Section II: Ships & the Sea

The Collection of George Geiger

84. Abert, James W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates after paintings by Abert. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1970. Wagner-Camp 120 (note) - Fine condition. (50/80).

85. Abert, J[ames] W. Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates from Abert's sketch book & 2 folding maps. 14x10, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 3000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1966. Wagner-Camp 143 (note) - Top & bottom edges of covers foxed, else near fine. (40/70).

86. (Adobe) Aller. Build Your Own Adobe. [1946]. * Harrington. How to Build a California Adobe. [1948. * Southwick. Build With Adobe. [1965]. * Baer. Adobes in the Sun: Portraits of a Tranquil Era. [1972]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. 11x8 or smaller, last 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Some jacket wear, generally very good. (80/120).

TECNIQUES FOR MAP DRAWING

87. André, George G. The Draughtsman's Handbook of Plan and Map Drawing, Including Instructions for the Preparation of Engineering, Architectural, and Mechanichal Drawings. xii, 150 pp. Illus. with 32 lithograph plates, some double-page, 15 being color lithographs; plus drawings & sketches in the text. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1891. Marvelous handbook revealing the various graphic symbols and techniques by which topographic details are expressed, with striking color lithograph plates. Minor rubbing to cover edges; half-title darkened, else near fine. (200/300).

PLATES FROM ANSON

88. Anson, George. 42 copper-engraved maps, charts, views, coastal profiles, etc., most folding or double-page, from Anson's A Voyage Around the World.... 10-1/4x10-1/2, bound in contemporary half sheep and marbled boards. [London: c.1748]. The important plates and maps illustrating Anson's famous account of privateering around the world and across the Pacific. Evidently bound up separately as an atlas volume, but light set-off from test to the plate versos (& some of the rectos) indicate the plates were originally issued in the book. The frontis. chart from the book is not present in this collection. Wear to binding, front cover detached; edge wear to some plates, else very good, sold as is. (250/400).

89. (Anson, George) Walter, Richard. Anson's Voyage Round the World. A New Edition, edited with Prefatory Notes by G.S. Laird Clowes. Illus. with plates from engravings & other early sources; 4 folding charts. 9-1/2x6, half cloth & boards, gilt vignettes on front cover & spine, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 1500 copies. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1928. American issue, with imprint of Charles E. Lauriat on spine. Walter was the official compiler of the 1748 first edition of the account of Anson's momentous voyage. Near fine with light shelf wear, corners slightly bumped. (80/120).

90. Atherton, Gertrude. The Splendid Idle Forties. Illus. with 8 plates by Harrison Fisher. Original gilt pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Cowan p.23; Zamorano Eighty 1 - "Perhaps the best known collection of stories of that romantic period of California history when the incoming Americans were first intermingling with the Californians of rancho and presidio..." - Zamorano. Light wear to spine ends & corners; small hole at foot of title-page from erasure, else very good, bright. (100/150).

INSCRIBED BY WASHINGTON BARTLETT

91. Bache, A.D. Notices of the Western Coast of the United States, United States Coast Survey. 24 pp. 8- 1/2x5-1/4, original front wrapper, bound in later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers.Washington: Gideon, 1851. Presentation copy inscribed at top of front wrapper, "Capt. L.L. Young, U.S. Navy, Respects of W.A. Bartlett." Washington Allon Bartlett came to California in 1846 aboard the Portsmouth, was appointed the first American alcalde of San Francisco (which he renamed from the earlier Yerba Buena), and contributed one of the eight reports in the present volume. Formerly the property of the Oregon Historical Society, with perforated stamp to title-page, old ink number to lower front wrapper. Ink name on front flyleaf of Lewis A. McArthur, "grandson of Wm. P. McArthur." Slightly trimmed during rebinding shaving the inscription a touch, else near fine. (400/700).

92. (Baja California) Leigh. Forgotten Waters: Adventure in the Gulf of California. [1941]. * Miller. The Cruise of the Cow: Being an Introduction to San Diego, Mexico's Baja California, and a Voyage into the Gulf of California. 1951. * Hancock. Baja California: Hunting, Fishing and Travel in Lower California, Mexico. 2 copies. [1954]. * Gerhard & Gulick. Lower California Guidebook. 2 copies, 3rd & 5th editions. 1964 & 1975. * Automobile Club of Southern California. Log of Baja California Mexico. With separate map. 1966. * Belden. Baja California Overland. Wrappers. 1967. * Henderson. Palm Canyons of Baja California. Wrappers. 1971. * McMahan. There it Is: Baja! Mexico's Puzzling Peninsula. [1977]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. from photographs, sketches, etc. 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (60/90).

93. Barlow, C[hester]. The Story of the Farallones. Arranged and published by H.R. Taylor. [32] pp. Illus. from photographs. 5x7, original wrappers. First Edition. Alameda: 1897. Rocq 8238 - Fine condition. (50/80).

94. (Biographies) Foltz. Surgeon of the Seas: The Adventurous Life of Surgeon General Jonathan M. Foltz in the Days of Wooden Ships. [1931]. * Dakin. The Lives of William Hartnell. [1949]. * Lewis. George Davidson: Pioneer West Coast Scientist. 1954. * Shippey. Luckiest Man Alive. 1959. * Cleland & Putnam. Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank. 1965. * Lick. Generous Miser: The Story of James Lick of California. [1967]. * Von Hagen. F. Catherwood: Achitect-Explorer of Two Worlds. 1968. * Hawgood, ed. First and Last Consul: Thomas Oliver Larkin and the Americanization of California. 1970. * Samuel de Champlain: Father of New France. 1972. Together, 9 vols. Some illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Fourth signed by the author. First jacket with chipping & wear; others very good or better. (100/150).

95. Bishop, Nathaniel H. Voyage of the Paper Canoe: A Geographical Journey of 2500 Miles from Quebec to the Gulf of Mexico, During the Years 1874-1875. 1878. * Four Months in a Sneak-Box: A Boat Voyage of 2600 Miles Down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, and Along the Gulf of Mexico. 1879. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with wood-engravings & maps. Cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1878 & 1879. First ex-library with spine no. & various markings incl. endpaper pockets, lacking front free endpaper, hinges cracked, else good; 2nd spine ends chipped, else very good, both scarce. (100/150).

96. Blunt, Edmund M. Blunt's Edition of the Nautical Almanac, and Astronomical Ephemeris, for the Year 1817. [10], 162 + [16] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. New York: Edmund M. Blunt, 1815. Consists mostly of tables, with a short text explaining their use, and with a number of advertisements, some illustrated, including a woodcut "Front View of the Chart and Quadrant Store of Edmund M. Blunt, No. 202, Water- Street, Beekman Slip, New-York." A little wear to spine, but basically fine. (100/150).

97. Blunt, Edmund M. The American Coast Pilot; Containing Directions for the Principal Harbors, Capes and Headlands on the Coasts of North and South America.... xxxvi, 646 pp. Illus. with 17 engraved charts, some folding. 9-1/2x6, original sheep, leather spine label. Sixteenth Edition. New York: Edmund & George W. Blunt, 1850. Covers rubbed with wear to extremities, joints tender; front flyleaves torn & lacking portions, rear flyleaf lacking; some mostly marginal staining, 1 plate with chips in center, a few others with edge wear, else very good. (100/150).

98. Bowditch, Nathaniel. The New American Practical Navigator. [26], 460 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 13 engraved plates incl. folding frontis. map; folding table. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine label. Twenty-Fifth New Stereotype Edition. New York: E. & G.W. Blunt, 1855. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spine creased vertically, ends chipped; half of front flyleaf torn off, frontis. map creased, occasional pencil notes or scribbles, else very good. (80/120).

99. Brady, William N. The Kedge-Anchor; or, Young Sailor's Assistant. 393 + [4] ad pp. Numerous illus. & plates. Original cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1872. The "Improved and Enlarged" eighteenth edition. Spine darkened with some rubbing; light foxing to title & frontis., front hinge cracked, else very good. (50/80).

100. Camp, Charles L., ed. George C. Yount and his Chronicles of the West: Comprising Extracts from His "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative." Illus. with plates from watercolor sketch, photographs, chart & folding map of Yount's ten year odyssey in the west, 1826-1836. 10-1/4x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1966. Narrative of the life and explorations of the first white man to settle in the Napa Valley; he obtained a large land grant from General Vallejo and pioneered the transition from cattle ranching to horiculture and the raising of grain in California. Fine, unopened copy. (80/120).

101. Camp, Charles L., ed. Philo White's Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale," 1841-1843. Illus. with 6 plates, some color, 5 of them from drawings by William H. Meyers. 13x9-1/2, cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., [1965]. Fine condition. (50/80).

102. Campa, Father Miguel de la. A Journal of Explorations Northward along the Coast from Monterey in the Year 1775. Ed. by John Galvin. Eight illus. from drawings & paintings by Louis Choris; two maps and numerous sketch maps in the text redrawn from the original pen and wash drawings accompanying the Spanish archival records of the expedition. 12x8-1/2, floral-patterned cloth with gilt spine title. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1964. Father Campa's diary of a coastal exploration in 1775. This was the second expedition undertaken at the request of Viceregent Bucareli to explore the west coast north of San Francisco to establish the priority of Spain's claim to the land and to look for evidence of Russian intrusion into what they considered their domain. Fine condition. (50/80).

103. (Cartography Reference, etc.) Debenham. Discovery and Exploration: An atlas-journey of man's journeys into the unknown. [1960]. * Skelton. Decorative Printed Maps of the 15th to 18th Centuries. [1966]. * Frere-Cook. The Decorative Arts of the Mariner. [1966]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from maps, photographs, paintings, prints, etc., some color. 12x9-1/4 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Some jacket sunning & wear with a few short tears, else all very good or better. (60/90).

104. (Cartography Reference) Baynton-Williams. Investing in Maps. [1969]. * Howes and Sanderson. The Sea Chart: An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. [1973]. * Sellers & Van Ee, comps. Maps and Charts of North America and the West Indies, 1750-1789: A Guide to the Collections in the Library of Congress. 1981. * Putnam. Early Sea Charts. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. Illus., some color. 15x11-1/2 or smaller, jackets except 3rd. Various places: various dates. All in near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

105. (Cartography Reference) Brown. The Story of Maps. [1949, but later]. * Tooley. Maps and Map- Makers. [1962]. * Skelton. Explorer's Maps. [1970]. * Guide to Cartographic Records in the National Archives. 1971. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 illus. with reproductions of maps, etc. 11x8-1/4 or smaller, 1st 3 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Third jacket spine sunned, head torn; else all very good to fine. (70/100).

106. (Cartography Reference) Brown. The Story of Maps. 1949. * Skelton. Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery. [1958]. * Skelton, et al. The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation. 1965. * Gohm. Antique Maps of Europe, the Americas, West Indies, Australasia, Africa, the Orient. [1972]. Together, 4 vols. Illus., some with color. 12-1/2x9-1/2 or smaller, last 3 with jackets. First Editions except 3rd. Various places: various dates. Second jacket spine head chipped, vol. with bookplate, else all very good or better. (80/120).

107. (Cartography Reference) Greenhood. Mapping. Wrappers. [1965]. * Hapgood. Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age. [1966]. * Ristow & Skelton. Nautical Charts on Vellum in the Library of Congress. 1977. * Harvey. The History of Topographical Maps, Symbols, Pictures and Surveys. [1980]. * Reinhartz & Colley, eds. The Mapping of the American Southwest. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with maps, etc. 9x11-1/4 or smaller, jackets except 1st & 3rd. Various places: various dates. Wear to 1st wrappers, 3rd covers sunned & soiled, else all very good or better. (60/90).

STOCK CERTIFICATE FOR CATALINA MINING COMPANY, 1893

108. (Catalina - Stock Certificate) Certificate for 1565 shares in the Catalina Mining and Milling Company. 5x10. Los Angeles: 1893. The certificate is made out to W.R. Bacon, and signed by Bacon as President and Robert D. Wade as Secretary. Fine. (100/150).

109. Chapell, Edward. Reports Relative to Smith's Patent Screw Propeller, as Used on Board the Archimedes Steam Vessel, in various trials with Her Majesty's Steam Packet Widgeon, and Dover, and Supsequently in a Circumnavigation of Great Britain.... 85 + 8 ad pp. Folding lithographed plate. Unbound, stitched. London: James Ridgway, 1840. Presentation copy inscribed "To Thomas Lawrence Esq. from his old friend, E. Chapell" at top of title-page, which seems also to serve as the front wrapper. Soiling to title & last leaf, title & following leaf detached, some other wear, else very good. (100/150).

110. Chapelle, Howard I. The History of American Sailing Ships. [1935, but later]. * American Sailing Craft. 1st Ed. 1936. * The History of the American Sailing Navy: The Ships and Their Development. [1949, but later]. * The Baltimore Clipper: Its Origin and Development. 1965. * The Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700- 1855. 1st Ed. [1967]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings, paintings, etc. 11x8 or smaller, cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates. Second jacket stained, chipped, others with less wear, else all very good or better. (100/150).

111. Chapelle, Howard I. The National Watercraft Collection. [1960]. * The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America. With Edwin Tappan Adney. 1964. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 11x8- 1/2, cloth. Washington: Smithsonian. Institution, [1960] & 1964. Chapelle was Curator of Transportation a the Institution's Museum of History and Technology. Second covers a little sunned, else both near fine to fine. (80/120).

112. Cleveland, Richard J. Voyages of a Merchant Navigator of the Days that are Past. Compiled from the Journals and Letters of the Late Richard J. Cleveland. ix, 245 + 6 ad pp. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: harper, 1886. Cowan p.131 - Spine a bit sunned; title-page neatly detached, else very good. (100/150).

113. (Coast & Geodetic Survey) Davidson, George. The Pacific Coast and Geodetic Surveys. 8 pp. Offprint from "The Californian." Unbound. [1880]. * Burchard, E.L. List and Catalogue of the Publications of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1816-1902. 1908. * General Instructions for the Field Work of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. 1915. * Annual Report of the Superintendent, United States Coast and Geodetic Survey to the Secretary of Commerce. Folding maps & charts, photo plates. 1916. * Centennial Celebration of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey, April 5 and 6, 1916, Washington, D.C. 1916. * Jones, E. Lester. The Evolution of the Nautical Chart. [1924]. Together, 6 items. Most illus. 11-3/4x8-3/4 or smaller, all but 1st in cloth. Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed to Horace M. Albright by Jones, who was director of the Survey, with Albright's name gilt-stamped on binding, & with his bookplate. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

114. Colnett, James. A Voyage to the South Atlantic and Round Cape Horn Into the Pacific Ocean, for the purpose of extending the Spermaceti Whale Fisheries, and Other Objects of Commerce, by Ascertaining the Ports, Bays, Harbours, and Anchoring Births, in Certain Islands and Coasts in those Seas at which the Ships of the British Merchants Might be Refitted. Illus. with reproductions of 6 folding copper-engraved charts & plans; 2 copper-engraved plates with coastal profiles; copper-engraved plate showing the proper cuts of a whale, with descriptive text. 10x7-3/4, cream leatherette with gilt titles on blue background. Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1968]. (Hill p.58; Howes C2140; Sabin 14546; Streeter 3494) - Facsimile reprint of the important 1798 work by one of the prime movers in the celebrated "Nootka Sound Controversy." Fine condition. (70/100).

115. Cooke, Edward. A Voyage to the South Sea and Round the World in the Years 1708 to 1711. 2 vols. Illus. with charts & plates, some folding; folding tables; coastal profiles in the text. 8-1/2x5-1/2, cream leatherette with gilt titles on blue background. Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1969]. (Hill p.64) - Facsimile of the original 1712 edition, being an account of a privateering voyage under the overall command of Woodes Rogers, written by the captain of the ship Dutchess; the work contains a description of the American coasts from a Spanish manuscript, and an account of Alexander Selkirk. It is generally accepted that it was this account of Selkirk's years on Juan Fernandez Island which Daniel Defoe used for his

Robinson Crusoe. Fine condition. (60/90).

116. Crapo, Thomas. Strange, But True: Life and Adventures of Captain Thomas Crapo and Wife. 154 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original cloth. First Edition. New Bedford: Thomas Crapo, 1893. Thomas Crapo and his wife sailed in a dory boat from New Bedford, Mass., to England, among other adventures. Hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (60/90).

117. Cutter, Donald C., ed. The California Coast: A Bilingual Edition of Documents from the Sutro Collection. Translated and Edited in 1891 by George Butler Griffin; Re-edited with an Emended Translation, Annotation, and Preface by Donald C. Cutter. Illus. with plates reproducing old engravings, drawings, maps, etc. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition thus. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, [1969]. Republication of 19 documents relating to the Spanish exploration of California, acquired in 1883 by Adolph Sutro and, unfortunately, lost in the earthquake and fire in 1906. Dating from 1584 to 1774, the documents include letters, reports, and paragraphs written by various Viceroys of New Spain, Sebastián Vizcaino, Junípero Serra, Juan Crespi, etc. Jacket spine head lightly chipped, else in near fine condition. (50/80).

SHELF OR TWO OF DANA

118. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. An Autobiographical Sketch (1815-1842). Ed. by Robert F. Metserdorf. Intro. by Norman Holmes Pearson. 350 copies printed. 1st Complete Ed. 1953. * The Journal of Richard Henry Dana, Jr. Ed. by Robert F. Lucid. 3 vols. Slipcase. 1st Ed. 1968. * The Seaman's Friend. Facsimile of 1845 fourth edition. [1974]. Together, 3 works in 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. The journal with some cover soiling & wear to slipcase; else all very good or better. (100/150).

119. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Cruelty to Seamen: Being the Case of Nichols & Couch. [4], 12 pp. Original printed wrappers. 1 of 100 copies designed by James David Hart and printed on the hand press of Wilder & Ellen Bentley. First Separate Edition. Berkeley: Privately printed, 1937. BAL Vol. II, p.409 - Reprinted from the American Jurist, Boston, Oct. 1839, Dana's first published work, an article he wrote while still in law school. Printed as a keepsake for presentation to the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. This copy is one with two blank leaves at front and two at rear; some were issued without these. Front wrapper chipped at top edge, starting to split along fine, else near fine. (100/150).

120. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. To Cuba and Back: A Vacation Voyage. 288 + 16 ad pp. Blue cloth stamped in blind on covers, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. BAL 4447 - With pencil signature of W.S. Dana (relationship undetermined), dated May 1849, to front free endpaper and following flyleaf. The ads are dated April 1859, the earlier of the two dates used (the other was May), but BAL feels the two dates were used interchangebly. The book was deposited on May 18, 1859, with the earliest inscribed copies by Dana dated May 20, 1859. Spine darkened, fraying to ends; some slight foxing, faint stain to top margin of earlier leaves, else very good or better. (100/150).

121. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.] Two Years Before the Mast. 483 pp. 6x3-1/2, original coarse black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, 1841. (Cowan p.156; Graff 998; Howes D49; Zamorano Eighty 26) - Same format, binding, etc. as the first edition of the preceding year; spine with "The Family Library No. 106" in gilt. Spine ends chipped, fraying, corners showing; some light foxing, ink name to front free endpaper, bookplate covering front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

122. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative. With a Supplement by the Author and Introduction and Additional Chapter by His Son. Illus. Illus. with 8 color plates & chapter headpieces by E. Boyd Smith, plus a few plates from early sources. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1911]. With A.L.s. from Dana, dated Oct. 7, 1841 (?), to a James Savage, tipped in at front flyleaves: "I am told that you are preparing an edition of Farmer's genealogical vol. I have a perfect genealogical tree of my own family, with the branches from which all the Danas in America are descended, & some little history of each, which is at you disposal if you wish for it." Both the volume and letter are in fine condition. (150/250).

123. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Intro. by William McFee. Illus. with color engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. 10-1/2x6-3/4, sailcloth, leather spine label, slipcase. No. 986 of 1500 copies. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947. Signed by Mueller on limitation page. Foxing & darkening to slipcase; vol. spine sunned, label chipped, else very good. (50/80).

124. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Intro. by Sir William Grenfell. Illus. with color plates by Charles Pears; printed tissue guards. Dark blue cloth elaborately stamped in gilt, color pictorial cover label, jacket, 2-part box. New York: Macmillan, 1911. Very attractive edition of Dana's classic. Box with some wear, a few splits at seams; jacket with 1 short tear; vol. bright & fine save for slight offset to endpapers & title-page. (100/150).

125. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative Life at Sea. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Gilt-pictorial cloth, jacket. [1907]. * Another edition. With a Supplement by the Author and Introduction and Additional Chapter by His Son. Illus. Illus. with 8 color plates & chapter headpieces by E. Boyd Smith, plus a few plates from early sources. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label. [1911]. * Another edition. Color plates. Pictorial cloth in gilt & colors, lettering in gilt. [c.1915]. * Another edition. Intro. by William Grenfell. Color plates by Charles Pears. Cloth, large color pictorial cover label. [1916]. * Another Edition. Color plates by E. Boyd Smith. Cloth, large color pictorial cover label. 1923. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. First jacket a little soiled & worn, bookplate; third with newsclipping affixed to front free endpaper, obliterated signature to back of frontis.; else all very good or better. (100/150).

126. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative. 2 vols. Illus. with tipped-in plates from paintings, prints, etc.; frontispieces in two states, one of them hand-colored. Half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. No. 226 of 250 copies of the Large Paper Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1911. With a "Supplement by the Author and Introduction and Additional Chapter by His Son," who also supplied or obtained access to many of the interesting illustrations. Spine sunned, some shelf wear, else very good, with bookplates. (100/150).

127. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Half pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.New York: Random House, 1936. With the small leather booklabel of Alfred Sutro. A few short tears to jacket, a bit of darkening to cover margins, else near fine. (100/150).

128. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. Near fine. (80/120).

129. (Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.) Adams, Charles Francis. Richard Henry Dana: A Biography. 2 vols. Frontis. ports. 1891. * Cresson, W.P. Francis Dana: A Puritan Diplomat at the Court of Catherine the Great. Plates from various sources. Jacket. 1930. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Francis Dana was the grandfather of Charles Francis Dana, Jr. All in very good or better condition. (70/100).

130. Davidson, George. Directory for the Pacific Coast of the United States, Reported to the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey. iv, 171 pp.; addenda leaf preceding title. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original wrappers. [Washington: c.1862]. Accompanied by a chart, "Entrance to San Francisco Bay, California, Showing the Position of Blossom Rock from a Coast Survey Chart, 1859," which was published in 1870. Wrappers worn, chipped, tape-repaired; contents dampstained, else good, uncommon. (80/120).

SIGNED BY DAVIDSON & WITH HIS HOLOGRAPH NOTES

131. Davidson, George. Identification of Sir Francis Drake's Anchorage on the Coast of California in the Year 1579. 58 pp. Illus. with 15 folding lithograph plates reproducing portions of old maps & charts, same from manuscripts. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [San Francisco]: California. Historical Society, [1890]. Cowan p.157 - Signed by Davidson on title-page, with a notation in his hand, "Read before the Society, March 12, 1889/ Put to Press April 21, 1890." Oddly, the first line of Davidson's statement is listed in Cowan as being part of the printed title, and Cowan also gives an imprint (San Francisco, Bacon & company, printers, 1890), neither of which are printed on the title-page of this copy; also, the maps at rear are numbered in ink, seemingly in Davidson's hand, and there are marginal ink notations in the same hand designating the maps to which the text refers. Laid in loose is a handwritten note from W. Cubery, on letterhead of Cubery & Company, Printers, to Colonel A.S. Hubbard, Secretary of the California Historical Society, giving a price estimate for 1000 copies of a 30-page book ($88.00), dated March 16, 1894; also laid in is printed announcement from the Society, forwarding copies of the present paper to Society members, dated May, 1891. Spine faded a touch, corners slightly bumped; marginal darkening, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Alfred I. Esberg. (400/700).

ANNOTATED BY DAVIDSON

132. Davidson, George. Methods and Results: Voyages of Discovery and Exploration on the Northwest Coast of America from 1539 to 1603. Appendix No. 7 - Report for 1886. [2], 155-253 pp.; printed on one side only, on facing pages, with intervening pages blank. Folding lithograph map. 14-1/2x11-1/2, full flexible brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887. Cowan p.157 - Special copy with holograph annotations and corrections by Davidson. At the top of the title-page he has inscribed "Mrs. Thos. B. Bishop, with the respects of George Davidson, San Francisco, Cal., Aug. 15, 03, Corrected," and there are a large number of marginal and textual corrections by Davidson in ink. These include three textual additions to the map, which is "Landfalls of Cabrillo and Ferrelo on the Pacific Coast from the Gulf of California to Latitude 42o30'." Rubbing to spine & edges, stain to spine foot; neat repaired tear to last text page, else very good or better. (300/500).

133. Davidson, George. Pacific Coast: Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington Territory. 262 pp. Illus. with 32 engraved plates of coastal profiles, some folding. 10-1/2x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1869. Spine torn & repaired with glue; else very good, contents clean. (100/150).

134. Davidson, George. The Submerged Valleys of the Coast of California, U.S.A., and of Lower California, Mexico. [2], 73-103 pp. Illus. with 9 plates of charts, most folding. 10-1/4x7-1/2, original printed wrappers. San Francisco: California. Academy of Sciences, 1897. Vol. I, No. 3 of the Third Series, Geology, of the Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. Darkening to wrappers & title-page, old label of the Union Oil of California, Geological Dept., to rear wrapper. Very good condition. (80/120).


Section I: The Antarctic

Lots 1. AMERICANS through 41. MARKHAM
Lots 42. MASON through 83. WOMEN

Section II: Ships & the Sea

Lots 84. ABERT through 134. DAVIDSON
Lots 135. DELLENBAUGH through 196. PILOTS
Lots 197. PINART through 248. WILLIAMSON

Section III: Western Americana

Lots 249. AMSDEN through 307. KEMBLE
Lots 308. LAND through 372. YELLOWSTONE

Section IV: Travel & Exploration

Lots 373. ADAMS through 459. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions