1. Abbey, Edward. Vox: Clamantis in Deserto - Some Notes from a Secret Journal. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 38 of 250 copies. First Edition. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1989. Published the year the author died, at age 61. Fine. (80/120).
2. Abbott, Lee K. A Tale Twice Told. Illus. by Brent Riley. 3/4 cloth & boards, gilt-dec. cover illus. "Artist's Proof" of 300 copies. First Edition. Ohio: Logan Elm Press, 1992. Signed in the colophon by Abbott & Riley. A bit of soiling, else fine, with lovely illustrations. (50/80).
3. Alexander, Lloyd. My Five Tigers. Illus. by Peggy Bacon. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Thomas Crowell, [1956]. The scarce 2nd book by the children's fantasy author - a great story about cats. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (60/90).
4. Algren, Nelson. Never Come Morning. Intro. by Richard Wright. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1942]. Inscribed & signed by Algren on the front free endpaper, dated 1947. Large piece of jacket lacking from upper spine & rear panel, short tears to jacket extremities, tape to rear jacket flap, else very good in good jacket - Algren's 2nd book. (80/120).
5. Anderson, Sherwood. Winesburg, Ohio. Yellow cloth, paper spine label. First Edition, First Issue. New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1929. First issue with top edges stained yellow. Soiling to spine label, else near fine. (80/120).
6. Asimov, Isaac. Only a Trillion. Jacket. First Edition. London & New York: Abelard-Schuman, [1957]. Two short tears to upper front jacket panel, mild soiling, else near fine - an early Asimov title. (80/120).
7. Attaway, William. Let Me Breathe Thunder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran, [1939]. From the blurbs: "This first novel by a young Negro discloses a fresh and amazing talent...Let Me Breathe Thunder is that rare thing, a novel by a Negro about Whites...." Jacket split along rear joint, taped at bottom, tape to lower rear jacket panel, chipping to jacket extremities, spine ends & corners, with piece lacking from upper front joint, else very good - scarce in jacket. (150/250).
8. Auel, Jean. The Clan of the Cave Bear. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Crown, 1980. Signed by Auel on publisher's label mounted to half-title. Price clipped, light wear to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
9. Bagnold, Enid. "National Velvet." Illus. by Laurian Jones. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1935. The book that begat the movie that started Elizabeth Taylor's brilliant career. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, slight fading to spine, else extremely good. (70/100).
10. Balmer, Edwin & Philip Wylie. When Worlds Collide. Jacket. Seventh Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1933]. Piece of jacket spine head lacking, chipping to jacket spine foot & corners; bookplate, else about very good. (50/80).
11. Barker, Clive. Shadows in Eden. Ed. by Stephen Jones. Intro. by Stephen King. Illus. by Barker. 9-1/4x7- 1/2, printed wrappers. Advance Review Copy. Lancaster: Underwood-Miller, 1991. Fine, with author's publicity photo laid-in. (50/80).
12. Barr, Nevada. Track of the Cat. [1993]. * A Superior Death. [1994]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1993 & 1994]. Both signed by Barr on the title pages. Faint remainder stamp tp bottom edges of 1st, else as new. (100/150).
BEAGLE'S FIRST NOVEL, SIGNED
13. Beagle, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1960. Inscribed & signed by Beagle on the front free endpaper, dated 1982. Beagle's first book. A bit of sunning to vol. spine, small tear to jacket mid-spine, else very good in near fine jacket. (200/300).
14. Beagle, Peter S. I See By My Outfit. [1965]. * The Folk of the Air. [1986]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1965 & 1986]. Second signed by Beagle on the front free endpaper. First with minor rubbing to jacket spine foot & extremities, else near fine; 2nd fine. (70/100).
15. Beerbohm, Max. And Even Now. Jacket. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1920. Darkening to jacket spine, tiny bit of sunning to spine; offset to free endpapers from flaps, else extremely good. (80/120).
16. Behan, Brendan. Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-book. Illus. by Paul Hogarth. 9-1/2x6-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Bernard Geis Assoc., [1962]. Signed by Behan & Hogarth on the title page. Fine. (80/120).
17. Berryman, John. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet and Other Poems. 1st UK Ed. [1959]. * 77 Dream Songs. [1964]. * Berryman's Sonnets. [1967]. * Short Poems. [1967]. * Love & Fame. 1970. * Delusions, Etc. [1972]. * Recovery. [1973]. * Henry's Fate and Other Poems, 1967-1972. 1977. * Haffenden. The Life of John Berryman. [1982]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).
18. (Black Sparrow Press) Palmer, Michael. Blake's Newton. Illus. by Bobbie Creeley. Letter "B" of 26 copies. 1972. * Another copy. No. 152 of 175 copies. 1972. * Palmer. The Circular Gates. Letter "A" of 26 copies. 1974. * Another copy. No. 34 of 175 copies. 1974. * Faas, ed. Towards a New American Poetics: Essays & Interviews. 1 of 1000 copies. 1978. * Sorrentino. Selected Poems 1958-1980. 1 of 500 copies. 1981. Together, 6 vols. Half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First & First Trade Editions. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, various dates. First four signed by Palmer in the colophons & additionally inscribed & signed by him to actor Macdonald Carey on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
19. Blatty, William Peter. The Exorcist. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. Minor chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. (50/80).
20. Bloch, Robert. Dragons and Nightmares: Four Short Novels. Jacket. First Edition. Baltimore: Mirage, 1968. Short tear to lower front jacket panel, a bit of rubbing to jacket, else very good. (60/90).
21. Boston, L.M. The Children of Green Knowe. [1955]. * The Stones of Green Knowe. 1976. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Peter Boston. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1955] & 1976. The first and sixth books in the Green Knowe series of children's fantasy books. First with chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities & short tear to lower front jacket panels of both, else very good. (50/80).
22. Bowles, Paul. The Delicate Prey and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1950]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, tiny piece of jacket lacking from joint foot; mild adhesion residue to rear pastedown, else very good. (70/100).
23. Bowles, Paul. Without Stopping: An Autobiography. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1972]. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (40/70).
24. (Bowles, Paul, et al.) Gilbert, Stuart & Robert Sage, eds. Transition. Spring-Summer Number, No. 19-20. Contributions by leading & new authors of the day, incl. Paul Bowles (early appearance), Kay Boyle (precedes 1st book), Jung, Williams, Beckett (2nd appearance in print), Rilke, et al. Illus. from various artists, incl. Edward Weston, Picasso, Klee, Miró, et al. Original wrappers bound-in to cloth. Paris: Transition, 1930. Very good. (70/100).
25. Boyle, T. Corghessian. Water Music. [1981]. * World's End. [1987]. * If the River was Whiskey. [1989]. * East is East. [1990]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First & 3rd inscribed & signed by Boyle on the title pages. Fine. (80/120).
26. Bradbury, Ray. Old Ahab's Friend, and Friend to Noah, Speaks his Peace. String-bound wrappers. No. 227 of 485 copies. First Edition. N.p.: [1971]. Fine - a nice printing. (50/80).
27. Bradbury. Ray. Dandelion Wine. Jacket. Later Edition. New York: Knopf, 1992. Inscribed & signed by Bradbury on the front free endpaper, dated 1994. About fine. (50/80).
SIGNED, LIMITED BRAUTIGAN
28. Brautigan, Richard. The Tokyo-Montana Express. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gray cloth, spine lettered in gilt, glassine. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Targ Editions, [1979]. Signed by Brautigan in colophon. Fine. (200/300).
29. (Broadsides) Whalen, Philip. Hymnus ad Patrem Sinensis. 1963. * Blaser, Robin. Apparitors. Illus. by Frank Herndon. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Auerhahn Press. 1963. Together, 2 broadsides. San Francisco: 1963. Signed by authors & artist on the broadsides. A bit of discoloration to lower extremities, else very good. (70/100).
30. Brooks, Terry. The Sword of Shannara. Book Club Ed. [1977]. * Magic Kingdom for Sale. [1986]. * The Black Unicorn. [1987]. * Wizard at Large. [1988]. * Plus 5 others, 2 in wrappers, 3 audio cassettes. Together, 9 vols. First 4 in jackets. 2nd, 3rd & 4th in jackets & First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (50/80).
31. (Bukowski, Charles) Original photograph of Bukowski and his lover embracing, by Chris Felver. 11x14. N.p.: 1990. Signed by Felver on the front below image in ink, & on verso in pencil, dated 1990. Fine - a nice image. (100/150).
32. Burnett, W.R. The Goodhues of Sinking Creek. Illus. with woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. Printed by the Golden Hind Press. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1934. Darkening to spine, chipping to spine label, else very good. (50/80).
COLLECTION OF E.R. BURROUGHS
33. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Beasts of Tarzan. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1916. Burrough's scarce 3rd book. Rubbing to spine ends, minor creasing to front cover cloth, else extremely good; scarce thus. (200/300).
34. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Llana of Gathol. Illus. with 5 plates by John Coleman Burroughs. Jacket. First Edition. Tarzana: Burroughs, [1948]. Fine condition. (70/100).
35. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Master Mind of Mars, Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet. Illus. with plates by J. Allen St. John, incl. frontis. Orange cloth lettered in green. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1928. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, light soiling, else extremely good. (100/150).
OAKDALE AFFAIR, SIGNED BY E.R.B.
36. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Oakdale Affair and the Rider. Illus. with 2 plates, incl. frontis., by John Coleman Burroughs. Blue cloth, jacket. First Edition. Tarzana: Burroughs, [1937]. Heins X17.1 - Inscribed "Sincerely, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzana, California, May 22, 1937" in ink on front free endpaper. These are two entirely separate stories, bound together. Jacket spine fading, some chipping & edge wear, lamination peeling in places with a few tape repairs; vol. spine a little dull, light shelf wear, else very good. (1000/1500).
37. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. A Princess of Mars. Illus. with plates by Frank E. Schoonover. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1917. Old tape repairs to pp. 155-156 along marginal tear, faint dampstainnig to lower gutters & upper right margins, possibly recased, else very good. (100/150).
38. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Ant Men. Cloth. G. & D. Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1924, but later]. With misprint of original publisher (McClurg) to title page. Very good. (150/250).
39. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle. Illus. with 5 plates by J. Allen St. John. Green cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1928. Heins T13.1 - Sunning to spine; hinges cracked, child's pencil drawings to endpapers, flyleaves & verso of frontis., smudge to frontis, tear to half-title, thus good only. (40/70).
SIGNED TARZAN OF THE APES
40. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Title-page illus. by Fred J. Arting. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: McClurg, 1914. Heins T1.2 - Presentation copy inscribed "To my old friend, Harry Thompson, Edgar Rice Burroughs" in pencil on front free endpaper." Tarzan, the son of an English nobleman, is raised in the jungle by a she-ape, falls in love with Jane Porter, and journeys to America to find her. This is the first binding, with A.C. McClurg set in one line in spine imprint, no acorn device, and the first printing (or state), with "W.F. Hall Printing Co./ Chicago" on copyright page set in two lines of Old English type. Heins gives the binding with the acorn device on the spine priority, but investigations since he wrote his bibliography reveal that not to be the case. This copy with a photographic facsimile of the original dust jacket designed by Fred J. Arting. Some rubbing & wear to spine ends & corners, spine lettering dull with a few flakes; contents a bit shaken with a few hinges tender, rear pastedown with small rubberstamp rubberstamp "$1.30 net"; else very good. (10,000/15,000).
41. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Terrible. Illus. with 9 plates & map by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth dec. & lettered in black. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1921. Heins T9.1 - Tarzan's search for Jane leads to Pal-ul-don, a land of prehistoric monsters & tailed men. Hinges cracking, else about very good. (50/80).
42. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Untamed. Illus. with 9 plates by J. Allen St. John. Light green cloth lettered in dark brown. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1920. Heins T8.1 - Tarzan attacks the Germans in Africa during WWI. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to joints; hinges cracked & repaired with yellowing tape, else about very good. (50/80).
43. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Tarzan Twins. Illus. in color by Douglas Grant. 8-1/4x6, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Second Edition. Joliet: P.F. Volland, [1927]. Issued without a jacket, originally in a box (not present). Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners & a bit to extremities, else very good & somewhat uncommon. (70/100).
44. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Warlord of Mars. Frontis. by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: McClurg, 1919. First printing with imprint of W.F. Hall on copyright page & publisher's imprint at base of spine set in 3 lines. Slight fading to spine, faint rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (100/150).
45. (Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Porges, Irwin. Edgar Rice Burroughs: The Man Who Created Tarzan. Intro. by Ray Bradbury. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Provo: Brigham Young Univ. Press, [1975]. Some chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
46. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. A Fighting Man of Mars. [1931]. * Beyond Thirty and the Man-Eater. 1st Ed. 1957. * Savage Pellucidar. 1st Ed. 1963. * John Carter of Mars. Intro. by Richard Lupoff. Black cloth, with correct title. 1st Ed. 1964. * I Am a Barbarian. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Tales of Three Planets. 1974. * The Deputy Sherriff of Comanche County. Gregg Press. 1979. Together, 7 vols. Illus All but 1st in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better; 2nd, 5th & 6th fine. (150/250).
47. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. A Princess of Mars. G. & D. [1917]. * The Eternal Lover. G. & D. [1925]. * The Mad King. 1st Ed. Old ad for the book tipped-in to front free endpaper. 1926. * The Moon Maid. G. & D. [1926]. * The War Chief. G. & D. [1927]. * The Monster Men. G. & D. [1929]. * Jungle Girl. 1st Ed. [1932]. * Swords of Mars. [1936]. * The Lad and the Lion. G. & D. [1938]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Good to very good (5th fine). (70/100).
48. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. At the Earth's Core. 1st Ed. 1922. * Pellucidar. 1st Ed. 1923. * Tarzan at the Earth's Core. G. & D. [1930]. * Back to the Stone Age. 1st Ed. [1937]. * Land of Terror. [1944]. * Tarzan at the Earth's Core. [1948]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (80/120).
49. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Golden Lion. G. & D. [1923]. * Tarzan and the City of Gold. 1st Ed. [1933]. * Carson of Venus. 1st Ed. [1939]. * Land of Terror. 1st Ed. [1944]. * Tarzan and the Madman. 1st Ed. 1964. * Tarzan and the Twins. 1974. * Tarzan and the Castaways. 1975. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Last three printed by the Canaveral Press. Generally very good or better. (100/150).
50. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Beasts of Tarzan. A.L. Burt. [1916, but later]. * The Son of Tarzan. Lacking front free endpaper. A.L. Burt. 1918. * Jungle Tales of Tarzan. G. & D. [1919]. * Tarzan and the Lost Empire. G. & D. [1929]. * Tarzan the Invincible. 1st Ed. [1931]. * Tarzan Triumphant. 1st Ed. [1932]. * Tarzan and "The Foreign Legion." 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1947]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, last in jacket. Various places: various dates. Good to very good, last being very good. (70/100).
51. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Girl from Hollywood. Binding A. 1st Ed. [1923]. * The Cave Girl. G. & D. [1925]. * The Moon Maid. Lacking front free endpaper. G. & D. [1926]. * The Outlaw of Torn. 1st Ed. 1927. * Another copy. G. & D. [1927]. * Tanar of Pellucidar. 1st Ed. [1930]. * Apache Devil. Bookplate; front flap mounted to front free endpaper. 1st Ed. [1933]. * The Lad and the Lion. 1st Ed. [1938]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (80/120).
52. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Gods of Mars. 2 copies. G. & D. [1919 & 1920]. * The Warlord of Mars. G. & D. [1919]. * Thuvia, Maid of Mars. Front free endpaper chipped & nearly detached. 1st Ed. 1920. * The Chessmen of Mars. G. & D. [1922]. * Tarzan and the City of Gold. 2nd Ed. [1933]. * Lost on Venus. [1935]. * Escape on Venus. 1st Ed. [1946]. * Pirates of Venus. [1948]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Cloth, 7th & 9th in jackets. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better; jackets good. (80/120).
53. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The New Adventures of Tarzan. Big Little Book. 1935. * The Tarzan Twins. Big Little Book. 1935. * The Return of Tarzan. Big Little Book. [1936]. * Tarzan and the Golden Lion. Better Little Book. [1943]. * Tarzan and the Ape Men. Better Little Book. 1945. * Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle. 1946. * Tarzan and the Journey of Terror. Better Little Book. [1950]. * Elrick. Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan: The Mark of the Red Hyena. Big Little Book. [1967]. Together, 8 vols. Most 4x3-1/4, some slightly larger or differently shaped. Racine: Whitman Publishing, various dates. The "Big Little Books" are first Whitman printings. Some with owners' names to title pages, some rubbing to covers & general shelf wear, else overall very good condition. (250/400).
54. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Return of Tarzan. A.L. Burt. [c.1920]. * Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle. G. & D. [1928]. * Tarzan the Magnificent. 1st Ed. [1939]. * Tarzan and the Leopard Men. [1948]. * Tarzan and the Forbidden City. [1948]. * Tarzan's Quest. [1948]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. All but 1st & 3rd in jackets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (80/120).
55. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Shelf of Tarzan & other Burroughs stories comic books from Marvel, DC, Dell & Golden Key. Various places: various dates. Generally fine condition, but sold as is - should be seen. (150/250).
56. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Miscellany box of Ballantine paperbacks, Big Little Books, Erbana newsletters, etc. by Burroughs. Various places: various dates. Varying conditions, from near fine to good only. Sold with all faults - should be seen. (80/120).
57. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Miscellany box of approx. 30 books by Burroughs, incl. some McClurgs, The Tarzan Twins, Golden Books, etc. Various places: various dates. Generally fair to good or slightly better, sold as is and should be seen. (80/120).
58. (Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Burroughs. Tarzan Annual. 2 vols. 1967 & 1968. * Essoe. Tarzan of the Movies. 2 copies, 1 ex-library. [1968]. * Hogarth, from Burroughs. Tarzan of the Apes. [1972]. * Bergen. Price and Reference Guide to Books Written by Edgar Rice Burroughs. 1991. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Last in wrappers, others cloth or boards, 2nd & 3rd in jackets. Various places: various dates. Near very good to very good. (70/100).
ORIGINAL PAINTING BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS
59. Burroughs, William S. "Tell Tale Heart I." Original painting of a heart in red & gold on rag paper, 19-3/4x14-1/4, signed at lower right & titled by Burroughs on verso. N.p.: [c.1995]. Originally donated by Burroughs for an auction benefitting Jan Kerouac, with letters from William S. Burroughs Communications & Gerald Nicosia. Fine. (1500/2500).
60. Burroughs, William S., Claude Pélieu, Carl Weissner, with Ed Sanders & Jeff Nuttal, et al. L'Interationale Hallucinex. 4 sections. Various pamphlets, illus., loose in printed cardboard box, & with separate ephemera from the publisher in envelope addressed to Allen Ginsberg. [France]: Le Soleil Noir, 1970. Envelope signed by Ginsberg. Peculiar group of booklets by these experimental writers done while they were living in Paris. Fine, with a nice association. (200/300).
SCARCE JOHN CAGE MUSIC
61. Cage, John. A Flower. 1960. * Variations. 1960. * In a Landscape. 1960. * 5 Songs for Contralto. 1960. * She is Asleep. 1960. * Winter Music for Bob Rauschenberg and Jasper Johns. 1960. * Variations I: Extra Materials. 1960. * Variations II. 1961. * Parts of Radio Music. Lacking 5 parts. 1961. * The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs: Words by James Joyce. 1961. * Music for Marcel Duchamp. [1961]. * Plus one other (lacking music). Together, 12 music scores.New York: Henmar Press, 1960-61. A couple with acetate additions laid-in (as issued). Very good or better - scarce. (100/150).
62. Campbell, John W., Jr. Islands of Space. Jacket. First Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, [1956]. Mild smudging to bottom edge of rear jacket panel, else about fine. (80/120).
63. Camus, Albert. Albert Camus and the Men of the Stone. Ed. by Robert Proix. Trans. by Gregory H. Davis. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial stiff wrappers, slipcase; original packing box. 1 of 750 copies. First American Edition. San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1972. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (70/100).
A FEW CATHERS, TWO SIGNED
64. Cather, Willa. A Lost Lady. Half cloth & blue boards, paper spine label. No. 92 of 200 copies. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1923. Crane A13a (Limited Issue) - Signed by Cather on the limitation page. Mild rubbing to boards, else extremely good in rubbed slipcase. (150/250).
65. Cather, Willa. My Mortal Enemy. Cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket, slipcase. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins & printed by the Pynson Printers. First Trade Edition. New York: Knopf, 1926. Crane A15a.ii. - Darkening to jacket spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
66. Cather, Willa. Obscure Destinies. Half vellum and gilt-speckled green cloth, gold cover label, t.e.g. No. 36 of 260 copies printed on Nihon Japan Vellum. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1932. Crane A19a.i. (Limited Issue) - Signed by Cather on the limitation page. The custom of two separate limited issues at different prices as in previous years curtailed to a single limited issue. Fine. (600/900).
67. Chambers, Robert W. The Red Republic: A Romance of the Commune. Pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1895. Front hinge cracking, old names to front endpapers, else very good. (50/80).
68. Chanslor, Roy. The Ballad of Cat Ballou. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1956]. Inscribed & signed by Chanslor on the front free endpaper. A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities & spine head, else near fine - became the film that starred Jane Fonda, Lee Marvin & Nat King Cole. (80/120).
69. (Cheever, John) The Morality of Poetry. Bound book of original artwork for Ciardi's book by Roger Hane, on various size, color & types of paper. Folio, 21-1/2x112, dec. boards. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Hane on lower rear pastedown. Light stain to lower front cover, else very good, with photocopied biography of Hane laid-in. (200/300).
70. Chesterton, G.K. William Blake. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Duckworth, n.d.. Very good. (70/100).
71. Christie, Agatha. Poirot Loses a Client. Orange cloth. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1937. Sunning to spine with faint spot, else very good. (70/100).
72. Clancy, Tom. Red Storm Rising. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1986]. Fading to spine area, else very good in fine jacket. (70/100).
EARLY ARTHUR C. CLARKE TITLE
73. Clarke, Arthur C. The City and the Stars. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Frederick Muller, [1956]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, short tears & creases to jacket extremities, small piece lacking from jacket spine head, else very good. (100/150).
74. Clarke, Arthur C. Sands of Mars. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1952]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, else near fine. (80/120).
75. Clarke, Arthur C. 2001: A Space Odyssey. Based on a screenplay by Stanley Kubrick & Arthur C. Clarke. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New American Library, [1968]. Light purple offset from former jacket protector to upper & lower jacket, light bumps to spine ends; owner's name to front free endpaper & half-title, else very good. (70/100).
76. Cocteau, Jean & Aragon. Entretiens sur le Musée de Dresde. Profusely illus. incl. tipped-in color plates. 14x10-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [Paris]: Éditions Cercle D'Art, [1957]. Short tears & chips to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
77. Collier, John. The Devil and All: Six Short Stories. Frontis. wood-engraving by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Gilt- lettered green cloth, acetate & foil jacket. No. 798 of 1000 copies. [London]: Nonesuch Press, 1934. Signed by Collier on the limitation page. Fine in good only (chipped) acetate jacket. (60/90).
78. Connolly, Cyril. The Rock Pool. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1936. Chipping to jacket spine ends, pieces of jacket lacking from upper front panel, slight pink staining to upper jacket corners, otherwise near fine in very good jacket. (50/70).
79. Conrad, Joseph. Notes on Life & Letters. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition, Third Issue. London: J.M. Dent, 1921. Ehrsam 2216 - Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, mild offset from label to front jacket panel; offset to front free endpaper from laid-in obituary of Conrad, else very good. (100/150).
80. Conrad, Joseph. The Secret Agent. Cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1907. Inscribed & signed by actor Jack Lemmon on the front pastedown. Soiling, dulling to spine, else very good. (70/100).
FIRST BOOK IN SUSAN COOPER'S DARK IS RISING SERIES, SIGNED
81. Cooper, Susan. Over Sea, Under Stone. Illus. by Margery Gill. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1965]. Inscribed & signed by Cooper on the title page, dated 1965. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped; name to top of front free endpaper, else near fine - the author's second novel and the first of The Dark is Rising series; the true first edition, the only title in the series first published in Britain. (300/500).
82. Cooper, Susan. The Dark is Rising. Illus. by Alan E. Cober. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Atheneum, 1973. The second in Dark is Rising series. Fine. (80/120).
83. Cooper, Susan. Greenwitch. Frontis. by Michael Heslop. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Atheneum, 1974. The third in Dark is Rising series. Fine. (80/120).
84. Cooper, Susan. The Grey King. Illus. by Michael Heslop. 1975. * Silver on the Tree. 1977. * Seaward. 1983. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: Atheneum, various dates. First two comprise two of the five volume Dark is Rising set. Fine. (60/90).
85. Coover, Robert. The Old Man. Broadside, 15-1/4x22-1/4. Illus. with woodcut by Vance Gerry. No. 24 of 150 copies. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1982. Signed by Coover. Fine. (50/80).
86. (Crane, Stephen) Raymond, Thomas L. Stephen Crane. Cloth-backed boards. No. 45 of 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike of the Merrymount Press. First Edition. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1923. Near fine. (40/70).
SIGNED BY JAMES CRUMLEY
87. Crumley, James. The Last Good Kiss. [1978]. * Dancing Bear. [1983]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, [1978 & 1983]. Both signed by Crumley on title pages & inscribed & signed by him on the front free endpapers. Second appears to be a First Edition, though copyright does not state "First Edition" or have a number sequence printed. Date "3/83" printed on rear flap. About fine. (100/150).
88. Currey, L.W. Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of their Fiction. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: G.K. Hall, [1979]. Fine. (60/90).
89. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Continent Makers and Other Tales of the Viagens. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Twayne, [1953]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (40/70).
90. De Camp, L. Sprague. The Wheels of If. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1948. Pieces lacking from jacket spine ends, stains to jacket spine end areas, chipping to corners, rubbing to upper jacket extremities; mild wear to spine ends, else near very good. (70/100).
91. De Haas, Arline. The Jazz Singer: A Story of Pathos and Laughter. From the play by Samson Raphaelson. Illus. from scenes from the photoplay, starring Al Jolson. Jacket. Photoplay Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. Small piece of jacket lacking from extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, else fine in very good jacket - with the fabulous frontis. caption of the hero being told: "Leave the Synagogue - Broadway Wants You!" (80/120).
92. De La Mare, Walter. The Captive and Other Poems. Cloth-backed gray boards, silver-lettered spine. 1 of 600 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. First Edition. New York: The Bowling Green Press, 1928. Signed by De La Mare on the half-title. Fine. (50/80).
93. Del Buono, Oreste & Umberto Eco. The Bond Affair. Jacket. First Edition in English. London: Macdonald, [1966]. Near fine - A James Bond book. (50/80).
GROUP ON EMILY DICKINSON
94. (Dickinson, Emily) Dickinson. The Complete Poems of.... Intro. by Martha Dickinson Bianchi. 1924. * Bianchi. The Life and Letters of Emily Dickinson. 1924. * Bianchi & Hampson, eds. The Poems of Emily Dickinson. 1937. * Whicher. This Was a Poet. 1939. * Bingham. Ancestor's Brocades: The Literary Debut of Emily Dickinson. 1945. * Todd & Bingham, eds. Bolts of Melody: New Poems of Emily Dickinson. 1945. * Bingham. Poems of Emily Dickinson: Hitherto Published only in Part. Offprint from The New England Quarterly, 1947. * Bingham. Emily Dickinson: A Revelation. 2 copies. [1954]. * Bingham, ed. Emily Dickinson's Home: Letters of Edward Dickinson and his Family. [1955]. * Anderson. Emily Dickinson's Poetry: Stairway of Surprise. [1960]. Together, 11 vols. Offprint stapled; others cloth, all but 4 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Seventh inscribed & signed by Millicent Todd Bingham. Very good or better. (250/400).
95. Dickson, Gordon R. None But Man. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. Inscribed & signed by Dickson on the front free endpaper, dated 1969. Mild darkening to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).
96. Dinesen, Isak. Out of Africa. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [193]. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine, closed tear along rear jacket joint; insect damage to rear gutter, contents shaken, thus about very good. (50/80).
97. Dixon, Maynard. Rim-Rock and Sage: The Collected Poems of Maynard Dixon. Intro. by Kevin Starr. Illus. with drawings by Dixon. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. 1 of 1300 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Historical Society, [1977]. Small spot to front jacket panel, else fine in near fine jacket. (60/90).
COMPLETE DOCTOR WHO
98. (Doctor Who) Dicks, Terrance. Doctor Who: The Three Doctors. [1975]. * Doctor Who: The Revenge of the Cybermen. [1976]. * Doctor Who and the Planet of the Daleks. 1976. * Doctor Who and the Talons of Weng- Chiang. 1977. * Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil. 1977. * Doctor Who and the Carnival of Monsters. 1977. * Doctor Who: The Brain of Morbius. 1977. * Doctor Who and the Loch Ness Monster. 3rd Ed. [1977]. * Doctor Who and the Planet of the Spiders. 2nd Ed. [1977]. * Doctor Who and the Dalek Invasion of Earth. 2nd Ed. [1978]. * Doctor Who: Death to the Daleks. 1978. * Doctor Who and the Image of the Fendahl. Signed. 1979. * Doctor Who and the Invisible Enemy. 1979. * Doctor Who and the Power of Kroll. 1980. * Doctor Who and the Stones of Blood. 1980. * Doctor Who and the Underworld. 1980. * Doctor Who and the Nightmare of Eden. 1980. * Doctor Who and the Monster of Peladon. 1980. * Doctor Who and the Horns of Nimon. 1980. * Doctor Who and the Auton Invasion. 1981. * Doctor Who and the Day of the Daleks. 1981. * Doctor Who and the Terror of the Autons. 1981. * Doctor Who and the Sunmakers. 1982. * Doctor Who: Arc of Infinity. 1983. * Doctor Who: Four to Doomsday. 1983. * Doctor Who: Kinda. 1983. * Doctor Who: The Caves of Androzani. 1984. * Doctor Who: Inferno. 1984. * Doctor Who: The Krotons. 1985. Doctor Who: The Mind of Evil. 1985. * Doctor Who and the Giant Robot. 1986. Together, 31 vols. Pictorial cloth or boards, first 16 in jackets (others issued without jackets). Almost all are First Editions or First Hardcover Editions. London: various dates. Doctor Who books are rare in hardcover as most were sent by the publisher only to libraries. One signed; 1st lacking front free endpaper & with front hinge cracked, else very good, others fine. (200/300).
99. (Doctor Who) Hayles. Doctor Who and the Ice Warriors. [1976]. * Hinchcliffe. Doctor Who and the Masque of Mandragora. 1978. * Davis. Doctor Who and the Tomb of the Cybermen. 1978. * Hinchcliffe. Doctor Who and the Seeds of Doom. 2nd Ed. [1978]. * Hulke. Doctor Who and the War Games. 1979. * Hayles. Doctor Who and the Curse of Peladon. 1980. * Hinchcliffe. Doctor Who and the Keys of Marinus. 1980. * Hulke. Doctor Who and the Green Death. 1981. * Hulke. Doctor Who and the Sea-Devils. 1981. * Davis. Doctor Who and the Cybermen. 1981. * Fisher. Docton Who and the Leisure Hive. 1982. * Smith. Doctor Who: Full Circle. 1982. * Letts. Doctor Who and the Dæmons. 1982. * Grimwade. Doctor Who: Mawdryn Undead. 1983. * Bidmead. Doctor Who: Castrovalva. 1983. * Marter. Doctor Who: Earthshock. 1983. * Lydecker. Doctor Who: Terminus. 1983. * Grimwade. Doctor Who: Time-Flight. 1983. * Bidmead. Doctor Who: Frontios. 1984. * Clegg. Doctor Who: Enlightenment. 1984. * Grimwade. Doctor Who: Planet of Fire. Signed by Anthony Ainley (the actor who played Doctor Who'snemesis "The Master"). 1984. * Lucarotti. Doctor Who: The Aztecs. 1984 * Whitaker. Doctor Who and the Crusaders. 1985. * Cotton. Doctor Who: The Gunfighters. 1985. * Lucarotti. Doctor Who: The Massacre. 1986. * Dudley. Doctor Who: The King's Demon. 1986. * Saward. Doctor Who: Slipback. 1986. * Marter. Doctor Who: The Rescue. 1987. * Baker. Doctor Who: The Trial of a Time Lord - the Ultimate Foe. 1988. Together, 29 vols. Pictorial boards, first 5 in jackets. Almost all are First Editions or First Hardcover Editions. London: various dates. Doctor Who books are rare in hardcover as most were sent by the publisher only to libraries. Fine. (150/250).

