308. (Land Survey Plat) Holograph survey of a plot of land bordering on Round Valley, Plumas County, California. 4 pages on two leaves, plus 2 attached blank leaves (docketing on the last). With half-page sketch map of the land surveyed. Plumas County: 1863. Some aging, waterstains to last leaf, else very good. (100/150).

DOCUMENT SIGNED BY LARKIN, SCHALLENBERGER & OTHERS

309. Larkin, Thomas Oliver, et al. Document signed, a property transaction in which Larkin and his wife Rachel sell a lot of land in Benecia to C.V. Gillespie. Signed by both Larkins, P.K. Woodside (Larkin's secretery), by Moses Schallenberger and Milton Sittler as witnesses, and stamped and signed by Monterey Alcalde Florncio Serrano. 4 pp. 12-1/2x7-1/2. Monterey: Feb. 9, 1849. Important document linking six California Pioneers and containing five of their signatures. The transfer is for Lot 16, a 30' frontage on Temple's Slip in Benecia, sold to Gillespie for $50. Larkin is a giant among pre-gold rush Americans in California, emigrating in 1832, engaging in numerous business activities, and becoming the U.S. consul and agent for the U.S. government at Monterey. C.V. Gillespie, an important figure in the financial development of San Francisco, came to California in 1848 aboard the Eagle from China with his family, a cargo of merchandise, and two Chinese servants; he was the brother of Archibald Gillespie. Serrano came to California from Mexico in 1834 as part of the Hijar and Padres colony, worked at various offices in the California administration and legal system, and became Alcalde of Monterey in 1848. P.K. Woodside came to California in 1847 as a member of Co. D., N.Y. Volunteers in the War with Mexico, serving as a clerk at the naval agency in Monterey and later for the Supreme Court. Moses Schallenberger traveled overland to California in 1844 in the first party to get wagons over the Sierra Nevada, discovering Donner Pass and wintering at the lake where two years later the Donner Party starved in misery. Fine condition. (1200/1800).

310. Lasater, Laurence M. The Lasater Philosophy of Cattle Raising. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/26-1/4, half cowhide & linen, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 195 of 295 specially bound copies, designed & published by Carl Hertzog. First Edition. El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1972. Signed on limitation page by Laurence Lasater, Carl Hertzog, and Tom Lasater. The story of Tom Lasater (father of the author) and his Lasater Beefmaster cattle breed. Unused dust jacket to the trade edition laid in. Fine condition. (150/250).

311. Lea, Tom. The King Ranch. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates, vignettes & maps (some color, printed with special inks) after drawings by Tom Lea, plus facsimiles of documents. 9x6-3/4, two-tone buckram, slipcase. Designed by Carl Hertzog & Tom Lea. First Edition, First Printing. Boston: Little, Brown, [1957]. Adams Herd 1319; Jenkins 121 - "This is the best account of the most famous ranch in the world. William Reese called it `perhaps the most exhaustive ranch history ever written.' Frank Goodwyn said that `in addition to being an encyclopedic compendium of information on the ranch, the book is also a work of art....' ...The research for the book was partly done by Holland McCombs and the sixty-six pages of footnotes were prepared by Frances L. Fugate." - Jenkins. First printing with p.507 beginning "Alice." Wear to slipcase extremities; vols. near fine with mild fading to spine. (100/150).

312. Lentell, J.N. Map of Mendocino County California. 23x19". 1902. * Map of Eureka, Humboldt County, California. 20-3/4x21-1/4". 1904. Together, 2 maps, folding into printed cardboard covers. San Francisco & Eureka: 1902 & 1904. Second with covers foxed, else both very good. (50/80).

313. Lewis, Oscar, ed. California in 1846: Described in Letters from Thomas O. Larkin, "The Farthest West," E. M. Kern, and "Justice." Notes & intro. by Lewis. Illus. with facsimiles of letters & engravings. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & boards. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. One of the Fifty Books of the Year; No. 5 in the Second Series of Rare Americana. Mild dulling to upper front cover, else near fine. (70/100).

314. Lewis, Oscar. The Wonderful City of Carrie Van Wie: Paintings of San Francisco at the Turn of the Century. Illus. throughout from paintings in color by Carrie Van Wie. 14-1/2x9-3/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 525 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1963]. Fine. (60/90).

315. Lummis, Charles F. A New Mexico David and Other Stories and Sketches of the Southwest. 1891. * The Enchanted Burro: Stories of New Mexico and South America. 1900. * Some Strange Corners of Our Country: The Wonderland of the Southwest. 1908. * The Spanish Pioneers and the California Missions. 1930. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth, last in jacket. All but last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First inscribed & signed by Lummis. First 2 good only, others very good (though 3rd with bookplate & stamp of Pacific Union Club). (70/100).

316. M'Ilvaine, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California & Mexico. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland. Illus. with reproductions of 16 lithographs. 13-1/2x9, linen-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1951. Howes M112 - About fine. (70/100).

317. Mails, Thomas E. The People Called Apache. Illus. throughout from drawings by Mails. 12-1/4x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, [1974]. With original ink drawing by Mails of tipis, a squaw with papoose, Indian children, etc., on both front endpapers. Jacket with light wear & a few tears, price clipped; vol. fine. (300/500).

318. Marmier, [Xavier]. Voyage d'une Femme Autour du Monde. Les Mormons. De Lima a Para a Travers les Andes, Mexico.... 2 vols. in 1. 211, [2]; 222, [2] pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-1/2, period half leather & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Brussells: Meline, Cans, 1853. A curious work, apparently a compilation from various sources (Ida Pfeiffer, Raoul Angles, Robert Curzon, and other authors are given credit for the variuos chapters), with a 21-page chapter on the Mormons. Binding scuffed, wearing; old rubberstamp to half-title, else very good. (100/150).

319. Martín, Don José. Memorial and Proposals of Señor Don José Martín of the Californias, Mexico, mdcccxxii. Trans. with intro. by Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies. [San Francisco: Grabhorn Press], 1945. Inscribed & signed by Francis P. Farquhar to Caroline Wenzel on the front free endpaper, & with his (signed) pencil notes about the printing of this volume to verso of colophon. Fine - a nice association copy. (70/100).

320. McCoy, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. Facsimile of the Kansas City, 1874 edition. Illus. after the original engravings. 9x5-3/4, gilt-stamped terracotta cloth, jacket. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1951. Adams Herd 1385 - Facsimile of one of the first books dealing with the live stock trade, "written by a man who opened the market for Texas cattle." Jacket with light soiling & a bit of weas; bookplate, else fine in very good jacket. (50/80).

321. McKenney, Thomas L. Sketches of a Tour to the Lakes, of the Character and Customs of the Chippeway Indians, and of Incedents Connected with the Treaty of Fond Du Lac. 29 illustrations. 10x6-1/4, half gilt-lettered boards & cloth, slipcase. Barre: Imprint Society, 1972. Fine - an attractive reprint. (50/80).

322. McLaren, Loyall, David Lodge & David Magee. Shakespeare in Bohemia: Three Plays. Illus. by Tony Sotomayor. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. N.p.: Bohemian Club, 1961. Fine. (40/70).

323. Miller, Henry. Account of a Tour of the California Missions, 1856. The Journal & Drawings of Henry Miller. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter & Eleanor A. Bancroft. Illus. with 19 reproductions of pencil drawings. 11-1/2x8- 3/4, half vellum & patterned boards. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1952. Among the most authentic sketches of the missions completed soon after secularization & before the subsequent disrepair. Fine. (80/120).

324. [Miller, Henry]. 13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter & Eleanor A. Bancroft. Illus. with 13 plates after drawings. 11x17-1/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1947. The artist was later identified as Henry Miller. Rubbing to extremtiies, else very good. (70/100).

FAMED PANORAMA OF S.F.

325. [Muybridge, Eadweard]. Panoramic San Francisco, from California Street Hill, 1877. Folding halftone panorama from a photograph by Muybridge, 11 panels, 4-3/4x57" plus margins at top & bottom. Folding into gilt-lettered red cloth covers, 7x5-3/4. San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, n.d.. Muybridge's famed 360o photograph of San Francisco. Near fine condition. (100/150).

326. (Native Sons of the Golden West) N.S.G.W. Certificate of Membership. Lithograph. 28x21-1/2. San Francisco: O.E. Olsen, c.1890. Striking lithograph membership certificate, featuring vignette scenes of California locales and features, including Yosemite Valley, Sutter's Fort, Mission Dolores, a giant sequoia, gold miners, emigrants crossing the plains, ships docking in San Francisco, harvesting wheat, etc. Signed by the Secretary and President of the organization, but not filled out as to member or date. Laid on backing board repairing a few tears & creases, some edge wear, else very good. (250/400).

327. Nelson, T., publisher. The Union Pacific Railroad: A Trip Across the North American Continent from Omaha to Ogden. 46 pp. + 12 duotone lithograph plates; map. 3-3/4x6-1/4, dec. cloth with color pictorial label. New York: T. Nelson, [1874]. Crossing the West aboard the Union Pacific, with an attractive series of lithographs; among the features is a listing of all the Union Pacific stations, distances between them, etc. Minor rubbing & wear to covers; hinges repaired, new free endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

NEVADA STOCK CERTIFICATES

328. (Nevada) Collection of twenty mining and bank stock certificates from various Nevada communities. Various places: various dates. Nice little collection including certificates for the Ferber Copper Company, Ferber, NV, 1917; Humboldt County treasury warrant, 1931; Eureka Tunnel Consolidated Mining Co., Eureka, NV, 1884 (unused); Consolidated Gold Producers, Inc., 1939; Jumbo Extension Mining Co., c.1917 (2 different examples, both unused); Eureka Queen Mining Company, 1920 (unused); and others. All in very good to fine condition. (150/250).

329. Norris, Thomas Wayne. A Descriptive & Priced Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, and Maps Relating Directly or Indirectly to the History, Literature, and Printing of California & the Far West, Formerly in the Collection of Thomas Wayne Norris. Frontis. 13x8-3/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1948. Faint extremity rubbing, else near fine. (100/150).

330. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. I. 11x8-1/2, original half calf & marbled boards. Washington: 1855. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 262 - Inscribed & signed on front free endpaper "E. Page, from the Hon. G.W. Morrison, N.C. U.S. H. Rep." Volume I consists of four principal reports, those by Jefferson Davis; by Captain Humphreys and Lieutenant Warren; by Captain McClellan, including a letter from General Thomas S. Jesup; and by Governor Stevens. These lay out the various routes explored, and give an overview of the monumental project. Spine stained, front joint cracking, minor corner wear; else very good. (100/150).

331. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6.... Vol. VIII. Illus. with 42 lithograph plates of zoological nature. 11x8-1/2, original calf & boards. Washington: 1856. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 266 - Covers well rubbed & worn, spine ends chipped; plates with some foxing & staining, else good to very good. (60/90).

332. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Coulterville Chronicle: The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings & other early sources. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. Howes P309 - Very good. (70/100).

333. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. 10-1/2x7-1/4, vellum- backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932. Inscribed & signed by Phillips on the front free endpaper. Darkening to spine, lacking slipcase, else very good. (100/150).

EARLY PHOTOGAPHS OF YOSEMITE

334. (Photographs - Yosemite) 10 albumen photographs of Yosemite. Approx. 8-1/2x6-1/2 or reverse, 8 mounted on period album leaves, 2 with paper backing. No place: c.1870. Classic views of Yosemite Valley, including Mirror Lake, Yosemite Falls, Half Dome, El Capitan, etc. On the back of one of the album sheets are 8 small photographs of what looks to be Ireland. Some minor fading, else all very good. (500/800).

335. (Photographs) Album containing numerous photographs & postcards of California, incl. Riverside, San Diego 1915 Panama-Californa Exposition, Santa Catalina Island, Santa Monica, El Portal, Yosemite (incl. Wawona Hotel & natural wonders), photographer Gladys Partridge's studio in Berkeley (with portraits signed by her of the travelling family), a disabled airplane on the beach, as well as Louisiana's Bayou Teche, Texas, Mexico, the Southwest (incl. native Americans), etc. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album. Various places: 1915. Near fine, with interesting photographs, and also a number of postcards. (200/300).

THREE PICTORIAL LETTERSHEETS

336. (Pictorial Lettersheet) Commandments to California Wives. 4-page lettersheet with a letter covering 2 pages. 11-1/4x9-1/4. [San Francisco]: James M. Hutchings, 1855. Baird 42 - One of the more popular lettersheets, giving necessary directives to the women of California to keep their men and homes happy. The letter, dated Knights Ferry, Cal. April 25 /56, written to a Miss C. Van Allen, is bittersweet: "Dear Madam, It has long been my intention to write to you or your mother but never to late as this will get to you about the time Spring opens there... I am well and so are my Boys and C. Briggs and my two little Girls Isabel and Andia(?) But before this Reaches you Mary will be no more as she is fast gone with the Consumption and Christina your namesake Died with that dreadfull malady on the 12th of February Those two children of mine came here with that decease seated in their lungs and it is certain death to Anyone who is gone beyond Care to Come here as it is one thing or the other here Either Good health or Death...." He mentions that "I write this to you on this Paper that you may know your duty should you Ever be so fortunate as to be one of the women there is in this Little Place Seven women and they are all from the eastern and New York state and I have heard them say that they would never go back there if they Could have the whole Country as here they Enjoy good health all the time." He then notes the benevolent climate and agriculture, concluding "Remember me to all your family and all Enquiring friends and if you Dare please to write a few lines to Let me hear from the old hard Country. I Pity you all as I know how to. I am thankfull to know that I shall never see that Place again though I wish some of you here and have you Enjoy Life before Death, if I was there I would not stay... Yours with esteem, P.S. Tappen(?) P.S. Monday April 28, Mary is dead and Buried Thursday she died a Happy Death." Fine condition. (800/1200).

337. (Pictorial Lettersheet) Map of San Francisco, California. Lith. & Published by Quirot & Co. corner of California & Montgomery Sts. S.-Francisco. Single sheet, 8-1/2x10-3/4. San Francisco: [c.1852]. Baird 148 - Although Baird lists this as (1853?), Warren Heckrotte, in his "Preliminary List of Maps of San Francisco," notes that he has seen a copy with a letter on verso dated 1852. Neatly split 2" along one crease, some slight foxing, else very good. (1000/1500).

338. (Pictorial Lettersheet) The Miner's Ten Commandments. 4-page lettersheet with a letter covering 3 pages. 11-1/4x9-1/4. [San Francisco]: James M. Hutchings, 1853. Baird 167 - With a letter to "Brother Henry," dated Clover City, Cal., August 10th, 1856, devoted to money and property matters. The writer owned land in the city, which was put up for auction once, but he bid on it himself as he did not think the price high enough. Now he bemoans the fact that "Uncle Fobes(?) could not accommodate me with the Funds which I desired (I had little expectation that Blair would do so) inasmuch as I shall probably be compelled to sacrifice some of my City Property by selling it now which I shall have to do, for I do not intent to pay Cal. interest anyhow, besides M.R. wants or will want his Money..." He does still have a ranch, which "you will think sould have yielded us some profit but you will recollect we had not Stock to speak of, one yoke of oxen and one Mare with an Old Sow and Four Pigs... constituted the the total sum..." He goes on to discuss various details of ranching and its economics, listing his expenses and receipts over a year and a half ($1500 in the red), and mentions at one point that "I was half a mind once to give up the Ranch - to throw away my purchase money! & off to the mines (wars) again." He finishes with a final plea for money "I wished merely to BORROW money not to BEG OR ROB for it." A very interesting letter shedding light on the economic possibilities and problems in the young state of California. Expertly silked, with light browing & splits at old folds, but only inconsequential losses; a very nice example. (1000/1500).

339. Pinart, Alph[onse]-L. Voyages a la Cote Nord-Ouest de l'Amérique Exécutés durant les Années 1870-1872. Volume I, Partie I (Histoire Naturelle). 51 pp. 14-1/4x11, original printed wrappers. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1875. Important scientific investigations in Alaska, with lithographs of fossils, shells, skeletons, etc. Splitting along spine, else very good, largely unopened. (100/150).

340. (Pritchard, James A.) The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849. Biography of Capt. James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a frontis. port. & reproductions of two 1849 maps & an 1857 map; folding chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 in rear pocket. 10-1/2x6-1/2, jacket. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959. Mintz 380 - "This is one of the most capably researched and written overland books, about one of the earliest diarists to reach California in 1849." Includes a bibliography. Some darkening & soiling to jacket, vol. fine. (80/120).

341. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. Illus. throughout after Remington. Pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895. Howes R207 - Very slight rubbing to extremities, ink name to front free endpaper dated Christmas 1895, else near fine. (150/250).

342. Robertson, John W. Francis Drake & Other Early Explorers along the Pacific Coast. 5 full-page colored maps, one folded map & 21 maps within the text adapted by Valenti Angelo from original sources. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half parchment & boards. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927. Inscribed & signed by Ed Grabhorn to F.W. Dewart on the front free endpaper, dated 1937. About fine. (150/250).

343. Rogers, Fred B. Soldiers of the Overland: Being some account of the services of General Patrick Edward Conner & his Volunteers in the Old West. Illus. with collotype plates after photographs, folding map. 10-1/4x7, linen-backed patterned boards, spine label. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938. Adams Six-guns 1888 - A bit of browning to upper extremities, slight creasing to spine label, else very good. (50/80).

344. (Roxburghe Club) Chronology of Twenty-five Years: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1953. Essays by Carl Wheat & Roy Vernon Sowers. Illus. with 26 facsimile plates of Roxburghe Club announcements. 15-1/4x10, marbled boards, black buckram spine with printed label. 1 of 200 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1954. Fine. (70/100).

345. Russell, Charles M. Forty Pen and Ink Drawings. Illus. throughout by Russell. 7-1/2x10, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]. Just a little extremity rubbing to jacket, price clipped; else near fine. (150/250).

SIGNED BY RUSSELL WITH SKETCH

346. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. Illus. by the author. Original green wrappers printed in light green. First Edition. Great Falls, MT: Montana. Newspaper Associates, 1925. Yost & Renner 39 - Signed in pencil on title-page, "C.M. Russell 1925" with a small sketch of a cattle skull. Chipping & small tears to wrapper edges & spine; offset to front free endpaper, else very good. (1500/2500).

347. (Russell, Charles M.) Bower, B.M. The Lure of the Dim Trails. Illus. with 3 color plates by Russell. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. New York: Dillingham, [1907]. Just a touch of shelf wear, ink name to front free endpaper dated 1913, else near fine. (80/120).

348. (San Francisco - Billheads, Receipts, etc.) Collection of approx. 80 receipts from various San Francisco businesses (a few from elsewhere), most made out to one Samuel Adams, who was apparently a contractor engaged in street improvements. San Freancisco: c.1867-68. Interesting collection of receipts, most partially printed and filled out in ink, revealing the numerous transactions of a contractor in Old San Francisco, including purchases of machinery from the California Foundry, the "repairing & whitening" of a house on Sutter St., laying of pipe by the San Francisco Gas Co., produce from grocery stores (for feeding his workers?), surveying services from the City and County Surveyor's Office, etc. Most with revenue stamps affixed. Some normal wear, a few minor stains, else generally very good. (200/300).

349. Sawyer, Eugene T. The Life and Career of Tiburicio Vasquez the California Stage Robber. Foreward by Joseph A. Sullivan. Illus. with a frontis., fold-out color plate & facsimile plates. 9-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth & patterned boards, spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Biobooks, 1944. Adams Six-guns 1950 - Signed by Sullivan in the colophon. First published in San Jose, CA. in 1875. "The author writes with personal knowledge, much of the narrative supposedly coming from Vasquez' lips; in addition, the author traveled through Monterey and San Benito counties, interviewing relatives and old acquaintances of Vasquez..." (Adams). Fine. (80/120).

350. (Shasta County) Wiegel, C.R. Map of the County of Shasta, California. Compiled from U.S. Geological and U.S. Land Surveys, Official and Private Surveys, Etc. 39.5x58", sectioned & mounted on linen backing. Redding: 1912. Paper browned, a few minor stains, scuffs & a bit of paper loss, else very good. (200/300).

351. Smith, Bertha H. Yosemite Legends. Illus. with 13 plates from drawings by Florence Lundbord; printed tissue guards; dec. borders throughout. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Printed at the Tomoy‚ Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1904]. An attractive book in near fine condition. (80/120).

352. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco; containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with Its Great City: To Which Are Added, Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, 6 steel-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). Original 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Leather scuffed, worn & abraded, joints cracked, else good to very good, relatively free of foxing. (100/150).

353. Sprague, Kurth. The Promise Kept. Illus. from drawings & sketches by John Groth. 7-3/4x9-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 127 of 250 specially bound copies. First Edition.Austin: Encino Press, 1975. With original ink drawing by Groth on leaf following the limitation page, signed by both Groth and Sprague. Epic poetry on the struggle of the Native American against the white intruders. Slipcase with some soiling & sunning, vol. spine a bit sunned, else near fine. (100/150).

354. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Silverado Journal. Ed. by John E. Jordan. Illus. with facsimiles & inserts. 11-1/2x8-1/2, half black buckram & patterned cloth, spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1954. Prospectus laid in loose. Part of the Rounce & Coffin Club Exhibition of Western Books. An ingenious publication by the Press; the journal was heavily corrected & these corrections, deletions & transpositions are indicated in red, while insertions are printed on lighter paper & bound in as appropriate. Near fine condition. (70/100).

355. Stewart, George R. Take Your Bible in One Hand: The Life of William Henry Thomes.... Marginal woodcut vignettes. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 750 copies. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939. Soiling, else extremely good. (40/70).

356. Stuart, Robert. The Discovery of the Oregon Trail: Robert Stuart's Narratives of His Overland Trip Eastward from Astoria in 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection of William Robertson Coe, Esq. Ed. by Philip Ashton Rollins. Illus. with facsimiles, portraits & maps. 9-3/4x6-3/4, buckram. First Edition in English. New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1935. Howes S1103: Wagner-Camp 19 (note) - First published in French in 1821 in vols. 11 & 12 of Nouvelles Annales des Voyages, the work did not appear in English until this edition. Spine dull, else near fine. (70/100).

357. (Sutro Baths) Original sign mounted to boards advertising a swimming show benefit at the Sutro Baths for Charles Cavill prior to his departure for Australia. 13x17. San Francisco: Sutro Baths, 1896. The program by the California Swimming Club included races and the Monte Cristo Drowning Act by Mr. Cavill himself. Soiling, offset from tape reapirs to verso, spots to right side, thus good only, but interesting. (50/80).

358. Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of the Rocky Mountains. Illus. with 24 chromolithograph plates of flowers on thick paper. 12-1/4x9, gilt-lettered & dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition Thus. New York: Cassell, [1889]. Soiliing to covers, mild rubbing to joints & more so to spine ends, else very good. (80/20).

359. Twain, Mark. Letter to William Bowen, Buffalo, February Sixth, 1870. Preface by Clara Clemens Gabrilowitsch. Foreward by Albert W. Gunnison. Illus. with drawings from the First Edition of "Tom Sawyer." 10x7, half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1938. Prospectus laid in loose. Minor touch of sunning to top left corner of front cover, else near fine. (60/90).

360. Upham, Warren. The Glacial Lake Agassiz. Illus. with numerous geological maps (many in color), photo plates, etc. 11-3/4x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1895. Important monograph on this ancient lake which covered portions of present day Manitoba, North Dakota and adjacent regions. Issued as Vol. XXV of the Monographs of the United States Geological Survey. Discarded from the University of Montana Library, with a few markings incl. spine label, lacking front free endpaper, top corners bumped, else very good. (50/80).

361. Vizcaino, Sebastian. The Voyage of Sebastian Vizcaino to the coast of California, together with a map & Sebastian Vizcaino's letter written at Monterey, December 28, 1602. Decorations by Arvilla Parker; folding facsimile map. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 240 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1933. Minor fading to extremities, small smudge to front cover; mild offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else extremely good. (100/150).

362. Wagner, Henry. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. Revised & extended by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with facsimiles. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 600 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. An updated edition of the bibliography first published (not by Grabhorn) in 1921. Very good - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

363. (Weber, Charles M.) Captain Charles M. Weber, Pioneer of the San Joaquin and founder of Stockton, California. With a Description of His Papers, Maps, Books, Pictures and Memorabilia Now in the Bancroft Library, Prepared by George P. Hammond and Dale L. Morgan. Illus. from photographs, maps, paintings, facsimiles, etc. 14x9-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 700 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1966. Fine condition. (50/80).

364. (Western Painting) Ewers. Plains Indian Painting: A Description of an Aboriginal American Art. 1st Ed. [1939]. * Gohs. Ed Quigley, Western Artist. 1st Ed. [c.1971]. * Reed. Olaf Wieghorst. 3rd Ed. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. 12x10 or slightly smaller, cloth, last 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Second signed by Ed & Bertha Quigley, last signed by Olaf Wieghorst. Near fine. (100/150).

FIRST GOVERNMENT SURVEY OF ARIZONA

365. Whipple, [Amiel Weeks]. Report of the Secretary of War, Communicating...the report of Lieutenant Whipple's expedition from San Diego to the Colorado. 28 pp. Modern cloth, leather spine label. First Edition. Washington: 1851. Howes W339; Wagner-Camp 207a - Senate Ex. Doc. No. 19 of the 31st Congress, 2nd Session. Whipple's expedition was part of the United States-Mexican Boundary Survey that would later continue eastward under the direction of Whipple and others. Howes notes it as the "first official government survey of Arizona around the junction of the Colorado and Gila rivers." The report contains also contains vocabularies of two Indian languages, Diegueno and Yuma. Sunning to cover margins; slight marginal darkening to contents, else near fine. (300/500).

366. White, Stewart Edward. The Forest. 18 plates by Thomas Fogarty. 1904. * The Mountains. 16 plates by Fernand Lungren, incl. color frontis. 1904. Together, 2 vols. Original pictorial cloth. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1904. Some rubbing & wear to covers, a bit shaken, else both very good. (50/80).

WHITNEY'S YOSEMITE

367. Whitney, J.D. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada and of the Big Trees of California. 155 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates from photographs by Carleton Watkins, tissue guards; 1 (of 2) folding map loose in endpaper pocket. 9x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. green cloth. [Sacramento]: Published by Authority. of the Legislature, 1869. Cowan p.699; Currey & Kruska 61; Farquhar 7b; Howes W389 - A reprint, without the photographs but with a slightly expanded text, of The Yosemite Book of the preceding year. This copy lacks the map of Yosemite Valley; present is the map of the area adjacent to Yosemite Valley. Inserted at p.48 is a printed "Supplementary Notice" telling about the new road to Harding's Mills just completed by the Yosemite Turnpike Company. Rubbing & wear to extremities; map with a few short tears at folds, else very good. (200/300).

368. Wierzbicki, F.P. California As It Is & As It May Be; or, A Guide to the Gold Region. Intro. by George D. Lyman. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Cowan p.682 (1st ed.); Howes W405 - Referring to the very rare first edition, San Francisco 1849, Howes writes "First California-printed English book of an original nature; this, with its hightly interesting content, renders it the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueroa's Manifesto." Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

369. Winthrop, Theodore. The Canoe and the Saddle: Adventures Among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests; and Isthmiana. [2], 375 + 16 ad pp. Original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. Howes W584; Smith 11130 - Smith lists both London and New York editions preceding this one, but they are not mentioned by Howes. Faint staining & extremity rubbing to covers, else very good or better. (100/150).

370. Wister, Owen. A Journey in Search of Christmas. Illus. by Frederic Remington. Red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1904. Some sunning, extremity rubbing & a few light stains to covers; else very good. (50/80).

371. Wright, E.W. Lewis & Dryden's Marine History of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Review of the Growth and Development of the Maritime Industry, from the Advent of the Earliest Navigators to the Present Time, With Sketches and Portraits of a Number of Well Known Marine Men. xxiii, 494 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 12- 1/2x8-1/2, cloth. 1 of 750. New York: Antiquarian Press, 1961. (Howes W693; Smith 4473) - Facsimile reprint of the 1895 edition, which was the most important and reliable marine history of the Pacific Northwest to date of publication, and a fundamental reference for the history of the entire Pacific coast. Includes many hitherto unpublished logs, narratives of exploration, accounts of steamboating on the Snake River, the logging industry, the gold rush, boundary controversies, exploration of the Columbia and inland waters, Indian difficulties, etc. Fine. (70/100).

372. (Yellowstone) Skinner, M.P. Bears in the Yellowstone. Illus. from photographs. 1st Ed. 1925. * Bauer, Clyde Max. Yellowstone Geysers. Illus. by Jack Ellis Haynes, incl. frontis. mounted postcard. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. Chicago & Yellowstone: 1925 & [1947]. Fine. (80/120).


Section I: The Antarctic

Lots 1. AMERICANS through 41. MARKHAM
Lots 42. MASON through 83. WOMEN

Section II: Ships & the Sea

Lots 84. ABERT through 134. DAVIDSON
Lots 135. DELLENBAUGH through 196. PILOTS
Lots 197. PINART through 248. WILLIAMSON

Section III: Western Americana

Lots 249. AMSDEN through 307. KEMBLE
Lots 308. LAND through 372. YELLOWSTONE

Section IV: Travel & Exploration

Lots 373. ADAMS through 459. WRIGHT







Contact Us



comments or suggestions