Section III: Travel & Exploration, Americana, Cartography Reference
138. Amundsen, Roald & Lincoln Ellsworth. Our Polar Flight: The Amundsen-Ellsworth Polar Flight. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. Dulling to spine; rear hinge starting; inscription to front pastedown, else very good. (50/80).
139. Benson, Adolph, ed. Peter Kalm's Travels in North America: The English Version of 1770. 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1937. Very good, if a bit dusty. (80/120).
140. (Bering, Vitus) Golder, F[rank] A[fred]. Bering's Voyages: An Account of the Efforts of the Russians to Determine the Relation of Asia and America. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: American Geographical. Society, 1922 & 1935. Vol. I contains the log books and official reports of the first and second expeditions, 1725-1730 and 1733-1742, with a chart of the second voyage by Ellsworth P. Bertholf, and Vol. II contains Stellar's journal of the sea voyage from Kamchatka to America and return on the second expedition, 1741-1742, translated and annotated by Leonhard Stejneger. These are Research Series Nos. 1 & 2 from the American Geographical Society. Vol. I with cover lettering mostly rubbed off; else very good. (100/150).
141. Bligh, William. A Voyage to the South Sea, Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship The Bounty, Commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an Account of the Mutiny on Said Ship, and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of his Crew, in the Ship's Boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. [10], 264 pp. Illus. with reproductions of engravings incl. frontis. port. & 8 other plates, 5 folding, of charts, plans, etc. 11x8-3/4, blue cloth. Honolulu: Rare Books, Ltd., n.d.. (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.27) - Facsimile printing of the 1792 official account of the Bounty expedition, based upon Bligh's journal but written, edited, and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Sir Joseph Banks, during Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage. Hill calls it "an extremely important book," and notes that "one bit of irony is that Bligh returned to Tahiti again to get more breadfruit, and, after delivering them to the West Indies, it was discovered that the natives did not care for the taste, much preferring their own bananas." The plates include plans of the deck of the Bounty, of the ship's boat in which Bligh's momentous journey took place, a sectional view of the breadfruit, three charts & a plan of Toahroah harbour. Spine dull, else near fine. (50/80).
SPANISH EXPLORE CALIFORNIA
142. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Anza's California Expeditions. 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, ports., facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1930. Cowan p.60; Howes B583 - "Monumental work containing translations of the original MS. diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garcés, Font and Palóu relating to the 1773 and 1774 expeditions and the founding of both Monterey and San Francisco" - Howes. Cowan notes it as "of most important historical value." Spines a bit rubbed & dull, else very good. (400/600).
143. Boner, Charles. Chamois Hunting in the Mountains of Bavaria. Illus. with 6 duo-tone lithograph plates by Theodore Horschelt. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1853. Name & spot to front cover; front hinge cracking, rear starting, else very good. (70/100).
144. Boyd, Louise A. The Coast of Greenland: With Hydrographic Studies in the Greenland Sea. The Louise A. Boyd Arctic Expeditions of 1937 and 1938. Illus. from photographs; 5 folding panoramic photo plates & 7 folding maps & charts loose in separate slipcase, as issued. 10x6-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: American. Geographical Society, 1948. Mild sunning to spines & other light shelf wear, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).
145. Brinton, Daniel G. The Lenâpé and Their Legends; with the Complete Text and Symbols of the Walam Olum, a New Translation, and an Inquiry into its Authenticity. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: D.G. Brinton, 1885. A corner bumped; trace from removed bookplate & title-page erasure, else very good. (100/150).
146. Brown, Geo. W. Reminiscences of Gov. R.J. Walker; With the True Story of the Rescue of Kansas from Slavery. 204 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. Rockford, IL: Printed and. Published by the Author, 1902. With printed slip, "Compliments of Mrs. Sara T.D. Robinson," affixed to front pastedown. Robinson, the book's dedicatee, was a "free stater" who was active in Kansas in the 1850's. Insect damage to spine & cover margins; else very good, contents fine. (70/100).
147. Buchan, James Walter. A History of Peeblesshire. 3 fat vols. Illus. incl. etchings, folding map, etc. Half vellum & red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. No. 23 of 100 copies printed on hand-made paper. First Edition. Glasgow: Jackson, Wylie, 1925. Initialed by Buchan on the limitation page. Bookplates of Joseph T. Hawden. Near fine - an attractive set. (80/120).
148. Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the "Cachalot": Round the World After Sperm Whales. Frontis. from wood engraving; folding map. Original bluye cloth with gilt vignette of whale on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1898. A little shaken, else very good or a bit better. (50/80).
149. Burroughs, John. Camping & Tramping with Roosevelt. xv, 111 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. BAL 2179 - Slip of paper inscribed & signed by Burroughs, dated Jan. 13, 1915, laid in. This is an extended version of the 46-page 1906 edition. Spine faded a trifle, else near fine. (100/150).
SHELVES OF BOOKS ON MAPS
150. (Cartography Reference) Alexander, Michael, ed. Discovering the New World, based on the Works of Theodore De Bry. [1976]. * Portinaro, Pierluigi & Franco Knirsch. The Cartography of North America, 1500-1800. [1987]. * Martin, Montgomery, ed. Antique Maps of the 19th Century World. [1989]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with reproductions of maps, many in color. 13-3/4x9 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. The last reproduces maps from John Tallis' 1851 Illustrated Atlas, and Modern History of the World.... All in fine condition. (70/100).
151. (Cartography Reference) Bagrow, Leo. History of Cartography. Revised and enlarged by R.A. Skelton. Illus. with reproductions of maps, some color. 10-1/2x7-1/2, jacket. Second Edition. Chicago: Precedent Publishing, [1985]. Slight wear to jacket, else near fine. (50/80).
152. (Cartography Reference) Bossu, Jozef. Vlaanderen in Oude kaarten Drie Eeuwen Cartografie. [1982]. * Putnam, Robert. Early Sea Charts. [1983]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throught with color reproductions of maps & charts. 15x11-1/2, cloth, jackets. [Belguim] & New York: [1982 & 1983]. The first covers the mapping of Belgium and the adjacent regions; though the text is in Dutch, the detailed captions to the plates are in English, German & French as well. The second is signed by the author on half-title. Both in fine condition. (100/150).
153. (Cartography Reference) Cumming, William P. The Southeast in Early Maps, With an Annotated Check List of Printed and Manusript Regional and Local Maps of Southeastern North America during the Colonial Period. Illus. with plates reproducing printed and manuscript maps. 11x8-1/4, cloth. Chapel Hill: Univ. of. North Carolina Press, [1973]. Most authoritative work on the subject, with descriptions of 450 maps. Very good or better condition. (50/80).
154. (Cartography Reference) Karpinski, Louis C. Maps of Famous Cartographers Depicting North America: An historical Atlas of the Great Lakes and Michigan, with bibliography of the printed maps of Michigan to 1880. Reprint of 1931 edition. 1977. * Wheat, James Clements & Christian F. Brun. Maps and Charts Published in America Before 1800: A Bibliography. [1978]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with reproductions of maps. 9-3/4x7-1/4 or smaller, jackets. Amsterdam & [London]: 1977 & [1978]. Very good or better condition. (50/80).
155. (Cartography Reference) Koeman. The Sea on Paper: The Story of the Van Keulens and their "Sea-torch." Wrappers. [1972]. * Howse and Sanderson. The Sea Chart: An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. [1973]. * Skelton. Maps: A Historical Survery of Their Study and Collecting. Wrappers. [1975]. * Gohm. Maps and Prints for Pleasure and Investment. [1978]. * Booth. Looking at Old Maps. 1979. * Harvey. The History of Topographical Maps: Symbols, Pictures and Surveys. [1980]. * Beresiner. British County Maps: Reference and Price Guide. [1983]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. from maps, etc. 10-3/4x8-1/2 or smaller, jackets except 1st & 3rd.Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).
156. (Cartography Reference) Osley, A.S. Mercator: A Monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile and translation of his treatise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris. Illus. with facsmiles, reproductions of maps, portraits, etc. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. London: Faber & Faber, [1969]. Jacket a little soiled with a few short tears; both jacket & contents rippled a bit from dampness but with no staining, else very good. (50/80).
157. (Cartography Reference) Shirley, Rodney W. The Mapping of the World: Early Printed World Maps, 1472- 1700. Profusely illus. with reproductions of maps, some color. 13-1/4x9-1/4, jacket. [London]: Holland Press, [1984]. Probably the most useful work on world maps extant. Some shelf wear; very good or a bit better. (100/150).
158. (Cartography Reference) Skelton, R.A. Explorers' Maps. 1st Ed. [1958]. * Decorative Printed Maps of the 15th to 18th Centuries. [1966]. * The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation. With Thomas E. Marston & George D. Painter. [1966]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from maps, etc. 11- 1/2x8-3/4 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. First ex-library with some markings; 3rd with bookplate; generally very good. (60/90).
159. (Cartography Reference) Tooley, R.V. Maps and Map-makers. [1978]. * The Mapping of America. [1980]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with reproductions of maps. 9-3/4x7, jackets. London: [1978 & 1980]. Near fine with light wear to jackets. (60/90).
160. (Cartography Reference) Tooley, R.V. Collector's Guide to Maps of the African Continent and Southern Africa. 1969. * The Mapping of Australia and Antarctica. Second Revised Edition. [1985]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with reproductions of maps. 9-3/4x7-1/4, jackets. [London]: 1969 & [1985]. Some light jacket wear, else both very good or better. (100/150).
161. (Cartography Reference) Tooley. Maps and Map-Makers. [1962]. * Lister. Old Maps and Globes: With a list of cartographers, engravers, publishers and printers concerned with printed maps and globes from c.1500 to c.1850. [1979]. * Wilford. The Mapmakers. 1981. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with reproductions of maps, etc. 9-3/4x7-1/4, last 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. The Lister is useful not only for the extensive listing of cartographers, but also for the numerous examples of watermarks invaluable in dating maps. 1st very good, others near fine. (60/90).
162. (Cartography Reference) Wagner, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with facsimile maps, many folding. 11x9, gilt-lettered brown cloth.Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1968. Reprint of the seminal 1937 edition. Near fine. (150/250).
163. (Cartography Reference) Woodward, David. Five Centuries of Map Printing. Illus. with plates from maps & other sources; color frontis. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1975]. Jacket price clipped, else fine. (50/80).
164. (Cartography Reference) World: An Excerpt from the British Museum Catalogue of Printed Maps, Charts and Plans. Photolithographic Edition to 1964. 1967. * Fite & Freeman. A Book of Old Maps Delineating American History from the Earliest Days down to the Close of the Revolutionary War. [1969]. * Nordenski”ld. Facsimile-Atlas to the Early History of Cartography with Reproductions of the Most Important Maps Printed in the XV and XVI Centuries. [1973]. * Woodward. Five Centuries of Map Printing. [1975]. * Brown. The Story of Old Maps. [1977]. Together, 5 vols. All except 1st illus. 16x11 or smaller, wrappers. Various places: various dates. Wear to extremities & elsewhere from usage, else good or better. (70/100).
165. (Chicago World's Fair) The World's Columbian Exposition Reproduced. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10-3/4x13, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1894. Near fine. (50/80).
166. (China) Constant, Samuel Victor. Calls, Sounds and Merchandise of the Peking Street Peddlers. [11], 103 leaves, typescript on rectos only. Illus. with approx. 64 blueprint reproductions of line drawings; 13 original photographs laid on leaves. 10-1/2x7-3/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. [Peking?: c.1920s]. Unusual and very interesting work, submitted to the California College in China in part fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts. There are a large number of Chinese characters inked on the typescript, as issued. Constant was a major in the cavalry of the U.S. Army. Very good condition. (100/150).
JEFF DAVIS TO CONFED CONGRESS
167. (Civil War) [Davis, Jefferson]. Message of the President. 24 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, modern marbled wrappers. First Edition. [Montgomery, AL: April 29, 1861]. Parrish & Willingham 897 - Jefferson Davis' first message to the Congress of the Confederate States of America, following his inaugural address of Februry 18, and a broadside proclamation of April 18 (P. & W. 895 & 896). Davis lays out the constitutional justification for founding the Confederacy, and speaks of the property rights of slaveholders, etc. Some small marginal chips, else very good. (300/500).
168. (Civil War) Greeley, Horace. The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America, 1860-'64: its Causes, Incidents and Results...with the Drift and Progress of American Opinion respecting Human Slavery. 2 vols. Illus. with maps & steel engravings, incl. the scarce map usually lacking. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, red morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands, blind-stamped spine devices, marbled edges. First Edition. Hartford: O.D. Case, 1864-67. Front joint of Vol. II cracked through, else very good & nicely bound. (80/120).
169. (Civil War) The American Annual Cyclopædia and Register of Important Events of the Year 1862. Vol. II. Contains much important news of the Civil War. Illus. with maps, at least one folding. 9-3/4x6-1/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-dec. & lettered spine. New York: D. Appleton, 1866. Near fine. (70/100).
170. (Civil War) Redpath, James. Echoes of Harper's Ferry. Includes writings of H.D. Thoreau. L.M. Alcott, R.W. Emerson, J.G. Whittier, et al. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: Thayer & Eldridge, 1860. Bookplate of Carroll Wilson. Slight darkening to spine & extremities, small tear to cloth on spine, else about very good; scarce. (80/120).
171. (Confederacy) Kirke, Edmund. Among the Pines: or, South in Secession-Time. 1862. * Down in Tennessee, and Back Way of Richmond. 1864. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions.New York: 1862 & 1864. First with mild insect damage to front joint, fading to spine; foxing, else both are very good. (50/80).
172. Cooper, [William]. The History of North America; Containing a Review of the Customs and Manners of the Original Inhabitants; the First Settlement of the British Colonies...from the Earliest Period to their Becoming Free and Independent States.... 264 pp. 6-1/4x3-3/4, period sheep. Albany: Samuel Shaw, 1815. (Howes C761) - First published in 1780, but this edition contains an appendix printing the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and Washington's Farewell Address. Old ink names to front & rear flyleaves, Washington's name to last page of his Address. Light rubbing to covers, some darkening & soiling to contents, else very good. (80/120).
RUSSIANS EXPLORE THEIR NORTHEAST AND OUR NORTHWEST
173. Coxe, William. Account of the Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America. To Which are added, the Conquest of Siberia, and the History of the Transactions and Commerce Between Russia and China. [2], xxviii, 387, [22], [6], 417-454, [2] pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved charts; folding copper-engraved view of the Chinese frontier town of Maimatschin. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period marbled boards, crudely rebacked with paper. Third Edition, revised and corrected. London: Printed by J. Nichols. for T. Cadell, 1787. Howes C834; Lada-Mocarski 29 - Largely a compilation and translations of accounts of Russian discoveries after those of Bering and Tchirikoff in 1741, supplementing the work of Müller, with whom, along with P.S. Pallas, Coxe consulted extensively. Though substantially the same as the previous two editions, this one does add the important "A Comparative View of the Russian Discoveries...," also issued separately the same year. Chart of Synd's voyage with short stub tear. This copy suffered a bit from being in a fire, with rear cover well darkened, as are page edges & some margins; else in good to very good condition. (200/300).
174. Dampier, William. Voyages and Discoveries. With an Introduction and Notes by Clennell Wilkinson. Illus. with 4 folding facsimile maps. 10x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 975 copies. London: Argonaut Press, 1931. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.78 - Reprints Vol. II of Dampier's A Collection of Voyages Round the World (4 vols., London: 1729), covering voyages to Malacca and Tonquin, Campeachy, New Spain, etc., also "The Discourse of Winds, Storms, Seasons, Tides, and Currents in the Torrid Zone." This copy not numbered. Spine foot & top corners bumped, some other minor shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).
175. (Davis, Jefferson) Jones, J. Wm. The Davis Memorial Volume; or our Dead President, Jefferson Davis, and the World's Tribute to his Memory. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Richmond: B.F. Johnson, 1890. Minor soiling, else very good. (70/100).
176. Davis, John. Personal Adventures and Travels of Four Years and a Half in the United States of America. 96 pp. 9x5-1/2, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. London: J. Davis, 1817. Howes D123; (Sabin 18852) - Traveling to the United States in search of literary employment, Davis "had much intercourse with Col. Burr, Jefferson, and others, concerning which he gives many new facts..." - Sabin, who also notes that the author "states that he made is tour on foot, because he could not afford the expense of a horse." First published in 1803. Spine worn, some faint internal foxing & soiling, else very good. (100/150).
177. Dennett, John Frederick, ed. The Voyages and Travels of Captains Parry, Franklin, Ross, and M. Belzoni; froming an Interesting History of the Manners, Customs, and Characters of Various Nations, visited by Enterprising Travellers. Illus. with 7 lithograph & aquatint plates. Modern cloth. London: J. Jacques & W. Wright, 1826. Very good, in modern binding. (100/150).
178. Diaz del Castillo, Bernal. The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521. Edited from the only exact copy of the original manuscript by Genaro Garcˇa; translated, with introduction and notes, by A.P. Maudsley; illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias; with a new introduction by Harry Block. Color illus. by Covarrubias, some full page. 12- 1/2x8-1/2, full leather with gilt roll border, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, slipcase. No. 475 of 1500 copies printed by Rafael Loera y Chavez. Mexico City: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed in the colophon by Covarrubias, Loera y Chavez, & Block. A little wear to spine & corners, else near fine; the slipcase is perhaps later. (150/250).
179. Dieck, Herman. The Marvelous Wonders of the Polar World. Incl. narratives by Greely, Schley, Danehower, et al. Illus. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered embossed leather, a.e.g. First Edition Thus. Philadelphia: Globe Bible Publishing, [1885]. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. (60/90).
180. (Ephemera) Nine items, mostly receipts on partially printed billheads, but including a certificate for 10 shares in the Mayflower Gold Mine. Various places: 1855-1916. Boyd & Stroud in Philadelpha; Defiance Manufacturing co. of Defiance, Ohio; the Guerdan Hat Company, St. Louis; J.H. Dickey, Drugs and Hardware, Towanda, Kansas; Henry Stokes, Dealer in Furniture, Stoves, Rugs, Crockery, in Las Cruces, New Mexico; and others. Generally very good condition. (50/80).
181. Espinosa y Tello, José. A Spanish Voyage to Vancouver and the North-West Coast of America: Being the Narrative of the Voyage Made in the Year 1792 by the Schooners Sutil and Mexicana to Explore the Strait of Fuca. Translated from the Spanish with an Introduction by Cecil Jane. Illus. with 6 plates from early engravings, incl. folding frontis.; folding map. 10-1/4x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. No. 95 of 525 copies.London: Argonaut Press, 1930. Howes G18 - Translation of the rare anonymous Spanish edition printed in 1802 by Martin Fernandez de Navarrete, being an account by an officer of the expedition of the final Spanish exploration of the west coast of North America, a vain search for a Northwest Passage from the west. Howes notes the work was "probably written by the commander [Dionisio Alcalá] Galiano, but attributed also to José de Espinosa y Tello, and to Cayetano Valdés. The `Introduccion,' [translated in this edition] giving a splendid historical sketch of earlier Spanish explorations in the same region, was the work of the maritime authority, Navarrette. These two ships cooperated with Vancouver." Light cover soiling, bumps to 1 corner & lower edge of front cover, else very good, internally fine, unopened. (100/150).
182. Golovnin, Vasilii Mikhailovich. Puteshestvie vokrug svieta... [Voyage around the World by Order of His Majesty, the Emperor, on naval sloop Kamchatka in 1817, 1818, and 1819...] 425 pp. Illus. with reproductions of engravings, etc. 10-1/4x6-1/2, half cloth & boards. Moscow: 1949. (Lada-Mocarski 82) - Reprint of the original edition published in St. Petersburg in 1822. Golovnin made several voyages to the North Pacific and to the northwest coast of America, and left valuable accounts of his journeys and the state of the Russian colonies in America. Lada-Mocarski describes the original printing as "of utmost importance and of great rarity." Creases to covers, corners chipped; browning to contents, a few chips to title, rubberstamp "Printed in Soviet Union" to foot of title, else very good. (50/80).
183. Greenwood, James. The Adventures of Reuben Davidger; Seventeen Years and Four Months Captive among the Dyaks of Borneo. Illus. with wood engravings. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1866. Rubbing to joints with tearing to cloth along front joint, fraying to spine ends; name to front free endpaper, else very good - an interesting narrative. (70/100).
184. Hancock, B.F. The Law, without the Advice of an Attorney, or, Every Man his own Counsellor, containing the Laws of Pennsylvania.... Period 3/4 calf & boards. First Edition. Norristown, PA: David Sower, Jr., 1831. Contains Pennsylvania laws on numerous things, incl. innkeepers, tenants, farming, education of poor children, stage drivers, mechanics' lien, roads, bridges, fences, stryas, swine, hunting, etc. Piece of upper front free endpaper lacking, some foxing, else very good - an interesting volume. (80/120).
185. Harlow, Neal. Maps and Surveys of the Pueblo Lands of Los Angeles. Illus. with folding facsimile maps, 2 loose in rear endpaper sleeve. 12-1/2x8-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 369 of 375 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1976. Signed in colophon by Harlow and Dahlstrom. Fine condition. (150/250).
25 YEARS OF HARPER'S
186. Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Vols. 1-50. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/2x5, 45 vols. in original gilt-lettered cloth, 5 in original 3/4 morocco & mottled boards. New York: 1850-1875. Nice run of this significant 19th century literary magazine, in original publisher's bindings, six months to each volume, without the original wrappers. The most widely-read American magazine of its day, Harper's included contributions by Herman Melville, Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, W.M. Thackeray, George Eliot, Mark Twain, J. Ross Browne, & many others. The extensive illustrations provided a proving ground for many of the leading artists and illustrators of the day. Some wear and chipping, but generally in very good condition. (2000/3000).
187. (Harvard) King, Moses. Harvard and Its Surroundings. 100 pp. Illus. with approx. 21 collotype plates from photographs, most with two images. 6-1/2x5-1/4, original red cloth lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition.Cambridge: Moses King, 1883. Wear to cover extremities, 1 plate detached but present, else very good. (50/80).
188. (Hawaii) Adams, Ansel & Edward Joesting. An Introduction to Hawaii. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams, a few in color. 12x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: 5 Associates, [1964]. Fine condition. (100/150).
189. (Hawaii) Stevens, John L. & W.B. Oleson. Picturesque Hawaii: A Charming Description of Her Unique History, Stange People, Exquisite Climate, Wondrous Volcanoes, Luxurious Productions, Beautiful Cities, Corrupt Monarchy, Recent Revolution and Provisional Government. Profusely illus. with photo plates. 9-1/2x11-1/2, original pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt. [Philadelphia]: Edgewood Publishing, [c.1894]. Stevens served as U.S. Minister to the Hawaiian Islands from 1889 to 1893. Light circular stain to front cover; contents a bit shaken, else very good. (80/120).
SCARCE WORK ON NOVA SCOTIA GOLD FIELDS
190. Heatherington, A. A Practical Guide for Tourists, Miners, and Investors, and all Persons Interested in the Development of the Gold Fields of Nova Scotia. [2], 177, [2] pp. With folding hand-colored geologic cross-section; 2 folding tables. 6-1/4x4, original cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Montreal: John Lovell, 1868. Sabin 31195 - Heatherington (according to his own account) roamed Nova Scotia in the 1850's with a small party exploring and prospecting; around 1860 they discovered gold, obtaining the necessary licenses for mining in 1865. He relays the not-unexpected claim that the Nova Scotia gold deposits are slightly richer than California, and cheaper to produce. Old piece of tape affixed to front cover, spine head chipped; tape repair to front hinge, slight darkening to contents, short stub tear to a folding table, else near fine, with bookplate of Edward J. Rogers. (500/700).
191. Huc, M. Travels in Tartary, Thibet, and China, during the years 1844-5-6. 2 vols. Trans. by W. Hazlitt. Illus. incl. folding map. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth. London: National Illustrated Library, [c.1860's]. Extremely good. (100/150).
192. Keulemans, Tony & Jan Coldewey. Fethers to Brush: The Victorian Bird Artist John Gerard Keulemans, 1842-1912. Illus. with color plates after Keulemans. 13x9, 3/4 morocco & cloth, cover & spine lettering in gilt. No. 329 of 500 copies. [The Netherlands: Privately printed, 1982]. Signed by the authors on limitation page. A talented artist and naturalist, Keulemans produced illustrations for nearly 100 ornithological works, as well as writing several himself. Includes a bibliography of books and journals with Keulemans illustrations. Fine condition. (100/150).
193. Kite, Thomas. Memoirs and Letters of Thomas Kite, A Minister of the Gospel in the Society of Friends. Prepared by His Family. xv, [9]-479 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Friends Book Store, 1883. Thomas Kite, 1785-1845, preached and held meetings across what was then the frontier. There are occasional pencil notations in the book, by one with apparent knowledge of the events. Inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (50/80).
194. Knight, Madam [Sarah K.] The Private Journal of a Journey from Boston to New York, in the Year 1704. 92 pp. 8-1/4x6-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 123 of 300 copies. First Separate Edition. Albany: Frank H. Little, 1865. Howes K217; Sabin 38125 - The journal was first published in 1825; this is its second publication, and the first separately. The title-page is on heavy paper, and perhaps served as a wrapper before being bound. Slight soiling to title-page, else fine. (100/150).
195. Konkle, Burton Alva. John Motley Morehead and the Development of North Carolina, 1796-1866. Intro. by Henry G. Connor. Illus. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: William J. Campbell, 1922. Front hinge cracking, else near fine. (70/100).
196. Krasheninnikov, Stepan Petrovich. Opisanie zemli Kamchatki... [Description of the land Kamtchatka...] 2 vols. in 1. 840, [1] pp.; errata slip. Illus. with reproductions of engravings. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth. Moscow: 1949. (Lada-Mocarski 12) - Russian reprint of the rare 1755 work relating the author's involvement in Bering's second expedition as assistant to Georg Wilhelm Stellar. Among the engravings reproduced is an "American," the earliest pictorial representation of a native inhabitant of any part of Alaska. Krasheninnikov relied a great deal on Stellar's notes for his work, and in fact never actually crossed to Alaska himself. Wear to spine foot, contents browned, hinges tender, repair to gutter margin between frontis. & title, else very good, uncommon in this hemisphere. (50/80).
197. Lamartine, A. de. The Life and Times of Christopher Columbus. 2 vols. Trans. into English. Half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. 1 of 75 large paper copies. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1887. Pieces of leather lacking from spine ends, darkening to spines, a bit of rubbing to joints, else very good. (80/120).
198. Lander, Richard & John. Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger: with a Narrative of a Voyage Down that River to its Termination. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 maps (1 folding) & 3 plates. Original cloth. First American Edition. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. Repairs to joints of Vol. I, scattered foxing, else very good. (70/100).
199. Langsdorff, George H. von. Langsdorff's Narrative of the Rezanov Voyage to Nueva California in 1806: Being That Division of Doctor Georg H. von Langsdorff's Bemerkungen auf einer reise um die Welt, when, as Personal Physician, He Accompanied Rezanov to Nueva California from Sitka, Alaska, and Back. An English Translation, Revised, with the Teutonisms of the original Hispaniolized, Russianized, or Anglicized, by Thomas C. Russell. xiv, 158 pp. Illus. with a folding map, facsimiles of original German & English edition title-pages, 2 ports. (of Langsdorff & Rezanov), & five plates from engravings in the original German edition of 1812. 10x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. No. 80 of 260 copies. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1927. Howes L81 - Signed by Russell on limitation page. Langsdorff was a naturalist with Kruzenshtern on his voyage aroung the world. This volume reprints the California-related portion of his work, and includes a reproduction of the first published view of San Francisco, which was issued with the original German edition but not its English translation. With the original prospectus/sample, [20] pages, in wrappers. With the booklabel of Gustav Sutro. Jacket spine a bit faded, else fine. (300/500).
200. Lesseps, J[ean]-B[aptiste Barthelemy] Baron de. Voyage de M. de Lesseps du Kamtschatka en France.... xx, 248, [1] pp. Illus with 11 plates from engravings. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original gilt-dec. red cloth, a.e.g.Paris: Maurice Drefous, [c.1880]. (Hill p.178) - First published in 1790 in two volumes. Lesseps was with La Pérouse at the beginning of his fateful voyage, but was sent from Petropavlovsk, Kamtchatka, to Europe with letters and journals of the expedition. Hill notes that "his journey was a very difficult one, faced with primitive roads, the enormous distance, the hazards of climate, and those of a half-civilized and badly policed empire, but he succeeded, and to him we owe the survival of many of the most important documents of the ill-fated expedition." This attractive edition is part of the "Bibliothèque d'adventures et de Voyages." Minor internal foxing, near fine, covers bright. (50/80).
