676. (Spain in the West) Folmer, Henry. Franco-Spanish Rivalry in North America, 1524-1763. Frontis. map. 1953. * Holmes, Maurice G. From New Spain by Sea to the Californias, 1519-1668. 4 folding charts. & maps; 2 plates from paintings & 1 from a photograph. 1963. Together, 2 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1953 & 1963. Vols. VII & IX in the publisher's Spain in the West series. 1st with staining to covers, spine dull; else bother very good. (80/120).
677. (Spanish Exploration, etc.) Moses. The Establishment of Spanish Rule in America. 1898. * Thomas, ed. After Coronado: Spanish Exploration Northeast of New Mexico, 1696-1727: Documents from the Archives of Spain, Mexico and New Mexico. Jacket. 1935. * Hallenbeck. The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza. Illus. by José Cisneros. Jacket. 1949. * Smith, et al. Father Kino in Arizona. 1966. * Mathes. Vizcaíno and Spanish Expansion in the Pacific Ocean, 1580-1630. 1968. Together, 5 vols. Most illus. 11x7-1/2 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Some wear to jackets, else all very good or better. (100/150).
678. (Spanish Exploration) Diary of Gaspar de Portola During the California Expeditions of 1769-1770. Ed. by Donald Eugene Smith & Frederick J. Teffart. 1909. * The Portola Expedition of 1769-1770: Diary of Miguel Constanso. Folding frontis. facsimile map. 1911. * The Colorado River Campaign, 1781-1782: Diary of Pedro Fages. Facsmile frontis. 1913. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. Berkeley: University California, 1913. Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. Some wrapper wear; all very good. (50/80).
679. (Spanish Explorations, etc.) Campa. A Journal of Explorations: Northward along the coast from Monterey in the Year 1775. 1 of 1000. 1964. * Garces. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. 1 of 1500 copies. 1967. * Vicente-Maria. The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775: The original narrative, hitherto unpublished.... 1 of 5000 copies. 1971. * O'Crouley. A Description of the Kingdom of New Spain...1774. 1972. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 ed. by John Galvin, last ed. by Sean Galvin. Illus. from early engravings, lithographs, paintings, ets. 13x9 or slightly smaller, last 2 with jackets. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, various dates. Attractived printings of important early source material on the Spanish exploration of the southwest and California. Some light soiling & wear to jackets, else near fine to fine. (100/150).
680. (Spanish in California & Southwest) Fierro Blanco. The Journey of the Flame: Being an Account of One Year in the Life of Se¤or Don Juan Obrig¢n.... [1933]. * Baegert. Observations in Lower Califonria. Jacket. 1952. * Sawpits in the Spanish Red Woods, 1787-1849. 1 of 750. * Dakin. Rose, or Rose Thorn? Three Woman of Spanish California. [1963]. * Polt, trans. Vignettes of Early California: Childhood Reminiscences of Juan Bautista Alvarado. 1 of 650. 1982. Together, 5 vols. Some illus. Cloth or boards. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).
681. Sparks, William. The Apache Kid, and Other True Stories of the Old West. [6], [9]-215 pp. Illus. with 4 photo plates. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Los Angeles: Skelton, 1926. Adams Six-guns 2075 - Collection of stories on various Indians and outlaws, including the Apache Kid and the Diablo Canyon train robbery. Adams notes it as scarce. A little cover wear with vertical creases to spine, else very good or better. (100/150).
682. (Stage & Express) Banning & Banning. Six Horses. [1930]. * Page. Wagons West: A Story of the Oregon Trail. [1930]. * Chapman. The Pony Express: The Record of a Romantic Adventure in Business. 1932. * Wilson. Treasure Express: Epic Days of the Wells Fargo. 1936. * Beebe & Clegg. U.S. West: The Saga of Wells Fargo. 1949. * Hungerford. Wells Fargo: Advancing the American Frontier. [1949]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Jackets except 1st. First Editions except last. Various places: various dates. Fourth & fifth signed by the authors; fifth with another's ink name to title. Some jackets with chipping & wear, else all very good or better. (100/150).
683. (Stage & Express) Chapman. The Pony Express: The Record of a Romantic Adventure in Business. 1932. * Wilson. Treasure Express: Epic Days of the Wells Fargo. 1936. * Winther. Via Western Express & Stagecoach. [1945]. * Hungerford. Wells Fargo: Advancing the American Frontier. 2nd Ptg. [1949]. * Beebe & Clegg. U.S. West: The Sage of Wells, Fargo. 1949. * Ormsby. The Butterfield Overland Mail. Ed. by Lyle H. Write & Josephine M. Bynum. 1955. * Mossman. A Pony Espressman's Recollections. Intro. & J. Heine Christ. 1 of 500. 1955. * Biggs. The Pony Express: Creation of a Legend. Wrappers. 1 of 500. 1956. Together, 8 vols. Most illus. 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some wear to jackets, else all very good or better. (120/180).
684. Stanley, Edwin J. Rambles in Wonderland: or, Up the Yellowstone, and Among the Geysers, Cañons, Cataracts, Forests, Lakes, Mammoth Springs, Mud Volcanoes, and Boiling Caldrons of the National Park.... vii, [2], [7]-179 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates; folding frontis. map. Original cloth lettered in gilt. Third Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1883. (Howes S880) - First published in 1878. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, some light foxing, else very good. (50/80).
685. Stansbury, Howard. Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains. 487 pp. Illus. with 57 lithographed plates, a few folding; folding map. 9x5-3/4, original cloth. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. Graff 3947; Howes S884; Sabin 90372; Wagner-Camp 219:2 - Senate Executive No. 3, being the results of Stansbury's important reconnaissace of Utah; this copy without the accompanying portfolio of two maps. Covers rubbed & faded; foxing & mostly marginal darkening to contents, 1 plate torn and lacking half, ink name dated 1852 to title & front free endpaper, else in good condition. (100/150).
686. Starr, Walter A. Guide to the John Muir Trail and the High Sierra Region. Frontis. photo port.; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1934. Presentation copy inscribed "Emma McLaughlin, from Walter & Carmen Starr" on front free endpaper; McLaughlin's bookplate on front pastedown. Near fine condition. (100/150).
687. Stellmann, Louis J. The Vanished Ruin Era: San Francisco's Classic Artistry of Ruin Depicted in Picture and Song. Illus. with 27 tipped-in plates from photographs of San Francisco after the 1906 earthquake. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half burlap & gilt-lettered boards, pictorial cover label, original box with pictorial cover label. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1910]. Some staining, rubbing & other wear to covers; bookplate, else very good. (70/100).
688. Stenhouse, Mrs. T.B.H. "Tell It All": The Story of a Life's Experience in Mormonism. Intro. by Harriet Beecher Stowe. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Period calf, leather spine label. First Edition.Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1875. Very good condition. (70/100).
689. Stephens, L[orenzo] Dow. Life Sketches of a Jayhawker of '49: Actual Experiences of a Pioneer Told by Himself in His Own Way. 68 pp. 6 plates reproducing portraits of Jayhawkers, etc. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original wrappers lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. [San Jose]: 1916. Blumann & Thomas 1017; Cowan p.613; Graff 3972; Howes S941 - "Travelled to California through Death Valley with Manly" - Howes. Some wear to wrapper edges, spine head chipped; ink name boldly written on front flyleaf, the impression of which is visible on the title-page, else very good. (100/150).
690. (Stockton) Taylor, Clotilde Grunsky, ed. Stockton Boyhood, Being the Reminiscences of Carl Ewald Grunsky which cover the years from 1855 to 1877. Illus. from drawings by C.E. Grunsky; frontis. port. from drawing by Taylor. 1 of 800 copies. 1959. * Captain Charles M. Weber, Pioneer of the San Joaquin and founder of Stockton, California. With a Description of His Papers, Maps, Books, Pictures and Memorabilia Now in the Bancroft Library, Prepared by George P. Hammond and Dale L. Morgan. Illus. from photographs, maps, paintings, facsimiles, etc. 1 of 700 copies. 1966. 14x9-3/4 or smaller. Both designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Editions. Berkeley: Friends of the. Bancroft Library, 1959 & 1966. Second is a presentation copy inscribed & signed to Irving W. Robbins by Dale L. Morgan. Both in fine condition. (50/80).
691. Stone, Irving. Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900. Endpaper maps. Dec. leatherette. Limited Edition. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. Signed by Stone on limitation page. Fine. (50/80).
692. Strahorn, Carrie Adell. Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage: A Woman's Unique Experience during Thirty Years of Path Finding and Pioneering from the Missouri to the Pacific and from Alaska to Mexico. xxv, [2], 673 pp. Illus. by Charles M. Russell incl. 4 color plates with printed tissue guards; plus numerous reproductions of photographs, drawings, engravings, etc. Original gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial color label, t.e.g. Second Edition. New York: Putnam, 1915. Adams Herd 2180; Six-guns 2152; Graff 3999 (1st ed. only); Howes S1054 - Six-guns notes the book "gives accounts of the Montana vigilantes and the Plummer gang" in addition to its myriad other features. This reprint has the same collation as the 1911 first edition. Slight sunning to spine, a bit shaken, else near fine. (80/120).
693. Stratton, R[oyal] B. Captivity of the Oatman Girls: A True Story of Early Emigration in the West. Revised & abridged by Chas. H. Jones. 119 pp. Illus. with port. from engraving. 5-3/4x4-1/2, original wrappers. Salem, OR: Oregon Teachers Monthly, 1909. (Graff 4006; Howes S1068; Wagner-Camp 294) - "The Oatman family belonged to a small schismatic sect of Mormons. Its leader, after a revelation, pointed to the Colorado River, below the junction of the Gila, as the proper location of Zion. On their way there, the Oatmans were beset by Indians and most of them were killed. However, one of the daughters, Olive Oatman, survived her captivity and afterward, her adventures were vividly recounted by Royal Stratton and became a best-seller of the time..." - W-C. This is an uncommon, attractive little edition with art- nouveau style wrappers. Fine condition, in later slipcase & chemise. (80/120).
694. Strong, James C. Wah-Kee-Nah and Her People: The Curious Customs, Traditions, and Legends of the North American Indians. xiii, 275 pp. Frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered cloth, gilt cover vignette. First Edition.New York: Putnam, 1893. Sympathetic account of North American Indians, particularly those of the Pacific Northwest. Strong came to California in 1850, was a member of Washington Territory's first legislature and was active in Northwestern Indian wars. Wah-Kee-Nah was a young woman of the Yakima tribe who saved his life at the outbreak of the Yakima War. A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine to fine. (100/150).
695. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimiles page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939. Howes S1155 - Slight wear to corners, else near fine. (100/150).
696. Swan, John A. A Trip to the Gold Mines of California in 1848. Ed. with intro. by John A. Hussey. Cloth- backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1960. Fine. (50/80).
697. Talbot, Theodore. The Journals of Theodore Talbot, 1843 and 1849-52: With the Fremont Expedition of 1843 and with the First Military Company in the Oregon Territory, 1849-1852. Edited, with notes, by Charles H. Carey. 10- 1/2x7-1/2, boue cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1931. Howes T13; Smith 10112 - A bit of shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).
698. Tallack, William. The California Overland Express: The Longest Stage-Ride in the World. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Check List of Published Material on the Butterfield Overland Mail by J. Gregg Layne. Folding map & illus. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 150 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles: Historical Society. of Southern California, 1935. Special Publication No. 1. Lower corners slightly bumped, else near fine. (100/150).
699. Taylor, Isaac. The Mine; or Sketches of the Mines of Different Countries, the Modes of Working Them, and Their Various Productions. 280 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 5-1/2x4-1/4, original half leather & boards.Philadelphia: Henry F. Anners, 1841. Scarce little book written for the edification of children, but with an interesting an informative text useful to adults as well. Includes mining of diamonds, salt, iron, coal, copper and gold. The American edition had a chapter added on American mines. Some rubbing, staining & other wear to boards, joints repaired; lower corner of title-page replaced with paper (affecting no lettering), ink names & addresses to front endpapers, lacking rear free endpaper, ink blot to last printed page, some foxing, else good to very good. (200/300).
700. Taylor, Mrs. H.J. Yosemite Indians and Other Sketches. Illus. with photo plates, mostly ports. Cloth- backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Johnck & Seeger, 1936. Near fine with light shelf wear. (70/100).
701. Taylor, Ray W. Hetch Hetchy: The Story of San Francisco's Struggle to Provide a Water Supply for Her Future Needs. Frontis. & 20 plates reproducing photographs, documents, lithographs, etc.; folding map. 10-3/4x7-1/4, half cloth & gilt-dec. boards, paper spine label. First Edition. San Francisco: Ricardo J. Orozco, 1926. Presentation copy inscribed "To Hon. Thos. Rolph, with my Compliments and best wishes, Ray W. Taylor, San Francisco, 4', 2', '42" on front flyleaf. Wear to cover extremities, some soiling; otherwise very good. (50/80).
702. Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast, from Original Water Color Sketches Drawn from Nature. Illus. with 25 chromolithograph plates. 12-1/4x9, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Cassell, [1887]. Noteworthy for the spectacular series of color plates. Spine worn, splitting along joints, trace from removed label; adhesion damage to front pastedown, a few discrete library marks; internally very good with bright plates. (80/120).
703. Thissell, G.W. Crossing the Plains in '49. 176 pp. Illus. with 11 port. plates; wood-engravings in the text. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Oakland: 1903. Cowan p.634; Graff 4124; Howes T160; Wheat Gold Rush 206 - "Rambling and disjointed but quite interesting" - Wheat. Some minor cover wear, else near fine, with the small Graff booklabel. (150/250).
704. Thompson, R[obert] A. Conquest of California: Capture of Sonoma by Bear Flag Men, June 14, 1846. Raising the American Flag in Monterey by Commodore John D. Sloat, July 7, 1846. [2], 33 pp. 4 plates from engravings, photographs, etc. 9x6-3/4, original red printed wrappers. First Edition. Santa Rosa: Sonoma Democrat. Publishing Co., 1896. Cowan p.636; Howes T199 - Detailed day-by-day account of the American conquest of California and the activities of the Bear Flag party. Some wear to spine & edges, chip to front wrapper; else very good. (100/150).
705. Thornton, J. Quinn. Oregon and California in 1848...with an Appendix, including recent and authentic information on the subject of the Gold Mines on California.... Vol. II only. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. Original cloth. Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1855. Howes T224 - Inscribed on piece of paper affixed to front pastedown: "Presented to Rev Stephen Bowers(?) as a token of the Christian love and friendly regard of the author, J. Quinn Thornton, Salem, Oregon, January 9th, 1873." Though only the second volume of this important work first published in 1849, this is the volume which contains most of the California-related material, including the first lengthy description of the tragedy of the Donner Party to appear in print, as well as early notices of the gold country. Some rubbing & staining to covers, darkening to contents, else very good. (200/300).
706. Thrapp, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. 3 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Second Printing, with revisions. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1990. Fine condition. (100/150).
707. Tilton, Cecil G. William Chapman Ralston, Courageous Builder: A Business Biography. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, [1935]. Significant biography of the banker and capitalist who came to San Francisco in 1854 and a decade later founded the Bank of California; he mysteriously drowned in 1875 while ensarled in financial difficulties. Jacket spine sunned, short tears & chips to top edge; vol. fine. (80/120).
708. Udell, John. Journal of John Udell, Kept During a Trip Across the Plains, Containing an Account of the Massacre of a Portion of His Party by the Mohave Indians, in 1858. 45 pp. Facsimile of original 1859 edition. Wrappers, slipcase. No. 182 of 200 copies. [1952]. * Journal Kept During a Trip Across the Plains Containing an Account of the Massacre of a Portion of His Party by the Mojave Indians in 1859. Intro. by Lyle H. Wright. Cloth, jacket. 1946. Together, 2 vols. New Haven & Los Angeles: [1952] & 1946. (Wagner-Camp 346a) - The first item is a facsimile of the very rare 1859 first edition, made from the only known copy, at Yale University; the second reprints the 1868 edition, of which only eight copies are known. The journal recounts Udell's fourth voyage across the plains. Mild sunning to spines of slipcase & dust jacket, else near fine. (80/120).
709. (Utah Imprint) Constitution of the United States of America, Proposed by the Convention Held at Philadelphia, September 17, 1787, and Since Ratified by the Several States; with the Amendments Thereto, Marginal Notes, and Index. Also, "An Act to Establish a Territorial Government for Utah," Approved, September 9, 1850. 48 pp. 7-1/2x5-1/4, removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. G.S.L. City, U.T.: 1852. McMurtrie 12 - One of the scarcest and most sought-after imprints of Utah Territory; the only recorded copies are at Yale and the Church of Jesus Christ Latter Day Saints Library. The act provides for the establishment of government in Utah and delineates the boundaries of the territory created. It was to extend to California in the west Oregon on the north, and on the east to the summit of the Rocky Mountains. Fine condition. (300/500).
710. [Van Dyke, Theodore S.] The City and County of San Diego. Illustrated, and Containing Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women. 218 pp. Plates & illus. from photographs & engravings. 9-1/4x5-3/4, cloth wrappers. First Edition. San Diego: Leberthon & Taylor, 1888. Cowan p.887; Rocq 7306 - Laid in is a brochure for Coronado Beach, California, "A Winter & Summer Resort." Wrappers a little dog-eared, else very good. (100/150).
711. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions 1861-1878. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. throughout from Vischer's drawings. 9x11-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. BCC 172 - Vischer is credited with capturing in his drawings the look and feel of the colonial past with far more freedom and vividness than his several competitors. Some of his drawings "reconstruct" derelict mission buildings. Fine. (80/120).
712. Van Tramp, John C. Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures or Life in the Far West. To Which Will Be Added a View of the States and Territorial Regions of Our Western Empire: Embracing History, Statistics and Geography, and Descriptions of the Chief Cities of the West. 626, [6] pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engravings & plates. 8- 1/2x5-1/4, original full embossed leather, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. Columbus, OH: Gilmore & Brush, [1858]. Cowan p.656; Howes V43 - This is perhaps one of the "many later eds." noted by Howes. Just minor shelf wear, front joint cracking, else very good or better, a fragile book rarely found this nice. (100/150).
713. Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson: The Happy Warrior of the West. 1928. * 'Dobe Walls: A Story of Kit Carson's Southwest. 1929. * Sitting Bull: Champion of the Sioux. 1932. * New Sources of Indian History, 1850-1891. The Gost Dance - The Prairie Sioux. A Miscellany. 1934. * Warpath and Council Fire: The Plains Indians' Stuggle for Survival in War and in Diplomacy, 1851-1891. [1948]. * Joe Meek: The Merry Mountain Man. 1952. * Queen of Cowtowns, Dodge City: "The Wickedest Little City in America" 1872-1886. [1952]. * Tassin, Ray. Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West. 1973. Together, 8 vols. Illus. except 1st, 2nd & 7th. Jackets except 2nd & 3rd. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & wear to jackets, a few with prices clipped; else all very good or better. (120/180).
714. Vischer, Edward. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions, 1861-1878. With a Biography of the Artist by Jeanne Van Nostrand. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. with 44 color plates. 9x12, gilt-lettered cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press under the direction of Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. Fine condition. (100/150).
715. Vivian, A[rthur] Pendarvis. Wanderings in the Western Land. xvi, 426, blank + 32 ad pp. Illus. with 2 folding maps & a map in the text, plus 8 full-page wood-engravings & numerous smaller engravings after sketches by Albert Bierstadt & the author. Original pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in gilt & black. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, et al., 1879. Cowan p.663 - Includes illustrations by noted American artist A. Bierstadt. After hunting & canoeing in Nova Scotia & New Brunswick, Vivian traveled from Montreal via Detroit, Chicago & Omaha to Denver. From there, he made several hunting trips in the Rocky Mountains. Besides relating his hunting adventures, Vivian makes detailed observations on the geology of the Rockies & discusses gold mining in California. Spine rubbed, ends frayed, trace of old spine number, vertical crease to front cover; rubberstamp, bookplate & other old markings of the University of California, frontis. detached, good to very good condition. (80/120).
716. (Vroman, Adam Clark) Mahood, Ruth I., ed. Photographer of the Southwest: Adam Clark Vroman, 1856- 1916. Illus. from photographs by Vroman. 11-1/2x8-1/2, orange & white dec. cloth, original clear vinyl dust jacket with printed title. First Edition. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1961. Biographical sketch of Vroman by Beaumont Newhall; story of the rediscovery of the lost Vroman negatives by Ruth Mahood; notes on the printing of the negatives by William Webb. Slight chipping & a few tears to vinyl dust jacket, otherwise near fine. (50/80).
717. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narv ez and he was with Cortež at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Fine condition. (150/200).
718. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Explorations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca. v, 323, [1] pp. Illus. with 13 facsimile maps, some folding. 10-1/2x7-1/2, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 425 copies. First Edition.Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315 (citing special illustrated issue of 25 copies); Howes W10 - "...translations, with notes, ...of the original narratives, of all who examined the Strait of Juan de Fuca and connecting waterways between the years 1769 and 1793" - Hill. Slight shelf wear, else near fine. (300/500).
719. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. Revised and Extended by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 600 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. Spine faded else in very condition. (80/120).
720. Waldo, Edna LaMoore. Dakota: An Informal Study of Territorial Days. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1936. Signed by Waldo on title-page. Chipping to jacket spine head, price clipped; else very good. (50/80).
721. Waseurtz af Sandels, G.M. A Sojourn in California by the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G.M. Waseurtz af Sandels, a Swedish gentleman who visited California in 1842-1843. Edited with an Introduction by Helen Putnam Van Sicklen. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings and sketches by the author, some folding, a few in color. 12- 3/4x9, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945. Howes W125 - Memoir and sketches of California by a rather obscure Swedish doctor who was educated in England, giving an interesting picture of California in the last years of Mexican rule. Fine condition. (100/150).
722. Waters, Frank. The Colorado. Illus by Nicolai Fechin. Maps by George Annand. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1946]. * Masked Gods: Navaho and Pueblo Ceremonialism. Jacket. 1st Ed. [1950]. * The Man Who Killed the Deer. Intro. by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. by Don Perceval. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 349 of 1250 copies. [1965]. Together, 3 vols. [Albuquerque] & Flagstaff: [1950 & 1965]. Third signed by Waters on limition page. 1st jacket chipped around edges, some rubbing; 2nd jacket spine head & corner chipped, price clipped; 3rd with vol. spine somewhat sunned; else all very good. (100/150).
WITH EXTRA SUITE OF PLATES
723. Watson, Douglas S. California in the Fifties: Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone By Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Illus. with 50 plates; plus 50 duplicate plates loose in cloth folder, as issued. 12x18-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, paper cover label. No. 65 of 100 copies printed on Alexandra Japan paper, with the accompanying portfolio of plates, from a run of 1000 copies. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1936. The reproductions of the lithographs were done in lithotone by A. Carlisle & Co., successors to Britton & Rey, who produced most of the lithographs originally. With the original dust wrapper, which is worn & torn. Some scuffing to extremities, else near fine. (700/1000).
724. Webb, Walter Prescott. The Texas Rangers: A Century of Frontier Defence. Illus. with drawings by Lonnie Rees & from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Adams Six-guns 2333; Howes W194; Jenkins 212 - "The most thorough work to date on the Texas Rangers. It naturally deals wiht many Texas outlaws" - Adams. Jenkins notes that "The book...aroused some controversy.... The Houston family threatened a lawsuit over what Webb had said about Sam Houston, and Ferris Greenslet wrote Webb that `a libel suit accompanied by an injunction against the sale of the book would prove a pretty serious business.' Nothing came of this threat; however minority groups objected for decades about Webb's treatment of Mexican- Americans, negroes, and Indians." Review copy with slip laid in loose. Jacket chipped, tattered & in several pieces, lacking large portion from spine head; vol. spine dull, else very good. (100/150).
RARE WELLS FARGO DIRECTORY IN CHINESE AND ENGLISH
725. (Wells Fargo - Chinese Directory) Wells Fargo & Co.'s Express Directory of Chinese Business Houses, San Francisco, Sacramento, Stockton, Marysville, San Jose, Portland, Virginia City, Nev. (cover title). 86 pp. 10-1/4x6- 3/4, original pictorial boards. San Francisco: 1878. Very rare bilingual directory of Chinese business on the west coast, with text and title in both Chinese and English. In many instances, the businesses listed hear did not appear in the standard English language directories. Wells Fargo apparently published four Chinese directories in the west, of which this is the third, and it is the first multicity Chinese directory. Only five copies of this directory are known to exist, and only fifteen of all of the Chinese directories of the west (see Richard Quebedeaux, Prime Sources of California and Nevada Local History). The striking pictorial covers are lithographed by Britton & Rey. Some rubbing, wear & staining to covers; otherwise in very good condition. (5000/6000).
726. Weston, Charis Wilson & Edward Weston. California and the West. Plates throughout from photographs by Edward Weston. 11-1/4x10-1/4, black cloth lettered in silver. First Edition.New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1940]. Some shelf wear to covers, else very good. (50/80).
727. Wheat, Carl I. Pioneers: The Engaging Tale of Three Early California Printing Presses and Their Strange Adventures. Tipped-in frontis. from photograph. 1934. * Pioneer Visitors to Death Valley After the Forty-Niners. Illus. with 2 photo plates. 1939. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Los Angeles & San Francisco: 1934 & 1939. First with mimeographed errata sheet laid in, at the top of which has been typed "This is the first edition. Reprinted later on by Biobooks in a Grabhorn edition" (as The Pioneer Press of California, 1948). Second with some sunning & minor edge wear to covers, else both very good or better. (100/150).
728. Wheat, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Illus. from woodcuts by Malette Dean & with 3 tipped-in facsimiles of early california newspapers. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Offset from newspaper facsimiles to corresponding pages, a feature endemic to the book. Small chip to spine label, light rubbing to spine foot; else near fine. (150/250).
729. Wheeler, Alfred. Land Titles in San Francisco, and the Laws Affecting the Same: With a Synopsis of all Grants and Sales of Land Within the Limits Claimed by the City. 127, [2] pp. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original half sheep & boards, morocco spine label. First Edition. San Francisco: Alta California. Steam Printing Establishment, 1852. Cowan p.677; Greenwood 369; Howes W315; Streeter Sale 2728 - "This is one of the foundation books on California land titles" - Streeter. Greenwood notes that the work "includes the grants made during the administration of the Mexican government in California to July 9, 1846. Also, all grants by Alcaldes or those by official sales." With a facsimile of the "Map of San Francisco Compiled from latest Surveys...," the original of which is lacking in this copy. Inscription on front endpaper, "Presented to the Pacific-Union Club Library by Mrs. Charles W. Slack, April 1924"; inked number on verso of title-page which is bleeding through. Some scuffing & rubbing to covers, joints repaired with glue; later endpapers & flyleaves, foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).
730. White, Philo. Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale," 1841-1843. Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 5 plates reproducing sketches by William H. Myers, 2 of them in color; plus reproduction of lithograph port. of White. 13x9-1/2. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, [1965]. Slight sunning to top edge of front cover, else in fine condition. (50/80).
731. Whitney, J.D. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada and of the Big Trees of California. 155 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates from photographs by Carleton Watkins, tissue guards; 1 (of 2) folding map loose in endpaper pocket. 9x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. green cloth. [Sacramento]: Published by Authority. of the Legislature, 1869. Cowan p.699; Currey & Kruska 61; Farquhar 7b; Howes W389 - A reprint, without the photographs but with a slightly expanded text, of The Yosemite Book of the preceding year. This copy lacks the map of Yosemite Valley; present is the map of the area adjacent to Yosemite Valley. Inserted at p.48 is a printed "Supplementary Notice" telling about the new road to Harding's Mills just completed by the Yosemite Turnpike Company. Rubbing & wear to extremities; map with a few short tears at folds, else very good. (400/700).
FIRST PUBLISHED REPORT ON COLORADO SILVER MINES
732. Whitney, J[oel] P. Silver Mining Regions of Colorado. With Some Account of the Different Processes No Being Introduced for Working the Gold Ores That Territory. (wrapper title). 107 pp. Original printed front wrapper; bound in modern half buckram & marbled baords. First Edition. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1865. Howes W388; Wagner-Camp 427:1 - First published report on the silver mines of Colorado, predating Ovando J. Hollister's 1867 work. Whitney's enthusuasim was unbounded by reason; he writes "We find a belt of pyritous gold veins in Colorado surpassing in richness any known in the world, to which the gold fields of California bear no comparison." The work includes an important printing of the mining laws of the Gregory and Union districts in Gilpin and Clear Creek counties, perhaps the earliest published record of these important mining laws. Wagner-Camp locates only two copies of this first edition. Rubberstamp of Upsala County library to the modern flyleaves. Two spots of adhesion residue to blank portion of preface page, lacks the rear wrapper, else near fine. (1500/2000).
733. Wierzbicki, F.P. California As It Is & As It May Be; or, A Guide to the Gold Region. Intro. by George D. Lyman. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Cowan p.682 (1st ed.); Howes W405 - Referring to the very rare first edition, San Francisco 1849, Howes writes "First California-printed English book of an original nature; this, with its hightly interesting content, renders it the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueroa's Manifesto." Fine condition. (60/90).
734. Wilder, Mitchell A. & Edgar Breitenbach. Santos: The Religious Folk Art of New Mexico. Foreword by Rudolph A. Gerken. Illus. with photo plates. 11x8-1/2, cloth. First Edition. Colorado Springs: Taylor Museum, [1943]. Spine faded, else very good or better. (100/150).
735. Wiley, William H. & Sara King Wiley. The Yosemite, Alaska, and the Yellowstone. xix, 230 pp. Profusly illus. from photographs; 3 maps, 1 of them folding. 10-3/4x8-1/2, later cloth. First Edition. London: Offices of "Engineering," [1893]. Uncommon work, not in Currey & Kruska. Ex-library with various markings, rebound. Some staining to contents, else good to very good. (100/150).
736. Wilkes, Charles. Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Maderia - Brazil - Southern Cruise - Chili, Peru - Paumotu Group. lx, 434 pp. Illus. with 8 steel-engraved plates; steel-engraved & wood-engraved vignettes in the text; folding map. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original red cloth, gilt-cover vignette, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. New York: Putnam, 1858. Reprint of Vol. I of the 5-vol. 1845 edition (Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition), with same collation and illustrations. This edition lists a map of the world which should be present in addition to the map of the Paumotu group, which is not present; it was not issued with Vol. I of the 1845 edition, as it was in a separate atlas. Some extremity wear to covers, nick to front joint; hinge cracking after title, some foxing, else very good. (100/150).
737. Williams, John H. Yosemite and Its High Sierra. Profusely illus. from photographs; 8 color plates from paintings by Chris Jrgensen. 10x7, original cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition. Tacoma & San Francisco:. John H. Williams, 1914. Lacks front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
738. Wingate, George W. Through the Yellowstone Park on Horseback. 250 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings; folding color lithographed map loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: O. Judd, 1886. The folding map is "Map of the Yellowstone National Park, Compiled from different official explorations and our personal survey, 1882" by Carl J. Halls & A. Rydström, Civil Engineers. Wingate set out for Yellowstone with his wife and 17-year-old daughter, as a hoped-for positive stimulus to the latter's frail health. Slight sunning to spine, ends a bit frayed; 2 pages with offset from newsclipping, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).
739. [Wright, William]. DeQuille, Dan. A History of the Comstock Mines, Nevada and the Great Basin Region; Lake Tahoe and the High Sierras... The Mineral and Agricultural Resources of "Silverland." 158 pp. (incl. front wrapper). 6-3/4x5, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Virginia [City], Nev.: F. Boegle, [1889]. Graff 4758; Howes W711 - Wright, a close friend of Mark Twain, was an editor of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise; besides covering the discovery and development of the Comstock, the book contains colorful stories about the other towns nearby, Lake Tahoe, and travel options. In addition to the importance of the text, it is one of the more important Virginia City imprints. Slight chips to corners of rear wrapper, small portions of paper missing from spine ends, usual darkening to contents, else near fine. (150/200).
