135. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. The Romance of the Colorado River. xxxv, 399 + [4] pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc.; color frontis. after Thomas Moran. Original pictorial cloth. Second Printing.G.P. Putnam's, 1903. Spine darkened, some other cover wear; front hinge cracking, bookplate removed from front pastedown, typed name to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).

136. [Derby, George Horatio]. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques. By John Phoenix. 274 + [14] ad pp. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1856. Cowan p.167 - Although best known for for his humorous writings under the pseudonyms of John Phoenix and Squibob, Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer with the U.S. Army, creating an important map of the California gold regions and performing the first reconnaissance of the Colorado River. Covers fading with some extremity wear; possibly recased with seemingly later endpapers, some foxing, else very good. (100/150).

137. Derby, W.L.A. The Tall Ships: The Story of the Last Years of Deepwater Square-Rigged Sail, embodying therin the History and detailed Description of the Finnish Four-Masted Steel Barque `Herzogin Cecilie." Intro. by Basil Lubbock. Illus. with photo plates; errata slip. 10x7-1/4, cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1937. With imprint of London publisher Jonathan Cape also on title, but with Scribner's imprint on spine. Some shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).

138. DeWitt, Ward G. & Florence Stark DeWitt. Prairie Schooner Lady: The Journal of Harriet Sherrill Ward, 1853. Illus. with photo plates, fascimiles, maps, etc. Cloth, jacket. 1959. * Frankie's Journal by Frances Elizabeth Ward, daughter of the Prairie Schooner Lady and presented by Florence Stark DeWitt. Wrappers. 1 of 300 copies. [1960]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959 & [1960]. First inscribed to George Geiger and his family and signed by both DeWitt's on front flyleaf; 2nd signed by Florence S. DeWitt on front free endpaper. Some sunning to jacket, else both fine. (60/90).

139. Drake, Samual Adams. Nooks and Corners of the New England Coast. 1875. * The Pine Tree Coast. 1891. * The Making of the Great West. 1905. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (50/80).

140. Dumont d'Urville, Jules S-C. An Account in Two Volumes of Two Voyages to the South Seas.... 2 vols. Trans. & ed. by Helen Rosenman. Illus. from engravings, maps, etc. Cloth, slipcase. [Melbourne]: Melbourne Univ. Press, 1987. Dumont d'Urville's narratives of his voyage to Australia, New Zealand and Oceana, 1826-1829, aboard the corvette

Astrolabe, and of his 1837-1840 expedition on the Astrolabe and

Zélée to the South Seas and Antarctica. Fine condition. (70/100).

141. Emory, William H. Lieutenant Emory Reports: A Reprint of Lieutenant W.H. Emory's Notes of a Military Reconnoissance. Intro. & notes by Ross Calvin. With reproductions of portions of Emory's large map. Half cloth & boards, jacket. [Albuquerque: Univ. of. New Mexico Press, 1951]. (Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148; Zamorano Eighty 33) - Reprint of the important 1848 edition. Sunning to jacket, price clipped, else very good. (50/80).

142. Emory, William H. Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior. 3 vols. Illus. with reproductions: of 2 maps; 9 steel-engraved plates of views (1 of which is not listed); 12 color lithographs of Indians; 33 plates with 66 engraved outline sketches; 2 folding diagrams or sections; 21 steel-engraved paleontological plates; 62 lithographed botanical plates; 75 steel-engraved specimen plates & 1 view of cacti; 27 steel-engraved plates of animals along the boundary, many showing details of their bone structure; 25 hand- colored lithograph plates of birds; 41 steel-engraved plates of reptiles; 41 steel-engraved plates of fish; plus numerous wood-engraved illus. in text. 11x8-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. Austin: Texas State Historical Assn., [1987]. (Howes E146; Wagner-Camp 291) - Facsimile prnting of the original 1857-59 edition. Fine. (100/150).

143. Findlay, Alexander George. A Directory for the Navigation of the South Pacific Ocean; with Descriptions of its Coasts, Islands, Etc., from the Strait of Magalhaens to Panama, and those of New Zealand, Australia, Etc., its Winds, Currents, and Passages. lvi, 966 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 3 steel-engraved plates; 4 folding maps incl. frontis. 9- 3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition. London: Richard Holmes Laurie, 1877. Large trade label of Charles Pace, Chonometer and Watch Manufacturer, 418 Battery Street, San Francisco, to front pastedown; small rubberstamp of G.M. Blinn to front free endpaper and foot of title. Stain to lower right corner of front cover, spine creased vertically; hinges cracked or cracking at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

144. Forbes, Allan & Ralph E. Eastman. Yankee Sailing Cards: Presenting reproductions of some of the colorful cards announcing ship sailings in the days when Boston ships and Boston men were known in every port of the Seven Seas. 3 vols. Illus. with color reproductions. Wrappers. Boston: State Street Trust, [1948-1952]. Near fine to fine. (80/120).

145. (Fur Seals) Investigation of the Fur-Seal and Other Fisheries of Alaska. Report from the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives. l, 415 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings; folding maps & charts. 9x5-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1889. A few minor stains to covers, else very good. (60/90).

AMERICAN COAST PILOT, 1804

146. Furlong, Lawrence. The American Coast Pilot: Covering the Course and Distances Between the Principal Harbours, Capes and Headlands, from Passamaquoddy, through the Gulph of Florida... Together with the Courses and Distances from Cape Cod and Cape Ann to Georges' Banks...with the Latitudes and Longitudes of the Principal Harbours on the Coast, Together with a Tide Table. 386 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 10 (of 11) copper-engraved charts, 1 folding. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period sheep, rebacked with modern sheep, morocco spine label, recornered. Fourth Edition. Newburyport, MA: Edmund M. Blunt, 1804. Howes F421 - Important early coast pilot, often reprinted; this seems to be the first edition to contain the charts, which are the harbours of Portland, Portsmouth, Boston, New York, Newport, Charleston, etc. Lacks the chart of "The Bay of Chesapeake, from its entrance to Baltimore." Some foxing & darkening to contents, endpapers with various ink inscriptions of Henry Jennings, dated 1820, "Bound for Bridgeport from thence to N York," plus pencil scribbles. Small bookseller's label affixed to front pastedown. Very good condition. (300/500).

147. Garces, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. by John Galvin. Plates from color lithographs. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1967. Fine. (50/80).

148. Gardner, Erle Stanley. Hunting the Desert Whale: Personal Adventures in Baja California. [1960]. * Hovering Over Baja. 1961. * The Hidden Heart of Baja. 1st Eng. Ed. [1964]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jackets. 1st 2 are First Editions. New York & London: various dates. Some wear to jackets, a few tape repairs, 1st 2 with prices clipped; else very good. (60/90).

149. (Gloucester, Mass.) The Fisherman's Own Book, Comprising a List of Men and Vessels Lost from the Port of Gloucester, Mass., from 1874 to April 1, 1882, and a Table of Losses from 1830, Together with Valuable Statistics of the Fisheries.... [4], [16 ad], [iii]-274 + [22] ad pp. Illus. Original cloth with gilt cover vignette, lettering in gilt. First Edition. Gloucester: Procter Brothers, [1882]. Top corner of front free endpaper missing, following leaf darkened, else near fine. (50/80).

150. (Gold Rush, etc.) Potter, ed. Trail to California: The Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. 1945. * Barker, ed. Memoirs of Elisha Oscar Crosby: Reminiscences of California and Guatemala from 1849 to 1864. 1945. * Lewis. Sea Routes to the Gold Fields. 1949. * Kemble, ed. To California and the South Seas: The Diary of Albert G. Osbun, 1849-1851. 1966. * Gleason, comp. Beloved Sister: The Letters of James Henry Gleason, 1841 to 1859, from Alta California and the Sandwich Islands.... 1978. Together, 5 vols. Illus. or with frontispieces. Jackets except 1st. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third signed by Oscar Lewis. Some sunning & wear to jackets, else all very good or better. (100/150).

151. Goode, George Browne. The Fisheries and Fishery Industry on the United States. 5 sections in 5 vols. Illus. with numerous plates & folding charts. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original cloth &/or leather. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1884-1887. Voluminous and extensively illustrated examination of the American fishing industry. Wear to covers, 1 with joint split; generally in good to very good condition, sold as is. (150/250).

152. Grant, Gordon. Sail Ho! Wind Jammer Sketches Alow and Aloft. [1931]. * Greasy Luck: A Whaling Sketch Book. [1932]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with sketches by Grant. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth. First Editions.New York: William Farquhar. Payson, [1931 & 1932]. First covers darkened & soiled, contents shaken; both with inscriptions to endpapers, else 1st good to very good, 2nd near fine. (80/120).

153. (Grant, Gordon) The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner...As Related by Himself. Illus. by Grant. Jacket. [1936]. * Ships Under Sail: An outline of the development of the sailing vessel. Written and illustrated by Grant. [1939]. Together, 2 vols. 12x9-1/4 or smaller. New York & Garden City: [1936 & 1939]. Jacket darkened with some chipping; 2nd with insect damage & a few stains to boards; good to very good condition. (50/80).

154. Grinnell, Joseph. Report on the Birds Recorded During a Visit to the Islands of Santa Barbara, San Nicolas and San Clemente in the Spring of 1897. 26 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Pasadena: J.W. Hart, 1887. Cowan p.251 - Publication No. 1 from the Pasadena Academy of Sciences. Wrappers with some darkening & edge chipping, else near fine, contents mostly unopened. (100/150).

155. Healy, M.A. Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1885. [2], 102 pp. Illus. with 38 wood-engraved plates; 4 color lithograph plates; 2 folding charts. 10-1/2x8-3/4, original sheep. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1887. There was a second volume published in 1889. Noteworthy for the plates, many of which depict natives of Alaska. Covers worn, front detached; stub tear to one map, else internally very good. (100/150).

156. Heyerdahl, Thor. American Indians in the Pacific: The Theory behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition. Illus. with photo plates, drawings & maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition in English. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1952]. A little wear to jacket edges, price clipped, else near fine. (60/90).

157. Hiscock, Eric C. Wandering Under Sail. Jacket. [1948]. * Cruising Under Sail. 1950. * Voyaging Under Sail. 1959. * Around the World in Wanderer III. Jacket. [1964]. * Another copy of preceding, without jacket. [1964]. * Atlantic Cruise in Wanderer III. Jacket. 1968. * Atlantic Cruise in Wanderer III. 1968. * Sou'west in Wanderer IV. 1973. Together, 8 vols. Illus. from photographs, diagrams, etc., some color. Cloth. All except 1st, 4th & 5th are First Editions. London: Oxford Univ. Press, various dates. Second covers rubbed, corners showing; others all very good or better. (60/90).

158. Hittell, Theodore H. El Triunfo de la Cruz: A description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of the first ship made in California. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Decorations by Valenti Angelo, incl. hand-illuminated title-page. Boards, gilt- lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies designed by Valenti Angelo, printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1977. Signed by Angelo in colophon. Near fine condition. (50/80).

SMALL COLLECTION OF C.F. HOLDER

159. Holder, Charles Frederick. All About Pasadena and Its Vicinity: Its Climate, Missions, Trails and Cañons, Fruits, Flowers and Game. [8], 141 pp. Illus. Original pictorial blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1889. Cowan p.289 - Rubbing to corners & spine ends; booklabel of W.L. Foster, else near fine. (60/90).

160. Holder, Charles Frederick. Along the Florida Reef. ix, [3]-273 + [4] pp. Illus. in the text. Original gilt- dec. pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1892. Slight rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, else near fine. (50/80).

161. Holder, Charles Frederick. Big Game at Sea. xv, [2], 352 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Outing, 1908. Spine sunned; 3/4" tear to top edge of title-page, bookplate, else very good or better. (50/80).

162. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Channel Islands of California: A Book for the Angler, Sportsman, and Tourist. xvi, 397 pp. Profusely illus. with photo plates. Orignal pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1910. Cowan p.289 - Some soiling to covers; bookplate, else near fine. (60/90).

163. Holder, Charles Frederick. Elements of Zoölogy. With J.B. Holder. 1885. * Marvels of Animal Life. T.e.g. [1885]. * The Ivory King: A Popular History of the Elephant and Its Allies. 1886. * Living Lights: A Popular Account of Phosphorescent Animals and Vegetables. 1890. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Original cloth.Various places: various dates. Some wear to covers, 3rd with stain to title-page; else very good, two with bookplates. (100/150).

164. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Game Fishes of the World. Illus. with photo plates. 9-3/4x7-1/4, gilt- lettered cloth, gilt cover vignette. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1913]. Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine head torn; else very good. (80/120).

165. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Golden Dragon and Other Tales: A Story-Book of Natural History for Boys and Girls. [1888]. * The Treasure Divers: A Boy's Adventures in the Depths of the Sea. 1898. * The Adventures of Torqua: Being the Life and Remarkable Adventures of Three Boys, Refugees on the Island of Santa Catalina (Pimug-na) in the Eighteenth Century. 1902. * The Boy Anglers: Their Adventures in the Gulf of Mexico, California, the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans, and the Lakes and Streams of Canada. 1904. * The Marooner. 1908. Together, 5 vols. Illus. except 1st. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Some cover wear, 4th & 5th spines faded; 4th with hinges repaired, 5th lacking front endpaper, else all good to very good. (80/120).

166. Holder, Charles Frederick. Life in the Open: Sport with Rod, Gun, Horse, and Hound in Southern California. xv, 401 + [2] ad pp. Green cloth elaborately decorated & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1906. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities; inscription to front free endpaper, lower corners of prelims. creased, else near fine, bright. (100/150).

167. Holder, Charles Frederick. The Log of a Sea Angler: Sport and Adventure in Many Seas with Sprar and Rod. 1906. * Fish Stories, Alleged and Experienced; with a Little History Natural and Unnatural. With David Starr Jordan. 1909. * Big Game at Sea. [1908]. * The Fishes of the Pacific Coast: A Handbook for Sportsman and Tourists. Jacket. [1912]. * The Big Game Fishes of the United States. 1924. Together, 5 vols. All except for the 1st illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. First is ex-library with markings; 3rd with front hinge repaired, rear hinge cracked through; 4th jacket chipped & worn, portions of spine missing; else all good to very good. (100/150).

168. Holder, Charles Frederick. Recreations of a Sportsman on the Pacific Coast. [2], ix, 399 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth, gilt vignette of reel on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Putnam, 1910. Bookplate of William Proctor, with his blindstamp to front free endpaper & title-page; bookseller's rubberstamp to front pastedown. Fine, bright copy. (80/120).

169. Holder, Charles Frederick. Santa Catalina, an Isle of Summer: Its History, Climate, Sports, and Antiquities. 126 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 5-3/4x4-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.San Francisco: C.A. Murdock, 1895. Cowan p.289 - Both a Catalina and a Holder rarity. A little wear to spine & wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

170. Imray, James F. Sailing Directions for the West Coast of North America, between Panama and Queen Charlotte Islands. xii, 380 + 48 ad pp. Illus. with 10 folding charts. Gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition. London: James Imray, 1868. Detailed description of the west coast. The large folding frontispiece map is of San Francisco Bay; it has a short stub tear. Trade label of Charles Pace, Chonometer and Watch Manufacturer, 418 Battery Street, San Francisco, to front pastedown. Some shelf wear, a corner bumped; light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

171. Imray, James. Sailing Directions for the English Channel, the Bristol Channel, and South & South West Coasts of Ireland, To Galway, with a complete Description of the North Coast of France from Calais to Brest.... viii, 176 pp. Original wrappers, printed paper cover label. London: James Imray, 1850. Light wear to wrappers, some pages dog-eared, else very good, with the bookplates of George Geiger. (50/80).

172. Jobé, Joseph. The Great Age of Sail. Trans. by Michael Kelly. Profusely illus from drawings, paintings, prints, etc., many tipped-in color. 13x11-1/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase. [Switzerland]: Edita Lausanne, [1967]. Fine condition, a beautiful book. (80/120).

173. Jordan, David Starr & Barton Warren Evermann. American Food and Game Fishes: A Popular Account of All the Species Found in American North of the Equator, with Keys to Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture. l, 572 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 10 chromolithograph plates. 10-1/4x7-1/4, original gilt- lettered cloth. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. Rubbing to edges & extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, corner missing from pp. 183-4, else very good. (60/90).

174. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska. Including extensive hitherto unpublished passages from the Original Journal. Illus. by Kent. Cloth, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1271 of 1550 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Revised Edition. Los Angeles: Wilderness Press, [1970]. Signed by Kent in the colophon. Light soiling & wear to slipcase, vol. fine. (100/150).

175. Kolb, Ellsworth L. Through the Grand Canyon from Wyoming to Mexico. xx, [2], 344 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs by the Kolb brothers; color frontis.; map. 7-3/4x5-1/2, blue cloth lettered in gilt, large color pictorial cover label. New York: Macmillan, [1936]. Inscribed "with kind wishes of Ellsworth and Emery Kolb" at the Grand Canyon, January 5, 1936. The Kolb brothers were the eighth party to navigate the full course of the Colorado through the Grand Canyon [1912], and the

first to record their experience with both still photographs and motion pictures which were then used to entertain countless visitors to their studio at the Canyon for the rest of their lives. Spine sunned, foxing to prelims., else very good. (50/80).

176. La Pérouse, J[ean] F[rancois] G[alaup] de. A Voyage Round the World, Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, by the Boussole and the Astrolabe, Under the Command of J.F.G. de la P‚rouse. Published by Order of the National Assembly, under the Supervision of L.A. Milet-Mureau. 2 vols. plus Atlas with reproductions of frontis. port. pictorial title & 69 charts, plans, views, etc., some folding or double-page. Vols. are 10x7-1/2, atlas is 15- 1/2x10-1/2, cream leatherette with gilt titles on blue background. Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1968]. (Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.174; Howes L93) - Facsimile of the 1799 London edition. Although preceded by two other English editions, this was the first unabridged edition in English, and Howes calls it the "best Eng. ed." Fine condition. (150/250).

177. La Roërie, G., & J. Vivielle. Navires et Marins de la Rame a l'Helice. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs, paintings, frescoes, vases, drawings, etc. 11-3/4x9-1/4, pictorial wrappers. Paris: Editions Ducharte. & Van Buggenhoudt, [1930]. Some wear to wrappers & chipping to spines, else very good, a superbly illustrated look at navies from the time of the ancient Romans and Greeks to the twentieth century. (100/150.)

178. Lathrop, S.K. Treasures of Ancient America: The Arts of the Pre-Columbian Civilizations from Mexico to Peru. Illus. throughout with tipped-in color plates. 13x10-1/4, cloth, jacket, black wrap-around band. [Geneva]: Albert Skira, [1964]. A beautiful book in fine condition. (70/100).

179. Lubbock, Basil. Bully Hayes, South Sea Pirate. Illus. with plates from photographs & a few prints; color frontis. from painting by William McDowell. 10x7-1/2, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat, 1931. Fine, bright copy. (100/150).

180. MacGregor, J[ohn]. The Rob Roy on the Jordan, Nile, Red Sea, and Gennesareth, &c.: A Canoe Cruise in Palestine and Egypt, and the Waters of Damascus. 464 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 8 maps on 7 plates, 1 of them folding. Original cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1870. Minor extremity wear, inscription on half-title dated 1871, else very good. (80/120).

181. March, Edgar J. Sailing Drifters: The Story of the Herring Luggers of England, Scotland and the Isle of Man. [1952]. * Sailing Trawlers: The Story of Deep-Sea Fishing with Long Line and Trawl. [1953]. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. with photo plates. 9-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jackets. First Editions. London: Percival Marshall, [1952 & 1953]. Some wear to jacket extremities, else very good or better. (50/80).

182. Mariners Library. Approx. 45 volumes in the series. Most illus. from photographs or other sources. Jackets. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, c.1950's & 1960's. Mostly reprints, in uniform format, of classic accounts of sailing and yachting. Some duplicates. Generally very good or better condition. (150/250).

ENGLISH-FRENCH-PORTUGUESE NAUTICAL DICTIONARY, 1872

183. (Maritime Tri-lingual Dictionary - Brazilian) Diccionario de Marinha Portuguez - Francez - Inglez e Vice-Versa: Dando Alphabeticamente e nas tres Linguas of Termos Technicos da Marinhas de vela e a vapor....[2], iii, 431 pp. 10-1/4x7- 1/4, period half cloth & mottled boards. Rio de Janeiro: E. Dupont, 1872. Unusual dictionary giving equivilances in three languages. There are three cards (1 holograph, 2 printed), apparently of Brazilian origin, affixed to front pastedown; ink inscription to front free endpaper; occasional pencil corrections in the text. Repairs to hinges at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

184. Maury, M[atthew] F[ontaine]. Explanations and Sailing Directions to Accompany the Wind and Current Charts, Approved by Commodore Charles Morris, Chief of the Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography. 772 pp. Illus. with 18 copper-engraved plates & charts (numbered I-XVII, with duplicate of Plate XV). 11x9, original printed wrappers. Philadelphia: E.C. & J. Biddle, 1854. Wrappers worn; some pages dogeared, light dampstaining to plates, else very good. (100/150).

185. Maury, M[atthew] F[ontaine]. A New Theoretical and Practical Treatise on Navigation: It Which the Auxilary Branches of Mathematics and Astronomy...also, the Theory and most Simple Methods of finding Time, Latitude, and Longitude, by Chronometers, Lunar Observations, Single and Double Altitudes, are Taught. viii, 216, 174 pp. With 9 engraved plates, incl. folding frontis. 8-1/2x5, period sheep. First Edition. Philadelphia: Key & Biddle, 1836. Apparently used at sea for actual navigation! Covers worn, front detached, lacking some leather; dampstain to top margins throughout, foxing to contents, lacking rear endpaper, else good. (100/150).

186. Maury, M[atthew] F[ontaine]. The Physical Geography of the Sea. [iii]-xxiv, [25]-348 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 9 folding plates (numbered V-XIII, the other illustrations being in the text). Original cloth. New York: Harper, 1856. Although only a year after the 1855 first edition, the title-page states this to be "An Entirely New Edition." This work is recognized as the first textbook of modern oceanography. Some soiling & wear to covers; lacks front free endpaper and apparently the half title, some foxing, else good to very good. (100/150).

187. Maury, M[atthew] F[ontaine]. The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology. 1861. * Lewis. Matthew Fontaine Maury: The Pathfinder of the Seas. 1927. * Wayland. The Pathfinder of the Seas: The Life of Matthew Fontaine Maury. [1930]. * Williams. Matthew Fontaine Maury: Scientist of the Sea. Jacket. Together, 4 vols. 2nd & 3rd illus. from photographs & other sources. Original cloth. Last 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Maury's classic work on the sea and three biographies. 1st spine strip lacking 2" portion at top, chipped, split along front joint; else all about very good. (80/120).

188. McKay, Richard. Some Famous Sailing Ships and Their Builder Donald McKay: A Study of the American Sailing Packet and Clipper Eras, with Biographical Sketches of America's Foremost Designer and Master-Builder of Ships, and a Comprehensive History of Many Ships. Illus. with plates from paintings, prints, diagrams, etc., incl. 10 in color. 9- 1/4x6, gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1928. Howes M121 - Although the copyright page indicates this is the first American edition, Howes does not list any preceding it, and calls it "practically a history of the packet and clipper ship era." Inscription on blank recto of frontis. dated Xmas 1928. Some shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).

189. Morris, E.P. The Fore-and-Aft Rig in America. Illus. with photo plates, diagrams, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1927. Minor insect damage to covers, else near fine. (60/90).

190. Nidever, George. The Life and Adventures of George Nidever [1802-1883]. Ed. by William Henry Ellison. 3 plates incl. frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937. Nidever crossed the Sierra Nevada into California with Capt. Joseph R. Walker in 1833, and remained in the Golden State for most of the rest of life. Fine condition. (70/100).

191. Nordhoff, Charles. California: For Health, Pleasure, and Residence. A Book for Travellers and Settlers. 1873. * Northern California, Oregon, and the Sandwich Islands. 1st Ed. 1874. * Whaling and Fishing. [1895]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 9x6-1/4 or smaller, original cloth. Various places: various dates. Second ex-library with spine labels, blindstamp to dedication-page; else all very good or a bit better. (80/120).

192. North, Arthur Walbridge. The Mother of California: Being an Historical Sketch of the Little Known Land of Baja California, from the Days of Cortez to the Present Time.... Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1908]. Cowan p.456 - Offset to endpapers, bookplate, else near fine. (60/90).

193. (Periodicals) George Geiger's collection of early periodicals, most from the west coast, all with articles of interest to him on nautical matters, Catalina island, etc. Approx. 35 issues. Wrappers. c.1880-1932. Early issues of Sunset, The Californian, The Land of Sunshine, The West Coast, National Geographic, The Overland Monthly, etc. Wear to most spines, some covers detached, good to very good, sold as is. (150/250).

194. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. x, 379 pp. Illus. with facsimile plates, ports., etc.; frontis. & chapter headpieces by Will Wilke. 10-1/2x7-1/2, marbled cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Cowan p.483; Howes P308 - A.L.s. from Cole to Thomas E. Kister(?), extolling the virtues of our nation, with "a well established government, based upon enduring principles," and noting that the one good result of WWI was that the U.S. proved its mettle, and no nation would now dare to fight us. Cornelius Cole abandoned his law practice in New York to join the rush of California gold seekers in 1849, eventually becoming one of the new state's leading citizens. Rubbing to slipcase, vol. spine sunned & rubbed, else very good. (100/150).

195. (Photography) Hively, William, ed. Nine California Photographers. Photographs selected by Lawrence Dinnean. 10 plates from photographs, incl. color frontis. Black wrappers. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1980. Fine condition. (50/80).

196. (Pilots & Sailing Directions) Rosser. North Pacific Pilot: Part II. The Seaman's Guide to the Islands of the North Pacific.... 1870. * Reported Dangers to Navigation in the Pacific Ocean...Part I: North of the Equator. 1871. * Pratt. The New American Coast Pilot, or Yachtsmen and Coaster's Book of Reference.... 1882. * The West India Directory in Four Parts. 4 parts in 1. [1885]. * Imray. The Bay of Bengal Pilot. 1893. * Cowper. Sailing Tours: The Yachtsman's Guide to the Cruising Waters of the English Coast. Part II. 1893. * Plus 4 others. Together, 10 vols. Illus. with charts, maps, etc., some folding. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Varying amounts of wear, some internal soiling or staining, generally good to ve ry good. (150/250).


Section I: The Antarctic

Lots 1. AMERICANS through 41. MARKHAM
Lots 42. MASON through 83. WOMEN

Section II: Ships & the Sea

Lots 84. ABERT through 134. DAVIDSON
Lots 135. DELLENBAUGH through 196. PILOTS
Lots 197. PINART through 248. WILLIAMSON

Section III: Western Americana

Lots 249. AMSDEN through 307. KEMBLE
Lots 308. LAND through 372. YELLOWSTONE

Section IV: Travel & Exploration

Lots 373. ADAMS through 459. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions