201. Levitt, Peter. A Book of Light. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 3 of 50 specially bound copies printed by the Paradise Press. [1982]. * Homage: Leda as Virgin. Loose sheets in wrappers chemise & cloth clamshell box with paper cover label. No. 40 of 120 copies printed on paper handmade by Sarah Krohn by the Lockhart Press. [1986]. * Bright Root, Dark Root. Cloth, paper cover label, gilt-lettered spine. No. 19 of 180 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1989. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First & last signed by Levitt in the colophons, last also inscribed & signed by him to Macdonald Carey on the title page. All in fine condition. (80/120).

202. Lewis, C. Day. Transitional Poem. 1929. * The Magnetic Mountain. 1933. Together, 2 vols. Boards. First Editions. London: Hogarth Press, 1929 & 1933. Extremely good. (50/80).

COLLECTION OF JACK LONDON

203. London, Jack. The Abysmal Brute. [4], 169 + [1] ad pp. + [2] blank pp. Illus. with a frontis. by Gordon Grant. Olive-green cloth stamped in black & yellow. First Edition. New York: Century, 1913. BAL 11945; Sisson & Martens, p. 69 - Some discoloration to joint area of front cover, else very good. (80/120).

204. London, Jack. Before Adam. vii, [1], 242 + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull, 2-page inserted map. Light brown buckram lettered in red & white, cover illus. of footprints in dark brown. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11903; Sisson & Martens, p. 33 - A bit of rubbing to spine ends & slight fading to spine; minor foxing to prelims., else very good. (70/100).

205. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p. 47 - State with Macmillan spine imprint & 3 blank leaves at rear; p. [366] blank. Extremely good. (100/150).

206. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Snark. xiv, 340, [2], + [4] ad pp. Illus. with color frontis. & numerous photo plates. Blue-green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g., jacket. Second Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1911. BAL 11929; Sisson & Martens, p. 57 - Major staining to rear jacket panel & spine as well as cloth on rear cover & a bit of spine, chipping to jacket spine ends & corners with small piece lacking from head, tear to upper front jacket panel, else good, but in scarce jacket. (300/500).

207. London, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. With bibliography by James E. Sisson. Wrappers. First Edition. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1971. Fine. (50/80).

208. London, Jack. The God of His Fathers & Other Stories. [10], 299 pp. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1901. BAL 11870; Sisson & Martens, p. 3 - Minor rubbing to spine ends; adhesion residue & offset from tape to endpapers, else a very good copy of London's 2nd book. (200/300).

209. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 - Rubbing to spine ends, cover & spine designs, dampstaining to spine & joints, else about very good. (50/80).

210. London, Jack. Lost Face. vii, [1], 240 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates. Dark blue cloth lettered in white, dec. in green, red & white. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11915; Sisson & Martens, p. 43 - Rubbing to spine ends, fading to spine; rear hinge cracked, else good. (70/100).

211. London, Jack. Moon-Face and Other Stories. v, [1], 273, [1] + [4] ad pp. Blue cloth lettered in cream, cover & spine illus. in cream, light green, & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 111895; Sisson & Martens, p. 27 - Initials R.R in center of decoration on front cover in light green & not cream, as noted by Sisson & Martens. Spine lettering mostly worn off; old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

212. London, Jack. The People of the Abyss. xiii, 319 pp. Frontis., plates & other illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: George Morang, 1903. BAL 11877; Sisson & Martens, p. 15 - Printed in the U.S.A. from the same setting as the New York edition. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good & somewhat uncommon. (100/150).

213. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. ix, [1], 309, [1] + [4] ad pp. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front cover. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - With spine imprint MACMILLAN, title & London's name on front cover. Spine faded, rubbed, wearing at ends & corners; lacking front free endpaper, hinges cracking, small clipping affixed to half-title, else just good. (100/150).

214. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. ix, [1], 309, [1] + [4] ad pp. Brown cloth lettered in black. First Edition, variant binding. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45 - Possibly a remainder binding, with spine imprint: MACMILLAN. Fine. (200/300).

215. London, Jack. Revolution and Other Essays. Light blue cloth, jacket. First British Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1910]. Possibly published later than 1910. Chippng to jacket spine ends & flap creases, with reinforcements to verso; name to front pastedown, else about very good - scarce. (80/120).

216. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [2] (of [4]) ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering outlined in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11906; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - Rubbing to vol., with fading to lettering & black design; lacking last 2 ad pp. & some staining to pp. [225-226], rear hinge cracking, else good. (100/150).

217. London, Jack. The Sea Sprite and the Shooting Star. 4 pp. from single folded sheet, as issued. 10-3/4x5- 3/4. First Edition. [No place: Privately printed, November, 1932]. BAL 11989 - First published in The San Francisco Call, 1899. This separate printing apparently limited to 35 copies, a fact not noted in BAL. Fine. (100/150).

SEA-WOLF, WITH T.L.S. FROM CHARMIAN LONDON

218. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. viii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover & spine, cover illus. in dark blue, orange & white, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11882; Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - T.L.s. from Charmian London to Charles Yale at Dawson's Book Shop laid-in, describing the actual events around which Jack London based his story, The Sea Wolf : "The schooner around which Jack London wove his story The Sea Wolf was the Sophie Sutherland on which he, Jack London, served as Able Seaman for seven months seal-huinting off the Coast of Japan...And as for the original Sea Wolf himself - many are mentioned but none are correct. About twice a year the original Sea Wolf dies or turns up somewhere...The man upon whom Jack based a part of his Sea Wolf character, by the way, was Alexander McLean, who died several years ago in Seattle, I believe it was. Anyway, he is dead...." No priority of issue firmly established between bindings with gilt-lettered spines & those lettered in white. Good condition only, with rubbing to extremities & hinges cracked; name to front free endpaper. (250/350).

219. London, Jack. Smoke and Shorty. [2]-248 + [8] ad pp. Red cloth, spine lettered in black. First British Edition. London: Mills & Boon, [1920]. BAL 12006 - A bit of soiling; possibly lacking a preliminary page, else very good. (50/80).

220. London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. [8], 385 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by P.J. Monaghan. Blue-gray cloth lettered in black, cover illus. in black & cream. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912. BAL 11939; Sisson & Martens, p. 65 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).

221. London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. v, [3], 257, [1] + [6] ad pp. Frontis. Blue cloth lettered in white, gilt-stamped design on front cover & spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1914. BAL 11955; Sisson & Martens, p. 75 - Rubbing to spine ends, small tear to cloth at bottom of front cover, small spots to front cover, else very good. (100/150).

FIRST ISSUE THEFT

222. London, Jack. Theft: A Play in Four Acts. xii, [2], 272, [blank] pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in black. First Edition, Later Issue Binding. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11919; Sisson & Martens, p. 49 - First issue with 1 blank leaf in rear. Darkening to spine, a bit of fading to covers extremities, chipping to spine foot, short tear to spine head, else about very good - scarce. (300/500).

223. London, Jack. War of the Classes. xix, [1], 278 + [3] ad pp. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11885; Sisson & Martens, p. 21 - Fraying to spine ends, mild rubbing to extremities; bookplate removed from front pastedown, else near very good. (200/300).

224. London, Jack. White Fang. vii, [3], 327, [1] + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 7 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Blue-green cloth lettered in white on front cover, in gilt on spine, cover illus. in black & white. First Edition, Second Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1906. BAL 11896; Sisson & Martens, p. 29 - Usual second issue with the tipped-in title page. Mild rubbing to spine ends, slight bumping to lower corners; hinges cracked, else very good. (80/120).

225. (Loujon Press) The Outsider 4 & 5, Embracing a 46-page Homage to Patchen. Profusely illus., incl. pressed flowers from near Geronimo's grave. 10x7, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. Tucson: Loujon Press, 1969. A few small tears to fragile jacket, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).

IMPORTANT LETTER FROM LOVECRAFT TO SMITH

226. Lovecraft, H.P. 2 pp., 82-line A.L.s. to Clark Ashton Smith, in original hand-addressed envelope. Providence, RI: Feb. 26, 1932. A wonderful letter, filled with references to the supernatural and his and Smith's writings: "Your praise of `Innsmouth' [The Shadow Over Innsmouth, 1936, Lovecraft's first book] is highly encouraging, & I hope it will strike young Melmoth favourably as well. As I said before, I am carefully filing all opinions, & may some day try to dress the old hulk up a little. Meanwhile - & since dropping you my precious line - I have ground out another tale, `The Dreams of Walter Gilman,' [Dreams in the Witch House, 1937 issue of `Weird Tales'] which combines the witch-cult & fourth dimensional motifs...." In reference to Smith's tale, "Uther Magbane" [later The Second Interment, 1933, in `Strange Tales'], Lovecraft advises: "The only basic trouble with premature burial tales is that they do not take into account the universal practice of embalming. The way to get around that, of course, would be to provide very particular reasons why embalming is dispensed with in the given case. In your story the fact that the victim fears a deceptive catalepsy is reason enough in the second burial, though you might suggest a special reason for non-embalming at the first burial." Signed by Lovecraft at the botton "Ech-Pi-El", & on the verso of envelope with return address. The letter was only partially reproduced in Arkham House Selected Letters IV, letter #371. Fine condition - a unique and magnificent letter. (700/1000).

227. Ludlum, Robert. The Scarlatti Inheritance. Red morocco, printed acetate jacket. First Edition. New York: World Publishing, [1971]. Signed by Ludlum on label mounted to front free endpaper. Chipping to glassine at spine ends & corners, else a fine copy of Ludlum's first novel in very good acetate. (80/120). Mailer, Norman. The Naked and the Dead. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Rinehart, [1948]. Small pieces of jacket lacking from upper front panel, several long tears to rear jacket panel, thus good. (40/70).

SIGNED BY MALRAUX

228. Malraux, André. The Voices of Silence. Trans. by Stuart Gilbert. Red morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g., slicpase; hand-bound by Georges Gauch‚. No. 39 of 160 copies. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. Signed by Malraux on the limitation page. Mild rubbing to joints, scuffing to spine, else very good. (100/150).

229. Martin, H. Bradley. The Library of H. Bradley Martin: Highly Important American and Children's Literature. Profusely illus., incl. color plates. Gilt-lettered green cloth. New York: Sotheby's, 1990. With prices realized laid-in. Fine - one of the most important sales of modern literature this century. (80/120).

230. Masefield, John. Melloney Holtspur. Half parchment & boards, t.e.g. No. 385 of 530 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1922. Signed by Galsworthy on the limitation page. A bit of soiling to spine, else near fine. (70/100).

231. Matthews, Jack. An Interview with the Sphinx. Illus. by Eric May. Oblong, 10x13, 3/4 cloth & boards. No. 10 of 300 copies. First Edition. Ohio: Logan Elm Press, 1992. Signed in the colophon by Matthews & May. Fine. (50/80).

232. McGuane, Thomas. The Sporting Club. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1968]. Minor offset to front jacket panel from former price label, else near fine copy of McGuane's first book. (80/120).

233. McKinley, Robin. The Blue Sword. [1982]. * The Hero and the Crown. [1985]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Greenwillow Books, [1982 & 1985]. Both signed by McKinley on the title pages. Fine. (50/80).

234. McMurtry, Larry. Terms of Endearment. 3rd Ed. [1975]. * Texasville. [1987]. * Anything for Billy. [1988]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. New York: Simon & Schuster, various dates. All signed by McMurtry on front free endpapers. First with remainder mark to bottom edges, else near fine; others fine. (80/120).

235. McPhee, John. Giving Good Weight. [1979]. * Coming into the Country. [1977]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York:. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975 & 1977. Near fine. (30/50).

236. Mencken, H.L. A Little Book in C Major. 1916. * A Book of Burlesques. 1916. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth. First Editions. New York: John Lane, 1916. Very good. (50/80).

237. Mencken, H.L. Menckeniana: A Schimpflexikon. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1928. Signed by Mencken on the top of the title page. Soiling, especially to spine, piece of cover label lacking, else very good. (60/90).

238. Mencken, H.L. Notes on Democracy. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 56 of 200 copies. First Edition. New York: Knopf, [1926]. Signed by Mencken on the limitation page. Sunning to boards extremities, else very good. (100/150).

239. Merrill, James. Seraglio. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1957. Short tears & creases to jacket extremities, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, else very good. (70/100).

240. Merrill, James. The Fire Screen. 1st UK Ed. 1970. * Two Poems: From the Cupola and The Summer People. 1st UK Ed. [1972]. * Braving the Elements. 1st UK Ed. 1973. * Mirabell: Books of Number. 1978. * Pages from the Koran. Broadside. N.d. * The Inner Room. 1st Ed. 1988. * Yenser. The Consuming Myth: The Work of James Merrill. 1987. Together, 6 vols. & a broadside. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fifth signed by Merrill. Very good or better. (60/90).

241. Michener, James. Chesapeake. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. Presentation Edition. New York: Random House, [1978]. About fine. (50/80).

242. Michener, James. Hawaii. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1959]. Mild chipping to jacket spine head; tiny piece lacking from upper rear jacket panel, else near fine. (60/90).

243. Michener, James. Report of the County Chairman. [1961]. * Caravans. [1963]. * A Michener Miscellany, 1950-1970. [1973]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, various dates. Offset from 2 pieces of tape to jacket flaps & endpapers of 1st, second with chipping to jacket spine head & a bit to extremtiies, else all are very good. (100/150).

244. Michener, James. The Quality of Life. Illus. by Jamie Wyeth. Boards, cover label, slipcase. First Edition. N.p.: Girard Bank, 1970. Rubbing to spine lettering, else very good. (40/70).

245. Millar, Margaret. Wives and Lovers. [1954]. * The Fiend. [1964]. * Ask For Me Tomorrow. [1976]. * The Murder of Miranda. [1979]. * Mermaid. 1982. * Banshee. 1983. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but 1st & 4th signed by Millar. Near fine in general. (100/150).

246. Miller, Arthur. Death of a Salesman. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1949. Chipping to jacket spine head, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).

247. Miller, Henry. Plexus. 2 vols. Book Two of "The Rosy Crucifixion." Original printed brown wrappers. No. 381 of 2000 copies. First English Language Edition. Paris: Olympia Press, [1953]. Soiling, mild rubbing to extremities & spine ends, otherwise very good. (100/150).

248. Miller, Henry. A Devil in Paradise. [1956]. * Reflections on the Death of Mishima. 1972. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Wrappers Editions. New York & Santa Barbara: [1956] & 1972. Both signed by Miller. First with front hinge cracked & possibly lacking front free endpaper, else good; 2nd near fine. (70/100).

249. Miller, Henry. Just Wild About Harry. [1963]. * My Bike & Other Friends: Volume II of Book of Friends. No. 97 of 250 copies. 1978. * Joey: Volume III Book of Friends. No. 119 of 250 copies. 1979. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First & 2nd signed by Miller in the colophons. Fine. (100/150).

LONG GALLEYS OF TROPIC OF CANCER

250. Miller, Henry. The Tropic of Cancer. Long galleys. Stapled at top. [New York: Grove Press, 1961]. Pencil hand-corrections throughout. In original brown paper wrapper with ink writing on front stating: "Karl Shapiro - Galleys of Tropic of Cancer." Small piece of last page lacking from middle, a bit of rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (150/250).

251. Miller, Henry. Tropic of Capricorn. Original pictorial wrappers in red, white & black bound-in to orange morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, slipcase. First Edition.Paris: Obelisk Press, [1939]. Inscribed & signedby Miller on the half-title. 1,000 copies printed. Wrappers laid-on papet with pieces lacking & repairs, thus good only in fine, attractive binding. (100/150).

252. Miller, Henry. Tropic of Capricorn. Original pictorial wrappers in red, white & black. First Edition. Paris: Obelisk Press, [1939]. 1,000 copies printed. With tipped-in errata slip. Tape repair to spine foot (covering any price), much shelf wear & rubbing, short tears, thus good only. (100/150).

FIRST ISSUE GONE WITH THE WIND

253. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1936. With "Published May 1936" on copyright page. In first issue jacket with rear panel headed "Macmillan Spring Novels" listing GWTW as the 2nd title in the 2nd column. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, crease to jacket spine, rubbing to flap creases, chip to top of front jacket panel, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (1000/1500).

254. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Illus. by Ben Stahl. 9-1/4x6, quarter cloth & dec. boards, slipcase. Accompanied by booklet "Gone With the Wind and its author, Margaret Mitchell" in wrappers. Anniversary Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1961. Fine. (80/120).

255. Moore, Marianne. Collected Poems. Jacket. Third Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1952. Inscribed & signed by Moore to Ida Hodes (director of the San Francisco Poetry Center) on the front free endpaper: "I am very grateful that after having read me, Miss Hodes and Mrs. Witt-Diamond invited me to the Poetry Center! Have I ever had so happy a time! Have I ever seen such accomplished program-managing. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, short tear to upper front jacket panel & rear joint head, else very good. (80/120).

256. Nabokov, Vladimir. Lolita. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1955]. Soiling to jacket, a bit of chipping to upper jacket extremities, else very good. (60/90).

SIGNED, LIMITED PABLO NERUDA

257. Neruda, Pablo. Oda a la Tipografia. 10-1/2x7-1/2, printed wrappers. No. 78 of 150 copies printed on Fabriano paper. First Edition. [Isla Negra]: Editorial Nacimiento, 1956. Signed by Neruda on the front free endpaper/limitation page. Fine condition. (300/500).

258. Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall. Mutiny on the Bounty. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1932. Chipping to jacket spine ends, darkening to jacket spine area, else very good. (70/100).

MAJOR COLLECTION OF SIGNED ANDRE NORTON

259. Norton, Andre. Android at Arms. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1971]. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners; small mark to upper corner of front free endpaper, else near fine & scarce. (70/100).

260. Norton, Andre. At Swords' Point. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1954]. Number 3 in Norton's in her spy/espionage Sword Trilogy. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, flaps clipped, else near fine. (100/150).

261. Norton, Andre. The Beast Master. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1959]. Autograph note from Norton laid-in loose; signed by jacket illustrator Richard M. Powers on the title page. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else about fine. (150/250).

262. Norton, Andre. Breed to Come. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1972]. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Fine. (80/120).

263. Norton, Andre. Catseye. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1961]. Short tear to cloth along lower rear joint, mild chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (60/90).

264. Norton, Andre. Dark Piper. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1968]. Signed by Norton on the title page. Fine. (80/120).

265. Norton, Andre & Michael Gilbert. The Day of the ness. Illus. by Michael Gilbert. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Walker, [1975]. Signed by Norton & Gilbert on the front free endpaper, with an elaborate ink drawing by Gilbert of a bizarre creature from the book toting a sword. Fine - a children's fantasy, very rare in hardcover. (80/120).

266. Norton, Andre. The Defiant Agents. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1962]. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Number 3 in the Time Traders series. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, price clipped, 1" tear & crease to lower jacket front joint, else extremely good. (80/120).

267. Norton, Andre. Dread Companion. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1970]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the title page. Remainder mark to bottom edges, else fine. (50/80).

268. Norton, Andre. Forerunner Foray. Pictorial reinforced binding, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1973]. Signed by Norton. Number 3 of the Shann Lantee series. About fine. (50/80).

269. Norton, Andre. Galactic Derelict. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1959]. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Number 2 in the Time Traders series. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities; owner's name to top of front pastedown, else near fine. (70/100).

270. Norton, Andre. Garan the Eternal. Jacket. First Edition. Alhambra: Fantasy Publishing, [1972]. Signed by Norton on the title page. As usual, jacket shorter than vol. due to printer's error, else near fine. (50/80).

271. Norton, Andre & Ingrid Zierhut, eds. Grand Masters' Choice. Jacket, slipcase. No. 106 of 275 copies. First Edition. Cambridge, MA: Nesfa Press, 1989. Signed by Norton on the front free endpaper. Fine - collection of fans' favorite science fiction authors chosen at the World Science Fiction Convention. (40/70).

NORTON'S ICE CROWN, SIGNED

272. Norton, Andre. Ice Crown. Plain green cloth lettered in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1970]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the title page. Binding A in plain cloth. Fine. (80/120).

273. Norton, Andre. Iron Cage. First Edition. Jacket. New York: Viking Press, [1974]. Signed by Norton on the title page. Fine. (70/100).

JUDGEMENT ON JANUS, SIGNED

274. Norton, Andre. Judgement on Janus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1963]. Signed by Norton on the title page. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped, else near fine. (100/150).

275. Norton, Andre. Key Out of Time. Jacket. First Edition, Review Copy. Cleveland: World, [1963]. Review slip laid-in. Number 4 in the Time Traders series. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to upper edge of front jacket panel & to jacket spine foot, else very good. (70/100).

SIGNED LORD OF THUNDER

276. Norton, Andre. Lord of Thunder. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1962]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the title page. The sequel to The Beast Master. A touch of sunning to jacket spine, a bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine & very scarce. (150/250).

277. Norton, Andre. Night of Masks. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1964]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the title page. Fine. (100/150).

OCTAGON MAGIC, INSCRIBED TO NORTON'S GRAND-NEICE

278. Norton, Andre. Octagon Magic. Illus. by Mac Conner. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1967]. Inscribed & signed by Norton to her grand-neice, Debbie, on the front free endpaper. Flaps clipped, 1" closed tear to top joint of front jacket panel, else a near fine copy of this elusive book. (100/150).

279. Norton, Andre. Ordeal in Otherwhere. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World Publishing, 1964. Signed by Norton on the title page. Number 2 in the Lantee series. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else near fine. (80/120).

PSEUDONYMOUS NORTON NOVEL

280. [Norton, Andre] North, Andrew. Plague Ship. Jacket, First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1956]. First binding in tan boards lettered in black. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Number 2 in the Free Traders series. Black offset from former jacket protector to extremities of endpapers & cloth, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).

281. Norton, Andre. Postmarked the Stars. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1969]. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Fine. (70/100).

282. Norton, Andre. Quest Crosstime. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1965]. Signed by Norton on the title page. Binding A, in red cloth with spine lettered in black. A touch of rubbing to cloth, else near fine in fine jacket. (100/150).

NORTON'S WESTERN NOVELS

283. Norton, Andre. Rebel Spurs. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1962]. The sequel to Ride Proud, Rebel! Norton only wrote three Western novels. Fine. (150/250).

284. Norton, Andre. Ride Proud, Rebel! Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1961]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends; inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).

PRESENTATION COPY OF SARGASSO OF SPACE

285. North, Andrew [Norton, Andre]. Sargasso of Space. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, 1955. Inscribed & signed by Andre Norton (both as North & Norton) on the front free endpaper, dated June, 1955. First binding in gray cloth lettered in black. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends & light rubbing to jacket joints, a touch of sunning to jacket spine, else extremely good. (150/250).

286. D Norton, Andre. Scarface. Wrappers. First Edition. New York: Comet Books, [1949]. A very early work by Norton, this is apparently the only reprint of the very scarce hardcover pirate story and has been out of print since the 1940's. Mild crease to lower spine, else near fine. (40/70).

287. Norton, Andre. Sea Siege. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1957]. Bookplate signed by Norton laid-in loose. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else about fine. (100/150).

288. Norton, Andre. Serpent's Tooth. Stiff wrappers. No. 216 of 999 copies. 1987. * Wizards' Worlds. Illus. by Patricia Davis. Gilt-stamped leatherette. 1 of a Limited Edition. [1989]. Together, 2 vols. Winter Park & Norwalk: 1987 & [1989]. Both signed by Norton. Fine. (100/150).

289. Norton, Andre. Shadow Hawk. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1960]. An historical novel set in ancient Egypt. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped, else near fine. (150/250).

RAREST NORTON WESTERN, SIGNED

290. Norton, Andre. Stand to Horse. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1956]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the front free endpaper, stating, "this is not science fiction." Fine condition. (200/300).

VERY RARE NORTON NOVEL, SIGNED

291. Norton, Andre. Star Born. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1957]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the front free endpaper, dated May 1957. Fine and bright - a beautiful copy. (300/400).

292. Norton, Andre. Star Guard. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1955]. Price & flap tips clipped, else near fine. (100/150).

293. Norton, Andre & Dorothy Madlee. Star Ka'at. Hardcover reprint ed. [1980]. * Star Ka'at World. [1978]. * Star Ka'ats and the Winged Warriors. [1981]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Jean Jenkins. First pictorial boards, others cloth, last 2 in jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. New York: various dates. Last two signed by Norton on the title pages. First with new cover design. Fine. (60/90).

BRITISH EDITION OF NORTON'S FIRST SCIENCE FICTION BOOK

294. Norton, Andre. Star Man's Son, 2250 A.D. Illus. by Nicolas Mordvinoff. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Staples Press, [1953]. The British edition of Norton's first science fiction novel, and only the British edition is illustrated. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head & a bit to corners, else near fine. (120/180).

295. Norton, Andre. Storm Over Warlock. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World. [1960]. The first in the Lantee series. Minor adhesion residue to lower extremities of cloth & endpapers from former jacket protector, else near fine in fine jacket. (100/150).

WARTIME TALE OF INTRIGUE, 1944

296. Norton, Andre. The Sword is Drawn. Illus. by Duncan Coburn. Jacket. First Edition. [Boston]: Houghton Mifflin, 1944. Signed by Norton on the title page. Number one in the Sword trilogy. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to jacket extremities, 1" closed tear to top of front jacket panel, price clipped, else a very good copy of this scarce wartime tale of intrigue. (300/400).

297. Norton, Andre. The Time Traders. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1958]. Clipped signature of Norton at the bottom of a typed letter mounted to front free endpaper. The first in The Time Traders series. Fine. (100/150).

298. Norton, Andre. Uncharted Stars. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1969]. Signed by Norton on the title page. The sequel to The Zero Stone. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

299. Norton, Andre. Victory on Janus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace World, [1966]. Signed by Norton on the title page. The sequel to Judgement on Janus. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

300. Norton, Andre. Were-Wrath. Illus. by Judy King-Rieniers. Cloth, jacket. No. 124 of 175 copies. First Edition. [New Castle, VA]: Cheap Street, [1984]. Signed by Norton & King-Rieniers on the limitation page. Fine. (60/90).

301. Norton, Andre. The X Factor. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1965]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

ONE OF NORTON'S RAREST TITLES

302. Norton, Andre. Yankee Privateer. Illus. by Leonard Vosburgh. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1955]. Inscribed & signed by Norton on the front free endpaper, dated 1959. This is one of Norton's rarest titles. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear & crease to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (300/500).

303. Norton, Andre. The Zero Stone. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1968]. Signed by Norton. The predecesor to The Uncharted Stars. Rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (120/180).

304. Norton, Andre. Typed letter, signed from Norton to Mr. [Forrest J.] Ackerman (on her personal stationery) thanking him for the sale of secondary rights on "All Cats are Grey" and discussing foreign language editions. She goes on to say, "I am sending you under separate cover a copy of the first volume in a series of books I have undertaken to do for Gnome at the rate of one a year. These all deal with the same tramp star freighter and her crew but each will be a complete adventure story and there might be some foreign sale for them." Norton is referring to her books Sargasso of Space and the Free Trader series. Cleveland: June 11, 1955. Fine. (100/150).


Catalog Sections

Lots 1. ABBEY through 99. DOCTOR WHO
Lots 100. DOCTOROW through 200. LEVINE
Lots 201. LEVITT through 304. NORTON
Lots 305. NORTON through 392. STEGNER
Lots 393. STEGNER through 499. ZUKOFSKY







Contact Us




comments or suggestions