197. Pinart, Alphonse. Journey to Arizona in 1876. Translated from the French by George H. Whitney. Biography & Bibliography of Pinart by Henry R. Wagner. Introduction & Notes by Carl S. Dentzel. Facsimile; folding map. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies designed by Saul Marks, printed by Grant Dahlstrom, bound by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1962. Fine. (50/80).

198. (Pirates & Smugglers) Chatterton. King's Cutters and Smugglers, 1700-1855. 1912. * Verrill. Smugglers and Smuggling. 1924. * Wycherly. Buccaneers of the Pacific. Jacket. [1928]. * De Monfried. Pears, Arms and Hashish: Pages from the Life of a Red Sea Navigator. 1930. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with plates from early prints, drawings, photographs, etc. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Jacket with some edge wear, spine head chipped, a few tape repairs on verso, price clipped; 1st spine darkened, some shelf wear, else all very good. (100/150).

199. Polk, Dora Beale. The Island of California: A History of the Myth. Illus. with facsimiles of maps, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1991. Clark Bib. 194 - "The misconception that California was an island to the west of the American continent persisted on and off for almost two centuries... Dr. Polk examines this myth from its infancy in the mythology of Western Civilization until it was at last put to rest...." Fine condition. (40/60).

200. Powell, Lawrence Clark. A Passion for Books. 1st English Ed. [1959]. * Bookman's Progress: The Selected Writings of Lawrence Clark Powell. Intro. by William Targ. 1st Ed. 1968. Together, 2 vols. Jackets.London & Los Angeles: [1959] & 1968. Each signed by Powell, 1st on title-page, 2nd on half-title. 1st jacket price clipped, a little wear & sunning, else very good, 2nd fine. (50/80).

201. Powell, Lawrence Clark. Books in My Baggage: Adventures in Reading and Collecting. 1st Eng. Ed. [1960]. * Southwestern Book Trails: A Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico and Arizona. [1963]. * The Little Package: Pages on Literature and Landscape from a Traveling Bookman's Life. [1964]. * The Example of Miss Edith M. Coulter. Wrappers. 1969. * California Classics: The Creative Literature of the Golden State. [1971]. * Southwest Classics: The Creative Literature of the Arid Lands; Essays on the Books and Their Writers. 1974. * El Morro. No. 51 of 200 copies, designed by Ward Ritchie. 1984. Together, 7 vols. First 5 with jackets. Last 6 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First 5 signed by Powell on front endpaper, title, or half-title pages; last signed by Powell & Ritchie in colophon. Last with insect damage to spine; light jacket wear, a few prices clipped; else all very good or better. (200/300).

202. Putnam, Geoge Granville. Salem Vessels and Their Voyage. Series I: A History of the Pepper Trade with the Island of Sumatra. 1924. * ...Series II: A History of the "George," Glide," "Tiara Topan" and "St. Paul," in the Trade with Calcutta, East Coast of Africa, Madagascar, and the Philippine Islands. 1924. * ...Series III: A History of the "Astrea," "Mondoro," "Sooloo," "Panay," "Dragon," "Highlander," "Shirley," and "Formosa," with some account of thier Masters, and other Reminiscences of Salem Shipfitters. 1925. * ...Series IV: A History of the European, African, Australian and South Pacific Islands Trade as carried on by Salem Merchants, particularly the firm of N.L. Rogers & Brothers. 1930. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with plates from paintings, prints, photographs, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover labels, spines lettere in gilt. First Editions. Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1924-1930. Last two with offset to endpapers, else fine, largely unopened. (120/180).

203. Reisenberg, Felix. Cape Horn: The story of the Cape Horn Region, including the Straits of Magellan, from the days of the first discoverers, through the glorious age of sail, to the present time.... Illus. with photo plates & maps; color frontis. by Gordon Grant. 10-1/4x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1939. Jacket worn, tape repaired, price clipped; vol. very good. (50/80).

204. Remondino, P.C. The Mediterranean Shores of America. Southern California: Its Climatic, Physical, and Meteorological Conditions. xiv, 160 + 32 ad pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings; 2 folding color charts on tissue. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1892. Cowan p.529 - A bit of extremity wear, else near fine. (60/90).

RINGGOLD'S CHARTS OF S.F. BAY

205. Ringgold, Cadwalader. A Series of Charts with Sailing Directions, Embracing Surveys of the Farralones, Entrance to the Bay of San Francisco, Bays of San Francisco and San Pablo, Straits of Carquines and Suisun Bay, Confluence and Deltic Branches of the Sacramento and San Joaquin Rivers, and the Sacramento River (with the Middle Fork) to the American River, Including the Cities of Sacramento and Boston, State of California. 48 pp. Illus. with 8 plates with 12 wood-engravings by W.H. Dougal of San Francisco Bay & the Sacramento River; 6 large folding charts of San Francisco Bay. 11-1/4x7-1/4, original green cloth with gilt cover decoration & title. Fourth Edition. Washington: Jno. T. Towers, 1852. Cowan p.533; Howes R303; Streeter 2679 - Streeter remarks that "the charts, which include much of the shore and give many place names, together with the views give a picture of how the country from the Golden Gate to Sacramento appeared in 1850, which is of great interest...." This fourth edition, with additions, is generally acknowledged to be the best. Some spotting & fading to covers; moderate foxing to text, maps with short stub tears, several with some marginal darkening & chipping, 1 creased, else very good. (700/1000).

206. Robertson, John W. Francis Drake & other early Explorers Along the Pacific Coast. Illus. with reproductions of old map, engravings, etc., some with color. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half vellum & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927. Cowan p.536; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.245 - "Historical accounts of early exploration along the California Coast" - Hill. Cowan notes that "the series of maps is a valuable feature." Light shelf wear, spine a bit sunned; rubberstamps of John W. Gunter to front pastedown & foot of title-page, else very good. (100/150).

207. Rogers, David Banks. Prehistoric Man of the Santa Barbara Coast. Illus. from photographs, diagrams, sketches, etc., some folding. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Santa Barbara]: Santa Barbara. Museum of Natural History, 1929. Cowan p.539 - Binding nicked near spine head, else near fine. (80/120).

208. Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of a American Hunter- Naturalist. Illus. from photographs; color plates from paintings. 9-1/4x6, gilt pictorial cloth.New York: Syndicate Publishing, [1910]. Very good condition. (50/80).

209. (Sailing Directions) Sailing Directions for the West Coast of North America. Embracing the Coasts of Central America, California, Oregon, Fuca Strait, Puget Sound, Vancouver Island, and the Islands and Rocks Off the Coasts of Central America and California. [8], 232 + 40 ad pp. Copper-engraved chart of San Juan Del Sur as frontispiece. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: James Imray, 1853. Compiled "from the most recent surveys made by order of the British, United States, Spanish, and French Governments." Spine faded, worn, other shelf wear; hinges cracked at endpapers, minor marginal dampstains at front & rear, ink names etc. to front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

SMALL COLLECTION ON SANTA CATALINA ISLAND

210. (Santa Catalina Island, etc.) Doran. Pieces of Eight Channel Islands: A Bibliographical Guide and Source Book. 1980. * Dunkle. Plant Ecology of the Channel Islands of California. 1950. * Santa Catalina Island: The Master Plan. 1965. * City of Avalon General Plan: With Reference to the Master Plan for Santa Catalina Island. 1968. * Local Coastal Plan (LCP): Santa Catalina Island. 1968. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with maps, plans, etc. 14x11 or smaller, last 4 in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (70/120).

211. (Santa Catalina Island) 9 illustrated booklets, 8 brochures and 4 postcards of Santa Catalina Island. 8x9-3/4 or smaller, wrappers. Various places: various dates. Mostly from the early 1900's, a charming selection, the booklets illustrated throughout from photographs, some in color; three of the booklets are almost duplicates, being different issues of the same booklet. Very good or better condition. (150/250).

212. (Santa Catalina Island) Millspaugh, Charles Frederick & Lawrence William Nuttall. Flora of Santa Catalina Island (California). 413 pp. Color frontis.; 13 gravure plates from photographs; folding map. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1923. Spine sunned, else fine, unopened. (80/120).

213. (Santa Catalina Island) Reddick, Theodore. Fauna of Emerald Bay Santa Catalina Island Collected by Aid of the Diving Helmet. [1], vi, 56 leaves, typewritten on rectos only. Illus. with 12 mounted photographs; 2 photostat maps.11x8-1/4, black cloth. [Los Angeles]: 1934. Thesis submitted to the Department of Zoology, University of Southern California. The author seemed as interested in the techniques and equipment of diving as in the data collected. Ex-library the Long Beach City Schools Teachers Library, with pocket and other markings. Very good condition. (50/80).

214. (Santa Catalina - Photographs) Sugar Loaf, Santa Catalina Isl, Cal. Photo by Ironmonger. Silver photograph. 5x8-1/4. c.1900. * Untitled silver photograph of Albion on Santa Catalina, showing the bustling lumberyard, company story, etc. Printed later from a c.1880 negative. 7-1/4x9-1/4, mounted. Together, 2 photographs. Various places: various dates. First with crease & 2" tear else good, 2nd fine. (50/80).

215. Scammon, Charles M. The Marine Mammals of the North-Western Coast of North America, and the American Whale-Fishery. Illus. with reproductions of 27 plates (26 of them of lithographs by Britton & Rey); tissue guards. 11-3/4x9, green cloth with gilt vignette of a seal on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. [Riverside: Manessier Publishing, 1969]. (Cowan p.570; Howes S136; Soliday 4:588; Wickersham 7327) - Facsimile reprint of the 1874 edition: "An elaborate work of much importance. From 1852 onward, Capt. Scammon made an extended study of the mammals of the Northwest Coast, especially the whales, a department in which but little definite knowledge existed. He gives a full account of their habits" - Soliday. The plates are from drawings by the author. Fine. (100/150).

216. Shaler, William. Journal of a Voyage Between China and the Northwestern Coast of America made in 1804 by William Shaler. Intro. by Lindley Bynum. Illus. by Ruth Saunders; folding map. Half cloth & marbled boards, jacket. No. 235 of 700 copies. Claremont, CA: Saunders Private Press, 1935. Hill p.272; Howes S324 - Narrative of an expedition that sailed from Canton to the coast of California, then to the Hawaiian Islands, the Marianas and Macao. First published in 1808 as Vol. II, Part I of the American Register. This is apparently the first separate printing in book form. Jacket with soiling & sunning, a few short tears; vol. near fine with bookplate. (100/150).

217. Slocum, Joshua. Sailing Alone Around the World. xvi, [2], 294 pp. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty & George Varian. Original blue cloth dec. in green, lettered in silver, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Century, 1900. Some rubbing to covers; shaken with a few hinges cracking, else very good. (100/150).

218. Slocum, Joshua. Sailing Alone Around the World. xvi, [2], 294 pp. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty & George Varian. Original blue cloth dec. in green, lettered in silver. New York: Century, 1906. Presentation copy inscribed "To Ira E. Lute, Joshua Slocum, Sloop Spray Camden NJ, May 23, 1906" on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

219. Smith, William Tangier. The Geology of Santa Catalina Island. [2], 71 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 2 photo plates & 1 color lithograph geologic map. 1897. * Marine Terraces on Santa Catalina Island. Pp. 123-136. 1933. Together, 2 items. Original wrappers. San Francisco & no place: 1897 & 1933. The first is Vol. I, No. 1 of the Third Series, Geology, of the Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences; the second is an offprint from The American Journal of Science. Some edge wear & sunning to wrappers, 1st with ink name to front wrapper, offset to title, else both very good. (80/120).

220. (Spain in the West) Gerhard, Peter. Pirates on the West Coast of New Spain, 1575-1742. 1960. * Holmes, Maurice G. From New Spain by Sea to the Californias, 1519-1668. 1963. * Thurman, Michael E. The Naval Department of San Blas: New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka, 1767-1798. 1967. Together, 3 vols. Plates from photographs, early engravings, folding maps, etc. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Three volumes from Clark's "Spain in the West" series. Fine condition. (70/120).

221. (Spanish & Mexican California) Eldredge & Molera. The March of Portola and the Discovery of the Bay of San Francisco [and] The Log of the San Carlos.... 1909. * Van Nostrand. A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847. 1968. * Galvin, ed. The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775: The original narrative, hitherto unpublished, by Fr. Vicente Maria.... 1 of 5000. 1971. * Wright. A Yankee in Mexican California: Abel Stearns, 1798-1848. 1977. * Cowan. Ranchos of California: A List of Spanish Concessions, 1775-1822 and Mexican Grants, 1822-1846. 1977. * Weber. Father of the Missions: A Documentary History of San Carlos Borromeo. 1 of 350. N.d. Together, 6 vols. 2nd & 3rd illus.; 1st & 4th with frontis. 13-1/2x10 or smaller, jackets except 1st & 5th. Various places: various dates. Soiling & sunning to some jackets, else all very good or better. (80/120).

222. (Spanish Voyages & Explorations) Bowman & Heizer. Anza and the Northwest Frontier of New Spain. 1967. * Mattes, W. Michael. Vizcáino and Spanish Expansion in the Pacific, 1580-1630. 1968. * Teutlein, Theodore E. San Francisco Bay: Discovery and Colonization, 1769-1776. 1968. * Mozi¤o, Jos‚ Mariano. Noticias de Nutka: An Account of Nootka Sound in 1792. [1970]. * Whitehead, Richard S., ed. The Voyage of the Frigate Princesa to Southern California in 1782: As Recorded in the Logs of Juan Pantoja y Arriga and Estaban José Martinez. 1982. * Kelsey. Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo. 1986. * Kendrick, John, trans. The Voyage of Sutil and Mexicana, 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America. 1991. Together, 7 vols. Illus. from maps, old prints, engravings, etc. Cloth, jackets except 1st & 5th.Various places: various dates. Some jackets with a little edge wear, else all near fine to fine. (100/150).

223. Spaulding, Edward Selden, comp. Adobe Days Along the Channel. Illus. with color plates from paintings by various artists, incl. Edward Borein, Carl Oscar Borg, Luella P. Welch, Henry Chapman Ford & others. 12x9, cloth, box. No. 721 of 1015 copies of the Grizzly Edition. First Edition. No place: 1957. Signed by Spaulding on limitation page. Fine in lightly soiled & worn box. (70/100).

224. Starbuck, Alexander. History of the American Whale Fishery from its Earliest Inception to the Year 1876. 2 vols. New preface by Stuart C. Sherman. Illus. with 6 plates from engravings; frontis. port. Cloth, slipcase. 1 of 750 copies. New York: Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd., 1964. Facsimile reprint of the 1878 edition (Howes S892); seminal information on the American whaling industry. Spines slightly sunned, else near fine. (60/90).

225. (Superior Publishing) Gibbs. West Coast Windjammers in Story and Pictures. [1968]. * Benson. Steamships and Motorships of the West Coast. [1968]. * Gibbs. Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. [1969]. * Becker. "Here Comes the Polly." [1971]. * Paddlewheels on the Frontier: The Story of British Columbia and Yukon Sternwheel Steamers. [1972]. * Gibbs. West Coast Lighthouses: A Pictorial History of the Guiding Lights of the Sea. [1974]. * Marshall. California Shipwrecks: Footsteps in the Sea. [1978]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10-1/2x8, cloth, jackets. First Editions. Seattle: Superior, various dates. Some light jacket wear; all in good to very good condition. (150/250).

226. (Superior Publishing - Bonanza Reprints) Andrews & Kirwin. This Was Seafaring: A Sea Chest of Salty Memories. [1955]. * Andrews. Redwood Classic. [1958]. * Newell. Pacific Steamboats. [1958]. * Andrews & Larssen. Fish and Ships. [1959]. * Abdill. Pacific Slope Railroads from 1854 to 1900. [1959]. * Andrews. Photographers of the Frontier West: Their Lives and Works, 1875 to 1915. [1965]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10-1/2x8, cloth, jackets. New York: Bonanza Books, various dates. Reprints, in same format, of the Superior Publishing editions. Some minor jacket wear; near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

SCARCE PORTRAYAL OF EARLY CALIFORNIA

227. Thomes, William H. On Land and Sea, or California in the Years 1843, '44 and '45. [2], iv, 5-351 pp. Illus. with chapter headpieces by F. Childe Hassam. 7-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. First Edition. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Company, 1884. Cowan p.635; Howes T185 - Scarce portrayal of early California "cast in the form of an adventure story, but based on personal experiences; as an authentic picture of California in the early 'forties comparable to Dana's classic narrative" - Howes. Cowan refers only to the 1892 edition. Slight fraying to spine ends & some other shelf wear; marginal darkening to contents, rear hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

228. Thoms, William. A New Treatise on the Practice of Navigation at Sea. Containing All the Details Necessary to Enable the Mariner to Become a Good Practical Navigator.... [2] ad, xviii, 206, [2], 255 pp. Illus. with woodcut diagrams & maps; lithographed frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original tree sheep, leather spine label. Seventh Edition. New York: Printed for the Author. & Sold by Robert L. Shaw, 1864. Some wear & extremity chipping to binding, joints tender; darkening to contents, marginal dampstain to frontis. & title, else very good. (100/150).

COAST SURVEYS WITH EARLY CHARTS OF THE WEST COAST

229. U.S. Coast Survey. Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, 1851. 58 engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x9-1/4, black cloth lettered in gilt. [Washington: 1851]. Among the 58 charts are 15 relating to the west coast of the United States, including Mare Island straits, San Francisco Bay, San Diego Bay, Humboldt Bay, Point Pinos, the West Coast from Monterey to the mouth of the Columbia (on three sheets), the Mouth of the Columbia, etc. Ink name of William Barker on front free endpaper; pencil name "Dwinelle" on title-page - this is perhaps John W. Dwinelle, lawyer, one-time mayor of Oakland, and author of The Colonial History of San Francisco. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason. Spine torn, corners just showing, gilt bright but flaked in a few places; some slight foxing, short tears to a few plates, still in very nice condition, much better than is usually found. (300/500).

230. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1852. vi, [2], 173, [2] pp. With 37 engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original gilt- lettered cloth. Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853. Includes reconnaissances of San Francisco Bay, Catalina harbor, Monterey harbor, the west coast from San Francisco to San Diego, etc., plus the eastern seaboard and gulf coast. Minor cover wear & chipping; else very good or better, only a few short tears to plates. (250/400).

231. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1853. iv, 186, [2] pp. Illus. with 54 engraved folding charts, tables & diagrams. 11-1/2x8-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1854. Includes charts of San Francisco Bay, Columbia River, Santa Barbara and other west coast areas, as well as the eastern seaboard and Gulf states. Light cover wear, overall much better that is normally found, with only a few minor tears to plates some faint foxing/darkening. (300/500).

232. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1854. xi, [1], 288 pp. With 58 engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original gilt- lettered cloth. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. Contains the first published engraving by James McNeill Whistler, of Anacapa Island in Santa Barbara Sound, as well as other charts of the West Coast, the Eastern Seaboard, Gulf ports., etc. Some wear & chips to covers; adhesion damage to front pastedown, else very good. (250/400).

233. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1855. xx, 420 pp. With 60 engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. With label of the Bar Library for the U.S. District Court of Vermont to front pastedown, over which is withdrawn rubberstamp of Santa Barbary Public Library, which also appears on facing page. Scuffs & wear to covers, repairs with glue, a few later spine labels; otherwise very good or better, only minor internal wear. (250/400).

234. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1858. 1859. * The same for 1859. 1860. * The same for 1860. 1861. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with numerous folding engraved charts. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates. Second & third ex-library with markings. Last lacking spine strip, foxed, known to be lacking approx. 10 plates, others not collated, the lot sold as is, not subject to return & should be examined. (300/500).

235. Vancouver, George. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; In Which the Coast of North-West America has been Carefully Examined and Accurately Surveyed. Undertaken by His Majesty's Command, Principally with a View to Ascertain the Existence of Any Navigable Communication Between the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans; and Performed in the Years 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795, in the Discovery Sloop of War, and Armed Tender Chatham, under the Command of Captain George Vancouver. 3 vols. + atlas case with loose folding maps & plates. Illus. with reproductions of 17 copper-engraved plates & 1 copper-engraved chart in the text volumes; atlas with 10 folding charts & 6 plates with profile & coastal views. 10x7-1/2, cream leatherette with gilt titles on blue background. Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1967]. (Cowan p.654-5; Hill, pp.303-4; Howes V23; Sabin 98441; Streeter Sale 3497; Wagner N.W.C. p.209 et seq.; Zamorano Eighty 77) - Facsimile reprint of the 1798 first edition, one of the most important accounts of exploration in the Pacific and northwest coast of America, along with those of Cook and La Perouse. Fine. (100/150).

236. Voss, J.C. The Venturesome Voyages of Captain Voss. Intro. by Weston Martyr. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.. Second Edition. Boston: Charles E. Laurait, 1927. Reprint of the very scarce 1913 Yokohama edition. Voss sailed the Pacific aboard the Tilikum & other vessels. Some rubbing to spine ends, short tear; else very good. (50/80).

237. (Vroman, Adam Clark) Mahood, Ruth I., ed. Photographer of the Southwest: Adam Clark Vroman, 1856- 1916. Illus. from photographs by Vroman. 11-1/2x8-1/2, orange & white dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1961. Biographical sketch of Vroman by Beaumont Newhall; story of the rediscovery of the lost Vroman negatives by Ruth Mahood; notes on the printing of the negatives by William Webb. Slight edge wear to jacket; fine. (80/120).

238. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narv ez and he was with Cortež at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Sunning to spine & cover margins, slight insect damage to spine label, else very good. (50/80).

239. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Voyages to the Northwest Coast of America in the Sixteenth Century. Illus. with facsimiles & maps, some folding. 9-3/4x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Facsimile Edition.Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1966. (Howes W11) - Facsimile reprint of the 1929 first edition published by the California Historical Society. Fine. (80/120).

240. Warner, J.J. The Port of San Pedro. [10] pp. 4-3/4x3-1/2, wrappers. 1 of 100. First Edition. Sierra Madre: Castaway Press, 1941. Paper a little darkened, else fine, scarce. (40/70).

241. Waters, D.W. The Rutters of the Sea: The Sailing Directions of Pierre Garcie. A study of the first English and French printed sailing directions. With numerous facsimile pages; folding charts. 11-1/2x8-3/4, cloth, jacket.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1967. Jacket tape-repaired at spine foot, else fine in very good jacket, with Geiger bookplate. (50/80).

242. (Westerners Brand Books - Los Angeles Corral) 8 Brand Books, Nos. 6, 7, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15 & 16. Illus. 10x7-3/4, jackets. Los Angeles: 1956-1982. Accompanied by the 1985 index. Some chipping & wear to earlier jackets, else all very good or better. (150/250).

243. (Whales & Whaling) Church. Whale Ships and Whaling. [1938]. * Ash. Whaler's Eye. [1962]. * Murphy. A Dead Whale of a Stove Boat: Cruise of Daisy in the Atlantic Ocean, June 1912-May 1913. 1967. * Cagner. The Whale. [1968]. Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs & a few other sources. 9x10-1/4 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & wear to jackets, 3rd with piece missing from spine head, else all very good or better. (50/80).

244. (Whaling) Bullen. The Cruise of the "Cachalot" Round the World After Sperm Whales. 1899. * Ashley. The Yankee Whaler. * Haley. Whale Hunt: The Narrative of a Voyage mady by Nelson Cole Haley, Harpooner in the Ship Charles W. Morgan, 1849-1853. [1948]. * Robotti. Whaling and Old Salem (A Chronicle of the Sea). [1952]. * Whipple. Yankee Whalers in the South Seas. 1954. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 10-1/4x7 or smaller, jackets except 1st. Various places: various dates. Wear & short tears to 2nd jacket, else all very good or better. (80/120).

245. (Whaling) Hare, Lloyd C.M. Salted Tories: The Story of the Whaling Fleets of San Francisco. Wrappers. 1960. * Scammon, Charles Melville. Journal Aboard the Bark Ocean Bird on a Whaling Voyage to Scammon's Lagoon, winter of 1858-1859. 1 of 600. 1970. * Henderson, David A. Men & Whales at Scammon's Lagoon. 1 of 700. 1972. * Bockstoce, John R. Steam Whaling in the Western Arctic. Wrappers. 1977. * Webb, Robert Lloyd. On the Northwest: Commercial Whaling in the Pacific Northwest, 1790-1967. Jacket. 1988. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from various sources. 10x6-3/4 or smaller. Various places: various dates. A little wear to wrappers, else near fine to fine. (70/100).

246. Wheeler, George M. Progress-Report Upon Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian, in 1872, Under the Direction of Brig. Gen. A.A. Humphreys, Chief of Engineers, United States Army. 56 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 5 duotone lithographed plates; folding color lithographed map. 11-3/4x9, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1874. George Davidson's copy, with his signature to top of front wrapper. Portions of Utah, Nevada and the Grand Canyon were included in the survey. Spine splitting, some darkening to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).

247. Wilkes, Charles. Columbia River to the Sacramento. Folding map. 1 of 600. 1958. * Tyler, David B. The Wilkes Expedition: The First United States Exploring Expedition (1838-1842). 1968. * Stanton, William. The Great United States Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842. [1975]. * Erskine, Charles. Twenty Years Before the Mast. Wrappers. [1985]. Together, 4 vols. Last 3 illus. 11x7-1/2 or smaller, 2nd & 3rd with jackets. Various places: various dates. Second with insect damage to jacket, else all very good or better. (60/90).

248. Williamson, R. S. and W. H. Heuer. Report upon the Removal of Blossom Rock, San Francisco Harbor, California. [7], 6-40 pp. Illus. with 10 lithograph plates with map demonstrating engineering plans for the removal of Blossom Rock in San Francisco Bay; folding map of the bay. 11-1/2x9, black cloth with gilt spine title. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1871. Blossom Rock was a large submerged rock in San Francisco Bay just below the surface of the water so that it was a serious hazard to ships entering and leaving the Bay. It was named by Captain Beechey in 1826 after his ship, the "H.M.S. Blossom." When it was removed, the blasting generated a column of water estimated to be 200 feet in height and 200 feet wide and an immense crowd of people on Telegraph Hill to witness the procedure. Spine torn with tape-repair, ends chipped, corners showing; U.S.G.S. Library bookplate, else very good. (200/300).


Section I: The Antarctic

Lots 1. AMERICANS through 41. MARKHAM
Lots 42. MASON through 83. WOMEN

Section II: Ships & the Sea

Lots 84. ABERT through 134. DAVIDSON
Lots 135. DELLENBAUGH through 196. PILOTS
Lots 197. PINART through 248. WILLIAMSON

Section III: Western Americana

Lots 249. AMSDEN through 307. KEMBLE
Lots 308. LAND through 372. YELLOWSTONE

Section IV: Travel & Exploration

Lots 373. ADAMS through 459. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions