1. Abbott, Henry. Fish Stories. Illus. with woodcuts & mounted photo reproduction. Small boards. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1919. Inscribed & signed by Abbott on the front free endpaper. Spine ends well worn, rubbing to extremities, thus good, but uncommon. (50/80).
2. Abbott, Henry. Fishing Brook. Illus. with tipped-in plates & rear folding map. Dec. boards. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1925. Inscribed & signed by Abbott on the front free endpaper. About fine. (100/150).
3. Adams, Joseph. Salmon and Trout Angling: Its Theory, and Practice on Southern Stream, Torrent River, and Mountain Loch. Foreword by the Marquess of Hartington. Illus. from 18 photographs. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1923. Extremely good. (60/90).
4. Aflalo, F.G., ed. A Book of Fishing Stories. Stories by various contributors. Illus. with photogravure plates & color frontis.; printed tissue guards. 12-3/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1913. Minor spots to upper front cover; foxing, else extremely good. (100/150).
WITH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF CIGARETTE CARDS
5. Allen & Ginter. 50 Fish from American Waters. 10 leaves. Chromolithographed throughout with illustrations of cigarette cards of fish presented on elaborate backgrounds. Oblong, 6x9-1/4, string-bound chromolithograph wrappers. First Edition. Richmond: Allen & Ginter, [c.1880's]. Soiling to covers, else extremely good, especially internally, with bright chromolithographs. (80/120).
6. Anderson-Maskell, Mrs. A.E. Children with the Fishes. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: D. Lothrop, [1887]. Chip to spine head, else extremely good - a charming book. (60/90).
3 VOLUME SERIES OF ANGLER'S EVENINGS
7. Angler's Evenings. Papers by Members of the Manchester Angler's Association. First Series. 1883. * Second Series. 1882. * Third Series. 1894. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Original green cloth, gilt- lettered spines. First is the Second Edition, others are First Editions. Manchester & London: Abel Heyward & Son. & Simpkin, Marshall, various dates. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Angling bookplates of Oscar M. Reed, with his name written nearby. First with ink notes above bookplate, else about fine. (150/250).
8. Angler's Evenings. Papers by Members of the Manchester Angler's Association. First Series. Original gilt- lettered pictorial gray cloth. First Edition. Manchester & London: Abel Heyward & Son. & Simpkin, Marshall, 1880. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 53 - Charles Lanman's copy with his name to blank facing title page. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, else very good. (100/150).
9. (Angler's Guides) Bradford, Charles. The Angler's Guide: A Handbook of the Haunts and Habits of the Popular Game Fishes, Inland and Marine. [1908]. * Randall, Wainright, ed. The Angler's Guide, 1909: A Manual for Campers and Anglers. 1909. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 7-1/4x4-1/4, stiff pictorial wrappers. First Editions. [New York]: [1908] & 1908. Chipping to spine wrappers, else very good. (80/120).
THE ANGLER'S NOTEBOOK
10. The Angler's Note-Book and Naturalist's Record: A Repertory of fact, inquiry and discussion on Fish, Fishing and subjects of Natural History. The Yellow Series complete. Epilogue by Alfred Wallis. Illus. incl. engraved frontis. 8-3/4x6-3/4, 3/4 Original gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. London: Elliot Stock, 1888. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Smoke damage to covers & internally to extremities (along with extremity dampstaining), else good but scarce. (100/150).
11. The Angler's Note-Book and Naturalist's Record: A Repertory of fact, inquiry and discussion on Field-sports and subjects of Natural History. The Green Series complete (Nos. 1-12, Jan.-Jun. 1880). Illus. with 6 plates. 8x6-1/4, 3/4 aqua morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; original gilt-dec. & lettered front cover & spine cloth bound-in to rear. First Edition. London: William Satchell, 1880. Westwood & Satchell p.11 - Three varying bookplates (2 angling) of John Gerard Heckscher, whose famed library was sold by the Merwin-Clayton Sales Co. in 1909, (this was lot 64 in that sale, and sold for $8.00). Sunning to spine & upper front joint area, else near fine - in an attractive binding. (200/300).
12. (Angling, etc.) Katz, Harry N., ed. Kinks: A Book of 250 Helpful Hints for Hunters, Anglers and Outers. Illus. with numerous drawings of traps, bait, etc. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Outer's Book Co., 1917. Fine. (50/80).
GROUP OF ANGLING GUIDES & CATALOGUES
13. (Angling Guides, Catalogues, etc.) Muller. Fishing Around New York: Where to Find Them, How to Rig, How to Catch Them. 1924. * Townsend. The Cultivation of Fishes in Natural and Artificial Ponds. 1925. * Ellis. 1,000 Facts for the Angler, Hunter, Outer, Auto Tourist and Camper. [1926]. * William Mills & Son. Trout Fishing - Be Ready. 1926. * William Mills & Son. Spring Fishing Booklet. 1927. * Von Lengerke & Detmold. Fishing Tackle. 1927. * Locke. Whitefish, Grayling, Trout, and Salmon of the Intermountain Region. 1929. * Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers' Guide. 1931. * Louisiana Dept. of Conservation. Sea Fishes and Sea Fishing in Louisiana. 1932. * William Mills & Son. Fishing Tackle for All Kinds of Fishing Fresh and Salt Water. 1938. * Herter. Professional Split-Bamboo Rod Building Manual and Manufacturer's Guide. 1949. * Herter's Inc. Fly Tyers - Rod Builders Materials and Tools. 1950. * Allcock. Allcocks Anglers' Guide. 2 copies. 1950 & 1951. * Briggs. The Behavior and Reproduction of Salmonid Fishes in a Small Coastal Stream. 1953. * William Mills & Son. No. 154 - Fishing Tackle Catalog. 1954. * Chute. Guide to the John G. Shedd Aquarium. [1960]. * MacDonald. Fishing in Alberta. [1961]. Together, 18 vols. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. About very good or better. (150/250).
14. (Angling) Bacheller. Eben Holden's Last Day A-Fishing. 1907. * Various authors. Tricks and Knacks of Fishing. 1911. * Brooks. Science of Fishing. [1912]. * La Branche. The Dry Fly and Fast Water. [1914]. * Holder. Streamcraft: An Angling Manual. 1st Ed. 1919. * Henshall. Book of the Black Bass. 1919. * Heilner. Adventures in Angling: A Book of Salt-Water Fishing. [1922]. * Jones. Black Bass & Bass Craft. 1924. * Haig- Brown. Pool and Rapid. [1936]. * Norman. Fishes of Britain's Rivers and Lakes. [1943]. * Anon. Deep-river Jim's Outdoors Guide. [1947]. * Thommen. Spinning Reels & Tackle. [1949]. * Cust. A Tub of Gold Fishes. [1949]. * Van De Water. In Defense of Worms. [1949]. * Rodway. Teach Yourself Fishing. [1956]. * Bentley, ed. The Arte of Angling. 1958. * Lampman. A Leaf from a French Eddy: A Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers and Fishermen. No. 161 of 950 copies. 1965. Together, 17 vols. Some illus. Cloth or boards, 4 in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
15. (Angling) Blakey & Spinner. Angling or How to Angle, and Where to Go. Illus. by Avery Lewis. 1898. * Hodgson. Trout Fishing. 3rd Ed. 1908. * Crandall. Days in the Open. Decorations by Rhead. 1st Ed. [1914]. * Hills & Dunbar. The Golden River: Sport and Travel in Paraguay. 1st Ed. [c.1920's]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Extremely good condition. (100/150).
16. (Angling) Chalmers. A Fisherman's Angles. Illus. by Norman Wilkinson. [1931]. * Burns. An Angler's Anthology. Illus. by Louis MacOuillard. [1952]. * McDonald. The Origins of Angling...and a New Printing of The Treatise of Fishing with an Angle. 1963. * Koller. The Treasury of Angling. [1963]. * Waterman. A History of Angling. [1981]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by the illustrator. First with chipping to jacket (pieces lacking), else about very good; others very good in general. (80/120).
17. (Angling) Helme. Down the Stream. Color plates by Barbara Briggs. [c.1910]. * Venable. Fleetfin: An Idyll of a Little River. Preface by Van Dyke. [1925]. * McCormick. Fishing Round the World. 1937. * Coston. Beneath the Surface: The Cycle of River Life. [1938]. * Darling. The Seasons & The Fisherman. 1941. * Michelmore. Fishing Facts and Fancies. [1946]. * Benians, ed. A Journal of Thos. Hughes...1778- 1789. 1947. * Cash. The River Wye. 1952. * Venables. The Experiences Angler. 1969. Together, 9 vols. Some illus. Cloth or boards, 4 in jackets. First Editions or First Thus. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good or better. (100/150).
18. (Angling) Quayle. Beside Lake Beautiful. [1915]. * Bates. Down the River. Illus. by Agnes Parker Miller. 1937. * Barton. An Album of the Chalk Streams. 1946. Together, 3 vols. 10-1/4x7-3/4 or slightly smaller, cloth, last in jacket. First is the Second Edition, others are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Extremely good. (80/120).
19. Anonymous. Some Recollections of the Upper Ammonoosuc Valley. Pictorial color endpapers (possibly supplied). Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. N.p.: R.M. Kauffmann, 1948. An interesting private publication about a pleasant valley in New Hampshire. Inscription to front free endpaper (possibly from the publisher). Fine. (70/100).
FOUR ON FLIES
20. (Aquatic Insects) Usinger. Aquatic Insects of California, with Keys to North American Genera and California Species. 1963. * Schwiebert. Nymphs: A Complete Guide to Naturals and Imitations. [1973]. * La Fontaine. Caddisflies. [1981]. * McCafferty. Acquatic Entymology: The Fishermen's and Ecologists' Illustrated Guide to Insects and their Relatives. [1981]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better - a valuable set of reference guides for any flyfisherman. (150/250).
1853 TREATISE ON SALMON PROPAGATION
21. Ashworth, Edmund & Thomas. A Treatise on the Propagation of Salmon and Other Fish. Folding plate & engraved title page. Original boards, rebacked in cloth. First Edition. Stockport: E.H. King, 1853. Angling bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid. Rebacked, hinges reinforced, small stamp to bottom of folding plate, else about very good. (70/100).
22. Babcock, Louis L. The Tarpon: A Description of the Fish Together with some Hints on its Capture by Rod and Reel. Illus. Stiff wrappers, pictorial cover label. No. 158 of 250 copies. Third Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1930. Inscribed & signed by Babcock to Charles H. Bredin on the front free endpaper, dated Boca Grande, Fla., 1932. Near fine. (60/90).
23. Badham, Rev. C[harles] David. Prose Halieutics or Ancient and Modern Fish Tattle. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John W. Parker & Son, 1854. Westwood & Satchell p.20; Heckscher 108 - Reprinted, in part, from Fraser's Magazine. Chapt. I is on "Ancient and modern fishing" and Chapt. II "On the fishing tackle of the ancients." A thoroughly engaging treatise on Ancient fish and fishermen. Contemporary insect bookplate of W.B. Tegetmeier, with his name to front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).
24. (Bass) Henshall. Book of the Black Bass, comprising its Complete Scientific and Life History, together with a practical treatise on Angling and Fly Fishing and a full description of Tools, Tackle and Implements. 1889. * Another copy. 1939. * Cunningham. Old Black Bass. [1922]. * Hawes. My Friend the Black Bass: With Strategy, Mechanics and Fair Play. Advance Copy. 1930. * Gasque. Bass Fishing: Technique, Tactics, and Tales. 1945. * Hollis. Bass Tackle & Tactics. [1945]. * Rodman. Striped Bass: Where, When and How to Catch Them. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2nd & last in jackets. 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth inscribed & signed by former U.S. Senator Hawes. Very good to fine. (100/150).
BATHURST ON NETS, 1837
25. Bathurst, Rev. Charles. Notes on Nets; or, The Quincunx Practically Considered. To Which are Added Miscellaneous Memoranda. Illus. with 8 copper plates of nets. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, [1837]. Westwood & Satchell p.29 - Angling bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff. Bathurst wrote this book feeling that England had long denied the importance of safe fishing, as well as the economic benefits of an efficient fishing industry, through the use of nets. Front cover & first signature detached, rear cover nearly so, else about very good - well worthy of repair. (150/250).
26. Beecher, Henry Ward. Star Papers; or, Experiences of Art and Nature. With chapter on "The Morals of Fishing." Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: J.C. Derby, 1855. Wear to spine ends, else very good. (30/50).
27. Bergman, Ray. Just Fishing. Illus. in color by Fred Everett; fly plates painted by Dr. Edgar Burke. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia; Penn Publishing, [1932]. Signed by Bergman on the half-title.Chipping to jacket spine head, piece of jacket lacking from front panel, with closed tear below, piece also lacking from upper rear jacket panel, flap tips clipped, else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).
28. Bergman, Ray. Trout. Illus., incl. color plates of flies by Edgar Burke. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition, Revised & enlarged, with new chapters on spinning for trout. New York: Knopf, 1952. Typed note, signed, from Bergman to Bill Kaufmann laid-in, with old catalogue of fishing tackle from Bergman's Nyack store. Very good. (70/100).
BERNERS' WORKS ON ANGLING
29. Barnes, Dame Juliana, attrib. An Older Form of the Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle. Preface & glossary by Thomas Satchell. 8-1/2x6-3/4, quarter morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. 1 of 200 copies printed from a manuscript in the possession of Alfred Denison. London: William Satchell, 1883. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 142 - A bit of rubbing to joints, else very good; an important early treatise on fishing. (150/250).
30. Berners, Dame Juliana. The Boke of Saint Albans..., Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour: Printed ar Saint Albans by the Schoolmaster-Printed in 1486, Reproduced in Facsimile. Intro. by William Blades. 11- 1/2x8-3/4, parchment-covered boards. London: Elliot Stock, 1899. Interior & exterior foxing, piece of parchment lacking, else about very good. (80/120).
31. Berners, Dame Juliana. A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle..., Being a Facsimile Reproduction of the First Book on the Subject of Fishing Printed in England by Wynkyn De Worde at Westminster in 1496. Intro. by Rev. M.G. Watkins. 10-1/4x7-1/2, flexible parchment-covered wrappers. London: Elliot Stock, [1880]. Heckscher 139 - Chipping to parchment at spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
WITH PLATES OF BRITISH FISH BY BEWICK
32. Bewick, Thomas. A Memoir of Thomas Bewick. Illus. with numerous wood engravings by Bewick, incl. 17 plates "designed & engraved by the author for a work on British fishes, and never before published." The last plate is a copper engraving, signed in the plate, of a Maigre. 9x5-1/4, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Newcastle-on-Tyne & London: 1862. Westwood & Satchell p.31; Heckscher 193 - Attractive engraved angling bookplate of Henry A. Sherwin, by E.D. French, 1895. Dulling to spine & extremities, else very good, with the scarce copper plate. (100/150).
33. Bickerdyke, John. Days of My Life on Waters Fresh and Salt, and Other Papers. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. photogravure port. Dec. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1895. Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).
34. Blake, W.H. In a Fishing Country. 2 copies, variant cloth bindings. First Editions. Toronto: Macmillan, 1922. Mild soiling to cloth, 1 with owner's hand-painted angling bookplate (John H. Morse) to front pastedown, his name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
35. Blakey, Robert. The Angler's Song Book. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition. London: George Cox, 1855. Westwood & Satchell p.34; Heckscher 218 - There were also 30 copies printed on large paper in colors. Rubbing to spine, patchy color to cloth from years' wear, else very good & scarce. (150/250).
36. [Blakey, Robert] Hackle, Palmer. Hints on Angling, with Suggestions for Angling Excursions in France and Belgium, to which are appended some brief notices of the English, Scottish, and Irish Waters. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered & pictorially decorated in gilt. First Edition. London: W.W. Robinson, 1846. Westwood & Satchell p.33; Heckscher 210 - Portions of this work were reproduced in "Angling, or how to angle, and where to go," 1854. Angling bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid. Rubbing to corners, chipping to spine ends with small tears to cloth, fading to extremities; old catalogue entry mounted to front pastedown, withdrawn library bookplate to front free endpaper & stamp to dedication page, hinges cracking, else about very good. (70/100).
BLAKEY ON ANGLING LITERATURE
37. Blakey, Robert. Historical Sketches of the Angling Literature of All Nations...to which is added A Bibliography of English Writers on Angling. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. Westwood & Satchell p.34; Heckscher 219 - Westwood & Satchell blast this book, calling it a "slip-shod and negligent work, devoid of all real utility. A mere farrago of matters relevant and irrelevant, of indiscriminate sweepings from miscellaneous sources, of quotations incorrectly given and of so-called original passages the vagueness and uncertainty of which rob them of all weight and value." They do grudgingly add, however, that "Mr. Blakey's volume...is redeemed from utter worthlessness, by the excellent `Bibliographical catalogue of writers on angling and ichthyology' appended to it by the publisher, Mr. John Russell Smith." This good-for-nothing book is in near fine condition. (100/150).
38. Boosey, Thomas. Anecdotes of Fish and Fishing. Green cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorial spine. First Edition. London & Glasgow:. Hamilton, Adams & Thomas D. Morison, 1887. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 244 - Mild rubbing to spine ends; old inscription to front pastedown, else extremely good. (80/120).
BOOSEY AND PICKERING'S PISCATORIAL REMINISCENCES
39. [Boosey, T. & William Pickering] Piscatorial Reminiscences and Gleanings by An Old Angler and Bibliopolist. To Which is Added a Catalogue of Books on Angling. Frontis. lithograph of anglers in the countryside. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. London: William Pickering 1835. Westwood & Satchell pp. 19-20; Heckscher 243 - Pickering contributed the catalogue in the rear. According to Westwood & Satchell, "The `Reminiscences' were compiled by Thomas Boosey, whose initials are appended to the Preface, and are mainly the result of paste and scissors. They are chiefly `descriptive anecdotes of fish and fishing' extracted from books and newspapers, to which, `fearful of wading beyond his depth, he has principally directed his attention.'" Old embossed stamp of the Britford Fishing Club, Salisbury, to front free endpaper. Darkening to spine label, else very good; scarce. (100/150).
40. Bridgett, R.C. Dry-Fly Fishing. Illus. incl. 2 color plates of flies. Green cloth. Second Edition, Revised. London: Herbert Jenkins, [1929]. Sporting bookplate of Albert Sayman. Offset from newspaper to front endpapers, else extremely good. (80/120).
41. Briggs, Ernest E. Angling & Art in Scotland: Some Fishing Experiences Related and Illustrated. Illus. with 32 color plates from paintings by Briggs, incl. frontis. of a female angler; printed tissue guards. 8-1/2x6-1/4, gilt-dec. pictorial cloth of an angler in a stream, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1908. Darkening to spine, else extremely good, in a lovely binding. (80/120).
42. (Britain in Pictures Series) Boulenger. British Anglers' Natural History. 1946. * Anson. British Sea- Fishermen. 1944. * Eyre & Hadfield. English Rivers and Canals. [1947]. * Darwin. British Clubs. [1947]. * Paget. Sporting Pictures of England. [1946]. * Gilmour. British Botanists. 1944. * O'Brien. English Diaries and Journals. [1947]. * Blunden. English Villages. [1943]. * Cardus. English Cricket. [1947]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Boards, all but 9th in jackets. London: Collins, various dates. Ninth with front hinge cracking, else very good in general. (70/100).
43. Bromley, A. Nelson. A Fly Fisher's Reflection 1860-1930. Illus. from photographs, watercolors, etc. Gilt- lettered & piscatorially stamped green cloth. First Edition. London: The Fishing Gazette, 1930. Fine. (80/120).
44. [Brown, John J.] The American Angler's Guide; or, Complete Fisher's Manual for the United States.... Illus. incl. engraved plates & steel-engraved frontis. Gilt-dec. & lettered original blue cloth. Fourth Edition, with added Second Part. New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Westwood & Satchell p.4; Heckscher 307 - Ex-library with old markings to spine & title pages, bookplates, fraying to spine ends, tear to spine cloth, else about very good. (70/100).
MOSES BROWNE'S PIVOTAL WORK
45. [Browne, Moses]. Piscatory Eclogues: An Essay to Introduce New Rules, and New Characters, into Pastoral. To Which is prefix'd, a Discourse in Defence of this Undertaking, with Practical and Philosophical Notes. [14], 129, + [1] ad pp. 3/4 calf & mottled boards, expertly rebacked with corners replaced, leather spine labels. First Edition. London: C. Ackers for John Brindley, 1729. Westwood & Satchell p.43 - Piscatory bibliographer Thomas Westwood's copy with his armorial bookplate to front pastedown; angling bookplate of Henry A. Portong to front free endpaper. There are 9 Eclogues, their subjects being: I. Angling seasons; or, The Weather. II. Night fishing; or the Nocturnal.
III. The river enemies. IV. The sea swains. V. Renock's despair.
VI. The angler's songs. VII. The strife. VIII. The fowlers. IX. The complaints; or, the friends. All but the 7th & 8th are on angling - the 7th is on English rivers, while the 8th is about fowling. Browne was born in 1703 and became at first a pen-cutter, then eventually a poet who befriended Samuel Johnson & edited the 1750 edition of Walton's Compleat Angler. He died in 1787 at the age of 84. Near fine. (300/500).
46. Camp, Samuel G. The Angler's Handbook: A Practical Manual on Fishing in Fresh Water. [1925]. * Taking Trout with the Dry Fly. 1930. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2nd lettered in gilt. First Editions. Columbus & New York: [1925] & 1930. Near fine. (50/80).
CARROLL'S VADE MECUM WITH 12 HAND-COLORED PLATES OF FLIES
47. Carroll, W. The Angler's Vade Mecum, Containing a Descriptive Account of the Water Flies, Their Seasons, and the Kind of Weather that brings them most on the Water...to which is added, A Description of the Different Baits Used in Angling, and Where Found. Illus. with 12 hand-colored copper-engraved plates of 194 flies, arranged under the months from May to September. Later gilt-lettered black calf. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818. Westwood & Satchell pp.50-51; Heckscher 359 - One of the earliest books for the dry-fly purist. Front hinge with stain of old glue, else very good, with lovely, simple hand-colored plates, in rather plain later binding. (200/300).
1819 FISHING POEM
48. Charleton, T.W. The Art of Fishing: A Poem. 80 pp. Errata slip tipped-in to rear. Period hand-lettered parchment-backed wrappers. First Edition. North Shields: Printed for the Author, 1819. Westwood & Satchell p.58; Heckscher 433 - "An attempt, not quite so successfully as that of John Dennys, to give a rhymed compendium of the mechanism of the art. It is smoothly written, but matter of fact." Small old label to bottom of front wrapper, small pieces of spine lacking, occasional foxing, else very good. (200/300).
49. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. The Modern Practical Angler: A Complete Guide to Fly-Fishing, Bottom-Fishing, & Trolling. Illus. with numerous lithograph plates of fish, wood engravings, & frontis. chromolithograph of flies; tissue guard. Gilt-ruled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Frederick Warne, 1870. Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
50. Clarke, Kit. The Practical Angler: How, Where, and When to Catch Fish. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: American News Co., 1892. Heckscher 458 - Hinges cracking, tear to rear flyleaf, else very good. (70/100).
51. Cleveland, Grover. Fishing and Shooting Sketches. Illus. by Henry S. Watson, & with frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Likely First Edition. New York: Outing Publishing, 1907. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (50/80).
52. Connett, Eugene V. Any Luck? Intro. by George M. La Branche. 1st Ed. [1933]. * Another copy. Intro. by Rafael Sabatini. 1st British Ed. [1935]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Ralph L. Boyer. Gilt-lettered cloth. New York & London: [1933 & 1935]. A valuable treatise on trout fishing. Second with "Publisher's Compliments" stamp to title page. First fine, 2nd very good (with bookplate & slight dulling to cloth) - Connett was the founder of the Derrydale Press. (70/100).
CONWAYS FORAYS AMONG SALMON AND DEER
53. Conway, James. Forays Among Salmon and Deer. Frontis. lithograph entitled "Setting the Night Line." 3/4 levant brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine (with designs of deer & salmon), raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Birdsall. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1861. Westwood & Satchell p.65; Heckscher 488 - Fine & very scarce, in a lovely binding. (200/300).
COQUET-DALE FISHING SONGS
54. (Coquet-Dale) The Coquet-Dale Fishing Songs, now first collected and edited by a North-Country Angler. Original gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1852. Westwood & Satchell p.65; Heckscher 505 - The North-Country Angler was Thomas Doubleday. "The collection consists of Robert Roxby's contributions to the "Newcastle Fishers Garlands," with others, in which Mr. Doubleday was wholly or partly concerned." It is accompanied by a history of their composition, and a sketch of the life of the author by Doubleday. Sunning to spine & extremities, fraying to spine ends; occasional foxing, mild insect damage to pastedowns, else very good & scarce. (150/250).
NEWCASTLE FISHERS' GARLANDS
55. Crawhall, Joseph, ed. A Collection of Right Merrie Garlands for North Country Anglers. Illus. with vignettes & plates. 7-3/4x5, quarter green ribbed morocco & cloth. Newcastle-on-Tyne: George Rutland, 1864. Westwood & Satchell p.69; Heckscher 543 or 544 - "Fifty copies on large paper. Price Two Guineas" printed on page facing title. A republication of the famed Newcastle Fishers' Garlands, with a continuation through 1864. Crawhall identifies the authors of the previously published Garlands in this volume. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling; name to verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
56. Crawhall, Joseph. The Compleatest Angling Booke that ever was writ, Being done oute of ye Hebrewe and Other Tongues by a Person of Honor. Reproduced in facsimile, incl. illustrations. 11x9, black boards. [Rockville Center: Freshet Press, 1970]. Fine. (70/100).
57. (Cresset Press) Markham, Gervase & Colonel Robert Venables. The Pleasures of Princes or Good Mens Recreations by Gervase Markham, Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables. Preface by Horace Hutchinson. 3/4 dark green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & piscatorially stamped spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. No. 245 of 650 copies. London: Cresset Press, 1927. Fine, in a lovely binding. (100/150).
58. (Cresset Press) Markham, Gervase & Colonel Robert Venables. The Pleasures of Princes or Good Mens Recreations by Gervase Markham, Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables. Preface by Horace Hutchinson. Quarter parchment & boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, t.e.g. No. 220 of 650 copies. London: Cresset Press, 1927. Slight browning to spine, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
59. Dale, Jonathan [I.E. Page]. Angling Days, and an Angler's Books. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered pink cloth. First Edition. Scarbrorugh & London: The Angler, 1895. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 575 - Armorial bookplate of Arthur E. Wilson-Browne; angling bookplate of Henry A. Portong to front free endpaper. Soiling, dulling to spine & extremities, spots to front cover, else about very good. (60/90).
60. Davy, John. The Angler and his Friend; or, Piscatory Colloquies and Fishing Excursions. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown,. Green & Longmans, 1855. Westwood & Satchell p.77; Heckscher 604 - Sporting bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff. Dulling to spine, cloth torn at upper joints, else very good. (80/120).
61. Davy, John. The Angler in the Lake District; or, Piscatory Colloquies and Fishing Excursions in Westmorland and Cumberland. Original green cloth. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, et al., 1857. Westwood & Satchell p.77; Heckscher 605 - Sporting bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff. A bit of sunning to spine; front hinge starting, else extremely good. (80/120).
DAVY ON FLY-FISHING FOR SALMON
62. Davy, Sir Humphry. Salmonia; or, Days of Fly Fishing, with Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo. Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Boston: Roberts Bros., 1870. Westwood & Satchell p.77 - Originally published anonymously in 1828, "`Salmonia' ranks high in the scale of angling literature...." Armorial bookplate of Robert Grant, with his small name to top of title page. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
A FEW BY DAWSON ON ANGLING
63. Dawson, George. Angling Talks: Being the Winter Talks on Summer Pastimes. Original gilt-stamped bright blue cloth. 1883. * Another copy. 3/4 blue calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1883. Together, 2 copies. First Editions. New York: Forest & Stream, 1883. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 607 - First fine; 2nd with angling bookplate of Robert Clarke, with bookplate above of Chicago's Field Museum of Natural History Library (gift of Edward E. Ayer), with their perforated & rubber stamp & ink number to title page & verso, small label to top of front cover, & with the unobtrusive embossed stamp of the Newberry Library to title page & a few others, else very good, in an attractive binding. (100/150).
64. Dawson, George. Pleasures of Angling with Rod and Reel for Trout and Salmon. Illus. with frontis. & wood-engraved vignettes. Gilt-lettered & dec. light brown cloth with front cover design of fish & basket next to a canoe, spine design of an angler catching a fish. First Edition. New York: Sheldon, 1876. Westwood & Satchell p.77; Heckscher 606 - Inscribed & signed by Dawson in pencil on the front flyleaf, dated 1879. Sketches reprinted mostly from the Albany Evening Journal. Chipping to spine ends, soiling, rubbing to corners; front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).
65. Dawson, George. Pleasures of Angling with Rod and Reel for Trout and Salmon. Illus. with frontis. & wood-engraved vignettes. Gilt-lettered & dec. light brown cloth with front cover design of fish & basket next to a canoe, spine design of an angler catching a fish. First Edition. New York: Sheldon, 1876. Westwood & Satchell p.77; Heckscher 606 - Near fine, with wonderful cover & spine designs. (100/150).
66. Dawson, Major Kenneth. From Major to Minor: Some Keys for Anglers. Annotated & illus. by The Wag. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1928]. Very good. (70/100).
SEVERAL FROM THE DERRYDALE PRESS
67. (Derrydale Press) Bandini, Ralph. Veiled Horizons: Stories of Big Game Fish of the Sea. Illus. from photographs of Santa Catalina Island & area. 10x7-1/2, gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Unnumbered Review Copy (of 950 copies). New York: Derrydale Press, [1939]. Fine. (100/150).
68. (Derrydale Press) Barber, Joel D. 'Long Shore. Foreword by Gordon Grand. Illus. by Arthur D. Fuller. 6- 1/4x4-1/2, multi-gilt-ruled & lettered red calf, glassine, original box. No. 133 of 750 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1939. Signed by Barber on the half-title. Fine in tape-repaired but scarce box. (400/600).
69. (Derrydale Press) Haig-Brown, Roderick L. The Western Angler: An Account of Pacific Salmon and Western Trout. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates, 8 in color, & maps. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. No. 65 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1939]. Signed by Haig-Brown on the half-title. Vol. I with minor sunning to front cover, else near fine. (400/600).
70. (Derrydale Press) Pickering, H.C. Dog-Days on Trout Waters. Illus. by Donald Gardner. Pink boards, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1933. Discoloration to upper front cover, sunning to spine, chipping to spine head, else about very good. (60/90).
71. (Derrydale Press) Van Dyke, Henry. The Travel Diary of an Angler. Illus. with tinted photogravure plates & frontis. etching by R.L. Boyer; tissue guards. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1929. Signed by R.L. Boyer on the frontis. Minor soiling, else near fine. (80/120).
DEWAR ON FLY FISHING FOR TROUT
72. Dewar, George A.B. The Book of the Dry Fly. Contributions by the Marquis of Granby & J.E. Booth. Illus. with 6 plates, mostly of flies, 4 hand-colored. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 620 - Sporting bookplate of Albert Sayman. Soiling; front hinge starting, else very good. (100/150).
