1. Agricola, Georgius. De Re Metallica. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1665 with Biographical Introduction, Annotations and Appendices upon the Development of Mining Methods, Metallurgical Processes, Geology, Mineralogy & Mining Law from the earliest times to the 16th Century, by Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover. [4], xxxi, 640 pp. Illus. from old woodcuts. 13-1/2x8-1/2, full vellum, slipcase. London: Mining Magazine, 1912. Presentation copy inscribed by Herbert Hoover (who later became President of the United States) "To my good friend Ray Bishop," and signed by Herbert Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover. Accession number (01198) rubberstamped to top right corner of title-page, apparently as issued. Mild discoloration to vellum; 3 leaves (pp.5-12) creased, else near fine, contents largely unopened. (500/800).
2. (Allen Press) Dialogues of Creatures Moralised. Ed. by Cott Hobart. Preface by Joseph Haselwood. Illus. with 122 woodcuts after the first edition of 1480. 13x9-1/2, cloth, slipcase. 1 of 130 copies printed on Fabriano Book paper. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1967. This very rare and interesting text first appeared in 1480, was in its 15th edition by 1512, and was translated into English in 1535. The only other English edition was published in 1816, and of the 98 copies printed, all but 42 were destroyed by fire. One expert at the time posited that if the book were not so scarce, and the spelling so obsolete, it may have become as popular as Aesop's fables. Fine. (500/800).
RARE ARCTIC NARRATIVE
3. Allison, Thomas. An Account of a Voyage from Archangel in Russia, in the Year 1697. Of the Ship and Company Wintering near the North Cape in the Latitude of 71, Their Manner of Living and what they Suffered by the Extream Cold. Also Remarkable Observations of the Climate, Country and Inhabitants. Together with a Chart, describing the place where they lay, Land in View, Soundings, &c. [16], 96 [i.e. 112] pp. With 2 copper-engraved charts, 1 of them double- page. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf. First Edition. London: D. Brown, 1699. Wing A1217 - One of the rarest English narratives relating to the arctic, describing the trials of the homeward leg of a voyage to Russia undertaken for the Russia Company, during which Allison commanded the 260 ton Ann of Yarmouth. After leaving Archangel the ship was prevented from rounding the North Cape by gales, and eventually sought refuge in the "Fuel," an area of shelter between the North Cape and Nord Kyn. Here Allison was forced to over-winter, at Porsanger Fjord or Saernoes Pollen. The journal provides a vivid narrative of the hardships endured over a period of five months, during which one man died, before finally leaving at the end of March, 1698, and arriving at Gravesend one month later. Pages 110 and 112 misnumbered 011 and 96, respectively. Old ink writing on front free endpaper notes the book was bought April 23, 1700. Marginal chip to A4, well away from text, a few marginal rust holes, one small hole in inner margin of the single-page map, some rubbing to corners of covers, else fine. (8,000/12,000).
4. (Antiphonal) Manuscript antiphonal with 10 leaves of music, on both sides, plus frontispiece engraving heavily painted. 22-1/2x16-1/2, old full sheep. No place: c.18th century. Large antiphonal beginning with Kyrie Eleyson, with a large number of pictorial initials, marginal figures and vignettes, some allegorical. The frontispiece is possibly made from a page in a printed book, laid on a larger leaf; it is chipped & detached. Covers rubbed, front hinge split, soiling to 1st leaf & less so to others, else very good, an unusual item. (600/900).
5. (Arabian Nights) The Thousand and One Nights, Commonly Called, in England, the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. A New Translation from the Arabic, with Copious Notes, by Edward William Lane. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous engravings in the text from designs by William Harvey. 9-3/4x6, later 3/4 tan calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Charles Knight, 1841, 1840, 1841. Nice edition of the Arabian Nights in attractive bindings probably of the latter 19th century. Some rubbing to extremities & joints (which are tender, one cracking), 2 spine heads lightly chipped; otherwise in very good condition, with the booklabels of William B. Goodcharles of Milton, Pennsylvania. (300/500).
6. Ashmole, Elias. The Institution, Laws & Ceremonies of the most Noble Order of the Garter. [12], 720, [blank leaf], [102, [1] pp. Illus. with copper-engraved portrait of Charles II & 31 copper-engraved plates (16 double-page, 5 printed on both sides), plus copper-engravings in the text; title-page printed in red & black. (Folio) 14-1/4x9-1/4, period mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Printed by J. Macock for Nathanael Brooke, 1672. Wing 3983 - Ashmole's magnificent tome laying out duties, dress and concept of knighthood, with a striking series of plates, including the portrait of King Charles II, renderings of shields and emblems, plans and depictions of Windsor Castle, costumes worn at various ceremonies, etc. Some rubbing to binding (predominently spine), old repairs to spine ends, joints cracking; later endpapers, neat repairs to a few plates, else near fine, contents quite clean & unfoxed. (600/900).
SPECTACULAR LITHOGRAPH OF YOSEMITE VALLEY IN 1855
7. Ayres, T[homas] A[lmond]. General View of the Great Yo-Semite Valley, Mariposa County, California. (The View is Taken from Inspiration Point on the Mariposa Trail.) The Bold Perpendicular Bluff on the Left of the Picture, Called Tu-toc-a-nu-la, is 3,089 Feet from the Valley to its Outer Edge; the Po-ho-no, or Bridal Veil Waterfall, on the Right, is 939 Feet; The Semi, or South Dome, named Tis-sa-ac, seen in the Distance, is 4,593 Feet in Height. Lithograph, hand-colored. Lithographed by Nahl Brothers, printed by L. Nagel. 13-3/4x21-1/4 plus margins. San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1859. Deák, Picturing America, #700; Peters, California on Stone, p.173 - Striking view of Yosemite Valley, an extremely rare print. T.A. Ayres came to California in 1849 and made the earliest known drawings of Yosemite in 1855, when he was with the first group, led by James M. Hutchings, to enter Yosemite solely for the purpose of viewing its wonders. There were two known lithographs produced from his views, this one, and an earlier publication of Yosemite (or Yo-Hamite) Falls. In the foreground of this lithograph is a small group of travellers around a campfire with their horses nearby, the first group of Yosemite tourists, to be followed by countless others. These figures were purportedly added by Ayres to his original drawing prior to its being made into a lithograph. Originally issued in uncolored state, the superbly executed coloring is perhaps of the 19th century, certainly earlier than about 1946 when the lithograph was sold to its present owner by John Howell. Laid on backing board, mat affixed around margins, with accompanying frame. A few minor marginal tears repaired, slight marginal soiling, 1" diameter lightly browned spot to sky portion, else near fine, one of the scarcest and most sought-after views of Yosemite Valley extant. (10,000/15,000).
8. Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr., & Edwin Clyve Evans. Historic Lithographs of San Francisco. Illus. with 47 plates reproducing lithographs, many colored by hand, 1 folding. 23x33, hand-bound in blue cloth. Typographic design by Adrian Wilson. No. 46 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Published by Steven A. Waterson for Burger & Evans, 1972. Massive listing of over 230 lithographs of San Francisco during the 19th and early 20th centuries, with superb reproductions of some of the best examples, artists having been employed to hand-color the plates to match the originals. Although the stated limitation is 1000 copies, no more than 150 were ever produced. Light offset to endpapers, in fine condition, an important work not likely to be duplicated. (3000/4000).
WITH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF MUSHROOMS
9. Barla, J[ean] B[aptiste]. Les Champignons de la Province de Nice et Principalement les Espèces Comestibles, Suspectes ou Vénéneuses Dessinés d'Après Nature et Décrits. [4], lv, 138 pp. Illus. with 48 chromolithograph plates. 10-1/4x13-1/4, period half morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Nice: Canis Frères, 1859. Marvelous work on the edible fungi of southern France, with striking, bright chromolithograph plates. Rubbing to covers, wear to edges & joints; soiling to half-title, some slight darkening to contents, some slight marginal dampstains, else very good. (1000/1500).
10. Barla, J[ean] B[aptiste]. Flore Mycologique Illustrée: Les Champignons des Alpes- Maritimes, Avec l'indication de leurs propri‚t‚s utiles ou nuisibles. 80 pp. Illus. with 69 chromolithograph plates, 2 folding. 13-1/2x10-1/4, period half red morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Nice: A. Gilletta, 1888. Mushrooms of the southern mountains of France, with superbly executed chromolithograph plates. Wear to spine & edges; front hinge split through at endpapers, some darkening to text pages & to last several plates, else very good. (800/1200).
11. Barton, Benjamin H. & Thomas Castle. The British Flora Medica: A History of the Medicinal Plants of Great Britain. A New Edition, Revised, Condensed, and Partly Re-Written, by John R. Jackson. xxii, 447 pp. Illus. with 48 hand-colored engraved plates, each with images of 4 plants, their seeds, etc. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth. London: Chatto & Windus, 1877. Minor rubbing to extremities, contents a bit shaken with occasional light soiling, else very good, with the bookplate of C.S. Overy. (300/500).
12. Bentley, Richard. Bentley's Miscellany. 5 vols. Contains, among others, Dickens' Oliver Twist (illus. by George Cruikshank) & Thackeray's The Professor. Illus. with copper plates from works by George Cruikshank, Samuel Lover, Sir Joshua Reynolds, Phiz, et al. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 brown calf & marbled boards, gilt-letterd & spine, morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1837-39. A near fine, attractively bound set. (500/700).
13. (Bible in German) Biblia...Alten und Neuen Testaments, Berteutschet durch Doct. Martin Luther.... [38], 688, 135, [4], 280 pp. Illus. with woodcuts; copper-engraved added title. (folio) 15- 1/4x9-1/2, period full blindstamped pigskin, metal corner bosses. Basel: E. & J.R. Thurneysen, 1736. Martin Luther's version of the Bible. Front joint cracked with cover nearly detached, spine head chipped, lacking clasps; dampstaining to contents, else in good to very good condition. (500/800).
14. (Bicycles) Archive of 300+ pieces of bicycle-related ephemera from the Fogg store & bicycle shop in Gorham, Maine, 1897-1904. Includes billheads from at least ten different bicycle manufacturers, and a host of bicycle parts manufacturers, varying from bicycle seats, which were made by saddlery houses, to spokes, wheel rims (incl. wood rims), & handlebars. There are 2 pictorial bicycle catalogues, one of which contains color plates. Also included are about 6 bicycle- related advertising postal covers, a card with samples of bicycle enamels in various colors, etc. Various places: 1897-1904. A fine archive of the early American bicycle industry. (700/1000).
15. Billings, Robert William. The Baronial and Ecclesiastical Antiquities of Scotland. 4 vols. Illus. with 240 steel-engraved plates from drawings by Billings. 11x8-1/4, contemporary full brown morocco ruled in gilt, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: William Blackwood, 1848-1852. Superbly executed series of engravings, with descriptive letterpress, in striking full morocco bindings. A few slight scuffs to corners & spine ribs, light offset to blank interleaves from the plates; in remarkably fine condition. (700/1000).
BLAEU'S ATLAS OF BRITAIN, WITH 60 COPPER-ENGRAVED MAPS
16. Blaeu, Willem & Jan. Le Theatre du Monde, ou Nouvel Atlas. Vol. IV only. [10] (incl. engraved title), 380 [i.e. 386], [6], [1] pp. With hand-colored engraved pictorial title & 60 hand-colored copper-engraved maps, all but one double-page. 20-1/4x13-1/2, original full vellum tooled in gilt, a.e.g. Second printing of the French language issue. Ansterdam: Johann Blaeu, 1646. Koeman Bl 42B - The fourth volume of the Blaeus' monumental world atlas, covering Great Britain, with maps of the island nation, its counties, adjacent islands, etc., with colored pictorial cartouches, armorial shields, vignettes, and other decorative features. This copy with two more maps than are generally called for, the additions being a map of Scotland and one of Ireland, with 6 pp. of descriptive text, separately paginated and placed just before the final (index) leaf, titled "Les Royaumes d'Ecosse, & d'Hibernie." R.V. Tooley, in Maps and Map- makers, p.70, describes this fourth volume of the Blaeu atlas, noting that while "to some it may not make so great an appeal as the work of the older English cartographers, Saxton and Speed..., there are compensations: everything is as calculated and exact as possible. Typographically they are superb, the paper is the finest procurable, the calligraphy magnificent, the impressions always clean and sharp and beauty is not forgotten. The cartouches surrounding the individual titles have become larger, and usually include some features giving an indication as to the pursuits or industry of the county depicted; the scales of miles are treated decoratively and the arms of the principal nobility depicted, maritime counties having the addition of sailing ships and sea monsters. No shoddy work was ever allowed to proceed out of the establishment of the Blaeus'. For these maps Blaeu took his information mainly from Speed and Saxton, but their presentation bears the stamp of his own genius." The collation of this copy matches that given by Koeman, except for the addition of the short section on Scotland and Ireland with the two additional maps. This second printing of the French issue collates exactly as the first (which came out the preceding year), as noted by Koeman, but it may be that the additional section is a feature of some copies of the second printing not noted by Koeman. There are several errors in pagination, the only one of any consequence being p.117 misnumbered 111, with the count continuing from there. Old armorial bookplate (unidentified) to the front pastedown. There is rubbing, scratching & soiling to the covers, lacking the clasps, but still solid & sound; a few maps with mild toning, slight foxing or soiling, several with small stains to margins, well away from map images, a few short marginal crease tears; old creases to maps of Northamtonshire, Cumberland and Ireland, stains to front flyleaves, dark stain, 6-1/2" in diameter, to text pp. 41-2 (L1); but overall an excellent copy, the original coloring of the maps nice and bright. (15,000/25,000).
17. (Botanical) The Florist, Fruitist, and Garden Miscellany. 5 vols., 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860 & 1861. Illus. with 61 hand-colored engraved plates, 3 of them folding. 8-1/4x5-1/4, contemporary, nearly uniform 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. London: "Florist" Office, 1857-1861. Exquisite selection of hand-colored plates. Trimmed during binding, affecting a few plate imprints or numbers, and at times the edge of the images; 1 folding plate torn, another with short stub tear. Vol. for 1858 with rear joint cracked, a crude (but easily removed) clear tape repair, only occasional light foxing, else very good, plates bright. (1200/1800).
18. Brett, W[illiam] H[enry]. The Indian Tribes of Guiana: Their Condition and Habits. With Researches into Their Past History, Superstitions, Legends, Antiquities, Languages, &c. xiii, [2], 500 pp; errata slip. Illus. with 19 plates, 8 of these being color lithographs, the others black & white lithographs or wood engravings; 4 wood engravings in the text, 1 on title-page; folding lithograph map (backed with linen). 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern full niger ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First English Edition. London: Bell & Daldy, 1868. Sabin 7746 - Splendidly illustrated work by a missionary for the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel; the 1852 American edition did not include the color plates. Fine condition. (200/300).
19. Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. Trans. with preface by M.F.K. Fisher. Illus. with drawings & color lithographs by Wayne Thiebaud. 13-3/4x10, cloth, slipcase. No. 87 of 200 copies. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1994. Signed by Thiebaud on the limitation page. Fine - a sumptuous edition of this important gastronomy book. (400/600).
20. Buchanan, George. Rerum Scoticarum Historia. [4], 249, [1] leaves. Woodcut title- page device and border. (Folio) 11x7-1/4, contemporary calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. Edinburgh: Allexandrum Arbuthnetum, 1582. STC 3991 - First edition of George Buchanan's last, and perhaps greatest work, being a history of Scotland through the sixteenth century. Buchanan, 1506-1582, son of a poor Scottish laird, was noted both for his important contributions to legal and historic scholarship and for his involvement in Scottish politics. The present work, written in Latin, was immediately translated into the Continental languages, and was for many years virtually the only source through which foreigners knew the history of Scotland. There were, by one count, nineteen different editions, attesting to its popularity and influence. With an old armorial bookplate, "Ex libris D.D.L.L. de Nicolay." Covers rubbed, worn, spine ends chipped, joints cracked but holding; occasional darkening or foxing to contents, otherwise in very good condition. (500/800).
21. Buffon, George Louis Marie Leclerc, Comte de. Historia Natural, General y Particular. 20 vols. Illus. with numerous hand-colored copper-engraved plates; 2 folding hand- colored copper-engraved maps. 7-1/2x4, later half leather & cloth, spines tooled in blind, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Madrid: D. Joachin Ibarra, 1785. Spanish edition of Buffon, with the striking hand-colored plates of the animals of the world. Oddly, the spines of this set seem slightly older than the cloth boards, and the endpapers appear new as well. Some wear to spine ends, spine head of Vol. I chipped; Vol. I with front hinge cracking, light stain to title; some vols. with occasional light foxing or darkening, generally in very good condition. (800/1200).
22. Buffon, Georges. Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux. 18 vols. 1770-1785. * Lacepede, Bernard. Histoire Naturelle des Quadrupedes Ovipares et des Serpens. 4 vols. 1788- 1790. Together, 2 works in 22 vols. Illus. with numerous copper-engraved plates. 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf. Paris: 1770-1790. Striking selection of plates showing all varieties of birds and reptiles. Spines worn, some labels lacking, a number replaced (crudely), joints cracking; internally all in very good condition, in uniform if worn bindings. (500/800).
23. [Caraccioli, Louis Antone de]. Le Livre de Quatre Couleurs. Printed in yellow, brown, blue & red. Period mottled calf, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, marbled edges. Second Edition.[Paris]: Quatre-Saisons, [1760]. Pages 69-72 misbound between pp. 82 & 83, else fine, in a nice binding, & with unusual early four-color printing. (300/500).
24. Cecchelli, Carlo, Giuseppe Furlani & Mario Salmi, eds. The Rabbula Gospels: Facsimile Edition of the Miniatures of the Syriac Manuscript Plut.I, 56 in the Medicaean-Laurentian Library. Illus. incl. color plates. Folio, 16x12, dec. pigskin, slipcase. No. 197 of a limited edition. Olten & Lausanne: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1959. Adhesion residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. (250/400).
25. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Compared with the Former Editions, and many Valuable MSS., out of which, Three Tales are added which were never before printed, by John Urry, Student of Christ-Church, Oxon. Deceased.... [48], 626, 81, [1] pp. Illus. with full-page copper-engraved portraits of Chaucer & Urry; a few copper-engravings in the text. (folio) 15-1/2x9-1/2, period full calf, rebacked with later leather, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition Thus. London: Bernard Lintot, 1721. Urry began editing this edition of Chaucer in 1711, somewhat reluctantly, at the behest of the dean of Christ Church; he died in 1715, with the project being transferred to Thomas Ainsworth, who died in 1719, and finally to Timothy Thomas, who completed it. Covers rubbed & worn, corners showing, joints tender with front cracking; offset from the portraits, moderate dampstain to top page margins, some light foxing, hinge cracked before title, still in very good condition, a well printed, handsome edition. (800/1200).
26. Chauré, Lucien. Le Moniteur d'Horticulture: Organe des Amateurs de Jardins et d'Orchidées.... 3 vols.: 1889, 1890 & 1892. Each illus. with 13 chromolithograph plates, for a total of 39. 10-1/2x6-1/2, period half calf & mottled boards, spines lettered in gilt. Paris: 1889, 1890 & 1892. Three years of this French annual for amateur gardeners, with bright chromolithograph plates. Some minor rubbing & wear to covers; moderate darkening & occasional foxing to contents, else very good. (500/800).
27. Churchill, Winston Spencer. My African Journey. xii, 226 + [18] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 maps. Original red pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. Woods A12 - Light staining & rubbing to covers, spine slightly sunned, a bit of wear to extremities; light foxing to endpapers & prelims, ink inscription to front free endpaper dated 1910, a few hinges cracking within, else very good. (300/500).
28. (Commonplace Book - Manuscript) Book of approx. 250 leaves, some folding, about half are blank, serving as interleaves. 8x5-1/4, 19th century Italian half sheep & marbled boards, morocco spine label reading "Miscella di Erudizio." [Rome: early 19th century]. This curious work is from the private collection of Lew Lengfeld, and his pencil note on the front free endpaper reads: "Common place book (mostly in manuscript) of the studies & discoveries of Canon Thos. Borti (1796-1852) of the Seminary of Rome, one of the most erudite Church scholars of the early nineteenth century." There is little this cataloguer can add to that description, except to note that the book is neatly written in Italian with some Latin, in what appear to be several different hands. It certainly bears close examination by a specialist in these matters. Some minor rubbing & wear, else very good or better. (400/700).
29. (Compleat Collection...) A Compleat Collection of Papers in Twelve Parts: Relating to the Great Revolutions in England and Scotland, from the Time of the Seven Bishops Petitioning K. James II against the Dispensing Power, June 8, 1688, to the Coronation of King William and Queen Mary, April 11, 1689. [10], 34, [2], 34, [2], 38, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 34, [2], 40 pp. (4to), 7-1/2x5-1/2, period calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: J.D. for R. Clavel, et al., 1789. Wing 5638A - Important compilation of papers documenting the final days of James II's unhappy reign, and his replacement by Prince William of Orange and his wife Mary, daughter of James II. This copy with ink name of Hugh Brown to front pastedown, and with manuscript list on front free endpaper of 11 books "Left with Mr. Geo. Fox," apparently for binding, the first of which listed is the present volume. Some rubbing & wear to covers, small old shelf label affixed to lower right corner of front cover; moderate foxing & aging to contents, else very good. (300/500).
30. Cox, Palmer. Another Brownie Book. Illus. throughout by the author. 10x8, original glazed pictorial boards, jacket. New York: Century, [1890]. The second of Cox's Brownie Books, in rare dust jacket. Owner's inscription to front free endpaper dated 1899; ownership page filled out. Jacket darkened, spine ends chipped (foot well so), small corner chips; vol. spine head rubbed, foot chipped, corners lightly rubbed; else very good or a bit better. (300/500).
31. Cruikshank, George. "Coat of Arms for the French Republic." Original design sketch in ink, pencil and wash; signed by Cruikshank in ink. 11x8, old mat. No place: no date. Cruikshank's true feelings toward the French Republic burst through this satiric design. Several soldiers doubling as fire hydrants surround the actual shield, which is divided into the three tenants of the Revolution: "Liberte," with two soldiers dancing while chained together; "Fraternite," with two soldiers locked in a struggling embrace, each about to bury his dagger in the others back; and "Egalite," with two soldiers lying in coffins. It is a rough sketch, with a few pencil instructions on the image, some erasures and overstrikes, etc. Light soiling, else very good. (300/500).
PICKWICK PAPERS IN PARTS
32. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. 20 parts in 19. Illus. with 43 etched plates by Robert Seymour, Robert W. Buss, and Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). Original printed wrappers. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1836-[37]. The first 15 parts are later issues, with most points and plates in later state as indicated by Hatton & Cleaver, and with the wrapper advertisements varying from those given by Hatton & Cleaver. The first 14 parts contain no advertisements (except on the wrappers), and there are no clear signs of removal. No. 15 has just a 4-page insert with an "Address" on 1st page, ads for Chapman & Hall on last 3; No. 16 corresponds to the earlier states listed by H. & C.; No. 17, the plates are in the second states listed; No. 18 lacks the insert for Simpson's Herbal Pills, the plates are in the second states listed; No. 19-20, rear advertisement for New Tea Warehouse in the second state, corner missing from back wrapper of "Mechi's Catalogue," the frontis. & engraved titles are both in the second state. Included in the lot is "Twenty Two Plates to Illustrate the Cheap Edition of Pickwick...In Monthly Parts, Four in Each..." containing actually 8 plates, in original green printed wrappers which are worn & detached. The earlier issues of the Pickwick Papers exhibit only minor wear, 1 with spine perished, some marginal darkening to plates; the later issues with more wear, several spines chipped, plates darkened, several totally so; overall in very good condition, better than is often the case with original parts, set in modern morocco solander case. [Because of the complexities of this item, we would be happy to discuss it further with prospective bidders]. (800/1200).
33. Dickens, Charles. Sketches by "Boz," Illustrative of Every-Day Life, and Every-Day People. Illus. with 40 plates by George Cruikshank. 8-3/4x5-1/4, gilt-ruled tan calf, elaborately gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by F. Bedford. Original wrappers of Vol. VI bound-in at rear. Octavo Edition (First Edition combined in one volume). London: Chapman & Hall, 1839. First issue with frontis. & added engraved title, title page without comma after "Illustrations" & publisher's address still "186, Strand." Mild scratch to front cover, else near fine, in a lovely binding. (400/600).
EARLY ACCOUNT OF NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA
34. Dixon, George. A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788 in The King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. xxix, [3], 360, 47, [1] pp. Illus. with a large copper-engraved folding map & 21 other copper-engraved plates, charts & maps, some folding. 11-3/4x9, period full tree calf, rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Geo. Goulding, 1789. Cowan (1914) p.70; Cox II, pp.27-28; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.23; Howes D365; Lada Mocarski 43; Sabin 64390; Streeter Sale 3484; Wagner CNW 732-35; Wickersham 6574 - Actually written by William Beresford and edited with appendices by George Dixon. A series of 49 letters giving an account of an English expedition to establish fur trade in North America, with information on North American geography, ethnology, and natural history from Nootka Sound northward. Streeter notes: "Portlock and Dixon, who had been with Captain Cook, made this expedition to the northwest coast of America to collect furs for a group of London merchants. Portlock, the Commander-in-Chief, was on the King George. The expedition left Gravesend August 29, 1785, and arrived at the Sandwich Islands via Cape Horn in May 1786. The mouth of Cook's River in Alaska was reached July 18 and the rest of the summer was spent in sailing down the Coast as far as Nootka Sound. The expedition wintered in the Sandwich Islands and in 1788 proceeded to Prince William Sound where they met Captain Meares. The vessels parted company in May, with Portlock exploring the Alaskan coast and Dixon sailing again for Nootka Sound, where he named `Dixon's Entrance' and the `Queen Charlotte Islands.' The furs were sold at Canton, China, and both ships, after a most successful voyage, arrived back in England by way of Cape Good Hope in the Summer of 1788." This copy with signature of Jn. Bridge, dated 1827, to title page, along with notation (in the same hand?) "This Book belongs to H.R.H. The Duke of York, JN[?]"; Bridge's armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbing to covers, corners showing; some foxing to plates, still a near fine copy of this important work, and important contribution to European knowledge of Alaska and the Northwest coast. (1500/2000).
WITH A.L.S. FROM A.C. DOYLE
35. Doyle, Arthur Conan. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. [4], 317, [1] pp. 1892. * The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. [8], 279 pp. 1894. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Sidney Paget. 9x6, rebound in uniform full blue morocco ruled in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled morocco turn-ins, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; original cover cloth included at rear; bound by Bayntun-Riviere. First Editions. London: George Newnes, 1892 & 1894. De Waal 520 & 596 - Autograph note signed by Doyle, on letterhead of Queen's Highcliffe Hotel, Cliftonville, Margate, tipped to front free endpaper of Adventures: "Dear Madame, I much regret that it is not possible for me to be in Kensington on Nov. 29th. I hope you will have a good meeting. Yours faithfully, A. Conan Doyle." The letter is undated, and a little darkened & foxed. Bookplates of Perry B. Tremper. Moderate sunning to spines; occasional very light foxing, else near fine. (1800/2500).
36. Dulac, Edmund. Lyrics Pathetic and Humorous from A to Z. Title & 24 leaves, printed on rectos only; each illustrated in color by Dulac and with a limerick. 10-1/4x8, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. London: Frederick Warne, [c.1906]. The first book both written and illustrated by Dulac. Apparently this is the undated 1906 first edition; there was also a dated 1908 issue. Owner's inscription to title-page dated 1910. Insect damage to spine, corners rubbed & showing; 1" tear to bottom of title-page, overall a very nice, clean copy. (400/700).
37. Dunthorne, Gordon. Fruit and Flower Prints of the 18th and 19th Centuries: Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonné of the Works in Which They Are Found. Illus. with numerous plates, many in color. 13x9-1/4, glazed buckram with beveled edges, gilt cover & spine labels, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 2500 copies designed & printed at the Lakeside Press. First Edition. Washington: Published by the Author, 1938. Fine in slightly worn slipcase. (300/500).
38. Emerson, Lucy, comp. The New-England Cookery, or the Art of Dressing All Kinds of Flesh, Fish, and Vegetables, and the Best Modes of Making Pastes, Puffs, Pies, Tarts, Puddings, Custards and Preserves, and All Kinds of Cakes, from the Imperial Plumb to Plain Cake. Particularly adapted to this part of our Country. 81, [3] pp. (18mo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, original leather-backed wooden boards with marbled paper covering. First Edition. Montpelier: Josiah Parks, 1808. Bitting p.144; Lincoln 44; Lowenstein 48 - Lincoln notes that "the title of this work is copied from `American Cookery,'" and states that much of the text is a verbatim copy of the Troy edition of 1808 of that work. The binding is worn, the paper peeled from about half of the front board and a small portion of the rear board, the corners of the boards are chipped, the front board is split horizontally, there is evidence of insufficient repairs on its inside, still it is holding and remarkably solid; some darkening & staining to contents, a few pages with small holes, else good to very good. (700/1000).
39. (English Declaration of Rights) The Declaration of the Lords and Commons Assembled at Westminster; Presented to the Prince and Princess of Orange, at White-Hall the 13th of February, 1689. 4 pp. 10-3/4x6-3/4, unbound. [London?: 1689]. The English Declaration of Rights proclaimed as the British were drafting William and Mary to replace the authoritarian James II, to ensure that their basic rights were not threatened by the new royals. A definite forerunner of the American Declaration of Independence, with much of the wording similar. Near fine. (200/300).
40. Faulkner, William. Absalom, Absalom! Half cloth & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 246 of 300 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1936. Signed by Faulkner on limitation-page. A bit of sunning to spine & cover margins, rubbing to corners; slight foxing to endpapers, else very good. (700/1000).
41. (Fore-edge Painting) Grant, Robert. History of Physical Astronomy, from the Earliest Ages to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century. 8-1/2x5-1/4, gilt-ruled brown calf, richly gilt-tooled spine, slightly raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. London: Henry G. Bohn, n.d.. Erotic fore-edge painting "The Cuckolded Astronomer, after Rowlandson" by Martin Frost, depicting a star-obsessed astronomer peering out his telescope, with his wife in the other room entertaining a friend of the male persuasion. Near fine - a superb fore-edge painting in the style of the great illustrator, Thomas Rowlandson, with a certificate of authenticity signed by Frost laid-in. (800/1200).
42. Gerard, John. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. Very much Enlarged and Amended by Thomas Johnson, Citizen and Apothecarye of London. [38], 1631, [16] pp. Illus. throughout with woodcuts of plants; copper-engraved title-page. (folio) 13-1/2x8-1/2, period half calf & boards, raised spine bands, morocco label. Second Edition. London: Norton & Whitakers, 1633. Second edition of Gerard's great herbal, which first appeared in 1597; this is the first edition edited by Johnson, noted by David M. Knight, Natural Science Books in English, 1600-1900, as "botanically greatly superior to the first edition." Blunt, in The Art of Botanical Illustration, says "Johnson's scholarly edition of Gerard (1633) was illustrated with 2677 blocks from the collection accumulated by Plantin." Possibly lacking ¶1 or ¶2 (the unsigned engraved title is followed by ¶3, the dedication page), other copies examined were similarly collated. Covers neatly detached, some minor scuffing to spine & edges; mostly marginal dampstaining to the first 1000 or so pages, after which it becomes more severe and affects the text, before lessening at about p.1400; still a very good copy, well worthy of rehinging, one of the most important & certainly most popular herbals in the English language. (1500/2000).
43. (Golden Cockerel Press) Herrick, Robert. One Hundred and Eleven Poems. Selected, Arranged & Illustrated by William Russell Flint. Numerous illus. by Flint, most in sepia, frontis. & title-page in color; suite of 8 extra plates, not reproduced in the book, loose in envelope as issued. 10-3/4x7-1/2, full white alum-tanned sheepskin, gilt decoration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. No. 91 of 105 copies so bound & with the extra suite of plates. Waltham Saint Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1955. Signed by Flint in the colophon. The illustrations in the extra suite are slightly more risqué than those in the book, but are still, on the whole, more subdued than much of Flint's work. Rubbing to slipcase, vol. spine sunned; short tear to suite envelope, else near fine. (500/800).
44. (Golden Cockerel Press) Jones, Gwyn & Thomas. The Golden Cockerel Mabinogion: A New Translation from the White Book of Rhydderch and the Red Book of Hergest by Gwyn Jones and Thomas Jones. Illus. with full-page woodcuts by Dorothea Braby; tissue guards. 14x8-1/4, 2/3 orange morocco & gilt-tooled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 101 of 550 copies. London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1948. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (300/500).
45. Greville, Charles C.F. The Greville Memoirs. 8 vols.. Extra-illustrated with approx. 287 prints & engravings in copper or steel, bound in, many inlaid to size, approx. 93 hand-colored. 8-1/2x5-1/2, full green levant morocco decorated in gilt, gilt lettering to spines, raised bands, gilt- ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. London: Longmans, Green, 1874-1887. Elegantly bound set of Greville's memoirs, with striking added illustrations of the period, many colored by hand. Greville, 1794-1865, longtime Clerk of the Council, revealed so many of the secrets and scandals of his time that it has been suggested that his knowledge "could only have been obtained through the key-hole of the door." Slight sunning to spines; a fine set. (1000/1500).
