332. Cassell, Lafayette. Thrilling Experiences of Frontier Life in the Early Days of Western Oklahoma, Embracing the Pathetic Story of Abe, the Tramp: Startling Providences, Touching Incidents, Miracles of Grace, Visions and Revelations. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: God's Bible School. and Revivalist, [c.1910]. Howes C223a - Wear to covers, spine repaired; darkening to contents, a few hinges cracking, else good to very good. (70/100).
333. Catlin, George. Episodes from Life Among the Indians and Last Rambles. Ed. by Marvin C. Ross. Illus. with plates after Catlin, incl. color frontis. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition Thus. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1959[. Gleanings from Catlin's last two books (originally published in 1861 & 1867) which were written for boys but contain episodes in the author's life not found elsewhere, with an excellent selection of illustrations. Fine. (50/80).
334. (Cattle, Ranching, etc.) Grand. Illustrated History of the Union Stockyards: Sketch-Book of Familiar Faces and Places at the Yard. 2nd Ed., enlarged. [1901]. * Guernsey. Wyoming Cowboy Days. 1936. * Rollinson. Wyoming Cattle Trails. 1948. * Emmett. Shanghai Pierce: A Fair Likeness. [1953]. * Dykstra. The Cattle Towns. 1968. * Rouse. The Criollo: Spanish Cattle in the Americas. [1977]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. from photographs, etc. Cloth, last 5 with jackets. Last 5 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Most jacket with prices clipped, 3rd with spine head well chipped, foot less so; else all very good or better. (80/120).
335. Chabot, Frederick C., ed. The Perote Prisoners, being the Diary of James L. Trueheart. Intro. by Chabot. Frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. San Antonio: Naylor, 1934. Fine. (100/150).
336. Chamberlain, Newell C. The Call to Gold: True Tales on the Gold Road to Yosemite. Illus. wtih plates from photographs, engravings, etc. Cloth. First Edition. [Mariposa, CA: Gazette Press, [1936]. Rocq 5099 - Significant not only for the historically significant compilation of original accounts, but also for the reproductions of vintage photographs and prints. Very slight staining to front cover, else near fine. (80/120).
337. Chinard, Gilbert, ed. The Letters of Lafayette and Jefferson. Intro. by Chinard. Frontis. port. of Lafayette. 9-3/4x7-1/2, 3/4 cloth & gilt-lettered boards. No. 273 of 800 copies. First Edition. Baltimore & Paris:. Johns Hopkins Press & Les Belles Lettres, 1929. Bookplate of Monticello Museum. A bit of shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).
338. Chittenden, Newton H. Health Seekers', Tourists' and Sportsmen's Guide to the Sea-Side, Lake-Side, Foothill, Mountain and Mineral Spring Health and Pleasure Resorts of the Pacific Coast. [4] ad, [3]-311 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, some on inserted plates, a few folding. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition. San Francisco: C.A. Murdock, 1884. Cowan p.122; Rocq 13488 - Nicely illustrated guidebook, with an advertisement frontispiece of "Yosemite, `1884'", showing a horse carriage passing through a sequoia. Considerably expanded from the 1881, 68-page first edition published in Santa Barbara. Stains to rear cover, some extremity wear, bookplate, else very good, contents near fine. (100/150).
339. (Christy, Thomas) Becker, Robert H., ed. Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, to the City of Sacramento, California... Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850. Illus. with numerous maps, frontis. port from photograph. 11x7-3/4, cloth illus. with map, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969. Mintz 90 - "An important addition to any collection concerning the overland experience. Sunning & light soiling to jacket; vol. fine. (50/80).
340. Church, John A. The Heat of the Comstock Mines. [2], 32 pp. Original printed wrappers. No place: Printed for the Author, 1878. Uncommon work produced by Church following his fascinating discovering of the great heat generated by the deep mines of the Comstock Lode. A professor of mining at Ohio State University, Church studied the Comstock under Lieut. Wheeler for the survey west of the 100th meridian. "With the Author's Compliments" slip inserted at front. Cloth tape affixed to rear cover along spine (from previously being bound in a folder), date rubberstamp to top of front wrapper, blindstamp to title, else very good. (250/350).
341. Cipriani, Count Leonetto. California and Overland Diaries of Count Leonetto Cipriani from 1853 through 1871 containing the Account of His Cattle Drive from Missouri to California in 1853; a Visit with Brigham Young in the Mormon Settlement of Salt Lake City.... Trans. & ed. by Ernest Falbo. Frontis. Gilt-stamped red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Portland]: Champoeg Press, 1962. Mintz 91 - The first translation into English of the only known overland diary kept by an Italian in the wake of the Gold Rush. Mintz calls the diaries "an enigma..., well known sites seem non-existant, while mileage estimates are strikingly erroneous...." Spine slightly sunned, else near fine. (50/80).
342. (Clark, Arthur H., publisher) Watson. Silver Theatre: Amusements of Nevada's Mining Frontier, 1850 to 1864. 1964. * Drury. William Anderson Scott: "No Ordinary Man." 1967. * Smith. Emilio Kosterlitzky: Eagle of Sonora and the Southwest Border. 1970. * Chaput. Fran‡ois X. Aubry: Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854. 1975. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt, 1st 2 with jackets. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. First jacket a little soiled, 2nd with several tears & chips; else all very good or better. (80/120).
343. (Clark, Arthur H.) Goodman. A Western Panorama, 1849-1875: The travels, writings and influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast.... 1966. * Wood. Stephen Harriman Long, 1784-1864: Army Engineer, Explorer, Inventor. 1966. * Phillips, ed. Forty Years on the Frontier, as seen in the Journals and Reminiscences of Granville Stuart. 2 vols. in 1. 1967. * Hafen & Hafen. Old Spanish Trail: Santa Fé to Los Angeles. [1968]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from various sources. Cloth. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Third with rubbing to covers, else all very good or better. (80/120).
344. Clark, Galen. Big Trees of California. Illus. with photo plates. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. Second Edition. Yosemite Valley, 1910. Clark is credited with discovering the Mariposa Grove of Big Trees. A fine, tight copy with just a touch of shelf wear. (100/150).
345. Cleland, Robert G[lass]. The Place Called Sespe: The History of a California Ranch. Folding facsimile of manuscript map as frontispiece. Cloth, morocco spine label. Printed by the Lakeside Press. First Edition.No place: Privately printed, 1940. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Keith Spalding to Hulett C. Merritt, dated March 15th, 1940, on front free endpaper; tipped in is a T.L.s. from Spalding to Merritt presenting the book: "...Under separate cover I am going to send you a copy of a book I have just had printed giving the history of our ranch, which is one of the very early Mexican Grants. Mr. Clelland [sic], professor of Spanish-American History at Occidental College, wrote it, and as you are a very large ranch owner yourself it may interest you to glance at this...." Fine condition. (100/150).
346. (Cody, William F.) Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Congress of Rough Riders of the World. Illus. from photographs; illustrated ads. 9-1/2x7-1/2, original chormolithographed wrappers. Seventh Edition. New York: Fless & Ridge Printing Co., 1895. Biographical sketches of Buffalo Bill and other western characters, and a history of his Wild West Show. Wrappers chipped, worn, lacking top corner of front wrapper; else good. (150/250).
347. Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. An Artist in El Dorado: The Drawings and Letteres of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. Ed. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 8 collotype plates reproducing drawings by Coit. 13-1/4x9, cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 325 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1937. Spine a bit sunned, a corner slightly bumped, else near fine. (80/120).
348. (Colorado) Chapman, Arthur. The Story of Colorado, Out Where the West Begins. [1924]. * Wolfe, Muriel Sibell. Stampede to Timberline: The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado. Illus. by the author. Jacket. [1949]. * Burt, S.W. & E.L. Berthoud. The Rocky Mountain Gold Regions. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy in the Colorado State Historical Society. 1 of 320 copies. 1962. Together, 3 vols. 10x7-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Second is a presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author to Irving Robbins on title-page. Jacket with long tear; vols. all very good to fine. (100/150).
RARE COLORADO DIRECTORY
349. (Colorado) The Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer for 1871, Comprising a brief history of Colorado, and a condensed but comprehensive account of her Mining, Agriculture, Commercial and Manufacturing Interests, Climatology, Inhabitants, Advantages and Industries, together with a complete and accurate Directory of Denver, Golden City, Black Hawk, Central City, Nevada, Idaho, Georgetown, Boulder, Greeley, Colorado City, Pueblo, Trinidad, etc. [6] ad, 442 + [58] ad pp. 9x5-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. Denver: S.S. Wallihan, [1870]. Howes C611 - The first directory of its kind for Colorado, quite rare. In addition to the ads at front & rear, there are numerous unnumbered ad pages in the body of the text - Howes notes 202 advertising pages in all. Actually printed in Chicago. Fading & some insect damage to covers, wear to extremities; front hinge cracked, with cloth tape repair, ad leaf detached at front, somewhat shaken, else generally very good. (700/900).
FIRST VIEW OF VIRGINIA CITY
350. (Comstock Lode) Hutchings' California Magazine. No. 46, April 1840. [433]-480 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1860. Contains what is undoubtedly the first published magazine report of the Comstock Lode, "Notes and Sketches of the Washoe Country," pp. [433]-[440], which is illustrated with four wood-engraved views (of Virginia City, Devil's Gate, Carson City, and Genoa). This is the first published view of Virginia City, and a very important one, showing the first two arrastras (a crude form of mill used by Spanish miners) which were built soon after the first claims were staked in the summer of 1859. Also included in the magazine are "Mining Laws of the Flowery District, Washoe" (p.448) & a short editorial discussing the excitement of the Washoe mining rush. Old blindstamp of C.W. Welch, Pioneer Book & Music Store, Nevada City, to front wrapper. Some edge wear to wrappers, slight foxing, else near fine. (600/900).
351. (Comstock) Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg. Legends of the Comstock Lode. 1950. * Manter, Ethel. Rocket of the Comstock (The Story of John William Mackay). 1950. * Beebe & Clegg. Steamcars to the Comstock: The Virginia & Truckee Railroad; The Carson & Colorado Railroad. 1957. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 11x7-3/4 or smaller, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First signed by the authors on front free endpaper. Chips to 1st & 3rd jacket, else all very good. (60/90).
352. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition, Second Printing. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923. Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - "An outstanding western book with much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. Corners slightly bumped, else near fine. (80/120).
353. Coolbrith, Ina. Songs from the Golden Gate. 4 plates from paintings by William Keith; photogravure frontis. port. Original cloth ruled & titled in gilt, t.e.g. Fourth Impression. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1895]. (Zamorano Eighty 21) - Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Mrs. O.G Beverly, In remembrance of many kindnesses, Ina Coolbrith, Aug. 23, 1925." The poems in this book are considered some of the best work of one of the "grande dames" of California literary history. Some fading & rubbing to covers, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
354. (Cowboys, etc.) Adams. The Log of a Cowboy. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. 1903. * Austin. The Ford. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. 1917. * Finger. Bushrangers. Woodcuts by Paul Honor‚. 1923. * WPA. Copper Camp: Stories of the World's Greatest Mining Town, Butte, Montana. [1943]. * Easton & Brown. Lord of Beasts: The Saga of Buffalo Jones. 2nd Ed. [1961]. * Sonnichsen. I'll Die Before I'll Run: The Story of the Great Feuds of Texas. 1962. * Easton. Max Brand, the Big Westerner. 2nd Ed. [1970]. * Brown. Jim Kane. 1970. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. Cloth, 3 in jackets. Almost all are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better; 1sdt is Andy Adams' first book. (100/150).
355. Coy, Owen C., comp. & ed. Pictorial History of California. Illus. throughout from early photographs, engravings, lithographs & other sources. 8x10-3/4, buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif., [1925]. Cowan p.148 - Significant compilation from early engravings, lithographs, photographs, etc. Near fine. (150/250).
356. Crane, Leo. Desert Drums: The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico, 1540-1928. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & colors, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. Rader 952 - A fine copy with just a hint of ruibbing to spine ends & corners, table-of-contents page slightly darkened from newsclipping review laid in loose. (70/100).
357. Craven, Tunis Augustus Macdonough. A Naval Campaign in the Californias, 1846-1849. The Journal of Lieutenant Tunis Augustus Macdonough Craven, U.S.N United States Sloop of War, Dale. Illus. with 3 color plates from paintings by William H. Meyers; frontis. port. 11x7-3/4, blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, [1973]. Fine. (50/80).
358. Crawford, Captain Jack. The Bronco Book: Being Buck-Jumps in Verse. Frontis. port. Full flexible suede lettered in gilt, t.e.g. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1908. Inscribed "To My Friend Mark Twain," with 17-line poem (in three stanzas) and signed by Crawford, dated September, 1908. The inscription and poem are neatly calligraphed, the signature bold. Spine a bit faded; near fine condition. (100/150).
359. Crichton, Kyle S. Law and Order, Ltd. The Rousing Life of Elfego Baca of New Mexico. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth. 2000 copies printed. First Edition. Santa Fe: New Mexican Publishing Corp., 1928. Adams Six-guns 511; Howes C886 - "Only account of this outlaw pal of Billy the Kid" - Howes. Of the 2000 copies printed, 375 were a signed issue. Fine. (60/90).
360. Cronise, Titus Fey. The Natural Wealth of California... xvi, 696 + [2] ad pp. 10x6-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1868. Cowan p.150-151 - "The best and most reliable work of the time." Front hinge cracking at endpapers, else near fine. (70/100).
361. Cross, Ira B. Financing an Empire: History of Banking in California. 4 vols. Illus. from early photographs, engravings, lithographs, etc. 10-1/2x7, gilt & silver embossed dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: S.J. Clarke, 1927. Cowan p.840-41 - Fine condition. (100/150).
362. Cross, Ralph Herbert. The Early Inns of California, 1844-1869. Illus. 9-1/4x6, quarter cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: [Cross & Brandt], 1954. Fine. (80/120).
363. Cummins, Ella Sterling [Mighels]. The Story of the Files: A Review of Californian Writers and Literature. 460 pp.; ads at front & rear. Illus. with ports. Original boards. First Edition. [San Francisco]: 1893. Cowan p. 152; Zamorano Eightly #24 -Valuable compilation of early California literature. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "Nowhere else can be found the wealth of material on the early writers and their literature that is given in
The Story of the Files. There are more that a hundred portraits of California authors of note, and sketches from many of their writings. Also found in this book are histories of the famous early magazines and newspapers of San Francisco." Very slight rubbing to extremities & spine, else fine. (150/250).
364. Curtiss, Daniel S. Western Portraiture and Emigrant's Guide. 351 + 18 ad pp. Folding lithographed map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth with later gilt-stamped leather spine label, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on. First Edition. New York: J. H. Colton, 1852. Graff 957; Howes C967; Sabin 18069 - Folding map (of the Midwest) worn and split at folds, in two pieces. With a few library stamps of New York Public Library and State Historical Society of Wisconsin, damage to front pastedown, otherwise good. (100/150).
365. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Frontis. port.; map. Gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1885. Howes C980 - Second issue, with the map and portrait added. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookplate removed from front pastedown, else very good or better. (80/120).
366. Cutright, Paul Russell. Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1969. Very good. (60/90).
367. (Dakotas) A South Dakota Guide. 1938. * North Dakota: A Guide to the Northern Prairie State. 1938. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates; map endpapers. Jackets. First Editions. [Pierre] & Fargo: 1938. Two works in the American Guide Series, produced by the Workers of the Federal Writers Project of the Works Progress Administration. Bookseller's slip in the first notes it as the "rarest of the WPA guides to states." Some chipping & wear to jackets, prices clipped; vols. near fine. (100/150).
368. Dale, Edward Everett. The Range Cattle Industry. Illus. with photo plates & maps. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1930. Adams Herd 639; Howes D20; Rader 1036 - Detailed analysis of the great cattle drives of the west. Adams notes it as rare. Mild fading to spine; ink name to from free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).
369. Davis, Ellis A. Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest: California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Profusely illus. with color maps, a few folding, & from photographs. 14-1/2x11-1/4, cloth. First Edition. Berkeley: Ellis A. Davis, 1911. Rubbing to extremities, dulling to lower front cover, else very good. (80/120).
370. Davis, William Heath. Seventy-five Years in California. A History of Events and Life in California: Personal, Political and Military; Under the Mexican Regime; During the Quasi-Military Government of the Territory by the United States, and after the admission of the State to the Union. Ed. & with historical foreword & index. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with numerous plates of facsimile letters, reproductions of engravings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile of the California Star, March 15th, 1848 (1st local mention of gold discovery). 10x7, blue cloth, gilt seal of California on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 2250 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1929. Adams Herd 659; Cowan p.160; Graff 1020; Howes D136; Zamorano Eighty 27 - First published in 1889 as Sixty Years in California, with textual additions & numerous new illustrations & facsimiles. Howes notes the work as "Most valuable California reminiscences." Near fine with slight sunning to spine. (100/150).
371. Dawson, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51). Intro. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. in color by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Howes D159; Mintz 118 - "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party... An important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party" - Mintz, who also notes that of the 1901 first edition printed for family and friends, "only two or three copies are known of the original fifty." Offset to endpapers, else near fine. (80/120).
372. Dawson, William Leon. The Birds of California: A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 Species and Subspecies of Birds Found in the State. 4 vols. Plates & illus. from photographs, incl. phtogravures; color plates from drawings by Major Allan Brooks. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original embossed cloth. Booklovers' Edition. Los Angeles: South Moulton Co., 1923. Just slight shelf wear, else fine. (250/400).
373. De Voto, Bernard. Mark Twain's America. Illus. by M.J. Gallagher. 1932. * The Year of Decision, 1846. Illus. with maps. 1943. * Across the Wide Missouri. Illus. from paintings by Afred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. 1947. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. 1st & 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some minor wear to jackets; 2nd with bookplate on half-title, else all very good or better. (80/120).
374. De Voto, Bernard. The Year of Decision: 1846. Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. Illus. with reproductions of early paintings, lithographs, drawings, photographs, portraits, etc. Cloth, jacket, slipcase. New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, [1984]. Fine condition. (50/80).
375. Delano, Alonzo. Alonzo Delano's California Correspondence: Being letters hitherto uncollected from the Ottawa (Illinois) Free Trader and the New Orleans True Delta, 1849-1852. Ed., intro. & notes by Irving McKee. Maps by Stewart Mitchell. Decorations by Harry O. Diamond. 10-3/4x7, buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 310 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1952. Fine condition. (50/80).
376. [Derby, George Horatio]. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques. By John Phoenix. 274 + [14] ad pp. Frontis. port. Original red cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 1873. (Cowan p.167) - Although best known for for his humorous writings under the pseudonyms of John Phoenix and Squibob, Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer with the U.S. Army, creating an important map of the California gold regions and performing the first reconnaissance of the Colorado River. Some extremity rubbing & other minor wear, else near fine, with the booklabel of H.L. Tevis. (100/150).
377. (Deserts & Death Valley) Van Dyke. The Desert: Furthur Studies in Natural Appearances. 1918. * Chase. California Desert Trails. 1919. * Glasscock. Here's Death Valley. [1940]. * Bailey. Desert Mirages. 1940. * Long. The Shadow of the Arrow. 1941. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Last 3 with jackets. Last 4 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last jacket with several tears to front panel, others with light wear, else all very good or better. (80/120).
378. Dillon, Richard H. Embarcadero: [Being a Chronicle of True Sea Adventures frm the Port of San Francisco]. [1959]. * Shanghaiing Days: [The Thrilling account of 19th Century hell-ships, Bucko Mates and Masters, and dangerous ports-of-call from San Francisco to Singapore]. [1961]. * The Hatchet Men: The Story of the Tong Wars in San Francisco's Chinatown. [1962]. Together, 3 vols. 1st & 3rd illus. with photo plates. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Coward McCann, various dates. First & 3rd inscribed & signed by Dillon to Irving Robbins on half-title; 2nd signed by Dillon on front free endpaper. All in fine condition with just a bit of wear to jackets. (100/150).
379. Dobie, J. Frank & Jeff Dykes. 44 Range Country Books Topped Out by J. Frank Dobie in 1941 & 44 More Range Country Books Topped Out by Jeff Dykes in 1971. Title-page sketch by Will Crawford. Cloth, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies designed by William D. Wittliff. Austin: Encino Press, 1971. Signed by Dykes on front flyleaf. Fine condition. (80/120).
380. Dobie, J. Frank, ed. Texas and Southwestern Lore. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Austin: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1927. Issued as Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society Number VI, with preface by Dobie and contributions by J. Evetts Haley, Mody C. Boatright, Arbie Moore, Dobie & others. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; adhesion damage to pastedowns, else very good. (70/100).
381. Dobie J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright & Harry H. Ransom. Mustangs and Cow Horses. Illus. after 9 drawings, including 1 by Tom Lea & 1 by C.M. Russell. 8-3/4x5-3/4, tan cloth lettered in blue, endpapers by H.D. Bugbee, jacket. First Edition. Austin: Texas Folk-lore Society, 1940. Adams Herd 705 - Publication No. XVI of the Texas Folk-lore Society. Some soiling to jacket, spine a bit sunned, price clipped; offset to lower edges of covers & endpapers from earlier jacket protector, else very good. (80/120).
382. Dobie, J. Frank. A Vaquero of the Brush Country. Illus. with 6 plates plus drawings in the text. 9-1/4x6- 1/4, half tan cloth & boards with a snake-skin pattern, printed cover label, jacket. Fourth Edition.Dallas: The Southwest Press, 1929. (Howes D376) - Signed by Dobie on dedication page, with a few hand-inked brands on that page, likely in Dobie's hand. Jacket well chipped, lacking portion at spine head, paper tape reinforcements/repairs on verso; else jacket good, vol. very good or better. (100/150).
383. (Dobie, J. Frank) Rogers, John Williams. Finding Literature on the Texas Plains. With a Representative Bibliography of Books on the Southwest by J. Frank Dobie. Frontis. of Dobie on horseback. 7-3/4x5, half cloth & boards, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition. Dallas: Southwest Press, [1931]. Dobie's contribution, the essay "Life and Literature of the Southwest," actually comprises nearly half of the book; it was later expanded into his seminal 1943 Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest. Slight rubbing to corners & spine ends; frontis. & pp. 5-8 neatly detached but present, else very good, scarce. (70/100).
384. Doble, John. John Doble's Journal and Letters from the Mines: Mokelumne Hill, Jackson, Volcano and San Francisco, 1851-1865. Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 5 plates reproducing photographs & engravings; 3 folding maps. 10-1/4x7, pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., [1962]. After surviving the Mexican War & 15 years in San Francisco & the gold mines, Doble died of apoplexy apparently caused from falling asleep with a pipe in his mouth; interestingly, he left a library of some 200 volumes, indicating a literacy which is born out by his journal & letters. Fine, unopened copy. (80/120).
385. Domenech, Emmanuel H.D. Journal d'Un Missionnaire au Texas et au Mexique. xii, 477 pp. + errata leaf. Folding copper-engraved map with Domenech's routes hand colored. Modern half morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers & flyleaves, edges trimmed. First Edition. Paris: Gaume Freres, 1857. Graff 1119; Howes D408; Rader 1175; Sabin 20549 - Domenech was in Texas from 1846 to 1852. Ex-library with spine number, rubberstamps to half-title & title, pocket to rear endpaper. Old ink name to title, else very good. (100/150).
386. Drago, Harry Sinclair. Outlaws on Horseback: The History of the Organized Bands of Bank Robbers and Train Robbers Who Terrorized the Prairie Towns in Missouri, Kansas, Indian Territory, and Oklahoma form Half a Century. Illus. incl. map. Gilt-lettered red morocco, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 113 of 150 copies. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1964]. Adams Six-guns 626 - Signed by Drago on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
387. (Drake, Francis) Scheffauer. Drake in California: Ballads and Poems. 1912. * Drakes's Plate of Brass: Evidence of His Visit to California in 1579. * Fink. Drake's Plate of Brass Authenticated. 1938. * Heizer. Francis Drake and the California Indians, 1579. Jacket. 1947. * Nagel. The Day I Met Francis Drake. 1962. Together, 5 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates. Some wear to jacket, else all very good or better. (60/90).
388. Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon. 2 vols. Illus. from old paintings, prints, facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973. Vol. I signed by Drury on title-page. Fine condition. (80/120).
389. Duchow, John Charles. The Duchow Journal: A Voyage from Boston to California in 1852. Foreword by George P. Hammond. Frontis. port.; decorations by Mallette Dean. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies laid out at the Allen Press and printed by Mallette Dean. [Kentfield]: Mallette Dean, 1959. Fine condition. (150/250).
EARLY HISTORY OF TEXAS
390. Edward, David B. The History of Texas, or, the Emigrant's, Farmer's, and Politician's Guide to the Character, Climate, Soil and Productions of That Country, Geographically Arranged from Personal Observation and Experience. 336 + [1] ad pp. 6-3/4x4, modern leather, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Cincinnati: J.A. James, 1836. Graff 1208; Howes E48; Streeter Sale 344; Streeter Texas 1199 - Edward was a Preceptor of Gonzales Seminary and resident of Texas. Streeter remarks that "This contemporary history by Edward, notwithstanding some idiosyncrasies of the author, is one of the essential Texas books." Howes notes "conditions just prior to the Revolution decribed by an actual observor." The original map is lacking from this copy, but an excellent facsimile is supplied. Occasional blindstamps of Providence Public Library, old ink name to top of title & a few other places, else very good. (400/700).
391. Ellison, Joseph. California and the Nation, 1850-1869: A Study of the Relations of a Frontier Community with the Federal Government. xii, 258 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1927. Cowan p.844 - Contains much on the Committees of Vigilance in San Francisco. A touch of wear to wrapper edges, spine slightly sunned, else near fine, unopened. (50/80).
EMORY WITH THE LARGE MAP
392. Emory, Lieut. Col. W[illiam] H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 614 pp. Illus. with 64 lithographed or engraved plates, 3 battle-plans; 2 folding maps. Original black cloth, paper spine label. House Ex. Doc. No. 41, 30th Congress, 1st Session. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. Cowan p.195; Graff 1249; Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148:5; Zamorano Eighty 33 - A superb study by topographical engineer & scientist Emory of the lands newly wrested from the Mexican government. This larger House issue contains the reports of Abert, Cooke & Johnston in addition to the 416-page Emory report. As Wagner-Camp notes, "his report was a major contribution to the geographical knowledge of North America... The report includes sections on the plants and animals, as well as on the geology and the prehistoric town sites and other archeological remains. Emory's descriptions of the various Indian tribes that he encountered were steps toward the newly-forming discipline -Anthropology- concerned with primitive man." Although this House issue did not generally contain the very large folding map, which accompanied the smaller Senate issue, the map has been supplied in this copy, and is set loose a in specially made (modern) pocket of matching black cloth which is attached to the outside of the rear cover. The large map, "Military Reconnaissance of the Arkansas Rio del Norte and Rio Gila...," is called by Wheat "a document of towering significant in the cartographic history of the West," and "epoch-making." This copy lacks one of the maps with which it was issued (of the Territory of New Mexico). The 24 plates in the Abert report are, as Howes puts it, "excuted, in a superior manner, anonymously." Repairs to spine & joints, label chipped & rubbed; large map with only a few very minor tears, separately slightly along one paper join; one text leaf loose but present; bookplate of the Peter Kalm Library of Geology, Upsala College, on front pastedown, due date sticker affixed to rear free endpaper, ink number on back of title bleeding through, lacking front free endpaper, rear pastedown is new; else in very good or better condition, plates very clean. (1000/1500).
393. Englehardt, Zephyrin. The Franciscans in California. [4], xvi, 516, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs, old prints, etc. 9x6, original cloth. First Edition. Harbor Springs, MI: Holy. Childhood Indian School, 1897. Cowan p.196; Graff 1250; Howes E152 - Important history, an early work of Englehardt, printed (a little crudely) by his students. Spine repaired with wear to joints & corners, else very good. (100/150).
394. (Escalante, Fray Silvestre Vélez de) Auerbach, Herbert S. Father Escalante's Journal with Related Documents and Maps. Issued as Vol. XI of the Utah Historical Quarterly. Illus. with photo plates, facsimiles & maps, many folding. * Bolton, Herbert E. Pagaent in the Wilderness: The Story of the Escalante Expedition to the Interior Basin, 1776, Including the Diary and Itinerary of Father Escalante Translated and Annotated. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Jacket. 1950. Together, 2 vols. 9x5-3/4, cloth. Salt Lake City: Utah State. Historical Society, 1943 & 1950. Significant contributions to the study of the early mapping of the southwest and Utah. Jacket with a few chips & tears, vols. both in near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
395. Fages, Pedro. Expedition to San Francisco Bay in 1770: Diary of Pedro Fages. Ed. by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 19 pp. 1911. * The Colorado River Campaign, 1781-1782: Diary of Pedro Fages. Ed. by Herbert Ingram Priestley. 101 pp. Facsimile frontis. 1913. Together, 2 vols. Each with text in Spanish & English on facing pages. Original printed wrappers. Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1911 & 1913. Cowan p.201 (both items) - Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History, Vol. 2, No. 3 & Vol. 3, No. 2. The first was previously published, in its English translation only, in Irving Berdine Richman's California Under Spain and Mexico..., 1911, but this is its first separate printing, and the first printing of the Spanish original; the second was not previously published. Both in fine condition, the second with contents unopened, slight wear to wrapper fore-edges. (50/80).
396. Farquhar, Francis P. History of the Sierra Nevada. Illus. from photographs, maps & a few other sources; color frontis. from painting by William Keith; errata slip laid in. 10ax6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press/Sierra Club, 1965. Signed by Farquhar on front free endpaper. Slight wear & 1 short tear to jacket, else fine. (70/100).
397. Farquhar, Francis. Place Names of the High Sierra. x, [2], 128 pp. Original wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1926. Spine ends worn; 1 leaf of introduction detached but present; else good to very good. (50/80).
398. Fergusson, Erna. Our Southwest. 1940. * Cuba. 1946. * New Mexico: A Pagaent of Three Peoples. 1951. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Last 2 with jackets. First Editions. New York: Knopf, various dates. First with sunning to spine; 2nd jacket spine a bit sunned, price clipped; else all very fine to fine. (40/70).
399. Field, Stephen J. Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California with Other Sketches. To Which is Added the Story of His Attempted Assassination by a Former Associate on the Supreme Bench of the State, by Hon. George C. Gorham. 6, 472 pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. [New York?]: Privated printed, [1893]. Cowan p.209; Graff 1316; Howes F117 - Presentation copy with handwritten slip (secretarial) "With the compliments of Mr. Justice Field" tipped to front free endpaper; bookplate of the Minnesota Historical Society. The 1880 first edition did not contain Gorham's account of the attempted assassination; there was a later issue of this second edition, printed in smaller type and with fewer pages than the present issue. Near fine with just slight shelf wear. (100/150).
400. Field, Thomas W. An Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, being a Catalogue of Books, relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians. Cloth. Reprinted from the 1873 edition. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1951. Very good. (60/100).
401. (Fighters) Heroes of the Plains, or Lives and Wonderful Adventures of Wild Bill, Buffalo Bill, Kit Carson, Capt. Payne, "White Beaver," Capt. Jack, Texas Jack, California Joe,... 612 pp. Illus. incl. frontis. chromolithograph. Cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia:. West Philadelphia Publishing, [1891]. Front hinge starting, else very good. (50/80).
402. [Finlayson, Duncan]. Traits of American Indian Life and Character. By a Fur Trader. Illus. with 6 plates reproducing engravings from De Smet. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Howes F139 - Attributed also to Peter Skene Odgen. First publshed in London in 1853. Spine wear to spine label, bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).
