100. Doctorow, E.L. Ragtime. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1975]. Signed by Doctorow on the title page. Near fine. (70/100).
SIGNED BY DOS PASSOS & MARSH
101. Dos Passos, John. U.S.A. (The 42nd Parallel, 1919, The Big Money). 3 vols. Illus. by Reginald Marsh. Buckram, leather spine labels, t.e.g., jackets, slipcase. No. 10 of 365 copies. First Illus. Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, l946. Signed by Dos Passos & Marsh on limitation page. Fine in very good slipcase. (250/400).
102. Douglas, Norman. Together. No. 46 of 275 copies on large paper. 1923. * In the Beginning. No. 698 of 700 copies. 1927. * How About Europe? Some Footnotes on East and West. No. 243 of 550 copies. 1929. * Nerinda (1901). No. 311 of 475 copies. 1929. * Paneros: Some Words on Aphrodisiacs and the Like. No. 99 of 780 copies. 1932. Together, 5 vols. First cloth in jacket, others boards, last in slipcase. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Douglas on the limitation pages. Some rubbing, chipping & darkening to vols., else generally very good. (100/150).
SIGNED BY A. CONAN DOYLE
103. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Complete Sherlock Holmes. 2 vols. Preface by Christopher Morley. Intro. by John Dickson Carr. Half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. No. 95 of 147 copies. Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. Signed by Doyle on the limitation (clearly the sheets were saved for years after his death). Minor scuffing to spine ends, else near fine. (500/800).
104. Dreiser, Theodore. Epitaph: A Poem. Decorations by Robert Fawcett. 11-3/4x8-3/4, black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 1100 copies printed on handmade Keijyo Kami paper at the press of August Gauthier. New York: Heron Press, [1929]. Signed by Dreiser on limitation page & by Fawcett on the frontis. Minor fading to upper front cover; some offset or damage to upper endpapers & purple stains to upper corners of versos of free endpapers, rubbing to slipcase, else very good. (70/100).
105. Drinkwater, John. Preludes 1921-1922. Pink cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1922. Inscribed & signed by Drinkwater on the front free endpaper. Sunning to spine, darkening to spine label (extra spine label at rear), else very good. (80/120).
SIGNED, LIMITED REBECCA
106. Du Maurier, Daphne. Rebecca. Red cloth, silver wrap-around label. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1938. A scarce, apparently limited, edition with signed flyleaf by Du Maurier. Rubbing to joints of silver label, else very good. (100/150).
107. Dufresne, John. Louisiana Power & Light. Jacket. First Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1994]. As new. (40/70).
108. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Candle-Lightin' Time. Illus. from photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club, & with decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Gilt-lettered & stamped dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1901. Fine - scarce thus. (100/150).
109. Duncan, Robert. The Opening of the Field. [1960]. * Roots and Branches. [1964]. * Fragments of a Disordered Devotion. [1966]. * Passages 22-27: Of The War. [1966]. * The Years as Catches: First Poems (1939-1946). 1966. * Bending the Bow. [1968]. * The Feast: Passages 34. 1970. * Tribunals: Passages 31-35. 1 of 1000 copies. 1970. * Poetic Disturbances. 1 of 300 copies. [1970]. * C‘sar's Gate: Poems 1949-50. Illus. by Jess. 1 of 600 copies. 1972. * Spicer & Duncan. An Ode and Arcadia. 1 of 1000 copies. 1974. Together, 10 vols. 2nd & 9th cloth in jackets, others in wrappers. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 6th signed by Duncan, 3rd with an interesting drawing. Very good or better. (80/120).
110. (Duncan, Robert) Faas, Ekbert. Young Robert Duncan: Portrait of the Poet as Homosexual in Society. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. No. 14 of 125 copies. First Edition. Santas Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. Signed by Duncan & Faas on the prelim. flyleaf. Fine. (100/150).
111. Dunsany, Lord. Unhappy Far-Off Things. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1919. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, light spots to front jacket panel, else near fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (60/90).
112. Eliot, George. Adam Bede. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1859. Rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else very good. (50/80).
113. Eliot, T.S. For Lancelot Andrewes: Essays on Order and Style. Jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1929. Publisher's File Copy with stamp to front free endpaper. Darkening to jacket spine & upper extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, tear to front jacket joint, else very good in near very good jacket - scarce. (70/100).
114. Engdahl, Sylvia Louise. Journey Between Worlds. 1970. * The Far Side of Evil. 1971. * Heritage of the Star. 1st UK Ed. (of This Star Shall Abide). 1973. * Anywhere, Anywhen: Stories of Tomorrow. Ed. by Engdahl. 1976. * Engdahl & Roberson, eds. Universe Ahead: Stories of the Future. 1975. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine - first is quite rare. (80/120).
115. Engdahl, Sylvia Louise. This Star Shall Abide. 1972. * Beyond the Tomorrow Mountains. 1973. * The Doors of the Universe. 1981. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).
SIGNED BY 11 AUTHORS
116. Etchison, Dennis, ed. Lord John Ten: A Celebration. Intro. by Ray Bradbury. Contributions by numerous authors, incl. Raymond Carver, James Crumley, William Everson, Gerald Ford, Tess Gallagher, Jim Harrison, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert B. Parker, James Purdy, John Updike, Diane Wakoski, et al. 9-1/2x7, quarter red morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. "Presentation Copy" of 75 deluxe-bound copies. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1988. Signed by all contributors at their pieces. Fine. (150/250).
117. Etchison, Dennis, ed. Lord John Ten: A Celebration. Intro. by Ray Bradbury. Contributions by numerous authors, incl. Raymond Carver, James Crumley, William Everson, Gerald Ford, Tess Gallagher, Jim Harrison, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert B. Parker, James Purdy, John Updike, Diane Wakoski, et al. 9-1/2x7, quarter black cloth & dec. boards, silver-lettered spine. No. 67 of 250 copies. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1988. Signed by all contributors at their pieces. Fine. (100/150).
EVERSON'S HIGH EMBRACE
118. Everson, William. The High Embrace. Illus. with mounted photographs of the poet by Leigh Wiener. 14x11-1/4, cloth chemise/slipcase. No. 79 of 100 copies on Arches heavyweight paper by Patrick Reagh. [Los Angeles]: Dawson's Book Shop, 1986. Signed by Everson, Wiener & Reagh in the colophon. Near fine. (300/500).
119. Faas, Ekbert, ed. Towards a New American Poetics: Essays & Interviews. With Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly & Allen Ginsberg. Quarter cloth & printed boards, paper spine label. No. 3 of 125 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. Signed by the authors (except Olson) on blank leaf after title. Fine. (150/250).
120. Farmer, Philip Jose. Love Song: A Gothic Romance. Jacket. No. 104 of 500 copies. First Edition thus. San Antonio: Dennis McMillan, 1983. Signed by Farmer on limitation page. Fine. (70/100).
121. Faulkner, William. Requium for a Nun. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Random House, [1951]. Small chip to lower edge of front jacket panel, rubbing to jacket spine head & light chipping to foot, else near fine. (80/120).
122. Fisher, Vardis. Children of God. Cloth, later jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1939. Jacket is later, & with pieces lacking from spine ends, else about very good. (50/80).
123. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Beautiful and Damned. Dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1922. Bruccoli A8 - Second issue with ads at rear. Minor white flecks to front cover, else near fine. (50/80).
FIRST DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
124. Fleming, Ian. Diamonds are Forever. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1956]. Tiny piece of jacket lacking from upper front panel, rubbing to jacket spine ends, with a bit of creasing to head; flap tips clipped, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/400).
125. Forster, E.M. Howard's End. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1921. Chipping to jacket spine ends, flaps detached & reattached with tape to verso; owner's name & note to front pastedown, still very good, scarce in jacket. (100/150).
SHELF OF GENE FOWLER
126. Fowler, Gene. A Solo in Tom-Toms. 2 copies. 1931. * Shoe the Wild Mare. 1931. * Another copy. [1946]. * Father Goose: The Story of Mack Sennett. Review copy. [1934]. * A Solo in Tom-Toms. 1946. * The Jervis Bay Goes Down. [1941]. * Illusion in Java. [1947]. * Beau James: The Life and Times of Jimmy Walker. [1949]. * Schnozzola. 1951. Together, 10 vols. First 2 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 3rd & 5th in jackets. All but 4th & 8th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First, 6th, 7th & 9th signed by Fowler. Very good or better. (100/150).
127. Fowler, Gene. Timber Line: A Story of Bonfils and Tammen. Cloth. No. 15 of 99 copies set aside for friends by the author. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1933. Inscribed & signed by Fowler to his friend Rowland Brown on the limitation page, and with 42-line T.L.s. to "My dear Bonzo," clearly someone who helped him write a Hollywood picture, as he refers to the criticisms it had received. Extremely good. (60/90).
128. Fowler, Gene. Trumpet in the Dust. [1930]. * Father Goose: The Story of Mack Sennett. [1934]. * Salute to Yesterday. [1937]. * Illusion in Java. [1939]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1940]. * Good Night, Sweet Prince: The Life and Times of John Barrymore. 1944. * Minutes of the Last Meeting. 1954. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, all but 3rd & last in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First, 4th & 6th signed by Fowler, last lovingly inscribed & signed by him to Ethel Barrymore. Very good to near fine. (80/120).
129. Fowles, John. The Collector. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1963]. Rubbing & a bit of insect damage to jacket spine head, short tear to lower rear panel, price clipped, else very good. (70/100).
130. Fowles, John. The Ebony Tower. [1974]. * Daniel Martin. [1977]. * The Magus: A Revised Version. [1977]. * Islands. Illus. by Fay Godwin. [1978]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First American Editions.Boston: Little, Brown, various dates. Fine. (50/80).
131. Frost, Robert. New Hampshire. Illus. by J.J. Lankes. Half cloth & boards, paper cover label, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1923. Fine condition. (70/100).
132. Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte Saga. Frontis. port.; printed tissue guard. Gilt-lettered green leather, slipcase. No. 245 of 275 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1922. Signed by Galsworthy on the limitation page. Minor extremity scuffing, else near fine. (150/250).
133. Galsworthy, John. Swan Song. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, jacket. No. 393 of 525 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1928. Signed by Galsworthy on the limitation page. Soiling, especially to jacket spine, small piece lacking from lower front jacket panel, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
SEVERAL BY ALLEN GINSBERG
134. Ginsberg, Allen. Bixby Canyon Ocean Path Word Breeze. Illus. 10-1/4x7, wrappers, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1972. Signed by Ginsberg on the title page. Fine. (50/80).
135. Ginsberg, Allen. Careless Love. Marbled wrappers. No. 247 of 280 copies. First Separate Edition. Madison: Red Ozier Press, [1978]. Signed by Ginsberg on leaf following title. Fine. (70/100).
136. Ginsberg, Allen. Empty Mirror: Early Poems. Intro. by William Carlos Williams. [1961]. * The Fall of America: Poems of these States, 1965-1971. [1972]. * Mind Breaths: Poems 1972-1977. [1977]. * Poems All Over the Place - Mostly 'Seventies. 1978. Together, 4 vols. 3rd cloth in jacket, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First & 3rd signed by Ginsberg on the title pages. First very good, others fine. (80/120).
137. Ginsberg, Allen. Empty Mirror. 2 copies. Intro. by W.C. Williams. [1961]. * Planet News, 1961- 1967. 2 copies. 1st Am. Eds. [1968]. * Indian Journals: March 1962-May 1963. [1970]. * Bixby Canyon, Ocean Path, Word Breeze. 1972. * Allen Verbatim. [1974]. * First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74. No. 99 of 100 copies. [1975]. * Journals: Early Fifties, Early Sixties. Ed. by Gordon Ball. [1977]. * Collected Poems 1947-1980. [1984]. Together, 10 vols. 4 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth, 7th, 8th & 9th signed by Ginsberg; 9th also by Ball. Very good or better. (100/150).
138. Goldman, William. The Princess Bride. Jacket. First British Edition. [London: Macmillan, 1975]. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities; a bit of warping to pages in middle, else very good. (50/80).
139. Gorey, Edward. Display on cardboard for The Dwindling Party, Gorey's pop-up book. 21x16. N.p.: [1982]. Slight bumping to corners, else very good, with tap on verso for self-standing. (70/100).
140. Grafton, Sue. "F" is for Fugitive. [1989]. * "H" is for Homicide. [1991]. * "I" is for Innocent. [1992]. * "J" is for Judgement. [1992]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Henry Holt, various dates. First two signed by Grafton on the title pages. Fine condition. (80/120).
141. Greene, Grahame. The Man Within. Green cloth. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Mild soiling, a bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (70/100).
142. Gunn, Thom. Moly. Jacket. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1971]. Original price clipped with later price printed, else fine. (70/100).
143. Guthrie, A.B. The Big Sky. [1947]. * The Way West. [1949]. * These Thousand Hills. 1956. * The Genuine Article. 1977. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed by Guthrie. Mild rubbing & chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).
144. Guthrie, James J. The Elf: A Sequence of the Seasons. 3 vols.: No. 1, Spring 1901. * Autumn Number. * Winter Number. Illus. by Guthrie. 7x5-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards. Each No. 18 of 250 copies printed by W.H. Broome at the Old Bourne Press. First Editions. [London: Old Bourne Press], 1902-03. Small tears to cloth along spines, else very good & scarce - Guthrie went on to work for the Pear Tree Press in Sussex. (100/150).
145. Haley, Alex. Roots. Jacket. Garden City: Doubleday, [1976]. Signed by Haley on the front free endpaper, with inscription from another above. Fine. (50/80).
146. Hammett, Dashiell. Dashiell Hammett Omnibus: Red Harvest; The Dain Curse; The Maltese Falcon. Jacket. First Collected Edition. New York: Knopf, 1935. Chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities & spine ends, with small piece lacking from head, short tears to vol. spine head, else very good in near very good jacket. (70/100).
147. Hardy, Thomas. Far from the Madding Crowd. Illus. with an original etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn, & a map of Essex. Gilt-dec. green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1895. Short tear to spine head, lower front cover corner rubbed, else very good. (80/120).
148. Hardy, Thomas. Song of the Soldiers. [4] pp. In cloth portfolio. First separate printing. Hove: 1914. Minor chippng to upper corners, else near fine. (70/100).
HARRIS' TAR-BABY
149. Harris, Joel Chandler. The Tar-Baby and Other Rhymes of Uncle Remus. Illus. with color plates by A.B. Frost & E.W. Kemble. Gilt-tooled & lettered salmon cloth (elaborate pictorial front cover of animals & vines), t.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1904. BAL 7154 - Soiling; old inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else extremely good. (100/150).
150. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Doctor Grimshaw's Secret. Ed., preface & notes by Julian Hawthorne. xiii, 368 pp. 4-page facsimile ms. inserted. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. BAL 7642 - Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).
151. Hayes, Billy, with William Hoffer. Midnight Express. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1977]. Short tears to jacket extremities, 1" tear to upper rear jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (70/100).
A FEW BY LAFCADIO HEARN
152. Hearn, Lafcadio. Exotics and Retrospectives. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1898. A bit of insect damage to extremities of front cover, slight darkening to spine & rear cover, else very good. (100/150).
153. Hearn, Lafcadio. In Ghostly Japan. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered dec. blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. BAL 7934 - Inscribed & signed by the dedicatee, Mrs. Alice Von Behrens, on the dedication page, dated 1899. Good only with darkening to spine, insect damage to extremities; front hinge starting with first few pages detaching at upper gutters, etc., still an interesting association copy. (80/120).
154. Hearn, Lafcadio. Some Chinese Ghosts. [4], 185 pp. Original dec. mustard cloth, maple-leaf patterned endpapers. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. BAL 7916 - Hearn's first study of the Orient. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends; owner's name to front pastedown, half-title & title page, a bit of offset to pp. 60-63, else very good. (200/300).
HEINLEIN'S BETWEEN PLANETS
155. Heinlein, Robert. Between Planets. Illus. by Clifford Geary. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1951. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, corners, & a bit to upper extremities, else near fine & bright. (200/300).
156. Heinlein, Robert. Farmer in the Sky. Illus. by Clifford Geary. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1950. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, with small tear to rear joint foot, price clipped; name stamped to verso of front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300).
157. Heinlein, Robert. Time for the Stars. Book Club Ed. [1956]. * Starman Jones. UK Ed. 1971. * Zwischen den Planeten. 1st German Edition (of Between Planets). [1977]. * The Cat who Walks Through Walls. 1st Ed. [1985]. * To Sail Beyond the Sunset. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Tramp Royale. 1st Ed. [1992]. Together, 6 vols. All but 3rd in jackets - 3rd issued in pictorial boards without jacket. Various places: various dates. Third signed by Heinlein on the title page. Very good to fine. (100/150).
JACKETED FAREWELL TO ARMS
158. Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. Black cloth, gilt paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1929. Hanneman A8.a - First issue without the disclaimer notice on p. [x]. Small bumps to corners, chipping & tears to jacket spine ends with tape repairs to verso, 1"x-1/2" piece lacking to upper jacket joint, other tears & creases, else near fine in near very good, scarce jacket. (200/300).
159. Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1940. Hanneman A18.A - Near fine. (50/80).
160. Hemingway, Ernest. "My Old Man" in The Best Short Stories of 1923. Ed. by Edward J. O'Brien. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Boston: Small, Maynard, [1924]. Hemeingway's first published story, with his name misspelled "Hemenway" in the table of contents & throughout his story. Front free endpaper glued to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
161. Henley, William Ernest. A Song of Speed. Wrappers. First Edition. London: David Nutt, 1903. Presentation copy inscribed "W.E.H. to T.T.G. (?), 12/5/1903" in pencil on front free endpaper. A.L.s. to "My dear Greg" from Henley, dated 12/5/1903, laid in. A little shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).
BRITISH SET OF HERBERT'S DUNE NOVELS
162. Herbert, Frank. Dune. 1966. * Dune Messiah. 1971. * Children of Dune. 1976. * God Emperor of Dune. [1981]. * Heretics of Dune. 1984. * Chapter House Dune. 1985. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. Various places: various dates. First near fine, others fine. (250/400).
163. Hilton, James. Good-bye, Mr. Chips. Jacket, wrap-around band. First English Edition. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Bookplate to front jacket flap, soiling to jacket, chipping & short tears to jacket extremities, discoloration to lower jacket spine & rear jacket panel, slight dampstaining to rear cover, still very good. (100/150).
164. Hilton, James. Good-bye, Mr. Chips. Jacket. Later Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. Inscribed & signed by Hilton on the front free endpaper. A few light stains to jacket spine area, else very good. (50/80).
165. Howard, Robert E. Etchings in Ivory: Poems in Prose. Stiff wrappers. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Pasadena: Glenn Lord, 1968. Fine. (50/80).
166. Hubbard, L. Ron. Dianetics: The Modern Science of Mental Health. Intro. by J. A. Winter. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Hermitage House, [1950]. Piece lacking from jacket spine head, mild chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
167. Hubbard, L. Ron. Slaves of Sleep. Jacket by Hannes Bok. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta, 1948. Chipping to jacket spine ends, front flap detached, rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good in near very good jacket. (80/120).
168. Hudson, W.H. A Crystal Age. Intro. by Clifford Smyth. 3/4 dark green morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First American Edition, from the British Second Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1916. Signed by Hudson on flyleaf preceding title (possibly supplied). Bookplate, foxing, else very good, in a nice binding. (40/70).
TWO BY LANGSTON HUGHES
169. Hughes, Langston. Simple Speaks his Mind. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1950]. With rare printed "Comment" card for this particular title laid-in. Tiny tear & rub to jacket spine foot; owner's name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).
170. Hughes, Langston. The Weary Blues. Jacket. Later Edition. New York: Knopf, 1945. Inscribed & signed by Hughes on the front free endpaper, dated 1948, & with a program from a Langston Hughes appearance in Oakland the same year mounted to front free endpaper. Small note to fill-in space at bottom of rear jacket flap, else near fine. (80/120).
171. Hurst, Fanny. Lummox. Cloth-backed dec. boards. No. 231 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1923. Signed by Hurst on the limitation page. Near fine. (70/100).
ZORA NEALE HURSTON IN JACKET
172. Hurston, Zora Neale. Moses, Man of the Mountain. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1939]. Front jacket panel stamped "File Copy: Not to be Removed from Office." Front jacket panel detached along fron joint, lower 1-3/4" piece of jacket spine lacking, soiling, short tears to jacket extremities, price clipped; flap blurbs from another copy mounted to front free endpaper, else very good in near very good, scarce jacket. (300/500).
173. Huxley, Aldous. Along the Road: Notes and Essays of a Tourist. 3/4 parchment & boards, paper spine label, t.e.g. No. 51 of 250 copies. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1925]. Signed by Huxley on the limitation page. Extremely good. (60/90).
174. Huxley, Aldous. Prisons. Critical study by Jean Adhemar. Illus. from 19 etchings by Piranesi entitled "Carceri." 13x10-3/4, cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. London: Trianon Press, [1949]. Small bumps to upper corners, else near fine. (100/150).
175. (Huxley, Aldous) Eschelbach & Shober. Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography 1916-1959. 1961. * Huxley, Julian, ed. Aldous Huxley, 1894-1963. 2 copies (British & American). 1965 & [1965]. * An Evening in Honor of Aldous Huxley. 1965. Together, 4 vols. Last in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second is the review copy. Very good or better. (50/80).
176. Ibsen, Henrik. Samfundets Støtter. 3/4 leather & boards. First Edition. Coppenhagen: F. Hegel & Son, 1877. Rubbing to extremities; old name to top of title page, else very good. (60/90).
177. Imber, Samuel J. Modern Yiddish Poetry: An Anthology. Gilt-lettered red cloth. No. 268 of 850 copies. First Edition. New York: East & West Publishing, 1927. Near fine. (70/100).
178. (Irish) Archer, Patrick. The Humours of Shanwalla. Frontis. port. of Archer ("Mac Finegall"). Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Dublin: M.H. Gill, 1906. Front hinge cracking, rear free endpaper lacking, else very good. (50/80).
179. (Irish) Bayne, Samuel G. On an Irish Jaunting Car Through Donegal and Connemara. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial & gilt-dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1902]. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Inscribee's bookplate to front pastedown. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (60/90).
180. (Irish) O'Sullivan, Padriec Suemus. Weep Not My Children. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: [c.1950's]. Signed by O'Sullivan on the inside front cover. This is O'Sullivan's "answer to the `Beat Generation.'" Chipping to spine wrapper; smoke damage to rear cover, else very good. (40/70).
181. Isherwood, Christopher. The Berlin Stories. Jacket. First American Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1945]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, else very good. (40/70).
182. James, Henry. Gabrielle de Bergerac. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1918. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, piece lacking from rear jacket panel, darkening to spine of jacket & cloth, discoloration to jacket verso, still very good & scarce in jacket. (80/120).
TWO SIGNED, LIMITED JEFFERS
183. Jeffers, Robinson. Give Your Heart to the Hawks and Other Poems. Half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 139 of 200 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1933. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Darkening to spine, particularly at spine head, else very good. (200/300).
184. Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice and Other Poems. Decorations by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 320 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.New York: Random House, 1935. Signed by Jeffers on the half-title. Chipping to dust wrapper spine ends; offset from flaps to free endpapers, else near fine in uncommon dust wrapper. (100/150).
185. (Jeffers, Robinson) Adamic, Louis. Robinson Jeffers: A Portrait. Foreword by Sherwood Jeffers. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6, gray cloth, paper spine & cover labels, glassine. No. 136 of 265 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. First Edition. [Covelo, CA]: Carolyn &. James Robertson, [1983]. Signed by Garth Jeffers in the colophon. Two T.L.s. from Jim Robertson to printer William Kaufmann laid-in. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (200/300).
186. (Jeffers, Robinson) Shining Clarity: God and Man in the Works of Robinson Jeffers. Illus. with tipped-in plates & work by Kenneth Jack & Lumir Sindel r. 6-1/4x7-3/4, jacket, elaborate slipcase lined in blue felt & with brass cover plate embossed with the image of Jeffers. First Edition. [Amador City]: Quintessence. Publications, [1977]. Near fine, though cover plate is detached (easily reglueable). (80/120).
187. (Jeffers, Robinson) The Robinson Jeffers Newsletter. Complete run, Nos. 1-92 in 4 cloth-bound vols. & Nos. 80-92 loose. Occidental & Long Beach: 1962-1994. Fine condition, scarce in such a complete run. (250/400).
188. Johnson, James Weldon. Black Manhattan. Frontis. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1930. Rubbing to spine ends, cover & spine design & lettering wearing off, else about very good - a novel of the Harlem Renaissance. (100/150).
JOHNSON'S SALAMANDER, SIGNED
189. Johnson, Owen. The Salamander. Illus. by Everett Shinn. Gilt-lettered green cloth, later chemise & half morocco slipcase. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1914]. Inscribed & signed by Johnson to Miss Doris Keane "in gratitude and admiration for a genuine enthusiasm in a rather material world, which her memorable performance of the La Cavallina has left in the memory of the author," dated May 5, 1914, on the front free endpaper. Joints starting, else very good with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends. (200/300).
190. Joyce, James. The Cat and the Devil. Illus. by Richard Erdoes. Jacket. First Separate Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1964]. Inscribed & signed with original drawing by Erdoes of a large jester with a cat on the half-title, dated 1967. About fine. (80/120).
191. Kennedy, William. The Ink Truck. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1969. Short tear & crease to upper front jacket panel, a bit of rubbing to jacket, tiny bump to spine head, else near fine. (200/300).
192. Kilmer, Joyce. The Circus and Other Essays. Red cloth. First Edition. New York: Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. Inscribed & signed by Kilmer on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1916. A few spots to covers, dulling to spine, else very good. (50/80).
193. King, Laurie. The Beekeeper's Apprentice. [1994]. · To Play the Fool. [1995]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1994 & 1995]. Both mysteries signed by King on the title pages. As new. (150/250).
TWO HORROR STORIES
194. King, Stephen. The Shining. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, 1977. Collings A19 - "A study of hauntings and madness, The Shining was influenced by Shirley Jackson's The Haunting of Hill House." Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).
195. King, Stephen. The Stand. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Collings A21 - First issue with $12.95 price on flap. Minor shelf wear to spine ends, else near fine. (120/180).
196. Kipling, Rudyard. The Man Who Would Be King. 1899. * The Drums of Fore and Aft. 1899. * The Courting of Dinah Shadd. 1899. * Without Benefit of Clergy. 1899. * The Incarnation of Krishna Mulvaney. 1899. Together, 5 vols. Pictorial cloth. New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Soiling, darkening to extremities, rubbing to spine heads, else a very good, early set. (80/120).
197. (Latin American Poetry) Honig. Garcia Lorca. [1944]. * Lorca. The Poet in New York and Other Poems. [1949]. * Guill‚n. C ntico: A Selection. [1965]. * Lorca. Tree of Song. Unicorn Press. 1971. * Machado. I Never Wanted Fame. Trans. by Robert Bly. Printed by the Toothpaste Press. 1979. * Lorca. The Cricket Sings. [1980]. * Predmore. Lorca's New York Poetry: Social Injustice, Dark Love, Lost Faith. [1980]. * Machado. Selected Poems. 1982. * Machado. Times Alone: Selected Poems of.... Ed. & trans. by Bly. [1983]. * Paz. The Collected Poems of Octavio Paz. 2 copies. [1987]. * Gibson. Federico Garcˇa Lorca: A Life. [1989]. Together, 12 vols. Fourth, 5th & 6th in wrappers, others cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. 8th signed by Bly. Very good or better. (100/150).
TWO IMPORTANT WORKS BY T.E. LAWRENCE
198. Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert. Colored frontis. Half morocco & cloth, jacket. No. 181 of 300 Large Paper copies. 1927. * The Mint. Cloth, jacket. [1955]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.London: Jonathan Cape, 1927 & [1955]. Soiling to jackets & mild darkening to jacket extremities, a bit of chipping to jacket spine head of 1st & with bookplate, else fine in very good jackets. (700/1000).
199. Leiber, Fritz. The Demons of the Upper Air. Stiff brown wrappers, paper cover label, printed envelope. No. 30 of 275 copies printed by Roy A. Squires. First Edition. N.p.: [Roy A. Squires, 1969]. Signed by Leiber on the limitation page. Fine in very good envelope. (50/80).
200. Levine, Philip. 7 Years from Somewhere. 1st Ed. 1979. * Ashes. 1st Trade Ed. 1979. * 1933. 3rd Ed. 1981. * The Names of the Lost. 3rd Ed. 1981. * One for the Rose. 2nd Ed. 1982. * Sweet Will. 1985. * Selected Poems. 2nd Ed. 1986. * They Feed, They Lion. 6th Ed. [1986]. * New Selected Poems. 1st Ed. 1991. Together, 9 vols. 6th & last cloth in jackets, others in wrappers. Various places: various dates. All but last signed by Levine. Last with inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. (80/120).

