MINER'S GUIDE WITH MAP
543. Mullan, John.
Miners and Travellers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado.
Via the Missouri and Columbia Rivers. Accompanied by a General Map of the Mineral Region of the Northern Sections of
the Rocky Mountains. 163 pp. Large folding color lithograph map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Wm. M. Franklin, 1865.
Graff 2963; Howes M885; Sabin 51274; Smith 7153; Streeter 2106; Wagner-Camp 420a; Wheat
Transmississippi 1126 - Important source work on the early gold discoveries made in western states
other than California and Nevada, with advice for the traveler including a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort
Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. Streeter notes that
"one of the best features of the Guide is its `Addenda' at pp. [89]-153 which is devoted primarily to the then recent
developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. There are many extracts from contemporary newspaper accounts.
The large folding map is helpful and important." Fading to spine, map with tape-repaired tears, else near fine. (1200/1500).
544. Mumey, Nolie.
The Saga of "Auntie" Stone and Her Cabin. Elizabeth Hickok Robbins Stone (1801-1895): A
Pioneer Woman who Built and Owned the First Dwelling, Operated the First Hotel...in the City of Fort Collins, Colorado.
With the Overland Diary of Elizabeth Parke Keays. Illus. with 22 plates, 1 fold-out. 11-3/4x9, full linen, spine &
cover labels. No. 320 of 500 copies.
Boulder: Johnson Pub. Co., 1964.
Signed by Mumey on limitation page. A fine, unopened copy. (100/150).
545. (Murrieta, Joaquín) Belle, trans.
Life and Adventures of the Celebrated Bandit Joaquin Murrieta: His
Exploits in the State of California. Translated from the Spanish of Ireneo Paz. 1937. * Nadeau. The Real Joaquin Murieta:
Robin Hood or Gold Rush Gangster. [1974]. * Latta. Joaquin Murrieta and His Horse Gangs. [1980]. Together, 3 vols. Last
2 illus. 10x7 or smaller, 1st & 2nd with jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates.
Darkening to 1st contents, else near fine to fine. (50/80).
546. (Native Americans) Austin. The Arrow Maker. 1911. * Austin.
Can Prayer be
Answered? 1934. * Dobie. Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver. Illus. by Lea. [1939].
* Babington. Navajos, Gods and Tom-Toms. [1950]. * Yost. Bread Upon
the Sands. Designed by Merle Armitage. [1958]. * Andrist. The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indian. [1966].
* Hannum. Spin a Silver Dollar: The Story of a Desert Trading Post. [1970]. *
Utley. The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890. 2nd Ed. [1984]. * Utley. The Lance and the Shield: The Life
and Times of Sitting Bull. [1993]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, 5 in jackets. All but 3rd, 6th, 7th & 8th are First
Editions. Various places: various dates.
Fifth inscribed & signed by Billie Williams Yost. Very good condition. (70/100).
547. (Native Americans) Author of Peter Parley's Tales.
The Manners, Customs, and Antiquities of North and South
America. 1844. * History of the Indians of North and South America. 1844. Together,
2 vols. Illus. Uniformly bound in brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines.
Boston: Bradbury, Soden, 1844.
Some foxing, else very good condition.
(50/80).
548. (Native Americans) Callahan, Robert E.
Heart of an Indian. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Frederick Hitchcock, [1927].
Inscribed & signed by Callahan on the half-title, with small note from inscribee below. Very good condition. (40/70).
549. (Native Southwestern Americans) Jones, Louis Thomas.
Highlights of Puebloland. Illus. 1st Ed. [1968].
* Mitchell, Emerson Blackhorse & T.D. Allen. Miracle Hill: The Story of a Navaho Boy.
2nd Ed. [1968]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 1st in jacket. San Antonio & Norman: [1968].
Second signed by Navajo author Emerson Blackhorse Mitchell. 2nd with owner's names to verso of front free
endpaper & top of title page, else both near fine. (80/120).
550. (Navajo) Correll, J. Lee.
Through White Men's Eyes: A Contribution to Navajo History - A Chronological Record
of the Navajo People from Earliest Times to the Treaty of June 1, 1868. 6 vols. Illus. by Jack Phaseen. Oblong, 9x11-3/4,
gilt-lettered & dec. black & white cloth. First Edition.
Window Rock: Navajo Heritage Center, 1979.
Minor rubbing to joint ends, else a near fine set, the most extensive chronolgical record of Navajo history ever
printed. (400/600).
551. (Navajo) Thompson, Young & Morgan.
Navajo Life Series, Pre-Primer. Illus. by Van Tsihnajinnie.
1944. * Morgan, Young & Thompson. Coyote Tales. Illus. by Van Tsihnajinnie. N.d.
* Enochs. Little Man's Family/diné yázhí
ba'átchíní. Illus. by Nailor. 2nd Ed. [1950]. * Clark. Little Herder in
Autumn, in Winter/na'nikkaad¡ Y zh¡ 'aak'eedgo, haigo. Illus. by Hoke Denetsosie. 2nd Ed. [1950]. * King & Smith. Away
to School/'ólta'góó. Illus. by Kahn. 1st Ed. [1951]. * King & Nez.
The Flag of my Country/shikéyah Bidah Na'at'a'í. Illus. by Bahe. 1st Ed. 1951.
* Young & Morgan, eds. The Trouble at Round Rock by Left-Handed Mexican Clansman.
Related anecdotes by Howard Gorman & the nephew of Former Big Man. Illus. from photographs. 1st Ed. 1952. Together,
7 vols. Printed in English & Navajo. Wrappers.
Phoenix: United States.
Indian Service, various dates.
These nationalistic primers showcase the attitude of the U.S. government toward Native Americans in the 1950's:
one primer suggests possible career options for boys as car mechanics, shoe repairer & house painters, and for
girls as housekeepers or waitresses. One with creasing to covers, else very good, others about fine - an interesting
group. (100/150).
WITH VIEWS OF NEVADA COUNTY
552. (Nevada County) [Wells, Henry Laurenz].
History of Nevada County, California, With Illustrations Descriptive of
Its Scenery, Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Manufacturies. From Original Sketches by Artists of the Highest
Ability. vi, 11-234 pp. Illus. with 83 lithograph plates, 4 of them double page; color lithograph map of California, Utah,
Arizona & Nevada. 11x14-1/4, rebound in buckram. First Edition.
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1880.
Blumann & Thomas 2191; Cowan p.452; Howes N60 - Superb views of the countryside, houses &
numerous mines in Nevada County; incl. depictions of Grass Valley, Donner Lake & the stranded emigrants, the
Truckee Hotel with railroad, etc. Formerly in the Library of Congress, with spine label, new endpapers, rubberstamp
to title & a few other places. Very good condition, plates mostly fine. (500/800).
553. (Nevada - Silver Mining)
Manhattan Silver Mining Company of Nevada. Report of Adelberg &
Raymond. 21 pp. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers, stapled into modern marbled stiff wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Wm. C. Bryant, 1865.
Important first public report of the Manhattan Silver Mines in Austin, Reese River District, Nevada, prepared by New
York metallurgists Adelberg and [Ross W.] Raymond. This seems to be Raymond's first professional report of
significance after his graduation from the Friedberg School of Mines in Germany; he went on to become the second
Commissioner of Mining Statistics, producing eight annual volumes of information on western mines, helped to found
the American Institute of Mining Engineers, and was editor of the Mining and Scientific Press for many
years. It was on his opinion that the Manhattan Silver Mines was founded, and later developed into the largest
producing mine in the Austin area. Minor aging to paper, else near fine, rare.
(600/900).
554. (Nevada) [Angel, Myron, ed.]
Reproduction of Thompson & West's History of Nevada, 1881. With
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [10], 680 pp. Illus. & plates from lithographs
& engravings. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. Facsimile Edition.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958.
Howes A273 - "Exhaustive work on this state and its fifteen counties." Accompanied by Hellen J. Poulton's
Index to History of Nevada, 1881.... in wrappers (these a bit stained). Main work is in fine condition. (70/100).
555. (New Mexico) Grant.
When Old Trails Were New: The Story of Taos. 1934. * Boyd.
Saints & Saint Makers of New Mexico. Designed by Merle Armitage. [1946]. * Church.
The House at Otowi Bridge: The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos. [1960]. * Pearson.
The Maxwell Land Grant. [1961]. * Bandelier. The Discovery of New Mexico by the
Franciscan Monk Friar Marcos de Niza in 1539. Trans. & ed. by Madeleine T. Rodack. [1981]. Together, 5 vols. All except
last illus. All except 1st & last in jackets. All save last are First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Third signed by the author on half-title; 4th is review copy with slip laid in. Second jacket sunned, spine foot
chipped; 1st vol. spine sunned, else all very good or better. (80/120).
556. (New Mexico)
The California Column: Its Campaigns and Services in New Mexico, Arizona and Texas, During
the Civil War, with Sketches of Brigadier General James H. Carleton, Its Commander and Other Officers and Soldiers.
45 pp. Illus. with photo ports. 8-1/2x6, original printed wrappers.
Santa Fe: New Mexico Printing Co., 1908.
Scarce work on the subject, issued as No. 11 in the publications of the Historical Society of New Mexico. Fine. (100/150).
557. Newcomb, Franc Johnson.
Navajo Omens and Taboos. Illus. with photo plates; double-page color
reproduction of a sandpainting. 10-3/4x7-3/4, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition.
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1940].
Inscribed & signed by Newcomb on half-title, and numbered 121, indicating a limitation of some sort. Newcomb,
a trader's wife, spent many years studying the Navajo, developing a technique for recording sandpaintings, and even
participating in their construction. Small chip to spine label, which is a bit sunned; else near fine. (100/150).
558. Newcomb, Rexford.
The Old Mission Churches & Historic Houses of California. Illus. profusely incl.
color frontis. 11x7-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925.
Slight fading to spine, old ink inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).
559. Newell, Robert.
Robert Newell's Memoranda: Travles in the Teritory of Missourie; Travle to the Kayuse War;
together with A Report on the Indians South of the Columbia River. Edited, with Notes and Introduction, by Dorothy O.
Johansen. Frontis. reproducing early print of Fort Walla Walla; facsimile map. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959.
Newell trapped and traded in the west from 1829 to 1840; he was a brother-in-law of mountain man Joe Meek.
Fine condition.
(60/90).
560. Nordhoff, Charles.
California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence. A Book for Travellers and Settlers.
1872. * Peninsular California: Some Account of the Climate, Soil, Productions, and Present Condition Chiefly of the
Northern Half of Lower California. 1888. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Original cloth. First Editions.New York: Harper, 1872 & 1888.
First worn at spine ends & corners; 2nd with frontis. loose, else both very good. (80/120).
561. Norris, Thomas Wayne.
A Descriptive & Priced Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, and Maps Relating Directly
or Indirectly to the History, Literature, and Printing of California & the Far West, Formerly in the Collection of Thomas
Wayne Norris. Frontis. from previously unpublished drawing by Frederic Remington. 13x8-3/4, quarter cloth &
dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1948.
Faint extremity rubbing, mild bumping to lower corners, else near fine. (80/120).
562. North, Arthur Walbridge.
The Mother of California: Being an Historical Sketch of the Little
Known Land of Baja California, from the Days of Cortez to the Present Time. Intro. by Cyrus C. Adams. [1908]. * Camp
and Camino in Lower California: A Record of the Adventures of the Author While Exploring Peninsular California, Mexico.
Foreword by Admiral Robley D. Evans. 1910. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, old engravings
& maps, etc; folding map at rear of each. Cloth. First Editions.
San Francisco & New York: [1908] & 1910.
Second signed by North on front free endpaper. Spines darkened, 1st with slight bump to head, 2nd with ends a bit
rubbed; ink date (Oct. 16, 1908) to 1st front free endpaper, else both very good or better. (80/120).
563. O'Shaughnessy, M.M.
Hetch Hetchy: Its Origin and History. 134 pp. Color frontis. from photograph; map.
11-3/4x8-1/2, cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: 1934.
O'Shaughnessy was appointed San Francisco City Engineer in 1912 and masterminded the construction of the dam
and series of aqueducts which brought the Sierra water to the taps of the Bay Area; the dam blocking the Tuolumne
River, against which John Muir fought so vigorously, is named after him. Fine condition.
(100/150).
564. (Oakland)
Special Edition Illustrated. Oakland Enquirer, Descriptive of Oakland and Vicinity. 76 pp.
Profusely illus. from engravings & photographs. 11-3/4x9, original lithographed wrappers.
[Oakland: Jan. 1888].
Well-illustrated look at the great hub of the East Bay. Spine partially perished, some other wear, else very good. (100/150).
EARLY WORK ON COLORADO MINING
565. Old, R[obert] O.
Colorado: United States of America. Its History, Geography and Mining. Including a
Comprehensive Catalogue of Nearly Six Hundred Samples of Ores. 64 pp. Folding map. 8-1/4x5, original printed
wrappers, bound in modern half buckram & marbled boards. First Edition.
London: British and Colorado.
Mining Bureau, [1869].
Graff 3084; Howes O58; Sabin 57110 - Important early work on the mines and mining districts of Colorado, written
to aid and encourage the investment of capital for mining ventures in Colorado by the British. Published under the
auspices of the British and Colorado Mining Bureau, which was formed to promote mining investments in the region
and to educate professionals about mining in Colorado, the work describes more than 500 ore specimens from the
territory, with their locations, as well as the mines, owners, assays, mills, etc. The work also contains a business
directory of Denver, one of the earliest published. Normal darkening to paper, which is a bit brittle, 2 tiny chips to
front wrapper, tiny chip to top corner of title-page, else very good or better. (1200/1500).
566. Oliphant, J. Orin, ed.
On the Arkansas Route to California in 1849: The Journal of Robert B. Green of
Lewisburg, Pennsylvania. Cloth-backed boards. First Edition.
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1955.
Signed by Oliphant following the foreword. Near fine. (70/100).
567. (Oregon Pioneer Association)
Constitution and Quotations from the Register of the Oregon Pioneer
Association... 96 pp. 1875. * Transactions of the Third Annual Re-Union of the Oregon
Pioneers Association....and a Biography of Col. Jos. L. Meek. 88 pp. 1876. * Transactions of the Fourth Annual Re-Union....
65, [3] pp. 1877. * ...of the Fifth Annual Re-Union.... 98 pp. 1878. *
...of the Sixth Annual Re-Union.... 95 pp. 1879. * ...of the Seventh Annual Re-
Union.... 63 pp. 1880. * ...of the Eighth Annual Re-Union.... 64 pp. 1881.
* ...of the Ninth Annual Re-Union.... 80 pp. 1882. * ...of the Tenth
Annual Re-Union.... 90 pp. 1883. * ...of the Eleventh Annual Re-Union.... 29, [1] pp. 1884. * ...of the Twelfth Annual
Re-Union.... 43 pp. 1885. * ...of the Thirteenth Annual Re-Union.... 44 pp. 1886.
* ...of the Fourteenth Annual Re-Union.... 109, [1] pp. With 3 port. plates. 1887.
* Plus 19 pp. of indices. All bound together, without original wrappers, in period 3/4 sheep &
cloth. Salem, OR: 1875-1887.
Important for the historical information divulged at these annual meetings. Some rubbing & wear to covers,
worming to leather along rear joint, else very good. (200/300).
568. Otero, Miguel Antonio.
My Life on the Frontier, 1864-1882: Incidents and Characters of the Period when
Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico were passing through the last of their Wild and Romantic Years. Illus. by Will
Shuster. No. 591 of 750 copies. 1935. * The Real Billy the Kid: With New Light on the Lincoln County War. Illus. with
photo plates; frontis. port from drawings. Jacket. 1936. Together, 2 vols. First Edition.
New York: 1935 & 1936.
Adams Six-guns 1659 & 1661 - First signed by Otero on limitation page; there was a second
volume published in 1939. Otero, who served as governor of New Mexico, sheds some new light on events, and
considered Pat Garrett a cold-blooded killer as well as a cattle thief. Jacket spine a bit sunned, a bit of wear at
ends; else both very good or better. (100/150).
569. (Outlaws and Lawmen) Burch.
Charles W. Quantrell [sic]: A True History of His Guerrilla Warfare on the
Missouri and Kansas Border During the Civil War of 1861 to 1865. [1923]. * Love. The Rise and Fall of Jesse James.
1926. * Burns. The Saga of Billy the Kid. [1926]. * Waters. The Earp
Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp. [1960]. * Utley. Hight Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western
Frontier. [1987]. * Ross. I, Jesse James. [1988]. * Utley. Billy
the Kid: A Short and Violent Life. [1989]. Together, 7 vols. Most illus. Jackets except 1st 3. All except 3rd are
First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Some shelf wear, 1st with old typed label affixed to spine, last with tape repairs to jacket, else all very good. (100/150).
570. (Outlaws, Lawmen & Vigilantes) David.
Malcolm Campbell, Sheriff: The Reminiscences of the Greatest
Frontier Sheriff in the History of the Platte Valley, and of the Famous Johnson County Invasion of 1892. [1932]. *
Coblentz. Villians and Vigilantes: The Story of James King of William and Pioneer Justice in California. 1936.
* Raine. Guns of the Frontier: The Story of How Law Came to the West. 1940.
* Fergusson. Murder and Mystery in New Mexico. [1948]. * Jackson. Bad Company: The Story of
California's Legendary and Actual Stage-Robbers, Bandits, Highwaymen and Outlaws from the Fifties to the Eighties.
[1949]. * Committee of Vigilance: Revolution in San Francisco, 1851. 1964. Together, 6 vols.
Illus. from photographs, prints, etc. Jackets except 1st. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Howes D85 (1st). Fifth signed by the author on front free endpaper. Rubbing & sunning to 1st covers, contents
shaken; some jacket wear, a few with prices clipped, 5th with bookplate, else all good to very good. (100/150).
571. (Outlaws, Lawmen, etc.)
Crimes and Career of Tiburcio Vasquez...Compiled from newspaper accounts of the
period.... Wrappers. 1927. * Burns. Tombstone: An Iliad of the Southwest. 1927. * The Last Rustler: The
Autobiography of Lee Sage. 1930. * Forrest. Arizona's Dark and Bloody Ground. 1936. * Greenwood, comp. The California
Outlaw: Tiburcio Vasquez. Jacket. 1960. * Goss. The California White Cap Murders: An Episode in Vigilantism. 1969.
Together, 6 vols. Most illus. 10-1/4x6-3/4 or smaller.
Various places: various dates.
All in very good to fine condition. (80/120).
572. (Overland Guides) Hastings, Lansford W.
The Emigrants' Guide to Oregon and California. Reproduced in
facsimile from the original edition of 1845 with Historical Note and Bibliography by Charles Henry Carey. 1932. * Johnson,
Overton & William H. Winter. Route Across the Rocky Mountains. Reprinted, with Preface and Notes by Carl L.
Cannon, from the edition of 1846. 1932. Together, 2 vols.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1932.
Reprints of these important pre-Gold Rush guides, with scholarly introductions and notes. 2nd with lower corner of
front cover bumped, affecting the contents somewhat; else both very good. (70/100).
573. (Overland)
How Many Miles From St. Jo? The Log of Sterling B.F. Clark, Forty-Niner. 1929.
* Duffus. The Santa Fe Trail. 1930. * Ingersoll. Overland to California
in 1847: Letters written en route to California west from Independence, Missouri, to the Editor of the Joliet Signal.
Ed. by Douglas C. McMurtrie. 1 of 350 copies. 1937. * Potter, ed. Trail To California: The
Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. Jacket. 1945. * Personal Recollections of Harvey Wood. Intro.
& notes by John B. Goodman III. No. 182 of 200 copies. [1955]. * Stewart. Donner Pass and
Those Who Crossed It. [1960]. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. or with frontis. Various places: various dates.
Fifth signed by Goodman on limitation page. First covers rubbed; fourth jacket chipped & worn; else all very
good to fine. (80/120).
574. (Overland) Paden. The Wake of the Prairie Schoner. 1943. * Altrocchi.
The Old
California Trail. 1945. * Potter, ed. Trail to California: The Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. 1945.
* Monaghan. The Overland Trail. [1947]. * Gard. The Chisholm
Trail. [1965]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates.
Fourth jacket lacking portions at spine ends, a few chips; 5th with bookplate affixed to half-title; else all about very
good. (70/100).
575. (Pacific Coast) Enock.
The Great Pacific Coast. Illus. incl. folding map. First Edition. 1910.
* Johnson. Highways and Byways of the Pacific Coast. Illus. by Clifton Johnson. [1913]. * McGroarty.
California: Its History and Romance. [1931]. Together, 3 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Last inscribed & signed by McGroarty. Very good or better. (70/100).
576. (Pacific Northwest)
Notices & Voyages of the Famed Quebec Mission to the Pacific Northwest. Being the
correspondence, notices, etc. of Fathers Blanchet and Demers, together with those of Fathers Bolduc and Langlois,
containing much remarkable information on the areas and inhabitants of the Columbia, Walamette, Cowlits and Fraser
Rivers, Nesqually Bay, Puget Sound, Whidly and Vancouver Islands, while on their arduous mission to the engagés
of the Hudson's Bay Company and the pagan natives, 1838 to 1847. Illus. with a few plates from early drawings,
photographs, etc.; folding map. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1957.
Attractive presentation of these historically significant accounts and writings. Fine condition. (50/80).
577. Paden, Irene D.
The Wake of the Prairie Schooner. Illus. by the author. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1943.
Signed by Paden on front free endpaper, dated Oct. 19, 1943. Jacket spine head chipped, price clipped; else jacket
very good, vol. near fine.
(50/80).
578. Palmer, J.W.
The New and the Old; or, California and India in Romantic Aspects. Frontis. Cloth. First
Edition.
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859.
Light chipping to spine foot, else very good.
(40/70).
PALÓU'S LIFE OF SERRA, FIRST EDITION
579. Paloú, Francisco.
Relacion Historica de la Vida y Apostolicas Tareas del Venerable Padre Fray
Junípero Serra, y de las Misiones que fundo en la California Septentrional, y nuevos establecimientos de
Monterey. [28], 344 pp. Copper-engraved port. plate; folding map. 7-3/4x5-3/4, original vellum, inked spine title,
leather ties. First Edition.
Mexico: Don Felipe de.
Zuniga y Ontiveros, 1787.
Cowan p.472; Graff 3179; Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.220-1; Howes P56; Zamorano Eighty 59 -
Biography of Father Serra, founder of the California missions, by his companion, devoted friend & fellow Mallorcan
Paloú, noted by Howes as the "most extensive early work on Upper California." Hill remarks that "the letters
from Father Serra to Father Palo£, which chiefly make up this volume, give not only an account of the founding of the
California missions, but interesting details on the various Indian tribes and their manners and customs, together with
descriptions of the country." This copy with 2nd issue of the map, containing the words "Mar Pacifico"; it has a very
short stub tear, and a few short tears to outer margin. The title page bears the statement "a expensas de de Various
Bienhechores." Some wear to covers, 2 small holes in spine, ends chipped, a few chips to edges, lacking ties; map
with 3" tear from stub, else very good. (2000/3000).
580. Palóu, Francisco.
Life and Apostolic Labors of the Venerable Father Junípero Serra, Founder
of the Franciscan Missions of California. Trans. by C. Scott Williams. Intro. & notes by George Wharton James.
1913. * The Founding of the California Missions Under the Spiritual Guidance of the Venerable Padre
Fray Jun¡pero Serra: An Historical Account of the Expeditions sent by land and sea in the year 1769... Arranged as a
Consecutive Narrative by Douglas S. Watson. Frontis. port.; double-page maps. Jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. 1934. Together,
2 vols.
Pasadena & San Francisco: 1913 & 1934.
Both in fine condition. (70/100).
581. Palóu, Francisco.
The Expedition into California of the Venerable Padre Fray Junípero Serrra
and His Companions in the Year 1769, as told by Fray Francisco Palóu and hitherto unpublished letters of Serra,
Palóu and Galvéz. The whole newly translated and arranged as a consecutive narrative...by Douglas
S. Watson. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. from engraving; folding facsimile map. 11x8, half vellum & boards, jacket.
1 of 400 copies.
San Francisco: Nueva California Press, 1934.
This copy not numbered or signed; contents unopened. Some soiling to jacket with a few tears, spine head chipped;
vol. fine. (100/150).
582. Parkman, Francis.
The Journals of Francis Parkman. 2 vols. Ed. by Mason Wade. 1947.
* Wade, Mason. Francis Parkman: Heroic Historian. 1942. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. Illus.
with facsimiles, reproductions of engravings & prints, etc. Jackets. First Editions.
New York: 1947 & 1942.
Significant contributions to the study of this important historian, author of The Oregon Trail &
other works. Some sunning, a few chips & tears to jackets; vols. fine. (80/120).
583. Parsons, Elsie Clews.
Isleta Paintings. Ed. by Esther S. Goldfrank. Illus. with 150 plates reproducing
paintings by an Isleta native. 11x8-1/4, jacket. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1962.
Fine condition. (70/100).
WITH ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS
584. Parsons, George F.
The Life and Adventures of James W. Marshall, the Discover of Gold in California.
Intro. & notes by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. with frontis. & 3 folding reproductions of paintings & a lithograph. 7-1/2x5, green
boards, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: George Fields, 1935.
Howes P105 - Originally written to support Marshall's claim to a pension in 1870. This copy with two original
documents tipped in: at front, an engraved certificate for 25 shares in the Yellow Jacket Silver Mininig Co., made
out to Thos. T. Atkinson & Co., cancelled; at rear is a three-leaf handwritten report of a coroner's inquest, in
Mariposa County, regarding the death of one Alexander Gill, signed by E.G. Morton, acting coroner, dated 1857. Laid
in is a printed flyer from E. Clampus Vitus regarding a Pony Express "run" from Ophir to Auburn California, in an
envelope addressed to Mr. Alfred B. Kennedy, bearing a Pony Express stamp made for the occasion. The flyer has a
short handwritten note at bottom from Lawton (Kennedy). Slight fading to spine else near fine, unopened.
(100/150).
585. Paul, Rodman.
The California Gold Discovery: Sources, Documents, Accounts and Memoirs Relating to the
Discovery of Gold at Sutter's Mill. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half morocco & marbled boards,
spine lettered in gilt, double slipcase. No. 27 of 100 copies of the special edition.
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1966.
Signed by Paul in colophon. Extremity rubbing to outer slipcase, else in fine condition.
(100/150).
586. Peattie, Roderick, ed. The Pacific Coast Ranges. [1946]. *
The Sierra Nevada:
The Range of Light. [1947]. * The Inverted Mountains: Canyons of the West. [1948].
Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Jackets. First Editions.
New York: Vanguard Press, various dates.
Second jacket with 6" tear & wrinkling to rear panel, others with less wear; bookplate on 1st front free
endpaper, else all very good. (70/100).
587. Pence, Mary Lou & Lola M. Homsher.
The Ghost Towns of Wyoming. Illus. from photographs; 2
folding maps laid-in. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1956].
Signed by the authors on the half-title. Owner's label above, rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, else very
good. (70/100).
588. (Peralta Grant)
In the United Stated Court of Private Land Claims, Santa Fe District: James Addison
Peraltareavis and Doña Sofia Loreto Micaela de Peraltareavis, née Maso y Silva de Peralta de la
Córdoba (Husband and Wife,) Plaintiffs, vs. the United States of America, Defendant. Peralta Grant. Amended
Answer and Cross-Petition of the United States; Translations, Documentary Evidence, and Exhibits of the Government;
Transcript of Testimony Taken on Trial of the Case, and the Final Decree of the Court. [2], viii, 78, xxxiv, 88, 1061 pp.
9x5-3/4, period 3/4 sheep & mottled boards, leather spine label.
Santa Fe: New Mexican.
Printing Company, 1895.
On the face of it, a rather spurious attempt to defraud the U.S. government of land. The U.S. denied that Ms.
Peraltareavis was a descendent of the Spanish nobleman to whom the grant was allegedly made in the middle of the
18th century, describing her as the daughter of one John Treadway by an Indian squaw. It also denied that the
supposed Spanish nobleman ever existed, the whole scheme being cooked up by the plaintiffs and supported with
allegedly forged documents. Scuffing & rubbing to covers, soiling to some pages, else very good. (250/400).
589. Phillips, Catherine Coffin.
Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. x, 379 pp. Illus.
with facsimile plates, ports., etc.; frontis. & chapter headpieces by Will Wilke. 10-1/2x7-1/2, marbled cloth, leather spine
label, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.
Cowan p.483; Howes P308 - Signed by Phillips on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1929. Intimate biography of Cornelius
Cole who abandoned his law practice in New York to join the rush of California gold seekers in 1849, eventually
becoming one of the new state's leading citizens. Cowan notes that the work is "well presented, and is happily free
from certain features which disfigure so-called `modern biography,'" without detailing what those features are. Fading
to spine & rubbing to slipcase, else very good. (100/150).
590. Phillips, Catherine Coffin.
Coulterville Chronicle: The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Illus. with
plates from photographs, engravings & other early sources. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label.
1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942.
GB 372, Howes P309 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
591. Phillips, Catherine Coffin.
Jessie Benton Frémont: A Woman Who Made History. Illus. from
portraits, drawings, etc. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1935.
Howes P310 - Short tears at corners of jacket, else near fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
592. Phillips, Catherine Coffin.
Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. with numerous line-
engravings
in the text, plus decorative head pieces. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932.
Howes P311 - Ex-library with numbers to title page, owner's embossed stamp to prelim. flyleaf, else very good. (70/100).
593. Phillips, Paul Chrisler.
The Fur Trade. 2 vols. Cloth. First Edition.
Norman: Univ. of OK Press, [1961].
Ex-library with various external & internal markings, else very good. (50/80).
SEVERAL PICTORIAL LETTERSHEETS
594. (Pictorial Lettersheet)
Pavilion, for the First Industrial Exhibition of the Mechanics' Institute, of the City of
San Francisco, Cal., commencing on September 7th, 1857. Lithograph by Kuchel & Dresel, printed by Britton & Rey, on
blue paper, with lined integral leaf. Image is 6x9-3/4, on sheet 9x11-1/4. San Francisco: Kuchel & Dresel, 1857.
Baird 194 - View of the domed pavilion with three of the four wings visible, people, horses, carriages and dogs
gathered before the entrance, various national flags flying. Slight creasing & a short tear at lower edge, else
near fine. (300/500).
595. (Pictorial Lettersheet)
San Francisco, Upper California, in November 1851. Engraved by C. Quirot. Lith.
& Pub. by Justh, Quirot & Co., California St. corner Montgomery St. S.F. 10-3/4x17. San Francisco: 1851.
Baird 252 - Excellent pictorial lettersheet with panoramic view of San Francisco, containing a fascinating authograph
letter from a D.C. Stockny(?), dated Sac[ramento] City, Nov. 17, 1851, to Susan DeWitt. This is the earliest
recorded use of this lettersheet. The letter, from a young miner to a 17-year-old girl, is chatty and flirtatious, but
interesting comment on California: "I think the country very fine made up of Hills Mountains and Valleys small and
large. The Mountains generally run North and South with vallys betwene than and a river or stream in the vally in
Winter wet and Summer dry. The vallys are settling fast with familes and on the whole I think a fair Country to life
in. I send on this view of San Francisco which will give you some idea of the City.... the place has been destroyed
three of four times and is now about fifty thousand people besides a great many transient ones.... I am not makeing
much now, and have easy time of it. I suppose I shall not make much more. Next fall think I might to the (Sandwich
Islands) you can see them on the map...." Original creases. Fine condition. From the collection of Henry Clifford, and
before that William Wreden. (1000/1500).
596. (Pictorial Lettersheet)
San Francisco, Upper California. Lithograph. 5x15-3/4 on sheet 10-1/2x16-1/4.
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [1851].
Baird 252 - Excellent panoramic view of San Francisco from Nob Hill east to the bay, with telegraph hill on the left,
large Methodist church at center. This is a variant, as noted by Baird; other issues had the title continued with "In
November 1851," and "Lith. & Published by Quirot & Co. California St. corner Montgomery St. S.F." This
issue has "Lith. Britton & Rey" at lower left below image. Fine condition. (500/800).
597. (Pictorial Lettersheet)
View of Nevada. Pub. by A.W. Potter, Miners Book Store, Main Street. Duotone
lithograph. 7-1/2x13 on sheet 10-1/2x16-1/2, hinged to mat.
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, no date.
Baird 308 - The crowded mining town of Nevada City, from a daguerreotype by Kilbourn. On one of the buildings is
a sign for Adams & Co. (likely Adams Express Co.), plus Journal Office, ...Stable & Livery, Pacific
Restaurant, etc. There are a number of people walking through the streets, a few wagons, and many other details.
An authentic early view of this important mining camp. Chip to lower left corner, and short edge tear (these well
away from image), else near fine. (700/1000).
598. Pinart, Alphonse.
Journey to Arizona in 1876. Translated from the French by George H. Whitney.
Biography & Bibliography of Pinart by Henry R. Wagner. Introduction & Notes by Carl S. Dentzel. Facsimile; folding
map. 1 of 500 copies designed by Saul Marks, printed by Grant Dahlstrom, bound by Ward Ritchie.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1962.
Some soiling & sunning to boards, else very good. (50/80).
599. Pitezel, John H.
Lights and Shades of Missionary Life: Containing Travels, Sketches, Incidents, and Missionary
Reports, During Nine Years Spent in the Region of Lake Superior. 431 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved
plates. Original blindstamped cloth.
Cincinnati: Western Book Concern, 1860.
Howes P390 - Reprint of the 1857 edition. With the bookplate of Hermon Dunlap Smith. Covers rubbed, extremity
wear, spine sunned; lacks front free endpaper, front flyleaf coming loose, moderate staining to contents, else
good.
(50/80).
600. Platt, P.L. & N. Slater.
Traveler's Guide Across the Plains Upon the Overland Route to California.
Intro. by Dale L. Morgan. Mounted facsimile of original 1852 title-page; folding facsimile map. Half cloth &
boards with facsimile map on covers, paper spine label. Printed by Barbara Holman, limited to 475 copies.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1963.
(Graff 3304; Howes P417; Wagner-Camp 217a) - Fine reprint of one of the rarest of all overland guides; only one
complete copy of the 1852 first edition is known, that in the Graff collection. Fine condition. (60/90).
MOST COPIES DESTROYED BY FIRE
601. Pleasants, W[illiam] J.
Twice Across the Plains, 1849 ... 1856. 160 pp. Illus. from drawings &
a few photo ports. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth pictorially stamped in blind. First Edition.
San Francisco: Walter N. Brunt, 1906.
Cowan p.494; Graff 3305; Howes P421; Mintz 372; Rader 2684 - Pleasant first crossed the plains in 1849 in the
quest for gold, and again in 1856 to bring his family to the coast. A pencil note at the beginning of the volume
notes that "only few printed and most destroyed in 1906 fire, this is the family copy," and that the auction value in
1927 was 52.50. The Graff copy had a pencil note in it indicating "Entire edition destroyed in fire of 1906," and
Mintz says "there is a possibility that all, or most of, the copies printed were destroyed by fire in 1906." Near fine
condition. (400/700).
602. Pond, S[amuel] W., Jr.
Two Volunteer Missionaries Among the Dakotas, or the Story of the Labors of Samuel
W. and Gideon H. Pond. xii, 7-278 pp. Illus. with 10 photo plates. Original cloth. First Edition.Boston: Congregational Sunday-School.
and Publishing Society, [1893].
Graff 3313 - The Ponds went to the upper Mississippi Valley in the 1830's, and served at Fort Snelling, Lac Qui
Parle Mission, the Oak Grove Mission in Dakota, and various other places not within Minnesota and the Dakotas.
Some cover soiling, light rubbing to extremities; ink name to front pastedown, light marginal stain to title &
following leaves, else very good. (80/120).
603. Porter, Rufus.
Aerial Navigation: The Practicability of traveling pleasantly and safely from New York to
California in Three Days. Intro. by H. V. Wiley. Illus. after 3 colored lithographs, 2 fold-out, from the 1849 edition.
9-1/2x6, printed boards backed with cloth. 1 of 200 copies.
San Francisco: Lawton Kennedy, 1935.
First published in 1849. Marginal crease to frontis. plates, else near fine. (100/150).
604. (Portola Expedition)
The Official Account of the Portola Expedition of 1769-1770. Ed. by Frederick J.
Teggart. 15 pp. 1909. * Diary of Gaspar de Portola During the California Expedition of 1769-1770. Ed. by Donald Eugene
Smith & Frederick J. Teggart. 59 pp. 1909. * The Portola Expedition of 1769-
1770: Diary of Vicente Vila. Ed. by
Robert Selden Rose. 119 pp. 1911. * The Portola Expedition of 1769-1770: Diary of Miguel Costanso. Ed. by Frederick
J. Teggart. 167 pp. 1911. Together, 4 vols. Each with text in Spanish & English on facing pages. Facsimile
frontispieces (last 2 are of
maps, last folding). Original printed wrappers.
Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1909 & 1911.
Cowan pp.497, 661 & 145 - Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History, Vol. 1, Nos. 2 & 3,
& Vol. 2, Nos. 1 & 4. Important source material on the four-pronged expedition into Alta California led by
Gaspar de Portola, during which Junipero Serra founded the first of his missions (at San Diego), the presidio and
mission at Monterey were established, and San Francisco Bay was first discovered. All in fine condition. (80/120).
Catalog Sections
Section I...................Maps..................Lots 1-88
Section II.........Prints & Photographs.........Lots 89-137
Section III...Travel, Exploration, Americana...Lots 138-258
Lots 138. AMUNDSEN through 200. LESSEPS
Lots 201. LISIANSKI through 258. WORLD'S
Section IV..........Western Americana..........Lots 258-739
Lots 259. ABEL through 331. CAPRON
Lots 332. CASSELL through 402. FINLAYSON
Lots 403. FIREARMS through 472. JACKSON
Lots 473. JACKSON through 542. MUIR
Lots 543. MULLAN through 604. PORTOLA
Lots 605. POWELL through 675. SOUTHWEST
Lots 676. SPAIN through 739. WRIGHT

Contact Us
comments or suggestions
|