201. Lisianski, Iurri Fedorovich. Puteshestvie vokrug svieta... [Voyage Round the World in 1803, 4, 5 and 1806 by order of His Imperial Majesty Akexander I, in the ship Neva...] 264 pp. Illus. with reproductions of engravings, maps, etc. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth-backed boards. Moscow: 1847. (Lada-Mocarski 68) - Reprint of the first edition published in St. Petersburg in 1812. Some rubbing & edge wear to boards, else very good. (50/80).
202. Livingstone, David & Charles. A Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the Lakes Shirwa and Nyasa, 1858-1864. xxii, 638 + 6 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings; folding map. Later green buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1866. The binding is apparently later, but perhaps a remainder binding, with spine title & publisher's imprint in gilt. Covers soiled; short tear to map, else very good. (100/150).
203. Lubbock, Basil. Adventures By Sea from Art of Old Time. Preface by John Masefield. Illus. with numerous plates, many tipped-in color, of sea voyages. 12-1/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition. London: Geoffrey Holme, 1925. Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (70/100).
204. Lyell, Charles. A Second Visit to the United States of North America. 2 vols. [v]-xii, [13]-273; [iii]-xi, [1], [13]-287 + 12 ad pp. Original blindstamped cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1849. Howes L574; Sabin 42763 - Spines darkened, ends frayed with some chipping; occasional internal foxing, dark discoloration to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
SEVERAL WORKS ON MALASPINA
205. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." Bumps to upper corners, else near fine, contents unopened. (50/80).
206. (Malaspina, Alejandro) La Expedicion Malaspina, 1789-1794. 4 vols. in 5. Extensively illus., largely in color, from original drawings, watercolors, botanical prints, maps, etc. 11x9-1/4, cloth, jackets. First Edition. [Madrid]: Lunwerg Editores, [1987-1992]. Superbly designed and presented work on the important yet often overlooked scientific exploring expedition of Alejando Malaspina. Published in conjunction with Spanish defense and naval ministries, the work includes original documents and diaries, reproductions of artwork from the expedition, scholarly analyses of the circumstances behind the expedition, its results, etc. The volumes are individually titled as follows: I. Circunstancia Historica del Viage Presentacion de la Obra. by Ricardo Cerezo Martinez; II. Diario General del Viaje por Alejando Malaspina (2 vols.); III. Diarios y Trabajos Botanicos de Luis Nee; IV. Trabajos Cientificos y Correspondencia de Tadio Haenke. The work presents to the world for the first time a thorough review of the expedition, prints original diaries and accounts kept by the participants, and of perhaps equal importance, reproduces many of the excellent drawings and watercolors made by the artists and scientists on the expedition. Near fine to fine condition with slight shelf wear. (300/500).
207. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Serrano, Carmen Sotos. Los Pintores de la Expedicion de Alejandro Malaspina. 2 vols. Vol. I is text; Vol. II with plates reproducing 830 drawings, watercolors & washes, some in color, plus descriptive text. 113/4x8, pictorial wrappers. Madrid: [Real Academia de la Historia], 1982. A catalogue raisonné detailing and reproducing the extant drawings from the Malaspina Expedition. A corner of Vol. II bumped, else near fine. (80/120).
208. (Malaspina Expedition) [Viana, Francisco Javier de]. The Spanish at Port Jackson: The Visits of the Corvettes Descubierta & Atrevida, 1793. Preface by Dr. A. Grove Day. Trans. by Virginia M. Day. Research Editors Iris Burke & Keast Burke. With 8 tipped-in fascimile pages of the 1849 Montevideo first edition of Viana's Journal; tipped-in facsimile of letter from Alessandro Malaspina to Joseph Banks; 2 tipped-in plates from drawings by Brambilia; frontis. port. Malaspina; 2 other facsimile pages. 11-1/4x8-1/4, boards. 1 of 275 copies. Sydney: Australian Documentary. Facsimile Society, 1967. Signed on verso of title by both Days & both Burkes; inscribed "For Max Harris, K.B." on limitation page. Informative and attractive publication reprinting in both facsimile and transcription those portions of Viana's journal, which was first printed in Montevideo in 1849, which relate to the Spaniards' short stay at Port Jackson, Australia, during their explorations in the Pacific. In addition to the historical preface, there are appendices of related and supporting material, including a translation of portions of the 1885 Viaje Politico-Cientrifico & a bibliography. Slight soiling to boards, former owner's blindstamp to half-title, else near fine. (50/80).
18TH CENTURY ART OF WAR
209. Mallett, Allain Manesson. Le Travaux de Mars ou l'Art de la Guerre. Divisé en Trois Parties. 3 vols. [24], 363, [5]; [14], 341, [3]; [10], 387, [8] pp. Illus. with 409 full-page engravings & plates, incl. added engraved titles. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/2, period full calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. Paris: Denys Thierry, 1784-5. Overview of military tactics and weaponry of the eighteenth century, with numerous copper-engravings of fortresses, bastions, ships, demonstrations of fighting techniques, infantry and cavalry formations, etc. The third volume includes discussion of military in eastern lands. Spine ends chipped, corners worn, some other cover wear; ink names to endpapers, bookplates, else generally very good. (500/800).
210. Markham, Albert Hastings. The Cruise of the "Rosario" Amongst the New Hebrides and Santa Cruz Islands, Exposing the Recent Atrocities connected with the Kidnapping of Natives in the South Seas. Illus. incl. map. Gilt-stamped pictorial royal blue cloth. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low,. Marston, Low & Searle, 1873. Cloth at spine ends replaced; front hinge cracked, chipping to folding map, thus good, but with interesting content. (70/100).
WITH COLOR LITHOS OF EAST INDIES
211. Marryat, Frank S. Borneo and the Indian Archipelago, with Drawings of Costume and Scenery. viii, 232 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates from drawings by the author, incl. frontis. & added title, some them in color; plus woodcuts in the text. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1848. Hill 489 - Superbly illustrated work on Indonesia by the son the novelist Frederick Marryat. Frank Marryat sailed as a midshipman with Edward Belcher on a surveying expedition to the archipelago, 1843-1846, and Hill notes that "interesting information is given in this book on Singapore, Macao, and the Philippines in addition to Indonesia." The younger Marryat also authored Mountains and Molehills, an esteemed work on the California gold rush, which was published in 1855, the year of his death at age 29. Some scuffing to extremities & joints; bookplate, else near fine. (500/800).
212. Marshall, John. Taxila: An Illustrated Account of Archaeologial Excavations Carried Out At Taxila Under the Orders of the Government of India Between the Years 1913 and 1934. 3 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, diagrams, etc. 11x8-3/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Dehli: Motilal Banarsidass, [1977]. Taxila was the farthest that Alexander the Great advanced into India. Reprint of the 1951 edition issued by the Cambridge University Press. Very good or better condition. (70/100).
213. Martin, John. An Account of the Natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific Ocean. From communications with William Mariner. Frontis. port. of Mariner in native dress, & rear folding map (laid-on later backing cloth). 8-1/4x5, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First American Edition. Boston: Charles Ewer, 1820. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (80/120).
214. McFee, William. The Harbourmaster. Cloth-backed gilt-stamped boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 294 of 377 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. Signed by McFee on the limitation page. Fine. (60/90).
IMPORTANT EXPLORATION OF NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA
215. Meares, John. Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the North West Coast of America. To which are prefixed, an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka; Observations on the Probable Existence of a North West Passage; and some account of the Trade between the North West Coast of America and China, and the latter country and Great Britain. 2 vols. xii, lxxii, 363; [4], 332, [62], [1] pp. Illus. with 8 folding map & 4 copper plates, 2 folding. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period tre calf, gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels. Early Edition. London: Logographic Press, 1790. Graff 2734; Hill Pacific Voyages pp. 195-6; Howes M469; Sabin 47360; Smith 6690; Streeter 3491; Wickersham 6595 (for 1st Ed.) - An early printing, the first published in 1790 by the same publisher. "This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, which visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound." - Hill. Howes adds that it is the "Pioneer English voyage to this coast, supplying the chief basis to British claims to Oregon. Spanish pretensions to territory beyond California were relinquished in the treaty following England's remonstrance over the seizure of Meares' ships, anchored off Nootka." Tape repair to one page, else a near fine set. (500/800).
216. Melzer, Otto. Meisterbilder aus Tirols Alpenwelt. Illus. with tipped-in plates from photographs by Melzer. Text by Heinrich Von Ficker. 11-1/2x8-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Berlin & Leipzig:. Preuss' Institut Graphik, [c,1930's]. A bit of foxing, else very good. (50/80).
217. Meyer. Meyer's Universum. Vol. I. Illus. with 41 copper plates of places in the world, incl. Virginia University, Boston, Philadelphia, Egypt, Palestine, Jordan, Jerusalem, Emperor's Garden in Nanking, Jericho, Johannesburg, Benares, Dublin, St. Petersburg, & numerous cities in Europe. Oblong, 7-1/4x10-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards. First Edition. Hildburghausen:. Bibliographischen Institut, 1837. Mild foxing, else extremely good. (200/300).
218. (Micmac) Tan Teladakadidjik Apostalewidjik. De Akts Ov De Oposelz. In Mikmak. 140 pp. 6-1/4x4, period sheep. First Edition. Bath, England: 1863. Pilling North American Linguistics 3809 - The Acts of the Apostles in the Micmac language, noted by Pilling, "in phonetic characters. Probably translated by Rev. S.T. Rand." The Micmac are a tribe of Algonquin Indians from the southern bank of the St. Lawrence. Chips to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
219. (Military) Selected Translations Pertaining to the Boer War. 1905. * Steele. American Campaigns. 2 vols., text & maps. Rebound in later cloth. 1909. * Garlock. Military Topography and Photography. Illus. with diagrams & maps. [1916]. * Nine maps of the Western Front in France, most with military positions shown, in original carrying case. Various sizes, several quite large. c.1915-18. Together, 4 items. Various places: various dates. Second with tape repairs to endpapers, else all good to very good. (100/150).
220. Morison, Samuel Eliot. The Maritime History of Massachusets, 1783-1860. Illus. with plates from early paintings & engravings, incl. color frontis. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled green levand morocco & cloth, spine decoratively tooled in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. Slight shelf wear, else near fine, attractively bound. (80/120).
221. (Native Americans) Healy & Bigelow. Life among the Indians. Illus. Pictorial color wrappers. N.p.: Kickapoo Indian Agency, [c.1900]. Issued by the Kickapoo Indian Agency, purveyors of "Indian" medicine such as Kickapoo Indian Sagwa, Kickapoo Indian Oil, Kickapoo Indian Worm Killer, Salve, Cough Cure, etc., with ads at rear & suggestions for use at the bottom of each page. Spine wrappers chipped, tear to front wrapper with old tape to verso of front wrapper, else near very good - an interesting item. (50/80).
222. Nebenzahl, Kenneth. A Bibliography of the Printed Battle Plans of the American Revolution, 1775-1795. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1975]. Very good condition. (50/80).
223. Olmstead, A.T. History of Assyria. Illus. incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1923. Bookplate, else fine. (70/100).
224. Paine, Thomas. Common Sense: Addressed to the Inhabitants of America, on the Following Subjects... [iii]-xii, 186 pp. 1791. [bound with] Paine. Public Good: Being an Examination into the Claim of Virginia to the vacant Western Territory, and of the Right of the United States to the Same.... 41 pp. N.d. [bound with] Paine. Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal, on the Affairs of North-America.... [iii]-[viii], [9]-70 pp. N.d. [bound with] [Paine]. Letters, by the Author of Common Sense. 24 pp. 1792. [bound with] Paine. Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr. Burke's Attack on the French Revolution. 124 pp. N.d. Together, 5 items bound together. 7-3/4x4-1/4, contemporary sheep. Albany: Charles R. & George Webster, 1791-2. (Howes P17) - Some of Paine's most siginificant writings in an early Albany edition. Covers scuffed & worn; lacking endpapers & 1st (printed?) leaf (title present), staining to contents, else good. (200/300).
WITH COPPERPLATES OF RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES AND COSTUMES
225. Picard, Bernard. Ceremonies et Coutumes Religieuses de tous les Peuples du Monde Representées par des Figures dessines de la main de Bernard Picard: Avec une Explication Historique, & quelques Disserations curieuses. 8 vols. Illus. with numerous copper-engraved plates. (folio) 15-1/4x9-3/4, period calf, spines tooled in gilt. Amsterdam: J.F. Bernard, 1723-1743. Important work detailing in picture and prose the rites, ceremonies, and costumes associated with religions of the world, compiled by a number of authorities on the subject, including R. Simon, J. Addabie, and Boulainville, edited by J.F. Bernard others. The engravings are well-executed, detailed, and very numerous. The third and fourth volumes of the whole work are Ceremonies et Coutumes Religieuses des Peuples Idolatres..., including the natives of America, with approximately 34 engraved plates depicting their customs and activities (14 of these North American, 20 South and Central American and the Caribbean). Covers worn, especially spines & extremities, some hinges cracked; ink name of Alice D. Laughlin, 1935, to front flyleaves; otherwise generally in very good condition, sold as is. (2000/3000).
226. Pigafetta, Antonio. Magellan's Voyage: A Narrative Account of the First Circumnavigation. Translated and edited by R.A. Skelton from the manuscript in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University. 2 vols. Vol. I illus. with facsimiles; Vol. II with color facsimiles throughout reproducing the original manuscript. 11-1/2x7-1/2, cream cloth, red spine labels, slipcase. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1969. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.235 - "This is Antonio Pigafetta's report, which forms our chief authority for Magellan's voyage, the first to sail around the earth. A Portuguese by birth, Magellan sailed under Spain's flag on the voyage that resulted in the discovery of a route to the Pacific Ocean around South America... This voyage is one of the principal navigations of all history. It must be remembered that Magellan had no charts, could calculate the latitude only by the sun, and the longitude not at all. Magellan's achievement is as important as Columbus' and had an equally potent effect on the fate of the world. He established that the earth was round, proved that America was a separate continent, linked East Asia with Europe by the westward route, and proved the loss of a calendar day in circling the globe. He also explored the South American coast and discovered the Strait of Magellan." Light soiling to spines & covers, else in near condition. (150/250).
227. Pufendorf, Samuel. An Introduction to the History of the Kingdoms and States of Asia, Africa and America, Both Ancient and Modern. [24], 621, [11] pp. Period paneled calf, gilt-dec. spine, morocco spine label. London: R.J., 1705. Rubbing to joints & spine head, else extremely good. (200/300).
228. (Railroad Ephemera) Collection of 12 waybills and other items, partially printed & filled out in ink, most for Pennsylvania Railroads. Various places: 1859-1870. On billheads of the Philadelphia & Erie Rail Road; the New York Central Railroad Company; Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne & Chicago Railway Company; Oil Creek & Alleghany River Railway Co., etc. Generally very good condition. (100/150).
229. Roosevelt, Theodore. Outdoor Pastimes of an American Hunter. Illus. with photo plates; gravure frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered cloth with gilt cover vignette, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1905. Fading to spine, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good or better, internally fine. (100/150).
230. (Russian Explorations) Tikhmenev. A History of the Russian American Company. Vol. 2, Documents. Trans. by Dmitri Krenov. Ed. by Pierce & Donnelley. 1979. * Shelikhov. A Voyage to America, 1783-1786. 1981. * Chamisso. A Voyage Around the World with the Romanzov Exploring Expedition in the Years 1815-1818 in the Brig Rurik, Captain Otto von Kotzebue. Jacket. [1986]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (50/80).
231. (Russo-Japanese War) Reports of Military Observers Attached to the Armies in Manchuria During the Russo- Japanese War. 5 parts in 2 vols. 1906-1907. * Epitome of the Russo-Japanese War. 1907. Together, 3 vols. First 2 illus. with photo plates; all with folding maps, some loose in rear endpaper pockets. Red cloth, leather spine labels. First Editions. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1906 & 1907. Detailed reports and analyses by American military observers of the conflict with placed Japan among the great powers of the world, and contributed to the collapse of the Russian empire. Particularly disturbing are the photographs of the various wounds sustained. Wear to covers with spine labels lacking portions; rubberstamped signatures of Wm. B. Graham to front endpapers, a few plates loose, else good to very good. (100/150).
232. Rüttimann, Johann. Das Nordamericanische Bundesstaatsrecht Verglichen mit den Politischen Einrichtungen der Schweiz. 2 vols. in 3. xvi, 459; vii, [1], 290; [6], 406 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period half cloth & mottled boards, handwritten paper spine labels. First Edition. Zürich: Drell, 1867, 1872 & 1876. Sabin 75598 (listing only Vol. I) - History of the U.S. with interesting material on travel, the Presidents, colonial period, military, rebellion, territories, Daniel Webster, etc. In Vol. 3, pp.224-227 contain a description of Yosemite and the Mariposa Grove. Not in Cowan, Currey & Kruska, Howes, etc. Darkening to contents (mostly marginal) else near fine. (100/150).
233. Scammell, G.V. The World Encompassed: The first European maritime empires, c.800-1650. Maps & a few other illus. 9-1/4x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. London & New York: Methuen, [1981]. Authoritative study tracing the course of European expansion from the middle ages to the renaissance, during which time the world known to western Europeans was enlarged in a way unparalleled before or since. Fine. (40/70).
234. Scammon, Charles M. The Marine Mammals of the North-western Coast of North America and the American Whale Fishery. Illus. with facsimile lithograph plates. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Facsimile Edition.Riverside: Manessier, [1969]. Originally published in 1874, this is an important treatise on early North-west coast whaling & sea mammals. Fine. (70/100).
235. Shaler, William. Journal of a Voyage Between China and the Northwestern Coast of America made in 1804 by William Shaler. Intro. by Lindley Bynum. Illus. by Ruth Saunders; folding map. Half cloth & marbled boards. No. 164 of 700 copies. Claremont, CA: Saunders Private Press, 1935. Hill p.272; Howes S324 - Narrative of an expedition that sailed from Canton to the coast of California, then to the Hawaiian Islands, the Marianas and Macao. First published in 1808 as Vol. II, Part I of the American Register. This is apparently the first separate printing in book form. Spine a bit dull, else near fine. (80/120).
236. (Ships) Message from the President of the United States, transmitting the Report of the Naval Court of Inquiry upon the Destruction of the United States Battle Ship Maine in Havana Harbor, February 15, 1898, Together with the Testimony Taken before the Court. Illus. from photographs & folding charts. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1898. Fine condition. (100/150).
237. (Ships) Vanderbilt, William K. West Made East, with the Loss of a Day: A Chronicle of the First Circumnavigation of the Globe under the United States Naval Reserve Yacht Pennant, July 7, 1931 to March 4, 1932. Illus. from photographs & with color plates of fish. 13x9-3/4, half morocco & gilt-lettered dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 7 of 200 copies printed by Edmund Garrett. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1933. Some discoloration to rear cover, else extremely good - an interesting account of adventures to remote places & the taking of specimens for the Vanderbilt Marine Museum. (200/300).
238. (South Carolina) Charleston South Carolina in 1883: With Heliotypes of the Principal Objects of Interest in and Around the City. vi, [2], 39 pp. Illus. with 39 heliotype plates, 2 from engravings, the others from photograph (2 images per plate). 11-3/4x9-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Boston: Heliotype Printing Co., 1883. Excellent series of photographic views of the city and its fine buildings. Binding extremities worn, stain to front cover; hinges weak or cracking, generally very good. (100/150).
239. (Spanish-American Relations) Case of the Black Warrior, and other Violations of the Rights of American Citizens by Spanish Authorities. 380 pp. Original black blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1854. The seizure of the steamer "Black Warrior" was just one of many slights, real or imagined, which are documented in this "Message from the President...transmitting a Report in regard to Spanish violations of the rights of American citizens, &c." Some minor wear to binding extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
240. Stanley, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. 2 vols. Steel-engraved frontis. ports.; numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; 3 folding maps loose in endpaper pockets; color lithographed profile. Original 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1890. Some fading & scuffing to spines, heads a bit chipped; folding maps with small nicks at folds, rear pockets splitting, else very good. (100/150).
241. [Stanyan, Abraham]. L'Etat de la Suisse, Ecrit en 1714. [8], 251 pp. 1st Ed. in French. 1714. [bound with] Robinson, John. L'tat Prsent de la Suede, Avec un Abrege de l'Histoire de ce Royaume. [6], 424 pp. Folding copper- engraved map by Nicolas de Fer. 1720. (sm. 8vo) 6x3-1/2, period sheep, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. Amsterdam: 1714 & 1720. The first work is often erroneously credited to Temple Stanyan. Some cover wear, joints cracked; map with short stub tear & some edge wear, hinge cracked before 1st title, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
242. Stedman, J[ohn] G[abriel]. Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the Years 1772 to 1777. Elucidating the History of that Country & Describing Its Productions, viz. Quadrupedes, Birds, Reptiles, Trees, Shrubs, Fruits, & Roots; With an Account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from drawings by the author; folding map. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. Barre: Imprint Society, 1971. Fine condition. (100/150).
243. Sweetser, M.F. Views of the White Mountains. 12 photogravure plates. 8-1/4x6-3/4, original cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Portland, ME: Chisolm Brothers, 1879. Near fine condition. (50/80).
244. Thacker. Thacker's Pocket Map of London and Visitor's Guide. Original hand-coloring. 11x17, laid-on cloth (appears to be lacking front cover of 3-1/4x2-1/4 boards that it folds into). London: Thacker, [c.1880's]. Other than lacking front cover, this is in very good condition. (80/120).
245. (Travel Books) Robertson. The History of Scotland during the Reigns of Queen Mary and of King James VI. Bound with: Robertson. An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India. 2 vols. in I. Illus. with 2 folding maps of Southeast Asia. Period calf, morocco spine label. 1831. * The Falls of Niagara. Illus. with 12 duo-tone lithograph plates of Niagara Falls. 4x6-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label. [1878]. * Bartholomew. The British Colonial Pocket Atlas. Illus. with color lithograph maps. 5x3-1/4, cloth. 1887. * Caine. Picturesque India. Illus. incl. 2 folding color lithograph maps. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth, a.e.g. 1890. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. Front hinge of 3rd cracking, else very good or better. (80/120).
246. Trollope, T. Adolphus. A Summer in Brittany. 2 vols. Ed. by Frances Trollope. Illus. with 2 hand-colored frontispiece lithographs. Original blindstamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1840. Light discoloration to covers, browning to spines, else very good. (70/100).
247. (Turks, Moguls & Tatars) A General History of the Turks, Moguls, and Tatars, vulgarly called Tartars, together, with a Description of the Countries they Inhabit. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 maps. Period paneled calf, gilt-dec. spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition in English. London: J. & K. Knapton, et al., 1739-30. Mild staining to covers & faintly to pages, short edge tear to map in Vol. I, else extremely good. (150/250).
248. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illus. Original brown cloth dec. in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine, a.e.g. First American Edition, First State. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. BAL 3411 - First state with p.441 depicting an urn, flames & the head of Mark Twain; caption on p.443 reads "The St. Charles Hotel." This issue, with all edges gilt, was more deluxe than the regular issue. Corners & spine ends worn, some cover rubbing; hinge cracked before title, frontis. & front endpaper nearly detached, a few other hinges cracking, else in good condition. (150/200).
249. Tyrrel, Henry. The History of the Present War with Russia: Giving Full Details of the Operations of the Allied Armies. Vols. I & II (of 3) bound together. Illus. with 37 steel-engraved plates of views & portraits (incl. frontis. & title); 5 double-pages steel engraved maps with some hand-coloring. 10-3/4x7-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt. [London]: London Printing. & Publishing Co., [c.1856]. Noteworthy for the plates and maps, the latter of which are drawn by J. Rapkin, and include vignette views. Minor shelf rubbing; ink name to front flyleaf dated May 1st, 1857, else very good. (100/150).
ASSEMBLAGE OF SOUTH AMERICAN MAPS
250. (Venezuela) Maps of the Orinoco-Essequibo Region South America. Compiled for the Commission Appointed by the President of the United States "To Investigate and Report Upon the True Divisional Line Between the Republic of Venezuela and British Guiana." 76 plates reproducing maps from the 16th thorugh 19th centuries, some in color. 16-3/4x14-1/2, original full sheep, red morocco cover & spine labels. Washington: 1897. Interesting compilation of maps pertinent to the boundary question, including early maps of the world, South America and its various parts, etc. This is the atlas volume (Vol. 4) for the Venezuelan Boundary Commission: Report and Accompanying Papers... Some staining & wear to covers, spine ends chipped, joints cracking, else very good. (200/300).
251. (Vespucci, Amerigo) Lester, C. Edwards & Andrew Foster. The Life and Voyages of Americus Vespucius; with Illustrations Concerning the Navigator, and the Discovery of the New World. Frontis., later tipped-in hand-colored lithograph of the discovery of America, & rear folding family tree of Vespucci. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1846. Very good condition. (80/120).
AMSTERDAM ILLUSTRATED
252. Wagenaar, Jan. Amsterdam in Zyne Opkomst, Aanwas, Geschiedenissen, Voorregten, Koophandel, Gebouwen, Kerkenstaat, Schoolen, Schutterye, Gilden en regeeringe, Beschreeven, Door Jan Wagenaar, Historieschryver der Stad. 3 vols. Illus. with approx. 63 copper-engravings, many folding, most being views of Amsterdam buildings & streets, but also maps, plans, etc. (Folio) 13x8-1/4, old 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt spine labels. Amsterdam: Yntema en Tieboel, 1760-1767. Important work on Amsterdam and its many aspects, with a profusion of copperplates illustrating the major buildings, thoroughfares, etc. There was a fourth volume published in 1794. Probably lacking a few plates; generally in very good condition, sold as is. (800/1200).
253. Wansey, Henry. The Journal of an Excursion to the United States of America, in the Summer of 1794. [iii]-xiii, [3], 290, [12] pp. Silhouette frontis. port. of George Washington; aquatint plate of the State House in Philadelphia. 8-1/2x4-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition, second issue. Salisbury: J. Easton, 1796. Howes W86; Sabin 101241 - Both business and curiosity as to the true nature of the United States ("of which we hear so much, and know so little") led Wansey, a Wiltshire clothier, to embark upon his tour. This is the second issue, with caption on the frontis. portrait changed, and an eyelash added. Rubbing to covers with wear to spine; foxmarks to title, frontis. & a few other places, else very good, with bookplates of Thos. Sedgwick Whalley & W.S. Appleton on front pastedown, along with an old Bath bookseller's label. (250/400).
254. (Washington, George) [Johnston, F. & W. Hamilton, eds.] The Washingtoniana: Containing a Sketch of the Life and Death of the Late Gen. George Washington; with a Collection of Elegant Eulogies, Orations, Poems, &c. Sacred to His Memory. Also, an Appendix Comprising all His Most Valuable Public Papers, and His Last Will and Testament. 320, 78, [401]-411 pp. 8-1/4x5, period sheep. First Edition. Lancaster: William Hamilton, 1802. Howes J162; Sabin 36361 - Minor rubbing to covers, joints starting to split; frontis. detached, chipped, lacking portion of image; ink inscription to front pastedown dated 1901, else very good. (100/150).
255. Wheeler, Daniel. Extracts from the Letters and Journal of Daniel Wheeler, Now Engaged in a Religious Visit to the Inhabitants of Some of the Islands of the Pacific Ocean, Van Diemen's Land, and New South Wales, Accompanied by His Son, Charles Wheeler. 4 parts in 1. 300 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Harvey & Darton, 1839. Hill p.613 - A sailor in the Royal Navy turned Quaker minister, Wheeler spent from 1833 to 1838 in Polynesia, Australia, New Zealand, Tahiti, Hawaii, etc. First issued in four parts from 1835 to 1839, this is the first complete edtion. Hill notes that "all early editions are surprisingly rare." Wear to spine ends & corners & along front joint; internally near fine. (100/150.)
256. Wilson, Woodrow. Cabinet Government in the United States. Intro. by Thomas Finletter. Boards, paper cover label. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1947. Extremely good. (50/80).
257. Withers, Alexander S. Chronicles of Border Warfare, or A History of the Settlement by the Whites, of North- western Virginia: and of the Indian Wars and Massacres, in that section of the State; with Reflections, Anecdotes, &c. 319, [2] pp. Period calf, leather spine label. First Edition. Clarksburg, VA: Joseph Israel, 1831. Sabin 104928 - Foxing & some internal staining, else about very good - an important history. (100/150).
258. (World's Columbian Exposition) The Columbian Gallery: A Portfolio of Photographs from the World's Fair. Illus. throughout. 10-3/4x13, 3/4 morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Werner, [1894]. Pieces of morocco at spine ends lacking, else very good. (60/90).
