Section III: Western Americana

including Manuscript Material

249. Amsden, Charles Avery. Navaho Weaving: Its Technic and History. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. incl. color plates & a large folding color plate of a Navaho rug. 9-1/2x6, dec. cloth. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1934. Howes A225 - Spine faded, but internally in fine condition. (200/300).

250. (Arizona) Virgin, P.S. Chloride Mining District, Mohave County, Arizona. 35 + [13] ad pp. Illus. from photographs, incl. large folding panorama as frontis. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original wrappers. Chloride, AZ: Chloride. Chamber of Commerce, [1916]. Important little booklet containing the history of the Chloride district, its people, mines, etc., including the activities of each of the principal mines in the district and a two-page mining corporation directory for those corporations operating in the Chloride district. Rare, not referenced by Wilson, et al., in Arizona Lode Gold Mines. Minor staining & wear to wrappers, repair to panoramic frontis., else very good. (200/300).

251. Ball, Lyle V. The Art of Lyle V. Ball. Intro. by Senator Paul Laxalt. Plates throughout reproducing paintings by Ball; color illus. on title. 9x11-3/4, half calf & pictorial cloth. No. 17 of 200 copies. First Edition. Reno: Native Nevadan Publications, 1984. Signed by Ball on half-title; color print by Ball, signed by him & with the same limitation number as the book, laid in. Fine. (100/150).

252. [Beechey, F. W.] An Account of a Visit to California 1826-'27. Reprinted from a Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom.... Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 4 plates reproducing watercolors by William Smyth & reproduction of a manuscript map by the author. 12-1/4x9-1/4, half vellum & cloth. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, [1941]. "Interesting accounts of Monterey and San Francisco before the American conquest." (Howes). Fine. (100/150).

BENTON ON THE FUR TRADE, 1829

253. Benton, Thomas Hart. ...In the Senate of the United States, February 9, 1829...Mr. Benton Made the Following Report...into the present condition of the Fur Trade, and...what measures, if any, are necessary to be adopted for the safe and successful prosecution of that trade by American citizens. 19 pp. 9x5-1/2, 20th century -3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: 1829. Streeter 2090; Wagner-Camp 37 - Important report made as the American fur trade had fallen off "apparently due to depredations by wild Indians instigated by competitive British traders, as well as lack of protective tariffs. This report details those difficulties" - Streeter. The report includes, among other documents, two letters from General Ashley, one dated Nov. 12, 1827, and another January 20, 1829, discussing the movements and murder of trappers in the Rocky Mountains, with a reference to Peter Skene Ogden. Letters from C.C. Cambreling and J.J. Astor are also included. Fine condition. (300/500).

254. Black Hawk. Life of Ma-Ka-Tai-Me-She-Kia-Kiak or Black Hawk,...with an Account of the Cause and General History of the Late War, his Surrender and Confinement at Jefferson Barracks, and Travels through the United States. Frontis. port. Original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition. Boston: J.B. Patterson, 1834. Foxing, else very good & scarce. (100/150).

255. (Book Club of California Keepsakes) 22 sets of keepsakes, broken run, 1954-1984. Each in half cloth or half leather slipcase. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, 1954-1984. "The Vine in Early California," "Early California Firehouses," "Early California Trade Cards," "Early California Stock Certificates," and other esoteric subjects are covered. Minor wear to some slipcases, a few spine labels lacking, else very good to fine. (200/300).

256. Bosqui, Edward. Memoirs of Edward Bosqui. Foreword by Harold C. Holmes. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Frontis. tinted plate of grapes; printed tissue guard. 10x7-1/4, half black cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1952. Howes B623 - Reminiscences of pioneer California printer, first printed in 1904 in an edition of 50 copies. A bit of dulling to spine, else extremely good. (60/90).

THE GHOST DANCE & WOUNDED KNEE

257. Boyd, James P. Recent Indian Wars, Under the Lead of Sitting Bull, and Other Chiefs, with a Full Account of The Messiah Craze, and Ghost Dances. 320 pp. Illus. with 20 plates from photographs & other sources, most being portraits of Indians. 7-1/4x5, original wrappers. First Edition. [Philadelphia]: Publisher's Union, 1891. Rader 435 - Overview of past Indian wars culminating in a detailed, contemporary account of the Ghost Dance craze and the subsequent tragedy at Wounded Knee. Lacking rear wrapper, which is replaced, most of spine perished, front wrapper soiled; generally in very good condition, scarce. (100/150).

258. Broder, Patricia Janis. Bronzes of the American West. Intro. by Harold D. McCracken. Illus. in color from photographs. 10-3/4x11, gilt-dec. padded blue morocco, gilt-lettered spine. No. 39 of 262 copies. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1974]. Signed by Broder on the limitation page. Without the original sculpture, with which it was issued. Fine. (300/500).

259. Brotherton, I.N. "Jack." Valley Trails. Illus. from old photographs; several maps. 11x8-1/2, cloth. Stockton: Westerners, 1966. Trails between Stockton and the Sierra. Gilt on front cover dull, else fine. (40/70).

AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHER IN OLD SAN FRANCISCO

260. (Brown, G[rafton] T.) Collection of 7 stock certificates and 2 billheads lithographed by Brown. The stock certificates are illustrated and include the following: Califorina Fertilizer Company with depictions of fruits & trees, unused, 1875; Lady Franklin Gold and Silver Mining Co., with vignettrs of beehive and mining factory, 1876; Mexican Mining and Real Estate Co., with vignette of hills with mine and miners, 1878 (this with burnhole at top, not affecting vignette); People's Ice Co., with vignette of railroad by river; Alpha Consolidated Mining Co., 1870's, with vignette of partidges; Metallic- Equator Consolidated Mining Co., with vignette of mill before which is horse-drawn ore wagon, 1881; & Queen Mining Co., with vignette of a Queen, 1876. The billheads are for R.T. Carrol & Co., Importers and Wholesale Liquor Dealers. Most approx. 4-1/4x9, most used with cancellations. San Francisco: various dates. Interesting selection of lithographed, illustrated certificates from the establishment of G.T. Brown, one of the West's finest lithographers and one of the very few African-Americans to engage in that trade in San Francisco during the 19th century. Brown came west during the Gold Rush, and is credited with at least four different views of the S.F. Bay Area during the 1850's, and with the first lithographic view in Nevada (Fort Churchill); he also made several important early bird's-eye views of Virginia. He worked with Charles Kuchel, ultimately buying Kuchel's firm in 1867 after his death, renaming it G.T. Brown & Co., and selling in to W.T. Galloway in 1879. A nice group in very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

261. Burns, Walter Noble. The Saga of Billy the Kid. Cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1926. Front hinge just starting, else very good. (50/80).

262. Caen, Herb & Dong Kingman. San Francisco: City on Golden Hills. Illus. by Kingman. 12-1/4x8-3/4, white cloth, slipcase. No. 99 of 350 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Signed by Kingman & Caen on the limitation page. Fine. (150/250).

263. (California Presses) Bradford. John Bradford's Historical &c. Notes on Kentucky from the Western Miscellany Compiled by G.W. Stipp, in 1827. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1932. * Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of...The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1932. * Browne. The Indians of California. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Colt Press. [1944]. * Stevenson, Robert Louis. Story of Monterey: The Old Pacific Capital. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Colt Press. [1944]. Together, 4 vols. First dec. boards, others cloth & boards. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine. (70/100).

264. (California - Rascals, et al.) Brown. Reminiscences and Incidents of Early Days of San Francisco (1845- 1850). 1 of 500 copies. 1933. * Hall. The Terry-Broderick Duel. Illus. by Mallette Dean. [1939]. * Cosgrave. Early California Justice: The History of the United States Disctrict Court for the Southern District of California, 1849-1944. 1 of 400 copies. 1948. * Tripp. Ace High, the 'Frisco Detective. Intro. by David Magee. Illus. by Mallette Dean. 1 of 500 copies. 1948. Together, 4 vols. 12-1/4x8-1/4 or smaller, 3rd cloth, others cloth- backed dec. boards. All printed by the Grabhorn Press. Various places: various dates. Extremely good. (60/90).

265. (Camels) Fowler, Harlan D. Camels to California. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, [1950]. A bit of browning to extremities, else extremely good. (50/80).

266. Camp, Charles L., Francis P. Farquhar, George L. Harding, Dorothy H. Huggins & Carl I. Wheat. Essays for Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 260 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1947. Mild bumping to upper corners, else near fine. (70/100).

267. Castenada, Pedro de, et al. The Journey of Francisco de Coronado, 1540-1542. Trans. & ed. by George Parker Winship. Intro. & additional notes by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. by Arvilla Parker; initials by Fred Glauser. 11x7-1/2, linen. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Howes W571 - A bit of rubbing to spine ends; bookplate of John Alger Flick, else near fine. (100/150).

268. Cheeseman, Bruce S. & Al Lowman. "The Book of All Christendom": Tom Lea, Carl Hertzog, and the Making of "The King Ranch." Half morocco & boards. 1 of 50 specially bound copies, from a fun of 750, designed & printed letterpress by W. Thomas Taylor. Kingsville, TX: King Ranch, Inc., 1992. Signed by the authors in colophon. This specially bound, signed issue was reserved for the private use of the printer and publisher. Fine condition. (100/150).

269. (Christy, Thomas) Becker, Robert H., ed. Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, to the City of Sacramento, California... Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850. Illus. with numerous maps, frontis. port from photograph. 11x7-3/4, cloth illus. with map, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969. Sunning & light soiling to jacket; vol. fine & unopened. (50/80).

270. Curtis, Edward. 3 photogravure plates of American Indians & 3 hand-colored lithograph plates of American Indian emblems. 12-1/2x9-1/2, loose. N.p.: Edward Curtis, 1914. Fine condition - attractive images. (80/120).

271. Damon, Samuel C. A Journey to Lower Oregon & Upper California, 1848-49. Frontis. port. & dec. initials by Valenti Angelo. 9-3/4x6-3/4, half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, 1927. Cowan p.155; Graff 994 (1st ed. only); Howes D44; Smith 2243 - "The author's vivid descriptions cover Northwest United States from the Columbia River to San Francisco" - Graff. First appeared in 1849 in the Honolulu periodical The Friend. Slight rubbing to spine joints, else very good. (100/150).

272. Davis, Carlyle Channin & William A. Alderson. The True Story of "Ramona": Its Facts and Fictions, Inspiration and Purpose. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition.New York: Dodge Publishing, 1914. Rubbing to joints & spine neds, else very good. (70/100).

DIARY OF WOMAN IN PHILLY & FRISCO

273. (Diaries) Two daily diaries kept by a woman for the years 1861 & 1867, the first when she was in Pennsylvania, presumably near Philadelphia, the second when she lived in San Francisco and worked in an office (perhaps a bank or steamship office), both neatly written in ink. 6x3-1/2, wallet-style leather bindings. Pennsylvania & San Francisco: 1861 & 1867. Interesting pair of diaries kept by an educated and socially active young woman, with much commentary on her interactions with her friends and relatives, the weather, etc.; the second diary also includes accounts of her work activities, the arrival of steamships, and other tidbits. The second diary is also of interest in that it was published in San Francisco by H.H. Bancroft & Co., and the printed preliminary matter includes a table of distances from San Francisco, Hack Fare in San Francisco (not to exceed $1.50 per mile for one person), a table of various stamp duties, value of foreign gold and silver coins, laws of debt collection for western states, and more. The second diary with chips to two corners, else both in near fine to fine condition. (200/300).

274. Doble, John. John Doble's Journal and Letters from the Mines: Mokelumne Hill, Jackson, Volcano and San Francisco, 1851-1865. Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 5 plates reproducing photographs & engravings; 3 folding maps. 10-1/4x7, pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., [1962]. After surviving the Mexican War & 15 years in San Francisco & the gold mines, Doble died of apoplexy apparently caused from falling asleep with a pipe in his mouth; interestingly, he left a library of some 200 volumes, indicating a literacy which is born out by his journal & letters. Fine, unopened copy. (80/120).

275. (Donner Party) Stewart. Ordeal by Hunger: The Story of the Donner Party. Revised & enlarged. [1962]. * Murphy. Across the Plains in the Donner Party. Foreword by George Stewart. 1 of 1400 copies. [c.1960's]. * McGlashan. The Donner Party. [1973]. * King. Winter of Entrapment. [1992]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. First with tape to jacket, else very good or better. (60/90).

276. Douglass, Royall. Prison Verse by Royall Douglass, No. "19713" San Quentin. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original illustrated wrappers with small mounted photo label of San Quentin Prison, tied with string, as issued. Palo Alto: Altruria Press, [1911]. Rhyming poetry by a hardened criminal; the cover title reads "Drops of Blood." Fine condition. (50/80).

277. [Downey, John G.] Governor's Message Relative to Existing Difficulties in Santa Clara County. [caption title]. 13 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, unbound, black cloth tape on spine. Sacramento: May 16, 1861. Anglo-American squatters on land in Santa Clara County belonging to one Antonio Chabolla. Lower corners damptained affecting the text a bit, some browning to contents, else very good. (80/120).

278. Eastman, Mary H. The American Annual: Illustrative of the Early History of North America. 126 pp. Illus. with 19 (of 21) steel-engraved plates after drawings by Seth Eastman. 10-1/2x7, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, n.d.. Howes E18 - Originally published as "Chicora and other regions" in 1854; this edition issued not long after that, apparently. Noteworthy for the fine plates engraved after the author's husband, Captain Seth Eastman, which include the Pueblo of Zuñi, New Mexico, Navajo Wigwams, chasing and skinning buffalo, depiction of the scalp dance, ball play on the prairies, hunting buffalo in winter, etc. Lacks 2 plates. Fading & wear to covers; some plates darkening, a few with minor stains, else very good. (100/150).

279. Elwood, Louie Butler. Queen Calafia's Land: An Historical Sketch of California. 4 color plates from early engravings & lithographs; frontis. from engraving of Junipero Serra. Half calf & marbled boards. 1 of 325 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1940. Near fine save for slight rubbing to spine & small bookplate. (80/120).

280. Fages, Don Pedro & Junipero Serra. Letters of Captain Don Pedro Fages & the Reverend President Fr. Junipero Serra at San Diego, California, in October 1771. Trans. & intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with 2 facsimile pp. 14x10, printed wrappers. 1 of 110 copies printed for the translator. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936. Privately printed. Fine. (70/100).

281. Felnely, Florence. Oldtimers of Southwest Texas. Illus. from photographs. 10-3/4x7-3/4, red cloth, jacket. First Edition. Uvalde, TX: Hornby Press, 1957. Jacket with wear & a few tears, front flap detached but present; vol. near fine. (70/100).

MAYBE WE'LL NEED MORE MEXICO...

282. Fergusson, David. Letter from the Secretary of War, Communicating...the report of Major D. Fergusson on the country, its resources, and the route between Tucson and Lobos Bay. 22 pp. With 2 folding lithographed maps. 9-3/4x6, unbound, stitched. First Edition. Washington: 1863. Graff 1306; Howes F87; Sabin 24103; Wagner-Camp 387; Wheat Transmississippi map 1042 - Significant report of a reconnaissance ordered to investigate the possible western terminus of a southern transcontinental railroad and the concomitant need for additional territory from Mexico. The maps are "La Libertad," on the west coast of Mexico proper, made from an 1861 Mexican map, "Sketch of Lobos Bay," and "Head Quarters Department of New Mexico" showing the southwest of the U.S. & northwest of Mexico, incl. portions of Baja California and its gulf. First map with a small stained portion and a few small tears at folds; a bit of foxing & edge wear, final leaf (blank) with short repaired tear, else very good. (300/500).

283. Field, Stephen J. Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California with Other Sketches. To Which is Added the Story of His Attempted Assassination by a Former Associate on the Supreme Bench of the State, by Hon. George C. Gorham. vi, 472 pp. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. [New York?]: Privately printed, [1893]. Cowan p.209; Graff 1316; Howes F117 - The 1880 first edition did not contain Gorham's account of the attempted assassination; there was also an issue of the second edition printed in smaller type with fewer pages than this regular one. Ex-Bancroft Library with markings incl. on title-page, spine label. Worn, joints cracking; front hinge cracked before title, items affixed to rear flyleaves offsetting to last text page, just in good condition. (50/70).

PROTECTING NORTHERN EMIGRANTS

284. Fisk, [James Liberty]. Expedition of Captain Fisk to the Rocky Mountains. Letter from the Secretary of War...transmitting report of Captain Fisk of his late expedition to the Rocky Mountains and Idaho. 39 pp. 9-3/4x6- 1/4, unbound, stitched. First Edition. Washington: 1864. Graff 1222; Howes F154a; Sabin 24526; Wagner-Camp 399 - The actual title of Fisk's report is "North Overland Expedition, for Protection of Emigrants, from St. Cloud, Minnesota, via Forts Ambercrombie and Benton, to the Rocky Mountiains, Idaho, &c. - 1863." This is preceded by a short "Itinerary of route from Fort Benton to Bannock City," giving mileage between the various stops, and is followed by "Itinerary of route from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton." A few marginal chips to first & last leaves, which are a bit soiled & darkened, else very good, untrimmed & unopened. (300/500).

285. Fogazzaro, Antonio. Eden Anto. Trans. by Theodore Wesley Koch. Illus. with facsimiles & after drawings by Rene Gockinga. 11x7-1/2, stiff green wrappers, green ties, slipcase. No. 36 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1930. Signed by translator Koch on preliminary blank. The first book published by the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. A fine copy. (60/90).

286. Fuller, Metta Victoria. Lives of Female Mormons; A Narrative of Life Stranger than Fiction. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Philadelphia: G.G. Evans, 1860. Shelf wear, fading to cloth, else very good. (80/120).

287. Gerstacker, Friedrich. Scenes of Life in California. Trans. from the French by George Cosgrave. Illus. with 6 plates reproducing engravings from the original edition. Half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition in English. San Francisco: John Howell, [1942]. Howes G135 - First published in German in 1856. Very good condition. (70/100).

WITH MANUSCRIPT LIST OF GOLD RUSH ARGONAUTS

288. (Gold Rush Argonauts - Manuscript List) Memorandum & account book belonging to one Cephas Turner, Jr., a cabinet maker who was a member of the "Franklin California Mining and Trading Company," which came to California aboard the ship Harriet Rockwell. Included in memorandum book is a 5-page "List of Names of Franklin California Mining Company," giving 98 names, along with the occupation and place of residence of each. A separate list gives the names of the "No. 1 Mess," of which Turner was a member, along with the weight of each member over four successive months, starting in Oct. 1849 (whether this was necessary for health or stowage reasons is not known). Laid in loose in the book is list of the "Names and residence of the members composing the `Franklin California Mining and Trading Company' on board the ship Harriet Rockwell," on a large sheet of lined paper (folded with some splitting), with "dead" written next to many of the names, a few with circumstances of death given. There are two typed copies of this list laid in. Other features of the notebook include Turner's accounts for his cabinet making and carpentry in the 1840's, a few sketches and plans for furniture, a recipe for "The Jersy Lilly Cream Soda Water," pencil drafts of a few letters, etc. etc. 7-1/2x6- 1/4, leather-backed marbled boards. Various places: c.1840's-50's. Fascinating and significant notebook belonging to a skilled artisan who left his home in Massachusetts in 1849 in search of California gold. The list of the members, with occupations, is particularly meaningful, ranging from Ship Master (one William Flanders) to Clerk, to Ship Carpenter, Teacher, Moulder, Cooper, Farmer, Traider (sic), Physician, Tin Plate Worker, Organ Maker, and many others. The earlier accounts of his cabinet making endeavors are also of great interest, as are the several receipts laid in, etc. A receipt for membership dues laid in indicates that in 1875, he was a member of the St. Tammany Tribe of the Improved Order of the Red Men, San Francisco, with the rank of Chief. The notebook has the bookplate of Geo. W. Turner. There is some wear, but less than is normally the case with such notebooks as this, otherwise in very good condition. (1000/1500).

289. (Gold Rush - Grabhorn Press) Lyman. The Book and the Doctor. 1933. * Baer. The Duke of Sacramento. Sketch of the early San Francisco stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. Illus. in color by Arvilla Parker. 1 of 550 copies. 1934. * Parsons. The Life and Adventures of James W. Marshall: The Discoverer of Gold in California. Intro. & notes by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. with 3 folding color reproductions. 1935. * The History of Susanna. Color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 1 of 400 copies. [1948]. * Read, J.A. & D.F. Journey to the Gold Diggins by Jeremiah Saddlebags. Illus. throughout with color caricatures by the authors. 1 of 390 copies. 1950. * De Quincey. California and the Gold Mania. Illus. with sketches from "Punch." 1 of 500 copies printed by the Colt Press. [1950]. Together, 6 vols. Various sizes, boards or cloth-backed boards. All but last printed by the Grabhorn Press (last by the Colt Press). Various places: various dates. First inscribed & signed by George Lyman. Very good or better. (150/250).

FRESH OFF THE BOAT IN 'FRISCO

290. (Gold Rush Letter) A.L.s. from George A. Mariner in San Francisco to his mother in Cape Elizabeth, Maine. 37 lines on 1-1/4 pp. of 4-page lettersheet folded to form self-mailer. San Francisco: May 21st, 1850. Nice, early gold rush letter describing a young man's entry into the world of San Francisco just days after he arrived after a "pleasant passage of 164 days." There is interesting comment on various economic activities and job possibilities, "Carpentry wages is from 10 to 14 dollars per day. Common laber from 5 to 8 dollares. There is a lump of gold in the star office waying 20 lbs. dug at the Southern Mines. a young man made 300$ the first day in the mines. The miners is doing well this season.... The gambling halls gits the principal part of the money. a chilian come from the mines the other day with 5000 dollars and lost it all at a single throw, he turned on his heel and says you have dreaned(?) me. The night before we arrived there was a whole block of gambling houses burnt down, $5000 reward. We have been ashore on week, and are doing well. We ingaged a job of boarding a house for 40$ on a side. I am a printice to...professor Libby. Tell Farther that the best think he can do is to come out to California with his oxen for teamsters are in grate demand. We start for Stockton today, from there to the mines...." Normal creasing & some minor soiling, else very good. (400/600).

GOLD RUSH STOCK

291. (Gold Rush Stock Certificate) Certificate for one share in The South Fork Canal Company. Engraved vignette of a dog watching a safe, behind which is lake fed by a flume and creek. 5-1/4x10, on thin translucent paper with fancy patriotic eagle motif containing the printer's name printed lightly on verso serving as watermark. Placerville, El Dorado Countey: 1852. One share in an important canal company that constructed ditches and flumes for the transportation of water to the hydraulic mines and placer gold deposits near Placerville, one of the earlier and more important Gold Rush communities. The company had more than 100 miles of ditch connecting the water in reservoirs to the mines, where it was used to separate large quanties of ore and gravel. Signed by B.F. Keene as president of the company, and A.T. Taylor as secretary; Keene was a popular California politician from the Mother Lode area in the 1850's, and was at one time president pro-tem of the Senate, Taylor came to California in 1848 and was one of the states earliest historians. Two tiny holes from deterioration of the ink where dated, else very good. (200/300).

292. (Grabhorn & Colt Press) Fuller. Ninety Years: The Story of William Parmer Fuller. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1939. * Guerard. France of Tomorrow. Title-page dec. with gold fleur-de-lys on blue shield. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1941. * Trollope. A Letter from Anthony Trollope describing a Visit to California in 1875. Wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Colt Press. 1946. * Totheroh. Johnny Appleseed. Printed by the Grabhorn Press for the Bohemian Club. Signed. 1946. * Kipling, Rudyard. Letters from San Francisco: Containing anecdotes about the Bohemian Club; the Palace Hotel where he stayed; Chinatown, where he witnessed a real murder, etc etc. Illus. with line drawings by Otis Oldfield. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press for the Colt Press. 1949. * Steedman & Boone. The Beggar. Printed by the Grabhorn Press for the Bohemian Club. 1956. * Linforth, Tolman & Lehman. Homage to Monroe Deutsch. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1956. Together, 7 vols. Last in boards, others cloth-backed boards. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

293. (Grabhorn Press) Montedonico. Miscellanea. 1 of 150 copies. 1935. * Sutro, ed. The Batheaston Parnassus Fairs. 1936. * The Dominicans of San Rafael. 1941. * Ray. The Poet and the Messenger. Initials by Mallette Dean. 1 of 250 copies. 1945. * Flammer. The Philosophy of Quality: A Way of Life. Illus. with a frontis. port. & woodcut capitals by Mallette Dean. 1 of 500 copies. 1947. * Farquhar. The Ralston-Fry Wedding and the Wedding Journey to Yosemite, May 20, 1858. 1961. Together, 6 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. All printed by the Grabhorn Press. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by Sutro. Very good or better. (70/100).

294. (Grabhorn Press) Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias Approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Marbled boards. Paper spine label. No. 124 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. "Edwin Grabhorn has been heard to remark that he printed this book in lieu of another edition of Gray's Elegy." Small tears to cloth on slipcase, else near fine. (100/150).

295. (Grabhorn Press) The Spanish Occupation of California: Plan for the Establishment of a Government: Junta or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768: Diario of the Expeditions Made to California. Assembled with intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Trans. by Watson, Thomas Workman Temple II, & Frederick J. Teggart. Illus. with portraits from woodcuts, folding facsimile map. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, spine label. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Second Series of Rare Americana, No. 2. Fine condition. (70/100).

296. (Grabhorn Press) Watson. The Life of Johann August Sutter. 1 of 500 copies. 1933. * Barry. A Tribute to Albert M. Bender. 1 of 150 copies. 1938. * Forbes. The Battle of Santa Clara.... 1939. * The Signers of the California Constitution... and Governor Bennett Riley's Constitutional Proclamation. 1941. * Farquhar. A Brief Chronology of Discovery in the Pacific Ocean from Balboa to Capt. Cook's First Voyage, 1513 to 1770. 1 of 1000 copies. 1943. * A Letter from Lafayette. 1 of 450 copies printed for Carl I. Wheat. 1945. * Swing. Watchman, What of the Night? 1 of 500 copies. 1945. * Duhaut-Cilly. A Visit to the Russians in 1828. 1946. * Sherman. A Letter of Lieut. W.T. Sherman...1848. 1 of 250 copies. 1947. * An Account of the Perilous Voyage of the Ship Gjoa. 1 of 500 copies. 1947. * Dobie. Christmas Traditions. 1 of 550 copies. [1948]. * Jones. Two Letters of James McHall Jones...1849. 1 of 250 copies. 1948. * Kearny. A Letter from Brigadier General Stephen W. Kearny...1847. 1 of 250 copies. 1950. * Treasures from the Libraries of Bohemians. 1950. * Farquhar & Merner. Flight to the North Pole.... 1950. * Stockton. Letter of Commodore Robert F. Stockton...1848. 1951. * Grabhorn. Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Typographic Work of Jane Grabhorn. 1 of 500 copies. 1956. * Deutsch. Saint Albert of San Francisco. 1 of 125 copies. 1956. * Backus. Gelett Burgess & the Hyde Street Grip. 1959. * Rapp & Schumlowitz. Anecdota Scowah Number Four. 1 of 300 copies. 1960. * Wreden & Dillon. La Panza. Illus. by Mallette Dean. 1960. * Carpenter. Collector's Choice. 1 of 150 copies. 1960. * An Alphabet of Decorative Initials.... 1963. * Plus 3 others. Together, 26 vols. Wrappers. All printed by the Grabhorn Press. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

297. Hale, John. California As it Is: A Reprint of the Edition of 1851. With 2 biographies of the ancestors of John Hale & his descendants. Ed. by Thomas B. Hunter, Jr. & Richard L. Wellington. Illus. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco: Thomas B. Hunter], 1954. Howes H31 - Fine. (80/120).

298. [Hall, John Linville]. Around the Horn in '49: The Journal of the Hartford Union Mining and Trading Company, December, 1848 to September, 1849. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Mounted color frontis. reproducing lithograph of San Francisco in 1849. Half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1928. Cowan p.259; Howes W202 - The journal was first printed in 1849 aboard the vessel which brought the party to San Francisco while it was lying in the bay. Howes notes that while the journal is usually listed under the original printer (Hall), it was actually written by George G. Webster; he calls it "the first printed narrative of a California gold- seeker and the best record of an argonaut expedition by sea." Fine condition. (100/150).

299. Hittell, John S., James W. Marshall & Edwin G. Waite. The Discovery of Gold in California. Illus. 10-1/2x7, cloth, dust wrapper. No. 89 of 2100 copies. First Edition. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Mild darkening to front gutter, else near fine. (70/100).

300. Hollingsworth, John McHenry. The Journal of Lieutenant John McHenry Hollingsworth of the First New York Volunteers [Stevenson's Regiment] September 1846-August 1849. Color frontis. printed tissue guard. 11-1/4x8, vellum-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 50 specially bound large paper copies. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1923. Stevenson's First New York Volunteers arrived in California on the Susan Drew in 1847, and this is the author's account of California at that time, and during the beginning of the Gold Rush. Fine. (100/150).

301. Hutton, William Rich. California 1847-1852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton, Reproduced from the Originals in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Willard O. Waters. Illus. with 56 plates incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x12, half cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 700 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1942. About fine. (80/120).

302. James, George Wharton. Indian Basketry. 2nd Ed. 1902. * Indian Blankets and Their Makers. 1937. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc., 2nd with some color. Original cloth.New York: 1902 & 1937. First with a touch of extremity rubbing, second spine a bit faded; both near fine with slight offset to endpapers. (100/150).

303. James, Will. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. Illus. by the author; frontis. photo port. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Adams Herd 1157 - Signed "Will James, '30" in ink on front free endpaper. Spine & rear cover stained, else very good. (100/150).

304. James, Will. Smoky, the Cowhorse. Illus. by the author. Cloth. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Presentation copy inscribed "To Margaret Eden, Will James, III-'27" on front free endpaper. Rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge well cracked at endpapers, else good to very good. (100/150).

305. (Keith, William) Brother Cornelius. Keith: Old Master of California. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from paintings & photographs. Original cloth, jackets. First Edition. New York & Fresno: [1942 & 1956]. First is a presentation copy inscribed by Brother Cornelius to Elinor B. Nichols, who "knows books and loves them." Just a bit of edge wear to jackets, else both near fine to fine. (200/300).

RARE PAMPHLET BY HALL KELLEY ON OREGON COLONIZATION

306. Kelley, Hall J. History of the Colonization of the Oregon Territory. [1]-4, [9]-12 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, unbound, stitched. Second Edition. Worcester: Printed for the Author, 1850. Streeter 3366 - Perhaps the rarest of the various pamphlets produced by Kelley, the "Prophet of Oregon," who schemed and prosletyzed for the colonization of Oregon from the 1830's onward. Only four copies of this seem to be known, the Streeter and Harvard copies (the collation of which correspond to this one), and the University of Michigan and John Howell-Books copies (which had additional pages; the John Howell-Books copy sold at auction for $6000 in 1985). This would be a fifth copy. Streeter could locate only two copies, his and Harvard's, and declared it "the rarest of the various Hall Kelley pieces." The text is essentially a plea for Congressional recognition of his claims for compensation. Title-page with 1-1/2" spot of adhesion damage & stain with short tear at lower left next to but not touching imprint, a small ink spot midway up gutter edge; last page soiled with central crease rubbed; light dampstain to gutter margins; else very good. (2000/3000).

307. Kemble, Edward C. A History of California Newspapers 1846-1858. Ed. by Helen Harding Bretnor. Frontis. Jacket. 1 of 750 copies. Los Gatos, CA: Talisman Press, 1962. Reprinted from the Supplement to the Sacramento Union of December 25, 1858. Fine. (40/70).


Section I: The Antarctic

Lots 1. AMERICANS through 41. MARKHAM
Lots 42. MASON through 83. WOMEN

Section II: Ships & the Sea

Lots 84. ABERT through 134. DAVIDSON
Lots 135. DELLENBAUGH through 196. PILOTS
Lots 197. PINART through 248. WILLIAMSON

Section III: Western Americana

Lots 249. AMSDEN through 307. KEMBLE
Lots 308. LAND through 372. YELLOWSTONE

Section IV: Travel & Exploration

Lots 373. ADAMS through 459. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions