373. Adams, Daniel. Geography: or, A Description of the World, in Three Parts. 323, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved plates; wood engraving on title-page. 7x4, period half sheep & boards, leather spine label. Eighth Edition. Boston: Lincoln & Evans, 1825. The majority of the work details the various parts of the United States; there is an interesting section at the rear on the construction of maps & globes. Covers worn, spine label & ends, most of marbled paper missing from boards; some foxing & soiling to contents, tear to pp.9-10, else very good. (80/120).
374. (Alaska) United States Coast Pilot, Alaska. Part II, Yakutat Bay to Arctic Ocean. Cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1916. Accompanied by the 1925 Supplement, in wrappers. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
ANSON'S VOYAGE WITH TWO CHARTS
375. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Now Lord Anson, Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from his Papers and other Materials, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [24], 526 pp. With 2 copper-engraved charts. 8-1/4x5, period calf, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands. Tenth Edition. London: T. Osborne, et al., 1762. (Hill Pacific Voyages, p.317-18) - Anson's famous work chronicling adventure and discovery as he roamed the Pacific in pursuit of Spanish treasure, at which he was very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon with a treasure of ž400,000 sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. Hill comments that "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century." This edition with just the two charts, of the world with California as an island, and of the Pacific showing the route of the Spanish galleon. On the front flyleaf of this copy is written, in an old but unidentified hand, "April 2, 1790, John Holmes, of Sheffield, Dr. Allen, of Dulwich, in Surrey, and Mr. Keating, Apothecary, Ludgate Hill, who are now living, accompanied Lord Anson in this voyage round the world." There is a small stain to this page slightly affecting the inscription. Covers with some scuffing & wear, hinges cracking; otherwise very good. (250/400).
376. (Antarctica) Operation Deep Freeze, 1957-1958: The Story of Task Force 43 and its Service to Science in the Third - the Climax - Phase of the Igy Antartic Program. Profusely illus. from photographs. Silver dec. cloth. First Edition. [Paoli, PA: Dorville, 1958]. Fine. (50/80).
WITH BRIGHT HAND-COLORED MAPS
377. (Atlas) Atlas Classica; or, Select Maps of Ancient Geography, both Sacred and Profane. With 11 hand- colored copper-engraved maps (1 double-page, a few with multiple images); 1 double-page hand-colored chronological chart containing a map; 2 folding sheets of text from Le Sage, with hand-coloring. 14x10-1/2, period (original?) 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1831. The Old World, Greece, the Roman Empire, Holy Land, Asia and the Middle East, etc. Just a bit of extremity rubbing; double-page map splitting at lower central fold, some very minor internal aging, else near fine, maps bright. (400/700).
378. (Atlas) Cornell, S.S. Cornell's Companion Atlas to Cornell's High School Geography... Illus. with 27 maps (25 of them hand-colored), some double-page. 13-3/4x11-1/2, original pictorial boards, leather spine.New York: D. Appleton, 1870. Covers soiled, worn; large chips to top edge of title-page, else very good. (100/150).
379. Barbour, George M. Florida for Tourists, Invalids, and Settlers. Illus. incl. folding map (showing, among other places, Miami area as "unserveyed swamp"). Gilt-lettered red cloth. Revised Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1887. Near fine. (80/120).
380. Barker, Lady. Station Life in New Zealand. Frontis. color lithographs. Gilt-lettered reddish cloth. New Edition. London: Macmillan, 1871. Near fine - a fascinating look at New Zealand by one of its earliest white female inhabitants. (80/120).
381. Barrows, David Prescott. Berbers and Blacks: Impressions of Morocco, Timbuktu and the Western Sudan. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Century, [1927]. Signed by Barrows on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to jacket spine head, flap tips clipped, else near fine. (50/80).
382. Beauclerk, Captain G. A Journey to Morocco in 1826. 1828. Bound with: Blaquiere, Edward. Narrative of a Second Visit to Greece, including Facts connected with the Last Days of Lord Byron.... 1825. Two vols. in 1. Extra-illus. with mounted lithograph plates. 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, slightly raised bands. London: 1828 & 1825. Very good, with attractive plates. (100/150).
383. Bingham, Hiram. A Residence of Twenty-One Years in the Sandwich Islands; or the Civil, Religious, and Political History of Those Islands.... 616 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. port.; folding map. Original cloth. Second Edition. Hartford: Hezekiah Huntington, 1848. Hill p.354 (citing 1847 first edition) - A Congregational minister from New England, Bingham arrived in Hawaii in 1820, and spent the next 21 years there in missionary work. He learned the language and created a written language as well, translating the Bible into Hawaiian in conjunction with William Ellis. Lacking all of spine strip, spine split vertically down center, corners & edges showing; title-page with some offset & soiling, ink inscription to front endpaper; internally in very good condition, an eminent candidate for rebacking. (100/150).
384. Boerschmann, Ernst. Picturesque China: Architecture and Landscape. A Journey Through Twelve Provinces. Illus. throughout with gravure plates from photographs. 12-1/4x9-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Brentano's, [c.1925]. Light foxing to prelims., a corner a bit bumped, else near fine. (70/100).
SHIPWRECKED IN SOUTH SEAS
385. Bulkeley, John & John Cummins. A Voyage to the South-Seas, in the Years 1740-1, Containing, A Faithful Narrative of the Loss of his Majesty's Ship the Wager on a desolate Island.... xx, 220 pp. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. London: Jacob Robinson, 1743. Armorial bookplate of Edmund Ferrers; that of John E. Johnson below. Joints cracked, spine calf worn; lacking prelims. to title page, mild staining to first few pages, else very good - an important early narrative of a fated voyage around the Straits of Magellan, Patagonia, and finally their safe arrival to Brazil. (400/600).
386. Bush, Richard J. Reindeer, Dogs and Snow-Shoes: A Journal of Siberian Travel and Exploration Made in the Years 1865, 1866, and 1867. 529 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings & plates; folding map. Original dec. brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1871. Bush was with the Russo-American Telegraph Expedition. Fraying to spine ends, corners showing; 5" tear to folding map, else very good. (70/100).
387. Carey, William. Adventures in Tibet. Includes the diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's remarkable journey. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Baker & Taylor, [1901]. Near fine. (80/120).
INTO SIBERIA
388. Chappe d'Auteroche, [Jean]. A Journey into Siberia, Made by Order of the King of France...Containing an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Russians, the Present State of their Empire; with the Natural History, and Geographical Description of their Country, and Level of the Road from Paris to Tobolsky. xiii, [7], 395, [1] pp. Folding copper-engraved map with hand-coloring as frontis; 9 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10-1/4x7-3/4, period calf. First Edition in English. London: T. Jefferys, 1770. Hill pp.48-49 (citing 1768 French edition) - Chappe d'Auteroche, a French priest and astronomer, was sent to Siberia in 1761 to observe the transit of Venus, as well as to observe the country and its customs. Hill lauds the "powerful descriptions of manners and character." Covers rubbed, worn at extremities, front cover detached, rear joint cracked; map trimmed over outer neat line at lower edge, some slight offset from plates; internally in very good condition. (300/500).
389. Charton, Édouard. Voyageurs Anciens et Modernes, ou Choix des Relations de Voyages les plus Interessantes et les plus Instructives. 4 vols. Profusely illus. with wood engravings. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Paris: Aux Bureaux du. Magasin Pittoresque, 1854. Spines perished, disbound or nearly so, remains of earlier tape; contents very good. (80/120).
390. Clark, Thomas Blake. Omai, First Polynesian Ambassador to England. Frontis. port. by Sir Joshua Reynolds. 9-1/2x7-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1940. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (40/70).
391. Conway, Martin. The Bolivian Andes: A Record of Climbing & Exploration in the Cordillera Real in the Years 1898 and 1900. Illus. with photo plates. Original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper's, 1901. Fine, bright copy with a few slight bumps to cover edges. (150/250).
392. Curtis, John. Shipwreck of the Stirling Castle, Containing a Faithful Narrative of the Dreadful Sufferings of the Crew, and the Cruel Murder of Captain Fraser by the Savages. Also, the Horrible Barbarity of the Cannibals Inflicted upon the Captain's Widow...to which is added The Narrative of the Wreck of the Charles Eaton in the same latitude. Illus. with 6 (of 7) steel-engraved plates & 1 chart (of the coast of New South Wales). Period -3/4 calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. First Edition. London: George Virtue, 1838. Scuffing to joints & extremities; old names to front pastedown & prelim. flyleaf, hinge cracked before title, lacking frontis.; else good to very good, but with striking plates, particularly of the killing & abduction of the Captain & his wife. (80/120).
393. (East Coast Guides) Miller, James. Miller's New Guide to the Hudson River. Illus. by T. Addison Richards. Gilt-lettered green cloth, library call number in gilt on spine. 1866. * Sweetser, M.F. Chisholm's White Mountain Guide Book. Illus. incl. 2 folding maps. Original printed wrappers. [1905]. Together, 2 vols. New York: & Portland: 1866 & 1905. First ex-library with mild internal & external markings, chipping to extremities of title page, else very good; 2nd near fine. (80/120).
394. Elliott, Henry W. Our Arctic Province: Alaska and the Seal Islands. Illus. incl. maps. Pictorial gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1886. Stamp of Philadelphia's Evening Telegraph to front free endpaper & title page, mild chipping to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
ELLIS TOURS HAWAII, 1825
395. [Ellis, William]. A Journal of a Tour Around Hawaii, the Largest of the Sandwich Islands. By a Deputation from the Mission of Those Islands. 264 pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. (12mo) 7x4-1/4, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1825. Hill, Pacific Voyages, lists a number of Ellis' works, and mentions this one in passing, but does not directly cite it. Ellis served as a missionary in Hawaii during 1822 & 1823. Spine & corners rubbed; some fairly light foxing to contents, else very good. (300/500).
396. G.-Toudouze, Georges. Les Équipages de la Marine Française. Preface by Vice-Admiral L. Lacaze. Illus. with 20 pochoir plates by Maurice Toussant; tissue guards. 13x9-3/4, stiff wrappers, glassine. No. 627 of 950 copies. First Edition. Paris: Les Éditions Militaires Illustrées, [1943]. Chipping to glassine, else fine, with handsome illustrations. (70/100).
TRAVEL IN WEST INDIES & CENTRAL AMERICA, 1648, WITH DETAILS OF SORCERY AND WITCHCRAFT
397. Gage, Thomas. The English-American his Travail by Sea and Land: or, A New Survey of the West-Indias, Containing a Journall of Three thousand and Three hundred Miles with in the main Land of America.... [10], 220, [12] pp. (folio) 10-3/4x6-1/2, period calf. First Edition. London: R. Cotes for Humphrey. Blunden, et al., 1648. Sabin 26328; Wing G109 - Gage traveled extensively though the Caribbean islands, Mexico, and Central America, living for 12 years in Guatemala. Sabin calls this a "curious work," which "appears to have been much celebrated in its time," and further, that Gage "appears to have been a believer in witchcraft and sorcery, and admits into his work many curious relations on those subjects." Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends chipped (head well so), corners showing, joints cracking; dampstaining & soiling to contents, ink name scribbled out on title, a few marginal tears to title, title-page & front endpaper splitting and chipped along gutter hinge; otherwise in good to very good condition. (1200/1800).
398. Gesner, Conrad. On the Admiration of Mountains.... First printed at Zurich in 1543. A Description of the Riven Mountain...originally printed...at Zurich in 1555. Together with: On Conrad Gesner and The Mountaineering of Theuerdank, by J. Monroe Thorington. Bibliographical notes by W. Dock & J. Monroe Thorington. Illus. after 8 original woodcuts by Hans Leonhard Schaufelin; initial letters by Dorothy Grover. 11-1/4x8, half linen & patterned boards. 1 of 325 copies by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. Bookplate of Irving Robbins. Fine. (70/100).
399. Goldsmith, Rev. J. A Grammar of General Geography, for the Use of Schools and Younger Persons. Illus. with 7 folding maps. 5-1/4x3-1/4, modern cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Longman, Hurst,. Rees, Orme & Brown, 1819. Very good, though in modern cloth. (80/120).
400. Grant, James. British Battles on Land and Sea. 4 vols. Illus. 9-3/4x6-3/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1897. Fine. (100/150).
401. (Hawaii) The Missionary Herald. For the Year 1826. Vol. XXII. [2], 400, [iii]-vii pp. Folding copper- engraved map of Hawaii. 8-1/2x5, modern suede, gilt spine label. Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1826. Contains several articles of Hawaiian interest in addition to the map: "Late intelligence from the Sandwich Islands," pp. 133-4; "Sandwich Islands, Hawaii. Extracts from a Letter from Messrs. Thurston and Bishop," pp.141-149; "Sandwich Islands, Maui. Extracts from the Journal of Mr. Richards," pp. 169-179; "Sandwich Islands. Joint Letter of Missionaries," pp. 205-210. Also accounts of missionary activities around the globe. Darkening to contents, dampstaining to lower quarter of 1st several pages (affecting map), corners of title-page chipped, else very good. (100/150).
402. Hayes, I.I. The Open Polar Sea: A Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery Towards the North Pole in the Schooner "United States." Illus. with 9 plates, incl. 3 color lithograph maps. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt- tooled spine. First Edition. New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1867. Inscribed & signed by Hayes on the prelim. flyleaf. Morocco spine label lacking, else very good. (150/250).
403. Headley, J.T. Sketches and Rambles. xi, 241 pp. Original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. Chamois hunting in the Alps, Parisian rambles in the footsteps of Napoleon, excursions though London, and other travels are covered in these literary sketches, some of which appeared earlier in magazines or unauthorized publications. Fine, clean condition. (50/80).
404. Hitchcock, Mary E. Two Women in the Klondike: The Story of a Journey to the Gold-Fields of Alaska. Illus. from 105 photographs & a loose folding map in rear pocket. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1899. Foxing to frontis., else fine. (100/150).
405. Holzworth, John M. The Wild Grizzlies of Alaska. Illus. with photo plates; endpaper maps. Original cloth. First Edition. London: Putnam, 1930. Light foxing to title & prelims., endpapers darkening with some foxing, else very good. (80/120).
406. Huc, [Evariste Regis]. A Journey Through the Chinese Empire. 2 vols. Folding map. Original cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1855. Foxing, else very good. (100/150).
407. Hudson, W.H. Idle Days in Patagonia. Illus. by Alfred Hartley & J. Smit. Original gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1750 copies. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1893. Sunning to spine & extremities, chipping to spine head, else very good. (100/150).
408. (India) Énault, Louis. L'Inde Pittoresque. Illus. with engraved plates (at least one hand-colored) by Mm. Rouargue & Outwaith. 10-1/4x6-1/2, morocco-backed red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. Paris: Orizot, 1861. Front joint cracking; foxing, else very good. (100/150).
409. Irving, Washington. A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. 4 vols. [2], viii, [2], [ix]-xii, 473, [1]; [8], 490, [1]; viii, 413, [1]; vii, 489, [1] pp; vii, 489, [1] pp. Illus. with 1 (of 2) folding copper engraved map (portion of other map remains). 9x5-1/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1828. BAL 10123 - A mixture of the various "settings" delineated by BAL, which he notes is invariably the case and to which he gives no priority, feeling all copies with the London, 1828 imprint are of equal primacy. Other bibliographers treat the New York edition as the first. This copy with nearly all of the map of the Caribbean lacking; present is the map of the Atlantic showing Columbus' routes. Each of the volumes has on the front cover the large printed label of the New Bridge-street Book Society, listing each of the members, and the date on which each member received and sent the book inked in; several of the volumes have inked or pencil notes to the flyleaves, with occasional marginal pencil notations. Binding rubbed & worn, spine ends chipped & fraying; a bit of stray foxing, but internally a nice, untrimmed set, in worn but original bindings. (120/200).
410. (Japan) 60 Selected Pictures of Mikado's Empire - Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan. Each image from photographs colored by hand. 5-3/4x7-3/4, string-bound cloth-covered boards. [Japan: n.d.]. Rubbing to cover label & a bit to extremities, else extremely good. (80/120).
411. (Japan) Album containing numerous photographs, real-photo postcards, regular postcards, & scrapbook ephemera from Japan. The few photographs include roadside scenes & children & adults in traditional costume. [Japan: [c.1920's]. Very good in nice album. (80/120).
412. Jarves, James Jackson. History of the Hawaiian or Sandwich Islands. 25 illustrations, incl. folding map & lithograph plates. Original blindstamped cloth, rebacked in modern cloth. First Edition.Boston: Tappan & Dennet, 1843. Foxing, else extremely good. (300/500).
413. Josselyn, John. An Account of Two Voyages to New-England, Made During the Years 1638, 1663. 1 of 250 copies. 1865. * New-England's Rarities, Discovered in Birds, Beasts, Fishes, Serpents, and Plants of That Country. Intro. & notes by Edward Tuckerman. 1 of 250 copies. 1865. Together, 2 vols. Small quartos, 8-3/4x6-1/4, bevelled brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Boston: William Veazie, 1865. Originally written in the 17th century, these are early accounts of New England, including detailed descriptions of the fish native to that area. Nature bookplates of William Olney. Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
414. Kappers, C.U. Ariëns. An Introduction to the Anthropology of the Near East in Ancient and Recent Times. Chapter on Near Eastern bloodgroups by Leland Parr. Illus. & with folding charts. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Amsterdam: 1934. Inscribed & signed by the author. Chipping along front joint, else very good. (50/80).
415. Kidder, Frederic. The Expeditions of Capt. John Lovewell, and his Encounters with the Indians; Including a Particular Account of the Pequaket Battle, with a History of that Tribe; and a Reprint of Rev. Thomas Symmes's Sermon. Frontis. map. Small quarto, 8-3/4x6-1/4, bevelled brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Boston: Bartlett & Halliday, 1865. Inscribed by the author on the prelim. flyleaf, dated Boston, 1865. Chipping to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
416. Layard, Austen H. Discoveries Among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert, Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. Illus. incl. folding maps, lithograph plates & plans. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition.New York: G.P. Putnam, 1853. Scattered foxing, else extremely good. (100/150).
417. Ljungstedt, Sir Andrew. An Historical Sketch of the Portugese Settlements in China; and of the Roman Catholic Church and Mission in China...A Supplementary Chapter, Description of the City of Canton. xv, [1], 323, [1], xviii pp. Illus. with folding frontis. lithograph view of the landing at Macao, folding facsimile of a broadside, & 3 folding maps (2 of Macao & 1 of Canton). 9-1/2x5-1/2, blue cloth, morocco spine label. First American Edition. Boston: James Munroe, 1836. Wear to covers, short tears to frontis. & 1 map, foxing to contents, front free endpaper lacking, old inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else good. (200/300).
418. Lowance, Mason I. & Georgia Bumgardner, eds. Massacusetts Broadsides of the American Revolution. Illus. from broadsides. 11-3/4x8-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Amherst: Univ. of Mass. Press, 1976. Soiling to jacket, else very good. (40/70).
419. Lynch, Jeremiah. Three Years in the Klondike. Illus. with plates from drawings & photographs; folding map. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First English Edition. London: Edward Arnold, 1904. Minor insect damage to spine; light foxing to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).
420. Macquarie, Lachlan. Lachlan Macquarie: Governor of New South Wales: Journal of His Tours in New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land 1810-1822. Tipped-in color plates from watercolors & paintings; 3 folding maps. Cloth, jacket. First Complete Edition. Sydney: Public Library. of New South Wales, 1956. Important first hand accounts of colonial New South Wales and Van Dieman's Land, kept by Macquaries during his official tours to the bounds of settlement and beyond. Jacket with some rubbing & extremity wear, price clipped; slight offset to title from frontis., else very good. (80/120).
421. Mayer, Brantz. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A Historical, Geographical, Political, Statistical and Social Account of that Country from the Period of the Invasion by the Spaniards to the Present Time; with a view of the Ancient Aztec Empire and Civilizatrion; a Historical Sketch of the Late War; and Notices of New Mexico and California. 2 vols. [4], 433; 399 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; steel-engraved frontispieces. Original cloth stamped in blind & gilt. Third Edition. Hartford: S. Drake, 1853. Cowan p.421; Sabin 47100 - Same imprint and collation as the 1851 first edition. Wear to extremities & joints; some foxing & darkening, offset to titles, title-page of Vol. I split 2" up gutter edge, else very good. (100/150).
422. McCracken, Harold. Alaska Bear Trails. Illus. with plates from photograph by the author. Cloth. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. Moderate fading to covers, else very good. (50/80).
423. Morse, Jedediah & Richard C. Morse. The Traveller's Guide: or, Pocket Gazetteer of the United States; Extracted from the Latest Edition of Morse's Universal Gazetteer.... [4], 323, [1] pp. Folding copper-engraved map, hand- colored, as frontis. 6x3-1/2, period calf, leather spine label. New Haven: Nathan Whiting, 1823. Howes M839 - This was the first printing of this guide, based on Morse's 1797 gazetteer. The map is quite interesting, in that it covers the entirety of present-day continental U.S. with some of Mexico and Canada; it has a few tears repaired with tape on verso. Only slight cover wear with spine label a bit chipped; some moderate foxing & darkening to contents, ink inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
424. Mowat, Farley. The Polar Passion: The Quest for the North Pole, with selections from Arctic Journals. Illus. 12x8-1/4, cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1967]. Near fine. (70/100).
425. Oliphant, Laurence. The Russian Shores of the Black Sea in the Autumn of 1852.... Illus. incl. folding map. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Redfield, 1854. Very good. (50/80).
426. Paasch, Capt. H. Illustrated Marine Encyclopedia. Illus. with 100 plates. 9-1/2x6, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. Antwerp: Published by the Author, 1890. Front free endpaper lacking, occasional foxing, else extremely good. (150/250).
FIRST AMERICAN OF MUNGO PARK
427. Park, Mungo. Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: Performed under the Direction and Patronage of the African Association, in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. Appendix containing geographical illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. Large frontis. folding map. Period calf. First American Edition. Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1800. Park was searching for the mouth of the Niger river. Rubbing to vol.; closed tears to lower creases of map, chipping to extremities of flyleaves, else very good - for America, an early account of Africa. (100/150).
428. Parker, Foxhall A. The Naval Howitzer Ashore. 1865. * The Naval Howitzer Afloat. 1866. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with numerous lithograph plates, many in 1st folding. Original gilt-lettered & stamped blue cloth. First Editions. New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1865 & 1866. Mild internal dampstaining, a bit of discoloration to front cover of 1st, else very good, with great illustrations. (100/150).
429. Pease, Z.W. The Catalpa Expedition. Illus. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. New Bedford: George S. Anthony, 1897. Inscribed & signed by Captain Anthony (of the expedition), dated 1909, on front free endpaper. Very good. (70/100).
430. Penrose, R.A.F. The Last Stand of the Old Siberia. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: William F. Fell, [1922]. "Compliments of R.A.F. Penrose" card laid-in. Fine. (40/70).
SUPERB LITHOGRAPHS OF SAILING SHIPS, c.1840
431. Perrot, Ferdinand. Marines Dessinées d'aprés nature et Lithographiées. 24 lithograph plates. [bound with]. Cuvillier, Ad. Marines pittoresques Lithographi‚es. 12 lithograph plates. [bound with] 3 lithograph plates with boats by others. 10-1/2x13-1/2, 19th century 3/4 straight-grain calf & mottled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, original front wrappers to the first two works bound in. Paris: c.1840. Excellent series of nautical lithographs featuring sailing ships both large and small, sea battles, storms, fishing villages, etc.; all but the last 3 prints (which are apparently from other works) are printed by Lemercier. Front wrapper of the first work darkened; some foxing (heavy to a few plates), otherwise very good. (400/700).
432. Pershing, John J. My Experiences in the World War. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, jackets, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1931. Intersting inscription to front free endpaper of Vol. I by John S. Hall, former Cpl., U.S. Medical Corps in Korea about his talks with Gen. Peyton C. Marsh about Pershing. Small piece of jacket lacking from spine head of Vol. I, else very good in slightly broken slipcase. (70/100).
A HOST OF TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHS
433. (Photographs - Japan) Album containing numerous photographs of a trip by a woman and her two children to Japan soon after World War II. [Japan: 1948]. Included are street scenes, skiing, American servicemen being wheeled in taxis, a theatrical production, war-destroyed buildings, streetcars, as well as mounted coins & paper money, incl. U.S. military payment cerificates & ration cards. An interesting assortment in about fine condition. (80/120).
434. (Photographs) 20 original albumen photographs of White Sulphur Springs, Warm Springs, Luray Caverns, and some other nature spots (falls, rocks, etc.). 9x7-1/2 or slightly smaller, mounted in disbound album. Various places: [c.1890's]. Extremely good condition - includes an interesting photograph of a black laborer, as well as striking stalagtites.. (80/120).
435. (Photographs) Album containing 223 photographs of a vacation by W.W. Blackmar & family to Europe and North Africa. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album. Various places: 1895. Photographs are taken by Blackmar & family, as well as by professionals. The family traversed the Atlantic in the steamship Kaiser Wilhelm II and returned on the S.S. Teutonic - there are photographs to prove it, as well as passenger lists mounted-in. 20 are of Algeria, taken by Leroux, 12x9; others are 12x9 or smaller, of the Azores, Gibraltar, Italy, Switzerland, Monte Carlo, France, Belgium and England, and on shipboard. Leather along spine strip lacking, else about fine. (200/300).
436. (Photographs) Album containing 561 photographs (incl. some photographic postcards) of Panama (incl. many of the Canal Zone), Jamaica, Taboga Island, Costa Rica & Havana, Cuba, as well as many of family at home in New Hampshire & on Cape Cod (with a short jaunt to Southern California). Also contains numerous postcards of these areas. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album. Various places: 1917-20. About fine, with interesting subject manner in Jamaica, Cuba & Central America. (250/400).
437. (Photographs) Album containing 74 professional albumen photographs of Switzerland of varying sizes. 11x14, original quarter morocco & cloth album. Switzerland: [c.1885-1900]. Scenes include the Alps, mountain climbers, hill people, city views of Zurich, Lucerne, etc., luxury hotels, Chateau Chillon, & a few of Northern Italy. Cracking to joints, else very good. (200/300).
438. (Photographs) Album containing hundreds of photographs & postcards of a family's trip to England (via the Cunard Line). 12x10-3/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth album. Various places: 1912. About fine. (100/150).
439. (Photographs) Album containing numerous photographs of a trip to Europe, incl. France (incl. Nice's Ailsa-Brittania Yacht Races, & animals in Paris' Jardins des Plantes), Luxembourg, England, Ireland, and family pictures at home in New England (with a sidetrip to Washington, D.C., Maryland & Virginia). Also with several of a breif jaunt to Kentucky, incl. street scenes. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album. Various places: 1895-96. Some photographs removed, else very good. (100/150).
440. (Photographs) Album containing numerous photographs of a trip to Florida, incl. Punta Gorda, Morgan Grove, Rockledge, Interlachen (visiting Charles Francis, Jr.), & St. Augustine. Also with visits to the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893 (incl. Midway amusements), Niagara Falls, upstate New York, Bar Harbor, Europe, & family pictures at home on Cape Cod. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album, maps laid-in to rear. Various places: 1892-95. Some fading to photographs, else extremely good. (250/400).
441. (Photographs) Album containing numerous photographs (some panoramic), postcards (incl. real-photo postcards), & magazine photo-reproductions of San Francisco's Panama Pacific International Exposition; Salt Lake City; Colorado; Watkins Glen, New York; White Sulphur Springs, WV (incl. golf club & grounds); and Massachussetts. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album, paper labels on spine. Various places: 1915-17. Fine condition, with some great photographs, especially of the P.P.I.E. (200/300).
442. (Photographs) Album containing numerous photographs of Bar Harbor, Maine (incl. the horse show), 1903; Gettysburg (with Civil War veterans), panoramic views up the East Coast; St. Louis World's Fair, Colorado, Virginia, Missouri, Tennessee, Georgia, Arkansas, New Orleans (incl. French Quarter), New Mexico, San Francisco (incl. Sutro Baths & Cliff House, dramatic beach scene putting a large boat in the water, Golden Gate Park), Calif. Gov. George Pardee with entourage in Marysville; Salt Lake City, street parade in Ogden, Utah, Mexico (incl. bullfights in Juarez), (most incl. street scenes), etc. In 12-1/2x11 3/4 calf & cloth album. Various places: 1903-'05. Near fine, with interesting photographs, and also a number of postcards. (200/300).
PINKERTON'S VOYAGES IN 17 VOLUMES, WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVED PLATES
443. Pinkerton, John. A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels in All Parts of the World; Many of Which are Now First translated into English. Digested on a New Plan. 17 vols. Illus. with numerous copper-engraved plates & maps. 10-1/4x7-3/4, rebound in buckram, spines lettered in gilt. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1808-1814. Hill p.236 - Massive and important collection of voyages undertaken through the various centuries, with a marvelous selection of engravings. Hill notes it as "of great value for its texts, which are sometimes given entire and sometimes abridged... Volume 17 contains a retrospect of the origin and progress of discovery by sea and land, an extensive catalogue of books of the voyages and travels, and a general index... Among the accounts included in this work, several relate to the Pacific, including those of Pigafetta, Beeckman, Stavorinus, Tasman, Dampier, Cook, Careri, Péron, Betagh, La Condamine, and Nieuhof." Some rubbing to spines and extremities; occasional slight foxing & offset, several volumes with scattered marginal dampstains, else very good, internally quite nice overall. (1200/2000).
PORTLOCK IN THE NORTHWEST WITH HAND-COLORED BIRD PLATES
444. Portlock, Nathaniel. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America: Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. xii, 384, xl pp. Illus. with 19 (of 20) plates incl. frontis. port., 5 hand-colored copperplates of birds, 6 folding copper- engraved charts (1 quite large), & 7 (of 8) uncolored copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11-3/4x9-1/4, contemporary full tree calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: John Stockdale, et al., 1789. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.239; Howes P497; Lada-Mocarski 42; Sabin 64389 - Following reports of the lucrative fur trade on the northwest coast of America, the King George's Sound Company was formed in London in May, 1785, purchasing two ships, renamed the King George and Queen Charlotte. Portlock commanded the former and was in overall command of the expedition, and George Dixon commanded the latter. After visiting the Falkland Islands and making a long stay at Hawaii, the ships proceeded to America and surveyed the coast, noted by Hill as "the most important result of the voyage... Portlock was a veteran of Captain Cook's third voyage to the Pacific. His vivid descriptions of encounters with the American Indians and the Russians serve to broaden the perspective provided by William Beresford's and Dixon's narrative...." Lada-Mocarski calls the work "an early and important original source material, with many illustrations which enhance its value." There were two issues of this edition, the most desirable, of which the present copy is an example, printed on thicker paper and with the ornithological plates hand-colored. Front cover detached, rear joint cracked, spine ends chipped, corners showing; lacking the plate which should face p.108 ("A View in Coal Harbor in Cook's River"), earlier pages with dampstain to lower gutter corner, title-page a bit darkened, large chart creased with a few tears, bookplate, else internally very good. (1000/1500).
445. (Reference) Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum: Catalogus der Bibliotheek. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles, a few in color. 10-1/2x7-1/2, blue cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. Amsterdam, Cornelis Schuytstraat 57, 1960. Excellent listing of books on shipping, early travel, cartography, etc. etc. A little shelf wear, else in very good condition. (100/150).
446. Richardson, Sir John. Arctic Searching Expedition: A Journal of a Boat-Voyage Through Rupert's Lands and the Arctic Sea, in Search of the Discovery Ships under command of Sir John Franklin. Illus. with wood engravings. Purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1852. Sunning to spine; foxing, otherwise very good. (100/150).
EARLY SPANISH & PORTUGUESE VOYAGES, IN ORIGINAL BOARDS
447. Richardson, W., ed. A General Collection of Voyages and Discoveries made by the Portuguese and the Spaniards, during the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. [2], iv, [iii]-[vi], [7]-518 pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates; 4 (of 5) copper-engraved maps (3 folding). (4to) 11x8-1/2, original boards with parchment spine (with old lettering in ink). First Edition. London: W. Richardson, et al., 1789. Hill pp.429-30 - Originally intended by Richardson, who was both editor and publisher of this work, to be the first volume of a set of collected voyages covering that and all subsequent periods, but this volume was the only one ever published. Hill notes that his copy "as is usually the case..., lacks this map of India on page 119." This copy contains the map of India, but lacks the map of the West Indies which should face p.180, and perusal of recent auction records indicates that most copies are lacking the West Indies map. On the front pastedown is the printed label "William Trone, Maidenhead"; pencil signature of H.H. Olmsted (?), 1873, on front free endpaper. A very nice, untrimmed copy in the original boards, with light wear & soiling to the covers, light foxing to prelim. & latter leaves. (400/700).
448. Rowbotham, T.L. Views in Wicklow and Killarney from Original Drawings by T.L. Rowbotham...with Archæological, Historical, Poetical, and Descriptive Notes Compiled by the Rev. W.J. Loftie. 83 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 6 mounted chromolithograph plates. 8-3/4x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g.New York: Scribner, Welford, 1875. Some rubbing to covers; moderate darkening to text pages, else very good, chromolithographs bright. (70/100).
449. Sheldon, Charles. The Wilderness of the North Pacific Coast Islands: A Hunter's Experiences While Searching for Wapiti, Bears, and Caribou on the Large Coast Islands of British Columbia and Alaska. Illus. with photo plates; 5 photogravures from drawings by Carl Rungius; 5 maps. Original gilt-lettered cloth, gilt cover vignette, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1910. Slight shelf wear, light foxing to frontis., else near fine. (150/250).
450. Shih, Hu. China, Too, is Fighting to Defend a Way of Life: An Address by His Excellency, Dr. Hu Shih, Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States of America, Delivered at Washington, D.C., March 23, 1942. Preliminary title page in Chinese after brush work by Dr. Hu Shih. 13x10, red & yellow boards. 1 of 200 copies printed on handmade paper for Carl I. Wheat. [San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1942. Fine. (70/100).
451. Smith, Capt. John. A Description of New England; or, Observations and Discoveries in the North of America in the Year of Our Lord 1614.... Illus. with facsimile of the original map. 8-1/2x6-1/4, 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. 1 of 250 small 4to copies. First Edition. Boston: William Veazie, 1865. Bookplate, mild internal dampstaining, else very good. (80/120).
452. Smith, Edgar Newbold. American Naval Broadsides: A Collection of Early Naval Prints (1745-1815). Foreword by M.V. Brewington. Illus. in color. 11x8-1/4, jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: Philadelphia. Maritime Museum, [1974]. Short tears to jacket extremities, foxing to jacket, else very good. (100/150).
453. Stanley, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent, or the Sources of the Nile, Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with woodcuts; 10 maps, incl. 3 folding in rear endpaper pockets. Original 3/4 morocco & marbled boards. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1878. Scuffing & wear to covers, joints tender; some tearing to map creases, map pocket of Vol. II splitting, else good to very good. (120/200).
454. Stephens, John Lloyd. Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas, and Yucatan. Revised from the latest American edition, with additions, by Frederick Catherwood. Illus. with engraved & lithographed plates & maps. Gilt- stamped & lettered blue cloth. London: Arthur Hall, 1854. Rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (80/120).
455. (Travel Miscellany) Capper. The Three Presidencies of India: A History of the Rise and Progress of the British Indian Possessions. Illus. incl. map. 1853. * Kennan. Tent Life in Siberia and Adventures among the Koraks and other Tribes in Kamtchatka and Northern Asia. Frontis. folding map. 1871. * Wilson. China: Travels and Investigations in the "Middle Kingdon"...with a Glance at Japan. 1887. * Inchbold. Lisbon & Cintra. Illus. in color by Stanley Inchbold. 1907. * Ayer. A Motor Flight through Algeria and Tunisia. 1911. * Hooker. Behind the Scenes in Peking, being Experiences During the Siege of the Legations. 2nd Ed. [1911]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth. All but last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with chipping & tears to spine cloth, else about very good; others very good (tear to map of 2nd). (100/150).
456. Vespucci, Amerigo. The Letter of Amerigo Vespucci describing his Four Voyages to the New World, 1497- 1504. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with a hand-colored title page map & decorative initials & head & tail pieces adapted by Valenti Angelo from contemporary sources. 12-1/4x8-3/4, full limp vellum, hand-lettered spine. No. 130 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1926. Text follows a translation of the original Italian edition published by Pietro Pacini at Florence in 1505 or 1506. This was the first book illustrated by Valenti Angelo for the press as well as the first to be bound in limp vellum. About fine. (200/300).
457. (Wall, Bernhardt) Gleason, J. Duncan & Dorothy. Windjammers. Etched throughout with illustrations by J. Duncan Gleason; text etched by Bernhardt Wall. Text written by Dorothy Gleason. 11-1/2x9, 2/3 cloth & boards, etched cover design. No. 102 of 325 copies. First Edition. New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1922. Signed by both Gleasons & Bernhardt Wall on the limitaion page. Minor warping to covers, else near fine - Wall was a well-known etcher of his day. (100/150).
458. Warren, D.M. The Common School Geography: An Elementary Treatise on Mathematical, Physical, and Political Geography. 108 pp. Illus. with 21 hand-colored maps; numerous engravings in the text. 12x9-3/4, original pictorial boards, leather spine. Philadelphia: Cowperthwait, 1868. Some rubbing & staining to boards; small chip to title-page, else very good. (100/150).
459. Wright, E.W., ed. Lewis & Dryden's Marine History of the Pacific Northwest. Facsimile of the 1895 edition. Profusely illus. 13x8-1/2, quarter calf & marbled boards, cloth spine label. 1 of 750 copies.New York: Antiquarian Press, 1961. Mild rubbing to joints, small smudge to title page, else very good - a large, unopened volume. (70/100).
460. Younghusband, Sir Francis. The Wonders of the Himalaya. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1924]. Fine. (40/70).
