Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


SPORTING SECTION

362. (Adirondacks) Murray. Murray's Adventures in the Adirondacks. Illus. with wood-engraved plates & front pocket with folding map of the Great Through Route to the Adirondacks & advertising brochure for pleasure excursions in the area, and rear pocket with large folding Colton's Map of the New York Wilderness, compiled by W.W. Ely. Orange cloth. First Edition. Boston: Fields, Osgood, [1869]. Soiling, else very good, with clean inserted maps. (100/150).

363. (Adirondacks) Prime, Samuel I. Under the Trees. Gilt-lettered brick red cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Phillips p.301 - Deer hunting in the Adirondacks, pp. 105-110. Near fine. (50/80).

364. (Adirondacks) Street, Alfred B. Woods and Waters: or, The Saranacs and Racket. Illus. with map of the route & wood engravings. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: M. Doolady, 1860. Wetzel listed this volume as "Rare, copies are seldom encountered." Sunning to spine, chipping to spine ends, small tear to cloth along rear joint, else very good. (100/150).

365. (America) Stilwell, Hart. Hunting and Fishing in Texas. 1946. * Gasque, Jim. Hunting and Fishing in the Great Smokies. 1948. Together, 2 vols. Illus. incl. color frontispieces. Red cloth. First Editions. New York: Knopf, 1946 & 1948.

366. Apes, William. A Son of the Forest: The Experience of William Apes, a Native of the Forest. 214 pp. (page 214 misnumbered 114). Period morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition, revised & corrected. New York: William Apes, 1831. Sunning to spine, rubbing to extremities; frontis. lacking, else about very good - a rather interesting narrative of New England. (70/100).

367. Bishop, Robert E. Bishop's Wildfowl. Text & stories by Earl Prestrud & Russ Williams. Illus. from etchings & oil paintings by Bishop. 12x8-3/4, pictorial padded leather, a.e.g. First Edition. [St. Paul: Brown & Bigelow, 1948]. Fine. (60/90).

1852 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RURAL SPORTS

368. Blaine, Delabere P. An Encyclopedia of Rural Sports; or, Complete Account...of Hunting, Shooting, Fishing, Racing, &c. &c. 1246 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 green calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels. Second Edition. London: Longman, Brown,. Green & Longmans, 1852. Westwood & Satchell p.33 - First published in 1840, this, according to Westwood & Satchell, contains "one of the best and most voluminous treatises on the sport" of fishing. Armorial bookplate. Front joint starting, else near fine, in a handsome binding. (250/400).

369. Bogardus. Field, Cover, and Trap Shooting. Ed. by Charles J. Foster. Frontis. port. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Orange Judd, 1881. Fraying to spine ends, spot to front cover, else about very good. (50/80).

370. Browne, Bellmore H. Guns and Gunning. Ed. by Dan Beard. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicopee Falls, MA:. J. Stevens Arms & Tool, [1908]. Phillips p.60 - Paradoxically inscribed & signed by Beard to Frederick W. Skiff on the front free endpaper: "A gun like Grim Death itself should only be used as a last resort. The delight and joy of the real hunter is in the pursuit of game, the killing belongs to the butcher and may be necessary but should never be a joy." Skiff's bookplate to front pastedown. Extremely good. (70/100).

371. (Canada) Geikie, John C. Adventures in Canada; or, Life in the Woods. Illus. Gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial cloth. [c.1890's]. * Moore, Phil H. With Gun and Rod in Canada. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. 1922. Together, 2 vols. Philadelphia & Boston: [c.1890's & 1922]. Both about fine. (80/120).

372. Chenu, Charles Maurice. My Canoe. Trans. by Bertram Ratcliffe. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 2 of 25 copies printed by the Alcuin Press. First English Edition. London: Eric Partridge, 1931. Signed by the author & translator on the limitation page. Originally published in French, the book follows Chenu on his canoe through the rivers of France. Fine. (80/120).

373. Crowe, Philip K. Sport is Where You Find It. Illus. by Paul Brown. Green cloth, gilt-letterd spine. No. 135 of 1475 copies. First Edition. New York: D. Van Nostrand, [1953]. Signed by Crowe on the front free endpaper. Soiling, hinges a bit weak, else very good. (50/80).

SHELF OF DERRYDALE PRESS

374. (Derrydale Press) Babcock, Philip H. Falling Leaves: Tales from a Gun Room. Illus. by Aiden Ripley. 9- 1/4x5-3/4, gilt-stamped pebbled cloth. Unnumbered Review Copy (of 950 copies). First Edition.New York: Derrydale Press, [1937]. Internal dampstaining to lower extremities, else about very good. (70/100).

375. (Derrydale Press) Buckingham, Nash. Mark Right! Tales of Shooting and Fishing. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, circular pictorial cover label. No. 1009 of 1200 copies. First Edition.New York: Derrydale Press, [1936]. Inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else fine. (150/250).

376. (Derrydale Press) Pickering, H.G. "Merry Xmas. Mr. Williams 20 Pine St. N.Y." Illus. by Harry L. Timmins. Green cloth. No. 52 of 267 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1940. Inscribed & signed by Pickering to artist Timmins on the front free endpaper; also signed by him on the title page. A touch of sunning to upper front cover, else near fine. (100/150).

377. (Derrydale Press) Simmons, Albert Dixon. Wing Shots: A Series of Camera Studies of American Game Birds and other Birds of Field and Stream on the Wing. Illus. with 83 plates from photographs by Simmons. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 279 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1936]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).

378. (Derrydale Press) Spiller, Burton L. Firelight. Illus. with lithographed plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 10x7- 1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. "Review Copy" of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, [1937]. Mild sunning to front cover, else near fine. (100/150).

379. Dexter, F. Theodore. Forty-Two Years' Scrapbook of Rare Ancient Firearms. Illus. 11x8-1/4, jacket, original shipping box. No. 516 of 2000 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Warren F. Lewis, [1954]. Signed by Dexter on the limitation page. Near fine. (100/150).

380. Ellwanger, George H. In Gold and Silver. Illus. Green cloth, paper spine label. No. 99 of 200 large paper copies. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1892. Spine label chipped, else very good, with idylls on fishing & woodland sporting. (70/100).

381. (Firearms) Dexter. 35 Years' Scrapbook of Antique Arms. Vol. II. Wrappers. 1947. * Serven. Colt Firearms, 1836-1954. Gilt-stamped green cloth. 1954. * Kauffman. The Pennsylvania-Kentucky Rifle. Cloth, jacket. [1960]. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. 12x8-3/4 or slightly smaller. First Editions.Various places: various dates. First signed by the author. Last with pieces of jacket lacking from spine, else all are very good. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


GAY ON RURAL SPORTS, 1 OF 225

382. Gay, John. Rural Sports, together with The Birth of the Squire and The Hound and the Huntsman. Intro. by Owen Culbertson. Illus. with color plates by Gordon Ross, & hand-colored initials & title page vignettes. 12x8, blind- ruled calf, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 94 of 225 copies. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Signed by Gordon Ross on the frontis. Sunning to spine & extremities, else near fine. (100/150)).

383. Gee, Ernest R. The Sportsman's Library, Being a Descriptive List of the Most Important Books on Sport. Illus. with plates. Cloth. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. First Edition.New York: R.R. Bowker, 1940. Fine - an important reference work on sporting books, incl. angling, fox-hunting, horses, big game, dogs & shooting, yachting, etc. Fine. (100/150).

384. Gillmore, Parker ("Ubique"). Prairie and Forest: A Description of The Game of North America, with Personal Adventures in their Pursuit. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Brick-red cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Phillips p.136 - Hunting, mostly on Western big game. Near fine. (100/150).

385. Gillmore, Parker ("Ubique"). Prairie and Forest: A Description of The Game of North America, with Personal Adventures in their Pursuit. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First British Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1874. Rubbing & small tears to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

386. Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems: Sea Spray and Smoke Drift; Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes; Ashtaroth: A Dramatic Lyric. 6-3/4x4-1/2, period gilt-tooled red morocco, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. Melbourne: A.H. Massina, 1880. A bit of sunning to spine; foxing & inscription to title page, else extremely good, in an attractive binding. (80/120).

387. Gray, William C. Camp-Fire Musings: Life and Good Times in the Woods. With chapter on fishing. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: A.D.F. Randolph, 1894. Phillips p.143 - Small bookplate to front free endpaper, else near fine. (60/90).

388. (Guns) Chapel. The Gun Collector's Handbook of Values. [1940]. * McGivern. Ed McGivern's Book on Fast and Fancy Revolver Shooting and Police Training. 1945. * Linden. The Finishing of Gunstocks and Notes on the Conversion of the 1917 Enfield Rifle. [1948]. * Carey. American Firearms Makers. [1953]. * Webster. Suicide Specials. [1958]. * Gluckman. United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers. 1960. * Keith. Sixguns by Keith: The Standard Reference Work. 2nd Ed. [1961]. * Serven. The Collecting of Guns. [1964]. * Chapel. The Gun Collector's Handbook of Values. 8th Revised Ed. [1968]. * Butler. Winchester '73 & '76: The First Repeating Centerfire Rifles. [1970]. Together, 10 vols. 1st & 3rd in wrappers, others cloth, 3 in jackets. All but 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to some jackets, 1 with tape repairs, else very good in general. (100/150).

389. Haight, Austin D. The Biography of a Sportsman. Illus. by Arthur D. Fuller. Quarter cloth & boards, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Thomas Crowell, 1939. A bit of darkening to spine, else very good in cracked slipcase. (50/80).

390. Hall, Henry Marion. Woodcock Ways. 1946. * The Ruffed Grouse. 1946. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Ralph Ray. 10-3/4x8, blue cloth. First Editions. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1946. About fine. (70/100).

391. Hallock, Charles. The Sportsman's Gazetteer and General Guide. The Game Animals, Birds and Fishes of North America: Their Habits and Various Methods of Capture.... Illus. with 3 folding hand-colored maps (lacking map in rear pocket). Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt-stamped hunting dog to front cover. Fifth Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1880. Phillips p.154 - Contains "Bibliography for Sportsmen," pp. 659-667. Fine condition, though lacking 1 map. (80/120).

392. Hammond, S[amuel]. H. Hunting Adventures in the Northern Wilds; or, A Tramp in the Chateaugay Woods, Over Hills, Lakes and Forests. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Philadelphia: J. Edwin Poter, 1865. Phillips p.155 - Later editions have titles Hunting Adventures in the Northern Wilds and In the Adirondacks. Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

393. Henely, Louise Miller. Letters from the Yellowstone. Illus. with 3 (of 4) original tipped-in photographs (captioned by hand) of Henely camping in Yellowstone, feeding bears, etc. Cloth. First Edition. Grinnell, IA: 1914. Inscribed & signed by Henley to E.R. Skelley on the front free endpaper. Bookplate of the Cate School, with their pocket to rear pastedown, 1 photograph lacking, black spots to front cover, else very good, with great illustrations. (80/120).

HERBERT'S SPORTING SKETCHES

394. Herbert, Henry William. Frank Forester's Fugitive Sporting Sketches; Being the Miscellaneous Articles upon Sport and Sporting, Originally Published in the Early American Magazines and Periodicals. Ed. by Will Wildwood [Fred Pond]. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Westfield, WI: 1879. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1008; Phillips p.172 - Inscribed & signed by editor Fred E. Pond ("Will Wildwood") to the Wisconsin Sportsmen's Association on the front free endpaper. Minor chipping to spine head, else near fine - a unique copy inscribed to the sportsmen's asscoiation in the state where the book was published. (150/250).

395. Herbert, Henry William. Frank Forester's Fugitive Sporting Sketches; Being the Miscellaneous Articles upon Sport and Sporting, Originally Published in the Early American Magazines and Periodicals. Ed. by Will Wildwood [Fred Pond]. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. Westfield, WI: 1879. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 1008; Phillips p.172 - Bookplate of John L. Skelton. A bit of insect damage to covers, else extremely good; scarce. (80/120).

396. Herbert, Henry William. Hints to Horse-Keepers, A Complete Manual for Horsemen...and Chapters on Mules and Ponies. Illus. Pictorially gilt-stamped brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, [1859]. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. (60/90).

397. Herbert, Henry William. Poems of "Frank Forester" (Henry William Herbert). Collected & ed. by Morgan Herbert. Frontis. port. Loose signatures in boards, string ties. 1 of 250 large paper copies. First Edition. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1888. Phillips p.174 - According to Van Winkle & Randall, only "250 copies were printed, over half of which are reputed to have been destroyed by fire." Soiling, cracking through to joints, a couple of string ties broken, else about very good - scarce. (200/300).

HIGGINSON ON SPORTING AUTHORS

398. Higginson, A. Henry. British and American Sporting Authors: Their Writings and Biographies. Bibliography by Sydney R. Smith. Foreword by Ernest R. Gee. Illus. with 16 plates. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. London: Hutchinson, 1951. Soiling & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).

399. Holder, Charles Frederick. Life in the Open: Sport with Rod, Gun, Horse and Hound in Southern California. Illus. from photographs & with photogravure frontis. 9-1/2x6-1/4, elaborately gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1906. Phillips p.182; Heckscher 1036 - The larger portion devoted to hunting big & small game. Rubbing to spine head, upper joints & corners, small bump to top edge of front cover, else very good. (80/120).

400. Holland, Ray P. Shotgunning in the Uplands. Foreword by Dave Newell. Illus. with 8 color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 11-1/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered tan cloth. Second Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1945]. Fine. (40/70).

401. Howlett, E. Driving Lessons. Illus. from photograph & drawings of horse-drawn carriages. 9-1/2x6- 1/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell & Son, 1894. Near fine. (70/100).

402. (Hunting & Shooting) Phillips. A Sportsman's Scrapbook. 1928. * Smith. American Game Preserve Shooting. [1937]. * Peach. The Country Rod & Gun Book. [1938]. * Hightower. Pheasant-Hunting. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 1946. * Heilner. Our American Game Birds. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 1946. * Peattie. Sportsman's Country. 1952. * Laycock. Whitetail: The Story of a White-Tailed Deer. [1966]. * O'Connor. The Hunting Rifle. [1970]. * Osborn. Open Season. [1974]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, 5 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good in general. (100/150).

403. (Hunting & Sporting Dogs) Ashmont. Kennel Secrets: How to Breed, Exhibit and Manage Dogs. 1922. * Lloyd. Spaniels and their Training: Their Breeding and Rearing, Bench Show Points and Characteristics. 2nd Ed. [1930]. * Johns, ed. Our Friend the Cocker Spaniel. [1932]. * Holland. Nip and Tuck. [1939]. * George. A Spaniel Training Primer for Amateurs. 1 of 500 copies. [1941]. * Moffit. Elias Vail Trains Gun Dogs, Covering the Pointing Breeds, the Spaniels and Non-slip Retrievers. 1946. * Holland. Bird Dogs. [1948]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, 3 in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth inscribed & signed by George. First with hinges cracked, else about very good; others very good. (80/120).

404. (Hunting & Sporting) Alken. The National Sports of Great Britain. 1903. * Haig-Brown, Alan. My Game-Book. 1913. * Bryant. The Outdoor Heritage of California. [1929]. * Camp. All Seasons Afield with Rod and Gun. [1939]. * A Gentleman. The Sportsman's Companion; or, An Essay on Shooting. 1948. * Camp, ed. The Collier's Book of Hunting and Fishing. [1954]. * Bonner. Aged in the Woods. [1958]. * Wulff, ed. The Sportsman's Companion: A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish, & Hunt for North American Fish & Game. [1968]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

405. (Hunting & Sporting) Knox. The Young Nimrods in North America: Hunting Adventures on Land and Sea. [1881]. * Connett. Wing Shooting and Angling. 1922. * Phillips. A Sportsman's Scrapbook. 1928. * Aye. Humour in Sports. [1932]. * Hare. The Language of Sport. [1939]. * Carhart. Hi, Stranger! The Complete Guide to Dude Ranches. [1949]. * Lipton. An Exaltation of Larks or, The Venereal Game. [1968]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5th in jacket. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (80/120).

406. (Hunting & Sporting) Paine. The Tent Dwellers. 1908. * Cook. The Sunlit Hours: A Record of Sport and Life. N.d. * Hawker. Colonel Hawker's Shooting Diaries. Ed. with intro. by Eric Parker. Derrydale Press. N.d. * Haig-Brown. Ki-Yu: A Story of Panthers. 1934. * Haig-Brown. Timber. [1942]. * Knight. Woodcock. Illus. by Burke. 1944. * Babcock. Tales of Quails 'n Such. Illus. by Schaldach. [1951]. * Olson. The Singing Wilderness. 1967. * Patterson. Antiques of Sport. [1975]. * MacQuarrie. The Last Stories of the Old Duck Hunters. Willow Creek Press. [1985]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, 5 in jackets. Mostly First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (100/150).

407. (Hunting & Sporting) Warner. In the Wilderness. 1st Ed. 1878. * Cody. The Adventures of Buffalo Bill. [1904]. * Braunton. Camp Fire and Table Talks. 1st Ed. [1923]. * Peach. The Country Rod & Gun Book. 1st Ed. [1938]. * Ray, ed. Robert Smith Surtees: Scenes and Characters. 1st Ed. [1948]. * Jefferies. The Gamekeeper at Home/The Amateur Poacher. [1960]. * Randolph. The World of "Wood, Field and Stream." 1st Ed. [1962]. * Younger. On River Angling for Salmon and Trout. 1967. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 4 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Third signed by author Harold Braunton. 6th is ex-library with various markings, others very good or better. (80/120).

408. (Hunting & Sporting) Wilson. The Shadows of the Trees and Other Poems. Illus. with photogravure plates. 1898. * Parker, ed. The Lonsdale Anthology of Sporting Prose & Verse. [c.1900]. * Handley Cross; or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. Hand-colored plates by Leech. [c.1900]. * Van Dyke.The Open Spaces: Incidents of Nights and Days Under the Blue Sky. 1922. * Tweedsmuir. Always a Countryman. [1953]. * Buckingham. Hallowed Years. [1953]. * Worcester. Hunting the Lawless. [1955]. * Grey & McCluskey. Field & Stream Treasury. [1955]. * Hayes. Hunting the Whitetail Deer. [1960]. * Outdoor Life. Great Outdoor Adventures. [1961]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, 4 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third good only, others about very good or better. (80/120).

409. (Hunting) Bird. Nick of the Woods or The Jibbenainosay: A Tale of Kentucky. [1853]. * Bumstead. On the Wing: A Book for Sportsmen. 1869. * Stewart. Round the World with Rod and Rifle. 1st Am.Ed. [c.1920's]. * Bryden. Enchantments of the Fields: Chronicles of Sport & Wild Life. 1930. * Clark. Pot Luck. [1945]. * Zern. To Hell with Hunting. [1946]. * Bonner. The Glorious Mornings: Stories of Shooting and Fishing. 1954. * Beamish. The Wild and the Tame. 1957. * Cowell. The Heart of the Forest. 1961. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 6th in jacket. All but 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fourth with dampstaining to lower extremities, else near very good; others very good. (100/150).

410. (Hunting) McGaffey. Outdoors: A Book of the Woods, Fields and Marshlands. 1907. * Game Farming for Profit and Pleasure, by the author of "Our Feathered Game." 1915. * Rinehart. Tenting To-Night: A Chronicle of Sport and Adventure in Glacier Park and the Cascade Mountains. [1918]. * Mackillop, Hutchinson & Cairns. Letters to Young Sportsmen on Hunting, Angling and Shooting. 1920. * Sharp. Sanctuary! Sanctuary! 1926. * Hawes. Fish and Game, Now or Never. 1935. * Bennett. The Blue-Winged Teal: Its Ecology and Management. 1938. * Brown. Outdoors Unlimited. [1947]. * Martin. Improving Duck Marshes by Weed Control. 1953. * Shortt & Cartwright. Know Your Ducks and Geese. 1954. * Dept. of Fish & Game. Upland Game of California. [1955]. * Bellrose. Housing for Wood Ducks. 1955. * Dept. of Fish & Game. Waterfowl of California. [1956]. * Stanford. The Twelfth. [1957]. * Tapply. The Sportsman's Notebook and Tap's Tips. [1964]. * Hines. Ducks at a Distance: A Waterfowl Identification Guide. [1970]. * Rae. A Treasury of Outdoor Life. [1975]. * Wilson. The Handy Sportsman. [1976]. Together, 18 vols. Illus. 7 in booklet-style wrappers, others cloth, 6 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good in general. (120/180).

411. Jefferies, Richard. The Gamekeeper at Home: Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life. Illus. by Charles Whymper. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. New Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1892. Rubbing to joints & spine ends; scattered foxing, else very good. (60/90).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


CHEAT MOUNTAIN HUNTING, 1889

412. Kennedy, W.M., President. Sportsmen's Association, of Cheat Mountain, 1889. Frontis. original albumen photograph on board of the club in various moments (hunting, fishing, cooking, the cabin, etc.), & with 2 folding maps. Small cloth. First Edition. Cheat Mountain, WV: 1889. The club was located in West Virginia, and the book contains a description of the Association, the area, and the by- laws. Pencil list of some members on rear free endpaper (perhaps those present at a meeting?). Mild insect damage to covers, else very good. (80/120).

413. Lanman, Charles. Adventures in the Wilds of the United States and British American Provinces. 2 vols. Illus. with wood engravings by the author & Oscar Bessau. Original gilt-lettered red cloth with gilt-stamped moose on front covers. First American Edition. Philadelphia: John W. Moore, 1856. Phillips p.217; Bruns L31; Howes L87 - "Lanman was a professional writer of some merit. He was interested in angling, not hunting, to which his allusions are sketchy and of no value." Soiling, spots to covers, cloth of Vol. I torn along joints, rubbing to spines, else about very good - a scarce and valuable work. (150/250).

414. Leopold, Aldo. Report on a Game Survey of the North Central States. Illus. with plans & charts. 10x6-1/2, cloth. First Edition. Madison: American Game Assoc., 1931. Front hinge starting, else very good. (40/70).

415. Long, Major A.W. Irish Sport of Yesterday: Sports, Types and Yarns of Western Ireland Life. Illus. from photographs. Green cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Fine. (70/100).

416. Manderson, Charles F. The Twin Seven-Shooters. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-dec. & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: F. Tennyson Neely, [1902]. Front free endpaper lacking, piece of half-title & frontis. lacking from lower areas, rear free endpaper tape- repaired, else very good. (50/80).

417. [Marston, Edward] Frank's Ranch or My Holiday in the Rockies, being a Contribution to the Inquiry into What we are to do with our Boys. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. double-page map & frontis. Gilt-lettered padded calf, a.e.g. Third Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston. Searle & Rivington, 1886. Inscribed & signed by Marston on the prelim. flyleaf, dated 1886. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

418. Mayer, Alfred M., ed. Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods and Waters. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, incl. plates. 11x7-1/4, pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Century, [1883]. Phillips p.256 - Rubbing to spine ends & joints; front hinge slightly weak, mild smoke damage to upper page extremities, else very good. (100/150).

419. McLellan, Isaac. Haunts of Wild Game or, Poems of Woods, Wilds and Waters. Ed. by Charles Barker Bradford. 7-1/4x3-3/4, dec. green cloth with gilt-stamped stag on front cover, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Charles Barker Bradford, [1896]. Phillips p.249 - Tipped-in bookplate of angling book collector John Gerard Heckscher (this was lot 1273 in the sale). Includes poems on Florida fishing & hunting. Fine, in an attractive binding. (70/100).

POEMS OF ISAAC MCLELLAN

420. McLellan, Isaac. Poems of the Rod and Gun; or, Sports by Flood and Field. Ed., with memoir of the author, by Will Wildwood (F. Pond). Frontis. etching by J.F. Sabin. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Thorpe, 1886. Phillips p.249 - "The best American poet specializing in the subject." A bit of discoloration to lower spine, small piece of rear free endpaper lacking from top, else extremely good. (80/120).

MILLAIS' FOLIO OF BRITISH DEER AND THEIR HORNS

421. Millais, John Guille. British Deer and Their Horns. 185 text & full-page illustrations, incl. color lithograph frontis., by Millais, Sidney Steel, Edwin Landseer, E. Roe, & from photographs; tissue guards. Folio, 15- 1/4x12, pictorial cloth. First Edition. London: Henry Sotheran, 1897. Cracking to spine cloth, glue to joints & spine, darkening to extremities, else very good. (300/500).

422. Mills, John. The Life of a Foxhound. Illus. by John Leech. Gilt-lettered & dec. red cloth. Fifth Edition. London: Philip Allan, [1921]. First published in 1848. Sunning to spine, else near fine. (50/80).

1753 GAME LAWS

423. Nelson, William. The Laws Concerning Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-cotes, Conies,...Together with the Forest Laws.... [1], xvii, [1], 259, [31] index pp., [2] pp. Contemporary calf. Fifth Edition. London: Henry Lintot for T. Waller, 1753. Armorial bookplate of Brocket Hall, above which is the plate of Lord W. Kerr. Small pieces of upper corner of front free endpaper & lower corners of last 2 pages lacking, old ink smudges to pp.23 & 95, else near fine - a fascinating book dictating British game laws, with alphabetical listings of every subject & animal imaginable in the United Kingdom. (150/250).

1846 SPORTING IN FRANCE

424. O'Connor, R. An Introduction to the Field Sports of France, being a Practical View of Hunting, Shooting and Fishing, on the Continent. Illus. with wood engravings. Original gilt-stamped & lettered blindstamped cloth. First Edition. London & Paris:. John Murray & Stassin et Xavier, 1846. Chapters on wolf hunting, pheasants, partridges, et al., "Negro hunting in the Island of Cuba" (?!), fox hunting, otters, and fishing, with laws pertaining to hunting & fishing. A bit of sunning to spine & rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

425. (Outing Library) Camp. Fishing Kits & Equipment. 2 variant copies. 1st Eds. 1910. * Kephart. Camp Cookery. 1910. * Moody. Backwoods Surgery & Medicine. 1st Ed. 1910. * Wallace. Packing and Portaging. 1st Ed. 1912. * Brunner. Tracks and Tracking. 1912. * Carpenter. Winter Camping. 1st Ed. 1913. * Pinkerton. The Canoe: Its Selection, Care and Use. 1st Ed. 1914. * Camp. The Fine Art of Fishing. 1915. * Frazer. Fishing Tackle. Jacket. 1922. * Camp. Fishing with Floating Flies. 2 copies. 1 in jacket. 1916 & 1923. * St. John. Practical Fly Fishing. 1923. * Frazer. Amateur Rodmaking. 1931. Together, 14 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2 in jackets. New York: Outing Publishing, various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

426. Pattillo, R. Moose-Hunting, Salmon-Fishing and Other Sketches of Sport, being the Record of Personal Experiences of Hunting Wild Game in Canada. Illus. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Toronto: Wm. Briggs, 1902. Inscribed & signed by Pattillo on the front free endpaper. Bookplates to front pastedown & verso of front free endpaper, else extremely good. (80/120).

427. Price, Sir Rose Lambart. "Sport and Travel" or, The Two Americas, with Notes on Men and Manners in North and South America. 368 pp. 8-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-stamped pictorial gray cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [c.1880's]. About fine. (70/100).

428. Queeny, Edgar M. Prairie Wings: Pen and Camera Flight Studies. Explanatory sketches by Richard E. Bishop. Illus. from photographs & with color plates from paintings by Queeny. 12x9, gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1947. Inscription to half-title by Luis Newman, with amusing sketch of a duck. Fine. (100/150).

429. Rawstorne, Lawrence. Gamonia or, The Art of Preserving Game; and an Improved Method of Making Plantations and Covers, Explained and Illustrated. Illus. with 15 color plates by J.T. Rawlins. Red cloth, paper spine label. London: Methuen, 1905. Chipping to spine label, else very good. (50/80).

430. Reynardson, C.T.S. Birch. Sports & Anecdotes of Bygone Days in England, Scotland, Ireland, Italy and the Sunny South. Illus. with chromolithograph plates, incl. frontis. & title. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1887. Fraying to spine head, rubbing to spine foot & front joint, else very good, with nice illustrations. (80/120).

431. Robinson, Rowland E. Sam Lovel's Camps and Other Stories, including In the Green Wood. Ed. by Llewellyn R. Perkins. Foreword by Duane Leroy Robinson. Intro. by Arthur Wallace Peach. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Centennial Edition. Rutland: Tuttle, [1934]. Fine. (30/50).

SAMUELS ON HUNTING AND FISHING IN NEW ENGLAND

432. Samuels, Edward A. With Rod and Gun in New England and the Maritime Provinces. Illus. from photographs & wood engravings. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered & elaborately decorated with designs of hunters & anglers, a.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Samuels & Kimball, 1897. Phillips p.329 - Samuels was president of the Massachusetts Fish & Game protective Association, and his book contains excellent descriptions of hunting & fishing in New England & Eastern Canada. Fine. (150/250).

433. Sears, George W. (Nessmuk) Forest Runes. 2 variant copies. Frontis. photogravure plates. 8-1/4x5-3/4, gilt-letterd cloth (one blue, one green). First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1887. One with angling bookplate of Lindley Eberstadt tipped-in. Fine. (80/120).

434. Sheldon, Colonel Harold P. Tranquillity. * Tranquillity Revisited. * Tranquillity Regained. 3 vols. Intro. by Nash Buckingham. Illus. by Arthur D. Fuller. Cloth, slipcase. Each is 1 of 5000 copies printed by the Countryman Press. New York: A.S. Barnes, [1945]. Owner's name to front free endpapers, else fine. (60/90).

435. Smith, Edmund Ware. The Further Adventures of the One-Eyed Poacher. Illus. by A. Lassell Ripley. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 140 of 750 copies. First Edition. New York: Crown, [1947]. Signed by Smith on the limitation page. Small ink inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (70/100).

1811 SONGS OF THE CHACE

436. Songs of the Chace, &c. Containing an Extensive Collection relative to the Sports of the Field: Including the several subjects of Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Coursing, Angling, Hawking, &c. &c. v, [1], 469 + [1] ad pp. Engraved frontis. & title page. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Second Edition. London: Sherwood, Neely & Jones, 1811. Angling bookplate of Henry A. Sherwin, by E.D. French, 1895. Front cover nearly detached, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

437. Songs of the Woodland, the Garden, and the Sea. Contributions by various authors. Illus. with 7 hand-colored lithograph plates of arranged flowers & leaves, incl. title page. Original gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Anson D.F. Randolph, 1858. Fading to covers, fraying to cloth at spine ends & corners, else about very good, with bright plates. (70/100).

438. (Sporting & Fishing) Ubique [Gillmore]. Gun, Rod, and Saddle. 1869. * Ellwanger. Idyllists of the Countryside. 1896. * Salt, ed. Killing for Sport: Essays by Various Writers. Preface by Bernard Shaw. 1915. * Salt. Animal's Rights, Considered in Relation to Social Progress. 1922. * Dunne. Sunshine and the Dry Fly. 1924. * Hawes. Fish and Game, Now or Never. 1935. * Browne. Huntin', Shootin' and Fishin'. [1939]. * Johnson. Fishing from Afar. [1947]. * Turgenev. A Sportsman's Sketches. [1932]. * Surtees. Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. Illus. by John Leech. [1944]. Together, 10 vols. Some illus. Cloth. All but last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with mild dampstaining to inside & slight warping to spine, 7th lacking front free endpaper, else about very good or better. (100/150).

439. Steele, Thomas Sedgwick. Canoe & Camera or, Two Hundred Miles Through the Maine Forests. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; folding map in rear pocket. 8x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & stamped pictorial green cloth, with image of canoe, net & paint palette, & fish on front cover. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, 1880. Phillips p.358 - With remarks on bears & beavers. A bit rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).

440. Stephens, C.A. The Knockabout Club in the Woods: The Adventures of Six Young Men in the Wilds of Maine and Canada. Illus. throughout. 8-1/4x6-1/4, chromolithograph boards. First Edition. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1882. Rubbing to corners, joints & extremities, else very good - a charming book. (70/100).

SPORTING TOUR OF GREAT BRITAIN

441. Thornton, Colonel Thomas. A Sporting Tour Through the Northern Parts of England, and Great Part of the Highland of Scotland; including Remarks on English and Scottish Landscape, and General Observations on the State of Society and Manners. Illus. with 16 copper plates from paintings by Mr. Garrard. 10-3/4x8-1/2, 3/4 crushed green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spine (with fox, fish & hound), raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. First Edition. London, Edinburgh & Glasgow:. Vernor & Hood, et al., 1804. Sunning to spine; foxing, else near fine, in a lovely binding. (200/300).

442. Ubique [Gillmore, Parker]. Accessible Field Sports: The Experiences of a Sportsman in North America. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. Phillips p.136 - American shooting. Fraying to spine head, tears to cloth along spine, with small piece lacking, else good. (50/80).

443. Vachell, Horace Annesley. Sport and Life on the Pacific Slope. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908. Phillips p.384 - Three chapters on big & small game. Bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid. Front free endpaper lacking, frontis. detached, else very good. (70/100).

444. Van Dyke, Theodore S. Flirtation Camp: or, The Rifle, Rod, and Gun in California - A Sporting Romance. 1881. * Southern California: Its Valleys, Hills, and Streams; Its Animals, Birds, and Fishes; Its Gardens, Farms, and Climate. [1886]. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-dec. green cloth. First Editions. New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1881. Some shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).

CANOE CONSTRUCTION, 1898

445. Webb, F.R. Manual of the Canvas Canoe: Its Construction. Illus. Mustard cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1898. Soiling, rubbing to spine head, short tears to title page, else very good. (100/150).

446. Wells, Henry P. City Boys in the Woods or, A Trapping Venture in Maine. Illus. 8-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1889]. Soiling, insect damage to extremities of covers, else very good. (50/80).

447. Whitney, J. Parker. Reminiscences of a Sportsman. Frontis. port., printed tissue guard. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1906. Phillips 405 - Inscribed & signed by Whitney on the verso of the frontis. Contains "a good deal about Umbagog Lake in Maine and early hunts in the Rocky Mountains." Bookplate of inscribee Charles Ernest Green to front pastedown, else fine. (100/150).

448. Wilson, R.L., ed. Antique Arms Annual, Sponsored by the Texas Gun Collectors Association. Illus. throughout in color. Oblong, 10-1/2x13-1/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. [Waco]: S.P. Stevens, 1971. Near fine. (70/100).

449. Wilson, R.L. L.D. Nimschke, Firearms Engraver. Preface by John J. McKendry. Profusely illus. 13-1/4x10- 1/4, silver-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Teaneck: John J. Malloy, [1965]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Wilson to firearms expert Peter Buxton on the title page. Prospectus cut & taped to front flyleaves, else near fine. (100/150).

450. Wilson, R.L. The Book of Colt Engraving. Profusely illus., incl. color plates. 12x8-3/4, silver-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Wallace Beinfeld, [1974]. Fine. (100/150).

AMERICAN WATERFOWL, 1 OF 1000

451. Zimmerman, William. Waterfowl of North America. Intro. by Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr. Illus. with 42 color plates by Zimmerman, & with 2 extra plates laid-in loose. Oblong elephant folio, 21-1/2x27-1/2, half green morocco & cloth, metal seal to front cover. No. 442 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Louisville: Frame House Gallery, [1974]. Signed by Zimmerman on the limitation page & on the 2 extra plates, which are numbered 55 of 100. Mild stains to front cover, else near fine. (250/400).

Addenda

452. Reed, Hanry M. The A.B. Frost Book. Foreword by Eugene V. Connett. Profusely illus. after drawings by Frost, some color; frontis. port. 11-3/4x8-3/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, [1967]. Signed by Reed on half-title. Slight wear to jacket, price clipped, else near fine. (100/150).


SECTION I...........ANGLING BOOKS...........LOTS 1-361

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 72. DEWAR
Lots 73. DEWAR through 142. HILLS
Lots 143. HILLS through 226. PISCATORIAL
Lots 227. PRACTICAL through 304. TROUT
Lots 305. TURING through 361. WALTON

SECTION II..........SPORTING BOOKS.........LOTS 362-452







Contact Us


<


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: