393. Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1943]. Inscribed & signed by Stegner on the front free endpaper. Sunning to jacket spine & upper extremities of front panel, minor rubbing to jacket spine ends, 2 short tears to upper front jacket panel, else an extremely good copy of Stegner's first novel. (500/800.)

394. Stegner, Wallace. On the Writing of History. 11x8-1/2, printed stiff wrappers, printed envelope. 1 of 100 copies printed to benefit the new Duveneck Family History Room. N.p.: 1989. Signed by Stegner on the limitation page. With Stegner 80th birthday celebration program laid-in. Fine. (80/120).

395. Stegner, Wallace. 20-20 Vision: In Celebration of the Peninsula Hills. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Palo Alto: Green Foothills Assoc., 1982]. Signed by Stegner on the title page. Fine. (70/100).

396. Stegner, Wallace. The Uneasy Chair: A Biography of Bernard DeVoto. 1974. * Conversations with Wallace Stegner on Western History and Literature. With Richard W. Etulain. 1983. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Garden City & Salt Lake City: 1974 & 1983. Second signed by Stegner on the half-title. Fine. (80/120).

397. Stegner, Wallace. The Women on the Wall. [1981]. * Mormon Country. [1981]. * Joe Hill. [1980]. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1980-81]. All signed by Stegner on the half-titles. Fine. (80/120).

SHELF OF STEINBECKS

398. Steinbeck, John. Un Américain à New-York et à Paris. Trans. from English by Jean-François Rozan. Pictorial wrappers. First French Edition. Paris: René Julliard, [1956]. Near fine. (100/150).

399. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950. Goldstone-Payne A29.a - Price clipped, a tiny bit of rubbing to jacket spine head, price clipped, else fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).

400. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950. Goldstone-Payne A29.a - Offset from tape to upper & lower covers (4 pieces) & lightly to free endpapers, minor discoloration to rear cover, small line of fading to lower jacket spine, else good in very good jacket. (70/100).

401. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Yellow cloth lined in blue, jacket. First Edition, Second State binding. New York: Viking, 1945. Goldstone-Payne A22.b - A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends, price & flaps clipped, bump to vol. spine head, else very good in extremely good jacket. (70/100).

402. Steinbeck, John. The Collected Poems of Amnesia Glasscock. With a Response by Robert Peters. 30 unnumbered pp. Printed wrappers, plain dust wrapper. No. 26 of 250 copies. South San Francisco: Manroot, 1976. According to Peters, these poems were written by Steinbeck for the Monterey Beacon at age 32 under the feminine pseudonym Amnesia Glassock, and presumably reveal homosexual leanings. According to other sources, however, these poems were actually written by Steinbeck's wife. A fine copy. (50/80).

403. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Dark blue cloth, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1936. Goldstone-Payne A1.c - Jacket with no publisher's imprint & words "Author of/`Of Mice and Men'" on front panel. A bit of insect damage to vol. spine, flaps clipped, a tiny bit of darkening to jacket spine, else very good in near fine jacket. (100/150).

404. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.b - Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & a bit to corners, price clipped, a touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (200/300).

NEAR FINE GRAPES OF WRATH

405. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939]. Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Crease along jacket spine, flap tips clipped (not affecting "First Edition" statement on front flap), minor rubbing to flap creases, foxing to vol. spine, else very good in near fine jacket. (800/1200).

406. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. 1st Ed., 1st Issue. 1942. * Another copy. 1st Ed., 2nd Issue. 1942. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1942]. * Another copy. Photo-play Edition. [1943]. Together, 4 vols. All but 3rd in jackets. Various places: various dates. First with rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good, others near very good. (100/150).

407. Steinbeck, John. Once There was a War. Half cloth & boards, glassine. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1958. Fine. (40/70).

INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY STEINBECK

408. Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Illus. by José Orozco. Jacket. Second Edition before publication. New York: Viking, 1947. Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck to rare book dealer Paulette Greene on the title page. Chipping to jacket spine ends, 1-1/2" tear to upper front jacket panel, dulling to jacket spine, else very good. (800/1200).

FINELY BOUND, SIGNED RED PONY

409. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Illus. in color by Wesley Dennis. Finely bound in quarter morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; bound by Bennett Book Co. First Illustrated Edition. New York: Viking, 1945. Goldstone-Payne A9.c - Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck to rare book dealer Paulette Greene on the half-title. Fine; nicely bound. (2000/3000).

410. Steinbeck, John. Romans. Illus. by J.-D. Malclès, Marc Saint-Saëns, Fontanarosa & J.-P. Péraro. Cloth, slipcase. No. 3426 of 10,000 copies. First French Edition. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1963]. Fine in slightly rubbed slipcase. (60/90).

SIGNED SWEET THURSDAY

411. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1954. Goldstone-Payne A33.b - Inscribed & signed by Steinbeck to rare book dealer Paulette Greene on the title page. First issue with top edges stained red. Tear & creasing to jacket spine head area, tape repairs to verso. chipping to spine ends, rubbing & creasing to extremities, else very good in near good jacket. (2000/3000).

412. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1954. Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First issue with top edges stained red. There was also an issue of the first edition in wrappers. Creasing to jacket spine ends & mild rubbing to jacket & vol. extremities, else very good. (80/120).

413. Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 1947. * Sweet Thursday. 1954. * Once There was a War. [1959]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Last is the First British Edition, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. First two with chipping & short tears to jacket extremities & spine ends, 2nd lacking small piece from jacket spine head, else near very good; last with small scrape to jacket spine, else very good. (100/150).

414. (Steinbeck, John) Steinbeck. "Of Mice and Men" in The Best Plays of 1937-38. 1938. * Tedlock, Jr. & Wicker. Steinbeck and his Critics: A Record of Twenty-Five Years. [1965]. * Steinbeck. Viva Zapata! [1975]. * Steinbeck. Tortilla Flat; Of Mice and Men; Cannery Row. 1977. * Steinbeck. The Grapes of Wrath. Franklin Library. 1980. * Millichap. Steinbeck and Film. [1983]. * Ferrell. John Steinbeck, the Voice of the Land. [1965]. * Bloom, ed. John Steinbeck. [1987]. * Whitebrook. Staging Steinbeck: Dramatising The Grapes of Wrath. [1988]. * Steinbeck. Zapata, the Little Tiger. [1991]. * Nakayama, Pugh & Yano. John Steinbeck: Asian Perspectives. Signed by Nakayama. [1992]. Together, 11 vols. 3rd in wrappers, Franklins in leather, others cloth in jackets. Some are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

415. Sterling, George. The Caged Eagle and Other Poems. Gilt-tooled brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, gilt- inner dentelles, t.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1916. Inscribed & signed by Sterling on the front free endpaper, dated San Francisco, 1916. Rubbing to joints & a bit to spine ends and corners, else very good, in an attractive binding. (70/100).

416. Sterling, George. The Testimony of the Suns and Other Poems. Silver-lettered cloth. Third Edition. * Selected Poems. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. 1923. Together, 2 vols. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1907. First inscribed & signed by Sterling on the front free endpaper & on the following flyleaf, dated 1920. Very good. (60/90).

417. Stevens, Wallace. Harmonium. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1923. Stevens' first book. Partial jacket laid-in loose. Rubbing to spine ends, chip to spine label, a bit of discoloration to lower half of spine; owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

418. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Island Nights' Entertainments. Illus. by Gordon Browne & W. Hatherell. Gilt-dec. & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1893. Prideaux 38 - Mild rubbing to spine ends, slight darkening to spine, small tear to upper gutter of front free endpaper, else extremely good. (100/150).

419. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Poems and Ballads. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth, t.e.g.; bound by Margaret Armstrong. First Edition Thus. New York: Scribner's, 1896. Sunning to spine area, else near fine. (70/100).

420. Stevenson, Robert Louis & Fanny Van de Grift Stevenson. More New Arabian Nights: The Dynamiter. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1889. Chipping to spine ends, soiling, darkening to spine, else about very good. (60/90).

IRVING STONE'S WORKING COPIES

421. (Stone, Irving) Debs, Eugene Victor. Walls and Bars. Frontis. port. Red cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Chicago: Socialist Party, [1927]. Irving Stone's copy with his signature to front free endpaper & his pencil notes & markings to margins throughout. Stone wrote a book about Debs entitled Adversary in the House, and this was clearly his source book for research while writing it. About fine. (80/120).

422. (Stone, Irving) Mother Jones. Autobiography of Mother Jones. Ed. by Mary Field Parton. Intro. by Clarence Darrow. Blue cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1925. Irving Stone's copy with his signature to front free endpaper & his pencil notes & markings to margins throughout. Stone evidently planned to write a book on Mother Jones and used this as a source book for research. Unfortunately, no such volume was ever published by Stone. Fine. (80/120).

423. Straub, Peter. Ghost Story. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Coward,. McCann & Geoghegan, [1979]. Short tears to rear jacket corners, else very good. (50/80).

424. Sutton, Jeff. Beyond Apollo. [1966]. * With Jean Sutton. Lord of the Stars. [1969]. * With Jean Sutton. Alien from the Stars. [1970]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: G.P. Putnam's, various dates. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners of 1st, else very good; 2nd with rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good; 3rd near fine. (50/80).

425. Teasdale, Sara. Dark of the Moon. Gilt-lettered parchment-backed blue boards, slipcase. No. 198 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1926. Signed by Teasdale on the limitation page. Darkening to spine, else very good in fair, broken slipcase. (80/120).

426. Thomas, Dylan. The Selected Writing of.... [1946]. * The Collected Poems of.... [1953]. * Under Milk Wood. [1954]. * Quite Early One Morning. [1954]. * Dylan Thomas's Choice: An Anthology of Poetry. [1963]. * The Outing. Illus. by Paul Cox. [1985]. * Maud, ed. Poet in the Making: The Notebooks of Dylan Thomas. 2nd Ed. [1968]. * Sinclair. Dylan Thomas: No Man More Magical. [1975]. * Richards, Ceri. Drawings to Poems by Dylan Thomas. 1980. * Ferris, ed. Dylan Thomas: The Collected Letters. [1985]. Together, 10 vols. Cloth or boards, all but 1st, 2nd & 5th in jackets (5th as issued, in slipcase). 6th First Edition, others First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

427. Thurber, James. Further Fables for Our Time. Illus. by Thurber. Cloth, slipcase. Special Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Slight darkening to spine, else very good. (50/80).

428. Tolstoy, Leonid. Master and Man. Trans. by A. Hulme Beaman. Intro. by W.D. Howells. Silver-lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1895. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (50/80).

429. Tooker, Dan & Roger Hofheins. Fiction! Interviews with Northern California Novelists. Interviews with Peter S. Beagle, Kay Boyle, Don Carpenter, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Alfred Coppel, Ernest J. Gaines, Leonard Gardner, Herbert Gold, James Leigh, Janet Lewis, Wallace Stegner, & Jessamyn West. Illus. from photographs by Tooker. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1976]. Inscribed & signed on their stories to printer William Kaufmann by Peter S. Beagle (with typed postcard laid-in), Alfred Coppel, & Jessamyn West. Very good. (70/100).

430. Traven, B. Die Brücke im Dschungel. Green cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1930. The author's sixth book. Tear to cloth along rear joint, fraying to loth at lower spine; owner's stamp to half title, else good. (100/150).

431. Traven, B. Der Busch. Orange cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1930. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown & stamp to lower title page. Dulling to spine, else near fine. (200/300).

432. Traven, B. Der Karren. Cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1931. Owner's stamp to lower title page. Fraying to spine ends, sunning to spine; hinges rather weakened, else near very good - the German title of "The Carreta," the first Jungle book. (200/300).

433. Traven, B. Regierung. Cloth. First Edition. Berlin: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1931. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown & stamp to lower title page. Chipping to spine ends, sunning to spine, hinges slightly weakened, else very good - the German title of "Government," the second Jungle novel. (200/300).

434. Twain, Mark. Christian Science. 16-page article "Christian Science and the Book of Mrs. Eddy" by Twain laid-in. 1907. * Is Shakespeare Dead? From My Autobiography. 1909. * Twain & Harte. "Ah Sin." Ed. by Frederick Anderson. Designed by Mallette Dean. 1961. Together, 3 vols. First 2 gilt-lettered cloth, last cloth-backed dec. boards. First 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

435. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Autobiography. Intro. by Alfred Bigelow Paine. 2 vols. Illus. with frontispieces; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1924. Near fine. (80/120).

436. Tyler, Anne. Breathing Lessons. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1988. Inscribed & signed by Tyler on the title page. About fine. (40/60).

437. Updike, John. Buchanan Dying. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1974. Signed by Updike on the prelim. flyleaf. Price clipped, else very good. (60/90).

438. Updike, John. Sixteen Sonnets. 8-1/4x6, marbled wrappers, paper cover label. No. 213 of 250 copies printed by the Ferguson Press. First Edition. Cambridge: Halty Ferguson, 1979. Prospectus laid-in. Fine. (70/100).

439. Vance, Jack. Vandals of the Void. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1953]. The rare first edition of Vance's first hardcover book. Short tear to upper front jacket panel, else near fine. (80/120).

440. Van Vogt, A.E. Slan. Jacket. 1 of 4000 copies. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Author's first book. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to rear jacket joint, else very good. (80/120).

441. Varley, John. Blue Champagne. Illus. by Todd Cameron Hamilton. Jacket, slipcase. No. 190 of 300 copies. First Edition. Niles: Dark Harvest, 1986. Signed by Varley & Hamilton on the limitation page. Fine. (50/80).

442. Varley, John. Titan. Illus. by Freff. [1979]. * Wizard. [1980]. * Demon. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).

443. Verne, Jules. The Wreck of the Chancellor. Gilt-lettered brick-red cloth. First American Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. Mild fraying to spine ends, rubbing to extremities; creases to lower corner of front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

444. Von Blixen-Finecke, Bror. African Hunter. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1938. Von Blixen-Finecke was the husband of author Isak Dinesen. Mild dampstaining to lower extremities of vol. & jacket, scrape to lower front jacket panel, else very good. (50/80).

ELEVEN BY WAKOSKI

445. Wakoski, Diane. Inside the Blood Factory. 1968. * The Motorcycle Betrayal Poems. [1971]. * The Magellanic Clouds. 1971. * Smudging. 1972. * Trilogy. [1974]. * Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands. 1975. * The Fable of the Lion & the Scorpion. 1 of 1000 copies. 1975. * The King of Spain. 1976. * Variations on a Theme (An Essay on Revision) in Sparrow 50. 1976. * Spending Christmas with the Man from Receiving at Sears. Black Sparrow New Year's Greeting, in envelope. 1977. * Pachabel's Canon in Sparrow 71. 1978. Together, 11 vols. 1st, 2nd & 6th cloth in jackets, others in wrappers. All but 5th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but 9th inscribed & signed by Wakoski to actor MacDonald Carey. Fine. (150/250).

446. Waldrop, Howard. All About Strange Monsters of the Recent Past. Intro. by Gardner Dozois. Jacket. slipcase. No. 273 of 574 copies. First Edition. Kansas City: Ursus Imprints, [1987]. Signed on the limitation page by Waldrop, Dozois, Don Ivan Punchatz, Lewis Shiner, Tim Kirk, Terry Lee, Nancy Niles, Robert Haas, Thomas Blackshear, Hank Jankus, & A. Mason. Fine. (50/80).

447. Walker, Mary Willis. The Red Scream. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, [1994]. Signed by Walker on the title page. A fine copy of this Edgar Award-winning mystery novel. (80/120).

448. Wandrei, Donald. The Web of Easter Island. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, [1948]. Near fine. (50/80).

449. Ward, Lynd. Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts. Illus. throughout by Ward. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. New York: Cape & Smith, [1930]. A bit of soiling to jacket, slight rubbing to jacket spine ends, else extremely good. (100/150).

INITIALED BY WARHOL

450. Warhol, Andy. The Philosohy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1975]. Signed by Warhol (initials) on half-title. Owner's stamp to top of half-title, else near fine. (80/120).

451. Wells, H.G. The Country of the Blind and Other Stories. Color frontis. by Douglas Tennant. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1911]. A bit of darkening to spine, chipping to spine head, rubbing to foot, else very good. (80/120).

RARE H.G. WELLS TITLE

452. Wells, H.G. Little Wars: A Game for Boys from twelve years of age to one hundred and fifty and for that more intelligent sort of girls who like boys' games and books. With an appendix on Kriegspiel. Illus. with marginal drawings by J.R. Sinclair. 8-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. London: Frank Palmer, [1913]. Apparently a very rare Wells title. Some discoloration to white cover lettering from bleeding of red covers, piece of cloth lacking from spine head, spine lettering worn off, still very good. (100/150).

453. Wells, H.G. The War of the Worlds. Red cloth letter in black. First Edition, later state binding. London: William Heineman, 1898. Spots to cloth, corners & spine ends well rubbed, staining to spine & rear cover; front free endpaper lacking, old name to top of following page, thus good only, still scarce. (100/150).

454. Welty, Eudora. The Ponder Heart. Illus. by Joe Krush. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1954]. Inscribed & signed by Welty on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear & crease to upper jacket joint, else very good. (70/100).

SEVERAL BY EDITH WHARTON

455. Wharton, Edith. The Age of Innocence. Red cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1920. Spine sunned, small spot to right side of front cover, rehinged; small old name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

456. Wharton, Edith. A Backward Glance. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1934. Fine. (60/90).

457. Wharton, Edith. The Children. Cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1928. About fine. (50/80).

458. Wharton, Edith. French Ways and their Meaning. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1919. About fine. (70/100).

459. Wharton, Edith. Italian Backgrounds. Illus. by Ernest Peixotto; printed tissue guards. 9x6, gilt-lettered dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1905. Bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).

460. Wharton, Edith. The Mother's Recompense. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1925. Bookplate, else fine. (50/80).

461. Wharton, Edith. Sanctuary. Illus. with plates by Walter Appleton Clark. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1903. Mild rubbing to spine ends & a tiny bit to corners, else an extremely good copy of this rare Wharton title, her fifth novel. (200/300).

462. Wharton, Edith. A Son at the Front. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1923. Fine. (50/80).

463. Wharton, Edith. The House of Mirth. Illus. by A.B. Wenzell. 1905. * The Fruit of the Tree. Illus. by Alonzo Kimball. 1907. * The Custom of the Country. 1913. * Old New York: New Year's Day. Illus. by E.C. Caswell. 1924. Together, 4 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. New York: various dates. Last very good, 3rd with front free endpaper possibly reattached & some light spots to covers, else very good; others about fine. (100/150).

464. (Wharton, Edith) Lewis, R.W.B. Edith Wharton: A Biography. [1975]. * Erlich, Gloria. The Sexual Education of Edith Wharton. [1992]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York & Berkeley: [1975 & 1992]. Inscription to front free endpaper of 1st, else very good, 2nd fine. (30/50).

465. White, E.B. Stuart Little. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1945]. Mild darkening to jacket extremities, tape repait to short tear on rear jacket panel, else extremely good. (120/180).

T.H. WHITE'S CLASSICS

466. White, T.H. The Sword in the Stone. 1939. * The Book of Merlyn: The Unpublished Conclusion to The Once and Future King. Prologue by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Illus. by Trevor Stubley. [1977]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, second in jacket. First American Editions. New York & Austin: 1939 & [1977]. The first & last of The Once and Future King series. Near fine. (70/100).

467. White, T.H. The Witch in the Wood. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1939. The second of The Once and Future King series. Chipping to jacket spine ends & a bit to corners, sunning to jacket spine, flap tips clipped, else very good. (150/250).

468. White, T.H. The Ill-Made Knight. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1940. The third of The Once and Future King series. Chipping to jacket spine foot with short tears to lower joints, mild rubbing to jacket spine head & extremities, else near fine in extremely good jacket. (250/400).

469. Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Illus. with plates by John Vassos. 9x7, half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition Thus. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1928. Fine. (70/100).

470. Wilde, Oscar. The Best of Oscar Wilde, being a Collection of the Best Poems and Prose Extracts of the writer. Collected by Oscar Hermann. Original frontis. drawing of Wilde by Frederick Ehrlich; printed tissue guard. Cloth-backed boards. No. 108 of 200 copies. 1904. * The Soul of Man Under Socialism. Printed wrappers. 1912. Together, 2 vols. New York: 1904 & 1912. Mild soiling to 1st, with bookplate; 2nd with chipping along spine wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

471. Wilde, Oscar. The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde. 12 vols. Intro. by Richard Le Gallienne. Gray & green boards, paper spine labels. Patrons' Edition Deluxe. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. Signed by T.J. Morgan on the Edition statement page. Some soiling to spines, chipping to some spine labels & to one spine foot, else very good. (80/120).

SIGNED BY WILDER & KENT

472. Wilder, Thornton. The Bridge Over San Luis Rey. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 10-1/2x7, dec, cloth. No. 541 of 1100 copies printed by Pynson Printers. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. Signed by Thornton Wilder & Rockwell Kent on the rear lithograph. Darkening to spine, rubbing to spine label, foxing to covers, bump to upper corners, else good +. (70/100).

473. Wilder, Thornton. The Long Christmas Dinner and Other Plays in One Act. Half parchment & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 78 of 525 copies. First Edition. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. Signed by Wilder on the limitation page. Fine in very good slipcase. (150/250).

COLLECTION OF TENNESSEE WILLIAMS

474. Williams, Tennessee. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1955]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

475. Williams, Tennessee. The Glass Menagerie. Illus. from photographs of the play. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1945]. A fine copy of Williams' first Broadway play. (80/120).

476. Williams, Tennessee. The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1950]. Tiny piece lacking from lower edge of front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. (80/120).

477. Williams, Tennessee. The Rose Tattoo. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1951]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & upper rear jacket panel, tape repairs to verso, else very good. (60/90).

STREETCAR IN JACKET

478. Williams, Tennessee. A Streetcar Named Desire. Dec. pink, white & black boards, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1947]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, small bump & a bit of rubbing to lower extremities, sunning to jacket spine & a touch to extremities, chipping to jacket spine head, else extremely good condition, scarce in such a lovely jacket. (700/1000).

479. Williams, Tennessee. Summer and Smoke. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1948]. Sunning to jacket spine & a bit to extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

480. Williams, Tennessee. Sweet Bird of Youth. Illus. with frontis. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1959]. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, short tears to jacket extremities, else near fine. (70/100).

481. Williams, Tennessee. The Summer Belvedere in Five Young American Poets. Jacket. First Edition. Norfolk: New Directions, 1944. Darkening to jacket spine & a bit to extremities, small spot to rear jacket panel, else very good - an early Williams appearance. (70/100).

482. Williams, Tennessee. 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other One-Act Plays. [1953]. * Suddenly Last Summer. [1958]. * The Night of the Iguana. 1962. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Second Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing to jacket spine ends of 1st, else extremely good; others near fine. (80/120).

483. Williams, William Carlos. Patterson (Book Two). Jacket. First Edition. [New York: New Directions, 1948]. Darkening to jacket spine & extremities, tape repair to jacket verso, else near fine in very good jacket. (80/120).

484. Winters, Yvor. The Anatomy of Nonsense. [1943]. * The Giant Weapon. [1943]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Norfolk & [New York]: New Directions, [1943]. Both inscribed & signed by Winters to F.W. Strothman, head of the German department at Stanford. Extremely good to near fine. (80/120).

485. Wolfe, Humbert. New of the Devil. Black cloth. Second Edition. London: Ernest Benn, 1926. Lengthily inscribed & signed by Wolfe to Lord Oxford on the front free endpaper, dated 1926. Fine. (70/100).

486. Wolfe, Humbert. Shylock Reasons with Mr. Chesterton and Other Poems. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1920. A scarce early book by Wolfe. The first poem muses on anti-Semitism through the ages. Fine - largely unopened. (70/100).

487. Wyndham, John. The Midwich Cuckoos. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Ballantine, [1957]. With textual differences from the English edition, reissued as Village of the Damned. Minor chipping to jacket spine ends, short tear & crease to upper front jacket panel, price clipped, else very good. (250/400).

COLLECTION OF ROGER ZELAZNY

488. Zelazny, Roger. The Changing Land. Jacket design & frontis. by Thomas Canty. No. 193 of 200 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Underwood-Miller, 1981. Signed on the limitation page by Zelazny & Canty. Fine. (80/120).

489. Zelazny, Roger. Damnation Alley. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1969]. Signed by Zelazny on the title page. This was made into a science fiction film in the late 1970's. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (200/300).

490. Zelazny, Roger. Dilvish, the Damned. Illus. by Thomas Canty. Pictorial cloth, jacket. No. 149 of 333 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Underwood/Miller, 1983. Signed by Zelazny on limitation page. The sequel to The Changing Land. Fine. (80/120).

NINE PRINCES IN AMBER, SIGNED

491. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. Signed by Zelazny on the title page, & with a holograph postcard, signed by Zelazny laid-in. The first Amber novel. Fine & very rare - Zelazny died unexpectedly last year of cancer. (1000/1500).

SET OF SIGNED FIRST BRITISH EDITION AMBER SERIES NOVELS

492. Zelazny, Roger. Nine Princes in Amber. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1972]. Signed by Zelazny on the title page. Fine. (150/250).

493. Zelazny, Roger. The Guns of Avalon. Jackets. First British Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1974]. Signed by Zelazny on the title page. The second Amber novel, sequel to Nine Princes in Amber. Near fine condition. (80/120).

494. Zelazny, Roger. Sign of the Unicorn. [1977]. * The Hand of Oberon. [1978]. * The Courts of Chaos. [1980]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First British Editions, 1st is the Review Copy. London: Faber & Faber, various dates. All signed by Zelazny on the title pages. The 3rd, 4th & 5th books in the Amber series. Fine. (150/250).

495. Zelazny, Roger. To Die in Italbar. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. Signed by Zelazny on the title page. Fine. (200/300).

496. Zelazny, Roger. Doorways in the Sand. 1st British Ed. [1977]. * My Name is Legion. 1st British Ed. (1st hardcover ed.) [1977]. * Zelazny & Sheckley. If at Faust You Don't Succeed. 1st Wrappers Ed. (True 1st) [1993]. Together, 3 vols. First 2 cloth in jackets, last in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Second signed by Zealzny. About fine. (150/250).

497. Zelazny, Roger. Unicorn Variations. [1983]. * Trumps of Doom. [1985]. * Sign of Chaos. 1987. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. Uncorrected Proofs. Various places: various dates. Second signed by Zelazny. Fine. (120/180).

498. Zelazny, Roger. Roadmarks. [1979]. * Eye of Cat. [1982]. * Unicorn Variations. [1983]. * Frost and Fire. [1989]. * A Night in the Lonesome October. [1993]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First & last signed by Zelazny. Fine. (100/150).

499. Zukofsky, Louis. Anew. [1946]. * All the Collected Short Poems, 1956-64. [1967]. * Little. [1970]. * Arise, arise. 1973. * "A". [1978]. * Zukofsky, Celia. A Bibliography of Louis Zukofsky. No. 76 of 300 copies. 1969. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last signed by the Zukofskys. Some soiling to jackets, else very good or better. (80/120).


Catalog Sections

Lots 1. ABBEY through 99. DOCTOR WHO
Lots 100. DOCTOROW through 200. LEVINE
Lots 201. LEVITT through 304. NORTON
Lots 305. NORTON through 392. STEGNER
Lots 393. STEGNER through 499. ZUKOFSKY







Contact Us




comments or suggestions