473. Jackson, Joseph Henry. Bad Company. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1949]. A history of California's outlaws. Chipping to jacket spine head & rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).

474. (Jackson, William H.) Driggs, Howard R. Westward America. Illus. with 40 color plates reproducing water color paintings by Jackson. [1942]. * Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson. Profusely illus. from photographs & drawings, most by W.H. Jackson. 1st Ed. 1947. Together, 2 vols. 12x9 or smaller, cloth. New York: [1942] & 1947. Very good or better condition with light shelf wear. (50/80).

475. James, George Wharton. Arizona the Wonderland. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 20 color plates from paintings; folding color map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth decorated in gilt, color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Page, [1920]. Fine condition. (100/150).

476. James, George Wharton. New Mexico: The Land of the Delight Makers. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 8 color plates from paintings; folding color map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth decorated in gilt & colors, color pictorial circular cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Page, [1920]. Rader 2053 - With the booklabel of H.L. Tevis. Fine condition, a very attractive book. (100/150).

477. James, George Wharton. Practical Basket Making. 124, [2] pp. Illus. & plates from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. New Edition, Enlarged and Revised. Pasadena: George Wharton James, no date. Though not stated, apparently the second edition; the third edition was published in 1903 and totalled 136, [20] pp. Fine condition. (80/120).

478. James, George Wharton. What the White Race May Learn from the Indian. 269 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Forbes, 1908. Rader 2055 - Virtual catalogue of activities and behavior patterns that James found commendable among the Indians. Rubberstamp of the Buena Vista Sanitarium Library, San Francisco, to front free endpaper & title-page. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

479. James, Will. In the Saddle with Uncle Bill. Illus. by the author. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Covers sunned, especially spine; ink name & bookplate, else very good. (50/80).

480. James, Will. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. Illus. by the author; frontis. photo port. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Adams Herd 1157 - Sunning & edge wear to jacket; covers a bit rubbed & faded, else very good. (200/300).

481. James, Will. Smoky the Cowhorse. 1930. * Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. 1932. * Sun Up: Tales of the Cow Camps. 1932. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by the author, 2nd incl. color frontis. 8-3/4x6-1/2 or smaller, cloth, last 2 with large color pictorial cover labels. New York: Scribner's, 1930 & 1932. First spine head well chipped, last with small stain to edge of cover label; 1st with bookplate, others with owner's rubberstamp to front pastedown, else 1st good to very good, others near fine. (100/150).

482. James, Will. Smoky, the Cowhorse. Illus. by the author. Cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Presentation copy inscribed "To Herndon Davis - Here's hoping that '91 finds you the same as in '31 - Will James, '31" on front free endpaper. Covers worn; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacking rear free endpaper, shaken else good.(100/150).

483. James, Will. Smoky, the Cowhorse. Illus. by the author. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Jacket sunned, chips to front fold, spine head & corners; discolored fading to covers, ink inscription to front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150).

484. Johnson, Kenneth M. Aerial California: An Account of Early Flight in Northern & Southern California 1849 to World War I. Illus. from photographs & early prints. 10x6-1/4, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed at the Plantin Press. First Edition. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1961. Spine slighly sunned, else near fine. (80/120).

485. Johnson, Myrtle Elizabeth & Harry James Snook. Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast. Illus. incl. color plates. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1927. Very good or better condition. (50/80).

486. Jordan, David Starr, ed. The California Earthquake of 1906. Articales by Jordan, Mary Austin, John C. Branner, Charles Derleth, Jr., Grove K. Gilbert, Stephen Taber, F. Omori & Harold W. Fairbanks. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.M. Roberts, 1907. Inscribed & signed by contributor Branner to Dr. Julius Frankenheimer on the front free endpaper, dated 1908. Rubbed spot to lower spine, else very good. (60/90).

487. Judson, Katharine B., comp. & ed. Myths and Legends of California and the Old Southwest. xvi, [2], 19-193, [4 blank leaves], xvi pp. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. reproducing Zuni sandpainting. 8-1/2x6, cloth, photo pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1912. Cowan p.320 - A well-illustrated and interesting work. In this copy, following the body of the book, the first xvi pages of the book are repeated, including the frontispiece; this was undoubtedly due to some error at the bindery. Ink name, Robbins 1915, to front free endpaper. Spine a bit sunned, else near fine. (80/120).

488. Kahrl, William L. The California Water Atlas. Profusely illus., much in color. 18x15-1/2, cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. [Sacramento]: State of California, [1979]. Fascinating graphic look at water resources and challenges of California. Near fine. (100/150).

489. Keleher, William. The Fabulous Frontier: Twelve New Mexico Items. 2nd Ptg. [1946]. * Violence in Lincoln County, 1869-1881: A New Mexico Item. Frontis. by Ernest L. Blumenschein. 1st Ed. [1957]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jackets. Santa Fe & Albuquerque: [1946 & 1957]. (Howes K37 - 1st) - Second signed by Keleher on half-title. Some sunning & soiling to jackets, 1st with spine head chipped; 1st vol. spine rubbed, else both very good. (100/150.)

490. (King, Clarence) Wilkins, Thurman. Clarence King: A Biography. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1958. Best biography of the first director of the U.S. Geological Survey. Jacket spine slightly sunned, a few short edge tears (1 at bottom of front panel with verso tape-repair bleeding through), front flap clipped; else fine in very good jacket. . (50/80).

FIRST EDITION OF KINO'S MEMOIR

491. Kino, Eusebio Francisco. Kino's Historical Memoir of Pimeria Alta: A Contemporary Account of the Beginnings of California, Sonora, and Arizona, by Father Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Pioneer Missionary, Explorer, Cartographer, and Ranchman, 1683-1711. Trans., ed. & annotated by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 2 vols. Illus. with 5 maps (1 of them folding), 1 photo plate & a facsimile. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition.Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1919. Cowan p.331; Howes K169 - "First publication of the original Jesuit manuscript; of grave value on the early southwest" - Howes. With series half-title and cover lettering indicating "Semicentennial Publications of the University of California," where Bolton was a professor of American History & curator of the Bancroft Library. Minor offset to endpapers, bookseller's catalogue entry affixed to front endpaper of Vol. II, else fine. (300/500).

492. Kino, Eusebio F. Kino's Historical Memoir of Pimería Alta: A Contemporary Account of the Beginnings of California, Sonora, and Arizona, by Father Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Pioneer Missionary, Explorer, Cartographer, and Ranchman, 1683-1711. From the Original Manuscript in the Archives of Mexico; Translated into English, Edited and Annotated by Herbert Eugene Bolton, Ph.D. 2 vols. in 1. Illus. with 7 plates & maps (incl. large folding one). Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1948. Howes K169 - Reprint of the 1919 edition published by Arthur H. Clark, which was the "first publication of the original Jesuit manuscript; of grave value on the early southwest." Near fine. (50/80).

493. Kirkland, Mrs. C[aroline] M. Western Clearings. viii, [2], 238 pp. 1845. [bound with] Mathews, Cornelius. Big Abel, and the Little Manhattan. [8], 93 pp. 1845. Period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Editions. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Howes K185 (1st title) - Spine & corners rubbed, head chipped; foxing to flyleaves, else very good. (80/120).

494. La Farge, Oliver. Laughing Boy. 1929. * The Enemy Gods. 1937. * Santa Fe: The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town. With Arthur N. Morgan. Foreword by Paul Horgan. [1959]. * Gillis, Everett A. Oliver La Farge. Wrappers. [1967]. Together, 4 vols. 1st & 3rd with jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third signed by La Farge on front free endpaper. 1st jacket with cloth tape repairs-reinforcements on verso, 2nd jacket with small tear near spine head; soiling to 2nd covers, inscription to endpaper, else all very good or better. (100/150).

495. Langsdorff, George H. von. Langsdorff's Narrative of the Rezanov Voyage to Nueva California in 1806: Being That Division of Doctor Georg H. von Langsdorff's Bemerkungen auf einer reise um die Welt, when, as Personal Physician, He Accompanied Rezanov to Nueva California from Sitka, Alaska, and Back. An English Translation, Revised, with the Teutonisms of the original Hispaniolized, Russianized, or Anglicized, by Thomas C. Russell. xiv, 158 pp. Illus. with a folding map, facsimiles of original German & English edition title-pages, 2 ports. (of Langsdorff & Rezanov), & five plates from engravings in the original German edition of 1812. 10x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. No. 232 of 260 copies. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1927. Howes L81 - Signed by Russell on limitation page. Langsdorff was a naturalist with Kruzenshtern on his voyage aroung the world. This volume reprints the California-related portion of his work, and includes a reproduction of the first published view of San Francisco, which was issued with the original German edition but not its English translation. Jacket sunned at spine & joints, head chipped; endpapers with light offset & foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

496. (Lassen Volcano) Loomis, B.F. Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano. Illus. from photographs; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth, photo pictorial cover label. [1926]. * Williams, Howel. Geology of the Lassen Volcanic National Park, California. Illus from photographs, diagrams & sketches; large color lithograph folding map. Printed wrappers. 1932. Together, 2 vols. 10-1/4x6-3/4 or smaller. San Francisco & Berkeley: [1926] & 1932. First inscribed & signed on front free endpaper by Leo. L. McCoy, author of a short biographical sketch of Peter Lassen which is reprinted in the book, dated Red Bluff, Sept. 16, 1929; also signed by Mrs. B.F. Loomis, dated Manzanita Lake, Aug. 26, 1941. 1st spine dull, 2nd with sunning & slight wear to wrappers, else both very good or better. (150/250).

497. Latta, Robert R. Reminiscences of Pioneer Life. 186 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original cloth. First Edition. Kansas City, MO: Franklin Hudson, 1912. Graff 2414; Howes L130 - Early life in Iowa, Nebraska, the Ozarks, etc. Scarce. Staining and water damage to covers; page edges a bit scorched, else good to very good, partially unopened. (100/150).

498. Laut, Agnes C. The Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier: Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition under the Auspices of the Governors & Historical Associations of Minnesota, North and South Dakota and Montana for 1925. Illus. from drawings by Charles M. Russell. Original gilt-pictorial green buckram. First Edition. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1926. Howes L143 - Rubbing to covers, spine a bit faded; a few hinges tender within, else very good. (70/100).

499. Laut, Agnes C. Through Our Unknown Southwest. T.e.g. 1913. * Pilgrims of the Santa Fe. 1931. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. New York: 1913 & 1931. Second with 2 pages darkened from a newsclipping being laid in. 1st spine dull, else both very good or better. (50/80).

500. (Law) Cosgrave, George. Early California Justice: The History of the United Sates District Court for the Southern District of California, 1849-1944. Ed. by Roy Vernon Sowers. 1 of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. 1948. * Galvin, John, ed. The Coming of Justice to California: Three Documents. Trans. from the Spanish by Adelaide Smithers. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1963. Together, 2 vols. 11-1/4x8- 1/4 or smaller. San Francisco: 1948 & 1963. First with slight offset to endpapers, else both fine, 2nd with contents unopened. (100/150).

501. Le Conte, Joseph. A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. x, [6], 152, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing photographs from the original 1875 edition; gravure frontis. port. from photograph; facsimile of original title-page. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. Third Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1930. Farquhar 14c - The earliest readily obtainable edition of LeConte's classic account of camping in the high sierra; the 1875 edition was limited to about 120 copies, and 1900 edition, a separate from the Sierra Club Bulletin, is perhaps even more scarce, most copies having been destroyed in the 1906 earthquake and fire. Farquhar calls this edition "a very attractive book." Fine condition. (100/150).

502. Lea, Tom. The King Ranch. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates, vignettes & maps (some color, printed with special inks) after drawings by Tom Lea, plus facsimiles of documents. 9x6-3/4, two-tone buckram, slipcase. Designed by Carl Hertzog & Tom Lea. First Edition, First Printing. Boston: Little, Brown, [1957]. Adams Herd 1319; Jenkins 121 - "This is the best account of the most famous ranch in the world. William Reese called it `perhaps the most exhaustive ranch history ever written.' Frank Goodwyn said that `in addition to being an encyclopedic compendium of information on the ranch, the book is also a work of art....' ...The research for the book was partly done by Holland McCombs and the sixty-six pages of footnotes were prepared by Frances L. Fugate." - Jenkins. First printing with p.507 beginning "Alice." Wear to slipcase extremities; vols. with spines sunned, else very good. (70/100).

503. Lea, Tom. Western Beef Cattle: A Series of Eleven Paintings by Tom Lea Depicting the Origin and Development of the Western Range Animal. Illus. by Lea, incl. color illustration on title-page. 12-1/2x9-1/2, cloth, slipcase. No. 448 of 850 copies designed by William Wittliff. First Editon. [Austin]: Encino Press, [1967]. Fine condition with just slight shelf wear to slipcase. (100/150).

504. Leigh, William R. The Western Pony. Foreword by James L. Clark. Illus. by Leigh incl. 6 tipped-in color plates from paintings, with tissue guards; sketches in the text. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Designed & printed by the Press of A. Colish. New York: Harper, [1933, but 1935]. Adams Herd 1325 - Reprint, with same collation and illustrations, of the 1933 Huntington Press edition. Near fine. (80/120).

505. Leighton, Alexander H. & Dorthea C. Leighton. The Navaho Door: An Introduction to Navaho Life. Illus. with photo plates. Jacket. Second Printing. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1945. Jacket spine faded; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good or better. (40/70).

506. Levine, Bernard R. Knifemakers of Old San Francisco. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 11x8-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [San Francisco]: Badger Books, [1978]. Signed by Levine on front free endpaper. Fine in near fine jacket (a few short tears). (50/80).

THWAITES EDITION OF LEWIS & CLARK JOURNALS, 1 OF 200 SETS

507. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 8 vols. in 15 incl. atlas. Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. 12-1/4x9, original cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 sets, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904. Howes L320 - First publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition by the American Philosophical Association - timed for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material, and the profusion of important illustrations, make this one of the most important, and most impressive, publications relating to Lewis and Clark. One factor often not noted is that the many of the plates reproduce drawings and paintings by Karl Bodmer. The work was issued in three different formats: a deluxe limited folio edition of 50 copies printed on imperial Japan paper with many illustrations colored by hand, a limited folio edition of 200 copies (this set), printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper, and an octavo trade edition. Spines sunned, some rubbing, ends worn with a few chipped; some offset from plates, frontis. of Vol. I detached but present, else very good. (3000/5000).

508. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. The Journals of Lewis and Clark. Ed. by Bernard De Voto Illus. with 6 maps in the text; endpaper maps. Cloth, jacket. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1953]. Slight shelf wear to jacket, else fine. (80/120).

509. Lindgren, Waldemer. The Tertiary Gravels of the Sierra Nevada of California. 226 pp. Illus. with photo plates, profiles, geologic maps, etc., a few folding; folding maps & folding profile, both in color, loose in rear endpaper envelope. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Some soiling & wear to wrappers, rear wrapper detached but present, eradicated rubberstamp to front wrapper; internally in very good condition. (70/100).

510. Low, Frederick F. Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California, and Notes from an Interview Between Governor Low and Herbert Howe Bancroft in 1883. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Color frontis. from oil painting. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [Sacramento]: Sacramento. Book Collectors Club, 1959. Fine. (80/120).

PROF. LOWE'S ICE MACHINE

511. (Lowe, Thaddeus Sobieski Coulincourt) A.L.s. from a Calvin Brown in San Francisco to Jas. T. Ames of Chicopee, Mass., regarding Prof. Lowe's proposed business venture with his newly invented artificial ice machine. Three pages on four-page lettersheet. San Francisco: Aug. 5, 1868. Interesting letter relating developments in a proposed business venture with Professor Lowe, a Col. Cheney, and others, using Lowe's recently invented ice machine. Cheney was about to form a company which would raise $75,000 for investment in machinery, and apparently Lowe was in agreement, provided "that $50,000 of the amount were placed to his credit," but Brown was of the opinion that "this bonus to the Prof. before even the machinery is ordered, is not likely to be agreed to. It occured to me that the demand, or rather the condition, was imposed under a desire to block present negotiations with Col. C." Next is queried what class of machinery is required, "having in view the fish and meat packing business, and how much money many be required for it." Professor Thaddeus Low, aeronaut, meteorologist, and inventor (for whom a mountain is named in Southern California), constructed a plant for making artificial ice as early as 1866. He is credited with making the first artificial ice for commercial purposes, and the New York Sun of Dec. 21, 1868, described his equipment of a refrigerated steamer for the transportation of perishable meats, vegetables and fruits from Galveston to New York. The DAB notes that "a company was formed to transport perishable goods in refrigerating devices; but the company failed, leaving Lowe in debt." The present letter, in excellent condition, is very interesting for the light it sheds on Lowe's invention and business dealings. (100/150).

512. Lummis, Charles F. The Gold Fish of Gran Chimú. Illus. by Harry Sandham. 1896. * Pueblo Indian Folk-Stories. [1910]. * Mesa, Cañon and Pueblo: Our Wonderland of the Southwest. [1925]. * A Bronco Pegasus. 1st Ed. 1928. * Flowers of Our Lost Romance. [1929]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs and/or other sources. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

513. Lummis, Charles F. The Land of Poco Tiempo. Illus. with scenes of the Southwest. 8-1/2x5-1/2, Gilt- letterred dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1902. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

SCARCE ACCOUNT OF GOLD RUSH

514. Lyman, Albert. Journal of a Voyage to California and Life in the Gold Diggings and also of a Voyage from California to the Sandwich Islands by Albert Lyman, of Hartford, a Member of the Connecticut Mining and Trading Company, which Sailed in the Schooner General Morgan from New York Feb. 22, 1849. 192 pp. Frontis. from drawing by the author; woodcuts in the text. 7-1/2x4-3/4, fascimile printed pictorial wrappers. First edition. Hartford: E.T. Pease, 1852. Cowan p.400; Howes L577; Wheat Gold Rush 129 - Cowan calls this ... "a very rare and curious work," and Wheat notes that "his journal of daily life in the diggings holds much of basic interest." An excellent record of a New England company's experience in the Gold Rush - never reprinted. The wrappers are a facsimile of the original, and the work is lacking one plate, which has been supplied in facsimile. Hole in title-page repaired with paper on reverse, else about very good. (800/1200).

515. Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer: The Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers. 1930. * The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City. 1934. * Ralston's Ring: California Plunders the Comstock Lode. 1937. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings & other early sources. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Lyman on half-title, 3rd signed by him on half-title. 1st spine foot rubbed, 2nd spine head lightly bumped, else all very good to fine. (80/120).

516. Lyman, George D. The Book and the Doctor. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/4x5-3/4, wrappers over thin boards. 1 of 50 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1933. Privately printed for the author, the main body of the text is his introduction to the 1933 Grabhorn Press edition of Felix Paul Wierzbicki's California as It Is and As It May Be, with the addition of a bibliography. Slight fading to spine & mild shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).

517. M'Collum, William. California As I Saw It: Pencillings by the Way of its Gold and Gold Diggers and Incidents of Travel by Land and Water. With Five Letters from the Isthmus by W.H. Hecox. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a facsimile title page & several vignettes. Jacket. 1 of 750 copies. Second Edition. Los Gatos, CA: Talisman Press, 1960. Howes M55 - Originally published in 1850, of which edition only 6 copies were known by Howes. He calls it "one of the most authentic contemporary narratives of California in the first year of the gold rush." Fine condition. (50/80).

518. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. 2 vols. xiv, 290; 332 pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 7- 3/4x4-1/2, modern black buckram, spines lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: Cadell, Davies, et al., 1802. Howes M113; Wagner-Camp 1:2 - Important account of the first crossing of the North American continent from ocean to ocean, with much ethnological information. Lacks the three maps. Some darkening & soiling to contents, frontis. dampstained, ink name to 1st title & 2nd half-title, else good. (400/600).

519. Mahr, August C. The Visit of the "Rurik" to San Francisco in 1816. Illus. with 5 plates. 10x7, printed wrappers. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1932. Most of the plates reproduce lithographs by Louis Choris from his Voyage Pittoresque autour du Monde, 1822. This was Charles L. Camp's copy, signed by him at top of front wrapper, dated Jan. 22, 1932. Sunning to wrappers, tear to top edge of rear wrapper, intruding to margin of last several leaves, else very good. (80/120).

520. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." Fine, contents unopened. (50/80).

521. (Maritime) MacArthur. Last Days of Sail on the West Coast: San Francisco Harbor. [1929]. * MacMullen. Paddle-Wheel Days in California. [1945]. * McNairn & MacMullen. Ships of the Redwood Coast. [1945]. * Whitebrook. Coastal Exploration of Washington. [1959]. * Mathes. Vizcaíno and Spanish Expansion in the Pacific Ocean, 1580-1630. [1968]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 10x6-3/4 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Some light wear to jackets, else all very good or a bit better. (60/90).

522. Martín, Don José. Memorial and Proposals of Señor Don José Martín on the Californias, Mexico, mdcccxxii. Trans. with intro. by Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies. [San Francisco: Grabhorn Press], 1945. Recommendations on the operation of the missions and treatment of the Indians following Mexico's independence from Spain. Covers bowed, else near fine. (70/100).

523. Matthes, François E. Geologic History of the Yosemite Valley. vi, 137 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding color map; 4 folding maps loose in rear endpaper envelope. 11-1/2x9-1/4, printed wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1930. Professional Paper 160 from the U.S. Geological Survey. Rear wrapper detached along with map envelope, some other wear, else very good. (80/120).

524. McCallum, Henry D. & Frances T. The Wire that Fenced the West. Illus. with a few plates from photographs, paintings, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1965]. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Henry McCallum & additionally signed by Frances McCallum. The story of barbed wire. Fine condition. (50/80).

525. McComas, E.S. A Journal of Travels. Intro. by Martin Schmitt. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing sketches by McComas. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. [Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1954. Mintz 314 - McComas traveled to Oregon to escape from involvement in the Civil War. Mintz notes that "he tells of the trip, which, considering the alternative, he was prepared to enjoy. The illustrations, from the author's sketches, are apparently the only known contemporary record of life in the Powder River Mines. Nicely printed by Lawton Kennedy." A corner slightly bumped, else fine. (80/120).

526. McCoy, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. Facsimile of the Kansas City, 1874 edition. Illus. after the original engravings. 9x5-3/4, gilt-stamped terracotta cloth, jacket. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1951. Adams Herd 1385 - Facsimile of one of the first books dealing with the live stock trade, "written by a man who opened the market for Texas cattle." Jacket very good, vol. near fine with a touch of wear to spine foot. (50/80).

527. McCracken, Harold. Portrait of the Old West. With a Biographical Check List of Western Artists. Numerous illus. & plates, many color. 10-3/4x8, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, [1952]. Light wear to jacket extremities, else near fine. (50/80).

528. McFarling, Lloyd, ed. Exploring the Northern Plains, 1804-1876. Illus. with maps drawn by McFarling. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Calwell: Caxton, 1955. Compilation of original narratives and source materials from the explorations of Lewis & Clark to the last stand of George Armstrong Custer. A little extremity rubbing to jacket; small stain to top page edges, else near fine. (50/80).

529. McWatters, George S. Knots Untied: or, Ways and By-ways in the Hidden Life of American Detectives. Calf, leather spine label. First Edition. Hartford: J.B. Burr, 1872. Very good. (50/80).

530. Merrick, George Byron. Old Times on the Upper Mississippi: The Recollections of a Steamboat Pilot from 1854 to 1863. Illus. with photo plates; map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1909. Howes M539 - Dampstain to spine, corners lightly bumped; owner's rubberstamp to front endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

531. Meyers, William H. Journal of a Cruise to California and the Sandwich Islands in the United States Sloop-of- War Cyane. Ed. by John Haskell Kemble. Illus. with 10 plates after sketches by Meyers, colored with linoleum blocks; frontis map. 15x10, half red morocco & tan linen, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1955. A fine copy. (150/250).

532. Miles, Nelson A. Personal Recollections and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles Embracing a Brief View of the Civil War, or From New England to the Golden Gate and the Story of His Indian Campaigns.... [6], 590 pp. Illus. & plates from drawings by Frederic Remington & others, & from photographs. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original cloth with elaborate pictorial illustration in gilt, silver & black. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Werner, 1896. Howes M595 - First issue with Miles' rank given as general on frontis. port. Small flaw to rear cover cloth, rubbing to edges, else near fine, bright. (150/250).

533. (Miller, Alfred Jacob) The West of Alfred Jacob Miller (1837). From the Notes and Water Colors in the Walters Art Gallery with an account of the artist by Marvin C. Ross. Illus. with plates reproducing water colors by Miller; color frontis. 10-1/2x7-1/2, jacket. Revised & enlarged edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. Inscribed and signed "Marvin" by Ross on front free endpaper. Miller accompanied Scottish laird William Drummond Stewart on the latter's final trip to the mountain fastness of the fur traders, commissioned to record the countryside, mountain men, Indians and wildlife so that he could create large oils for Stewart's ancestral home. The spectacular array of water colors, long undiscovered, are the first and in many cases the only depictions of life in the Rocky Mountains and Far West during the heyday of the fur trade. They are accompanied by Miller's valuable notes describing the scenes. Some rubbing & wear to jacket; vol. fine. (80/120) .

534. (Minnesota) St. Paul City Directory for 1875. Comprising a Complete List of the Citizens of St. Paul...Also a Classified Business Directory. 470 pp. Original half cloth & printed boards. St. Paul: W.M. Campbell, 1875. Some rubbing, staining & wear to covers, else very good. (150/250).

535. Mitchell, S. Augustus. Texas, Oregon and California. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Folding facsimile map in color. 9x6, red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Howes M685 - Reprint of Mitchell's famed 1846 map and the accompanying text. Fine. (50/80).

536. (Montana) Constitution of the State of Montana, as Adopted by the Constitutional Convention Held at Helena, Montana, July 4, A.D. 1889, and ending August 17, A.D. 1889. Also and Address to the People. 76 pp. Original printed wrappers. Helena, MT: [1889]. Bump to top corners, else near fine. (80/120).

537. Morley, S. Griswold. The Covered Bridges of California. Illus. with photo plates. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: University of California, 1938. Jacket stained along lower edge, some rubbing; vol. near fine. (50/80.)

538. (Mormon) The Holy Scriptures, Translated and Corrected by the Spirit of Revelation, by Joseph Smith, Jr., the Seer. Published by the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints. 917, 286 pp. 6-3/4x4, period full gilt-dec. morocco, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Plano, IL: 1867. Some scuffing to morocco, light stain to rear cover, else very good. (100/150).

539. (Mormon) [The Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi...] 1869. * [Deseret Second Book]. 1868. Together, 2 vols. Texts entirely in the Deseret alphabet. Original pictorial boards, 1st backed in leather, the second in cloth. New York & [Salt Lake City?]: 1869 & 1868. Interesting examples of printing in the Deseret alphabet, designed for the use of Mormons. 1st with damage to front joint, else both very good or better. (100/150).

540. Muir, John. John of the Mountains: The Unpublished Journals of John Muir. Ed. by Linnie Marsh Wolfe. 1938. * Wolfe. Son of the Wilderness: The Life of John Muir. 1945. * The Wilderness World of John Muir. With an Introduction and Interpretive Comments by Edwin Way Teale. 1954. * Two Essays on the Mountains & Meadows of the Sierra Nevada. No. 1018 of 2100 copies. 1969. * Northwest Passages, from the pen of John Muir in California, Oregon, Washington, and Alaska. Intro. by Scott Lankford. 1988. * Another copy of preceding. 1988. Together, 6 vols. Illus. from photographs &/or other sources. 10-1/2x6-3/4 or smaller, last 4 with jackets. First Editions or First Editions thus. Various places: various dates. Fifth a presentation copy inscribed by Lankford to Irving W. Robbins, Jr. 4th jacket sunned; all in very good to fine condition. (100/150).

EDITION DE LUXE OF PICTURESQUE CALIFORNIA, 1 OF 750

541. Muir, John, ed. Picturesque California: The Rocky Mountains and the Pacific Slope; California, Oregon, Nevada, Washington, Alaska, Montana, Idaho, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, Wyoming, etc. 10 vols. Illus. throughout with etchings, photogravures & wood-engravings by Eminent American Artists, many printed on india paper tipped to leaves; printed tissue guards. 20-1/4x15-1/2, original pictorial wrappers, each set in pictorial silk cloth folder. No. 343 of 750 copies. Edition De Luxe. San Francisco: J. Dewing, 1888. Cowan p.486 - Superb array of etchings, engravings and photogravures from works by important Western artists, incl. Thomas Moran, Julian Rix, Frederic Remington, Thomas Hill, and many others. Silk folders worn, spines perished so each is in two parts, bookplates of the San Francisco College for Women; some wrapper spines detached; internally the set is in quite nice condition, clean. (1000/1500).

542. Muir, John. The Yosemite. Black cloth with gilt & color cover pictorial. [1912]. * The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. Plates from sketches by Muir. [1913]. * Travels in Alaska. Color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. [1916]. Together, 3 vols. 1st & 3rd illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Later printings, but attractive and in fine condition; 3rd with the booklabel of H.L. Tevis. (100/150).


Catalog Sections

Section I...................Maps..................Lots 1-88

Section II.........Prints & Photographs.........Lots 89-137

Section III...Travel, Exploration, Americana...Lots 138-258

Lots 138. AMUNDSEN through 200. LESSEPS
Lots 201. LISIANSKI through 258. WORLD'S

Section IV..........Western Americana..........Lots 258-739

Lots 259. ABEL through 331. CAPRON
Lots 332. CASSELL through 402. FINLAYSON
Lots 403. FIREARMS through 472. JACKSON
Lots 473. JACKSON through 542. MUIR
Lots 543. MULLAN through 604. PORTOLA
Lots 605. POWELL through 675. SOUTHWEST
Lots 676. SPAIN through 739. WRIGHT






Contact Us




comments or suggestions