403. (Firearms) Three Generations, 1837-1949: Jules François Bekeart, a Gunsmith; Philip Baldwin Bekaeat, His Son; Philip Kendall Bekeart, His Grandson. Tipped-in color frontis. from painting of Sutter's Mill; several illus. from photographs. 10-1/4x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Westgate Press. First Edition. [Oakland]: 1949. Significant insights into Gold Rush California from the viewpoint of those who provided guns for both the lawless and law-abiding. Fine condition. (50/80).

404. Fisher, Vardis & Opal Laurel Holmes. Gold Rushes and Mining Camps of the Early American West. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/4, jacket. Fourth Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1979. Fine. (50/80).

405. Flanagan, Sue. Trailing the Longhorns: A Century Later. Foreword by Wayne Gard. Illus. throughout by the author. 11x8-1/2, half leather & cloth, pictoral cover label, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 248 of 250 copies. First Edition. Austin: Madrona Press, [1974]. Signed on the limitation leaf by Flanagan and by L.W. Bennett of the Madrona Press. Fine. (150/250).

406. Flint, Thomas. Diary of Thomas Flint: California to Maine and Return, 1851-1855. 78 pp. With 1 plate reproducing 3 daguerreotype ports.; folding map. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Los Angeles: 1923. Cowan p.119 - Arriving in California in 1851, Flint, his brother and his cousin returned to New England via Panama, gathered up 2000 sheep, oxen, cows and horses, and returned overland to the Golden State; most of the diary covers this latter trek. Reprinted from the Annual Publications of the Historical Society of Southern California. Bookplate of Henry C. Compton on inside of front wrapper, and of Ken and Anna Belle Sexton on inside of rear wrapper. Very good condition. (80/120).

407. Font, Pedro. The Anza Expedition of 1775-1776: Diary of Pedro Font. Ed. by Frederick J. Teggart. 131 pp. Text in Spanish & English on facing pages. Facsimile frontis. Original printed wrappers.Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1913. Cowan p.215 - Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History, Vol. 3, No. 1. The first complete publication of this important diary kept during the expedition which led to the founding of San Francisco. Included with the lot is another significant diary published by the Academy of Pacific Coast History (Vol. 2, No. 5; Cowan p.188),

Expedition on the Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers in 1817, Diary of Fray Narciso Duran, edited by Charles Edward Chapman, 21 pp., 1911. Both in near fine to fine condition, first with pages unopened. (40/70).

408. Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. Illus. with a frontis., 2 inserted facsimiles, plates in the text & a folding map. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 650 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937. Barrett 867; Cowan p.217; Howes F242, Zamorano 38 - Reprint of the first edition, London, 1839. "This book is of value as being the first one printed in English to relate exclusively to California and is remarkable for the fact that the author did not see California until long after its publication. The book was written from descriptions furnished by his agents in California...The author...was a partner of Barron, Forbes & Company of Tepic, Mexico, owners of New Almaden mine in California" - Zamorano. Jacket missing 2x4" piece from top of front panel; vol. fine. (100/150).

409. Ford, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records the California Missions. Ed. with intro. by Norman Neuerburg. Illus. incl. color plates. 9-1/4x12-1/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 450 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. BCC 192 - Ford's etchings of the California missions, perhaps the most frequently reproduced depictions of these structures, were influential in drawing the attention of the public to them. Fine - prospectus laid in. (70/100).

410. (Forestry) Second Biennial Report of the California State Board of Forestry for the Year 1887-88, to Governor R.W. Waterman. 182 pp. Illus. with 24 collotype plates from photographs; 6 folding color lithograph maps. Original cloth lettered in gilt. Sacramento: State Office, 1888. Primarily pine and fir trees are covered; the maps are of selected forested counties (one of these is detached, torn & in several pieces). Rubberstamp "Compliments of the California State Board of Forestry" on front free endpaper; rubberstamps of the Newport Natural History Society title and to the versos of the plates & maps. Front hinge cracked, generally very good. (50/80).

411. Fossett, Frank. Colorado: Its Gold and Silver Mines, Farms and Stock Ranges, and Health and Pleasure Resorts. Tourist's Guide to the Rocky Mountains. vii, 540 pp. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, a few folding. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: C.G. Crawford, 1879. Howes F281 - An essential research tool for the Colorado mines, with about two thirds of the book devoted to their discussion; other parts are devoted to information about Colorado, including everything from railroads to climate. Rebacked with original spine strip laid on, some other cover wear, new endpapers; normal darkening to contents, else very good. (150/250).

412. Fourgeaud, Victor J[ohn]. The First Californiac. Being a Reprint of Prospects of California Written by Dr. Victor H. [sic] Fourgeaud for the April 1, 1848 Issue of the California Star, San Francisco's First Newspaper, of which Samuel Brannan Was the Publisher. Prolegomenon by Carroll D. Hall. Frontis. port. from photograph; 2 ports. from pen & ink drawings by Lawrence E. Walker. 7x5-3/4, half calf & boards. 1 of 225 copies, designed, hand-set & printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen. San Francisco: Lewis & Dorothy Allen, 1942. Spine a little rubbed with small stains, top corners lightly bumped, else very good. (100/150).

413. Fowler, Harlan D. Three Caravans to Yuma: The Untold Story of Bactrian Camels in Western America. Plates from photographs, engravings, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1980. Account of non-governmental attempts to use camels on the Great American Desert. Fine. (50/80).

414. Frost, Jennett Blakeslee. California's Greatest Curse. 83 pp. 7x4-1/2, original green cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Joseph Winterburn, 1879. Cowan p.226 - Chinese top the list, but consideration is also given to Stock Gambling, Capital and Labor, and Liquor. Rubbing to extremities & edges, ink name to front free endpaper dated San Francisco January 12, 1883, else very good. (70/100).

415. (Fur Trade) Vestal, Stanley. Kit Carson: The Happy Warrior of the Old West. 1928. * Oglesby, Richard Edward. Manuel Lisa and the Opening of the Missouri Fur Trade. [1963]. * Ruxton, George Frederick. Life in the Far West. Ed. by Leroy R. Hafen. Foreword by Mae Reed Porter. [1951]. * Cox, Ross. The Columbia River: Or scenes and adventures during a residence of six years on the western side of the Rocky Mountains among various tribes of Indians hitherto unknown; together with "A Journey across the American Continent." Ed. & intro. by Edgar I. Stewart & Jane R. Stewart. [1957]. Together, 4 vols. Last 3 illus. from early prints, drawings, paintings, etc. Last 3 with jackets. All are First Editions or First Editions Thus. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).

416. Gardiner, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream: Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Ed. by Dale E. Morgan. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, lithographs, etc.; 2 maps, 1 folding. 11x8-1/2, gilt-stamped red cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Stoughton, MA: Western Hemisphere, 1970. Fine. (50/80).

417. Garland, Hamlin. Captain of the Gray-Horse Troop. 1902. * Hesper. 1903. * The Light of the Star. 1904. * The Moccasin Ranch: A Story of Dakota. 1909. * Cavanagh Forest Ranger. 1910. * Trail-Makers of the Middle Border. 1926. * Back Trailers from the Middle Border. 2 copies. 1928. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Dec. cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. New York: various dates. Fourth with front hinge cracking, else very good condition. (80/120).

418. Garland, Hamlin. Forty Years of Psychic Research. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1936. Laid-in is a fascinating group of correspondence between Garland & John Davidson, curator of the Junipero Serra Museum, regarding the mystery of the silver crosses. The crosses were dug up around Southern California missions in the 1930's by a woman who claimed the spirits of the Padres had told her where the Indians had buried them, and her husband. The letters detail the early course of the investigation. (3 T.L.s. from Garland). Very good condition. (100/150).

419. Ghent, W.J. The Road to Oregon: A Chronicle of the Great Emigrant Trail. Illus. with plates from early lithographs, engravings, photographs, etc.; endpaper maps. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition. London & New York: Longmans, Green, 1929. Good general history with a nice selection of illustrations, in striking color pictorial dust jacket. Some sunning to jacket spine, a few minor tears & chips; else near fine. (80/120).

420. Gilpin, Laura. The Mesa Verde National Park: Reproductions from a Series of Photographs by Laura Gilpin. [20] pp. Illus. throughout. 10-3/4x7-3/4, original pictorial wrappers designed by George William Eggers. First Edition. Colorado Springs: Gilpin Publishing Co., 1927. Striking series of views of scenery, cliff dwellings, archaeological ruins, and people of the Mesa Verde. Near fine to fine with just a touch of wear. (200/300).

421. (Godfrey, Edward Settle) The Field Diary of Lt. Edward Settle Godfrey, Commanding Co. K, 7th Cavalry Regiment Under Lt. Colonel George Armstrong Custer in the Sioux encounter at the Battle of the Little Big Horn, Covering the period from May 17, 1876...until the return of the battered regiment a few days after September 24, 1876.... Ed., intro. & notes by Edgar I. & Jane R. Stewart. Illus. from various sources incl. reproductions of engravings after Frederic Remington; folding pictograph by Kicking Bear; 2 folding maps. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. [Portland]: Champoeg Press, 1957. Important source material on the Custer debacle. Fine condition. (80/120).

422. Goetzmann, William H. Army Exploration in the American West, 1803-1863. Illus. from various sources. Cloth, jacket. Second printing. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1960]. Some extremity wear to jacket, price clipped; corners lightly bumped, hinge cracking before title, small stain to rear endpaper, else very good. (50/80).

UNUSUED GOLD RUSH LETTER BOOK

423. (Gold Rush Letter Book) Gregory's Express Pocket Letter Book, Designed to Facilitate Correspondence Between Cities and Towns, and the Mining Districts in California, and all Parts of the United States.... 20 leaves of lined paper. 4-3/4x3, black wrappers lettered in gold. New York: Joseph W. Gregory, 1851. Pristine example of an unused pocket letter book, with the original mailing envelope. On the inside of the front wrapper is a description of Gregory's California Express, with twice monthly service between New York and San Francisco via the Isthmus; on the back wrapper are short descriptions of Gregory's San Francisco and Sacramento offices. A fine example, rare thus. (200/300).

424. (Gold Rush) Hannum, ed. A Quaker Forty-Niner: The Adventures of Charles Edward Pancoast on the American Frontier. 1930. * White, comp. A Yankee in the Gold Rush: The Letters of Franklin A. Buck. 1930. * Meyer. Bound for Sacramento: Travel-Pictures of a Returned Wanderer. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. No. 133 of 450 copies. 1938. * Cleland, ed. Apron Full of Gold: The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Francisco, 1849-1856. 1949. * Christmas in the Gold Fields: The Reminiscences of Joseph J. McCloskey & Hermann J. Sharmann. [1959]. Together, 5 vols. Most illus. or with frontis. Last 3 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Third jacket torn & worn; else all very good or better. (100/150).

425. (Gold Rush) White, Katherine A., comp. A Yankee Trader in the Gold Rush: The Letters of Franklin A. Buck. 1st Ed. 1930. * Read, Georgia Willis & Ruth Gaines, eds. Gold Rush: The Journals, Drawings, and Other Papers by J. Goldsborough Bruff, April 2, 1849 - July 20, 1851. 1949. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates. 10x7-1/4 or smaller, jackets. Boston & New York: 1930 & 1949. Howes G91 (2nd) - Chips to 1st jacket (most notably to spine foot); else both very good. (60/90).

426. (Grabhorn Press) Norris, Frank. Frank Norris of "The Wave": Stories & Sketches from the San Francisco Weekly, 1893 to 1897. Foreward by Charles G. Norris. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, spine label. No. 238 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1931. GB 148 - Signed by Oscar Lewis in the colophon. Near fine. (50/80).

427. (Grabhorn Press) Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles; initials by Mallette Dean. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust wrapper. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1981. Fine condition. (70/120).

428. Green, Ben K. Some More Horse Tradin'. 1972. * A Thousand Miles of Mustangin'. [1972]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Joe Beeler. Jackets. First Editions. New York & Flagstaff: 1972. Second jacket with tape reinforcements to verso, else both near fine. (80/120).

429. Greenwood, Robert. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko June Suzuki & Majorie Pulliam. Jacket. First Edition. Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961. Soiling to jacket, short tear to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (70/100).

430. Grey, Zane. Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing. Illus. incl. from photographs by Grey. 10-1/4x7- 1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1928. Extremely good. (150/250).

431. Griffin, John S. A Doctor Comes to California: The Diary of John S. Griffin, Assistant Surgeon with Kearny's Dragoons, 1846-1847. Intro. & notes by George Walcott Ames, Jr. Foreword by George D. Lyman. Frontis. port. from photograph; 4 maps. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1943. Fine, with the bookplate of W.M. Maxfield. (80/120).

432. Gunn, Douglas. Picturesque San Diego, with Historical and Descriptive Notes. 98 pp. Illus. with 72 photogravure plates. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original full leather dec. in blind, lettered in gilt, floral endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Knight & Leonard, 1887. Cowan p.852; Rocq 7720 - Extensive series of photographs of San Diego and the surrounding area, its scenery, fine buildings, hotels, etc. Scuffing & wear to cover edges, joints crudely repaired; internally very good or better, plates clean. (150/250).

433. Gunnison, J.W. The Mormons, or Latter-Day Saints, in the Valley of the Great Salt Lake: A History of Their Rise and Progress, Peculiar Doctrines, Present Condition, and Prospects, Derived from Personal Observations, During a Residence Among Them. xvii, 13-168 + [16] ad pp. 7x5, original pictorial wrappers. New York: George Munro's Son, [1887]. (Howes 463; Wagner-Camp 213) - Popular reprint of Gunnison's important 1852 work. Assigned to assist Stansbury in surveying the Great Salt Lake region, Gunnison was favorably impressed with the Mormons. He was killed by Indians in 1853 while on another expedition. Contents browned & brittle, as usual, 2" tear to title-page, else very good. (50/80).

434. Guptill, A.B. Yellowstone Park Guide: A Practical Hand-Book. 131, [5] pp. Illus. from photographs by F. Jay Haynes; folding map tipped to rear pastedown (as issued?). 6-3/4x4-3/4, cloth lettered in silver. St. Paul: F. Jay Haynes, 1894. Interesting early guidebook to the wonderland of the Yellowstone, illustrated from photographs by F. Jay Haynes, for many years the official photographer of the park. Rubbing to spine, else very good. (60/90).

435. Hafen, Leroy R. & Ann W., eds. To the Rockies and Oregon, 1839-1842: With diaries and accounts.... 1955. * The Journal of Captain John R. Bell, Official Journalist for the Stephen H. Long Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, 1820. 1957. * The Utah Expedition, 1857-1858: A Documentary Account of the United States Military Movement under Colonel Albert Sidney Johnston, and the Resistance of Brigham Young and the Mormon Nauvoo Legion. 1858. * Fremont's Fourth Expedition: A Documentary Account of the Disaster of 1848- 1849, with Diaries, Letters, and Reports by Participants in the Tragedy. 1860. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with reproductions of engravings, lithographs, etc. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Volumes III, VI, VIII, & XI in the Far West and Rockies Historical Series, being compilations of important source materials. All in fine condition. (150/250).

436. Hall, Ansel F. Handbook of Yosemite National Park: A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientific Authorities. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition.New York: Putnam, 1921. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Hall to Prosper Reiter on front free endpaper, dated Yosemite Valley, July 11, 1923. Fine. (50/80).

437. Hamilton, Leonidas Le Cenci. Hamilton's Mexican Handbook; A Complete Description of the Republic of Mexico.... Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Boston: D. Lothrop, 1883. A bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (70/100).

438. Hamilton, W.T. My Sixty Years on the Plains: Trapping, Trading, and Indian Fighting. Illus. with 6 plates from drawings by Charles M. Russell; 2 photo plates. Original gilt-lettered red cloth with oval photo port on front cover. Third Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1909. Graff 1759; Howes H139 - "Bill Hamilton was noted for his ability as a sign talker. He also tells some mighty fine stories" - Graff. Spine faded, else very good. (50/80).

439. Hammond, George P., ed. The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, February Second 1848. Folding facsimile map in separate boards folder. 11-1/4x8, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, [1949]. The treaty which ended the Mexican War, and ceded California and New Mexico to the United States. Near fine. (100/150).

440. Hans, Fred M. The Great Sioux Nation: A Complete History of Indian Life and Warfare in America. The Indians as Nature Made Them. 575 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1907]. Howes H166 - Wear to extremities; ink mark to bottom of title-page, else very good. (80/120).

441. Harlow, Alvin F. Old Waybills: The Romance of the Express Companies. Illus. with plates from old engravings & photographs, reproductions of waybills, covers & other documents, etc. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1934. Howes H201 - Thorough study with an excellent selection of illustrations and old ducuments. Fine. (80/120).

442. Harlow, Neal. California Conquered: War and Peace on the Pacific 1846-1850. Numerous maps & illustrations from various sources. 9-1/4x6, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, [1982]. Jacket price torn off, still in fine condition. (40/70).

443. Harris, Frank. My Reminiscences as a Cowboy. Intro. by H.M. Kallen. Illus. by William Gropper. Pictorial wrappers. 1st Am. Ed. 1930. * On the Trail: My Reminiscences as a Cowboy. Intro. by the author. Cloth. 1st Eng. Ed. [1930]. Together, 2 vols. New York & London: 1930. Adams Herd 998; Six-guns 933 & 934 - Adams points out the differences in the two editions, and gives priority to the American printing; he does allow that they are both "full of innacuracies, wild imagination, and are historically worthless." Harris rode the range in the 1870's, and went on to become a famous author and confidante of Oscar Wilde. 1st with moderate wrapper wear, else very good, 2nd fine. (50/80).

444. Hart, Fred H. The Sazerac Lying Club: A Nevada Book. Illus. with engraving of the club in session. Original gilt-stamped brick red cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Henry Keller, 1878. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners; front hinge starting, else very good. (70/100).

445. Hart, John A., et al. Pioneer Days in the Southwest from 1850 to 1879: Thrilling Descriptions of Buffalo Hunting, Indian Fighting and Massacres, Cowboy Life and Home Building. 320 pp. Illus. with 20 plates from photographs & drawings, incl. color frontis. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. . Guthrie, OK: State Capital Co., 1909. Howes H258 - Though stated "Second Edition," Howes refers to this as the third edition, though listing four previous printings, the first being 1906. This is the most complete edition, with expanded text and more plates. Contents darkened and somewhat brittle, title cracking along gutter margin; else very good. (80/120).

446. Harte, Bret. Mliss. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 13-1/2x9-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1948. First appeared in Harte's The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches, 1870. Some sunning to boards, else near fine. (80/120).

447. Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 13-1/4x9-1/2, half cloth & gilt-dec. boards. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.San Francisco: Ransohoffs, 1947. Handsome edition of Harte's classic Gold Rush tale, first published in the Overland Monthly in 1868. Portion of gilt illustration on front cover rubbed, top corners lightly bumped, else very good, contents fine. (70/100).

448. Hayes, Charles W. Galveston: History of the Island and the City. 2 vols. Cloth, gilt-lettered cover labels, slipcase. Reprint of the original, 1879 edition. Austin: Jenkins Garrett Press, 1974. Fine. (70/100).

449. (Haynes, F. Jay) Tilden, Freeman. Following the Frontier with F. Jay Haynes, Pioneer Photographer of the Old Southwest. Profusely illus. with photo plates. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1964. Definitive work on this important photographer, who for many years was the official photographer of Yellowstone National Park. Slight soiling to jacket, else near fine. (100/150).

450. (Hearst, Phoebe Apperson) Bonfils, Winifred Black. The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst. Frontis., title-page decorations & headpieces by William Wilke. 14x9, full vellum ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 140 of 1000 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: William Randolph Heast, 1929. Tribute to his mother from the great newspaper publisher, written at his request by Heast Newspapers syndicate writer Bonfils. T.L.s. from John Henry Nash to a Mrs. Albert Gerberding, presenting the book at the request of Mr. Hearst, tipped to front free endpaper; typed note affixed to rear pastedown indicates that the 1000 copies of this book, as well as its companion Life of George Hearst, were sent to Liepzig, Germany, to be bound. Fine condition. (100/150).

451. Hennepin, Father Louis. A Description of Louisiana. Trans. by John Gilmary Shea. Frontis. folding map. 9-3/4x5-3/4, 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition Thus. New York: John Shea, 1880. Howes H415; Graff 1860 - Frontis. map torn & lacking lower half, else extremely good & scarce. (200/300).

RARE COLORADO MINING PROSPECTUS

452. Hickock, William, Jr. A Brief Description and a Few Plain Statements Concerning a Gold Property Located on the Topeka, Junction, Frank, Ohio, Pacific, and Other Well Known Lodes, Situated in Russell Mining District, Gilpin County, Colorado Territory. 27 pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers bound in modoern marbled stiff wrappers. New York: Francis Hart, 1865. Very rare, important and early prospectus of a gold property in Russell Gulch, one of the early gold discovery areas of 1859 near Black Hawk, and a tributary of Clear Creek. Probably one of the earliest Colorado gold mining prospectuses known. It is not known if William Hickock, Jr., was related directly to J.B. "Wild Bill" Hickock, though both roamed the west at about the same time. Paper a little browned, a few short edge tears, several pages with corners missing, else very good. (700/1000).

453. Hind, Henry Youle. Rapport Sur l'Exploration de la Contrée Située Entre le Lac Supérieur et les tablissements de la Rivire Rouge. [240] pp. 2 folding lithographed maps. 9-3/4x6-1/4, modern black half leather & boards, spine lettered in silver. Toronto: John Lovell, 1858. Wagner-Camp 301:3 - "This survey, carried on in the summer of 1857, came to be known as teh Red River exploring expedition. It was directed by George Gladman. Simon J. Dawson was the surveyor and Henry Hind the geologist and naturalist. The report contains many extracts from Professor Hind's journal." The two maps include the very large "Plan Shewing the Proposed Route from Lake Superior to Red River Settlement," with large inset of the country between the Red River settlement and the Lake of the Woods; and "Map of a Part of of the Valley of the Red River North of the 49th Parallel," with 17 small insets. The first map has a short stub tear, but both are in remarkably nice condition. Marginal darkening to title page, small chip at its foot; else very good. (150/250).

454. Hittell, John S. A Brief History of Culture. [2], 329 + [4] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 1875. Presentation copy inscribed on title-page "To Henry Payot with the compliments of John S. Hittell, San Francisco, Feby 17, 1875"; Payot's bookplate on front pastedown. Short typed description of the book on the letterhead of Newbegin's Book Shop tipped to front free endpaper. Slight extremity wear, discoloration to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

455. Holmes, Eugenia Kellogg. Adolph Sutro: A Brief Story of a Brilliant Life. 56 pp. Illus. with photo plates & from drawings by Darl Dahlgren. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Press of San Francisco. Photo-Engraving Co., 1895. Cowan p.290; Paher 880 - Interesting if rather fluffy biography, spending much time on Sutro's post-Comstock accomplishments. Fine, with small label affixed to front free endpaper. (150/200).

456. Holmes, Louis A. Fort McPherson, Nebraska, Fort Cottonwood, N.T., Guardian of the Tracks and Trails. Illus. with photo plates & maps. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth with cover illustration after Frederic Remington. No. 170 of the limited, signed edition, designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Co., [1963]. Clipped signature of Holmes affixed to limitation page; these signatures were supplied by Holmes' family after he passed away prior to the publication of this book. Fine, unopened copy. (60/90).

457. Hooker, William Francis. The Prairie Schooner. 156 pp. Color frontis. from painting. Original cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Saul Brothers, 1918. Rader 1922 - "Frontier and pioneer life in the west." Fine condition. (70/100).

458. Hornaday, William T. Camp-Fires on Desert and Lava. Illus. with plates from photographs by the author & others; color frontis. from painting by Carl Rungius; 2 maps. 9x6, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1908. Scientific and sporting expedition to the little-known Pinacate region in Sonora, northern Mexico. Slight fading to spine, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

459. (Hotels - California) Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, Cal. 14-1/2x10-1/2 2-sided advertisement on thick paper, with rates listed. 1892. * Hotel Del Coronado, Coronado, Cal. Menu & wine list. 1897. * Hotel Del Coronado program of music. 1897. * Villa Fontenay. (Santa Cruz). Brochure. [c.1900]. * Baldwin's Tallac House, Lake Tahoe. Menu & wine list. 1903. * Hotel Del Coronado, Coronado Beach, Cal. Color brochure. [c.1920]. Together, 6 items. Various places: various dates. Tear to center crease of 1st, else very good or better. (70/100).

460. Huckel, J.F., ed. American Indians: First Families of the Southwest. Color plates throughout, most from paintings, a few from photograph (most of these latter of baskets & pottery). 11-1/2x8-3/4, color pictorial wrappers. Fourth Edition. Kansas City: Fred Harvey, 1928. Just a bit of extremity wear, else near fine. (50/80).

461. Humboldt, Alexander von. Sitios de las Cordilleras Monumentos de los Pueblos Indigenas de America. viii, [5]-439, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. 8-1/4x5, period half morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Madrid: Gaspar, 1878. Spanish translation of Humboldt's famed Vues de Cordillères, et Monumens des Peuples...de l'Amerique. Spine faded, else very good. (80/120).

462. Hunnewell, James F. Illustrated Americana 1493-1889. Frontis. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition. N.p.: American Antiquarian Society, 1890. Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (80/120).

463. Hussey, John A. The History of Fort Vancouver and Its Physical Structure. Illus. with photo plates & folding diagrams; tipped-in color frontis. from painting. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth decorated with a map. No. 422 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Washington State Historical Society, [1957]. Fort Vancouver on the Columbia was for many years the Hudson's Bay Company's headquarters in the Oregon country; they vacated it in 1860. Fine condition. (50/80).

464. Hutchings, J[ames] M[ason]. Hutchings Guide and Souvenir of California. Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees. What to See and How to See It. [12] ad, 101 + [11] ad pp. Numerous illus. from photographs; 2 maps. 6-3/4x4-3/4, red boards letterd in gilt, cloth spine. Fifth Edition. San Francisco: J.M. Hutchings, [1900]. Currey & Kruska 182 - The last edition of this little guidebook, which was first published in 1894. Laid in loose is a little printed card, "Distances from Foley's Studio to Points in and About the Yosemite Valley." Rubberstamp of the Palace Hotel News Stand to foot of title-page. Covers dull, rear stained, else very good. (80/120).

465. Hutton, William Rich. California 1847-1852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton, Reproduced from the Originals in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Willard O. Waters. Illus. with 56 plates incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x12, half cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 700 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1942. First publication of these significant early drawings of California scenes from the time of the American conquest to the Gold Rush. A young civil engineer, Hutton came to California in 1847 as a paymaster's clerk with U.S. volunteer forces being sent for the occupation. Near fine condition. (100/150).

466. (Idaho) Idaho: A Guide in Word and Picture. Illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. 2nd Ptg. 1937. * Idaho Lore. Illus. 1st Ed. 1939. Together, 2 vols. Pictorial cloth. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1937 & 1939. Two works prepared by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration, of which Vardis Fisher was the State Director for Idaho. Near fine to fine condition. (120/180).

467. (Indians & Indian Wars) Brimlow, George Francis. The Bannock Indian War of 1878. 1938. * Haines, Francis. Red Eagles of the Northwest: The Story of Chief Joseph and His People. Tipped-in frontis. from photograph. Paper spine & cover labels. 1939. * Murray, Keith A. The Modocs and Their War. Illus. with photo plates. [1965]. Together, 3 vols. 1st & 3rd in jackets. 1st 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some edge wear to 1st jacket; 2nd vol. spine faded; else all very good to fine. (100/150).

468. (Indians & Indian Wars) Spring. Caspar Collins: The Life and Exploits of an Indian Fighter of the Sixties. 1927. * Mathews. Wah'kon-Tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. 1932. * Nye. Carbine and Lance: The Story of Old Fort Sill. 2nd Ptg. 1938. * Hunter. Utah Indian Stories. 1946. * Andrist. The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indians. [1964]. * Nadeau. Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians. [1975]. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. Jackets. First Editions except 3rd. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & wear to earlier jackets, 3rd jacket laminated; 2nd with bookplate on front flyleaf, else all very good or a bit better. (100/150).

469. (Indians - Southwest) Malkus. The Dragon Fly of Zuñi. [1928]. * Gillmor & Wetherill. Traders to the Navajos: The Story of the Wetherills of Kayenta. 1934. * Nelson. Rhythm for Rain. 1937. * Fewkes. Hopi Katchinas Drawn by Native Artists. Full leather. [1962]. * Wyman. The Sacred Mountains of the Navajo in Four Paintings by Harrison Begay. [1967]. * Kessell. Kiva, Cross, and Crown: The Pecos Indians and New Mexico, 1540-1840. 1979. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. 11x8-1/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Very good or to fine condition. (100/150).

470. Inman, Henry, comp. Buffalo Jones' Forty Years of Adventures: A Volume of Facts Gathered from Experience, by Hon. C.J. Jones, whose Eventful Life has been Devoted to the Preservation of the American Bison and Other Wild Animals.... xii, 469 pp. Numerous plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Original pictorial cloth, lettered in gilt. First Edition. Topeka, KS: Crane, 1899. Graff 2233; Howes I54 - Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Jones on front free endpaper. Howes notes the work as "Authoritative plains narrative," and Graff comments that it is "considerably more accurate than some other works touched by Henry Inman." Rubbing & soiling to covers; front hinge cracked, else good to very good. (50/80).

471. Inman, Henry. The Great Salt Lake Trail. With Colonel William F. Cody ("Buffalo Bill"). 8 plates by F. Colburn Clarke. T.e.g. 1913. * The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. 8 plates by Frederic Remington. Together, 2 vols. Each with frontis. port. & folding map; initials & tailpieces by Thomson Willing. Green pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. Topeka, KS: Crane & Co., 1913 & 1916. First with the booklabel of H.L. Tevis. Both in fine condition. (100/150).

472. [Jackson, Helen Hunt]. Colorado Springs. [4], 92 pp. 6-1/4x4-1/2, original printed wrappers. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1883. Reprinted from "Bits of Travel at Home." On the back of the wrapper is a depiction of Colorado College, at Colorado Springs. Soiling to wrappers, a few tiny chips; first leaf (which is blank) is well soiled, with old name; otherwise very good. (60/90).


Catalog Sections

Section I...................Maps..................Lots 1-88

Section II.........Prints & Photographs.........Lots 89-137

Section III...Travel, Exploration, Americana...Lots 138-258

Lots 138. AMUNDSEN through 200. LESSEPS
Lots 201. LISIANSKI through 258. WORLD'S

Section IV..........Western Americana..........Lots 258-739

Lots 259. ABEL through 331. CAPRON
Lots 332. CASSELL through 402. FINLAYSON
Lots 403. FIREARMS through 472. JACKSON
Lots 473. JACKSON through 542. MUIR
Lots 543. MULLAN through 604. PORTOLA
Lots 605. POWELL through 675. SOUTHWEST
Lots 676. SPAIN through 739. WRIGHT






Contact Us




comments or suggestions