Section IV: Western Americana
259. Abel, Annie Heloise. Tabeau's Narrative of Loisel's Expedition to the Upper Missouri. Jacket. Second Edition in English. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, [1968]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (40/70).
260. Abert, James W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates after paintings by Abert. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1970. Wagner-Camp 120 (note) - Fine condition. (50/80).
261. Abert, J[ames] W. Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates from Abert's sketch book & 2 folding maps. 14x10, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 3000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1966. Wagner-Camp 143 (note) - Fine. (40/70).
262. (Adams, Ansel) Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x7-3/4, yellow cloth, jacket. First Edition Thus. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, edges & front fold; else near fine. (80/120).
263. Adams, Emma H. To and Fro in Southern California, with Sketches in Arizona and New Mexico. 288 pp. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: W.M.B.C. Press, 1887. Rocq 2761 - Spine a little dull, ends rubbed; else near fine. (80/120).
264. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusely illus. in color & black & white. 11x8-1/4, full gilt-dec. leather, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 273 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: World, [1968]. Fine copy. (150/250).
265. (Alaska) Shiels, Archie W., comp. Little Journeys Into the History of Russian America and the Purchase of Alaska. [6], 116 leaves, typescript on rectos only. 10-3/4x8-1/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. No. 53 of 125 copies. Bellingham, WA: 1949. Signed by Sheils on limitation page, which notes this as "The Pacific American Fisheries, Inc. Edition." Scarce but significant contribution to our understanding of the early history of Alaska. Fine. (200/300).
266. (Alaska) Underwood. Alaska: An Empire in the Making. 1913. * Clark. History of Alaska. 1930. * Colby. A Guide to Alaska: Last American Frontier. American Guide Series. 1939. * Garfield & Forrest. The Wolf and the Raven: [Totem Poles of Southeastern Alaska]. 1948. * Gruening. The State of Alaska. 2nd Ptg. [1964]. * Starr. My Adventures in the Klondike and Alaska, 1898-1900. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1960. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. with photo plates. 4th & 5th in jackets. First Editions except 5th. Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed to Irving Robbins by Lawton Kennedy. Tear to 5th jacket, else all very good or better. (100/150).
267. Allen, Lewis F. History of the Short-Horn Cattle: Their Origin, Progress and Present Condition. x, [13]- 264, [2] pp. Illus. with 10 lithograph plates. Original cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Buffalo: Published by the Author, 1872. Adams Herd 34 - Lacks endpapers & unumbered leaves after p. x. Some staining to covers, spine ends chipped; some marginal staining, else good to very good. (80/120).
268. Aller, Paul & Doris. Build Your Own Adobe. Illus. from photographs; color frontis. 11x8, jacket. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, [1948]. Jacket chipped, price clipped; else very good. (50/80).
269. Alter, J. Cecil. James Bridger: Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative.... To which is incorporated a verbatim copy, annotated, of James Bridger: A Biographical Sketch by Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs, engravings & other sources. 9-1/2x6, original embossed red cloth, lettering in gilt, t.e.g. No. 943 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Shepard Book Co., [1925]. Howes A191 - Signed by Alter on limitation (copyright) page. Best account of this mountain man, fur trader & frontier entrepreneur. Just a hint of extremity rubbing; typed catalogue entry taped to front pastedown, bookplate, else near fine. (200/300).
270. Altrocchi, Julia Cooley. Snow Covered Wagons: A Pioneer Epic. The Donner Party Expedition, 1846- 1847. 1936. * The Old California Trail. Illus. with photo plates. Jacket. 1945. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Caldwell: 1936 & 1945. First signed by Altrocchi on half-title. Jacket with several chips & tears; vols. very good or better. (40/70).
271. (Arizona) Barnes, Will C. Arizona Place Names. Pp. 286-301 in The Arizona Historical Review, Vol. V, No. 4, Jan. 1933. Wrappers. * Barnes. Arizona Place Names. Issued as University of Arizona General Bulletin No. 2, Vol. VI, No. 1, Jan. 1935. Wrappers bound in cloth. * Barnes. Arizona Place Names. Revised and enlarged by Byrd H. Granger. Illus. by Anne Merriman Peck. 1960. Together, 3 vols. 11x8-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Expanding versions of Barnes' important contribution to Arizona history. 2nd with bookplate of R.F. McGraw. 1st very good, others fine. (60/90).
272. (Arizona) Bernheimer. Rainbow Bridge: Circling Navajo Mountain and Explorations in the "Bad Lands" of Southern Utah and Northern Arizona. 1924. * Sloan. Memories of an Arizona Judge. 1932. * Colton & Baxter. Days in the Painted Desert and the San Francisco. 1932. * Sacks. Be It Enacted: The Creation of the Territory of Arizona. 1964. * Sherman. Ghost Towns of Arizona. [1969]. * Kessell. Mission of Sorrows: Jesuit Guevavi and the Pimas, 1691-1767. [1970]. Together, 6 vols. All but 2nd illus. from photographs or other sources. 11x8-1/4 or smaller, last 3 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).
273. (Art) Cross, Sword & Gold Pan: A Group of Notable Full-Cover [sic] Paintings Depicting Outstanding Episodes in the Exploration and Settlement of the West, by Karl Oscar Borg and Millard Sheets. With interpretive historical essays by Herbert E. Bolton. [1936]. * Carlson, ed. Gallery of Western Paintings. [1951]. * Rossi & Hunt. The Art of the Old West, from the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute. [c.1973]. * Broder. Bronzes of the American West. Intro. by Harold McCracken. [c.1973]. Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus., much in color. Approx. 12-3/4x10 or slightly smaller, last 3 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First covers a bit darkened, else all very good or better. (100/150).
274. Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. [1903, but later]. * The Land of Journey's Ending. [1924]. * The Lands of the Sun. 1927. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (50/80).
275. Baggs, Mae Lacy. Colorado: The Queen Jewel of the Rockies. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 6 color plates from paintings; folding color plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth dec. in gilt & colors, t.e.g. Third Impression.Boston: Page, [1926]. Fine condition. (60/90).
276. Bailey, Paul. Sam Brannan and the California Mormons. Foreword by Dr. John A. Widtsoe. Illus. from photographs, engravings, drawings, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1943. Jacket lightly worn with spine a bit sunned, else near fine. (50/80).
277. (Ballads & Songs) Hanson. Frontier Ballads. Illus. by Maynard Dixon. 1910. * Knibbs. Saddle Songs and Other Verse. 1922. * Lomax. Cowboy Songs and other Frontier Ballads. 1931. * Weller, comp. Ballads of Eldorado. 1 of 300 copies. 1940. Together, 4 vols.Various places: various dates. Some light shelf wear, else all very good or better. (80/120).
278. Bandini, José. A Description of California in 1828. Trans. by Doris Marion Wright. Frontis. port. Cloth. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Westgate Press. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1951. A Spanish sea captain, Bandini retired in San Diego in the 1820's. Fine, unopened copy. (40/60).
279. Barnes, Will C. Tales from the X-Bar Horse Camp: The Blue-Roan "Outlaw" and Other Stories. Illus. with photo plates. Half cloth & boards, decorations & lettering in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Breeders' Gazette, 1920. Adams Herd 211; Howes B156 - "A scarce collection of true stories, first printed in various magazines, dealing with the rough life of the cowman and peace officers of northern Arizona" - Herd. Tape residue to pastedowns, else near fine. (100/150).
280. Barrett, Ellen C. Baja California 1535-1956: A bibliography of Historical, Geographical and Scientific Literature relating to the Peninsula of Baja California and to the Adjacent Islands in the Gulf of California and the Pacific Ocean. Facsimile frontis.; endpaper maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Westernlore Press. Los Angeles: Bennett & Marshall, 1957. The scarce first volume of this important bibliography; there was a second volume published a decade later. Near fine. (100/150).
281. Beach, Joseph Perkins. The Log of the Apollo: Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco, 1849. Edited and Annotated by James P. Delgado. Illus. with reproductions of old engravings, maps, photographs, etc., 2 folding; tipped-in color frontis. from a lithograph. Blue cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Arion Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1986. Fine condition. (50/80).
282. Beach, Walter G. Oriental Crime in California: A Study of Offenses Committed by Orientals in that State, 1900- 1927. 98 pp. 10x6-3/4, red cloth. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1932. Formerly in the library of the Pacific-Union Club, San Francisco, with bookplate. Some sunning to covers; marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (50/80).
283. Beadle, J[ohn] H[anson]. Life in Utah; or, the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism. Being an Exposé of the Secret Rites and Ceremonies of the Latter-Day Saints, With a Full and Authentic History of Polygamy and the Mormon Sect from its Origin to the Present Time. 540 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding map. Original gilt-dec. cloth. Second Edition (or Printing?). Philadelphia: National Publ. Co., [1870]. Flake 345 - Differs from the first edition only in the addition of Boston, Mass., to the imprint. Minor wear to extremities; lacks rear free endpaper & 2 ad leaves, which have been torn out; else very good. (70/100).
284. Beaver, Herbert. Reports and Letters of Herbert Beaver, 1836-1838: Chaplain to the Hudson's Bay Company and Missionary to the Indians at Fort Vancouver. Ed. by Thomas E. Jessett. Frontis. reproducing 1833 drawing of Fort Vancouver. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959. Important source material on Fort Vancouver during critical years of the fur trade, giving a detailed account of life and conditions there, the conduct of business, the management of farms, "squaw marriages," etc. Fine, unopened copy. (60/90).
285. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Disenos of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates of California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. Complementary to the 1964 work of a similar title. Fine. (150/250).
286. Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg. Rio Grande: Mainline of the Rockies. 1962. * The Trains We Rode. Volume II: Northern Pacific-Wabash. 1966. * Beebe without Clegg. The Overland Limited. 1963. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 11x8-1/2, cloth. First Editions. Berkeley: Howell-North, various dates. Very good condition. (80/120).
287. Berry, John J. Life of David Belden. 472 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 10x6-1/2, original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Belden Brothers, 1891. Cowan p.50; Rocq 5967 - California state senator, lawyer, judge and justice, Belden came to the Golden State in 1853, living for many years in Yuba and Nevada counties. Front hinge cracking, title split 1" at top of gutter margin, else very good. (100/150).
288. Berthold, Victor M. The Pioneer Steamer California, 1848-1849. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. The California left New York on October 6, 1848, rounded the Horn, and arrived in San Francisco on Feb. 28, 1849. Bookplate of Catherine Coffin Phillips. Slipcase wearing at edges & extremities; vol. near fine. (80/120).
289. Bidwell, John. A Journey to California, with Observations about the Country, Climate and the Route to this Country: A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to November 6, 1841. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestley. 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937. Howes B433 - "First published narrative of an overland trip to California made with the purpose of settling. Only known copy on the original edition [in the Bancroft Library] has no title page and may have been so issued. Though Bidwell dates his journal 1842, it may not have been printed until 1843 of 1844." A bit of edge wear to jacket with its spine label lightly rubbed; else near fine, with the booklabel of Emma Moffat McLaughlin. (100/150).
290. Bidwell, John. Echoes of the Past: [An Account of the First Emigrant Train to California, Fremont in the Conquest of California, the Discovery of Gold and Early Reminiscences]. [4], 91 pp. 3 full-page photo illus. 7x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. [Chico, CA: Chico Advertiser, 1914]. Cowan p.52; Graff 292; Howes B432 - "The three articles contained herein were reprinted in his Addresses, reminiscences..." (1907). Normal darkening to contents, a bit of wear to wrapper extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
291. Bidwell, John. [A Journey to California]. Photographic facsimile of the only known copy of the first edition, which is in the Bancroft Library. [2], 32, [2] leaves, on rectos only. 9x6-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.No place: no date. (Cowan p.51; Howes B433; Wagner-Camp 88) - Bidwell journeyed to California in 1841, sending back the manuscript for this work to Missouri in 1842 or 1843, where it was printed. Fine condition. (80/120).
292. (Bidwell, John) Hunt, Rockwell D. John Bidwell: Prince of California Pioneers. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sourced. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, [1942]. Biography of one of the early American settlers in California. A few short edge tears to jacket, price clipped; else near fine. (50/80).
293. (Big Tree) Wellingtonia gigantea Lindl. (Californie. Pleine Terre. Hautr 290 pieds, Diam. à la base 31 Pieds; âge 3000 ans. Color lithograph. Image 11-1/4x8-1/4, on sheet 14-1/4x10. No place: c.1870. Huge sequoia rising above the surrounding forest, a tent, several Indians, and a white man and woman in foreground. Two horizontal creases, else very good. (100/150).
294. (Billy the Kid) Fulton, Maurice Garland, ed. Pat F. Garrett's Authentic Life of Billy the Kid. Illus. from photographs & with color frontis. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels. New York: Macmillan, 1927. Chipping to paper labels, else very good. (80/120).
295. Bliss, Frank C. St. Paul, Its Past and Present; Being an Historical, Financial and Commercial Compend Showing the Growth, Prosperity, and Resources of the Great Commercial Emporium of the Northwest. 224 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 6-1/2x4-1/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. St. Paul: F.C. Bliss, 1888. Covers rubbed; about very good. (70/100).
296. Boddam-Whetham, J.W. Western Wanderings: A Record of Travel in the Evening Land. xii, [2], 364 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.London: Richard Bentley, 1874. Cowan p.59; Flake 579 - The author traveled swiftly across the continent to Salt Lake City, and after a short stay ventured on to California, spending much time in Yosemite. Curiously, the book is not listed in Currey & Kruska. Spine darkened, ends chipped, repair to rear joint, corners showing; front hinge repaired, rear cracked, else good to very good. (70/100).
297. Bode, Wm. Lights and Shadows of Chinatown. [44] leaves. Illus. with 32 tipped-in plates on tissue paper, from drawings by Bode. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original pictorial wrappers, string ties. [San Francisco: Press of H.S. Crocker, 1896]. Cowan p.59 - Uncommon and attractive look at San Francisco's Chinatown before the earthquake and fire of 1906 reduced it to rubble. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
298. (Bodmer, Karl) Karl Bodmer's America. Intro. by William H. Goetzmann. Annotations by David C. Hung & Marsha V. Gallagher. Artist's Biography by William J. Orr. Illus. throughout from paintings & drawings by Bodmer, many in color. 12x11-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Lincoln]: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1984]. Thorough review of the life and work of one of the great painters of the American West, who accompanied Prince Maximilian of Wied on his tours of the American West in the 1830's. Fine condition. (60/90).
SEVERAL BY H.E. BOLTON
299. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. Plates from photograph, facsimiles, etc.; 8 folding maps. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1936. Howes B587 - Near fine. (80/120).
300. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Spanish Exploration in the Southwest, 1542-1706. 1925. * Pageant in the Wilderness: The Story of the Escalante Expedition to the Interior Basin, 1776. Including the Diary and Itinerary of Father Escalante Translated and Annotated. 1950. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with maps, 2nd with photo plates & a color reproduction of painting as well. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York & Salt Lake City: 1925 & 1950. The second is issued as Vol. XVIII of the Utah Historical Quarterly, with later cloth binding. Both in very good or better condition. (60/90).
301. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Spanish Explorations in the Southwest, 1542-1706. [1916]. * The Padre on Horseback: A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Apostle to the Pimas. 1932. * Wider Horizons of American History. [1939]. * Greater America: Essays in Honor of Herbert Eugene Bolton. 1945. * Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. 1960. Together, 5 vols. Most illus. Last 3 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Some edge wear to jackets, else all very good or better. (100/150).
302. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback: A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Apostle to the Pimas. Frontis. by Will Wilke; endpaper maps. Half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: Sonora Press, 1932. Slight extremity wear to jacket, price clipped; else in fine condition. (100/150).
303. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Anza's California Expeditions. 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, ports., facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1930. Cowan p.60; Howes B583 - "Monumental work containing translations of the original MS. diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garcés, Font and Palóu relating to the 1773 and 1774 expeditions and the founding of both Monterey and San Francisco" - Howes. Cowan notes it as "of most important historical value." Just a bit of rubbing to extremities, otherwise the set is in fine condition. (400/700).
ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY ED BOREIN
304. Borein, Edward. Original dry-brush of four men on horseback, wearing sombreros. 4x5". No place: no date. Borein's dry-brush drawings are scarce and sought after. Ink slightly smeared in a few places, else fine, framed under glass. (800/1000).
305. Borein, Edward. [Cowboy Fun - Cowboy Riding a Bucking Bull]. Original ink drawing of a man on a bucking steer, his hat flying. 8x10. No place: no date. Copy of signed certificate from Harold Davidson, attesting to the authenticity of the work, giving its title, and noting that it was from the C.S. Benton Collection, taped to back of frame. Fine condition, framed under glass. (1000/1200).
WARREN HOWELL'S BOOKS ON BOREIN
306. (Borein, Edward) Spaulding, Edward S., ed. Ed Borein's West. [1952]. * Galvin, John, ed. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of His Work. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell, in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. 1971. * Davidson, Harold G. Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945. 1974. * Davidson, Harold G. The Lost Works of Edward Borein. 1978. Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus. from works by Borein, with a few portraits of him. 12-1/48-3/4 or a bit smaller, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All with the bookplates of John Howell Books; 2nd with extensive pencil notes regarding the etchings reproduced, their sale prices, etc., in the hand of Warren Howell (and perhaps a few others). Laid into this volume are a number of price lists, etc., from Harold Davidson. The third volume is signed by Davidson on half-title, and is accompanied by a T.L.s. from him to Warren Howell. Some wear to jackets, else all very good. (200/300).
307. (Borein, Edward) Perkins, Charles E. The Phantom Bull. 1932. * The Pinto Horse. Foreword by Owen Wister. 1937. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Borein, 2nd with color frontis. 11x7-3/4 or smaller, cloth. First Editions. Boston & Santa Barbara: 1932 & 1937. Each with the bookplate of John Howell. First with slight stain to front cover, a bit of extremity wear, else very good, 2nd near fine. (100/150).
308. Borg, Carl Oscar. The Great Southwest Etcings. Text by Gustavus A. Eisen, Leila Mechlin & Carl Oscar Borg. Compiled & edited by Everett C. Maxwell. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borg; frontis. from photograph. 11-1/2x9-1/2, half cloth & boards. First Edition. [Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press], 1936. Signed by Borg on title-page. Slight shelf wear, else near fine. (200/300).
309. Bourke, Capt. John G. With General Crook in the Indian Wars. Illus. incl. 2 folding maps. Gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 582 of 2100 copies printed by Jorgensen & Co. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Fine. (50/80).
310. Bower, B.M. The Flying U's Last Stand. 1915. * The Phantom Herd. 1916. * Starr, of the Desert. 1917. * The Parowan Bonanza. 1923. * Rodeo. [1929]. * Dark Horse: A Story of the Flying U. 1931. Together, 6 vols. Illus. with frontispieces. Cloth, 5th in jacket. All but 5th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth lacking frontis., 3rd with lengthy inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
311. Boyd, E. Popular Arts of Spanish New Mexico. Profusely illus. from photographs & reproductions, some color. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1974. Jacket moderately soiled, else very good. (50/80).
312. Bradford, John. Historical &c. Notes on Kentucky. From the Western Miscellany Compiled by G.W. Stipp, in 1827. Ed. by Douglas S. Watson. Intro. by John Wilson Townsend. Chapter headpieces by Arvilla Parker; folding color map. Boards decorated with a map, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932. Howes S1011 - Spine a bit dull, else a near fine, unopened copy. (50/80).
313. Brady, Cyrus Townsend. Northwestern Fights and Fighters. xxv, 373 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, drawings, etc. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: McClure, 1907. Howes B713; Smith 1011 - Covers the Modoc, Nez Percé & other Indian wars of the Northwest. Pp. 85-6 torn across center, else near fine. (80/120).
314. Brooks, Juanita. The Mountain Meadows Massacre. Jacket. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, [1950]. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).
315. Brown, Dee & Martin F. Schmitt. Trail Driving Days. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1952. Adams Herd 340; Six-guns 293 - Dee Brown wrote the text, and Martin Schmitt did the picture research. Some extremity wear to jacket, price clipped; bookplate, else very good. (60/90).
316. Brown, John Henry. Reminiscences and Incidents or Early Days of San Francisco (1845-50). With an Introduction & Reader's Guide by Douglas Sloane Watson. Initial vignettes from old woodcuts; folding plan of San Francisco. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [1933]. (Cowan p.77; Graff 429); Howes B853 - "A little work of much historical value..." - Cowan. Fine condition. (60/90).
317. Buckbee, Edna Bryant. The Saga of Old Tuolumne. Illus. with 16 photo plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. Adams Six-guns 312 - "Contains some material on Murieta and other California outlaws." Also, much on the gold diggings. Fine. (100/150).
318. Burnett, Peter H. Recollections and Opinions of an Old Pioneer. xiii, 448 + [6] ad pp. Original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black; rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1880. Cowan p.86; Graff 496; Howes B1000; Zamorano Eighty 13 - "This volume is important since it is the reminiscences of the first governor of California, but even more since it is the record of an early Oregonian who forsook the territory to which he had emigrated from Missouri and joined the gold rush to California in 1848" - Zamorano. Formerly in the library of the Pacific Union Club, with bookplate & a few other markings; title-page browned, remargined & tape-repaired, else very good. (100/150).
319. Burns, Robert H., Andrew S. Gillespie & Willing G. Richardson. Wyoming's Pioneer Ranchers. Illus. from photographs. Later cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. R-5 of 1000 copies. First Edition.Laramie: Top of the World Press, 1955. Very good. (70/100).
MAPPING AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
320. Burrus, Ernest J. Kino and the Cartography of Northwestern New Spain. Illus. with facsimiles of maps & 2 depictions of Kino. 13-1/4x10, gilt-dec. red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. [Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'. Historical Society, 1965. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.41 - Important account of the cartographic accomplishments of Eusebio Francisco Kino, the German-educated Italian Jesuit missionary who explored Pimeria Alta (northern Sonora & southern Arizona) & founded many missions there. Hill notes that his "map of Baja California, `Passage par terre à la Californie,' published in 1705 in Paris, is the earliest extant showing the Gila River, the Colorado River, and southern Arizona, on the basis of exploration. His letters, diaries, and map are indispensible sources for knowledge of the development of geographical ideas concerning California and for the early history of the region south of the Gila on both sides of the Gulf of California." Fine condition. (300/500).
321. (Cable Cars & Railroads) Kahn, Edgar M. Cable Car Days in San Francisco. [1944]. * Kneiss, Gilbert H. Bonanza Railroads. [1945]. * Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg. Cable Car Carnival. 1st Ed. 1951. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 10-3/4x8-1/4 or smaller, jackets. Stanford & Berkeley: various dates. Second jacket chipped & torn near spine head, else all very good or a bit better. (50/80).
322. Caen, Herb. Only in San Francisco. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Inscribed & signed by Caen on the front free endpaper. Very good. (40/70).
323. (California - Billheads & Receipts) 16 billheads & receipts, most partially printed & filled out in ink, 2 are wholly holograph. Various places: 1853-1904. Interesting selection of documents from various businesses, those in San Francisco including the Cosmopolitan Hotel (1871); Nathaniel Page, Lumber of All Kinds (186-); Reid & Brooks, Wholesale Importers of Crockery, Glassware, etc. (1861); Bradshaw & Co., Groceries (1862), etc. Also, a holograph document in Chinese and English, dated Stockton, March 24, '64, for items bought from Lo Chong; a holograph document dated Berryville, Oct. 15, 1869, for a share of stock in the Clarket Building; and a membership certificate for the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, printed in Georgetown, D.C., but filled out in ink to reflect membership in the Table Rock Lodge, Saint Louis, CA, 1858. Many of the billheads with engraved vignettes showing the businesses. One is torn in half and lacking a portion, the others are in generally very good or better condition. (150/250).
324. (California Mail Broadside) "To Persons Mailing Letters for California and the Territories of Oregon and Washington. Thousands of letters sent to the Pacific Coast become dead letters...." Broadside printed on one side. 14x8-1/4. Washington: March 5th, 1856. The plan was to print a list of all the people to whom letters were sent in California, Oregon and Washington, so that the itinerant west-coasters, wherever they might be, would be informed of the missives and request delivery of same to the nearest post office, where "its ultimate reception by the person for whom it is intended, will be rendered highly probable." A rather detailed example of how it would work is given. Some soiling & staining, 1x2" piece cut out of lower margin, affecting slightly last line of text, two small marginal holes, else very good. (200/300).
325. (California) Downey, John T. The Cruise of the Portsmouth, 1845-1847: A Sailor's View of the Naval Conquest of California. Ed. by Howard Lamar. 1958. * Harlow, Neal. California Conquered: War and Peace on the Pacific, 1846- 1850. [1982]. * Polk, Dora Beale. The Island of California: A History of the Myth. 1991. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Last 2 with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (50/80).
326. (California) Teggart, ed. The Official Account of the Portola Expedition of 1769-1770. 1909. * Garnett, ed. Papers of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851. Parts I & II. 1910 & 1911. * Bolton, ed. Expedition to San Francisco Bay in 1770: Diary of Pedro Fages. 1911. * Priestly, ed. The Colorado River Campaign, 1781-1782: Diary of Pedro Fages. 1913. * Smith. The Viceroy of New Spain. 1913. * Ellison. California and the Nation, 1850-1869: A Study of the Relations of a Frontier Community with the Federal Government. 1927. Together, 7 items. A few facsimile illus. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Editions or First Editions Thus. Berkeley: various dates. First 5 are publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History; last 2 are University of California Publications in History. Last 2 with spines faded, chipping to wrappers; else all very good to fine, largely unopened. (100/150).
327. (Californias) Reglamento Para el Gobierno de la Provincia de Californias, Aprobado por S.M. en Real Orden de 24 Octobre de 1781. * Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/2x6-1/4, marbled cloth, paper spine labels, slipcase. No. 36 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. Howes R60; Zamorano Eighty 62 - Fine printing of the 1784 Reglamento, along with the its first translation into English. The Reglamento gathered for the first time the various laws governing California, and remained in force until the American occupation. Spines sunned, 1 label slightly chipped, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).
328. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, Frontiersman: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 4 maps, 2 of them folding. 10- 1/4x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 1450 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. "Definitive Edition." Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, [1960]. Howes C81 - "One of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6; the only Oregon overland journal of 1844." Considerably expanded from the 1929 first edition. First venturing toward the West in 1818 following service in the War of 1812, Clyman explored the frontier with Ashley, Fitzpatrick, Jedediah Smith & Fremont, served with Abraham Lincoln in the Black Hawk War, guided emigrant trains & lived an eventful life before retiring to a Napa ranch in 1850. Spine head slightly bumped, else in near fine condition. (80/120).
329. Camp, Charles L., et al. From Land's End to the Ferry. Half cloth & boards. 1 of 200 copies. San Francisco: Black Vine Press, [1942]. Series of essays and reminiscences on San Francisco's waterfront, by Camp, Edgar M. Kahn, Carroll D. Hall, Francis P. Farquhar, Douglas S. Watson, Carl I. Wheat, Oscar Lewis, etc. According to a pencil note on front free endpaper, this is one of the fifty copies of the book that were for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. Mild sunning to covers, offset to endpapers, else very good. (50/80).
330. Campa, Father Miguel de la. A Journal of Explorations Northward along the Coast from Monterey in the Year 1775. Ed. by John Galvin. Eight illus. from drawings & paintings by Louis Choris; two maps and numerous sketch maps in the text redrawn from the original pen and wash drawings accompanying the Spanish archival records of the expedition. 12x8-1/2, floral-patterned cloth with gilt spine title. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1964. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.44 - Father Campa's diary of a coastal exploration in 1775. This was the second expedition undertaken at the request of Viceregent Bucareli to explore the west coast north of San Francisco to establish the priority of Spain in claim to the land and to look for evidence of Russian intrusion into what they considered their domain. Fine condition. (50/80).
331. Capron, E[lisha] S. History of California, from Its Discovery to the Present Time; Comprising also a Full Description of its Climate, Surface, Soil...with a Journal of the Voyage from New York, via Nicaragua, to San Francisco, and Back, via Panama. xii, 356 pp. Folding frontis. hand-colored lithographed map by J.H. Colton. Original blindstamped cloth, rebacked with cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1854. Blumann & Thomas 4909; Cowan p.104; Graff 580; Howes C127 - Small gilt seal from original spine cloth laid on the spine of this copy. Short tape-repaired tear to map, else very good. (100/150).
