42. Mason, Theodore. On the Ice in Antarctica. [1978]. * The South Pole Ponies. [1979]. * Two Against the Ice: Amundsen and Ellsworth. [1982]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. 2nd & 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Near fine. (40/70).

43. Mawson, Douglas. Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914. Scientific Reports, Series A, Vol. I. Part I, Narrative. Part II, Cartography. 364 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; maps (3 color), 2 of them loose in rear endpaper pocket. 12-1/4x9-3/4, original printed wrappers. Sydney: Alred Henry Pettifer, 1942. Spence 74 - Fading to wrappers, small edge tear; else very good. (100/150).

MAWSON'S AUSTRALASIAN EXPEDITION

44. Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911- 1914. 2 vols. xxx, 349; xiii, 338 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs & drawings (18 in color); 3 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original blue cloth, lettered in silver with silver illustrations on front covers, t.e.g. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1915]. Spence 773 - Mawson "organized and led the the noted Australasian Antarctic Expedition of 1911-14. Sailing in the Aurora (Captain J.K. Davis) Mawson left a wireless station at Macquarie Island under G.F. Ainsworth and in the continent established his own main base at Cape Denison in what was later to become George V land and that of J.R.F. Wild on the Shackleton Ice Shelf in Queen Mary Land farther west. Davis and the land parties explored nearly 2,000 miles of coastline while sledge parties traversed some 4,000 miles in the coastlands and hinterlands gaining scientific information of great value. In George V Land the explorers encountered one of the most stormy and crevasse-imperilled regions of the world; on one inland sledging expedition Mawson lost both his companions, Xavier Mertz and B.E.S. Ninnis, and only survived himself by the exercise of iron determination, superb physique, and the unfailing courage evident in all his expeditions. His return to base was so delayed that the party was obliged to stay another winter before they could be relieved." - DNB. Imprint of London publisher Heinemann also on title-pp. Sunning & rubbing to spines, covers less rubbed, corners showing; otherwise very good, with the bookplates of Edward Clifton Devereux. (300/500).

45. Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911- 1914. xxxi, 438 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, plus diagrams & 3 folding maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. "Abridged Popular Edition." London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1931]. Spence 776 - Spine faded a touch; foxing to fore-edges & very sparsely to some contents, else very good. (50/80).

46. (Mawson, Douglas) Laseron. South With Mawson: Reminiscences of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911- 1914. [1947]. * Suzyumov. A Life Given to the Antarctic: Douglas Mawson - Antarctic Explorer. Trans. by Tina Tupikina-Glaessner. 1968. * Bickel. Mawson's Will: The Greatest Survival Story Ever Written. [1977]. * Fletcher. Antarctic Days with Mawson: A personal account of the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition of 1929-31. [1984]. * Jacka & Jacka, eds. Mawson's Antarctic Diaries. [1988]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. First with some jacket wear, price clipped; 2nd with rubberstamp of New York Public Library Research Libraries to jacket, front endpaper & verso of title; else all very good or better. (100/150).

47. Mill, Hugh R. The Seige of the South Pole. xvi, 455 pp. Numerous plates from photgraphs, drawings, prints, etc.; maps & charts, some folding, incl. large color lithograph map at rear. Cloth lettered in white, pictorial cover label. First American Edition. New York: Stokes, [1905]. Spence 794 - Spine a bit sunned & rubbed; rear hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

PHOTOGRAPHS & DRAWINGS OF 1901-4 NATIONAL ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION

48. National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904. Photographs and Sketches. Plates throughout from photographs & drawings, most with 2 images, some in gravure, several folding, a few in color. * Accompanying portfolio with 24 folding panoramas from sketches by Edward A. Wilson, & 2 folding maps. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with a total of 165 plates. 12x9, cloth. London: Royal Society, 1908. Spence 838 - Fascinating, and important, series of photographs and drawings made on the 1901-04 expedition, with the exceptional panoramas by Edward Wilson capturing the bleak beauty of the antarctic. With booklabels of the Cardiff Public Libraries, presented to them by the Royal Society in 1908. Some wear & fading to covers, portfolio is rebacked with original spine strip employed; several of the loose, folding panoramas with soiling, else very good. (1200/1800).

SWEDES GO SOUTH

49. Nordenskjöld, N. Otto G., & Joh. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica, or Two Years Amoungst the Ice of the South Pole. xviii, 608 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs & other sources; color plates from paintings by F.W. Stokes; 4 color maps, 3 of them folding. 9x6, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905. Spence 861 - Nordenskjöld was with the Swedish South Polar Exedition of 1902-3. Expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers; ex-library with trace from spine label, blindstamp to title, eradicated rubberstamp to verso of frontis. causing a few tiny holes. Possibly lacking half-title, if issued. Very good condition. (300/500).

50. Nordenskjöld, N. Otto G., & Joh. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica, or Two Years Amoungst the Ice of the South Pole. Foreword by Sir Vivian Fuchs. Illus. & plates from photographs & other sources; maps. Boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. St. Lucia, Queensland: Univ.. of Queensland Press, [1977]. Fascimile of 1905 English edition (Spence 860). Jacket with light soiling & a few short tears, else very good or better. (50/70).

51. (Operation Deepfreeze) Dufek. Operation Deepfreeze. [1957]. * Dietrich, ed. Assignment: Antarctica. The Saga of U.S.S. Glacier on Operation Deepfreeze I. N.d. * Trese. Penguins have Square Eyes. [1962]. * U.S.S. Hissem, Der-400, Operation Deepfreeze '64, Around the World, Aug '63-May '64. N.d. * Euller. Our Navy Explores Antarctica. [1966]. * Clarke. On the Ice. [1966]. * U.S.S. Calcaterra (Der-390) Operation Deepfreeze, 1967- 68. (cover title) N.d. * 20 Years on the Ice: 1955-1975. (Cover title). N.d. Together, 8 vols. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/4 or smaller, 1st, 3rd, 5th & 6th with jackets. Various places: various dates. First and 5th jackets chipped, worn; ink name to 1st title, else all about very good. (100/150).

52. (Ornithology & Zoology) Matthews. Wandering Albatross: Adventures among the Albatrosses and Petrels in the Southern Ocean. 1951. * Stonehouse. Animals of the Antarctic: The Ecology of the Far South. [1972]. * Watson. Birds of the Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic. [1975]. * Parmalee. Bird Island in Antarctic Waters. [1980]. * Ashworth & Wolfe. Penguins, Puffins, and Auks: Their Lives and Behavior. [1993]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, some color. 12x9 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. First jacket with top corner of front panel missing, 2nd jacket worn, those two with prices clipped; else all very good or better. (70/100).

RARE EPIC OF THE ANTARCTIC, 1843

53. Palmer, J.C. Thulia: A Tale of the Antarctic. 72 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9x5-3/4, original blindstamped cloth with gilt vignetter of sailing ship on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.New York: Samuel Colman, 1843. Spence 890; Sabin 58356 - Epic poem on the Antarctic, with charming illustration, and music to the "Antarctic Mariner's Song." There is an old pencil inscription on front flyleaf "Mrs. Jno Spaulding, Minneapolis, Jan. 15/88. 42o below Zero this morning," perhaps not Antarctic weather, but still chilly. Some light foxing & soiling; a front flyleaf excised, else near fine, very scarce. (500/800).

54. (Penguins) Kearton. The Island of Penguins. 1931. * Tilman. Mischief Among the Penguins. 1961. * Billings. Forbush and the Penguins. [1965]. * Young. Penguin Summer - or, A Rare Bird in Antarctica. [1971]. * Atwater. Mr. Popper's Penguins. [1938, but much later]. * Matthews. Penguin: Adventures among the Birds, Beasts and Whalers of the Far South. [1977]. * Peterson. Penguins. [1979]. * Todd. The Sea World Book of Penguins. Wrappers. [1981]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources, some color. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, jackets except 3rd & 8th. Various places: various dates. Some creasing & wear to 1st jacket, else all very good to fine. (70/100).

55. (Photography) Saunders. A Camera in the Antarctic. [1950]. * Arnold. Photographer of the World: The Biography of Herbert Ponting. [1971]. * Savours, ed. Scott's Last Voyage Through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting. [1975]. * Bickel. In Search of Frank Hurley. [1980]. * Huntford, ed. The Amundsen Photographs. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, jackets. First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. First jacket with piece missing from rear, other chips & tears, 2nd jacket with chip as spine head; else all very good to fine. (100/150).

56. (Pictorial) Billing. South: Man and Nature in Antarctica. [1965]. * Siegfried. Antarctica: No Single Country, No Single Sea. [1979]. * Philip. Portrait of Antarctica. [1983]. * Porter. Antarctica. [1988]. * Naveen. Wild Ice: Antarctic Journeys. [1990]. * Chester. Antarctica: Beauty in the Extreme. [1991]. Together, 6 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs, much in color. 14x10, jackets. Various places: various dates. First jacket rubbed, others in near fine to fine condition. (120/180).

57. Ponting, Herbert G. The Great White South, or With Scott in the Antarctic: Being an Account of Experiences with Captain Scott's South Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic. xxvi, 305, [1] pp. Intro. by Lady Scott. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, most by the author. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1921]. Spence 925 - Ponting was photographer and cinematographer on Scott's last expedition. Spine faded, repaired tears at head; offset to free endpapers, 1 plate detached but present, else very good, with the bookplate of Frederick Broughton. (150/250).

58. Priestly, Raymond E. Antarctic Adventure: Scott's Northern Party. 382 pp. Profusely illus. with photo plates; 3 folding maps. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in silver, t.e.g. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, [1914]. (Spence 939) - The northern party, under V.L.A. Campbell, was forced to winter on the Antarctic when the Terra Nova failed to pick them up; they survive despite being without winter clothing, eventually crossing over 230 miles of sea ice to Cape Evans. Covers rubbed & soiled, spine sunned; occasional foxing, marginal dampstains at rear, a few signatures partially sprung, else good to very good, scarce. (150/250).

59. Quartermain, L.B. South to the Pole: The Early History of the Ross Sea Sector, Antarctica. Illus. from photograph, maps & other sources. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1967. Spence 949 - Jacket creased & rubbed, vol. near fine. (60/90).

60. Rymill, John. Southern Lights: The Narrative of the British Graham Land Expedition, 1934-1937. With two chapters by A. Stephenson, and an Historical Introduction by Hugh Robert Mill. Illus. with numerous photo plates; several maps, 3 of them folding. 9-3/4x7, cloth, paper spine label, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1939. Spence 1018 - Rubbing & extremity wear to jacket, a few short tears, price clipped; lower corner of front cover bumped, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (150/250).

61. Scholes, Arthur. Fourteen Men: The Story of the Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island. 2 copies. 1st Eds. 1952. * Seventh Continent: Saga of Australasian Exploration in Antarctica, 1895-1950. [1954]. * Another edition of preceding. N.d. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & fading to jackets, fading to covers, 4th contents darkened, else all about very good. (50/80).

62. (Science in Antarctica) Science in Antarctica: Part I, The Life Sciences in Antarctica. Illus. with maps. Wrappers. 1961. * Lewis. A Continent for Science: The Antarctic Adventure. [1966]. * Parker, ed. Proceedings of the Colloquium on Conservation Problems in Antarctica.... [1972]. * Halle. The Sea and the Ice: A Naturalist in Antarctica. 1973. * Barnes. Let's Save the Antarctic. Wrappers. [1982]. * Walton, ed. Antarctic Science. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. Last 5 illus. from photographs, maps, etc. 11x8-1/4 or smaller, 2nd, 4th & 6th with jackets. Various places: various dates. First wrappers a little soiled & rubbed, else very good, others better. (80/120).

63. (Scotia Expedition) Brown, R.N. Rudmose; J.H.H. Pirie; & R.C. Mossman. The Voyage of the "Scotia": Being a Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas. New Forword by Sir George Deacon. Facsimile reprint of 1906 edition. 1978. * Bruce, William Spiers. The Log of the Scotia Expedition, 1902-4. Ed. by Peter Speak. Foreword by Sir Vivian Fuchs. 12-1/4x9-1/4. [1992]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, maps, etc. Jackets. Canberra & Edinburgh: 1978 & [1992]. Second inscribed & signed by Speak on front free endpaper. Account and log of the Scottish National Expedition of 1902-4, under the leadership of marine biologist W.S. Bruce. 1st jacket with a short tear, both near fine to fine. (70/100).

SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC

64. Scott, Robert F[alcon]. The Voyage of the `Discovery.' 2 vols. xx, 556; xii, 508 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs, a few double-page, & from drawings by Edward A. Wilson, 12 of them in color; photogravure frontispieces; 5 maps, 2 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pockets. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original blue cloth with gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Second Impression. London: Smith, Elder, 1905. Spence 1051 - Scott's first attempt to achieve furthest south. With ink names on front endpapers of Francis Seymour Lloyd, dated Feb. 21, 1914. A bit of rubbing to extremities & cover emblems, spine heads lightly bumped; a nearly fine, bright, clean set. (400/700).

65. Scott, R[obert] F[alcon]. Scott's Last Expedition in Two Volumes: Vol. I. Being the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott, R.N., C.V.O.; Vol. II. Being the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition. Arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham. xxiv, 446; xvi, [2], 376 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs & drawings, some color, a few in gravure, sev. folding; 9 folding maps. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Canadian Edition. Toronto: McClelland,. Goodchild & Stewart, [1913?.] Spence 1060 - Scott's final, fateful & fatal journey in quest of the South Pole. Spines slightly sunned, a touch of shelf wear, else in near fine to fine condition. (250/400).

66. (Scott, Robert Falcon) Evans. South with Scott. [1921]. * Gwynn. Captain Scott. 1930. * Lindsay. The Epic of Captain Scott. [1948]. * Pound. Scott of the Antarctic. Jacket. [1966]. * Brent. Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy. Jacket. [1974]. * Huxley. Scott of the Antarctic. Jacket. 1978. Together, 6 vols. All except 1st illus. from photographs, drawings, maps or other sources. 10-1/4x7 or smaller. Various places: various dates. First with inscription to front free endpaper, which is darkened; all in very good condition. (100/150).

67. (Scott's Expeditions) Turley. The Voyages of Captain Scott. 1925. * Evans. South with Scott. [1926]. * Scott's Last Expedition: The personal journals of Captain R.F. Scott, CVO, RN, on his journey to the South Pole. Slipcase. 1964. * Cherry-Garrard. The Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913. Jacket. [1965]. * Pound. Scott of the Antarctic. [1966]. * Ellis, ed. Under Scott's Command: Lashly's Antarctic Diaries. Jacket. [1969]. * Wilson. Diary of the Terra Nova Expedition to the Antarctic, 1910-1912. [1972]. * Markham. Antarctic Obsession: A personal narrative of the origins of the British National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904. Jacket. 1986. * King, ed. The Wicked Mate: The Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell. An Account of the Northern Party on Scott's Last Expedition. Jacket. 1988. * Savours. The Voyages of the Discovery: The Illustrated History of Scott's Ship. Jacket. [1992]. Together, 10 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates. Second with map and portrait affixed to front endpapers. All in very good condition, a few better. (120/180).

68. Seaver, George. Edward Wilson of the Antarctic: Naturalist and Friend. [1934]. * `Birdie' Bowers of the Antarctic. 1st Ed. [1938]. Together, 2 vols. Plates from photographs & drawings; 1st with color frontis. Cloth. London: John Murray, [1934 & 1938]. First lacking spine label, front hinge cracked, foxing to title; 2nd half-title darkened; both good to very good. (50/80).

SHACKLETON'S FIRST COMMAND

69. Shackleton, E[rnest] H. The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907- 1909. 2 vols. xlviii, 372; xv, 419 pp.; errata slip in Vol. II. Illus. with numerous photo plates incl. gravure frontispieces; 12 color plates from drawings; 2 folding panoramas on 1 sheet & 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original blue cloth, front covers lettered in silver with silver cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition. London: Heinemann, 1909. Spence 1097 - Shackleton's second expedition to the Antarctic, and the first of which he was in command, profusely illustrated from original photographs, with much on the natural history & science of the area as well as the activities of the expedition. Spines darkened from sunlight, as is portion of front cover; corners showing, rear joint of Vol. I split, front starting; lacking free endpapers, else in good to very good condition. (400/700).

70. Shackleton, Ernest. South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition, 1914-1917. xi, 380 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates & maps; color frontis. Green cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1920. Spence 1109 - It was on this expedition that the marooned Shackleton made his famous voyage in a 22-foot boat with five companions through 800 of some of the stormiest seas in the world, finally reaching South Georgia and a Norwegian whaling station. A touch of rubbing to extremities, front hinge a little weak, else near fine. (120/180).

71. (Shackleton, Ernest) The Life of Sir Ernest Shackleton, C.V.O., O.B.E(Mil.), LL.D. 1923. * Fisher. Shackleton and the Antarctic. 2 copies, 1 with review slip laid in. 1958. * Lansing. Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage. [1959]. * Worsley. Shackleton's Boat Journey. [1977]. * Shackleton: His Antarctic Writings selected and introduced by Christopher Ralling. 2 copies. [1983]. * Aurora Australis. 2 copies. Ed. by Shackleton. Reprint of 1908 edition. [1988]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Jackets except 1st. Various places : various dates. First spine faded; rubbing & extremity wear to the jackets on the second title; else all very good or better. (80/120).

72. Spears, John R. Captain Nathaniel Brown Palmer: An Old-Time Sailor of the Sea. Illus. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1922. Spence 1153 - Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine in slightly sunned & worn jacket. (50/80).

73. Taylor, Griffith. Antarctic Adventure and Research. Illus. with sketches, diagrams, maps, etc. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1930. * Journeyman Taylor: The Education of a Scientist. Abridged and edited by Aladair Alpin MacGregor. Illus. with photo plates. [1958]. Together, 2 vols. New York & London: 1930 & [1958]. Spence 1185 (1st title) - Jacket rubbed or darkened, else both very good. (60/90).

GEOLOGIST WITH SCOTT

74. Taylor, [Thomas] Griffith. With Scott: The Silver Lining. xiv, [2], 464 pp. With 2 folding maps, 44 photo plates + illus. & maps in the text. Original green cloth lettered in cream with vignette of penguin on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1916. Spence 1183 - Taylor was a geologist on the 1910-12 expedition to the Antarctic which, despite the tragedy, was of major scientific interest: the results of the various observations taken being both extensive and important. Some rubbing to covers, repair to rear joint; moderate foxing, offset to endpapers, ink name to pastedown, else very good. (300/500).

75. Tomlinson, Charles. Winter in the Arctic Regions and Summer in the Antarctic Regions. viii, 368 + [4] ad pp. With 2 folding maps. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Society for Promoting. Christian Knowledge, [1872]. Spence 1208 - Spine & cover margins darkened; light foxing, last several pages & a folding map detached as a unit, else very good. (100/150).

76. U.S. Naval Photographic Interpretation Center. Antarctic Bibliography. 12x8-3/4, dark blue cloth, gilt- lettered spine. New York: Greenwood Press, [1968]. Fine. (50/80).

77. (Voyages - Pre-Twentieth Century) Kippis. A Narrative of the Voyages Round the World, Performed by Captain James Cook. N.d. * Gwyther. Captain Cook and the South Pacific: The Voyage of the "Endeavour" 1768-1771. [1955]. * Villarejo. Dr. Kane's Voyage to the Polar Lands. [1965]. * Weddell. A Voyage Towards the South Pole Performed in the Years 1822-24 Containing an Examination of the Antarctic Sea (1827). [1970]. * Hough. Blind Horn's Hate. [1971]. * Henderson. The Hidden Coasts: A Biography of Admiral Charles Wilkes. [1971]. * Linklater: The Voyages of the Challenger. [1972]. * Ross. Ross in the Antarctic: The Voyages of James Clark Ross in Her Majesty's Ships Erebus & Terror, 1839-1843. [1982]. * Jones. Antarctica Observed: Who Discovered the Antarctic Continent? [1982]. * Viola & Margolis, eds. Magnificent Voyagers: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. Wrappers. 1985. * Beaglehole. The Life of Captain James Cook. Wrappers. [1992]. Together, 11 vols. All except 1st & 6th illus. 11x9, 3rd-5th & 6th-8th with jackets. Various places: various dates. First a little worn, contents darkened; else all very good or better. (120/180).

78. (Whales & Whaling) Villiers. Whaling in the Frozen North: Being the Story of the 1923-24 Norwegian Whaling Expedition to the Antarctic. [1925]. * Robertson. Of Whales and Men. 1954. * McLaughlin. Call to the South: A Story of British Whaling in Antarctica. Jacket. [1962]. * Hardy. Great Waters: A Voyage of Natural History to Study Whales, Plankton and the Waters of the Southern Ocean. [1967]. * Beale. The Natural History of the Sperm Whale...To Which is Added, a Sketch of a South-Sea Whaling Voyage. Facsimile reprint of 1839 edition. Jacket. [1973]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. First spine rubbed; all very good. (50/80).

79. Wild, Frank. Shackleton's Last Voyage: The Story of the Quest. From the Official Journal and Private Diary kept by Dr. A.H. Macklin. xvi, 372 pp. Illus. with photo plates & maps; color frontis. Green cloth with pictorial in gilt, cream & black, lettering in black, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Stokes, [1923]. (Spence 1259) - Spine with imprint of London publisher Cassell; its a bit creased with some wear at ends. Ink name to front pastedown, else near fine. (250/400).

WILKES' NARRATIVE WITH ATLAS

80. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 6 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. with 64 steel-engraved plates; text illustrations engraved in steel & wood; 9 double- page copper-engraved maps; atlas with 5 large folding copper-engraved maps & charts, 1 hand-colored. 11x7, original black cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Howes W414; Spence 1262 - "The first United States scientific expedition by sea. Wilkes sailed along and surveyed the whole Northwest coast and his exploring parties penetrated into the interior at many points...." The numerous engravings and plates include striking depictions of Pacific islands and their natives, Hawaiian volcanoes, Australia, the continent of Antarctica, an early rendition of the outpost at Astoria, an encampment on the Sacramento with Californios relaxing, mountains in the distance, Mt. Shasta, etc., and an important map of the Western half of the U.S. The atlas volume contains four significant maps: Chart of the World Shewing the Tracks of the U.S. Exploring Expedition in 1838, 39, 40, 41 & 42, 59x85.5 cm. (this one hand-colored); Chart of the Antarctic Continent Shewing the Icy Barrier Attached to it..., 59x87 cm.; Chart of the Viti Group or Feejee Islands..., 59.5x86 c.m.; Map of the Oregon Territory... with inset of Columbia River from its mouth to Walla Walla, 58x86.5 cm.; and Map of Part of the Island of Hawaii, Sandwich Islands, Shewing the Craters and Eruption of May and June 1840.... This is the third edition, but the first two editions (in a slightly larger format) are exceedingly scarce (the first was limited to 100 sets, 25 of which where destroyed by fire, 63 given to foreign nations; the second was limited to 150 sets). Some extremity wear to covers, spine ends fraying, Vol. IV with gouge to spine just above lettering; Vol. I lacks front free endpaper; some light foxing, a few instances of spotting or staining, light offset to maps, else very good. (3000/5000).

81. Wilson, Edward. Diary of the Discovery Expedition to the Antarctic Regions, 1901-1904. Edited from the original mss. in the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, by Ann Savours. Illus. from drawings by Wilson, some color. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Blandford Press, [1966]. Spence 1030 - Wilson's important diary is highlighted by his marvelous drawings and sketches. Jacket laminated; else very good. (50/80).

82. (Wilson, Edward) Seaver. Edward Wilson of the Antarctic: Naturalist and Friend. Intro. by Apsley Cherry- Garrard. [1938]. * American edition of preceding. N.d. * Seaver. Edward Wilson: Nature-Lover. [1938]. * Wilson. Diary of the Terra Nova Expedition to the Antarctic, 1910-1912. [1972]. * Edward Wilson's Birds of the Antarctic. Ed. by Brian Roberts. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from drawings by Wilson & from other sources. 11-3/4x9-1/2 or smaller, last 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates. First with hinge cracked before title, ink name to front endpaper, 3rd spine fading; all very good or better. (70/100).

83. (Women in the Antarctic) Darlington & McIlvaine. My Antarctic Honeymoon: A Year at the Bottom of the World. Illus. by Peter Spier. 1956. * Land. The New Explorers: Women in Antarctica. [1981]. * Chipman. Women on the Ice: A History of Women in the Far South. 1986. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 illus. from photographs. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First jacket spine head chipped, rubbing to extremities, else very good, others better, 2nd with jacket price clipped. (50/80).


Section I: The Antarctic

Lots 1. AMERICANS through 41. MARKHAM
Lots 42. MASON through 83. WOMEN

Section II: Ships & the Sea

Lots 84. ABERT through 134. DAVIDSON
Lots 135. DELLENBAUGH through 196. PILOTS
Lots 197. PINART through 248. WILLIAMSON

Section III: Western Americana

Lots 249. AMSDEN through 307. KEMBLE
Lots 308. LAND through 372. YELLOWSTONE

Section IV: Travel & Exploration

Lots 373. ADAMS through 459. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions