NORTON REPRINTS BY THE GREGG PRESS
305. Norton, Andre - Gregg Press. Sargasso of Space. [1978]. * Plague Ship. [1978]. * Voodoo Planet/Star Hunter. [1978]. * The Crossroads of Time. [1978]. * Secret of the Lost Race. [1978]. * The Sioux Spaceman. [1978]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. Reprints.Boston: Gregg Press, [1978]. Third through 6th are the first hardcover printings. Mild rubbing to jackets, else near fine. (60/90).
306. Norton, Andre - Gregg Press. The Time Traders. [1979]. * Galactic Derelict. [1979]. * The Defiant Agents. [1979]. * Key Out of Time. [1979]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Boston: Gregg Press, [1979]. Reprint set of the Time Traders series. Fine. (40/70).
307. Norton, Andre - Gregg Press. Storm Over Warlock. 1980. * Ordeal in Otherwhere. 1980. * Star Man's Son, 2250 A.D. 1980. * Catseye. 1980. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Reprints. Boston: Gregg Press, [1980]. Mild rubbing to jackets, else near fine. (40/70).
GROUPS OF ANDRE NORTON
308. Norton, Andre. Fur Magic. Illus. by John Kaufmann. [1968]. * Dragon Magic. Illus. by Robin Jacques. [1972]. * Lavender-Green Magic. Illus. by Judith Gwyn Brown. [1974]. * Red Hart Magic. Illus. by Donna Diamond. [1976]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Thomas Crowell, various dates. Second signed by Norton on the title page. Fine set of children's fantasy novels. (100/150).
309. Norton, Andre. Outside. Illus. by Bernard Colonna. [1974]. * With Phyllis Miller. Seven Spells to Sunday. 1979. * With Phyllis Miller. Ride the Green Dragon. 1985. * Fur Magic. Illus. with color plates by Alicia Austin. [1992]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First 3 are First Editions, last is First Edition Thus.Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Norton on the title page. Last signed by Austin & with slip signed by Austin & Norton laid-in to rear panel of jacket protector. About fine. (80/120).
310. Norton, Andre. The White Jade Fox. [1975]. * Knave of Dreams. [1975]. * The Opal- Eyed Fan. [1977]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: E.P. Dutton, various dates. First signed by Norton on the title page. About fine. (60/90).
311. Norton, Andre. Tales of the Witch World I. [1987]. * Tales of the Witch World II. [1988]. * Songsmith (with A.C. Crispin). A Witch World book. [1992]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. About fine. (40/70).
312. Norton, Andre. * Witch World. [1963]. * Web of the Witch World. [1964]. * Three Against the Witch World. [1965]. * Year of the Unicorn. [1965]. * Warlock of the Witch World. [1967]. * Sorceress of the Witch World. [1968]. Together, 6 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. New York: Ace Books, various dates. All signed by Norton, and all are true firsts of the Witch World series. Generally near fine. (50/80).
313. Norton, Andre. Gates to Tomorrow: An Introduction to Science Fiction. Ed. by Norton & Donaldy. 1973. * The Many Worlds of Andre Norton. Ed. by Elwood. [1974]. * Long Night of Waiting. Ed. by Elwood. [1974]. Small Shadows Creep. Ed. by Norton. [1974]. * Voorlooper. [1980]. * Gate of the Cat. [1987]. * Moon Mirror. [1988]. * Mirror of Destiny. [1995]. Together, 8 vols. Jackets. All but 5th are First Editions (5th is 1st Hardcover Ed.). Various places: various dates. Five are signed by Norton. Fine condition. (100/150).
314. Norton, Andre. Here Abide Monsters. 1973. * No Night Without Stars. 1975. * Wraiths of Time. 1976. * Quag Keep. 1978. * 'Ware Hawk. A Witch World book. 1983. * Forerunner: The Second Venture. [1985]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second, 4th, 5th & 6th inscribed & signed by Norton on the title pages. Fine. (150/250).
315. Norton, Andre, with Others. With A.C. Crispin. Gryphon's Eyrie. A Witch World book. [1984]. * With Susan Shwartz. Imperial Lady. [1989]. * With Robert Bloch. The Jekyll Legacy. [1990]. * With Marion Zimmer Bradley & Julian May. Black Trillium. [1990]. * With P.M. Griffin. Witchworld: The Turning - Book I: Storms of Victory. [1991]. * With Grace Allen Hogarth. Sneeze on Sunday. [1992]. * With P.M. Griffin & Mary Schaub. Witchworld: The Turning - Book II: Flight of Vengeance. [1992]. * With Susan Shwartz. Empire of the Eagle. [1993]. * With Julian May, etc. Golden Trillium. [1993]. * With P.M. Griffin. Firehand. No. 5 in the Time Traders series. [1994]. * With Patricia Matthews & Sasha Miller. Witchworld: The Turning - Book II: On Wings of Magic. [1994]. * With Mercedes Lackey. Elvenblood. [1995]. Together, 12 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Norton on the title page. Fine. (120/180).
RARE SCIENCE FICTION EDITED BY ANDRE NORTON
316. (Norton, Andre) Jameson, Malcolm. Bullard of the Space Patrol. Ed. by Andre Norton. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World Publishing, [1951]. Signed by Norton on the title page. A collection of stories about Bullard by Jameson. Small piece of jacket lacking from top of front panel & another from jacket spine foot, chipping to jacket spine ends, long tear to rear jacket joint & short one to top of front panel, still about very good; rare. (80/120).
317. Norton, Andre, ed. Space Service. Intro. & notes by Norton. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1953]. Sunning to jacket spine, a bit of rubbing to jacket spine foot, price clipped, else extremely good & scarce. (70/100).
318. Norton, Andre, ed. Space Pioneers. Intro. & notes by Norton. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1954]. Chipping to jacket spine head, short tears & creases to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).
319. Norton, Andre, ed. Space Police. Intro. by Norton. Jacket. First Edition. Cleveland: World, [1956]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, price clipped, else very good & scarce. (70/100).
NORTON'S BRITISH EDITIONS
320. Norton, Andre. Forerunner Foray. 1st UK Ed. [1973]. * Iron Cage. [1974]. * Uncharted Stars. 1974. * The Zero Stone. 1974. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: various dates. Near fine to fine - virtually all of the British editions of Norton's novels have different cover illustrations than the American editions. (50/80).
321. Norton, Andre. Octagon Magic. [1968]. * Fur Magic. 1972. * Dread Companion. [1972]. * The Crystal Gryphon. A Witch World book. 1973. * Outside. Illus. by Bernard Colonna. [1974]. * The Jargoon Pard. A Witch World book. 1975. * No Night Without Stars. 1976. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. Various places: various dates. Last with bookplate signed by Norton mounted to front free endpaper. First lacking front free endpaper, else about fine. (80/120).
322. Norton, Andre. Steel Magic. [1967]. * Star Rangers. [1968]. * Ice Crown. [1971]. * Exiles of the Stars. [1972]. * Small Shadows Creep. [1974]. * Knave of Dreams. 1976. * The Crossroads of Time. 1976. * Wraiths of Time. 1977. Together, 8 vols. Jackets First British Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth with signed bookplate by Norton mounted to front free endpaper. Very good or better. (80/120).
323. Norton, Andre. Night of Masks. 1965. * Star Guard. 1969. * Dark Piper. 1969. * Android at Arms. 1972. * Star Born. 1973. * Crosstime Agent. British title for Quest Crosstome and is the sequel to The Crossroads of Time. 1975. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Victor Gollancz, various dates. Last signed by Norton on the title page. First with rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good; others about fine. (120/180).
324.
Norton, Andre. "
The Gifts of Asti" (as Andrew North) in Fantasy Book.
(Norton's
2nd appearance in print). Vol. I, No. 3. 1948. * "Mousetrap" in The Magazine of
Fantasy and Science Fiction. June 1954.
* Lord of Thunder. UK wrappers ed. [1968]. * "Toys of
Tamisan" in Worlds of
If. 2 issues. April & May 1969. * "London Bridge" in The Magazine of Fantasy and
Science Fiction. Oct. 1973. * "Long Live Lord Kor!" in Worlds of Fantasy
magazine. Issue 2, 1970. * Baleful Beasts and
Eerie Creatures. Ed. with intro. by Norton. 1st Ed., 2nd binding. Signed.
1976. * Trey of Swords. A
Witch World book. 1st Ed. [1977]. * Wizard's Worlds. 1st
Trade Ed. [1989]. * The Mark
of the Cat. A Witch World book. 1st UK Ed. [1992]. *
Brother to Shadows. 1st Ed.
[1993]. The Beast Master. UK wrappers ed. [1978]. * With Dorothy
Madlee. Star Ka'at World.
1st UK paperback ed. [1978]. * Voorloper. Wrappers, true 1st Ed. [1980]. * With
Dorothy Madlee. Star Ka'at. 1st UK
paperback ed. [1980]. * Horn Crown. 1st hardcover ed. [1981]. *
Star Ka'ats and the Plant
People. UK paperback. [1981]. * Moon Called. Wrappers, true 1st Ed. [1982].
* Wheel of Stars. Wrappers, true 1st
Ed. [1983]. * Magic in Ithkar Number 1. Ed. by Norton & Adams. Wrappers, true
1st Ed. [1985]. * Magic in Ithkar Number
2. Ed. by Norton & Adams. Wrappers, true 1st Ed. [1985]. *
Moonsinger's Firends: An Anthology in
Honor of Andre Norton. Ed. by Susan Shwartz. Wrappers, true 1st Ed. [1985]. *
Tales of the Witch World. Ed. by Norton.
1st UK Ed. [1987]. * Plus 8 British paperbacks of the Witch World series.
1987-89. Together, 34 vols. 7 cloth or boards,
5 in jackets, others in wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
About fine condition. (70/100).
325.
(Norton, Andre - Uncorrected Proofs) Knave of Dreams. 1975. *
Forerunner: The Second
Venture. [1985]. * Flight in Yiktor. [1986]. * The Gate
of the Cat. A Witch
World book.[1987]. * Tales of the Witch World. 1987. *
Four from the Witch World.
[1989]. * Dare to Go A'Hunting. [1990]. * The Elvenbane.
[1991]. * Tales of the Witch
World II. [1992]. * The Mark of the Cat. [1992]. * Wizards' Worlds. [1989]. *
With Susan Shwartz. Imperial Lady, [1989].
* With Grace Allen Hogarth. Sneeze on Sunday. [1992]. * With A.C. Crispin.
Songsmith. A Witch World book. 1992. * With
P.M. Griffin. Redline the Stars. [1993]. Together, 15 vols. Printed wrappers.
Uncorrected Proofs.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (100/150).
326.
O'Brian, Patrick.
Master and Commander. Jacket. First American Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. LIppincott, [1969].
Jacket a tiny bit shorter than book, mild rubbing to jacket spine ends;
bookplate, tape marks to covers, else about
very good in extremely good jacket. (300/500).
327.
O'Connor, Flannery.
A Good Man is Hard to Find and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New
York: Harcourt, Brace, [1955].
Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, sunning to jacket spine, short tears &
creases to upper & lower front
jacket panel, else very good.
(200/300).
328.
O'Flaherty, Liam.
The Wild Swan and Other Stories. Foreword by Rhys Davies. Frontis. by
P.V. Moon.
Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 106 of 550 copies. First Edition.
London: William Jackson, 1932.
Signed by O'Flaherty on the limitation page. Fine. (70/100).
329.
O'Neill, Eugene.
Dynamo. 10x7-1/2, full mottled blue vellum, front cover lettered in
gilt, spine label. No.
303 of 775 copies.
New York: Liveright, 1929.
Signed by O'Neill on limitation page. Spine label faded, bowing to covers;
offset from glue of former bookplate to
front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).
330.
O'Neill, Eugene.
Long Days Journey Into Night. 9-3/4x6-1/2, jacket. First Edition.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1956.
1-1/2" tear & crease to lower front jacket panel, mild chipping to jacket
extremities & spine head, else
very good. (60/90).
331.
Orwell, George.
Shooting an Elephant and Other Essays. Jacket. First Collected American
Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1950].
About fine. (40/70).
332.
Parker, Robert B.
The Godwulf Manuscript. Jacket. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1974.
New endpapers, minor chipping to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (60/90).
333.
Patchen, Kenneth.
The Famous Boating Party and Other Poems in Prose. Jacket. First Edition.
[New York]: New Directions, [1954].
Short tear to upper front flap crease, else near fine, with original photograph
by Charles Kessler of Patchen (used as
frontis. in this book) laid-in loose. (80/120).
334.
Patchen, Kenneth.
The Love Poems of Kenneth Patchen. Cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: City Lights Books, [1960].
Cook p. 40 - 1 of 300 copies printed. Hardcover of the Pocket Poets series no.
13. A bit of dampstaining to upper
edges of covers & a bit to fore-edges; name to bottom of front free
endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
335.
(Penmaen Press) Peich, Michael.
The First Ten: A Penmaen Bibliography. Afterword by Michael McCurdy.
Illus., and with extra woodcut by McCurdy, numbered 43 of 100. 9-1/4x6,
blindstamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine,
slipcase. No. 43 of 100 copies, the offset portion of which was printed by the
Alpine Press. First Edition.Lincoln: Penmaen Press, 1978.
Signed in the colophon by Peich, McCurdy, Penelope Reid, Ann K. Russo, Deborah
McCurdy, & Robert Hansen.
Woodcut is signed by McCurdy. Fine - prospectus laid-in.
(80/120).
336.
Pierce, Tamora. Alanna: The First Adventure. 1983. *
In the Hand of the Goddess. 1984.
* The Woman who Rides Like a Man. 1986. Together, 3 vols. Jackets.
First Editions.
New York: Atheneum, various dates.
First two signed by Pierce on the front free endpapers. The "Song of the
Lioness" trilogy. Fine. (80/120).
337.
(Poetry - New Directions)
The Poets of the Month, 1941. 12 vols. (Incl. W.C. Williams, Rilke,
Cowley,
et al.). 1941. * The Poets of the Month, 1942. 10 vols. (incl.
Patchen, Warren, Berryman, et al. Lacking
Charles Henri Ford & Mark Van Doren). 1942. * The Poets of the Year: 1943. 5
(of 12) vols. (Derleth, Three Russian
Poets, Klein, Eberhart & Brecht). 1943. Together, 3 sets containing 27
vols. Wrappers, slipcases for each year. Norfolk: New Directions, various dates.
Very good. (80/120).
LARGE GROUPS OF POETRY
338.
(Poetry - Signed) Meltzer. Journal of the Birth. 1st Ed. [1967]. *
Hirschman.
NHR. No. 15
of 26 copies. 1st Ed. 1970. * Coolidge, Clark. The Maintains. 1 of 1000 copies.
1st Ed. [1974]. * Strand, Mark. Darker.
2 copies. 5th Ed. & 6th Ed. 1976 & 1979. * Strand. The
Monument. 1st Ed. 1978. * Coolidge.
Smithsonian Depositions & Subject to a Film. 1st Ed. [1980]. *
Strand. Reasons for Moving.
8th
Ed. 1980. * Coolidge. American Ones. 1st Ed. 1981. * Forch‚. The Country
Between Us. Later Ed. [1981]. * Coolidge.
Mine: The One That Enters the Stories. 1st Ed. [1982]. * Bly.
News of the Universe: Poems of Twofold
Conciousness. Later Ed. [1980]. * Strand. Selected Poems. 3rd
Ed. 1984. * Bly. Sleepers Joining
Hands. Reissue. [1985]. * Strand. The Story of Our Lives. 4th
Ed. 1985. * Bly, ed. The Eight
Stages of Translation. 1st Ed. 1986. * Bly. Selected Poems. 1st Ed. [1986].
Together, 17 vols. Wrappers.Various places: various dates.
All signed by the authors, many inscribed to actor Macdonald Carey. Fine.
(100/150).
339.
(Poetry) Benét. John Brown's Body. 1928. * Jeffers.
Be Angry at the Sun. [1941].
* Todd & Bingham. Bolts of Melody: New Poems of Emily Dickinson. 1945. *
Laughlin, ed. New Directions 11. [1949].
* Lowell. Life Studies. [1959]. * Roethke. The Far Field.
1st UK Ed. [1965]. * Roethke.
Collected Poems. [1966]. * Roethke. Selected Letters of
Theodore Roethke. [1968]. * Cowley.
Blue Juniata: Collected Poems. [1968]. * O'Hara. The
Collected Poems of Frank O'Hara. Intro.
by Ashbery. 1971. * Lowell. History. 1st UK Ed. [1973]. * Rothenberg, ed.
Revolution of the World: A New Gathering of
Avant Garde Poetry 1914-1945. [1974]. * Lowell. Day by Day.
[1977]. * Jarrell. Randall Jarrell's
Letters. 1985. Together, 14 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd & 3rd in jackets.
First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
340.
(Poetry) Lanier. Poems of Sidney Lanier. [1912]. * H.D.
The Collected Poems of... 3rd Ed.
[1926]. * Colum. Wild Earth and Other Poems. Original photograph of Colum
laid-in. Later Edition. 1927. * Field. The Pale
Woman and Other Poems. 1927. * Davison. The Ninth Witch & Other Poems. [1932].
* Housman. More Poems. 1936.
* Gow. A.E. Housman. 1936. * Eliot. Collected Poems,
1909-1935. [1936]. * Davison.
Collected Poems, 1917-1939. [1940]. * Jeffers. Be Angry at
the Sun. [1941]. * De La Mare.
Collected Poems. [1941]. * De La Mare. The Burning Glass and
Other Poems. 2 copies. 1st
& 1st Am. Eds. 1945. * Hillyer. Poems for Music 1917-1945. 1947.
* Justice. Selected
Poems. [1979]. Together, 14 vols. Cloth, all but 5 in jackets. Mostly First
Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
341.
(Poetry) Rilke. Letters to a Young Poet. [1934] * Prokosch.
The Assassins. 1936. *
Hölderlin. Some Poems of.... [1943]. * Kunitz. Passport
to the War. [1944]. * Eliot.
What is a Classic? [1945]. * Everson. The Residual Years.
[1948]. * The Three Voices
of Poetry. 1st Am. Ed. 1954. * Warren. Promises: Poems
1954-1956. [1957]. * Kunitz. Selected
Poems 1928-1958. Review Copy. [1958]. * Rexroth. Natural Numbers:
New and Selected Poems.
[1960]. * Jones, LeRoi. The Dead Lecturer. [1964]. * Holmes. The Selected Poems
of John Holmes. Intro. by John Ciardi.
[1965]. * Dickey. Poems 1957-1967. [1967]. * Hirschman. Black
Alephs: Poems 1960-1968.
1969. * Lewis, C.S. Narrative Poems. [1972]. * Fowles. Poems. [1973]. *
Carver. Fires: Essays, Poems, Stories. 1983.
* Llewellyn. Fragments from the Fire.... [1987]. Herrstrom.
Jonah's Dissapearance. Illus. by Jacob
Landau. No. 19 of 180 copies signed by author & illustrator, printed by the
Ambrosia Press. 1989. * Bly. American Poetry:
Wildness and Domesticity. [1990]. * Jarrell. Selected Poems.
[1990]. Together, 21 vols. Cloth, 16 in
jackets. First or First American Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Fowles signed. Very good or better. (200/300).
342.
(Poetry)
Sing a Battle Song: Poems by Women in the Weather Underground
Organization. Dec. wrappers.
First Facsimile Edition.
[Oakland]: Inkworks, 1975.
A bit of offset to front cover, else very good.
(40/60).
343.
(Poetry)
The Biographical Dictionary of Contemporary Poets: The Who's Who of American
Poets. 536
pp. Cloth, slipcase. First Edition.
New York: Avon House, 1938.
Fine in very good slipcase. (50/80).
344.
(Poetry)
The Poetry Quartos. 12 booklets containing poems by Genevieve Taggard,
Robert Frost, Vachel
Lindsay, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Louis Untermeyer, Alfred Kreymborg, H.D.,
Elinor Wylie, Theordore Dreiser, William Rose
Benét, Conrad Aiken, Witter Bynner. Various colored wrappers, printed
paper portfolio, slipcase. 1 of 475 copies
printed, designed & made by Paul Johnston in Slivermine, Connecticut. First
Edition.
New York: Random House, 1929.
Fine in very good slipcase - scarce thus.
(80/120).
345.
(Poetry) Whalen. Memoirs of an Interglacial Age. 1960. * Whalen.
Monday, in the Evening.
No. 26 of 291 copies. 1961. * Di Prima. Dinners & Nightmares. 1961. * O'Hara.
Lunch Poems. Pocket Poets. Glover
Davis' copy. [1964]. * Spicer. Language. [1965]. * Whalen. Highgrade. 1966. *
Spicer. Book of Magazine Verse. [1966].
* Dorn. The North Atlantic Turbine. 1967. * Gifford, Barry.
Coyote Tantras and Other Poems.
[1968]. * Di Prima. Earthsong: Poems 1957-1959. 1968. * Berrigan. Many Happy
Returns. 1969. * Di Prima.
Revolutionary Letters. 1969. * Spicer. A Book of Music. 1
of 1800 copies. 1969. * Berrigan.
In the Early Morning Rain. Illus. by Schneeman. 1970. * Bly.
The Teeth Mother Naked at Last.
[1970]. * Kelly. Kali Yuga. 1970. * Spicer. Lament for the Maker. 1st UK Ed.
1971. * Di Prima. Kerhonkson Journal,
1966. 1 of 1000 copies. 1971. * Corman. Out & Out. 1 of 400
copies. 1972. * Di Prima.
The Calculus of Variation. 1 of 2000 copies. 1972. * Spicer.
The Red Wheelbarrow. 1 of 1000
copies. 1973. * Di Prima. Freddie Poems. No. 86 of 500 copies. 1974. * Spicer.
Fifteen False Propositions about God.
1974. * Spicer. After Lorca. Ira Cohen's copy. [1974]. * Spicer.
The Collected Books of Jack
Spicer. Ed. by Robin Blaser. 1975. * Di Prima. Loba, Parts
I-VIII. 1978. * Harrison, Jim. The
Theory & Practice of Rivers. 1986. * Coleman, Wanda. The Dicksboro Hotel &
Other Travels. No. 19 of 180 copies. 1989.
Together, 28 vols. 7th, 13th & last hardcover (Dorn in jacket), others in
wrappers. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
16th, 22nd & last signed by authors, last in the colophon &
additionally inscribed on half-title to
Macdonald Carey, stating, "If only I were 30 years older!" (Ouch!). About fine.
(150/250).
346.
(Poets - U.K.) Gogarty.
An Offering of Swans and Other Poems. Preface by W.B. Yeats. 1st Ed.
[1923].
* Masefield. The Collected Poems of.... 1st Ed. Thus. 1923. * Gogarty. Wild
Apples. 1st Am. Ed. [1929]. * Lawrence.
Collected Poems I. 1st Am. Ed. 1929. * Lewis, C. Day. 4 poems in
Ten Singers: An Anthology.
(1st appearance in print). 1st Ed. [1925]. * A.E. The House of the Titans and
Other Poems. 1st Am. Ed. 1934. * Lewis,
C. Day. Word Over All. 1st Ed. [1943]. * Auden. Homage to
Clio. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Auden.
Collected Longer Poems. 1st Am. Ed. [1965]. * Sillitoe.
Shaman and Other Poems. 1 of 500
copies. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Auden. City Without Walls and Other Poems. 1st Am.
Ed. [1969]. * Hughes. Season Songs. 1st
Ed. [1976]. * Auden. The English Auden: Poems, Essays and Dramatic
Writings 1927-1939. 1st Am. Ed.
[1977]. * Hughes. Gaudete. 1st Ed. [1977]. * Amis, Kingsley. Collected Poems
1944-1979. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Hughes.
Wolfwatching. 1st Am. Ed. [1991]. Together, 16 vols. 5th in original
wrappers, others cloth or boards, all
but 3 in jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Word Over All signed by C. Day Lewis. Very good or better. (100/150).
347.
(Poetry) Snyder, Gary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti & Michael McClure. Snyder.
Six Sections from Mountains
and Rivers without End. 1965. * Riprap, & Cold Mountain
Poems. 1969. * The Fudo
Trilogy. Illus. by Michael Corr. 1973. * The Old Ways: Six
Essays. [1977]. * Myths &
Texts. 1st Reissue. [1978]. * Kheridan. A Biographical Sketch and
Descriptive Checklist of Gary Snyder.
1965. * White. The Tribal Dharma: An Essay on the Work of Gary Snyder. [1975].
* Felinghetti. Pictures of the Gone
World. [1955]. * A Coney Island of the Mind. [1958]. *
Routines. [1964]. * The
Secret Meaning of Things. 2 copies. [1968]. * After the Cries of the Birds.
1967. * Fuclock. Broadside. [1968]. * Back
Roads to Far Places. [1971]. * Love is No Stone on the Moon. [1971]. *
McClure. Hymns to St. Geryon and Other
Poems. [1959]. * The Blossom or Billy the Kid. No. 11 of 500
copies. [1967]. * September
Blackberries. [1974]. * The Sermons of Jean Harlow & The Curses
of Billy the Kid. 2 copies.
1968. * Jaguar Skies and Other Poems. [1975]. * Antechamber & Other Poems.
[1978]. Together, 23 vols. Fifth cloth
in jacket, others in wrappers. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Fifth signed by Snyder. Generally very good.
(80/120).
348.
Porter, Katherine Anne.
A Christmas Story. Illus. by Ben Shahn. Cloth, slipcase. No. 138 of 500
copies
with special frontis. drawing by Shahn. First Edition.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1967].
Signed by Shahn & twice by Porter on the limitation page. A bit of fading
to slipcase & spine gilt, else
near fine. (80/120).
SHELF OF EZRA POUND
349.
Pound, Ezra. Ta Hio: The Great Learning of Confucius. 1st Am. Ed.
[1939]. *
A Selection of
Poems. 1st Ed. [1940]. * Confucius: The Unwobbling Pivot & The
Great Digest. 1st Ed. 1947.
* Polite Essays. Am. Ed. N.d. * Confucian Analects. 1st
Am. Ed. [1950]. * Women of
Trachis by Sophokles. 1st Ed. [1956]. * Section: Rock-Drill, 85-95 de los
cantares. 1st UK Ed. [1957]. * Thrones: 96-109
de los cantares. 1st Am. Ed. [1959]. * Impact: Essays on Ignorance
and the Decline of American
Civilization. 1st Am. Ed. 1960. * Pound/Joyce: The Letters of Ezra
Pound to James Joyce, with Pound's
Essays on Joyce. 2 copies. 1st Eds. [1967]. * Collected Early Poems of Ezra
Pound. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Pound & Spann,
eds. Confucius to Cummings: An Anthology of Poetry. 1st Am. Ed.
[1964]. * Brook-Rose. A ZBC of
Ezra Pound. 1st Am. Ed. 1971. * Wilhelm. The Later Cantos of Ezra Pound. 1st
Ed. [1977]. * Terrell. A Companion to the
Cantos of Ezra Pound. 2 vols. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Torrey. The Roots of Treason:
Ezra Pound and the Secret of St.
Elizabeths. 1st Ed. [1984]. * Materer, ed. Pound/Lewis: The Letters
of Ezra Pound and Wyndham Lewis.
1st Ed. [1985]. Together, 18 vols. 1st, 3rd & 5th in wrappers, others cloth or
boards, most in jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better. (100/150).
350.
Powell, Lawrence Clark. Islands of Books. 1951. *
Books are Basic: The Essential Lawrence Clark
Powell. [1985]. * Life Goes On: Twenty Portraits of My
Father. Checklist of publications,
1919-1986, by Robert Mitchell & Betty Rosenberg. 1986. Together, 4 vols.
All but 1st in jackets. First
Editions.
Various places: various dates.
First signed by Powell on the title page. A bit of sunning to upper extremities
of 1st, else very good; others fine. (80/120).
351.
Price, Reynolds.
Lessons Learned: Seven Poems. Stiff marbled wrappers, paper cover label.
No. 13 of
226 copies printed on Antique Laid paper by William & Raquel Ferguson. First
Edition. New York: Albondocani Press, 1977.
Signed by Price in the colophon, & additionally inscribed & signed by
him on the flyleaf facing the title.
Also with holograph postcard of Billy Carter, signed by Price, divulging Anne
Tyler's home address (dated 1978) laid-
in loose. Fine. (70/100).
352.
(Prose)
The Prose Quartos. 6 booklets by Benét, Bromfield, Aiken, Van
Vechten, Anderson &
Dreiser. Stiff wrappers, paper spine labels, slipcase. 1 of 875 copies printed
by the Southworth Press. First Edition.
New York: Random House, 1930.
Chipping to a couple of spine labels, else near fine. (70/100).
RAND'S ATLAS SHRUGGED
353.
Rand, Ayn.
Atlas Shrugged. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1957].
Minor rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, price clipped; inscriptions
to front free endpaper, shelf wear to
book, else very good in near fine jacket. (150/250).
354.
Rexroth, Kenneth.
The Signature of All Things. Cloth-backed dec. boards, jacket. First
Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1949].
Fine condition - printed by the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. (70/100).
COLLECTION OF ANNE RICE
355.
Rice, Anne [A.N. Roquelaure].
The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty. Jacket. First Edition. Accompanied by
First paperback edition.
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1983].
First signed by Rice (as both names) on front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
356.
Rice, Anne [A.N. Roquelaure].
Beauty's Punishment. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof. New York: E.P.
Dutton, [1984].
Inscribed & signed (initials) by Rice on the front free endpaper "To my
favorite erotic book seller," &
opining, "The Tristan chapters which begin on page 58 are, I think, the better
parts of the work." Signed by her as
Roquelaure on the title page. Near fine.
(400/600).
357.
Rice, Anne [A.N. Roquelaure].
Beauty's Punishment. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1984].
Crease to front jacket flap, else fine. (100/150).
358.
Rice, Anne [A.N. Roquelaure].
Beauty's Release. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1985].
Fine. (80/120).
359.
Rice, Anne.
Cry to Heaven. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1982.
Inscribed & signed by Rice on the half-title. The author's 3rd book. Fine.
(80/120).
360.
Rice, Anne as Anne Rampling. Exit to Eden. [1985]. *
Belinda. [1986]. Together, 2 vols.
Jackets. First Editions.
New York: Arbor House, [1985 & 1986].
First signed by Rice on the front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
361.
Rice, Anne.
The Feast of All Saints. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].
Soiling to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
362.
Rice, Anne.
The Feast of All Saints. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].
Fine. (80/120).
UNCORRECTED PROOF
OF INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE
363.
Rice, Anne.
Interview With the Vampire. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.
New York: Knopf, 1976.
Signed by Rice on the half-title. The extremely rare advance proof. Soiling,
staple to front cover, else very good. (800/1200).
364.
Rice, Anne.
Interview With the Vampire. Pictorial printed wrappers. Special Preview
Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976.
The title on front cover is headlined "The debut of a dazzling storyteller"
& has a photograph of Anne Rice
below. Near fine.
(300/500).
365.
Rice, Anne.
Interview with the Vampire. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf,
1976.
Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, short tear to top of front
jacket panel, scratches & one scrape
to front jacket panel, a bit of fading to lower vol. extremities, else very
good. (200/300).
366.
Rice, Anne.
The Queen of the Damned. Frontis. by Walotsky. Half red morocco &
dec. boards. No.
32 of 150 copies printed by Ultramarine Publishing. First Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1988.
Signed by Rice on the limitation page & by Walotsky on the frontis. Fine.
(200/300).
367.
Rice, Anne.
The Queen of the Damned. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1988.
Inscribed & signed by Rice on the half-title. Fine. (70/100).
368.
Rice, Anne. The Queen of the Damned. 1988. *
The Witching Hour. 1990. Together, 2 vols.
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proofs.
New York: Knopf, 1988 & 1990.
First signed by Rice on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
TWO STATES OF
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
369.
Rice, Anne.
The Vampire Lestat. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected Proof.
New York: Knopf, 1985.
Fine - the second of the Vampire Chronicles series. (250/400).
370.
Rice, Anne.
The Vampire Lestat. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1985.
Signed by Rice on the title page. The second book in the Vampire Chronicles
series. Fine.
(150/250).
371.
Rice, Anne. Exit to Eden. Advance Reading Copy. 1985. *
Belinda. Uncorrected Proof.
[1986]. * The Mummy or Ramses the Damned. Uncorrected Proof. 1989. * The
Witching Hour. Promotional chapter. 1990.
Together, 4 vols. Wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Fine. (80/120).
372.
Rice, Anne. The Mummy. Wrappers. 1st Ed. [1989]. *
The Mummy. 1st UK Ed. Cloth,
jacket. [1989]. Together, 2 vols.
New York & London: [1989].
Fine. (80/120).
373.
Rice, Anne. The Witching Hour. 1990. *
The Tale of the Body Thief. 1992. *
Lasher. 1993. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All signed by Anne Rice, 3rd inscribed & signed by her upside down on rear
free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
374.
Riley, James Whitcomb.
Armazindy. Silver-lettered green cloth. First Edition, likely second
printing.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1894.
BAL 16602 - Inscribed & signed by Riley (to no one in particular) on the
front free endpaper, stating, "Could
there be a sweeter thing/Than a primrose blossoming?" Dulling to spine,
chipping to spine ends; bookplate, else very
good. (100/150).
375.
Ritchie, Ward.
Merle Armitage: His Loves and his Many Lives. Marbled wrappers, paper
cover label,
slicpase. 1 of about 60 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. First Edition.
[Laguna Verde: Ward Ritchie, 1982].
Inscribed & signed by the late Ritchie to printer Mel Smith in the
colophon. Fine.
(70/100).
376.
Rushdie, Salman.
The Satanic Verses. Jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Viking, [1988].
Signed by Rushdie on the front free endpaper, dated 1989. Small smudge to lower
front joint area, else near fine. (80/120).
377.
Sandburg. Carl.
Smoke and Steel. Boards, jacket; later chemise & slipcase. First
Edition.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1920.
Chipping to jacket spine head, piece of jacket lacking from mid-spine, soiling;
hinges cracked, else very good in
scarce jacket. (50/80).
378.
Sandoz, Mari. Sandoz. Old Jules. 1935. *
Crazy Horse, the Strange Man of the Oglalas.
1942. * Cheyenne Autumn. [1953]. * The Buffalo Hunters. 1954. * Miss Morissa,
Doctor of the Gold Trail. [1955]. * The
Cattlemen from the Rio Grande Across the far Marias. [1958]. Together, 6 vols.
Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates.
First & last signed by Sandoz. Very good or better. (100/150).
379.
(Saroyan, William)
The Simple Songs of Khatchik Minasian. Intro. by William Saroyan. Dec.
by Valenti
Angelo. 4-1/2x6-1/2, half red cloth & dec. boards. No. 274 of 300 copies
printed on all-rag paper by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1950.
GB 500 - Signed by Saroyan & Minasian in colophon. Fine. (70/100.)
GROUPS OF SCIENCE FICTION
380.
(Science Fiction) Belove.
The Split Atom, Last Human Pair on Earth, The Whirling of Ideas. [1946].
*
Friend. The Kid from Mars. [1949]. * Virg. Twenty Trillion Light-Years Through
Space. Review copy. [1958]. * Levitt.
Target for Tomorrow: Space Travel of the Future. [1959]. * Warner.
All Our Yesterdays: An Informal
History of Science Fiction Fandom in the Forties. 1969. Together, 5 vols.
Jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or slightly better condition. (100/150).
381.
(Science Fiction) Burroughs. The Return of Tarzan. 3rd Ed. 1915. *
Herbert.
Dune. 2nd
paperback ed. [1975]. * Bradley, Marion Zimmer. The Catch Trap. 1st Ed. [1979].
* Herbert. God Emperor of Dune. [1981].
* King. The Eyes of the Dragon. 1st Ed. [1987]. * King.
Misery. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Hambly,
Barbara. Darkmage. Book Club Ed. (1st Hardcover Ed.). [1988]. *
Hambly. Those Who Hunt the
Night. [1988]. * L'Engle. An Acceptable Time. 1st Ed. [1989]. *
Plus 2 others. Together, 11 vols. 2nd
& last 2 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1st in jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Second signed by Frank Herbert; eighth signed by Barbara Hambly. Third is the
rare first edition, about circus fliers.
Very good or better. (70/100).
382.
(Science Fiction) Fairman, Paul. The Forgetful Robot. [1968]. *
Clarke.
Imperial Earth.
[1976]. * Tolkien. The Simarillion. [1977]. * Clarke. 2010: Odyssey Two.
[1982]. * Brunner. While There's Hope. 1st Ed.
[1982]. * Adams, Douglas. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. 1st UK Ed.
(True 1st). [1987]. * Brunner. The Days
of March. 1st Ed. [1988]. * Plus 5 others. Together, 11 vols. Cloth, all
but last in jackets. All but last 5 are First
Editions. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (80/120).
383.
(Science Fiction) Wells. The King who was a King. 1st Am. Ed. 1929.
* Howard.
The Garden of
Fear. 1945. * Norton. Catseye. 1st UK Ed. 1974. * McIntyre. The Exile
Waiting. 1st Ed. 1976. * Hubbard.
Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000. 1st Ed. [1982]. *
Ballard. Empire of the Sun. 1st
Ed. 1984. * Grimwood. Replay. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Benford. Great Sky River. 1st
Ed. [1987]. * Analog. 3 issues, 1987-88.
Together, 10 vols. Last 3 & 2nd in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1st in
jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Fourth signed by Vonda McIntyre on the title page. Fine. (80/120).
384.
(Science Fiction - Anthologies) Bleiler & Dikty, eds.
The Best Science Fiction Stories, 1949. [1949].
* Conklin, ed. Big Book of Science Fiction. [1950]. * Campbell, ed. The
Astounding Science Fiction Anthology. [1952]. *
Pratt, Piper & Merril. The Petrified Planet. 1952. Together, 4 vols.
Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates.
Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else generally very good.
(70/100).
385.
Simak, Clifford D.
Cosmic Engineers. Blue cloth lettered in yellow, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Gnome Press, [1950].
Currey's "A" binding (blue cloth lettered in yellow). Author's first novel.
Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to
jacket extremities & a bit to vol., else very good. (80/120).
386.
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A Friend of Kafka. [1970]. *
A Crown of Feathers and Other
Stories. [1973]. * The Collected Stories. [1982]. * The Penitent. 1983.
Together, 4 vols. Last in leatherette, others
in jackets. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Last is Franklin Library & signed by Singer. Adhesion residue from price
tag to front jacket panel of 3rd, with
chipping to jacket spine ends, with small piece lacking from head, else very
good. (80/120).
387.
Smith, George O.
Nomad. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia; Prime Press, [1950].
Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, dulling to jacket extremities,
short tear to front jacket panel, else very
good. (40/70).
388.
Snyder, Gary.
Myths & Texts. Wrappers. First Edition. New York: Totem Press,
[1960].
McNeil A2 - Signed by Snyder on the title page. 1100 copies were printed of
this, Snyder's second book. Soiling,
else very good.
(80/120).
STAR TREK MANUAL
FOR SCRIPT-WRITERS
389.
(Star Trek) Roddenberry, Gene.
The Star Trek Guide. Manual written for use of script-writers for the
show by the creator. Printed wrappers, bound with brass tacks. Third Revision.
N.p.: Norway Productions, 1967.
A fascinating guide for script-writers, testing their skills at accuracy,
inconsitency, etc., in storylines ("Can you find
the major Star Trek format error in the following `teaser' from a
storyline?", etc.). The last
question asks, "Are you people on LSD?" Fine & very scarce.
(200/300).
390.
(Star Trek) Roddenberry, Gene.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].
Owner's name to front free endpaper, else fine.
(50/80).
391.
Steaman, Ralph.
Cherrywood Cannon, Based on a story told to him by Dimitri Sidjanski.
12x9, dec.
cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Paddinton Press, [1978].
Signed by Steadman on the half-title. Fine.
(70/100).
COLLECTION OF SIGNED STEGNERS
392.
Stegner, Wallace.
All the Little Live Things. Jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1967.
Inscribed & signed by Stegner on the half-title. Minor rubbing to jacket
spine head, else near fine. (100/150).
Catalog Sections
Lots 1. ABBEY through 99. DOCTOR WHO
Lots 100. DOCTOROW through 200. LEVINE
Lots 201. LEVITT through 304. NORTON
Lots 305. NORTON through 392. STEGNER
Lots 393. STEGNER through 499. ZUKOFSKY

Contact Us
comments or suggestions