Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


305. Turing, H.D. Where to Fish: The "Field" Guide to the Fishing in the Rivers & Lakes of the World. Frontis. color plate of flies; folding map of the rivers of Great Britain (incl. Scotland & Ireland). Blue cloth. First Edition. London: The Field Press, [1939-40]. Near fine. (70/100).

306. Turrell, W.J. Ancient Angling Authors. Illus. incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Gurney & Jackson, 1910. An interesting compendium of early angling authors. About fine. (80/120).

A COUPLE BY VOLKMANN

307. Volkmann, Daniel G. Fifty Years of the McCloud River Club. Frontis. folding map. 9-3/4x7-1/2, cloth- backed dec. boards, paper cover label. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition.San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1951. The McCloud River Club is located in Shasta County, California. About fine. (80/120).

308. Volkmann, Daniel G. Memories of a Fishing Journey to New Zealand Made in 1950 by Dean and Helen Witter, Alfred and Jane Swinnerton, Dan and Beatrice Volkmann, as narrated in letters to family and friends. Folding frontis. map. Flexible marbled boards, paper cover label, glassine. 1 of 100 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1950. Fine. (70/100).

309. Walker, C.F. Fly-Tying as an Art. Illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Herbert Jenkins, [1957]. Fine. (70/100).

COLLECTION OF WALTON & COTTON

310. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, in Two Parts.... Ed. with notes by Moses Browne. xiv, [2], 312, [8] pp. Illus. with 15 wood engravings of fish & 7 copper plates (6 by H. Brughe). 6-1/4x3-1/2, gilt-ruled mottled calf, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, stamped with baskets, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. First Moses Browne Edition. London: Henry Kent, 1750. Coigney 7 - Following the text are the Laws of Angling; an Appendix and Short Rules, & an 8 page index. "This edition, edited by Moses Browne at the suggestion of Dr. Samuel Johnson, was published seventy-four years after the Universal Angler of 1676, the last to appear in Walton's lifetime...Browne took the liberty `...to retrench and prune away' the original text and change the songs and verses. His editing received very adverse comments from Hawkins, Westwood and Satchell and others, while Oliver found them by and large adequate." Front cover detached, else in a lovely binding (well worth repair). (300/500).

311. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. 2 parts in 1. lvi, xxii, 303, [1]; xlvii, iv, ii, iv, 128, [8] pp. Illus. with wood-engraved vignettes & 14 copper-engraved plates, incl. frontis. 7x4-1/4, modern gilt-ruled calf, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Hawkins Edition. London: Thomas Hope, 1760. Coigney 9 - Hawkins reproduced the two first parts of the 1676 edition ignoring most of Moses Browne's changes as he disagreed with his editing. He wrote the Life of Walton; the Life of Cotton is by William Oldys. Near fine. (300/500).

312. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. With Lives of the Authors & notes by John Hawkins. Illus. with wood engravings & 15 copper plates; eight after Wale, two music plates, two of fishing tackle, the cartouche of the title page of the 1653 edition on the half-title, & 2 portraits. 8-1/2x5, modern 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Second Bagster Edition. London: Samuel Bagster, 1815. Coigney 21 - Foxing, later binding, else very good. (100/150).

313. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Intro. & notes by R. Thomson & J. Major. Illus. with copper & wood engravings. Boards, paper spine label. Second Major Edition. London: John Major, 1824. Coigney 25 - Very good condition. (100/150).

314. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. with 6 original etchings (with matching set on India Paper, laid-down) & 2 portraits; tissue guards. 8-3/4x5-3/4, gilt-lettered & piscatorially-stamped dark blue cloth, t.e.g. London: J.C. Nimmo & Bain, 1883. Coigney 118 - "Wood and Oliver state that this reprint of the Major edition of 1844 has been printed from plates purchased by Nimmo from Little, Brown & Co. Small tear to spine head cloth, else near fine. (200/300).

315. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing by Izaak Walton and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream. Memoirs & notes by Sir Harris Nicolas. 60 engraved illustrations by Stothard & Inskipp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, piscatorially gilt-stamped maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine, morocco spine label. Fourth Nicolas Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1887. Coigney 134 - Near fine. (80/120).

316. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing by Izaak Walton and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream...and Containing a Reprint of the Chronicle of the Compleat Angler...by T. Westwood and T. Satchell. 2 vols. Ed. & arranged by R.B. Marston. Illus. with 54 photogravure plates by P.H. Emerson & George Bankart, & about 100 woodcuts on India Paper. Folios, 13x9-3/4, half red morocco & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt- lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 238 of 250 copies. Royal Quarto Edition Deluxe. Lea and Dove (First Marston) Edition. London: Sampson, Low. Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888. Coigney 139 - Signed by R.B. Marston on the limitation page. This so-called 100th edition is a reissue of the first two parts of the fifth edition of 1676, with the addition of the piece by Westwood & Satchell, and a list of Works referred to in The Compleat Angler after G.W. Bethune. Coigney's second binding in half red morocco & gilt-stamped cloth. Mild bumping to corners, scuffing to spine heads; angling bookplate of Walter LeRoy Heiberg, else near fine. (700/1000).

317. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Ed. by John Major. Illus. with 8 original etchings (most by A.H. Tourrier, frontis. port. by J. Huysman) & 74 wood engravings. 8-1/4x5-1/4, 3/4 levant brown morocco & green cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorially tooled spine with marsh scene depicting cattails, fish & water, 2 raised spine bands, t.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: John C. Nimmo, 1889. Inscription to prelim. flyleaf, mild rubbing to joints & fading to cloth, else extremely good, in a lovely binding. (200/300).

318. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Illus. incl. 6 etchings; tissue guards. 1889. Bound with (as issued): Jackson, John. The Practical Fly-Fisher, More Particularly for Grayling or Umber. Illus. with 10 hand-colored plates of 120 flies, natural & imitation. 1889. Original gilt-lettered & piscatorially stamped blue cloth (with title of The Compleat Angler). Second Nimmo Edition. London: Jon C. Nimmo, 1889. Coigney 141 - The addition of Jackson's Practical Fly-Fisher is mentioned on the half-title - it is not a full reprint of that work, but simply the list of dressings for 62 flies, with the 10 plates of hand-colored flies. Mild rubbing to spine ends & joints, rear hinge cracking at title page of The Practical Fly-Fisher, else very good. (100/150).

319. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. 2 vols. Abridgement of the Lives of the Authors by John Hawkins. Ed. with notes by J.E. Harting. Illus. with etchings by Percy Thomas, engravings of Riverside animals & birds by G.E. Lodge, & from paintings by John Linnell. 9-3/4x7-1/4, quarter vellum & gilt-stamped green cloth (with crane on front covers), gilt-lettered & piscatorially stamped spines, cloth dust wrappers lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 2 of 350 copies. Tercentenary (First Harting) Edition. London: Samuel Bagster & Sons, 1893. Coigney 164 - R.B. Marston's copy (editor of 1888 edition of The Compleat Angler) with his etched angling bookplate to front pastedown of Vol. I. Harting was the librarian of the Linnean Society of London. This edition contains the lives of Walton & Cotton, abridged from the Hawkins editions, to which are added notes by the new editor. Fine condition, with an important association. (300/500).

320. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. Illus. with 21 color plates by James Thorpe. 9-1/4x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. Seventh Thorpe Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1925. Coigney 283 - Rubbing to extremities & covers, else very good, with lovely illustrations. (70/100).

321. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler; The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert & Sanderson, with Love and Truth & Miscellaneous Writings. Ed. by Geoffrey Keynes. Illus. by Thomas Poulton & Charles Sigrist. 8-1/4x5, full goatskin, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, slipcase. No. 1533 of 1600 copies. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1929. Coigney 303 - This edition includes all the writings of Walton with bibliographical & critical notes by London surgeon Dr. Geoffrey Keynes. The test of The Compleat Angler in this edition is from the 4th edition of 1668. Fine - prospectus laid-in to slipcase. (150/250).

322. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Illus. by W. Lee Hankey. [c.1917]. * The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing, Not Unworthy the perusal of most Anglers. [1928]. * The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing, for the perusal of most Anglers. Illus. by Robert Ball. Heritage Press. [1936]. * Another copy. Heritage Press. 1948. * Den Fuldkomne Fisker: The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. 1945. * The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation.... Illus. by Arthur Rackham. [1975]. * Bethune (editor of 1st Am. Ed. of The Compleat Angler). Memoirs of Mrs. Joanna Bethune. 1863. * Oliver. A New Chronicle of The Compleat Angler. 1936. Together, 8 vols. Fourth in wrappers, 1 sheep, others cloth, 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

323. (Walton, Izaak) Waltoniana: Inedited Remains in Verse and Prose of Izaak Walton, Author of The Compleat Angler. Notes & preface by Richard Herne Shepherd. Mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Pickering, 1878. Coigney p.401 - Extremely good & unopened. (70/100).

324. (Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton) Horne, Bernard S. The Compleat Angler, 1653-1967: A New Bibliography. Frontis. tipped-in port. 9-3/4x6-1/4, jacket. First Edition. Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1970. Near fine - a valuable reference. (80/120).

325. Webster, E.B. Fishing in the Olympics: Salmon, Trout, Mud Shark, Bull Heads, J.W. Pike, Halibut, Dollies, Whale and Kippered Herrings. Illus. by Annette Swan. Gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. Port Angeles: Evening News, [1923]. Extremely good & a scarce work on this subject. (40/70).

326. Weeks, Edward. The Moisie Salmon Club. Illus. from photographs, incl. color frontis., map endpapers. 10x7-3/4, silver-dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Eastern Press. First Edition. Barre: Barre Publishers, 1971. Fine. (100/150).

WELLS ON FLY-RODS & FLY-TACKLE

327. Wells, Henry P. Fly-Rods and Fly-Tackle: Suggestions as to their Manufacture and Use. Illus. Pictorial gilt-lettered & stamped cloth (with wonderful front cover design of a fish in a net). First Edition. New York: Harper, 1885. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 2228 - Near fine, in a fantastic binding. (150/250).

328. Wells, Henry P. The American Salmon Fisherman. Illus. incl. frontis. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1886. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 2229 - Near fine, with just a touch of rubbing to spine head. (80/120).

329. West, Leonard. The Natural Trout Fly and its Imitation, Being an Angler's Record of Insects seen at the Waterside and the Method of making their Imitations. Illus. with 16 plates, some in color & with tissue guards. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. St. Helens: Privately Printed, [1913]. Prospectus with extra color plate laid-in. Piece of cloth lacking from front cover (affecting title); inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

WESTWOOD & SATCHELL'S BIBLIOTHECA PISCATORIA

330. Westwood, T. & T. Satchell. Bibliotheca Piscatoria: A Catalogue of Books on Angling, the Fisheries, and Fish-Culture, with Bibliographical Notes and an Appendix of Citations touching on angling and fishing from old English authors. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: W. Satchell, 1883. Sporting bookplate of Albert Sayman. Chipping to spine ends; front hinge cracking, old bookplate of the A.S.P.C.A. Library mounted to rear pastedown, else very good - an invaluable reference guide to the literature of angling. (300/500).

331. Westwood, Thomas. A New Bibliotheca Piscatoria; or, General Catalogue of Angling and Fishing Literature. Original gilt-lettered blindstamped green cloth. First Edition. London: The "Field" Office, 1861. Westwood & Satchell p.239; Heckscher 2234 - Dulling to spine, spots to front cover, else very good & scarce. (150/250).

WESTWOOD'S MEMORIAL OF WALTON

332. Westwood, T[homas]. In Memoriam, Izaak Walton, Obiit 15th December, 1683. Twelve Sonnets, and an Epilogue. 8-1/2x6-1/2, 3/4 red calf & marbled boards, expertly rebacked, with original spine strip laid-on. First Edition. [London]: William Satchell, [1884]. Westwood & Satchell supplement - A grouping of sonnets about & in memory of the great angler, Izaak Walton. Angling bookplate of Robert Clarke, with bookplate above of Chicago's Field Museum of Natural History Library (gift of Edward E. Ayer), with their perforated & rubber stamp & ink number to title page & verso, & with the unobtrusive embossed stamp of the Newberry Library to title page & a few others, else very good, in an attractive binding. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


WETZEL ON FLY FISHING

333. Wetzel, Charles M. Practical Fly Fishing, Containing Modern Fly Fishing Methods, the Fly Fisher's Entomology and How to Tie Flies. Illus. by the author. Green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.Boston: Christopher Publishing, [1943]. "Trout Stream Insect Emergence Tables" by Wetzel laid-in. Rubbing to spine head, else very good & uncommon. (150/250).

334. Wetzel, Charles M. Trout Flies: Naturals and Imitations. Illus. by the author. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Harrisburg: Stackpole, [1955]. Small piece of jacket lacking from lower rear panel (piece laid-in to front), price clipped, else near fine in very good jacket - an important work on the subject. (100/150).

335. Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and his Soul. Illus. with illuminated woodcuts & initials by Mallette Dean. 11x7-3/4, half yellow cloth & marbled boards, morocco spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco: Ransoffs, 1939]. Soiling, else extremely good - a fine printing by San Francisco's Grabhorn Press. (100/150).

336. (Women Anglers) Cook. Till' Fish Do Us Part. 1949. * Cook. More Fish to Fry. 1951. * Farrington, Chisie. Women Can Fish: Salt Water, Surf, and Fresh Water. [1951]. * Wheatley. Lady Angler: Fishing, Hunting and Camping in Wilderness Areas of North America. [1952]. * Burns. Fishing for Women. [1953]. * Cook. Truth is Stranger Than Fishin'. 1955. * Beedell. The Compleat Angler's Wife: A Complete Guide to Cooking the Angler's Catch. [1964]. * Vermes. Enjoying Life as a Sportsman's Wife. [1965]. Together, 8 vols. Most illus. Cloth, all but 2 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Beatrice Cook. Very good overall. (80/120).

WULFF'S ATLANTIC SALMON, 1 OF 200

337. Wulff, Lee. The Atlantic Salmon. Illus. from photographs & with original hand-colored pochoir frontis. 11x8-1/4, quarter Chieftan Goatskin & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 17 of 200 copies. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1958]. Signed by Wulff on the frontis. A touch of dulling to spine, else near fine in very good slipcase - an important work on the subject. (400/600).

338. Young, Lambton J.H. Sea-Fishing as a Sport: Being an Account of the Various Kinds of Sea Fish, How, When and Where to Catch Them in their Various Seasons and Localities. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Groombridge & Sons, 1865. Westwood & Satchell p.244; Heckscher 2316 - Armorial angling bookplate of James Macdonald. Rubbing to spine ends, mild dark spots to front cover; "Craigengower Library 1873" written to top of title page, else very good - an early work on the subject. (80/120).

SHELVES OF BOOKS ON FISHING

339. (Fishes & Fishing) Smith. The Book of the Pike. [1922]. * Mottram. Trout Fisheries: Their Care and Preservation. [1928]. * Menzies. Salmon Fishing. 1935. * Eddy & Surber. Northern Fishes, with Special Reference to the Upper Mississippi Valley. [1943]. * Farrington. A Book of Fishes. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 1946. * Crowe. The Book of Trout Lore. [1947]. * Hubbs & Lagler. Fishes of the Great Lakes Region. 1947. * McCaskie. The Guileless Trout. 1950. * Williamson. Salar the Salmon. 1950. * Frost & Brown. The Trout. 1967. * Shingleton. The Trout, the Whole Trout, and Nothing but the Trout. [1974]. * Netboy. The Salmon: Their Fight for Survival. 1974. * Sisley. Panfish, U.S.A. [1981]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Cloth, 6 in jackets. All but 9th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Jacket of 5th heavily chipped, else very good or better. (150/250).

340. (Fishes and Fishing) Roule. Fishes: Their Journeys and Migrations. 1st Ed. [1933]. * Rostlund. Freshwater Fish in Native North America. 1st Ed. 1952. * Davison. Homemade Fishing: Bass and Trout Waters You Can Build Yourself. 1st Ed. [1953]. * Walden. Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Francis. Florida Fish and Fishing. [1966]. * MacKay. Fishes of Ontario. [1969]. * Radcliffe. Fishing from the Earliest Times. [1969]. * Wills. The World of Angling: Fishing the Experts' Way. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Pollard, ed. Australia and New Zealand Fishing. 955 pp. [1970]. * Forrester. Trout Fishing in New Zealand. [1979]. Together, 10 vols. 2nd in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

341. (Fishing - Narratives) Heilner & Stick. The Call of the Surf. 1920. * Wilde. The Fisherman and his Soul and Other Fairy Tales. [1929]. * Taverner & Moore. The Angler's Week-End Book. [c.1930]. * Becker. Memo - Go Fishing. [1931]. * Fiedler. The River of Singing Fish. 1951. * Elliott. Gone Fishin'. [1953]. * Walker. Angler's Odyssey and some Further Riverside Reflections. [1958]. * Rose. Faith, Love and Seaweed. [1963]. * Dexter. The Fishing Trip. [1966]. * Warner. Don't Blame the Fish. [1974]. * Brykcznski, Reuther & Thorn. The Armchair Angler. [1986]. * Schwiebert. A River for Christmas and Other Stories. [1988]. * Fyfe. Tales of Fishing and Fishermen. [1991]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Cloth, 7 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

342. (Fishing - Narratives) Slosson. Fishin' Jimmy. 1907. * Dilg. Tragic Fishing Moments. [1922]. * Shepard. Thy Rod and thy Creel. 1930. * Wulff. Let's Go Fishing! [1942]. * Chalmers. The Angler's England. N.d. * "B.B." The Fisherman's Bedside Book. 1946. * Elliott. Gone Fishin'. [1953]. * Frieberger. Fisher of Men: A Novel of Simon Peter. [1954]. * Walker, ed. The Angling Letters of G.E.M. Skues. [1956]. * Fox-Strangways. Wandering Fisherman. [1955]. * Cook. Truth is Stranger Than Fishin'. [1955]. * Blaisdell. The Philosophical Fisherman. [1969]. * Cole. Striper: A Story of Fish and Man. [1978]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good. (100/150).

343. (Fishing - Narratives) Whiffen. Outing Lore: A Guide for the Modern Angler. 1928. * Triplett. Salt Water Taffy or, Twenty Thousand Leagues Away from the Sea. 1929. * Mitchell. Great Fishing Stories. 1946. * Carrighar. One Day at Teton Marsh. 1947. * Chapman. Fishing in Troubled Water. 1949. * Cook. More Fish to Fry. 1951. * Roberts. Once Upon a Summertime. [1951]. * Frieberger. Fisher of Men: A Novel of Simon Peter. [1954]. * De Latil & Rivoire. Man and the Underwater World. [1954]. * Miller. Of Fish and Men. [1958]. * Bailey. Grandfather was a Trout. [1961]. * Duncan. The River Why. [1983]. Together, 12 vols. Some illus. Cloth, 4 in jackets. Almost all are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last signed by David James Duncan. Generally very good. (70/100).

344. (Fishing - Particular Places) Westervelt. Legends of Maui - A Demi-God of Polynesia and of his Mother Hina. 1910. * Crosby. Some Western Fishing. 1926. * Gilmore. Where to Hunt and Fish in California, Oregon and Washington. [1931]. * Manley. Fishing in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park and Adjacent Waters. [1938]. * Pollock, ed. Fishing Guide to the Northwest. 1938. * Simon. Yellowstone Fishes. [1939]. * Matuzaki. Angling in Japan. [1940]. * Hosaka. Sport Fishing in Hawaii. 1944. * Whitehouse. Sport Fishes of Western Canada, and Some Others. 1946. * Linklater. Sealskin Trousers and Other Stories. [1947]. * Howard. Salmon Fishing in Puget Sound. [1947]. * Hornell. Fishing in Many Waters. 1950. * Greenway. Fish, Fowl and Foreign Lands. [1950]. * Doucette. The Fisherman's Guide to Maine. [1951]. * Sutherland. Maui and Me: Search for a Fisherman's El Dorado. [1963]. * Weissberg. Recent Developments in the Law of the Sea and the Japanese-Korean Fishery Dispute. 1966. Together, 16 vols. 5 in wrappers, others cloth or boards, 3 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).

345. (Fishing) Adamson. The Enterprising Angler. N.d. * Graham. The Fish Gate. [1943]. * Hill. A Fisherman's Notes to his Son. [c.1940's]. * Webster & Zern. To Hell With Fishing, or How to Tell Fish from Fishermen. [1945]. * Tapply. Tackle Tinkering. [1946]. * Davis. California Salt Water Fishing. [1949]. * Buxton. Fisherman Naturalist. 1946. * Bilbrey. How to Tempt a Fish. [1957]. * McLaren & Stewart. Fishing as We Find It. [1960]. * Westman. Why Fish Bite and Why They Don't. [1961]. * Hoover. Fishing for Fun - And to Wash Your Soul. [1963]. * Rice. America's Favorite Fishing: A Complete Guide to Angling for Panfish. [1964]. * Forbes. Catch a Big Fish. [1967]. * Farrington. Fishing with Hemingway and Glassell. [1971]. * Kheridan. Beyond Two Rivers. [1981]. * Humphrey. Open Season. [1986]. Together, 16 vols. Illus. Cloth, 7 in jackets. Almost all are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third inscribed & signed by Norman Hill. Generally very good or better. (100/150).

346. (Fishing) Bradford. The Angler's Secret. 1904. * Ruhmer & Buschkiel. Am Fischwasser. 1912. * Sylvester. Me, My Boy, and the Bass. [1915]. * Holden. Streamcraft: An Angling Manual. [1920]. * Johnson. Reminiscent Tales of a Humble Angler. [1921]. * Hulit. Fishing with a Boy: A Tale of Rejuvenation. [1921]. * Vogt. Bait-Casting. 1928. * Evans. The Silent Call. 1930. * Hewitt. Hewitt's Handbook of Stream Improvement. 1934. * MacDonald. Design for Angling: The Dry Fly on Western Trout Streams. 1947. * Meader. River of the Wolves. [1948]. * Dower & Trueblood. Trout Trouble and Other Trouble. [1948]. * Carhart. Fishing is Fun. 1950. * McDonald. Fish the Strong Waters. [1956]. * Greene & Candy. Big Jack. 1957. * Routh, ed. They Saw it Happen: An Anthology of Eye-Witnesses' Accounts of Events in British History, 1485-1688. [1960]. * French, ed. Three Books on Fishing (1599-1659). 1962. * Macdougall. The Trout Fisherman's Bedside Book. 1963. * Baker. The Sweet of the Year: One Man's Enjoyment in Fly-Fishing. 1965. * Venables. The Experiences Angler. 1969. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, 7 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

347. (Fishing) Bradford. The Determined Angler and the Brook Trout. 1916. * Haynes & Harrison. Fisherman's Verse. 1919. * Day. The Autobiography of a Fisherman. 1927. * Walden. Big Stony. [1940]. * Dickie. Great Angling Stories. [1941]. * Smith. Musings of an Angler. [1942]. * Mitchell. Great Fishing Stories. 1946. * Fox. Advanced Bait Casting. [1950]. * Stewart. Casting Around: Essays on the Art of Angling. [c.1950]. * Greenaway. The Way to Better Angling. [1954]. * Lyman & Woolner. The Complete Book of Striped Bass Fishing. [1954]. * Ivanovic. Modern Spearfishing. [1955]. * Burrett & Pearson. Anglers' Angles. [1961]. * McInturff. Wilderness Fishing for Salmon and Steelhead. [1974]. Together, 14 vols. Illus. Cloth, 8 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (120/180).

348. (Fishing) Crockett. In Praise of Tweed. 1899. * Henshall. Bass, Pike, Perch and Others. 1903. * Sage, et al. Salmon and Trout. Ex-lib. 1924. * Pinchot. Just Fishing Talk. 1936. * Camp. Fishing Kits and Equipment. 1936. * Osborn. How to Catch Trout. 2 copies. [1941]. * Edye. The Angler and the Trout. 1941. * Hosaka. Sport Fishing in Hawaii. 1944. * "B.B." Brendon Chase. 1945. * Lampman. The Coming of the Pond Fishes. [1946]. * MacDougall. Doc Blakesley, Angler. [1949]. * "Kingfisher." Shiny and Shiness: The Story of a Male and Female Rainbow Trout in the Eerste River. N.d. * Morgan. Tropical Fishes and Home Aquaria. 1951. * Ford. Uncle Perk's Jug. [1964]. * Coman. Pleasant River. [1966]. * Radcliffe. Fishing from the Earliest Times. [1969]. * Ovington. Tactics on Bass. Review copy. 1983. Together, 18 vols. Most illus. Cloth or boards, 7 in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

349. (Fishing) Gabrielson. The New Fisherman's Encyclopedia. [1964]. * Jones, ed. The Ways of Game Fish. [1972]. * Cagner. The Lore of Sportfishing. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Large, in jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

350. (Fishing) Gallichan. The Complete Fishing. 1907. * Dilg. Tragic Fishing Moments. [1922]. * Robertson. Further Thrifty Fishing. N.d. * Chalmers. The Angler's England. N.d. * Heath. Good Fish Dishes. [1940]. * Wulff. Leaping Silver: Words and Pictures on the Atlantic Salmon. [1940]. * Mottram. Thoughts on Angling. N.d. * Van De Water. In Defense of Worms. [1949]. * Wylie. Denizens of the Deep: True Tales of Deep-Sea Fishing. [1953]. * Harris. An Angler's Entomology. [1956]. * Weeks. Fresh Waters. [1968]. * Sosin & Clark. Through the Fish's Eye: An Angler's Guide to Gamefish Behavior. [1973]. * Wisner. The Complete Guide to Salt and Fresh Water Fishing Equipment. [1976]. * Wallis. Where to Fish 1965-1966. Folding map in front pocket. 1966. Together, 14 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, 7 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Tenth inscribed & signed by Weeks. Generally very good. (100/150).

351. (Fishing) Geen. What I Have Seen While Fishing. 1924. * Shepard. Thy Rod and Thy Creel. 1st Ed. 1930. * Douglas. The Big Fisherman. [1948]. * Wylie. Crunch and Des: Stories of Florida Fishing. [1948]. * Kreider. The Bamboo Rod and How to Build It. 1st Ed. 1951. * Chapin & Smith. The Ocean River. 1952. * Carrighar. Icebound Summer. 1953. * Culotta. Gone Fishin'. [1962]. * Scharff. Esquire's Book of Fishing. [1963]. * Marshall-Hardy. Angling Ways. [1963]. * Ommanney. A Draught of Fishes. [1966]. * Raylin. The Gill Netters. 1979. Together, 12 vols. Most illus. Cloth, 6 in jackets. Mostly later editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (70/100).

352. (Fishing) Holden. Streamcraft: An Angling Manual. 1927. * Cornwallis-West. Edwardians Go Fishing or Many Days on Many Waters. [1932]. * Wulff. Let's Go Fishing! 1939. * Hambleton. Fisherman's Paradise. [1946]. * Hampton. Modern Angling Bibliography: Books Published on Angling, Fisheries, Fish Culture from 1881 to 1945. [1947]. * McClane. The Wise Fishermen's Encyclopedia. 1951. * Wulff. Lee Wulff's New Handbook of Freshwater Fishing. [1951]. * Wallis. Where to Fish 1963-1964. Folding map in front pocket. 1963. * Ulrich. How the Experts Catch Trophy Fish. [1969]. * Wright. With Hook, Line and Snorkel in the South Pacific. [1969]. * Berlin. Jonah's Dream: A Meditation on Fishing. [1975]. * McClane. Fishing with McClane. [1975]. * Meyer. How to Catch Trout Between the Hatches. [1982]. * McClane. The Compleat McClane: A Treasury of J.M. McClane's Classic Angling Adventures. [1988]. * Currie. The River Within: A Life of Fly-Fishing. [1993]. Together, 15 vols. Illus. All but 4 in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (150/250).

353. (Fishing) Loudon. The Small-Mouthed Bass. 1910. * Fallodon. Recreation. [1924]. * The Game Fishes of Canada. N.d. * Pain. Fifty Years on the Test. 1934. * Knight. Field Book of Fresh-Water Angling. [1944]. * Outdoor Life. Anthology of Fishing Adventures. [1945]. * Foote. Anglers All. [1947]. * Horsley. Fishing and Flying. 1947. * Walden. Angler's Choice: An Anthology of American Trout Fishing. [1947]. * Kreider. Steelhead. [1948]. * McCormick. The Angler's Almanac. [1955]. * Edwards & Turner. The Angler's Cast. [1960]. * Freeman. Practical Steelhead Fishing. [1966]. * Carr. So Excellent a Fishe: A Natural History of Sea Turtles. [1967]. * Overfield. G.E.M. Skues: The Way of a Man with a Trout. [1977]. Together, 15 vols. Illus. Cloth or boards, 10 in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else generally very good. (80/120).

354. (Fishing) Mather. Men I Have Fished With: Sketches of Character and Incident with Rod and Gun, from Childhood to Manhood; From the Killing of Little Fishes and Birds to a Buffalo Hunt. 1897. * Carroll. Lake and Stream Game Fishing: A Practical Book on the Popular Fresh-Water Game Fish, the Tackle Necessary and How to Use it. 1919. * Cornwallis-West. Edwardians Go Fishing or Many Days on Many Waters. [1932]. * Rogers & Beard. Fresh and Briny: The Story of Water as Friend and Foe. 1936. * F”ldes. The Street of the Fishing Cat. [1937]. * Arms. Fishing Memories. Illus. by William Schaldach. 1938. * Edminster. Fish Ponds for the Farm. 1947. * Buxton. Happy Year: The Days of a Fisherman-Naturalist. 1950. * Prosperi. Lord of the Sharks. [1957]. * Burman. The Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend. [1980]. Together, 10 vols. Some illus. Cloth, last in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First is ex-library with various markings, else generally very good or better. (100/150).

355. (Fishing) Morris. The Blameless Sport: Some Piscatory Excursions in Prose and Verse. [1929]. * Horvath. The Age of the Fish. 1939. * Taverner & Moore. The Angler's Week-End Book. [c.1940]. * Walden., Big Stony. [1940]. * Dower & Trueblood. Trout Trouble [and Other Trouble]. [1948]. * Venables. Fishing. [1953]. * McClane. Spinning for Fresh and Salt Water Fish of North America. [1952]. * Ford. You Can Always Tell a Fisherman. [1958]. * Atkinson. Angling from the Fishes' Point of View. [1961]. * Harris. An Angler's Entomology. [1970]. * Wulff. Fishing with Lee Wulff. Ed. by Janes. Uncorrected Proof. 1972. * Brown. Mountain in the Clouds. [1982]. Together, 12 vols. Many illus. 11th in wrappers, others cloth, 5 in jackets. Many First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

356. (Fishing) Needham. Trout Streams. 1938. * Chalmers. The Angler's England. N.d. * Tapply. Tackle Tinkering. [1946]. * Foote. Anglers All. [1947]. * Traherne. Be Quiet and Go A- Angling. [1949]. * Hagen. Pacific Salmon: Hatchery Propagation and its Role in Fishery Management. 1953. * Wells. Fish and Fishing. 1954. * Camp. The Fireside Book of Fishing. 1959. * Evans, Wallis & Gallison. Fishes of Yosemite National Park. 1961. * Crowe. Out of the Mainstream: Fishing Reminiscences Around the World. [1970]. * Wulff. Fishing with Lee Wulff. 1972. * Gingrich. The Joys of Trout. [1973]. Together, 12 vols. 2 in wrappers, others cloth, 4 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (80/120).

357. (Fishing) Reitell. Let's Go Fishing. 1931. * Goodspeed, ed. A Treasury of Fishing Stories. [1946]. * Platts. Modern Trout Fishing. 1947. * Farrington. Sport Fishing Boats. [1949]. * Davis. Culture and Diseases of Game Fish. 1956. * Weeks. Fresh Waters. [1968]. * Fly Fishing: An Exhibit for Those who Love Fly Fishing and for Those who Would be Fly Fishermen. Rockefeller Library. 1968. * Corodimas. In Trout Country. [1971]. * Goadby. Big Fish and Blue Water. [1972]. * Meck. Meeting and Fishing the Hatches. [1977]. * Underwood & Williams. Ted Williams: Fishing "The Big Three": Tarpon, Bonefish, Atlantic Salmon. [1982]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth, 4 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good. (80/120).

358. (Fishing) Riddell. All About Trout Fishing. N.d. * Hull. Fishing Across the Continent: Short True Stories for Boys. [1905]. * Perry. Pools and Ripples: Fishing Essays. 1927. * Norton, ed. Angling Success, by Leading Outdoor Writers. 1935. * Clarkson. Back Casts and Backchat. [1936]. * Robinson. Pond, Lake and Stream Fishing: A Book of General Advice on Fresh-Water Fishing. [1941]. * Hall. A Full Creel. 1946. * Maurice. Sometimes an Angler. [1947]. * Smith. Red Smith on Fishing Around the World. 1963. * Walker. The Art of Chalk Stream Fishing. [1968]. * Bevan. Izaak Walton's The Compleat Angler: The Art of Recreation. [1988]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

359. (Fishing) Schaldach. Coverts & Casts: Field Sports and Angling in Words and Pictures. Second Printing. [1946]. * Walford, ed. Fishery Resources of the United States. [1947]. * Coston. Water Symphony: Fishing with a Camera. [1948]. * Farson. Gone Fishing. Illus. by Tunnicliffe. 1st US Ed. N.d. * Allen. Dancing Tails and Other Fishy Jingles. 1951. * Lariar. You've Got Me on the Hook. [1954]. * Various authors. Outdoor Horizons. [1957]. * McClane. Field & Stream International Fishing Guide. [1971]. * Eisenberg & Taylor. The Ultimate Fishing Book. [1981]. * Rosenbauer. Casting Illusions: The World of Fly-Fishing. [1991]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Large sizes, cloth, some in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, 4th good only, else very good or better. (80/120).

360. (Fishing) Slocum. Ye Gods & Little Fishes. 1927. * Austin, ed. An Angler's Anthology. [1930]. * Knight. The Modern Angler, Including the Solunar Theory. 1936. * Bates. Rainbow Fish. 1937. * Curtis. The Life Story of the Fish. 1938. * Brewer. Virgin Water: Thirty-five Years in Quest of the Squaretail Trout. [1941]. * Norman. A History of Fishes. [1947]. * Caine. North American Fresh Water Sport Fish. [1949]. * Gordon. How to Fish from Top to Bottom. [1957]. * Eschmeyer & Fichter. Good Fishing: How to Maintain and Improve the Sport. [1959]. * Cacutt. The Angling Club Handbook. [1974]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

361. (Fishing) Walton & Cotton. The Compleat Angler. Illus. by G. Christopher Davies. 1878. * McCarthy. Familiar Fish: Their Habits and Capture - A Practical Book on Fresh-Water Game Fish. 1900. * Farson. Going Fishing. Illus. by Tunnicliffe. 1st US Ed. N.d. * Robinson. Pond, Lake and Stream Fishing: A Book of General Advice on Fresh-Water Fishing. [1941]. * Rodman. The Saltwater Fisherman's Favorite Four. 1948. * Wall. The Contemplative Angler. [1948]. * Adamson. The Enterprising Angler. [1950]. * Luard. Fishing Adventures in Canada and U.S.A. [1950]. * Threlfall. On a Gentle Art. [1951]. * Miller. Of Fish and Men. [1958]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. First Editions (1st is First Thus). Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).


SECTION I...........ANGLING BOOKS...........LOTS 1-361

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 72. DEWAR
Lots 73. DEWAR through 142. HILLS
Lots 143. HILLS through 226. PISCATORIAL
Lots 227. PRACTICAL through 304. TROUT
Lots 305. TURING through 361. WALTON

SECTION II..........SPORTING BOOKS.........LOTS 362-452







Contact Us





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: