73. Dewar, George A.B. The South Country Trout Streams. Illus. Gilt-lettered gray cloth. First Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1899. Westwood & Satchell supplement - About fine. (70/100).

74. Dougall, John. Angling Songs and Poems, with Miscellaneous Pieces. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Original gilt- lettered dark purple cloth. First Edition. Glasgow: Kerr & Richardson, 1901. Near fine. (80/120).

TWO EDITIONS OF DENNYS' SECRETS OF ANGLING, 1613

75. D[ennys], J[ohn]. The Secrets of Angling...1613. Reprint, with intro., by Thomas Westwood. 8-1/2x6-3/4, quarter morocco & cloth. First Edition Thus. London: W. Satchell, 1883. Reprint of the original 1613 edition. Armorial bookplate of Robert Prioleau, with his name to front free endpaper. Spine morocco lacking, else about very good; worthy of repair. (80/120).

76. D[ennys], J[ohn]. The Secrets of Angling: Teaching the Choicest Tools, Baits, and Seasons, for the Taking of Any Fish in Pond or River, Practised and Familiarly Opened in Three Books. 2 vols. (complete). Ed. by "Piscator." Woodcut vignettes. Printed parchment. 1 of 275 small paper copies. First Edition Thus. Edinburgh: [E. & G. Goldsmid], 1885. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 572 - One of the Bibliotheca Curiosa, privately printed. Rear joint of Vol. I cracked through, else very good. (150/250).

SONGS OF THE EDINBURGH ANGLING CLUB

77. Edinburgh Angling Club. Songs of the Edinburgh Angling Club. Illus. with 16 steel-engraved vignettes by members of the club, incl. frontis. & engraved title page, engraved by William Forrest. Gilt-stamped & lettered royal blue cloth. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Privately Printed. for Members of the Club, 1879. Westwood & Satchell p.83; Heckscher 652 - The illustrators of this volume include George Simpson, R. Caunter, A. Perigal, D. Simpson, and William Forrest, the engraver. Originally published in 1858 as Songs of the Edinburgh Angling Club, Westwood & Satchell say (of the 1879 edition) that "While admitting the merits of these compositions as songs (especially as angling songs) and appreciating their homely, hearty humour, it must be said of them that they differ, toto cþlo, from the elder series of Newcastle Garlands. They are, indeed, rather an effluence of the good spirits and sportsmanlike enthusiasm of the singers than inspired by any special genius loci." Rubbing to front joint; possibly later endpapers, occasional foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

78. Edinburgh Angling Club. Smith, J., ed. Songs and Selections from the Album of the Edinburgh Angling Club, Founded 1847. Illus. with steel-engraved vignettes by members of the club, incl. frontis. & engraved title page, engraved by William Forrest. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. New & Enlarged Edition. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1900. Heckscher 653 - About fine. (100/150).

79. Ellacombe, Rev. H.N. Shakespeare as an Angler. Frontis. woodcut. Gilt-lettered vellum, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Elliot Stock, 1883. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 663 - Originally printed in The Antiquary, 1881, Ellacombe attempts to prove that Shakespeare was an angler as well as a poet & playwright. Soiling, else near fine. (80/120).

DEVIL-FISHING IN THE CAROLINAS

80. Elliott, William. Carolina Sports by Land and Water; Including Incidents of Devil-Fishing, Wild-Cat, Deer and Bear Hunting, etc. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. Cloth. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. Westwood & Satchell p.85; Heckscher 673 - Mild shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).

81. Evans, W. The Art of Angling; or Complete Fly-Fisher: Describing the Different Kinds of Fish, Their Haunts, Places of Feeding, &c. &c. Also, Observations on the Breeding of Carp; and the Regulating of Pools or Ponds. To Which are Added, The Various Kinds of Baits, and Diversity of Flies which Nature Produces; together with Ample Directions for Making Artificial Flies. xii, 95 pp. Original printed wrappers, crudely rebacked. New Edition, Revised & Corrected. London: J. Richardson, [1820]. Westwood & Satchell p.89; Heckscher 688 - According to Westwood & Satchell, this book is "Another case of metempsychosis: Bowlker's `Art of Angling,' with a few verbal changes and some transportation. The London issue, without date, is the edition of 1820 with a new title page." Crudely rebacked, tape to corner areas of covers, one hinge reinforced, bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, else about very good. (100/150).

82. Fallodon, Viscount Grey of. Fallodon Papers. Illus. with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Gilt-lettered black cloth. London: Constable, 1926. With chapters on fly fishing, & waterfowl at Fallodon. Fine, with attractive woodcuts. (50/80).

FEARING COLLECTION OF ANGLING BOOKPLATES

83. Fearing, Daniel B. A Catalogue of An Exhibition of Angling Bookplates, Forming the Collection of Daniel B. Fearing, Newport, R.I. Tinted etched frontis. of Fearing's personal bookplate. Dec. boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the DeVinne Press. First Edition. New York: Privately Printed, 1918. Mild bumping to spine ends, else very good, pages unopened. (100/150).

84. (Fish Stories & Songs) Holder & Jordan. Fish Stories, Alleged and Experienced, with A Little History Natural and Unnatural. 1909. * Morris & Adams. Songs for Fishermen. [1922] * Chalmers. Where the Spring Salmon Run. 1931. * Allan. Trout Heresy. 1936. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third with bookplates of the Midland Flyfisher's Library. 2nd with hinge starting in middle & offset from newspaper to title & facing pages, 4th with some discoloration to covers, else about very good or better. (80/120).

85. (Fisheries) First Report of the Commissioner of Fisheries of the State of Maine, 1867. Illus. with 1 plan of a fishway. 1868. * Third Report of the Commissioner of Fisheries of the State of Maine, 1869. Frontis. copper plate of a black bass. 1870. * Fourth Report of the Commissioner of Fisheries of the State of Maine, 1870. 2 plates, 1 folding, of plans of the fisheries. 1870. * Meehan. Fish, Fishing and Fisheries of Pennsylvania. Illus. with plates. 1893. * Culture of the Montana Grayling. 1907. Together, 5 vols. Original printed wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine condition. (80/120).

86. (Fisheries) U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries. Part III: Report of the Commissioner for 1873-4 and 1874-5. A - Inquiry into the Decrease of the Food Fishes. B - The Propagation of Food-Fishes in the Waters of the United States. 1876. * Another copy. Part XXVI...for the Year Ending June 30, 1900. 1901. * Smith. A Review of the History and Results of the Attempts to Acclimatize Fish and Other Water Animals in the Pacific States. 1896. * MacFarlane. Fishes: The Source of Petroleum. Inscribed by the author. 1923. * Ickes. Letter of the Secretary of the Interior transmitting Pursuant to Law, a Report on a Survey of the Fishery Resources of the United States and its Possessions. 1945. * Mooe, McLeod & Reed. Fisheries, Fish Farming, Fisheries Management. [1960]. * Christy & Scott. The Common Wealth in Ocean Fisheries: Some Problems of Growth and Economic Allocation. [1965]. * Shapiro, ed. Our Changing Fisheries. [1971]. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. 1st 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, 2 in wrappers, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Spines of wrappers vols. worn, else about very good or better. (70/100).

87. (Fishing - 1920's) Scrope. Days & Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed. Ed. by Sheringham. Illus. with color plates. [1921]. * Young. The Story of the Stream. 1st Ed. 1926. * Caine. Fish, Fishing & Fishermen. 1st Ed. 1927. * Morris. The Blameless Sport: Some Piscatory Excursions in Prose and Verse. 1st Ed. [1929]. * Hunter. Fisherman's Pie: An Angling Symposium. 2nd Ed. 1929. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, 4th in jacket. Various places: various dates. Very good or better; 1st with lovely etched angling bookplate. (100/150).

88. (Fishing Rhymes, Poems & Ballads) Lang. Ballades and Verses Vain. 1884. * Dobson, ed. Coridon's Song and Other Verses from Various Sources. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 1894. * Tomlinson, ed. Songs and Ballads of Sport and Pastime. [c.1900]. * Webb. With Lead and Line Along Varying Shores: A Book of Poems. 1901. * Buckland. Rhymes of the Stream and Forest. 1909. * Dodd. Fishing Rhymes. 1913. * Leonard, ed. Oxford Garlands Poems on Sport. 1914. * Carspecken. Fishin' Poems and Others. 1922. * Chalmers. Green Days and Blue Days. [1925]. * Mitchell. Along the Trail and Other Poems. 1931. Together, 10 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last signed by John Edwin Mitchell. Sixth with tape to hinges, else all are very good or better. (120/180).

89. (Fishing Yarns) Sherman. Old Time Memories: A Poem. 1st Ed. 1895. * Blackmore. Slain by the Doones. 1897. * Hawser. Fish Yarns and Other Salt Water Tales. 1st Ed. [1904]. * Williams. Pine Flat Camp Fire Tales. 1st Ed. [1924]. * Blake. Brown Waters and Other Sketches, Together with a Fragment and Yarns. 1925. * Williams. "Fireside Fishing": A Book of Angling Yarns. 1st Ed. 1928. * Greene. Where the Bright Waters Meet. [1946]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

90. (Fishing) Van Dyke. Fisherman's Luck. 1900. * St. John. Practical Bait Casting. 1918. * Camp. The Fine Art of Fishing. 1919. * St. John. Practical Fly Fishing. 1920. * Boulenger. Fishes. Illus. by Brightwell. [1931]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth (1st pictorial). All but 1st & 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Bookplates, adhesion residue from tape to pastedowns, else near fine. (80/120).

91. Flaccus. Passaic, a Group of Poems Touching That River: With Other Musings. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1842. Near fine, in an attractive binding. (50/80).

92. Flowerdew, Henry. The Parr, Salmon, Whitling & Yellowfin Controversy: with Authentic Reports of the Legal Judgements in the Scotch Provincial Courts,...and also a Brief Sketch of some Incidents Connected with the Dissemination of the Modern Parr Theories. Gilt-lettered & piscatorially stamped green cloth. Second Edition. Manchester & London: Abel Heywood/. Simpkin, Marshall, 1883. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 760 - Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

FLYFISHERS CLUB, 1883-1934

93. (Fly Fishing) The Book of the Flyfishers Club, 1883-1934. Illus. with plates from photographs, & with color frontis. of members in caricature with printed tissue guard naming names. 9-3/4x7, 3/4 morocco & gilt-stamped & letterd cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. [England: 1934]. Bookplate of Walter Peel. With tantalizing illustrations of the clubhouse interior (with mounted fish & glass- cased books). Piece of frontis. tissue guard clipped, foxing, else near fine. (100/150).

GROUPS OF BOOKS ON FLY FISHING

94. (Fly Fishing) "Kingfisher." Trout-Flies. 1st Ed. [1938]. * Robinson. Fly Casting. 10th Ed. [1942]. * McDermand. Waters of the Golden Trout Country. 2nd Ed. [1946]. * D'Egville. Calling All Fly-Fishers. 1st Ed. [1946]. * Marinaro. A Modern Dry-Fly Code. 1st Ed. [1950]. * Dunne. Sunshine and the Dry Fly. [1950]. * McClane. The Practical Fly Fisherman. 1st Ed. 1953. * Another copy. [1975]. * Quick. Trout Fishing and Trout Flies. 1st Ed. [1957]. * Lawrie. English Trout Flies. 1st Am. Ed. [1969]. * Gerlach. Creative Fly Tying and Fly Fishing. 1st Ed. [1974]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Cloth, 7 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, else very good in general. (200/300).

95. (Fly Fishing) D'Egville. Calling All Fly-Fishers. [1949]. * Van Fleet. Steelhead to a Fly. [1954]. * Zwirz & Marshall. The Young Sportsman's Guide to Fly Fishing. [1962]. * Bates. Streamer Fly Tying and Fishing. [1966]. * Dick. The Art and Science of Fly Fishing. [1967]. * Brooks. The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. [1968]. * Schwiebert. Matching the Hatch. 5th Ed. [1969]. * Leisenring & Hidy. The Art of Tying the Wet Fly & Fishing the Nymph. [1971]. * Jennings. A Book of Trout Flies. Intro. by Schwiebert. [1972]. * Waterman. Modern Fresh and Salt Water Fly Fishing. [1972]. * Ritz. A Fly Fisher's Life. 2 copies. Revised Eds. [1969 & 1972]. * Nemes. The Soft-Hackled Fly. [1974]. * Ball. Casting and Fishing the Artificial Fly. 1981. Together, 14 vols. Illus. 2 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1st in jackets. About half are First Editions.Various places: various dates. Second signed by Calrk Van Fleet. Generally very good. (150/200).

96. (Fly Fishing) Fallodon. Fly Fishing. Woodcuts by Daglish. [1930]. * Peck. Fly-Fishing for Duffers, by One of Them. 1st Ed. 1934. * Cross. Fur, Feathers and Steel: Of Feathers, Hackles, Fishhooks and Other Materials Used in Tying Trout Flies. 1st Ed. [1940]. * Burrard. Fly Tying: Principles and Practice. 1st Ed. [1940]. * Gwathmey. Fly-Fishing in the South. 1st Ed. [1942]. * Smedley. Fly Patterns and Their Origins. 4th Ed. 1950. * Brooks. Salt Water Fly Fishing. 1st Ed. [1950]. * Hidy. Sports Illustrated: Fly Fishing. 1st Ed. [1972]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 5th in wrappers, others cloth, 4 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jacket of 1st, else all generally very good. (100/150).

97. (Fly Fishing) Fallodon. Fly Fishing. [1938]. * Young. Making and Using the Fly and Leader. 2nd Ed. 1935. * Cross. Tying American Trout Lures. 1938. * Cross. Fur, Feathers and Steel: Of Feathers, Hackles, Fishhooks and Other Materials Used in Tying Trout Flies. 1st Ed. [1940]. * Osten. Tournament Fly & Bait Casting. [1946]. * Gregg. How to Tie Flies. [1948]. * Marinaro. A Modern Dry-Fly Code. [1970]. * Leonard. Flies. [1950]. * Dethier. To Know a Fly. [1962]. * Herter & Herter. Professional Fly Tying and Spinning Lure Making Manual. [1969]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, 6 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some staining, else generally very good. (100/150).

98. (Fly Fishing) Jennings, Preston J. A Book of Trout Flies. Afterword by Eugene Connett. Illus. by Alma Froderstrom. Cloth. Printed by the Derrydale Press. [1935]. * Reynolds, W.F.R. Fly and Minnow: Common Problems of Trout and Salmon Fishing. Illus. Half cloth & boards. [1930]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & London: [1935 & 1930]. Second with sporting bookplate of Albert Sayman. Soiling & bumping to corners of 2nd, else both are very good. (100/150).

99. (Fly Fishing) Looker, ed. Float & Fly: A Little Book for Anglers. 1922. * Sturgis. Fly- Tying. [1940]. * Knight. Modern Fly Casting, Introducing the Free Wrist Grip and the High Back Cast. 1942. * Steel. Fly Fishing for Trout, Salmon, Bass and Panfish. 1946. * La Branche. The Dry Fly and Fast Water and The Salmon and the Dry Fly. 1951. * Leonard. Fly-Rod Casting: Techniques, Lures, Tackle. [1953]. * Wiggin. Teach Yourself Fly Fishing. [1958]. * Leonard & Leonard. Mayflies of Michigan Trout Streams. 1962. * Knight & Knight. The Complete Book of Fly Casting. [1963]. * Bates. Streamer Fly Tying and Fishing. [1966]. * Grey. Fly Fishing for Trout and Steelhead. [1967]. * Talleur. Fly-Fishing for Trout: A Guide for Adult Beginners. [1974]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. 2 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 3 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth & 11th signed by authors. Very good or better. (80/120).

100. (Fly Fishing) Temple. First Steps to Fly Fishing. [1924]. * Aston. Letters to Young Fly- Fishers. 1927. * Jennings. A Book of Trout Flies, Containing a List of the Most Important American Stream Insects & Their Imitations. Printed by the Derrydale Press. [1935]. * Knight. Ol' Bill and Other Stories. Illus. by Weiler. 1942. * Coston. The Swift Trout: A Tale of Trout in Two Rivers. 1946. * Bergman. With Fly, Plug, and Bait. Color plates by Burke. 1947. * Leonard. Flies...Including a Dictionary of 2200 Patterns. [1950]. * McCausland. Fly Fishing in Australia and New Zealand. [c.1951]. * Wilson. Dry-Fly Beginnings. [1957]. * Herter. Professional Fly Tying and Tackle Making Manual and Manufacturer's Guide. Revised ed. [1958]. * Brooks. The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. [1958]. * Lynde. Thirty-Four Ways to Cast a Fly. [1969]. * Hidy. The Pleasures of Fly Fishing. [1972]. * Slaymaker & Harvey. Tie a Fly, Catch a Trout. [1976]. Together, 14 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, 9 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (100/150).

101. Foote, John Taintor. The Wedding Gift: A Fishing Story. 1929. * Another copy. 1934. * Fatal Gesture. 1933. * Change of Idols. 2 copies. 1935. * Daughter of Delilah. 1936. * Broadway Angler. 1937. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th in jackets. Last 5 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Dry-fly fisherman George Baldwin Potter stars in these much loved angling novels of the 1920's & '30's. Lengthy inscription to front free endpaper of 2nd, else about fine. (80/120).

FOREST AND STREAM, 1885-1897

102. Forest and Stream: A Weekly Journal of the Rod and Gun: Angling, Shooting, the Kennel, Practical Natural History, Fishculture, Yachting and Canoeing. 4 vols. Illus. 15-3/4x10-3/4, 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions for the years 1885, 1888, 1895 & 1897. New York: Forest & Stream, various dates. Scuffing to leather, else very good, with a full compendium of late 19th century American outdoor sport. (200/300).

103. Fox, Charles K. This Wonderful World of Trout. Illus. by Fred Everett & Ned Smith. No. 780 of a limited edition. [1963]. * Rising Trout. No. 186 of a limited edition. [1967]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Printed by the Telegraph Press. First Editions. Carlisle, PA: Foxcrest, [1963 & 1967]. Both signed by Fox on the limitation pages. Tears to jacket spine head of 1st with tape repairs to verso, else very good; 2nd near fine. (70/100).

FRANCIS ON THE ART OF ANGLING, 1880

104. Francis, Francis. A Book on Angling, Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch. Illus. with 17 plates, 6 hand-colored, of fishing tackle & flies, frontis. of "The Author and his Gillie" seated with fish & rods by a stream. Original purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fifth Edition, Revised & Improved. London: Longmans, Green, 1880. Westwood & Satchell p.98; Heckscher 788 - Originally published in 1867, this book contains lovely, bright hand- colored plates of flies, real & artificial, large & small, and the steel engraving added as a frontispiece to the second and susequent editions gives excellent likenesses of Mr. Francis and his Gillie. Francis was angling editor of The Field for 25 years, and according to James Robb (Notable Angling Literature), this was his best book: "For almost twenty years, Francis collected his material; he visited and fished nearly every river of note in the kingdom in search of information. The tangible result was a comprehensive manual...dealing with every known branch of fresh-water angling and set out in a practical and concentrated form." Armorial bookplate of Joseph Lewis Stackpole. One small signature detached, front hinge starting, else extremely good. (150/250).

105. Francis, Francis. Fish-Culture: A Practical Guide to the Modern System of Breeding and Rearing Fish. Illus. incl. frontis. Original blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Routledge, Warne, Routledge, 1863. Westwood & Satchell p.338; Heckscher 782 - Near fine - an important, early work on fish-culture. (150/250).

106. Francis, Francis. The Practical Management of Fisheries: A Book for Proprietors and Keepers. Illus. incl. folding plate. Gilt-lettered & pisctorially stamped blue cloth. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1883. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Near fine. (100/150).

FRANCK ON SCOTTISH ANGLING

107. Franck, Richard. Northern Memoirs, Calculated for the Meridian of Scotland; to which is added, The Contemplative and Practical Angler, Writ in the Year 1658. Preface & notes by Sir Walter Scott. Original boards. 1 of 250 copies. New Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1821. Westwood & Satchell p.100 - Franck was the only English angling author to describe that mystical fish, the burbolt (see page 330): "To search for him in Trent, striving against a stream, is like to Queen Elizabeth's Scogen, that at the sun's meridian (with a candle and lanthorn), sought up and down for an honest man." According to Westwood & Satchell, there is interesting mention on page 177 of "three noted anglers of the time, Merrils, Fawlkner and Owldham, whom some bibliophiles suppose to have written three several angling works, since lost to the world. Others, on the contrary, incline to the belief that, in the passages in question, Franck merely intended to set up an antithesis (touching the comparitive merits of tuition) between the speculative book-writing angler, on the one hand, and the practical, experience wielder of the rod, innocent of ink, but well up to all the devices of the sport, on the other." Angling article author M.G. Watkins' copy, with his name to front free endpaper. Spine perished, thus fair, in need of rebinding, but worthy of it. (150/250).

108. Fraser, Duncan. Angling Songs from Border Streams. Illus. with 12 plates from photographs. Tan & blue printed boards, yapp edges. First Edition. Selkirk: James Lewis, 1907. A bit of browning to spine, else extremely good. (80/120).

109. Fry, W.H., ed. & translator. A Complete Treatise on Artificial Fish-Breeding: Including the Reports on the Subject made to the French Academy and the French Government; and Particulars of the Discovery as Pursued in England. Illus. with 3 wood engravings. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Westwood & Satchell p.338; Heckscher 804 - Stains to covers, spine head perished; old owner's name to first 3 pages, else about very good. (70/100).

GARLICK'S TREATISE ON PISCICULTURE

110. Garlick, Theodatus. A Treatise on the Artificial Propagation of Fish, with the Description and Habits of Such Kinds as are the Most Suitable for Pisciculture, Also, Directions for the most successful modes of angling for such kinds of fish as are herein described. Original purple cloth with blindstamped fish on cover, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. New York: A.O. Moore, 1858. Westwood & Satchell pp.104 & 339 (this ed. not listed); Heckscher 815 - Dr. Garlick is regarded as the Father of fish-culture in America. The paper "On the artificial reproduction of fishes," read before the Cleveland Academy in 1854, and printed in 1857 in the "Ohio Farmer," forms the introduction to the above work. Faint internal dampstaining throughout, chipping to spine ends, number to upper spine, else about very good. (100/150).

INSCRIBED BY GILL TO KIT CLARKE

111. Gill, Emlyn M. Practical Dry-Fly Fishing. Gilt-lettered green cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1915. Warmly inscribed & signed by Gill to Birket "Kit" Clarke (author of The Practical Angler, 1892 - see entry in this catalogue) "who, by his love for the `speckled beauty,' and his high ideals of the methods that should be used by anglers in taking it, has won the complete friendship of the author," dated June 26, 1917. This book, first published in 1912, was the first on dry-fly fishing published in the United States. A few marginal pencil marks, else fine condition. (150/250).

112. Gill, Emlyn M. Practical Dry-Fly Fishing. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First British Edition. London: George Newnes, [1912]. Near fine. (70/100).

113. Goldman, Marcus Selden. In Praise of Little Fishes. Intro. by Charles Remington Goldman. Illus. by Craig Ronto. Cloth-backed dec. boards, glassine. No. 70 of 300 copies printed by Darrell Hyder. First Edition. Boston: David Godine, [1977]. Signed by the author in the colophon. Near fine. (70/100).

SIGNED, LIMITED COMPLETE FLY FISHERMAN BY GORDON

114. Gordon, Theodore. The Complete Fly Fisherman: The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon. Ed. with intro. by John McDonald. Preface by Arnold Gingrich. Illus. 9-1/4x6, gilt-ruled blue calf, gilt-stamped flies in corners, gilt- lettered & stamped spine, raised bands, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 40 of 50 copies. Deluxe Edition. New York: Theodore Gordon Flyfishers, 1970. Signed by McDonald & Gingrich on the limitation page. Originally published in 1947, the book quickly became a valuable reference guide on the subject. Fine. (400/600).

115. Gordon, Theodore. The Complete Fly Fisherman: The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon. Ed. with intro. by John McDonald. Illus. with wood engravings. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1947. Very good. (80/120).

116. (Gordon, Theodore) Gingrich, Arnold, ed. The Gordon Garland: A Round of Devotions by his Followers. Intro. by Gingrich. Illus., incl. frontis. port. Quarter levant morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1469 of 1500 copies. First Edition. New York: Theodore Gordon Flyfishers, 1965. Fine. (150/250).

117. Grant, Ed. The Tame Trout: A Tale of the Maine Woods. Wrappers. 1 of a limited edition printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: [F.P. & M.B. Farquhar], 1939. Originally published in 1904, the story of The Tame Trout was one of many tales with which Grant, the proprietor of a fishing & hunting pond at Beaver Pond, Maine, was wont to enlighten & entertain his guests. Sunning to covers, else very good. (50/80).

118. Grey, Romer. The "Fisherman" Under the Southern Cross: A Story of Adventure in New Zealand. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1930. Romer Grey was the son of famed fishing & Western author Zane Grey. Sunning to jacket spine, short tears to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spne ends, else very good. (60/90).

119. Grey, Viscount of Valdoon. Fly Fishing. Illus. with wood engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. Half cloth & gilt-stamped boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition Thus. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, [1930]. Offset from four short pieces of tape to endpapers, bookplate, else near fine. (40/70).

GREY'S TALES OF FISHES

120. Grey, Zane. Tales of Fishes. Color frontis. & plates after photographs by the author. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover onlay, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1919. Harper's code "F-T" on copyright page. Very good. (100/150).

121. (Grey, Zane) Four original photographs of Zane Grey & friends fishing in Long Key, Florida. 3 are 3-1/2x5-3/4, 1 is 2-3/4x4-1/2. Long Key: 1915. All with pencil notations on versos. One shows Grey proudly holding a large fish, one shows his friend Lillian Wilhelm holding one, and two are of Grey & others on board a boat. Fine condition. (80/120).

122. Grimble, Augustus. The Salmon Rivers of Scotland. Illus. from photographs & with 3 maps. Gilt- lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth (angling design on front cover). Third Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, [1913]. Offset from 4 pieces of tape to pastedowns, else near fine. (70/100).

123. Griswold, Frank Gray. Some Fish and Some Fishing. Illus. from photographs, incl. photogravure frontis. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-letterd spine. First Edition. New York: John Lane, 1921. Fine. (70/100).

124. Gwynn, Stephen. Fishing Holidays. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-stamped fishing tackle & basket to front cover. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1904. Extremely good. (70/100).

EIGHT BY HAIG-BROWN, 4 SIGNED

125. Haig-Brown, Roderick. Return to the River: A Story of the Chinook Run. 1941. * Return to the River. 1942. * The Western Angler: An Account of Pacific Salmon & Western Trout in British Columbia. Revised ed. 1947. * Measure of the Year. 1950. * Fisherman's Spring. 1951. * Fisherman's Winter. 1954. * A Primer of Fly-Fishing. 1964. * Fisherman's Fall. 1964. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, all but 1st in jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions (2nd First British Ed.). Various places: various dates. Four signed by Haig-Brown. Very good condition. (200/300).

126. Halford, Frederic M. Dry-Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Fourth Edition. London: Vinton, 1902. Spine very slightly leaning, scattered foxing, else extremely good. (80/120).

127. Halford, Frederic M. Making a Fishery. Profusely illus., incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1895. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 886 - Some mold damage to covers, else very good - an important late 19th century work on fisheries. (100/150).

INSCRIBED BY FRED E. POND

128. Hallock, Charles. An Angler's Reminiscences: A Record of Sport, Travel and Adventure. Notes & intro. by Fred E. Pond ("Will Wildwood"). Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.Cincinnati: Sportsmen's Review, 1913. Inscribed & signed by Fred E. Pond to John P. Holman on the front flyleaf. Pond also edited (pseudonymously) Herbert's Frank Forester's Fugitive Sketches. Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).

LETTER FROM HALLOCK TIPPED-IN

129. Hallock, Charles. The Fishing Tourist: Angler's Guide and Reference Book. Illus. with frontis. & vignettes. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1873. Westwood & Satchell p.111; Heckscher 899 - 2-page A.L.s. from Hallock tipped-in to front flyleaf, calling Charles Bradford a plagarist as founder of "American Angler," which Hallock claims was started by William G. Harris. An interesting letter; rubbing to spine head, else extremely good. (150/250).

130. [Hamilton, C.B] Manuscript poem, signed by C.B. Hamilton: "Behold the Fisherman He riseth up early in the morning and disturbeth the whole Household. Mighty are His preparations. He goeth forth full of hope. / When the day is far spent He returneth, Smelling of strong drink and the truth is not in Him. - C.B. Hamilton." Framed, with note above stating "Original" and note below presenting the piece to Alan LeSavoy from John Ward. N.p.: [c.19th c.]. Some creasing & wear to the famous, formerly unascribed poem that is possibly by this author. (100/150).

131. Hamilton, Edward. Recollections of Fly Fishing for Salmon, Trout, and Grayling, with Notes on their Haunts, Habits and History. Frontis. mezzotint engraving by Francis Seymour Haden, & illus. with other woodcuts. First American Edition. New York: Ornage Judd, 1885. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 904 - Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

132. (Harbor Press) Hoover, Herbert Clark. A Remedy for Disappearing Game Fishes. Foreword by French Strother. Illus. with woodcuts by Harry Cimino. 9-1/2x6, cloth-backed marbled boards, glassine, slipcase. No. 304 of 990 copies printed by the Harbor Press. First Edition. New York: Huntington Press, 1930. Angling bookplate of Dean Cullen Smith. Fine in chipped glassine & cracked slipcase with stain to lower edge. (80/120).

133. (Harbor Press) Irving, Washington. The Angler. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 180 copies. [New York]: Harbor Press, 1933. Autograph presentation note from Roland Wood (of the press) on verso of Harbor Press business card laid-in. Near fine - a nice printing. (70/100).

134. Harbottle, John. A Fisher's Garland: Being a Collection of some "Sang o' the Fishin'," "Newcassel Sangs," the "Fishin' Club" Sangs, and Other Verse. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition. Leeds: Chorley & Pickersgill, 1904. Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).

HARRIS' ANGLING JOURNALS

135. Harris, William C., ed. The American Angler: A Weekly Journal of Angling - Brook, River, Lake and Sea - Fish Culture. 2 vols. (Vol. XII & XIV). Illus. with wood engravings. 11-1/4x8-3/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. New York: Angler's Publishing Co., 1887-89. Internal browning, else very good - interesting publication, with numerous ads. (80/120).

136. Harris, William C., ed. The Angler's Guide Book and Tourists' Gazetteer of the Fishing Waters of the United States and Canada, 1885. Original gilt-lettered & piscatorially stamped pinkish-tan cloth. First Edition. New York: The American Angler, [1884]. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 921 - An important resource guide for fishing in the U.S. and Canada in the 1880's. Fine. (150/250).

137. Henshall, James A. Camping and Cruising in Florida: An Account of Two Winters Passed in Cruising Around the Coasts of Florida as Viewed from the Standpoint of an Angler, a Sportsman, a Yachtman, a Naturalist and a Physician. Illus. Original gilt-lettered & dec. gray cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1888. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 947; Phillips p.169 - Hinges cracking; bookplate to front free endpaper with owner's name above, else very good - an early work on fishing and hunting in Florida. (70/100).

HERBERT AS FRANK FORESTER, ON FISH

138. Herbert, Henry William. Frank Forester's Fish and Fishing of the United States, and British Provinces of North America. Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. Westwood & Satchell p.115; Heckscher 968 - A dedicated outdoorsman, Herbert committed suicide shortly after he was married. Armorial bookplate of John Rowden Freme. Cloth at spine head torn & in need of repair, darkening to spine, mild general shelf wear, else about very good - the scarce first edition of Herbert's most famous fishing tome. (150/250).

139. Herbert, Henry William. Frank Forester's Fish and Fishing of the United States, and British Provinces of North America...Together with A Treatise on Fly-Fishing by "Dinks." Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth, gilt- lettered & dec. spine. New Edition, revised & corrected, with an ample supplement by the author. New York: American News Co., [1859]. Very good. (70/100).

CHARLES COTTON & HIS RIVER

140. Heywood, Gerald G.P. Charles Cotton and His River. Illus. with plates, some mounted. 11x8-1/4, gilt- lettered green cloth. First Edition. Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1928. Mild wear to spine head & corners, else extremely good. (150/250).

141. Hills, John Waller. A History of Fly Fishing for Trout. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. London: Philip Allan, 1921. Inscribed & signed by Eustace Hills on the front free endpaper, dated 1921. Newspaper account of J.W. Hipps tipped-in to front pastedown, else near fine. (80/120).

142. Hills, John Waller. A Summer on the Test. (Dry-points by Norman Wilkinson lacking). 12-1/2x9-1/2, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 266 of 300 copies. First Edition. London: Philip Allan, [1924]. Signed by Hills on the limitation page. Unfortunately lacking the etchings, but otherwise in fine condition. (100/150).


SECTION I...........ANGLING BOOKS...........LOTS 1-361

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 72. DEWAR
Lots 73. DEWAR through 142. HILLS
Lots 143. HILLS through 226. PISCATORIAL
Lots 227. PRACTICAL through 304. TROUT
Lots 305. TURING through 361. WALTON

SECTION II..........SPORTING BOOKS.........LOTS 362-452







Contact Us



comments or suggestions