605. Powell, John Wesley. Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon, 1869. Illus. throughout with color plates from photographs by Eliot Porter, who also contributed the epilogue. Foreword & notes by Don D. Fowler. 14x10, jacket. New York: Dutton, 1969. Beautiful presentation with a striking series of photographs. Fine. (50/80).

606. Powell, John Wesley. Report on the Lands of the Arid Region of the United States with a More Detailed Account of the Lands of Utah. Ed. by Wallace Stegner. 2 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. 1962. * Darrah, William Culp. Powell of the Colorado. 1961. * The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. Geological Survey Professional Paper 669. 1969. Together, 3 vols. 2nd & 3rd illus. from photographs & other sources. 11-1/2x9 or smaller, 1st 2 with jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

607. Pratt, Parley P. A Voice of Warning and Instruction to All People, or an Introduction to the Faith and Doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ, of Latter-Day-Saints. 256 pp. 5x3-1/4, period half cloth & mottled boards. Revised Edition. Plano, IL: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ,. of Latter-Day-Saints, 1863. Flake 6635 - Rubbing & edge wear to covers; 1st 8 pp. (incl. title) dampstained, else good. (100/150).

608. (Pritchard, James A.) The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849. Biography of Capt. James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a frontis. port. & reproductions of two 1849 maps & an 1857 map; folding chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 in rear pocket. 10-1/2x6-1/2, jacket. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959. Mintz 380 - "This is one of the most capably researched and written overland books, about one of the earliest diarists to reach California in 1849." Includes a bibliography. Some darkening & soiling to jacket, vol. fine & unopened. (80/120).

609. Raht, Carlysle Graham. The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big Bend Country. [6], 381 pp. Frontis. port.; 13 plates with images on both sides from photographs & drawings; double-page map. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. El Paso: Rahtbooks Co., [1919]. Adams Herd 1850; Six-guns 1783; Graff 3416; Howes R16; Rader 2752 - A history of the region between the Pecos and the Rio Grande. Adams notes this first edition as scarce. Wear to extremities; hinge cracked before title- page, ink name to front flyleaf, else good to very good. (100/150.)

610. (Railroads) New 7-30 Gold Loan of the Northern Pacific Railroad Co. Secured by First Mortgage on Railroad and Land Grant. Safe! Profitable! Permanent! Jay Cooke & Co., Fiscal Agents. Broadside, two columns of text on recto, map on verso. 15-3/4x8-3/4. Quincy, IL: c.1880. The map on the reverse shows the projected route of the railroad across Minnesota, Dakota, Montana, Idaho and Washington, with adjacent states and southern portions of Canada. A few tears, else very good. (100/150).

611. (Railroads) Schuyler. Westward the Course of Empire. 1906. * Fulton. Epic of the Overland. 1924. * Quiett. They Built the West: An Epic of Rails and Cities. 1934. * Wilson & Taylor. Southern Pacific: The Roaring Story of a Fighting Railroad. [1952]. * Griswold. A Work of Giants: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad. [1962]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Last 2 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third spine faded, else all very good or better, light wear to jackets. (60/90).

612. Ray, Milton S. The Farallones, the Painted World and Other Poems of California: With fifty-three Illustrations and with a Supplementary History and Description of the Farallones, including Notes on their Plant, Bird, and Animal Life. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs & a few other sources, in the 2nd volume. 11-1/2x7-3/4, quarter vellum & boards, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1934. Perhaps not great poetry, but with interesting and informative supplementary text, and a significant selection of photographic views. Fine condition, handsomely printed, slipcase with just a touch of wear. (80/120).

RARE COLORADO GUIDEBOOK

613. Redpath, James & Richard J[osiah] Hinton. Hand-Book to Kansas Territory and the Rocky Mountains' Gold Region; Accompanied by Reliable Maps and a Preliminary Treatise on the Pre-Emption Laws of the United States. [2], 177, [7] pp. 3 folding lithographed maps on 2 sheets, 2 of them hand-colored. 5-3/4x3-1/2, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: J.H. Colton, 1859. Graff 3437; Howes R120; Sabin 68526; Streeter 2131; Wagner-Camp 343; Wheat Transmississippi 955 & 956 - Rare and important guide-book to the newly discovered gold regions of Colorado. Wagner notes that the "work consists of two parts. The first part is a handbook on Kansas Territory, probably written before the discovery of gold. The second part comprises an appendix that also is directed to the settler and to preemption laws on public lands... the information on the gold fields is dated November 1858 or earlier." Streeter declares that "the significance of this guide for a collection of 1859 publications on the Colorado Gold Region is due to the... maps...." These maps include "Kansas and Nebraska..." on the same sheet as "Nebraska and Kanzas, Showing Pikes Peak and the Gold Region," and "Military Map of parts of Kansas, Nebraska and Dakota, by Lieut. G.K. Warren..." The first two are hand-colored; the last is uncolored, and has some tiny nicks at folds. Spine a bit faded, fraying slightly at ends, still in very nice condition, exceptionally so for an early guide book of this nature, the colored maps bright. (6000/7000).

614. Reichard, Gladys A. Navajo Shepherd and Weaver. Illus. with plates from photographs, examples of designs, etc. Original burlap over boards. First Edition. New York: J.J. Augustin, [1936]. Spine a trifle sunned, still fine. (80/120).

615. Remington, Frederic. Crooked Trails. Illus. with 49 plates after Remington. Pictorial cloth stamped in aqua. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1898. Howes R203 - Slight sunning to spine; ink name to back of frontis., dated Oct. '98, else near fine. (200/300).

616. Remington, Frederic. Done in the Open: Drawings. Introduction & Verses by Owen Wister & others. Plates throughout after Remington, some double-page. 16-1/4x11-1/4, half cloth & pictorial boards.New York: P.F. Collier, 1903. (Howes R204) - First published the preceding year. Some darkening & rubbing to covers, ink name to front free endpaper dated Oakland, 1904, else very good. (80/120).

617. Remington, Frederic. Men with the Bark On. Illus. with 32 plates from drawings by Remington. Original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Harper, 1900. The first issue, printed on thinner paper. Insect damage to spine, else very good. (80/120).

618. (Remington, Frederic) Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Illus. with 35 plates (a few color) by Frederic Remington. 12-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1923. Howes G66 - Corners worn, front joint cracked, chips & stains to label; else in good to very good condition. (60/90).

619. (Remington, Frederic) Janvier, Thomas A. The Aztec Treasure-House: A Romance of Contemporaneous Antiquity. 19 plates after Remington. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1890. Slight soiling & a bit of extremity rubbing to covers, else extremely good. (70/100).

620. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. Frederic Remington: Artist of the Old West. With a Bibliographical Check List of Remington Pictures and Books. Intro. by James Chillman, Jr. With 48 plates from drawings, paintings & sculpture by Remington, some in color. 12x8-3/4, jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1947]. Light wear to jacket edges; vol. fine. (80/120).

621. (Remington, Frederic) Ralph, Julian. On Canada's Frontier: Sketches of History, Sport, and Adventure and of the Indians, Missionaries, Fur-Traders, and Newer Settlers of Western Canada. Illus. & plates throughout after Remington. Original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1892. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).

FIRST EDITION OF REVERE'S TOUR

622. Revere, Joseph W. A Tour of Duty in California; including a Description of the Gold Region: and an Account of the Voyage around Cape Horn... [12], 305, [1] + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 lithographed plates; folding map. Original blindstamped dark green cloth. First Edition. New York: C.S. Francis, 1849. Cowan p.530; Graff 3474; Howes R222; Sabin 70182; Streeter 2592; Wheat Gold Rush 165; Zamorano Eighty 63 - "Lieutenant Revere was a graduate of Annapolis and a grandson of Paul Revere. His Tour of Duty is one of the outstanding authorities on the period of the Conquest, and his descriptions of California and the gold regions are of the best. The book contains valuable chapters on land law and land titles, as well as the complete report of Col. Mason on the gold fields" - Zamorano. Streeter says that "this is one of the most important books on the Gold Rush and figures on most selected lists." Some light staining to covers, wear to extremities, stabhole to spine; occasional slight marginal dampstains, short stub tear to map, else very good. (400/600).

WESTERN ADVENTURE BY EUGENE MANLOVE RHODES

623. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. The Best Novels and Stories of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Ed. by Frank V. Dearing. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. 1949. * The Rhodes Reader: Stories of Virgins, Villians, and Varmints. Selected by W.H. Hutchinson. [1957]. * Hutchinson. A Bar Cross Man: The Life & Personal Writings of Eugene Manlove Rhodes. [1956]. * Gaston. Eugene Manlove Rhodes, Cowboy Chronicler. Wrappers. [1967]. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 with jackets. Various places: various dates. A few chips & tears to jackets, else all very good or better. (100/150).

624. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Beyond the Desert. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. Jacket spine stained, light extremity wear, else very good, vol. better. Small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. (50/80).

625. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Bransford in Arcadia, or the Little Eohippus. Frontis. by H.T. Dunn. Original cloth, lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1914. Rhodes' second book. Small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, light foxing to prelim. list of books, else near fine. (100/150).

626. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. The Desire of the Moth. Illus. with 2 plates by H.T. Dunn, incl. frontis. Original pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1916. Rhodes' third book. Small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. Jacket with several chips & tears, extremity wear, small portion missing from spine; else near fine in good jacket. (200/300).

627. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. The Little World Waddies. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. by Harold Bugbee; frontis. photo port. of Rhodes; endpaper maps. Pictorial cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Carl Hertzog. First Edition. Chico, CA: William Hutchinson, [1946]. Several small tears & chips to jacket; vol. fine, with the small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. (150/250).

628. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Once in the Saddle. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Jacket spine stained, light rubbing to front panel; else fine in very good jacket, with small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. (70/100).

629. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Penalosa. Original printed wrappers. No. 203 of 500 copies printed by the Rydal Press. First Separate Edition. Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1934]. Signed by Rhodes on limition-page; 9-line inscription to "Fred Gromberg(?) from Gene Rhodes" on half-title. This is a reprinting of the fourth chapter in Rhodes' West is West. Wrappers faded at top margin, some minor extremity creasing & wear, else very good. (200/300).

630. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Say Now, Shibboleth. 55 pp. Half cloth & boards, paper spine & covers labels. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition. Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1921. A few slight stains to front cover, else very good or better. (80/120).

631. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. Stepsons of Light. 1921. * Copper Streak Trail. 1922. * The Proud Sheriff. Jacket. 1935. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates. Jacket worn, splitting up front joint, crude tape repair to spine head; vols. all very good. (80/120).

632. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. The Trusty Knaves. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933. Small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. Jacket spine a bit rubbed & darkened, minor weasr to ends & corners, price clipped; else very good. (50/80).

633. Rhodes, Eugene Manlove. West is West. Frontis. by Harvey Dunn. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: H.K. Fly, [1917]. Small Graff booklabel on front pastedown. Some rubbing to covers, else very good. (80/120).

634. Robinson, Alfred. Life in California Before the Conquest: Hispano-Californians, Leperos, & Indians; Franciscan Misioneros & Misiones; American & English Comerciantes; Puertos, Presidios, Castillos; Sailors & Backwoodsmen; Revolutions & Strife. Illus. with 7 mezzotint plates reproducing the lithographs in the original editions, all but 1 from drawings by Robinson. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half linen & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g., jacket. No. 110 of 250 copies printed by Thomas C. Russell. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1925. Cowan pp.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Zamorano 65 (only Howes refers to this edition) - "Useful authority on the period covered and one of the first accounts of California in English by a resident. The author came to California in 1829 and married into the prominent De Guerra family" - Howes. Signed by Russell on limitation, also inscribed by him to Col. H. Bash. Some staining to jacket, large chip to top of front panel; front board with staining to top edge & lower corner, else very good. (100/150).

635. Rogers, Fred B. Soldiers of the Overland: Being some account of the services of General Patrick Edward Connor & his Volunteers in the Old West. Illus. with collotype plates from photographs; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938. Rocq 13095 - Connor and his men patrolled the overland routes to California during the Civil War. Small, light stain near spine head, else near fine. (80/120).

636. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. Illus. by the author. 10x6-3/4, cloth. First Revised Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing Co., 1946. A little shelf wear to covers, else very good or better. (100/150).

637. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10x6-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Revised Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946. Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530 - Just a bit of extremity wear to jacket, else fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).

638. Russell, Charles M. Trails Plowed Under. Illus. with 10 plates after Russell, some double-page & in color, plus numerous drawings in the text. 10x7, gilt-lettered terracotta cloth. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. (Howes R532) - Fine condition. (80/120).

639. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist. With a Bibliographical Check List by Karl Yost. Profusely illus. from photographs, sketches & paintings by Russell, letters, etc., some color. 9x5-3/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948]. Fine with just a touch of edge wear to jacket. (80/120).

640. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. profusely, incl. color frontis. 13-1/4x10, gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition.Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Inscribed & signed to movie mogul Hal Wallis on the half-title by McCracken. Fine. (120/180).

641. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. & plates throughout after Russell, many in color. 13-1/4x10-1/4, full padded leather, color illustration on front cover, slipcase. Garden City: Doubleday, [1957]. Deluxe (but not limited) version of McCracken's thorough and profusely illustrated work on Russell. Light shelf wear to slipcase, else near fine. (120/200).

642. (Russell, Charles M.) Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Revised & enlarged edition of preceding. [1974]. * Dippie, Brian W., ed. Charles M. Russell, World Painter: Letters 1887-1926. 1st Ed. [1993]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. throughout from paintings, drawings, illustrated letters, sculpture & other works by Russell, many in color. 11-3/4x12-3/4 or smaller, jackets.Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

643. (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Bibliography. With a note by Homer E. Britzman & Frederic G. Renner. 1 of 500. [1948]. * Russell, Austin. C.M.R.: Charles M. Russell, Cowboy Artist. A Biography. Jacket. [1957]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates after works by Russell & from photographs. First Editions. Pasadena & New York: [1948 & 1957]. Jacket with a little extremity rubbing, vols. both fine. (100/150).

644. Russell, Frank. Explorations in the Far North: Being the Report of an Expedition Under the Auspices of the University of Iowa During the Years 1892, '93, and '94. vii, [2], 290 pp. Illus. with 21 photo plates; folding map. 9-3/4x6- 1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. [Iowa]: Published by the University, 1898. Travels northward down the Mackenzie River to the Arctic Ocean, with much on the Indians encountered along the way, a large number of the photographs being of artifacts. Slip tipped in at front indicates the volume was presented to the California Academy of Sciences in 1907 by Dr. C.W. Richmond. Wrappers chipped, spine repaired with archival tape; else very good, internally fine, largely unopened. (100/150).

645. Ruxton, George F. Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains. 312 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, original cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1848. Howes R553; Rader 2856; (Rittenhouse 499); Sabin 74501; Wagner-Camp 139:2 - After military duty in Canada & several expeditions to Africa & other exotic locales, Ruxton traveled through Mexico to the Rocky Mountains, acting (as Wagner-Camp quotes F.E. Voelker) "in the dual capacity of roving commercial attache of the British diplomatic service and commercial agent of the Mexican government, apparently for the purpose of re- establishing the Santa Fe trade that had been interrupted by the Mexican War." Rittenhouse notes that Ruxton "is recognized as one of the great classic writers on the Mountain Men in the 1840s." Rubbing to spine, wear to ends & corners, some staining to covers; contents dampstained, old booklabel of a circulating library, else just good. (100/150).

646. (Sacramento County) Reproduction of Thompson and West's History of Sacramento California with Illustrations. Intro. by Allan R. Ottley. Illus. with numerous reproductions of lithographs. 10-1/2x13-1/2, gilt-lettered black cloth, jacket. Facsimile Edition. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960. Howes S9 - Facsimile reprint of the 1880 edition. Jacket torn, chipped, piece missing from front panel; vol. fine. (80/120).

647. (Sacramento) Sacramento Illustrated: A Reprint of the Original Edition Issued by Barber & Baker in 1855. Intro. by Caroline Wenzel. Illus. with reproductions of engravings. 12-1/2x9-1/4. 1 of 300 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Sacramento: Sacramento. Book Collectors Club, 1950. (Cowan p.34); Howes B127 - "A work of much interest. George H. Baker, who came to California in 1849, was an artist of much ability" - Cowan, referring to the first edition, of which Howes locates only 6 copies. Fine. (100/150).

648. Sage, Lee. The Last Rustler: The Autobiography of Lee Sage. Illus. by Paul S. Clowes. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. Adams Herd 1989; Six-guns 1930 - Presentation copy with 12-line signed inscription by Sage on front free endpaper (at an angle), to a Mrs. Hall. Very good condition. (60/90).

649. (San Francisco) The Wasp. Special Number: Past and Present of San Francisco. Profusely illus. from photographs, old prints & engravings, etc. 13-1/2x10-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Aug. 29, 1896. Interesting special issue of this important periodical, giving an excellent overview of San Francisco at the end of the 19th century. Contents detached from wrappers as a unit, else very good. (80/120).

SHELF OF SANDOZ, MANY SIGNED

650. Sandoz, Mari. Capital City. 1939. * Cheyenne Autumn. [1953]. * The Buffalo Hunters: The Story of the Hide Men. [1954]. * The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire. [1964]. * The Battle of the Little Big Horn. [1966]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second signed by Sandoz on half-title. 1st jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, a few tears, others with less wear; all about very good or better. (100/150).

651. Sandoz, Mari. Capital City. 1939. * Miss Morissa: Doctor of the Gold Trail. [1955]. * The Horsecatcher. [1957]. * Hostiles and Friendlies: Selected Short Writings. 1959. * Love Song to the Plains. [1961]. * Sandhill Sundays and other Recollections. 2nd Ptg. [1970]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. First is a review copy, with slip affixed to front free endpaper, which is signed apparently by the reviewer; 2nd inscribed & signed by Sandoz on front free endpaper; 5th signed by Sandoz on half-title. Wear to 1st jacket, 2nd with hole in rear panel; else all very good or better. (100/150).

652. Sandoz, Mari. Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas: A Biography. Folding map. 1942. * Cheyenne Autumn. Illus. with photo plates. [1953]. * These Were the Sioux. [1961]. * The Battle of Little Big Horn. [1966]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. First two inscribed & signed by Sandoz (1st with a small sketch as well), 3rd signed by her. Some wear to 1st 2 jackets; all in very good or better condition. (150/250).

653. Sandoz, Mari. Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas: A Biography. Folding map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1942. Presentation copy inscribed to A.H. Grunsky, "Because he is expert in the region where the western Indians left their moccasin tracks, Sincerely, Mari Sandoz," with a small sketch of what looks to be an Indian village below the inscription. Laid in are a card inscribed "With best wishes, Mari Sandoz," with a sketch of a hawk, and a short T.L.s. from Sandoz to Peter Decker. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

654. Sandoz, Mari. Slogum House. 1937. * Capital City. 1939. * The Tom Walker. 1947. * Son of the Gamblin's Man: The Youth of the Artist. [1960]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets except 3rd. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second & 3rd signed by Sandoz on front free endpapers. Some wear to jackets, 1st spine head chipped & repaired with tape; 3rd with marginal darkening to contents, else all very good or better. (100/150).

655. (Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties) Reproduction of Thompson & West's History of Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [6], 477 pp. Illus. & plates from lithographs & engravings. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. Facsimile Edition. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1961. Facsimile of the 1883 edition (Howes S100). Fine. (70/100).

656. Santee, Ross. Cowboy. 1928. * The Bubbling Spring. 1949. * Hardrock and Silver Stage. 1951. * Pony Tracks. [1953]. * Cowan, Bud [pseud. of Robert Ellsworth]. Range Rider. Intro. by B.M. Bower. 1930. Together, 5 vols. Illus. by Santee. 2nd, 3rd & 4th with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some minor soiling, chipping & wear to jackets; else all very good or better. (100/150).

657. Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest: A History and Bibliography of Imprints, 1876-1899. Illus. with facsimiles; tipped-in frontis. port.; original 1880 imprint laid in loose. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 804 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1977. The 1880 printing is the title-page & following leaf for a catechism in the Flathead or Kalispel language, from St. Ingatius in Montana; it is missing the top corner. Fine condition. (50/80).

658. (Schreyvogel, Charles) Horan, James D. The Life and Art of Charles Schreyvogel, Painter-Historian of the Indian-Fighting Army of the American West. Illus. with numerous plates reproducing drawings & paintings by Schreyvogel, some color. 12x15-1/2, jacket. New York: Crown Publishers, [1969]. The first complete biography of this important western painter, with an annotated, documented lising of all his art. Jacket with some edge wear & short tears, else very good or better. (60/90).

659. Schultz, James Willard. Questers of the Desert. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. Original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Spine faded, some wear to extremities, else very good. (70/100).

660. Sedgwick, Mrs. William T. Acoma, the Sky City: A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization. Illus. with photo plates. Half cloth & boards, t.e.g. Second Printing. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1927. Top corner of front cover slightly bumped, else a fine, unopened copy. (50/80).

661. Serven, James E. Colt Firearms, 1836-1954. Profusely illus. from photographs, engravings, etc. 12x9, jacket. First Edition. Santa Ana: Published by the Author, 1954. Very light wear to jacket, else vol. fine in near fine jacket with price clipped. (100/150).

662. Settle, Raymond W. & Mary Lund Settle, eds. Overland Days to Montana in 1865: The Diary of Sarah Raymond and Journal of Dr. Waid Howard. Illus. with plates from early photographs & a drawing; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1971. Fine condition. (50/80).

663. Shea, John Gilmary. Discovery and Exploration of the Mississippi Valley: With the Original Narratives of Marquette, Allouez, Membré, Hennepin, and Anastase Douay. lxxx, 267 + [4] ad pp. Facsimile frontis.; folding facsimile map. Original cloth. Second Edition. New York: Redfield, 1853. Howes S357 - Same imprint & collation as the first edition of the preceding year. The original facsimile map is of that drawn by Father Marqwuette, newly discovered in the archives of St. Mary's College, Montreal; it is badly torn, with some rough repairs, but complete. Very good condition, bookplate & bookseller's entry affixed to front endpapers. (150/250).

LETTERS FROM THE MINES

664. (Sierra Union Water & Mining Co.) 26 autograph letters written between 1884 and 1900, from two of the partners in the company, Timothy Donahue and George Cox, to a third partner, William Morgan, who was then residing in Bennington, Vermont. California: 1884-1900. Fascinating group of letters, mostly written from St. Louis, CA, Table Rock, CA, and San Francisco, relating day-to- day mining operations concerning their claims, water flumes, division of profits, etc. Three had begun mining together "in the old days," founded their company, then Morgan returned to his home in the east, keeping apprised of the operation via these letters. The letters are full of the problems and profits (mostly problems) of mining in California at the end of the 19th century. "Worked the Last Chance mine last spring and ran it into debt $2200 and shoveling show last winter amounted to $1000 more..."; [regarding claim jumping Gold Run]: "had interview with the Jumpers today. They are very saucy and stubborn... claim they have advice from best lawyer in Plumas county, prepared to hold the ground at all hazards"; and "Mark Schoffield was going into his tunnel with a train of cars he got in about 2000 ft and he and his horse dropped dead from foul air...." Many of the letters are two to three pages, very legible, almost all are in their original mailing envelopes. An interesting documentation of hydraulic mining in the Northern Sierra mines, with much information on the business and financial gains and losses of a small mining business, rich in personal philosophical comments on the decline of placer mining and the movement of the hard rock miners to the newly discovered Alaska gold fields. Generally in fine condition. (1000/1500).

665. (Sierra Nevada & Yosemite) Taylor. Lights and Shadows of Yosemite. [1926]. * Fry & White. Big Trees. [1930]. * Tresidder. The Trees of Yosemite. Illus. with linoleum block prints by Della Taylor Hoss. Jacket. 1932. * Wilson. The Lore and the Lure of the Yosemite. 1932. * Adams. Illustrated Guide to Yosemite Valley. Spiral-bound wrappers. 1940. * Muench. Along Sierra Trails. 2 copies, slightly variant cover cloth & quality of paper. Jackets. [1947]. * Hinkle. Sierra-Nevada Lakes. [1949]. * Shankland. Steve Mather of the National Parks. Jacket. 1951. Together, 9 vols. Illus. from photographs, etc. First Editions except 4th. Various places: various dates. Fourth signed by the author. Some wear to jackets; very good or better. (100/150).

666. (Simpson, Lesley Byrd) California in 1792: The Expedition of José Longinos Martinez. Trans. by Simpson. 1938. * The Laws of the Burgos of 1512-1513: Royal Ordinances for the Good Government and Treatment of the Indians. Trans., intro. & notes by Simpson. 1 of 750. 1960. * The Letters of José Señán, O.F.M.: Mission San Buenaventura, 1796-1823. Trans. by Paul D. Nathan. Ed. by Simpson. Frontis. from photograph. 1 of 1000. 1962. Together, 3 vols. 10-1/4x6-3/4 or smaller, cloth. Last 2 printed by Lawton Kennedy. Various places: various dates. Fine condition, last two with pages unopened. (70/100).

TO ZUNI

667. Sitgreaves, L[orenzo]. Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. 198 pp. Illus. with 79 lithograph plates, 1 fold-out; large folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1854. Graff 3809; Howes S521; Wagner-Camp 230:2 - The expedition "left Santo Domingo, New Mexico, on August 1, 1851, stopped at Zuni in September, and arrived in San Diego on November 30. Wheat discusses the route of the Sitgreaves expedition and highly praises the map, calling it `a monumental achievement...'" - W.C. The large folding map, laid in loose in this copy, is "Reconnaissance of the Zuñi, Little Colorado, and Colorado Rivers"; it has a few slight tears at folds & edges. With 23 duotone lithographs of views, no plate 14 & plate 23 being unnumbered; the other lithographs are of ornithological, botanical and zoological nature. A fine, clean copy, with a bit of darkening to some of the contents. (300/500).

668. Sloat, John Drake. The Life of the Late Admiral John Drake Sloat of the United States Navy who took possession of California and raised the American Flag at Monterey on July 7th, 1846. Compiled by Edwin A. Sherman. [2], 88, liv, 89-258, [56] pp. Illus. with photo plates, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original gilt-lettered blue cloth. Enlarged Monumental Edition. Oakland: Carruth & Carruth, 1902. Near fine condition. (60/90).

669. Smith, Bertha H. Yosemite Legends. Illus. with 13 plates from drawings by Florence Lundbord; printed tissue guards; dec. borders throughout. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Printed at the Tomoy‚ Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1904]. An attractive book in nearly fine condition. (70/100).

670. (Smith, Jedediah) Merriam, C. Hart. Jedediah Smith's Route Across the Sierra in 1827 (A Relply to F.N. Fletcher. [2], [25]-29 pp. Printed wrappers taped into boards, cloth spine. 1924. * Sullivan, Maurice S. Jedediah Smith, Trader and Trail Breaker. Foreword by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Illus. by Howard Simon. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. 1st Ed. 1936. Together, 2 items. San Francisco & New York: 1924 & 1936. The first is an offprint from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society. Jacket darkened with some rubbing & short tears, rear hinge cracked; else both very good. (80/120).

WITH LARGE LITHO SUPPLEMENT

671. (Sonoma County) Sonoma County and Russian River Valley, Illustrated. Illus. throughout with lithographs, & with rare color lithograph supplement of Verano, with large folding map of Sonoma County. 13-3/4x10-1/4, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: Bell & Heymans, [1888]. Scarce with the lithograph supplement containing a large folding map. Foxing to wrappers & scattered internally, else very good - uncommon. (300/500).

672. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco; containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with Its Great City: To Which Are Added, Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, 6 steel-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). Original full black morocco tooled in blind & lettered in gilt, marbled edges; rebacked with modern morocco. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Sabin 87268; Zamorano Eighty 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Included in the lot is Dorothy Huggins Continuation of the Annals of San Francisco, 1939 (this with some cover soiling, offset to endpapers). The main volume is in very good or better condition, contents clean, solidly and tastefully rebacked. (150/250).

673. Soulé, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco.... Illus. with 150 engravings & plates. Rebound in modern cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason. Occasional foxing, else very good. (70/100).

674. (Southwest Archeology) Kidder. An Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology, with a Preliminary Account of the Excavation at Pecos. 1924. * Hewett. Ancient Life in the Southwest. [1930]. * Morris. Digging in the Southwest. Jacket. [1934]. * Kubler. The Religious Architecture of New Mexico in the Colonial Period and Since the American Occupation. Wrappers. 1 of 750 copies. 1940. * Hewett & Fisher. Mission Monuments of New Mexico. Jacket. 1943. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 11-3/4x8-1/2 or smaller. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & wear to jackets, 4th wrappers a bit worn with ink name, else all very good or better. (100/150).

675. (Southwest) Kluckhorn. To the Foot of the Rainbow: A Tale of Twenty-Five Hundred Miles of Wandering on Horseback Through the Southwest Enchanted Land. [1927]. * Trego. Boulevard Old Trails in the Great Southwest. [1929]. * Stone. Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand. 1932. * Lee. Torrent in the Desert. [1962]. * Lamar. The Far Southwest, 1846-1912: A Territorial History. 1966. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, last 3 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last is a presentation copy inscribed & signed to Irving Robbins by the author. Minor wear & short tears to jackets, else all very good or better. (80/120).


Catalog Sections

Section I...................Maps..................Lots 1-88

Section II.........Prints & Photographs.........Lots 89-137

Section III...Travel, Exploration, Americana...Lots 138-258

Lots 138. AMUNDSEN through 200. LESSEPS
Lots 201. LISIANSKI through 258. WORLD'S

Section IV..........Western Americana..........Lots 258-739

Lots 259. ABEL through 331. CAPRON
Lots 332. CASSELL through 402. FINLAYSON
Lots 403. FIREARMS through 472. JACKSON
Lots 473. JACKSON through 542. MUIR
Lots 543. MULLAN through 604. PORTOLA
Lots 605. POWELL through 675. SOUTHWEST
Lots 676. SPAIN through 739. WRIGHT






Contact Us




comments or suggestions