143. Hills, John Waller. A Summer on the Test. Illus. by Norman Wilkinson; tissue guards. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Philip Allan, 1930. A classic of angling literature, first published in 1924. Sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).

144. Holden, George Parker. The Idyl of the Split-Bamboo: A Carefully Detailed Description of the Rod's Building. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd, [1920]. Near fine. (100/150).

SMALL GROUP OF BOOKS BY HOLDER

145. Holder, Charles Frederick. Along the Florida Reef. Illus. Gilt-dec. pictorial red cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1892. Small spot to front joint; front free endpaper lacking, else extremely good. (80/120).

146. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Channel Islands of California: A Book for the Angler, Sportsman and Tourist. Illus. incl. maps. Blue cloth dec. with silver flying fish. First Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910. Near fine. (80/120).

147. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Fishes of the Pacific Coast: A Handbook for Sportsmen and Tourists. 2 copies. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. of Catalina Island. Boards, pictorial cover labels, 1 in jacket. First Editions. New York: Dodge Publishing, [1912]. Very good condition. (80/120).

148. Holder, Charles Frederick. Recreations of a Sportsman on the Pacific Coast. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. 1910. * Angling at Sans Souci. Illus. with tipped-in plates from photographs. Wrappers. N.d. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & N.p.: 1910 & n.d.. Small spot to front wrapper of 2nd, else fine. (80/120).

149. Hopkins, Major F. Powell. Fishing Experiences of Half a Century, with Instructions in the Use of the Fast Reel. Illus. with plates by the author. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth (with front cover design of rod, reel & creel of fish embellished in gilt). First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1893. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1044 - Angling bookplate of William Hewins Thayer to front pastedown, with his inscription to following page. Near fine, with wonderful cover design. (80/120).

ISYS' MELODIC WRITINGS ON ANGLING

150. Isys, Cotswold [Rev. Richard Glover]. An Angler's Strange Experiences, A Whimsical Medley, and an Of-Fish-All Record Without A-Bridge-Ment. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth (depicting 2 anglers losing a basket of fish to the stream). First Edition. London: Sampson Low,. Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1883. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1087 - Soiling, else extremely good. (100/150).

151. Isys, Cotswold [Rev. Richard Glover]. Lyra Piscatoria: Original Lyrics on Fish, Flies, Fishing and Fishermen, Including Poems on all the British Freshwater Fish. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Horace Cox, 1895. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1089 - Angling bookplate of Maurice Riesco. Glover, who died in 1919 at the age of 92, also wrote A Handy Guide to Dry-Fly Fishing and An Angler's Strange Experiences. Front hinge starting, else fine. (70/100).

152. Ives, Marguerite. Seventeen Famous Outdoorsmen Known to Marguerite Ives. Gilt-lettered green cloth. No. 172 of 500 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Canterbury Press, 1929. Signed by Ives on the limitation page. Containing writings on Van Dyke, La Branche, Landis, Henshall, Pinchot, Heilner, & Irvin S. Cobb, among others. Mild insect damage to front cover, else near fine. (80/120).

JACKSON'S PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, 1880

153. Jackson, John. The Practical Fly-Fisher; More Particularly for Grayling or Umber. Illus. with 10 hand- colored copper plates of flies. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Third Edition. London: John Slark, 1880. Westwood & Satchell pp.122-123; Heckscher 1091 - "Dedicated to T.H.B., who completed the work after the author's death and has given a brief biography of Jackson, winding up, in tomb-stone fashion, with the assurance that he was `a good husband, an indulgent parent and a kind friend.'" Armorial bookplate. About fine, with charming copper engravings of flies. (120/180).

WITH NUMEROUS HAND-COLORED PLATES OF FISH

154. (Jardine, Sir William) Hamilton, R. Ichtyology: British Fishes. 2 vols. (Parts I & II). Illus. with 72 hand-colored plates of fish from Britain, engraved by Lizars; tissue guards. 6-1/2x4, gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1852. Vols. XXXVI & XXXVII of Jardine's The Naturalist's Library. Chipping to spine feet, Part II with reapirs to spine cloth & joints, else about very good; internally clean with attractive, bright plates. (150/250).

155. (Jardine, Sir William) Schomburgk, Robert H. Ichthyology: The Fishes of British Guiana. 2 vols. (Parts I & II). Illus. with 66 hand-colored plates of fish from British Guiana, engraved by Lizars; tissue guards. 6-1/2x4, gilt- lettered red cloth, t.e.g. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars, 1852. Vols. XXXIX & XL of Jardine's The Naturalist's Library. Chipping to spine ends & a bit to front joint of Part I, else very good, with lovely, colorful plates. (150/250).

156. Jeffries, Richard. The Amateur Poacher. Gilt-stamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1896. Bookplate of Frederick W. Skiff, with address label to him mounted to front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

157. Jenkins, J.T. The Sea Fisheries. Illus. from photographs.9-3/4x6, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Constable, 1920. Bumping to spine ends; foxing, else very good. (50/80).

AN ANGLER'S RAMBLES, 1836

158. Jesse, Edward. An Angler's Rambles. [8], 318 pp. 3/4 maroon morocco & marbled boards, gilt- lettered & tooled spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1836. Westwood & Satchell p.124; Heckscher 1123 - "An amiable rather than an able book. It includes `Thames fishing,' which first appeared in Fraser's Magazine of January, 1834. The Gentleman's Magazine for 1836 contains a review of the book by Rev. J. Mitford." Angling bookplate of Joseph Damase LaBrie. Mild rubbing to joints & extremities, as well as boards; old inscription to half-title, else very good, in a nice binding. (150/250).

FISHES OF NEW ENGLAND & CANADA

159. Johnson, Frank M. Forest Lake and River: The Fishes of New England and Eastern Canada. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. chromolithograph frontis. & photogravures; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, full sheep, hand- painted fly on front cover, checkered gilt-inner dentelles, moir‚ endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: [University Press], 1902. Front joint cracked, scuffing to extremities, straps detached & laid-in loose, else very good. (150/250).

160. Johnston, George. An Introduction to Conchology; or, Elements of the Natural History of Molluscus Animals. Chapters on pearl fishery, British & French oyster fishery, Mollusca used for bait, etc. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. Chipping to spine head, else very good. (50/80).

161. Kerridge, Capt. Philip Markham. An Address on Angling Literature, Including Some Mysteries and Personal Observations as well as Some Comments on Piscatoria Californiana and Hints for Collectors of Angling Books. Ed. with intro. by V.S. Hidy. Preface by Joseph D. Bates. Frontis. of a California Golden Trout. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half calf & cloth, fly on hook in plastic on front cover, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 263 of a limited edition. Fullerton: Sultana Press, [1970]. Inscribed & signed by Kerridge to angling book collector William Kaufman. Fine. (80/120).

162. Kirkbridge, John. The Northern Angler; or Fly-Fisher's Companion. Frontis. copper-engraved plate. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: R. Groombridge, et al., 1840. Westwood & Satchell p.127 - First published in 1837. Armorial bookplate of Everard Mylne; sporting bookplate of Albert Sayman to front free endpaper. Near fine. (80/120).

KNOX IN THE LONE GLENS OF SCOTLAND

163. Knox, Dr. [Robert]. Fish and Fishing in the Lone Glens of Scotland, with a History of the Propagation, Growth, and Metamorphoses of the Salmon. Illus. with wood engravings. 3/4 tan cloth & marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: G. Routledge, 1854. Westwood & Satchell p.127; Heckscher 1176 - Angling bookplates of C.A. Kofoid & Samuel Houston McFarland. Small number stamp to bottom of contents page, else near fine. (100/150).

164. La Branche, George M.L. The Dry Fly and Fast Water: Fishing with the Floating Fly on American Trout Streams, together with some Observations on Fly Fishing in General. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1914. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).

FIVE SIGNED, LIMITED DANA LAMBS

165. Lamb, Dana S. Bright Salmon and Brown Trout. Illus. with woodcut vignettes. Mustard cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt net on front cover, acetate, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Joh. Ensched‚ en Zonen. First Edition. [Barre: Barre Publishers, 1964]. Fine. (100/150).

166. Lamb, Dana S. Green Highlanders and Pink Ladies. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies prited by the Stinehour Press. First Edition. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1971. Signed by Lamb on the front free endpaper. Fine. (150/250).

167. Lamb, Dana S. On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers. Woodcut vignettes. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Joh. Ensched‚ en Zonen. First Edition. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1963. Fine in slightly rubbed but very good slipcase. (100/150).

168. Lamb, Dana S. Some Silent Places Still. Frontis. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 848 of 1500 copies printed on paper made by the Monadnock Paper Mills with a salmon watermark by the Lane Press. First Edition. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1969. Fine. (100/150).

169. Lamb, Dana S. Woodsmoke and Water Cress. Brown cloth, acetate, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Stinehour Press. First Edition. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1965. Fine. (100/150).

170. Lamb, Dana S. Where the Pools are Bright and Deep. Illus. by Eldridge Hardie. Jacket. First Trade Edition. [New York]: Winchester Press, [1973]. Short tear to top of front jacket panel, else extremely good. (40/60).

171. Lambert, Samuel W. When Mr. Pickering Went Fishing. Illus. by Robert Seymour. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Brick Row Bookshop, 1924. Inscribed & signed by Lambert on the front free endpaper. Fine in extremely good jacket. (80/120).

172. (Landacre, Paul) Bradley, John Hodgdon. Farewell, Thou Busy World. Illus. with woodcuts by Paul Landacre. Cloth-backed dec. boards. Printed by Ward Ritchie. First Edition. Los Angeles: Primavera Press, 1935. Soiling; bookplate & inscription, else very good, with lovely woodcuts. (40/70).

173. Lang, Andrew. Angling Sketches. Illus., incl. 3 etchings, by W.G. Burn-Murdoch. Gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1891. A bit of darkening to spine, else near fine. (80/120).

174. Lang, Andrew. Lost Leaders. 9-3/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered vellum, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 49 of 100 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1889. Signed by the publisher on the limitation page. Armorial bookplate of Francis Head Bulkeley-Johnson. Ex-A.F. Morrison Library (U.C.) with bookplate to front free endpaper, perforated stamp to title page, & small rubber stamps to title page verso & following pages, else extremely good. (80/120).

175. Leitch, A. A Scottish Fly-Fisher. Illus. by the author. 8x6-1/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1911. Sporting & angling bookplate of Stephen Fairbanks. Hinges starting, else near fine. (80/120).

176. Liddell, Rev. Robert. "The Lay of the Last Angler:" In Five Cantos; Also, Jack's Dangers and Deliverances. Frontis. original photograph port., & illus. from etchings by the author. Gilt-lettered & dec. gray cloth. First Edition. Kelso: J. & J.H. Rutherfurd, 1888. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1227 - Full of classical allusions & lore. Minor discoloration to covers, else near fine. (80/120).

1 OF 550 COPIES

177. Lockhart, Robert Bruce. My Rod, My Comfort. Illus. with woodcuts by J. Gaastra. 11x7-1/2, quarter vellum & gilt-stamped green cloth (with fish emblem on front cover), gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 500 of 550 copies printed on hand made cream wove Hodgkinson of Wells paper. First Edition. London: Dropmore Press, 1949. Lockhart also wrote Memoirs of a British Agent. Owner's unobtrusive embossed stamp to rear free endpaper, else fine & unopened, with lovely illustrations. (200/300).

178. London, Jack. The Cruise of the Dazzler. Modern cloth, with original complete cloth binding present (separate & detached). 1902. * South Sea Tales. Original cloth. 1911. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.New York: 1902 & 1911. First fine in later binding, but with near very good original cloth present. Second good only, with cover lettering & design mostly worn off, spine relettered; front hinge starting & bookplates removed from rear endpapers. (70/100).

179. (Long Island) Long Island and Where to Go!! A Descriptive Work Compiled for the Long Island R.R. Co. Illus. with wood engravings & frontis. folding map. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Lovibond & Jackson, 1877. Mild dampstaining to covers, tears to map creases, short tears to joints, else very good. (60/90).

LONSDALE LIBRARY ON FISHING

180. (Lonsdale Library) Parker, Eric, et al. Fine Angling for Coarse Fish. Illus. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth, jacket with pictorial cover label. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, n.d.. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, with small pieces of jacket lacking, else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

181. (Lonsdale Library) Taverner, Eric. Trout Fishing from All Angles. Chapter on trout scales by G. Herbert Nall, & chapter on the legal aspect of fishing by Alban Bacon. Illus. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth, jacket with pictorial cover label. London: Seeley, Service, 1933. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).

182. (Lonsdale Library) Taverner, Eric, et al. Salmon Fishing. [c.1931]. * Coston, H.E. Towner, et al. River Management: The Making, Care & Development of Salmon & Trout Rivers. [c.1931]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. incl. color plates of flies in 1st. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [c.1931]. First fine; 2nd very good with small spots to rear cover. (100/150).

183. Lummis, Charles F. The Gold Fish of Gran Chimú. Illus. by Henry Sandham. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth. First Edition. Boston: Lamson, Wolffe, 1896. Fine. (60/90).

SIGNED, LIMITED MACDOUGALL

184. MacDougall, Arthur R., Jr. Dud Dean and his Country. Illus. by Milton C. Weiler, incl. color frontis. Gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 386 of 450 copies. First Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, [1946]. Signed by MacDougall on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

MARBURY'S FAVORITE FLIES, WITH 32 CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES

185. Marbury, Mary Orvis. Favorite Flies and their History. Illus. profusely with plates, incl. 32 chromolithographs of flies. 9-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1285 - Rubbing to spine ends & mildly to extremities; title page & frontis. lacking, but still very good, with lovely chromolithograph plates. (200/300).

186. [March, J.] The Jolly Angler. The Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion, Containing an Account of All the Best Places for Angling, as well as the Tackle, Baits, & Other Requisites to form an Expert Angler: with a Correct Description of Tying Hooks, Making Artificial Flies, Repairing Tackle, &c. Illus. with 80 wood engravings, incl. frontis. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Sixth Edition. London: J. March, 1850. Westwood & Satchell p.13 - Front joint starting; bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

187. Marinaro, Vincent. A Modern Dry-Fly Code. Illus. by Pearce Bates. Gilt-lettered calf, slipcase. No. 287 of 350 copies. Deluxe Edition. New York: Crown, [1970]. Signed by Marinaro on the limitation page. As new. (100/150).

FOUR BY EDWARD MARSTON

188. [Marston, Edward] The Amateur Angler. By Meadow and Stream: Pleasant Memories of Pleasant Places. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial green cloth. First Trade Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1896. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1320 - The Amamteur Angler was, in fact, Edward Marston of the publishing firm Sampson Low, Marston, who published his series of books of angling reminiscences. Soiling, darkening to spine, spot to rear cover & small one to front cover; bookplate, still about very good. (50/80).

189. [Marston, Edward] The Amateur Angler. Days in Clover. Frontis. photogravure; tissue guard. Printed parchment. No. 49 of 150 Large Paper copies. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1892. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1325 - Initialed by Marston on the limitation page. Minor chipping to spine ends, else extremely good & uncommon. (150/250).

190. [Marston, Edward] The Amateur Angler. An Old Man's Holidays. Illus. from photographs. Quarter vellum & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 30 of 250 copies printed on Van Gelder's hand-made paper. First Edition. * Together with the First Trade Edition, in pictorial green cloth. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1900. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1319 - Inscribed & signed by Marston to his "old friend" William Faux on the front free endpaper, dated 1900, and initialed by him on the limitation page. Soiling to spine area, chipping to spine ends, else very good; first trade edition with spine lettering rubbed off & rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

191. Marston, E[dward]. Thomas Ken and Izaak Walton: A Sketch of Their Lives and Family Connection. Illus. with angling plates & vignettes. Gilt-lettered & stamped blue cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1908. Mild rubbing to joints, else extremely good. (70/100).

192. Marston, R.B. Walton and Some Earlier Writers on Fish and Fishing. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, [1894]. Rubbing to spine foot, nick to head, else very good. (70/100).

193. Martin, J.W. ("The Trent Otter"). Float Fishing & Spinning in the Nottingham Style, Being a Treatise on the So-Called Coarse Fishes, with Instructions for their Capture, Inlcuding Chapters on Pike Fishing, and Worm Fishing for Salmon. Illus. with 9 wood-engraved plates. Cloth-backed color lithographed pictorial boards. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. London: Sampson Low, Marston,. Searle & Rivington, 1885. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1338 - Mild rubbing to corners & covers, else extremely good. (80/120).

MATHER ON FISH AND FISHERMEN

194. Mather, Fred. Men I Have Fished With: Sketches of Character and Incident with Rod and Gun, from Childhood to Manhood; From the Killing of Little Fishes and Birds to a Buffalo Hunt. 1897. * My Angling Friends, Being a Second Series of Sketches of Men I Have Fished With. [1901]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/4x5-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Editions. New York: Forest & Stream, 1897 & [1901]. Heckscher 1349-50; Phillips p.255 - The first book contains in more than half the volume reminiscences of shooting, deer, ducks, racoons, et al., and trapping. The second is about friends Mather hunted & fished with. Second with inscription from George A. Wentworth to the California Angler's Association on front free endpaper, & bookplate of the Association to pastedown. Soiling, dulling to spines, else extremely good. (80/120).

195. Mather, Fred. Modern Fishculture in Fresh and Salt Water,...with a Chapter on Whitefish Culture by Hon. Herschel Whitaker...and a Chapter on the Pike-Perch by James Nevin.... Illus. from photographs. Gray cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1900. Very good condition. (70/100).

196. Maxwell, Sir Herbert. Salmon and Sea Trout: How to Propagate, Preserve, and Catch Them in British Waters. Illus. by Mrs. Graham-Moir, E.F.T. Bennett, the author, et al. Pictorial gilt-lettered green & red cloth. First Edition Thus. London: George Routledge & Sons, [1898]. Part of "The Angler's Library" series of Routledge's Country Books. Fine. (70/100).

197. McCraith, Douglas. By Dancing Streams. Illus. from photographs. Green cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped spine. First Edition. London: Philip Allan, 1929. A bit of foxing, else near fine. (60/90).

198. McDermand, Charles. Waters of the Golden Trout Country. First Ed. [1946]. * Yosemite and Kings Canyon Trout. [1947]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1946 & 1947]. First inscribed & signed by McDermand on the title page. A bit of offset to title page from newspaper & newspaper obit. tipped-to verso of front free endpaper, else both are in very good condition. (50/80).

199. McGaffey, Ernest. Poems of Gun and Rod. Illus. by Herbert E. Butler. 8-1/4x6, gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1892. Angling bookplate of Joseph Damase LaBrie. Fine condition. (80/120).

200. McManus, Patrick. The Grasshopper Trap. [1985]. * Rubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs. 2 copies. [1987]. * Real Ponies Don't Go Oink! [1991]. * How I Got This Way. [1994]. * Never Sniff a Gift Fish. [1983]. * Plus 7 in wrappers. Together, 13 vols. First 6 cloth in jackets, others in pictorial wrappers. First five are First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (40/70).

201. Melville, Herman. Moby Dick; or, The Whale. Illus. with wood engravings. Folio, 13-1/2x8-3/4, blue cloth, silver-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 750 copies printed by The Kingsport Press. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, [1981]. Fine. (100/150).

202. Meysey-Thompson, Colonel R.F. A Fishing Catechism. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, fishing rod & creel design to front cover, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Fine condition. (40/70).

FRENCH-CANADIAN FISH, 1897

203. Montpetit, A.-N. Les Poissons D'Eau Douce du Canada. Illus. incl. 12 color lithograph plates. 9-3/4x6-1/2, later cloth, leather spine labels. First Edition. Montreal: C.-O. Beauchemin & Fils, 1897. Sunning to spine & a bit to extremities; frontis. detached, else very good, with attractive plates - an early book on French-Canadian fish. (100/150).

204. Morrison, Morie. Here's How in Fishing. Illus. by the author. 10x6-1/4, cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. Inscribed & signed by Morrison on the front free endpaper, with drawings of fish. Very good. (50/80).

205. Mottram, J.C. Fly-Fishing: Some New Arts and Mysteries. Illus. Gilt-lettered royal blue cloth. Second Edition. London: Field Press, [c.1890's]. Crease to lower front cover, else very good. (70/100).

206. Nelson, William. Fishing in Eden: A Record of Fifty Years with Rod and Line in the Valleys of Eden and Eamont; To which are added some Practical Notes on Flies and Tackle. Intro. by Sir Arthur Robinson. Illus. with plates, incl. color frontis. of flies; printed tissue guard. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1922. Armorial bookplate of W. Keith Rollo (author of The Art of Fly Fishing, see entry this catalogue). Near fine. (50/80).

EARLY NEW ZEALAND FISHING

207. (New Zealand) Hamilton, G.D. Trout-Fishing and Sport in Maoriland. Illus. from photographs & with color plates of flies & map. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Wellington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1904. Besides fishing, this volume contains chapters on deer-stalking, winged game, cattle-shooting & pig hunting (big game is limited to zoos in New Zealand). Fine. (100/150).

208. (New Zealand) Spackman, W.H. Trout in New Zealand: Where to Go and How to Catch Them. Illus. incl. folding plan of the Acclimatisation Society's ponds at Masterton & rear folding map of New Zealand. Gilt-lettered flexible blue cloth. First Edition. Wellington: George Didsbury, 1892. Stamp of "Compliments of E. Clifton, New Zealand Commissioner, Panama Pacific Int. Exposition" to title page. Extremely good & scarce. (100/150).

VINTAGE NO-FISHING SIGN

209. No-Fishing Sign. Painted in black & red on a square, flat block of wood, the sign reads: "Notice! All trasspassing on this Medow or fishing in the Stream is strictly forbidden by Law. James Taylor." The sign was posted (nailed to a tree) for nearly a century on a Catskill Mountains farm in Andes, New York. 12x14-3/4, with old wood blocks attached to verso, modern wire for hanging. Andes, NY: [c.1900-1910]. The Taylor farm was owned through four generations of a Scottish immigrant family. An excellent example of an old no-fishing sign, artistically fashioned, even with its misspellings! (200/300).

NORRIS' FAMOUS WORKS ON AMERICAN FISHING

210. Norris, Thaddeus. The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making; and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. Illus. with 80 wood engravings, incl. plates with tissue guards. Original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1864. Westwood & Satchell p.157; Heckscher 1450 - An important early work on American angling. Fraying to spine ends; hinges cracked, armorial bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

211. Norris, Thaddeus. The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making; and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. With a supplement containing descriptions of salmon rivers, inland trout fishing, etc. Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Memorial Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1865]. Westwood & Satchell p.157 - Hinges weak, else near fine. (80/120).

212. Norris, Thaddeus. The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making; and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. Illus. with wood engravings. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition, with a supplement containing descriptions of salmon rivers, inland trout fishing, etc. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1865]. Westwood & Satchell p.157; Heckscher 1451 - Angling bookplates of Charles Stewart Davison & Richard Ellsworth Gall. Fraying to spine head; front hinge slightly weak, rear hinge cracking, one signature detached, else very good, with nice provenance. (100/150).

213. Norris, Thaddeus. American Fish Culture, Embracing all the Details of Artificial Breeding and Rearing of Trout; the Culture of Salmon, Shad and Other Fishes. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. Original purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1868. Westwood & Satchell p.348; Heckscher 1453 - A bit of sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).

NORTH COUNTRY ANGLING GARLANDS

214. (North Country) A Collection of Right Merrie Garlands for North Country Anglers. Contains 29 pieces by H. Boaz, Robert Roxby, Thomas Doubleday, William Gill Thompson, Rev. Henry Cotes, William Greene, & William Andrew Chatto, often written jointly. Frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. Newcastle: Emerson Charnley, 1842. Mild chipping to spine head, else very good & scarce. (150/250).

215. (Object d'Art) Painted wooden trout, 20" long, mounted on finished wood slat. N.p.: n.d.. A bit of tail broken off, else near fine - would look lovely in any fishing cabin. (70/100).

STEUBEN GLASS TROUT WITH PRESTON JENNINGS FLY

216. (Object D'Art) Crystal trout designed by James Houston for Steuben Glass, its sides speckled with air traps, rising to a fly. Height 9-1/2". N.p.: Steuben Glass, 1973-74. The original gold fly in the trout's mouth has been replaced by an original experimental grasshopper salmon fly tied by Preston Jennings and with an authentication card from Ted Niemeyer, from the collection of Nick Lyons. Fine. (400/700).

ORVIS & CHENEY ON FLY FISHING

217. Orvis, Charles F. & A. Nelson Cheney. Fishing with the Fly: Sketches by Lovers of the Art. Illus. with chromolithograph plates of flies. 7x5-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial brown cloth. First Edition. Manchester, VT: C.F. Orvis, 1883. Bruns O18; Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1493 - According to Bruns, "The work, if it may be said, is probably the greatest tackle promotion ever perpetrated, and certainly the only one which became `an important American work.'" Chipping to spine ends; front & middle hinges cracking in a few places with signatures coming detached, else very good, with bright chromolithograph plates. (200/300).

218. "Otter". The Modern Angler: A Practical Handbook on All Kinds of Angling. Illus. from photographs. Gilt- lettered pictorial cloth (gilt design of an angler on front cover). New Edition. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1898. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Fine, in an attractive binding. (70/100).

219. Out of Door Library. Angling. By various authors. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1897. Near fine. (60/90).

WITH WOODCUTS BY BEWICK

220. Pearson, Edwin. The Angler's Garland, and Fisher's Delight, for 1871. 2 copies. Illus. with woodcuts of fish by Thomas Bewick. Loose uncut signatures in original pictorial wrappers. Each is 1 of 350 copies "printed for the Curious." First Editions. Westminster: Bickers & Son, 1871. Westwood & Satchell p.167 - Selections mainly from the Newcastle garlands with impressions from the well worn blocks of Bewick. This second number contains a reprint of "The young sportsman's instructor." Mild soiling, else near fine; scarce thus. (100/150).

221. Perry, Bliss. Fishing with a Worm. Title page vignette. Green boards, paper cover label. 1 of 1044 copies printed by the Riverside Press. First Separate Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Fine - nicely printed. (70/100).

PERRY ON AMERICAN GAME FISHES

222. Perry, W.A., A.A. Mosher, W.H.H. Murray, et al. American Game Fishes: Their Habits, Habitat, and Peculiarities; How, When, and Where to Angle for Them. Illus. from wood engravings, photographs, & with chromolithograh frontis. of flies. 9x6, original gilt-lettered pictorial bevelled blue cloth (with image of angler on front cover). First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1892. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 36 - Near fine - a lovely copy. (150/250).

223. Phillips, Henry. The True Enjoyment of Angling. Illus. with music & frontis. mezzotint port. Original gilt-lettered blindstamped cloth. 1 of 100 subscriber's copies on large paper. First Edition. London: William Stevens, 1843. Westwood & Satchell p.170; Heckscher - "The work is divided into months, from March to September inclusive. Each month has a prose essay and a song set to music...The author was a celebrated singer." Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners; bookplate, front hinge cracked with first couple of pages (incl;. frontis.) detached, else about very good. (80/120).

224. (Photographs) Two real-photo postcards of men with fish they've caught, in Maine. 5-1/2x3-1/2 each. Maine: [c.1912]. One identified on verso in pencil, with date of 1912. Fine - great images. (40/60).

PIRSSON ON FLY FISHING

225. Pirsson, Louis V. Fly-Fishing Days or The Reminiscences of an Angler. Ed. by Waldron Faulkner. Cloth- backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington, D.C.: Privately Printed, 1946. Pirsson was a noted geologist. These, his unpublished fishing notes, were printed after his death as a memorial volume. Calling card of Waldron Faulkner laid-in loose. Rubbing to corners & a bit to spine ends, else very good. (200/300).

226. (Piscatorial Society) The Book of the Piscatorial Society 1836-1936. Preface by Robert H.M.S. Saundby, President. Illus. with plates, incl. color frontis. 10x7, gilt-stamped green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. London: The Piscatorial Society, [1936]. Fine. (100/150).


SECTION I...........ANGLING BOOKS...........LOTS 1-361

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 72. DEWAR
Lots 73. DEWAR through 142. HILLS
Lots 143. HILLS through 226. PISCATORIAL
Lots 227. PRACTICAL through 304. TROUT
Lots 305. TURING through 361. WALTON

SECTION II..........SPORTING BOOKS.........LOTS 362-452







Contact Us



comments or suggestions