Sale 113

Thursday, September 5, 1996


46. Grose, Francis, Thomas Astle, et al., comps. The Antiquarian Repertory: A Miscellaneous Assemblage of Typography, History, Biography, Customs, and Manners. Intended to Illustrate and Preserve Several Valuable Remains of Old Times. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous copper- engraved plates. (Folio) 12-1/4x9-1/2, period 3/4 calf & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, t.e.g. London: Edward Jeffery, 1808-9. Marvelous compendium of information and illustrations, a handsomely printed, wide-margined copy. Scuffing to corners & joints, spines a bit faded, a few chips to spine ends; otheerwise very good or a bit better, contents quite nice, two with bookplates of Thomas Andrew, two with traces from removed bookplates. (300/500).

EARLY DISCOVERIES IN THE NEW WORLD WITH SPECTACULAR WOODCUT WORLD MAP, 1532

47. Grynaeus, Simon & Johann Huttich. Novvs Orbis Regionvm ac Insvlarvm Veteribvs Incognitarvm, una cum Tabula Cosmographica, & aliquot alijs consimilis argumenti libellis. [48], 584, [2] pp. Woodcut folding map of the world; printer's devices on title & last leaf; woodcut initials. (Folio) 12x8, contemporary blindstamped pigskin. First Edition.Basel: Johann Hervagium, 1532. Sabin 34100; Shirley 67 & Plate 61 - First edition of this important work containing accounts and descriptions by the first Spanish and Portuguese discoverers of the New World. It includes the "voyage of Cadamasto, the three voyages of Columbus, Nino, Pinzon, Vespucius, Cabral, and part of the Fourth Decade of Peter Martyr, also many other pieces which do not relate to America." The work was edited by Grynaeus from material collected by Huttich, and is sometimes listed under the latter's name. There is a long introduction contributed by Sebastian Münster, Typi Cosmographici et Declaratio. The striking woodcut map of the world is generally attributed to Hans Holbein the Younger, though Shirley gives the primary listing to Münster, feeling that the map itself was by him while the surrounding decor was perhaps the work of Holbein. Although the map is one of the earlier ones to use the word "America," Shirley feels that "geographically the map is quite antiquated and was probably prepared prior to 1532..." but does note that "what the Mnster-Holbein map lacks in precision it gains in richness of artistic decoration. Huge sea-monsters, mermaids, and an early high-pooped galleon embellish the oceans. The surrounding border to the map is filled with vivid vignettes of real or outlandish local scenes - winged serpents, grotesquely big-lipped natives, hunting scenes and feasting cannibals." The present example of the map has the names of the continents Asia, Europe and Africa in "moderately large capitals," a feature which Shirley associates with the earlier printings; it is the version with "Tropicus Capricorni" printed below rather than above the tropical line. The map is creased, small tear at lower centerfold, right half of the lower edge trimmed to neat line, very small hole in lower left (in the decorative border), neatly repaired tear crossing lower left hand portion (below South America), with slight browning. Within the volume are contemporary marginal notes in Latin with some underlining. Ink name of Joachimus Hubner to bottom of title-page, below which is a tiny hole; armorial bookplate. Binding with some rubbing & soiling, clasps removed; minor soiling to title, overall a nice, clean, tight copy in nearly fine condition. (15,000/20,000).

48. Hamconius, Martinus. Frisia seu de Viris Rebusque Frisiae Illustribus. Libri Duo. [18], 127, [4] leaves. Illus. with copper-engraved port. of the author; 53 full-page copper-engravings of Frisian rulers; armorial woodcut on title-page & 2 on its verso. (4to) 7-1/4x5-3/4, contemporary vellum, inked spine title. First Edition. Franeker: Ionnes Lamrinck & Ioannis Starteri, 1620. Rare account of the kings and rulers of Frisia, or Friesland, spanning portions of modern-day northern Netherlands and northwest Germany; notable for the many copper-engravings of the rulers as well as for the text. Front free endpaper chipped with paper deteriorating, pencil erasures; some minor marginal chipping/paper loss to title & following several leaves, front hinge split before title, booklabel of J.W. Six, else very good or better. (400/700).

49. Harlow, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Illus. with collotype facsimiles of 21 maps on 19 plates, some fold-out. 12-1/4x9, half red morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1950. Superbly printed compendium of cartographic representations of the Bay of San Francisco, with excellent facsimile reproductions and scholarly descriptive text. A little rubbing to spine & corners; endpaper gutters darkened, else near fine. (500/800).

OVERLAND TO THE ARCTIC

50. Hearne, Samuel. A Journey from Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay, to the Northern Ocean. Undertaken by Order of the Hudson's Bay Company, for the Discovery of Copper Mines, a North West Passage, &c. In the Years 1769, 1770, 1771, & 1772. xliv, 458, [2] pp. With large folding map with the route hand-colored; 4 other maps & plans, & 4 plates for a total of 9 copper-engravings, 8 of them folding. (4to) 12x9-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: A. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1795. Hill p.141; Sabin 31181 - Account by the first white man to travel overland to the Arctic Ocean and the discoverer of Great Slave Lake. Hearne, 1745-1792, was sent northward from Churchill at the behest of the Hudson's Bay Company, which had long been interested in investigating the reports of copper mines to the north. Hill declares that "Hearne played an important role in ascertaining the relations between Hudson's Bay and the Arctic Ocean by his exploration of the Coppermine River," and further relates the curious circumstances of the works' publication, which "was due to the navigator Jean François Lapérouse, who captured Fort Albany, Hudson Bay, and found Hearne's manuscript. The fort afterwards was surrendered to the British, but Lapérouse stipulated that the manuscript be published," and notes that much attention is given to the natural history and the Indian tribes of the region covered. Some foxing & offset to plates, large folding map of the route with darkening at folds, a few minor crease tears with paper repairs on verso; else near fine, a nice, wide-margined copy. (2500/3500).

51. Heywood, Thomas. The Hierarchie of the blessed Angells. Their Names, orders and Offices. The fall of Lucifer with his Angells. [2], 622 pp. With copper-enraved title-page and 9 full-page copper-engravings. (folio) 11x7-1/4, later full gilt-ruled calf, rebacked with gilt-tooled calf spine, raised bands, morocco labels; bound (or rebacked) by J. Larkins. First Edition. London: Adam Islip, 1635. STC 13327 - A poem in nine books, each preceded by an argument in verse and an engraved plate, and followed by observations in prose and "A Meditation" in verse. Includes a celebrated reference to Shakespeare and his contemporaries (Book IV, p. 206) and some curious stories concerning witches, magicians and ghosts. The enchanting engraved title, by S. Cecill, is within an elaborate border with the emblem of the Trinity at the top, and on either side the spirits of the elect ("Electi") and the fallen ("Reiecti"). With the bookplate of Edwin B. Holden. Slight toning to some of the contents, tiny rusthole to dedication leaf, else near fine. (400/700).

52. Heywood, Thomas. The Life of Merlin, Sirnamed Ambrosius. His Prophesies, and Predictions Interpreted; and their truth made good by our English Annalls. Being a Chronologicall History of all the Kings, and memorable passages of the Kingdome, from Brute to the Reigne of our Royall Soveraigne King Charles. [70], 376 pp. Frontis. of Merlin writing under a tree, animals & Thong Castle in background; contemporary hand-coloring. 7-1/4x5-1/2, calf, rebacked in calf with partial original spine strip laid-on. First Edition. London: J. Okes, 1641. Wing H1786 - Later spine label; hinges reinforced, new endpapers, contemporary notes to flyleaves (front & rear), later note to front free endpaper, still very good. (400/600).

53. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Works.... 7 vols. 7-1/4x4-1/2, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, elaborately gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands, marbled endpapers. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1887. A near fine, attractively bound set. (300/500).

54. Horn, Walter & Ernest Born. The Plan of St. Gall: A Study of the Architecture & Economy of, & Life in a Paradigmatic Carolingian Monastery. 3 vols. Foreword by Wolfgang Braunfels. Translations by Charles W. Jones. Note by A. Hunter Dupree. Illus. with architectural plans & views. Folios, 14x11, quarter natural pigskin & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 29 of 150 specially bound copies. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1979. Signed by Horn & Born on the limitation page, which is tipped in preceding the title. Fine. (300/500).

55. [Jackson, Maria Elizabeth]. The Florist's Manual, or, Hints for the Construction of a Gay Flower-Garden; with Directions for Preventing the Depredations of Insects, Observations on the Treatment and Growth of Bulbous Plants, Curious Facts Respecting Their Management, and Directions for the Culture of the Guernsey Lily. [iii]-vii, 136 pp. Illus. with 6 hand-colored aquatint plates incl. folding frontis. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original boards, modern cloth spine, paper label. London: Henry Colburn, 1827. A new edition of this work by the author of Botanical Dialogues, with an eye- catching frontispiece of a "mingled flower-garden." Lacks front free endpaper & probably a half-title. Wear to board edges, some slight internal foxing or soiling, else very good. (300/500).

56. Jeffers, Robinson. Poems. Intro. by B.H. Lehman. Illus. with frontis. original silver- print photograph of Jeffers by Ansel Adams. 9-1/2x7, green cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1928. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page & by Ansel Adams under the frontis. Sunning to spine; adhesion residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, lacking slipcase, else extremely good. (600/900).

FIRST EDITION OF KEATS' ENDYMION IN SUMPTUOUS BINDING

57. Keats, John. Endymion: A Poetic Romance. ix, [errata leaf], 207 pp. 8x5, full blue levant morocco heavily & elaborately gilt with red, green & black morocco inlays, raised spine bands, brown levant morocco doublures tooled in gilt with green & red morocco inlays, moir silk endleaves, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere & Son. First Edition. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1818. First edition of Keats' romantic epic, telling the story of the "brain-sick shepherd-prince" of Mt. Latmos and incorporating various figures and themes from Greek mythology. This was his second book, a year after the publication of Poems by John Keats. Though savagely criticized by Blackwood's Magazine and the Quarterly, the work helped to establish Keats among the forefront of the romantic poets of his day and ours. This copy with the 5-line errata leaf, and is complete with the half-title. The stupendous binding by Riviere, executed probably around the turn of the century, incorporates floral and leaf inlays, elaborate scrollwork, and a heavily gilt background; it is set in a custom-made folding leather case lined with felt and moiré silk, with raised spine bands & gilt lettering (the case with some shelf rubbing to extremities & spine ribs). The paper of the book was washed and resized during the binding, a standard procedure by Riviere and other fine English bookbinders of the day; the first six leaves were bleached, and this has caused a moderate toning. A fine, exquisitely bound copy. (8000/12,000).

58. Keats, John. The Poems of John Keats. Printed in red & black, woodcut initials, head & tail-pieces, elaborate double-page title-page in floriated woodcut design. 8-1/4x5- 1/2, full brown calf hand carved in an original design by Leo Gruel of Paris, gilt-ruled borders & spine panels, raised spine bands, gilt-ruled turn-ins, silk endleaves, a.e.g.; half leather chemise, morocco solander case. 1 of 300 copies printed by William Morris. [London: Kelmscott Press, 1894]. An exquisitely bound copy of one of the major works of the Kelmscott Press. Solander case with some scuffing & wear; vol. with a few slight foxmarks to fore-edges, one or two foxmarks within, still a very fine copy. (3000/5000).

INSCRIBED TO KEROUAC'S SCHOOL CHUM

59. Kerouac, John. The Town and the City. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1950]. Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Ed - in remembrance of our days at HM. Jack Kerouac." This inscription is very likely to Eddy Gilbert, a classmate of Kerouac's at Horace Mann Preparatory School in New York ("HM"). Most inscribed copies of Kerouac's first book are from his Denver book signing, and bear the impersonal signature "John Kerouac"; the inscription in this copy is undoubtedly early (his later handwriting was much larger and looser), and of a personal nature. Indeed, in light of the content of the book, and the relevance of Kerouac's experiences at Horace Mann in its development, the association becomes highly significant. At Horace Mann, which Kerouac attended for a year (1939-40) in preparation for Columbia University, he was exposed to wealthy, largely Jewish, urban youths, which set into relief the working class, small town upbringing he had experienced in Lowell, Massachusetts, which was to form the basis for The Town and the City. Gerald Nicosia, in

Memory Babe: A Critical Biography of Jack Kerouac, describes Eddy Gilbert as the scion of a wealthy Long Island family and an inveterate practical joker, and a member of the chess team with Kerouac, whom he would frequently invite to visit at his parent's luxurious house at Flushing. Eddy Gilbert and Jack Kerouac stayed in touch with each other long after their graduation from Horace Mann, and it seems likely that this book was inscribed during 1952, while Kerouac, awaiting word from Little Brown regarding On the Road, saw much of his old Horace Mann friends (see Ann Charters, Kerouac, p.205). Barry Gilbert and Lawrence Lee, in Jack's Book, proposed that Gilbert was the model of the character "Jimmy Winchel" in Kerouac's Vanity of Duluoz, and they further note that the real Eddy Gilbert embezzled a large sum of money and fled to Brazil. This last fact perhaps explains the recent provenance of this book, which was purchased at a tag sale in New York State. It was then sold to a collector in the Southwest, from whom it was purchased by the present owner. Some cover rubbing & wear, small white flecks (paint?), light stain to front cover; bold 10-cent price to front pastedown; a good copy of Kerouac's first book, with a very significant presentation inscription. (4000/7000).

60. Keynes, John Maynard. A Treatise on Probability. 466 + [2] ad pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. London: Macmillan, 1921. First issue with errata slip at p.423. Extremities a bit bumped & worn; offset to endpapers, mild marginal darkening, else very good. (300/500).

ENGLISH KOTZEBUE IN ORIGINAL BOARDS

61. Kotzebue, Otto von. A Voyage of Discovery, into the South Sea and Beering's Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East Passage, Undertaken in the Years 1815-1818, at the Expense of His Highness the Chancellor of the Empire, Count Romanzoff, in the Ship Rurick, Under the Command of the Lieutenant in the Russian Imperial Navy, Otto Von Kotzebue. 3 vols. xiv [misnumbered xv], [2], 358; [4], 433, [1]; [4], 442 pp.; 4-page publisher's catalogue, dated Jan. 1822, inserted at front of Vol. I. Illus. with 8 hand-colored aquatint plates; 1 uncolored copper- engraved plate; 7 copper-engraved maps (4 folding). 9x5-1/2, original boards, paper spine labels. First Edition in English. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1821. Cowan p.335; Graff 2356; Howes K258; Sabin 38291; Wickersham 6196; Zamorano Eighty #48 - The second Russian expedition into the Pacific for scientific exploration, sponsored by Count Romanzof, commanded by Kotzebue (who had sailed with Kruzenshtern in 1803-6), and including the famous artist Ludwig Choris. After rounding Cape Horn and visiting Chile, Easter Island and the Marshall Islands, Kotzebue explored the North American coast and Hawaii and searched unsuccessfully for a passage to the Arctic Ocean. Graff calls it "one of the great early nineteenth-century voyages of discovery" - Graff. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "Kotzebue was in San Francisco about the month of October, 1816. He, like La Pérouse, was critical of the condition of the mission Indian. He mentioned the Russian sailors who were taken prisoners for landing on the coast without permission." Some aging & extremity wear to covers, spines with expert repairs, the labels seem to be supplied, Vol. I with old ink writing to top of front cover "Terrahee[?] Page 1"; slight darkening to extreme page edges, faint offset to plates from text, tear across 1 chart, otherwise a near fine copy, very scarce in the original state. (5000/7000).

62. La Mottraye, Aubrey de. Voyages en Anglois et en François d'a de la Motraye, en Diverses Provinces et Places de la Prusse Ducale et Royale, de la Russie, de la Pologne &c. Contenant un Trait de Divers Ordere de Chevalerie.... [10], 480 pp. Text in French and English. Illus. with frontis. & 9 copper-engraved frontis. & 9 copper-engraved plates & maps. (folio)12x7-3/4, period calf, leather spine labels, raised bands. The Hague: Adrien Moetjens, 1732. Voyage to Russia, Poland, and adjacent areas. Both covers & spine have the gilt-stamped monogram "EB" with a crown, old engraved booklabel on front pastedown along with later bookplate. Some scuffing & wear to covers, joints cracked or cracking; contents generally clean with just slight foxing & a few small marginal stains, else very good. (400/700).

63. Lafitau, [Joseph Francois]. Murs des Sauvages Ameriquains, Compare'es aux Moeurs des Premiers Temps. 4 vols. [24], 256; [12], 296; [8], 248; [8], 196, [66], [8] pp. Illus. with folding copper-engraved map & 42 folding copper-engraved plates. (12mo), 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. Second Edition. Paris: Saugrain l'aine.../ Charles-Estienne Hochereau, 1724. Field p.208; Howes L22; Sabin 38597 - The manners and customs of the "Sauvages Ameriquains" compared to those of Ancient Times. The author felt that the similarity of the customs with those of ancient nations of northern and central Asia proved that American Indians were descendents of emigrants from Tartary. Howes calls the work "comprehensive and meticulous information on the Iroquois and other northern tribes acquired by a long residence among them," and Sabin concurs, although decrying the fact that it covers "principally the Indians of Canada." This edition published the same year and with the same number of plates as the quarto, two-volume first edition. Some wear to spine & joints, lacking the vol. number spine labels; insect damage to page edges, a few instances of marginal worming, some foxing & aging to contents, a few plates with neat repairs, top corner of Vol. I front free endpaper torn off, traces from removed bookplates, else very good. (500/800.)

WITH FIRST PUBLISHED VIEW OF SAN FRANCISCO

64. Langsdorff, George H. von. 17 Kupfer zu G.H.v. Langsdorffs Bemerkungen aus einer Reise um die Welt. Zweiter Theil nebst ausführlicher Erklärung. 16 (of 17) copper-engraved plates, with descriptive text interleaved; tissue guards. 9-3/4x8, original(?) boards simulating tree calf, leather spine label. [Frankfurt am Mayn: Friedrich Wilmans, 1812.] Rare and somewhat obscure atlas volume to Langsdorff's two-volume account of circumn- avigating the globe on the Krusenstern voyage. Generally these 17 plates were bound into the second volume (the first volume had 28 plates), and only Sabin among the major bibliographers refers to a three-volume set including an atlas, but treats it as if all the plates were included in the atlas. This copy lacks the frontispiece, but is otherwise complete, and very significant: the second volume of Langsdorff covers his travels to the Northwest Coast with Nikolai Petro- vitch Rezanov, including his stay in San Francisco (during which Rezanov and Doña Concepcion, daughter of the Spanish commander José Arguello, conducted their famous romance). This atlas volume contains the first published view of San Francisco ("Ansicht des spanishen Establissements in St. Francisco"), showing the little cluster of buildings that was the Presidio, 4 Indians on a reed boat on bay in foreground. Other engravings include a sailing ship off the island of St. George; an Eskimo settlement at Unalaska with visiting ship; diagrams of kayaks; the Russian fort on Kodiak island; the Russian fort at Norfolk Sound (Sitka); a group of Indians at Sitka; various California Indian artifacts, baskets, bows & arrows, etc.; depiction of 6 painted Indians from the San Jose mission; view of St. Peter & St. Paul in Kamchatka; diagram of Kamchatka dog sled; etc. Some minor extremity wear to covers, some foxing to contents (incl. the S.F. view), otherwise very good. (2000/3000).

LA PÉROUSE WITH ATLAS

65. La Pérouse, [Jean François Galaup de]. Voyage de la Pérouse Autour du Monde, Publi Conformment au Dcret du 22 Avril 1791, et Rdig par M.L.A. Milet- Mureau.... 4 vols. plus Atlas. [4], lxxii, 346, [1]; [4], 398, [1]; [4], 422, [1]; [2], 309 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. in Vol. I; atlas with copper-engraved pictorial title & 69 copper-engraved charts, plans, views, etc. Text vols. are 4to, 11-1/4x8-1/2, modern full blindstamped calf ruled in gilt, raised spine bands, morocco labels; atlas is folio, 21-1/4x15-1/2, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. Paris: L'Imprimerie de la République, 1797. Cowan p.383; Hill p.173; Howes L93; Lada-Mocarski 52; Wagner, N.W.C., pp.199-201; Zamorano Eighty 49 - Nice set of the first edition of the official account of La Pérouse's productive but ill-fated expedition to the Pacific and the northwest coast of America, in attractive modern bindings replicating those of the period. Sailing from France in 1785, La Pérouse was to examine such parts of the region as had not been explored by James Cook; to seek for an interoceanic passage; to make scientific observations on the various countries, peoples, and products; to obtain reliable information about the fur trade and the extent of Spanish settlements in California (with the possibility of seizing some point north of the Spanish settlements), and to promote in general the inducements for French enterprise in that quarter. He reached the northwest coast & Alaska in June, 1786, was in Monterey, California on September 14, sailed westward across the Pacific, charted around Japan and the Pacific Islands, etc., finally anchoring at Botany Bay, Australia, in January 1788, having completed his mission. He left Australia in mid-Feburary, and was never heard from again. Remains of his vessels were discovered in 1826 on an island to the north of the New Hebrides. The dispatches La Prouse sent from Australia, and, prior to that, from Kamchatka formed the material from which the present work was drawn up. Although both Wagner and Lada-Mocarski question the value of La Pérouse's investigations in Alaska (Lada- Mocarski says more was contributed to the cartography of the northeast coast of Asia, where the strait between Sakhalin and the northernmost island of Japan still bears his name), Hill asserts that "Laprouse made a valuable contribution to the history of geographical discovery, particularly with regard to the American coast and the natives of America...." The superb folio atlas contains 31 charts & maps, and 38 views, botanical and zoological engravings, etc. Many of the charts are double-page, and include a large folding chart of the world, plus details of the northwest coast of America, the bays of San Francisco and Monterey (the former actually derived from Spanish sources, and of questionable accuracy), the coast of Asia including Japan, various islands, etc. The views include ethnological depictions, views of Easter Island, Hawaii, the northwest coast, various fauna incl. birds, crustaceans, etc., etc., all skillfully engraved and on fine paper. This set with the stencilled stamp of John Hearne to half titles; a few rubberstamps of the "General Society of Mechanics' & Tradesmen, `DeMilt' Section," (these were formerly on the title-pages but have been eradicated); each title-page with approx. 1-1/2x4" piece replaced from top right corner, not affecting any printing; old ink numbers to title-pages; Vol. IV lacking half title. Atlas engraved title with several repairs, old ink numbers to image, stencilled stamp of John Hearne to lower margin; large folding chart foxed & laid on linen backing; plates 2-17 & 57-68 with dampstain to lower corners intruding into several images; plate 29 with spot of adhesion damage at centerfold; creases to a few plates incl. 40 & 41 (Macao & Manila); some light foxing, more so to plate 69. Overall in very good or better condition, one of the most important works on Pacific exploration. (8000/12,000).

66. Lavater, John Caspar. Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. 3 vols. in 5. Illustrated by more than Eight Hundred Engravings Accurately Copied, and some Duplicates Added from Originals, Executed by, or Under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter. (Lg. 4to) 13-1/2x10-3/4, 19th century full polished tree calf, gilt-roll borders, spines dec. in gilt, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in English. London: John Murray, et al., 1789-1792. Lavater's important study of the contenance of the face and the shape of the head as indications of the character and intelligence of men. The magnificent series of engravings, both in the text and on plates, includes several by William Blake. The last part of the work is devoted to a short study of the physiognomy of animals. The set is offered with

Physiognomical Sketches by Lavater, Engraved from the Original Drawings by Luffman, 4 pp. text & 50 plates. London: R. Westley, 1802, bound uniformly with the others, though a bit taller. Rubbing to spines & edges, joints tender or cracking, chipping to spine ends, 1 lacking 2" strip from spine head; minor foxing & soiling to contents, internally in nearly fine condition, a wide-margined copy, in attractive bindings. (500/800).

67. [Le Conte, Joseph]. A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierras of California by the "University Excursion Party." 103 pp. Illus. with 9 original mounted albumen photographs. 8- 1/2x5-1/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, 1875. Farquhar 14a; Currey & Kruska 230; Howes L175 - Le Conte describes the excursion thusly in his Autobiography: "At the end of the first session of the University eight of the students invited Professor Frank Soulé, Jr. and me to join them in a camping trip to the Sierras, and we joyfully accepted. The trip was almost an era in my life. We were gone six weeks and visited the Yosemite, the high Sierra, Lake Mono and the volcanoes in the vicinity, and Lake Tahoe.... We had no tent, but slept under trees with only sky above us...." Farquhar notes that John Muir, "then 32 years old, spending his second summer in the Sierra, accompanied the party to Tenaya Lake, Tuolumne Meadows, and Mount Dana." The photographs "must have been procured from one or more of the professional photographers who operated in Yosemite Valley...." 12 copies of the book were printed for each of the 10 members of the party, for a total of 120. Rubbing & several circular stains to covers, corners & spine ends worn, some retouching with blue die; several internal hinges cracked, contents loosening, 2 leaves detached but present, a few short marginal tears; just a good copy, but a very uncommon book, with the original photographs in very nice condition, most rich & unfaded. (2500/4000).

WITH 95 CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF PLANTS AND FLOWERS

68. Lemaire, Charles, et al. Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l'Europe, ou Descriptions et Figures des Plantes les Plus Rare et les Plus Mritantes.... Vol. IX only. [4], 307 pp. Illus. with 95 chromolithograph plates, 14 of them folding; 2 duotone lithograph plates; 7 wood-engraved plates. 10x6-1/2, period half calf & mottled boards, spine ruled in gilt, leather labels. Ghent: Louis Van Houtte, 1853-1854. Spectacular volume in this acclaimed series, which eventually numbered 23 volumes published from 1845-1883. The bright and superbly executed chromolithographs are almost all of flowers, but with occasional bushes and other plants, including a California big tree, Wellingtonia Gigantea, with Indians and pioneer whites standing near the base. Lacking at least one plate and possibly a few others, and sold under that circumstance. Spine label chipped, other minor shelf wear; just occasional light foxing, mostly confined to the tissue guards, a few plates loose, otherwise very good, most plates fine & bright. (1200/1500).

69. Lindbergh, Charles A. "We": The Famous Flier's Own Story of his Life and his Transatlantic flight, together with his views on the future of Aviation. Intro. by Myron T. Herrick. Illus. with photo plates, plus a few etchings & facsimiles. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original 3/4 parchment & boards, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. No. A5 of 100 copies of the Author's Autograph Edition, printed for presentation. First Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Signed by Lindbergh on limitation page; also signed there for the publishers, & at the end of the introduction by Herrick, who was U.S. Ambassador to France. Wear to corners & spine ends, a bit of cover soiling; slight stain to fore-edges, else very good. (1200/1500).

70. (Lindisfarne Gospels) Evangeliorum Quattuor: Codex Lindisfarnensis. Volume II. Prologue by T.D. Kendrick. Illus. incl. numerous color plates. 15-3/4x11-3/4, vellum-backed boards. 1 of 680 copies. Olten & Lausanne: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1960. Fine. (250/400).

71. [Lockhart, George]. Memoirs Concerning the Affairs of Scotland from Queen Anne's Accession to the Throne, to the Commencement of the Union of the Two Kingdoms of Scotland and England, in May, 1707. With an Account of the Origins and Progress of the Design'd Invasion from France, in March, 1708. And Some Reflections on the Ancient State of Scotland.... xxx, 420 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period paneled calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. London, J. Baker, 1714. Rare work important to the understanding of Scottish history and its reluctant union with England, published anonymously, without Lockhart's consent. George Lockhart, 1673-1731, born of a family of ample means and some social and political standing, broke from family tradition by becoming an admirer of the Stuarts and a staunch Jacobite. Notwithstanding this, he was in 1706 appointed a member of the commission for the union with England, apparently in the hopes of winning his support for the government. Pretending to accept the nomination as proof of his acceptance of the unity measure, he faithfully reported the meetings to his Jacobite comrades, so that they could better act to frustrate the commission. Lockhart was involved in several rebellions or near rebellions, and other important political activity, as Scotland began its series of final, futile attempts to wrest from its neck the harsh yoke of English oppression. This copy is particularly interesting, in that the black spaces indicating proper names which were left out of the printed book have been filled out in ink, in a contemporary hand. The page numbers skip from 304 to 321, as issued. Wear to covers, joints cracked & very tender, spine head chipped, corners showing; light foxing to title-page & occasionally elsewhere, title inked on fore-edges in a period hand, else very good. (500/800).

72. Lockhart, John Gibson. Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott. 10 vols. Illus. incl. hand-colored frontispieces. 8-3/4x5-3/4, 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, t.e.g. Large-Paper Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. Spines uniformly sunned, otherwise a very handsome set. (300/500).

73. M'Intosh, Charles. The New and Improved Practical Gardener, and Modern Horticulturist; Exhibiting the Latest and Most Approved Management of Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Gardens, the Green-House, Hot-House, Conservatory, &c., &c. for Every Month of the Year. iv, 972 pp. Illus. with 10 hand-colored engraved plates; wood engravings in the text; steel-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period tree calf, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers & flyleaves, marbled edges. London: Thomas Kelly, 1854. Minor cover scuffing & shelf wear; frontis. backed with some earlier chips & wear, 1st 100 pp. with top corners chipped (or chewed?), some minor soiling, else very good. (300/500).

FIRST ACROSS THE CONTINENT

74. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. [2], viii, cxxxii, 412, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps, 1 hand-colored; stipple-engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/2, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition. London: Cadell, Davies, et al., 1801. Field 967; Graff 2630; Howes M113; Peel 25; Streeter Sale 3653; Wagner-Camp 1 - "Mackenzie's narrative is of consumate importance in the literature of transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean crossing of the North American continent. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of almost equal interest" - Graff. Streeter remarks that "this journey marked the first crossing of the continent by white men," and Wagner-Camp calls to mind the "sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languagues." A.S.W. Rosenbach notes that "no writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation of them." Hill calls this "the first and finest edition of one of the most imporant of Canadian books." Mackenzie's voyage was undertaken on behalf of the North West Fur Company, which was attempting to break the monopoly of the Hudson's Bay Company. Some minor rubbing to the binding; usual offset from portrait and maps, 1 map with repaired tear, another foxed with several short edge tears, the last with small stain at edge; else a near fine copy, one of the most important books in the annals of North American exploration, rivalling the accounts of Lewis and Clark, and Pike. (3000/5000).

75. Malton, Thomas. A Compleat Treatise on Perspective, in Theory and Practice, on the True Principles of Dr. Brook Taylor. Made Clear, in Theory, by Various Moveable Schemes, and Diagrams; and Reduced to Practice.... [12], 296, 8 pp. Illus. with 49 folding copper plates, a few with stand-up pieces. Folio, 13-3/4x8-1/4, modern black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition, corrected & improved. London: Robson, Becket, Taylor & Dilly, 1778. Extremely good, with highly detailed plates - an important treatise on how to draw perspective, incl. shadows, water reflections, etc. (300/500).

76. Milton, John. Paradise Lost: A Poem, in Twelve Books. * Paradise Regain'd. A Poem in Four Books. To Which is Added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions...from the Text of Thomas Newton. 2 vols. Preface by John Baskerville. [30], 416; [2], lxix, [1], [3]-390 pp. (lacking I4, between The Life of Milton & half-title for The First Book of Paradise Regain'd, possibly a blank). 9-1/4x6-1/4, contemporary calf, grape vine gilt-roll borders, morocco spine labels. First Baskerville Edition. London & Birmingham: J. & R. Tonson, 1758. Contemporary owner's name ("Samuel Steward, Queens College") to tops of title pages. A handsome set in excellent condition. (500/800).

77. Mitchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Macmillan, 1936. With "Published May 1936" on copyright page. In first issue jacket with rear panel headed "Macmillan Spring Novels" listing GWTW as the 2nd title in the 2nd column. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, top corner of front flap clipped, else fine. (1000/1500).

78. North, Roger. Examen: or, an Enquiry into the Credit and Veracity of a Pretended Complete History; Shewing the Preverse and Wicked Design of it, and the Many Falsities and Abuses of Truth contained in it. Together with some Memoirs Occasionally inserted. All tending to vindicate the Honour of the late King Charles the Second, and his Happy Reign, from the intended Aspersions of that Foul Pen. [16], 692, [24] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. engraved by George Vertue from the painting by P. Lely. (4to) 11x9, 19th century full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Fletcher Gyles, 1740. Biting attack on the church meddling in affairs of state, tearing apart White Kennett's ecclesiastical history; not published until after the death of Roger North, a noted lawyer, for fear of reprisal. Lord Macauley thought the author "a most amusing writer." With the armorial bookplate of Major Grolls; ink name "Morton" to top of title. A few scuffs & other wear to covers, lacking one spine label; light foxing & offset to title, a nearly fine copy. (300/500).

79. Orbigny, Alcide Dessalines d'. Descripcion Geográfica, Histórica y Estadística de Bolivia. Vol. I (all published). liv, 412, [1] pp. 8-1/4x5, period half calf & mottled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Paris: Los Señores Gide y Compania, 1845. Sabin 57452 - Originally announced as a set of eleven volumes with an atlas, this first volume was all that was completed. Quite scarce. Light shelf-rubbing to covers; a bit of foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

80. Orbigny, Alcide Dessalines d'. Illustrations. L'Amerique Meridionale. Plates only, 146 (of 415) hand-colored copper or steel engraved plates from the atlas volumes of Voyage dans l'Amerique Meridionale..., bound together. 13-1/2x9-1/2, modern half vellum & marbled boards.[Paris: Pitois-Levrault, 1835-1849]. Sabin 57457 - Selection of plates from Orbigny's monumental work on the anthropology and natural history of South America, superbly hand colored. The plates include 50 of birds; 27 of insects; 8 of mammals; 9 of reptiles; 9 of fish; 7 of crustaceans; 24 of mollusks; and 12 of palms. At the rear are bound-in the marbled paper wrappers for the original parts. Some foxing & soiling, approx. 8 plates in the bird section with marginal staining, else very good, sold as an incomplete set of plates. (1500/2500).

81. Paxton, Joseph. The Horticultural Register, and General Magazine, of all Useful and Interesting Discoveries Connected with Natural History and Rural Subjects. Vol. II. Illus. with 8 hand-colored plates of flowers & fruit. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: Baldwin & Cradock, 1833. Joints cracked, else very good, with brightly colored plates. (300/500).

82. (Pennsylvania-German Imprint) Ausbund, das ist, Etliche Schöne Christliche Lieder Wie ste in dem Gefangnuss zu Bassau in dem Schloss von den Schweitzer-Brudern, und von anderen rechtglaubigen Christen hin und her gedichtet worden. Allen und jeden Christen welcher Religion sie seyen, unpartheyisch fast nutzlich. Nebst einem Anhang von sechs Liedern. Zum vierten Mal aufgelegt in Pennsylvanien. [10], 812, [10], 103 [i.e. 102] pp. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, c ontemporary full calf, metal clasps. Germantaun, [PA]: Leibert & Billmeyer, 1785. Evans 18919 - A collection of German and Mennonite Hymns, with some coverage of Swiss martyrs. An uncommon Pennsylvania-German imprint. Six-line contemporary ink insc ription in German to front flyleaf. Some rubbing to covers & spine, joints tender but t he whole still fairly solid; some moderate foxing & aging to contents, overall in very good or better condition, much better preserved than is common with this book. (1000/1500).


FINE & RARE BOOKS

Lots 1. AGRICOLA through 45. GREVILLE
Lots 46. GROSE through 82. PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN
Lots 83. PERSIAN through 122. ZIMMERMANN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions