227. Practical Angler. The Angler's Almanac and Pocket-Book for 1853: Being a Hand-Book and Guide to the Principal Rivers, Lakes and Fisheries in Great Britain, Ireland and Scotland; and Containing All the Information Required by the Sportsman for the Year. Illus. Period cloth. First Edition. London: G. Cox, 1853. Westwood & Satchell p.7; Heckscher 45 - About fine. (80/120).

228. The Practical Fisherman: Dealing with the Natural History, the Legendary Lore, and the Capture of British Freshwater Fish. Parts II & III (2 vols.). Illus. with wood-engraved plates of fish. Original pictorial wrappers. First Editions. London: The Bazaar, [c.1880]. Near fine. (80/120).

PRIME GOES A-FISHING

229. Prime, W[illiam]. C. I Go A-Fishing. 3/4 red moroco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1873. Westwood & Satchell p.172; Heckscher 1570 - Inscribed & signed by Prime in the year of publication on the prelim. flyleaf. Contains chapters on "Connecticut Streams," "On Echo Lake," & "In Northern New Hampshire," among others. Rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good. (200/300).

GROUP OF ANGLING PRINTS

230. (Print) " Abbey of Boyle." Copper engraving of an early 18th century fisherman fishing in the river in front of the Abbey of Boyle. 5x8. [London]: P. Price, [c.1810-20]. Foxing, dog-earing to corners, else very good. (50/80).

231. (Print) Alken, Henry. Fishing. Hand-colored print, possibly facsimile, of two fishermen, one with rod & one with net, catching a fish. Impression 7-1/2x9-3/4, plate 10x12-1/4, matted & framed. London: Thomas McLean, 1824. Fine. (100/150).

232. (Print) Alken, Henry. Fly Fishing. Original hand-colored lithograph of two fly-fishers on precarious rocks over a stream. 5-3/4x8-1/2, matted & framed. London: Thomas McLean, 1824. Minor foxing, else near fine. (100/150).

233. (Print) Alken, Henry. Trout Fishing. Original hand-colored aquatint of a fisherman with a rod, one with a net, and a sporting dog, from R. Ackermann's Fishing Scraps. 5-3/4x7-3/4, matted & framed. London: R. Ackermann, 1850. Fine - nicely framed. (100/150).

234. (Print) Cleary, S. Original color print of an angler on a still stream. Approx. 20x24, framed. Conservation Edition, No. 21 of 100. N.p.: [1994]. Inscribed & signed twice by Cleary to William Kaufmann in the lower margin, with pencil drawing of a fly, dated 5/94. Fine. (150/250).

235. (Print) Creswick, T. Brighton, Sussex. Original hand-colored steel engraving (engraved by E. Finden) of fishermen & townspeople at the seaside wall in Brighton, with fishing nets, pole & spear lying in the foreground. 10-3/4x8. London: Charles Tilt, 1837. Fine - an attractive image. (70/100).

236. (Print) Daniell, Thomas & William. Java Head. Original hand-colored aquatint of a shark just under water being shot at and speared from a small boat & a large ship off the coast of Java. 9-3/4x14 (image 7-1/4x10). London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, 1810. Small dark shade to lower corner (not near image), else near fine - a striking print. (100/150).

237. (Print) Thelwell, Norman. The Game Fisherman. Print of a fly-fisherman being swept away by a current, a salmon leaping on his line (cartoon style). 12x14-1/4, framed. London: Tryon Gallery, 1973. Signed by Thelwell on the print. Fine. (80/120).

238. (Prints) Bartlett, W.H. 4 original hand-colored engravings depicting scenes of rivers in Germany, with anglers & net fishermen along banks & in middle. 8-3/4x11-1/4. London: George Virtue, [c.1840's]. Mild foxing to margins, else extremely good - a nice set. (100/150).

AN ANGLER'S BASKET, 1896

239. Pritt, T.E. An Angler's Basket, Filled in Sunshine and Shade Through the Space of Forty Years: Being a Collection of Stories, Quaint Sayings, and Remembrances, with a few Angling Hints and Experiences. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered dec. red. cloth. First Edition. Manchester & London: Abel Heywood & Son/. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1896. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Ownership signature of A. Nelson Cheney, Glens Falls, N.Y., a famous angler & fish-man (co-author of Orvis & Cheney's Fishing With the Fly, see entry this catalogue) to front free endpaper, and who is listed in the pages of subscribers in this volume. Dulling to spine, else extremely good. (150/250).

240. Prouty, Lorenzo. Fish: Their Habits and Haunts and the Methods of Catching Them, Together with Fishing as a Recreation. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered red cloth, gilt-stamped fish on front cover. First Edition.Boston: Cupples, Upham, 1883. Heckscher 1578 - Rubbing to spine ends, light stain to upper spine & rear cover, else very good. (80/120).

241. Pryce-Tannatt, T.E. How to Dress Salmon Flies: A Handbook for Amateurs. Illus. with 12 color plates of flies; printed. tissue gurds. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914. Spine cloth torn & repaired along joints, else very good. (80/120).

RADCLIFFE'S HISTORY OF FISHING

242. Radcliffe, William. Fishing from the Earliest Times. 478 pp. Profusely illus. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1921. Fine - an essential book on the history of fishing. (150/250).

243. Raymond, Rev. Oliver. The Art of Fishing on the Principle of Avoiding Cruelty, with Approved Rules for Fishing. Illus. with wood engravings. Original gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth (gilt fish stamped on front cover). First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1866. Westwood & Satchell p.174; Heckscher 1605 - Angling bookplate of Joh Gerard Heckscher to front pastedown. Near fine & unopened - an early and interesting book on the subject of fishing without cruelty. (80/120).

244. Raymond, Steve. The Year of the Angler. Illus. by Dave Whitlock. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Winchester Press, [1973]. Price clipped, piece lacking from rear jacket panel, else fine in very good+ jacket. (50/80).

245. Remy, J. Guide du Pisciculteur. Collected by Dr. Haxo. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Librairie Centrale D'Agriculture. et de Jardinage, 1854. Darkening to spine, else near fine. (70/100).

246. Rennie, James. Alphabet of Scientific Angling, for the Use of Beginners. Illus. Later plain brown wrappers. First Edition. London: William Orr, 1833. Westwood & Satchell p.176; Heckscher 1611 - Rennie was professor of zoology at King's College, London. Old owner's name stamped to top of title page, else very good, though lacking original covers. (80/120).

SIX BY LOUIS RHEAD

247. Rhead, Louis. The Speckled Brook Trout. 1902. * The Book of Fish and Fishing. 1908. * American Trout Stream Insects: A Guide to Angling Flies and Other Aquatic Insects Alluring to Trout. 2 copies. [1916]. * Fisherman's Lures and Game-Fish Food. 1920. * Charris & Bean. The Basses, Fresh- Water and Marine. Ed. by Rhead. [1905]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 2 in boards, others cloth, 3rd in jacket (4th with gilt flies to front cover). First Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing to joints of boards (1st & last), else very good or better. (200/300).

248. (Rhymes) Dodd, G.L. Ashley. Fishing Rhymes. 1913. * Cameron, L.C.R. Rhymes of Sport, in Old French Verse Forms. Preface by Ernest Rhys. 1926. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions.London: 1913 & 1926. About fine. (60/90).

249. (Rivers & Streams) Prime. The Old House by the River. 1854. * Hewitt. Better Trout Streams. 1931. * Nicholson. Five Rivers. [1945]. * Brown. My River and Some Other Waters. [1947]. * Rodgers. English Rivers. [1947]. * Haig-Brown. A River Never Sleeps. Signed. [1949]. * Williamson. A Clear Water Stream. [1958]. * Haig-Brown. Fisherman's Summer. 1959. * Haig-Brown. Fisherman's Fall. 1964. * Usinger. The Life of Rivers and Streams. [1969]. * Murphy. The Stream. [1971]. * Schweibert. Remembrances of Rivers Past. Signed. [1972]. * Various authors. River and Dam Management: A Review of the Bureau of Reclamation's Glen Canyon Environmental Studies. 1987. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Cloth, 8 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. One signed by the author. Shelf wear, else generally very good. (80/120).

250. Robb, James. Notable Angling Literature. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, [c.1940]. Mild chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (70/100).

251. Roberts, Morley. A Humble Fisherman: Being Simple, Autobiographic Essays on the Art, Craft and Philosophy of Fishing. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Lodnon: Grayson & Grayson, [1932]. Fine. (60/90).

252. Roberts, Sir Randal. The River's Side; or, The Trout and Grayling, and How to Take Them. Illus. Green cloth lettered & stamped in gilt (with front cover fish design). First Edition Thus. London: Horace Cox, 1866. Westwood & Satchell p.177; Heckscher 1631 - Originally published under a different title in 1860. Angling bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid; bookplate of the Library of the University of California to front free endpaper, else extremely good. (100/150).

253. Robinson, Phil. The Poets and Nature: Reptiles, Fishes, and Insects. Original gray pictorial cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1893. Soiling, else fine condition. (70/100).

254. Rollo, W. Keith. The Art of Fly Fishing: Practical Hints on the Sport and Choice of Tackle and Water. Preface by R.L. Marston. Illus. from photographs & diagrams. Cloth. Second Edition. London: H.F. & G. Witherby, [1933]. Mild soiling, else very good. (70/100).

1868 FLY-FISHER'S ENTOMOLOGY WITH 20 HAND-COLORED PLATES

255. Ronalds, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher's Entomology, with coloured representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect, and a few Observations and Instructions on Trout- and Grayling-Fishing. Illus. with 20 hand-colored copper plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Seventh Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1868. Westwood & Satchell p.178; Heckscher 1646 - "This work, though in some respects inaccurate, displays a rare combination of entomological and piscatorial science. The drawings of the natural fly in juxtaposition with the artificial, are of great value and nicety." Chipping to spine head, small hand-written label to spine, else very good, with attractive hand-colored plates. (200/300).

256. Ronalds, Alfred. The Fly-Fisher's Entomology, with coloured representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect, and a few Observations and Instructions on Trout- and Grayling-Fishing. Illus. with 20 hand-colored copper plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Tenth Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1901. Fine, with bright plates. (100/150).

257. Roosevelt, R. Barnwell & Seth Green. Fish Hatching, and Fish Catching. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine with gilt fish designs. First Edition. Rochester: Union & Advertiser, 1879. Westwood & Satchell p.179; Heckscher 1666; Bruns R107 - Near fine. (100/150).

ROOSEVELT ON SUPERIOR FISHING

258. Roosevelt, Robert B. Superior Fishing; or, The Striped Bass, Trout, and Black Bass of the Northern States. Illus. with a few wood engravings. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Carleton, 1865. Westwood & Satchell p.179; Heckscher 267 or 268 - With full directions for dressing artificial flies with the feathers of American birds; an account of a sporting visit to Lake Superior, etc. Angling bookplate of John Gerard Heckscher, whose famed library was sold by the Merwin-Clayton Sales Co. in 1909. Chipping to spine foot, piece of cloth lacking from head (slightly affecting title), repaired closed tears to cloth along spine, else very good. (100/150).

259. [Roosevelt, Robert B.] Barnwell. Game Fish of the Northern States of America, and British Provinces. Original blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Carleton, 1862. Westwood & Satchell p.179; Heckscher 1660 - Contains, among other things, an account of the salmon & sea-trout fishing of Canada & New Brunswick. Fraying to spine ends, general shelf wear, else about very good. (80/120).

260. Roosevelt, Robert B. Superior Fishing; or, The Striped Bass, Trout, and Black Bass of the Northern States. Illus. with a few wood engravings. 1868. * Game Fish of the Northern States of America, and British Provinces. 1869. Together, 2 vols. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New York: Carleton, 1868 & 1869. A bit of sunning to spines, else very good. (70/100).

261. Root, Elihu. Argument of the Honorable Elihu Root on Behalf of the United States Before the North Atlantic Coast Fisheries Arbitration Tribunal at the Hague, 1910. Ed. with intro. & appendix by James Brown Scott. Green cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. N.p.: World Peace Foundation, 1912. Very good. (70/100).

262. Sage, Dean, C.H. Townsend, H.M. Smith & William C. Harris. Salmon and Trout. Illus. by A.B. Frost, Tappan Adney, Martin Justice, et al. Gilt-dec. green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Inscribed calling card of Dean Sage mounted to front pastedown. Darkening to spine; front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).

GROUPS OF BOOKS ON SALMON

263. (Salmon) Colquhoun. Salmon-Casts and Stray Shots. 2nd Ed. 1858. * Cobb. Pacific Salmon Fisheries. 1917. * Hewitt. Secrets of the Salmon. 2 copies. 1925. * McFarland. Salmon of the Atlantic. [1925]. * Hill. Salmon Fishing: The Greased Line on Dee, Don and Earn. 1948. * Hughes-Parry. A Salmon Fisherman's Notebook. Etched angling bookplate of George Mumford, Jr. [1955]. * Jones. The Salmon. 3 variant copies. [1959]. * Haig-Brown. Silver: The Life Story of an Atlantic Salmon [1963]. * Janes. Salmon Fishing in the Northeast. [1973]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by the author. 1st is ex-library with various markings & sunning to spine, others very good in general. (100/150).

264. (Salmon) Scrope. Days & Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed. Ed. by Sheringham. 1921. * Crossley. The Floating Line for Salmon and Sea-Trout. 2nd Ed. [1944]. * Crandall. The Story of the Pacific Salmon. [1946]. * Hill. Salmon Fishing: The Greased Line on Dee, Don and Earn. 1948. * Bradner. Northwest Angling. [1950]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with irregular sunning to covers & ink inscriptions & old mounted notes to front endpapers; 2nd lacking front free endpaper, else very good in general. (70/100).

SALTER'S ANGLER'S GUIDES, 1815, 1823 & 1833

265. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Plain and Complete Practical Treatise on Angling: Containing the Whole Art of Trolling, Bottom and Float-Fishing, Fly-Fishing, and Trimmer-Angling, for Sea, River, and Pond Fish, Founded on Forty Years' Observation. [10], xxix, [1], 314 pp. Illus. with 56 copper plates & wood engravings, incl. two frontispieces of "Hooks Baited for Jack & Pike Fishing" & "Trophies of Angling." Period calf. Third Edition.London: T. Tegg, 1815. Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 - Covers detached, but internally very good - worthy of rebinding. (300/500).

266. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Plain and Complete Practical Treatise on the Art of Angling for Sea, River, and Pond Fish, Deduced from Many Years Practice and Observation, to which is added a Treatise on Trolling. xii, [8], 378 pp. Illus. with 2 frontis. aquatint plates (of the Rye House Fishery & The Crown at Broxbourn Bridge, both on the River Lea) & numerous woodcuts, incl. 4 plates of angling equipment, incl. flies, & with copper-engraved title, frontis. port., & inserted plate of a Pike caught in 1784 on Loch Petuliche. Modern half morocco & marbled boards. Fifth Edition. London: R. Carpenter & Son, [1823]. Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 - The aquatint plates were only present in the fifth edition. New endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

267. Salter, T.F. The Angler's Guide, Being a Plain and Complete Practical Treatise on the Art of Angling for Sea, River, and Pond Fish, Deduced from Many Years Practice and Observation, to which is added a Treatise on Trolling. xii, [8], 378 pp. Illus. with 88 woodcuts, incl. folding map of the River Lea & 4 plates of angling equipment, incl. flies, & with copper-engraved title, frontis. port., & inserted plate of a Pike caught in 1784 on Loch Petuliche. 19th c. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine. Eighth Edition. London: John Wicksteed, 1833. Westwood & Satchell pp.186-187 (not this edition) - Angling bookplate of Dean Sage (author of The Ristigouche and its Salmon Fishing and creator of one of the greatest angling literature collections ever formed, at Russell Sage College) to front pastedown; armorial bookplate of Eugene Whittington to front free endpaper. Minor crack to top of front joint; pages ever so slightly trimmed, else near fine - a lovely copy. (200/300).

TROLLING FOR JACK & PIKE, 1820

268. Salter, T.F. The Troller's Guide, A new and complete practical treatise on the Art of Trolling or Fishing for Jack and Pike. To which is added the best method of Baiting and Laying Lines for Large Eels. Illus. with numerous woodcuts of hooks, bait, tackle, etc. Contemporary 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: Carpenter & Son, 1820. Westwood & Satchell p.187 - Front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, spine calf perished, else about very good - worthy of rebinding. (300/500).

269. Samuels, Edward A. With Fly-Rod and Camera. Illus. with 150 plates from photographs by the author. 9-1/4x7, original gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth with gilt- & silver-dec. design of two anglers in a river, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Field & Stream, 1890. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1716 - Fine condition. (100/150).

ANGLING TRAVELS IN NORWAY

270. Sandeman, Fraser. Angling Travels in Norway. Illus. incl. 4 plates of salmon flies (one per page) engraved in colors. 9x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & stamped cloth with design of 2 salmon caught in a net on front cover. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1895. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1718 - Darkening to spine, soiling; top corner of front free endpaper clipped, else very good, with lovely color plates. (150/250).

271. Sandeman, Fraser. Angling Travels in Norway. Illus. incl. 4 plates of salmon flies (one per page) engraved in colors. 11-1/4x8-1/2, quarter boards & cloth, paper spine label. First Edition, large paper copy.London: Chapman & Hall, 1895. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1718 - Cloth on covers lacking, rubbing to everything; hinges cracked, thus fair, but with lovely plates. (100/150).

272. Schaldach, William J. Currents & Eddies: Chips from the Log of an Artist-Angler. First Edition. [1944]. * Coverts & Casts: Field Sports and Angling in Words and Pictures. Second Printing. [1946]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. in color by the author. 11x8-1/4, jackets. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1944 & 1946]. Chipping & tears to jackets with some verso repairs; first lacking pp. 33-48 due to binder's error, else about very good. (50/80).

HISTORY OF THE SCHUYLKILL FISHING COMPANY

273. (Schuylkill Fishing Co.) A History of the Schuylkill Fishing Company of the State in Schuylkill, 1732- 1888. Illus. with photogravure plates & frontis. lithograph. 10-3/4x7, 3/4 red calf & marbled boards, gilt- lettered spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: Members of the. State in Schuylkill, 1889. Westwood & Satchell p.190 - Schuylkill was an ancient fishing club founded in Pennsylvania in early Colonial times under a treaty with the chiefs of the Leni-Lenape, or Delaware Indians, who granted to them and their descendants for ever, the right & priviledge to hunt the woods & fish the waters of the Schuylkill. Dr. Bethune says of this charming & rare volume: "It is an amusing account of a very ancient fishing club, founded by a few of the original settlers of Pennsylvania. In the catalogue are names of very high distinction...." Angling bookplate "Bibliotheca Piscatoria Lynniana." Title page laid-down on archival paper, else very good in a fine binding with small crack to upper front joint. (200/300).

274. Schwiebert, Ernest G., Jr. Matching the Hatch: A Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Rivers. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1955. Inscribed & signed by Schweibert to William Kaufmann on the half-title. Short tears to jacket extremities, else a very good copy of this important fly fishing guide. (100/150).

SCOTT'S FISHING IN AMERICAN WATERS, 1869

275. Scott, Genio C. Fishing in American Waters. 2 variant copies. Illus. with 170 wood engravings. 1 in original blue cloth, the other in original pink cloth, both with gilt-lettered spines, gilt-stamped fishes on front cover. First Editions. New York: Harper, 1869. Westwood & Satchell p.190; Heckscher 1738 - "Trolling among the Thousand Islands," "Fly-fishing on Masapiqua Lake," "The Poetry of Angling," etc. are among the subjects addressed in this book. Blue copy with chipping to spine head, small tear to spine, & discoloration to top of front cover, else very good; pink copy with sunning to spine, else extremely good. (150/250).

276. Scott, Genio C. Fishing in American Waters. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. Gilt-lettered brick-red cloth, gilt-stamped fish on front cover & design to spine. New Edition, with parts 6 & 7, on Southern and Miscellaneous Fishes. New York: Orange Judd, [1875]. Westwood & Satchell p.190; Heckscher 1739 - Chipping to spine ends; ex-Wadsworth Library (Geneseo, NY) with bookplate, old embossed stamp to title page, & unobtrusive numbers written to tops of front pastedown, title page & verso, lower corner of title page lacking, else very good. (80/120).

277. Scott, Jock, ed. Greased Line Fishing for Salmon, Compiled from the Fishing Papers of the late A.H.E. Wood, of Lassel. Contributions by J.W. Hills & G.M. La Branche. Illus. incl. color frontis. of flies. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Seeley Service, 1935. A bit of sunning to spine, else very good - an uncommon book on this particular subject. (60/90).

SEABURY'S ODE TO LAKE BASS

278. Seabury, George J. An Ode to Lake Bass. Lithographed throughout. Oblong, 6x9-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial color cloth. First Edition. [New York]: Privately Printed, [1890]. Heckscher 1756 - Angling bookplate of Lindley Eberstadt tipped-in to front pastedown. According to Wentzel, this book is rare, with only a few copies printed. Mild rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

279. Seccombe, Joseph. A Discourse Utter'd in Part at Ammauskeeg-Falls in the Fishing-Season, 1739. Intro. by Dr. C.K. Shipton. Illus. with wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. 10-1/2x7-1/2, quarter calf & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, slipcase. No. 27 of 1000 copies printed by the Spiral Press. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1971. Signed by McCurdy in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

280. Sewell, R.B. Seymour & B.L. Chaudhuri. Indian Fish of Proved Utility as Mosquito-Destroyers. Illus. 10-3/4x7, wrappers. First Edition. Calcutta: Indian Museum, 1912. Browning & mild chipping to wrappers extremities, else very good. (50/90).

281. Shaw, Fred G. The Science of Fly Fishing for Trout. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1925. Stream bookplate of R.N. Kauffmann, with inscription from him above. Very good condition - a good, solid reference guide on fly fishing for trout. (80/120).

282. Sheringham, H.T. An Angler's Hours. Gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, fishing emblems on front cover. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1905. Heckscher 1766 - Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (60/90).

283. Sheringham, H.T. Trout Fishing: Memories and Morals. Illus. from photographs. Dec. cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1920]. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (50/80).

284. Sheringham, Hugh & John C. Moore, eds. The Book of the Fly-Rod. Illus. with color plates by George Sheringham; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8-1/2, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Sunning to spine, else very good in slightly cracked slipcase. (80/120).

THREE BY G.E.M. SKUES

285. Skues, G.E.M. Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies. Frontis. color plate of flies. 10x6, green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910. Skues was known for avowing, along with Lord Grey, that successful wet-fly fishing is more difficult than dry, and he has been called "one of the subtlest writers on fishing with fly in any form...His book, Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream and Kindred Studies, put an end to the dry-fly purist and brought the angling world back to sanity." (Robb, Notable Angling Literature). Extremely good. (100/150).

286. Skues, G.E.M. Side-Lines, Side-Lights & Reflections: Fugitive Papers of a Chalk-Stream Angler. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [c.1932]. Irregular darkening to extremities, tear to cloth at front joint head, else very good. (50/80).

287. Skues, G.E.M. The Way of a Trout with a Fly, and Some Further Studies in Minor Tactics. Illus. with 3 plates, 2 in color. 10x6, brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1921. Skues continues his fight for the importance of wet-fly fishing in this volume. Extremely good. (100/150).

288. South, Theophilus [Edward Chitty]. The Fly Fisher's Text Book. Illus. with 12 copper plates. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: R. Ackermann, [1841]. Westwood & Satchell p.198; Heckscher 451 - This book is "one of the best of its class" (Westwood & Scatchell). Lacking printed title page, but with engraved title. Small tears to cloth along joints, else very good, with attractive plates. (250/400).

289. Southard, Charles Zibeon. Trout Fly-Fishing in America. Illus., incl. color plates, by H.H. Leonard; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8, gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1914. Soiling, sunning to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

ANGLING IN BRITISH ART

290. Sparrow, W. Shaw. Angling in British Art Through Five Centuries: Prints, Pictures, Books. Foreword by T. Sheringham. 200 illustrations, 39 in color. 11x8-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.London: John Lane, [1923]. A bit of sunning to spine & extremities, else extremely good - a large volume. (100/150).

291. Stevens, Charles W. Fly-Fishing in Maine Lakes; or, Camp-Life in the Wilderness. Illus. incl. frontis. chromolithograph of flies. 7x4-3/4, brown cloth, gilt-stamped fly to front cover, gilt-lettered spine with rod design. First Edition. Boston: Boston: A. Williams, 1881. Westwood & Satchell p.202; Heckscher 1853 - Several different publishers in Boston published this book in 1881. Fine. (80/120).

292. Stewart, W.C. The Practical Angler or The Art of Trout-Fishing, More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. 2 copies. Variant green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Third & Seventh Editions. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1857 & 1877. Westwood & Satchell pp. 202-203 - Second with mild discoloration to front cover & front free endpaper lacking, else both are very good - 2nd with prospectus for other fishing publications by the author laid-in. (80/120).

293. Stochl, Sláva. Fishing with the Camera. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10-1/2x8, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Prague: Artia, [c.1940's]. Some chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).

STODDART'S ANGLING RAMBLES

294. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. An Angler's Rambles and Angling Songs. Title page vignette. Dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-stamped front cover design of fishing tackle & creel. First Edition. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1866. Westwood & Satchell p.203 - Group of poems, some culled from the author's earlier works. Armorial bookplate of J. Leveson Douglas Stewart, Glenogil. Front hinge starting, else extremely good. (100/150).

295. Stoddart, Thomas Tod. Angling Songs. Memoir by Anna M. Stoddart. Frontis. port. of the author selecting flies for his rod. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition Thus. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1889. Fine condition, unopened. (70/100).

BREEDING & GROWING TROUT IN NEW HAMPSHIRE, 1877

296. Stone, Livingston. Domesticated Trout. How to Breed and Grow Them. Illus. incl. frontis. of the hatching house at Cold Spring Trout Ponds, Charlestown, N.H. Gilt-dec. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. Charlestown: Cold Spring Trout Ponds, 1877. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Inscribed by Stone (as "the Author") to J.D. Young on the front flyleaf. The Cold Spring Trout Ponds were considered "the largest, best organized and...favorably known...establishment in New England." Near fine. (150/250).

297. Stone, Livingston. Domesticated Trout. How to Breed and Grow Them. Illus. incl. frontis. of the hatching house at Cold Spring Trout Ponds, Charlestown, N.H. Gilt-dec. brick-red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Edition. Charlestown: Cold Spring Trout Ponds, 1896. Westwood & Satchell supplement - Inscribed & signed by Stone to John Simpson "at the request of Mr. W.R. Sheldon, Charlestown N.H., U.S.," dated 1897. Near fine. (150/250).

298. Super Flumina: Angling Observations of a Coarse Fisherman. Gilt-lettered light blue cloth. First Edition. London & New York: John Lane, 1905. Heckscher 1889 - A bit of dulling to spine, small label to spine, else very good. (70/100).

THE FLY-FISHER'S CLUB HISTORY

299. Taverner, Eric & Douglas Service. The Flyfishers' Club: Library Catalogue, 1935. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-stamped fish on front cover. First Edition. London: Seeley, Service, [1935]. Prospectus laid-in, along with two autograph letters from "Tim" to Bill Kaufmann on "The Flyfishers' Club" stationery. Fine. (80/120).

300. Tidy, Gordon. Surtees on Fishing. Illus. with 7 hand-colored facsimiles of old prints; tissue guards. 9x5- 3/4, cloth, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: Constable, 1931. Small piece lacking from jacket spine head, a bit of sunning to jacket spine & extremities, & to vol. spine head, else very good, with attractive hand-colored plates. (80/100).

SHELVES OF TROUT

301. (Trout & Salmon) Schrenkeisen. Fishing for Salmon and Trout. 1937. * Coston. Speckled Nomads: A Tale of Trout in Two Rivers. 1939. * Horsley. Fishing for Trout and Salmon. [1945]. * Crowe. The Book of Trout Lore. [1947]. * Hewitt. A Trout and Salmon Fisherman for Seventy-five Years. 1948. * Hutton. Trout and Salmon Fishing. 1949. * Michael. Dry-Fly Trout Fishing. [1951]. * MacDowell. Western Trout. 1948. * Eschmeyer. Tommy Trout. [1951]. * Salmon. Fly Fishing for Trout. [1952]. * Taverner & Barrington-Brown. The Immortal Trout. 1955. * Ripper. Trout. 1966. * Crutchfield & Pontecorvo. The Pacific Salmon Fisheries: A Study of Irrational Conservation. [1969]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, all but 5 in jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth inscribed & signed by the author, along with a T.L.s. from him & several newspaper articles taped in; fifth with signed note from Hewitt taped to front free endpaper; sixth signed by the author. Some chipping & shelf wear to vols., else generally very good. (100/150).

302. (Trout) Clapham. Trout-Fishing for the Beginner. 1st Ed. [c.1920]. * Pickard. Sixteen British Trout Rivers. 1st Ed. 1936. * McDermand. Yosemite and Kings Canyon Trout. [1947]. * Elliot. All About Brook Trout from Maine to California, with Pointers on Where and How to Fish for Them. [1954]. * Traver. Trout Madness, Being a Dissertation on the Symptoms and Pathology of this Incurable Disease by One of its Victims. 1st Ed. [1960]. * Brooks. Trout Fishing. 1st Ed. [1972]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth, 1st & last in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (70/100).

303. (Trout) Hewitt. Telling on the Trout. 1935. * Cross. Tying American Trout Lures. 1938. * Scott. The Truth About Trout Fishing. [1951]. * Booz. A Treat in Trout. 1955. * Bigelow. Mulberry Trout or The Delights of Dry Fly Fishing. [1969]. * Needham. Trout Streams: Conditions that determine their productivity and suggestions for stream amd lake management. [1969]. * Swisher & Richards. Selective Trout: A Dramatically New and Scientific Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers. 2nd Ed. [1971]. * Barrett. In Search of Trout. [1973]. * Waterman. The Practical Book of Trout Fishing. [1977]. * Strung. To Catch a Trout. [1979]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

304. (Trout) Smith. Trout Lore. [1917]. * Platts. Trout Streams: Their Management and Improvement. [c.1920's]. * Hubbs, et al. Methods for the Improvement of Michigan Trout Streams. 1932. * Dower & Trueblood. Trout Trouble [and Other Trouble]. [1948]. * Holland. Trout Fishing. [1949]. * Grove. The Lure and Lore of Trout Fishing. 1951. * Michael. Dry-Fly Trout Fishing. [1951]. * Kesting. Trout Fishing. [1962]. * Van Gytenbeek. The Way of a Trout. [1972]. * Barrett. In Search of a Trout. [1973]. * Heacox. The Compleat Brown Trout. [1974]. * Forrester. Trout Fishing in New Zealand. [1979]. * Brooks. Trout Fishing. [1979]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. 3rd in wrappers, others cloth, all but 5 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Tenth is ex-library with various markings, others generally very good. (80/120).


SECTION I...........ANGLING BOOKS...........LOTS 1-361

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 72. DEWAR
Lots 73. DEWAR through 142. HILLS
Lots 143. HILLS through 226. PISCATORIAL
Lots 227. PRACTICAL through 304. TROUT
Lots 305. TURING through 361. WALTON

SECTION II..........SPORTING BOOKS.........LOTS 362-452







Contact Us



comments or suggestions