Sale 113

Thursday, September 5, 1996


STRIKING PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT

83. (Persian Illuminated Manuscript) [An Adaption of Socrates]. 31 pp. (on 16 leaves plus blanks at front & rear), ornate calligraphic manuscript elaborately illuminated with gilt, blue & red. 12-3/4x8-1/2, original decorated lacquered boards. No place: 19th century. A beautiful, sumptuous presentation of Socrates in Arabic script, in a striking laquered binding. Some light rubbing to spine & extremities; two leaves detached (as a unit), but present, a very nice example. (2000/3000).

84. Plutarch. Apophthemata Graeca Regum & ducum, philosophorim item, aliorumque quorundam: ex Plutarch & Diogene Laertio. Cum Latina Interpr. [32], 705 pp. (12mo), later full calf. [Geneva]: Henricus Stephanus, 1568. Charming little edition of Plutarch from the Estienne (i.e. Stephanus) Press. Following Stephanus' name in the imprint is "illustris viri Huldrichi Fuggeri typographus." Text in Greek and Latin on facing pages; the famous printer's device of a tree is on title-page. Binding worn, perhaps rebacked (or at least partially reglazed), spine head torn; marginal stains to title (apparently from attempt to eradicate ink writing there), prefatory material with old ink underlining & marginal notes, else very good. (300/500).

85. Poe, Edgar Allan. Dream-Land & Review of Orion in Graham's American Monthly Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XXIV. 1844. * Marginalia in 3 parts, all in Graham's American Monthly Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XXXII. 1848. * Fifty Suggestions in Graham's American Monthly Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XXXIV. 1849. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. with color plates, steel engravings, mezzotint plates, etc. 9-1/2x6, uniform 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands. First Appearances. Philadelphia: George Graham, various dates. Near fine set. (500/800).

EZRA POUND'S FIRST BOOK, INSCRIBED AND WITH MANUSCRIPT CHANGES TO THE POEMS

86. Pound, Ezra. A Lume Spento. [4], 72 pp. 8-1/4x6 (20.5x15 cm.), contemporary green morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed; bound by W.H. Smith & Son, London. Limited to about 150 copies. First Edition. In the City of Aldus [i.e. Venice]: 1909. Gallup A1 - Ezra Pound's first book, a presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the title-page, "To Mrs. Fowler, After a charming party," and signed by Pound; bookplate of Alfred Fowler to front pastedown. In addition, there are the two standard corrections in ink by Pound (on the dedication page, inserting "is," and on p.24, crossing an "l" to make it a "t"), and extensive alterations to two poems in pencil by Pound. These alterations and the inscription to a leading member of the London social and literary circles to which Pound aspired, make this a very significant copy of one of the rarest and most desirable books of modern poetry. Of almost legendary scarcity, A Lume Spento was printed at Pound's own expense in a purposefully small edition, so that it would quickly sell out and the hoped-for clamor for more copies would cause a publisher to produce a larger second edition, from which Pound would profit. Most of the copies were sold or distributed by Pound himself, or by his father. About twenty of the copies were trimmed improperly by the printer; known as the "spoiled copies," most of these were sent out as review copies. For an illuminating discussion of the scarcity of the book, and a census of known copies, see "Ezra Pound's A Lume Spento: A Prelimary Census," by noted San Francisco antiquarian bookseller Thomas A. Goldwasser, published in The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol. 83, March 1989. It should be noted that the present copy is not included in that census, having come to light only since that article appeared. The Mrs. Fowler to whom Pound inscribed the book was Eva Fowler (1870-1921), the wife of Alfred ("Taffy") Fowler (1860-1933). The sociable couple held many teas and parties in their town quarters in Knightsbridge, across from Hyde Park, and also in their country house in Kent. One of their frequent visitors was Pound, as well as W.B. Yeats and many other members of the pre-war literary avant-garde. It was through Eva Fowler that Pound met Olivia Shakespear and her daughter Dorothy, whom he would marry in 1914. Of even greater interest than the inscription to Eva Fowler, however, are the extensive changes to the two poems. These are fully discussed by Sidney E. Berger in "Another Copy of Ezra Pound's A Lume Spento" in which he analyzes the present copy of the book, published in the Bibliographical Notes section of The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, March, 1994. Briefly, Pound has crossed out the last four lines of "Anima Sola," pp. 19-20, and substituted the following in the bottom margin: "Lo as the red flame goeth/ As the wind that no man mowth[?]/ I am gone." More extensively revised is "Salve O Pontifex," pp. 51-53, in which nearly two dozen changes have been made. Sidney Berger points out that some (but not all) of these changes were incorporated into the 1912 printing of the poem in Ripostes. Whether Pound made these pencil changes in the book before he gave it to Eva Fowler, some time afterward, or even at the party during which it was presented, is not known. These emendations are greater in number, and of more importance, than those in any of the 33 copies listed by Goldwasser in his census, except perhaps for the heavily annotated (but incomplete!) copy given by Pound to D.H. Lawrence around 1911, which is presently housed in the Department of Special Collections, Research Library, University of California, Los Angeles. There are certainly more corrections and changes than those in any copy to have appeared at auction over the last twenty years. Originally issued in green-gray thick paper wrappers, the present copy has been bound in full morocco, undoubtedly shortly after it was presented to Mrs. Fowler. This was common practice among wealthy European collectors, where books issued in wrappers were then taken to one's favorite bookbinder for appropriate covers. Pound himself points out in one of his letters, somewhat regretfully, that the book "comes out as do the European books in thick paper cover (gray green) only, but is printed on hand-laid paper in good big type." Only four copies of A Lume Spento seem to have sold at auction over the last twenty years, the most notable of which was the Bradley Martin copy, sold at Sotheby's in New York in 1990. Though in original wrappers, it was not inscribed or signed by Pound, and in fact did not even have the two ink corrections by Pound which appear in so many of the copies. The Bradley Martin copy sold for $55,000. It is unlikely that another copy will be offered to the public in the near future, most copies presently in private hands having been promised or bequeathed to libraries and institutions. Just light wear and faint spotting to the binding; a nearly fine copy, with very important association, and unique changes to the poems. (Estimate on Request).

87. Prost, Bernard, ed. Traicté de la Foreme et Devis Comme On Faict les Tournois par Olivier de la Marche, Hardouin de la Jaille, Anthoine de la Sale, Etc. [2], xix, 259, [4] pp. Illus. with 29 plates, engraved, lithograph or collotype, incl. 16 hand-colored with gilt highlights (a number of these are double-page) & 4 chromolithographs. 9-1/2x6-1/4, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., original front wrapper bound in; bound at the Lakeside Press. No. 203 of 260 copies. First Edition. Paris: A. Barraud, 1878. Important study of the rituals, actions, and equipment of the jousting tourneys of the middle ages, with superbly executed hand-colored plates. Spine sunned just a trifle, else fine. (300/500).

88. Raphael Sanzio d'Urbino. La Favola di Psiche Disegnata da Raffaelle Sanzio da Unbino, e intagliata a bulino in trentadue mezzi fogli reali da Intagliatori Antichi, colla spiegazione in ottava rima sotto di ciascuna stampa. 32 etched plates after Raphael, & engraved title. (Oblong quarto) 10-1/4x14-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt. Rome: Carlo Losi, 1774. Raphael Sanzio's illustrations for the amours of Cupic & Psyche; each plate with 8 lines (in two columns) of verse at the bottom, with signature of the engraver ("Ant. Sal. exc.") in the plate. Boards rubbed, wear at extremities, lacking top 1" of spine strip, joints tender; moderate foxing, primarily in the margins, else very good. (400/700).

89. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. throughout with plates by Remington. 11- 1/2x17-1/2, half cloth & pictorial bevelled boards. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1897. Howes R205 - Some of Remington's best known, and best loved, depictions of life in the old west. Some rubbing & wear to boards, mostly at edges, else very good. (500/800).

90. Rhind, William. A History of the Vegetable Kingdom; Embracing the Physiology, Classif- ication, and Culture of Plants, with Their Uses to Man and the Lower Animals, and their Application in the Arts, Manufactures, and Domestic Economy. xii, 720 pp. Illus. with 22 hand-colored engraved plates of plants & 21 steel-engraved plates of natural scenes, etc., incl. frontis. & added title; numerous engravings in the text. 9-1/2x6, period 3/4 calf & cloth. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1860. The hand-colored plates of plants have multiple images, and depict the seeds and other details as well as the flowering portions; the detailed steel engravings show the natural scenery of the 19th century world that was rapidly being categorized, catalogued and scientifically analyzed. Crude black tape repairs to joints, other scuffing & wear to covers; some foxing to the steel engravings, front hinge cracked, else very good. (250/400).

91. Rickett, Harold William. Wild Flowers of the United States. 6 vols. in 14, plus index vol. Profusely illustrated in color from photographs. 12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, 6 slipcases. First Edition, a few vols. are later printings. New York: McGraw-Hill, [1966-1973]. Massive work that must be the final word on the subject. Includes flowers of the Northeastern States (2 vols.); the Southeastern States (2 vols.); Texas (2 vols.); the Southwestern States (3 vols.); the Northwestern States (2 vols.); and the Central Mountains and Plains (3 vols.). Vol I a little shelf worn with wear to its slipcase; still the set is overall in fine condition. (700/1000).

92. Rose, George. Observations on the Historical Work of the Late Right Honourable Charles James Fox. With a Narrative of the Events Which Occurred in the Enterprize of the Earl of Argyle, in 1685, by Sir Patrick Hume. [2], xxxvi, 215, 67, lxxx, [2] pp. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period full diced russia with gilt-tooled borders & spine decorations, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled edges. First Edition. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1809. A handsomely bound volume printed on large paper, with important source material on James II. Light wear to spine ends & corners, joint a bit rubbed & tender; slight foxing to prelims., else a near fine copy, with the bookplate of James R. Anderson. (250/400).

NOTORIOUS ARCTIC EXPEDITION

93. Ross, John. A Voyage of Discovery, Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin's Bay, and Inquiring into the Probability of a North-West Passage. [6], xxxix, [1], [errata slip], 252, cxliv pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps & charts; 25 engraved or aquatint views, profiles, etc., some folding, 15 hand-tinted; 4 charts/tables from the meteorological journals, 3 of these folding - for a total of 32 plates. (4to) 11x8-1/2, modern 3/4 speckled calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt with sailing ship vignettes, morocco labels; bound by Bayntun-Riviere. First Edition.London: John Murray, 1819. Abby Travel 634; Hill p.261; Sabin 73376 - Ross's first and most famous voyage to the northern seas, characterized by Hill as "even notorious," accompanied by future famed explorers James Clark Ross, William Parry, and Edward Sabine. The notoriety rose from Ross's stymied attempt to proceed westward through Lancaster sound, being deceived, presumably by a mirage, into the belief that the passage was barred by a range of mountains, which he named the Croker Mountains, despite the disbelief of his colleagues. On returning to England his report was at first accepted as conclusive, and Ross was promoted to post rank in December, 1818. Following the publication of this work, however, controversy arose concerning the alleged blockage of the passageway, and Ross's courage was called into question, and a life-long quarrel between him and Sir John Barrow was instigated. Notwithstanding this apparent lack of nerve on the part of John Ross, he has produced a book both important and beautiful, graced with striking hand-colored plates of the wonders of the northern climes. Perhaps a smattering of foxing & offset, still a fine copy, in attractive modern binding. (1200/1500).

94. Schliemann, Heinrich. Mycenæ: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenæ and Tiryns. Preface by W.E. Gladstone. Illus. incl. folding plates & maps. 1878. * Tiryns: The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns: The Results of the Latest Excavations. Illus. incl. 1 map & 24 chromolithograph plates. 1886. * Schuchhardt, Dr. C. Schleimann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study. Appendix of recent discoveries by Schleimann & Dörpfeld. Illus. incl. folding plates, maps, & photogravure frontis. of Schleimann. 1891. Together, 3 vols. 9-3/4x7 or slightly smaller, uniformly bound in contemporary 3/4 turquoise morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, t.e.g. London: various dates. Rubbing to extremities; bookplates, contemporary owner's name to title pages, else an extremely good, attractive set. (300/500).

95. Schliemann, Heinrich. Troy and its Remains; A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries Made on the Site of Ilium, and in the Trojan Plain. Ed. by Philip Smith. 1875. * Ilios: The City and Country of the Trojans: The Results of Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Troy and Throughout the Troad in the Years 1871-72-73-78-79. 1880. * Troja: Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Homer's Troy, and in the Heroic Tumuli and Other Sites, Made in the Year 1882; and a Narrative of a Journey in the Troad in 1881. Preface by A.H. Sayce. 1884. Together, 3 vols. Illus. incl. numerous folding plates, maps & plans. 9-1/2x6-1/2 or slightly smaller, uniformly bound in contemporary 3/4 turquoise morocco & marbled boards, gilt- lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, t.e.g. London: various dates. Rubbing to extremities; bookplates, contemporary owner's name to prelim. pages, else an extremely good, attractive set of these important work by Trojan archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann. (400/600).

96. (Schliemann, Heinrich) Schuchhardt, Dr. C. Schliemann's Excavations: An Archæological and Historical Study. Trans. from German by Eugénie Sellers. Appendix on the recent discoveries at Hissarlik by Dr. Schliemann & Dr. D”rpfeld. Intro. by Walter Leaf. Profusely illus. incl. folding maps & frontis. port.; tissue guard. Gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth. First Edition in English. London: Macmillan, 1891. An important work about the discoveror of Agememnon's tomb & legendary Troy. Fine condition - very scarce thus. (250/400).

97. Scott, Walter. Waverly Novels. 24 vols. Illus. with plates from etchings. 7-1/2x4- 3/4, 3/4 brown levant morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Macmillan, 1901. Occasional minor scuffs to spines & extremities, a few corners bumped; several vols. with minor internal dampstains, otherwise in very good or better condition, in handsome, unostentatious bindings. (400/700).

98. Seemann, Berthold. Popular History of the Palms and Their Allies, Containing a Familiar Account of Their Structure, Geographical and Geological Distribution, History, Properties, and Uses, and a Complete List of All the Species Introduced Into Our Gardens. xvi, 359 pp. Illus. with 10 chromolithograph plates. 6-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Lovell, Reeve, 1856. BMC (Nat. Hist.) IV, 1894; Pritzel 8577 - Significant contribution by the Hanover-born scientist, 1825-1871, who was the naturalist aboard the H.M.S. Herald as she toured the Pacific, 1847-1851, during which trip most of the material for this book was gathered. Some rubbing to covers with spine a bit faded; occasional light foxing, else very good. (200/300).

99. (Seuss, Dr.) Old Captain Taylor. Secrets of the Deep or The Perfect Yachtsman. Illus. by Dr. Seuss, incl. front wrapper with depiction of a Seuss-like sea serpent. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: [Essomarine], 1935. Inscribed & signed by Seuss on the inside front wrapper, dated 1984, & with two A.N.s. from Seuss to inscribee Rick Vick on Cat in the Hat stationery, one stating "It was a pleasure! Dr. Seuss," the other, more lengthy, explains the history of the Old Captain Taylor book & offers to autograph "the ancient tome." (This letter signed "Theo. Seuss Geisel" & signed "Dr. Seuss" under printed image of cat in the hat). Seuss' first children's book was published in 1939, two years later, and this shows much of his well-known style (unlike

Boners and earlier works by Seuss) - it is perhaps most similar to

McElligot's Pool (1947) in its depictions of bizarre marine life. Fine. (800/1200).

100. (Sèvres Porcelain) Garnier, Édouard. The Soft Porcelain of Sèvres. Illus. with 50 color plates illuminated in gold; printed tissue guards. Folio, 17- 1/4x12, gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: John C. Nimmo, 1892. Piece of cloth lacking from spine head, still very good, with striking plates. (700/1000).

101. (Sèvres Porcelian) Laking, Guy Francis. Sèvres Porcelain of Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. Illus. with 63 color plates; printed tissue guards. 13x10-1/2, quarter morocco & stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Bradbury, Agnew, 1907. Soiling, a bit of discoloration to upper extremities, else very good. (250/400).

102. Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd Earl. Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. 3 vols. [4], iv, 364; 443; [4], 410, [errata leaf], [48] pp. Frontis. port., title- page engravings & headpieces, all engraved in copper by Simon Gribelin. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, 19th century full speckled calf, gilt-roll borders, spines decoratively tooled in gilt, morocco labels, a.e.g.; bound by Morell. First Baskerville Edition [i.e. stated "Fifth Edition"]. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1773. Superbly bound set of Baskerville's elegant printing of Shaftesbury's great work, which, while being criticized by some contemporary English writers on their initial publication in 1714, proved influential with such great Continental thinkers as Liebnitz and Diderot. Fine condition. (500/800).

103. Shaw, Henry. Illuminated Ornaments Selected from Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from the Sixth to the Seventeenth Centuries. With Descriptions by Sir Frederic Madden. [2], 18 pp. With lithographed title & 59 lithographed plates by Shaw, all hand-finished & illuminated in colors; letterpress descriptions interleaved throughout; tissue guards. 11x8-3/4, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled brown morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: William Pickering, 1833. Marvelous series of hand-illuminated plates recording ornaments and decorations from the middle ages to the renaissance; quite scarce, only a small number of copies were produced. Marginal dampstain to about the first third of the contents, else very good, in a handsome modern binding. (800/1200).

104. Sinclair, Mrs. Francis, Jr. Indigenous Flowers of the Hawaiian Islands: Forty-four Plates Painted in Water-Colours and Described. 44 color lithograph plates, with letterpress descriptions & interleaves. 14-1/2x10-1/2, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, et al., 1885. Presentation copy inscribed to "Mr. Stephen Leighton, with the Author's compliments" at top of title page, with Leighton's booklabel. The Leighton Brothers printed the color lithographs. Excellent series of bright color plates depicting the native flowers of Hawaii, many of which have disappeared, overcome by the competition of hardier imported species. Spine strip perished but with the parts saved, covers a bit rubbed with corners showing; gutta-percha binding disintegrated, many plates loose or coming so, foxing to title, sold as is; still a worthy candidate for rebacking, with the covers and spine strip present, plates clean and bright. (1000/1500.)

105. Smith, John. The True Travels, Adventures, and Observations of Captaine Iohn Smith, In Europe, Asia, Affrica, and America, from Anno Domini 1593 to 1629. His Accidents and Sea- fights in the Straights; his Service and Stratagems of warre in Hungaria, Transilvania, Wallachia, and Moldavie, against the Turks, and Tartars...Together with a continuation of his generall History of Virginia, Summer-Iles, New England, and their proceedings, since 1624 to this present 1629.... [12], 60 pp. A6, B-G4, H6. With folding copper-engraved map of "Ould Virginia" surrounded by 9 scenes of adventures of Smith in Virginia (this loose in front endpaper sleeve); engraved coat of arms on verso of the title-page. (Folio) 10-3/4x7-1/4, 19th century gilt-ruled calf, rebacked with calf, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Printed by J.H. for Thomas Slater, 1630. Sabin 82851 - The lively adventures of the energetic soldier of fortune who landed with the colonists of Virginia in 1606 and was their spiritual, and for a brief time titular, leader before his departure a few years later. The DNB notes that Smith's account of his actions "may be credited with a substratum of fact at any rate," although there are some inconsistencies. The plate accompanying this copy, apparently a 1907 facsimile, is from Smith's earlier work,

The Generall Historie of Virginia, New-England, and the Summer Isles...., 1624. It is in the fourth state, according to Sabin, with the addition of the name "Adams Sound" to the map; there are several expert repairs to small tears, remargined at right edge, old creases. The following errors in the text of the book: page 15 is misnumbered 13; "plantains" is misspelled "plantnais" in line 19, page 54; "Moores" is misspelled "Moroes" in line 4, p.60; and "could wish" is misspaced "coul dwish" in line 16, page 60. The headpiece on A3 (contents page) is in the apparent second state, being comprised of "cupids, squirrels, etc." Minor rubbing to extremities; some aging & mild foxing/soiling to contents, apparently washed & resized, a few marginal reapairs, else very good. (2000/3000).

106. Spenser, Edmund. The First Part of the Faerie Queene. Containing the First, Second, and Third Bookes. [2], 606 pp. 7þx4þ. 1591 [i.e. 1590]. * The Second Part of the Faerie Queene. Containing the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Bookes. 518 [i.e. 520] pp. 7þx5þ. 1596. Both bound in modern full levant morocco, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. First Editions.London: William Ponsonby, 1590 & 1596. STC 23080 (or 23081) & 23082 - First edition of the greatest of Spenser's works. On p.332, the spaces for the Welsh words are blank. In this copy, the title-page is not original, being made up (either holographically or from type) using the title-page for Vol. II as a model, and with the engraved title-page decoration from a copy of Vol. II mounted, red lines added; the somewhat blurred date is 1691, but that is in error; the dedication is on the reverse of the title-page. In addition, Vol. I lacks A7 & A8 (pp.11-14), and PP7 (pp. 603-4), with duplicate of PP6 being erroneously substituted. In Vol. II, T4 & t5 are supplied from another copy, and are slightly smaller; the title-page is repaired with some staining, there are small holes in the following two leaves; KK4 is slightly trimmed, with repair to top corner. Both vols. trimmed, occasionally affecting the running heads or catchwords, but overall a respectable copy of this important rarity. (1200/2000).

107. Stimson, F.J. My Story: Being the Memoirs of Benedict Arnold. 2 vols. Extra- illustrated with numerous copper- & steel-engraved plates, some inlaid to size, of Revolutionary generals, Declaration signers, military actions, etc. 3/4 dark brown morocco & green cloth, gilt- lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1917. Two-page A.L.s. from Stimson dated 1897 mounted to prelim. flyleaf. Fine, with clean, attractive older plates. (300/500).

108. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Live Among the Lowly. 2 vols. [iii]-x, [13]-312; [i]-iv, [5]-322 + [12] pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. Original elaborate gilt- dec. red cloth, gilt pictorial vignette on each cover, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Eightieth Thousand. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1852. (BAL 19348) - Later printing the same year as the first edition, in the desirable extra gilt binding. Light shelf wear, some fraying & wear to spine ends & corners; a few signatures in Vol. I partially sprung, else very good or better, nice, bright copies of an American classic. (500/800).

109. (Stuart, Gilbert) Park, Lawrence, comp. Gilbert Stuart: An Illustrated Descriptive List of His Works. With an Account of His Life by John Hill Morgan and an Appreciation by Royal Cortissoz. 4 vols. Vols. III & IV with plates throughout reproducing paintings by Stuart; color frontis. in Vol. I (of his portrait of George Washington). 12-3/4x9, gilt-ruled cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. Definitive catalogue raisonné of the American-born Stuart, 1755-1828, who became one of the leading painters in America despite fleeing to London during the years of the American Revolution, where he was a student of Benjamin West. He is perhaps most famous for his two portraits from life of George Washington. Only slight shelf wear, faint offset to title-pages, else near fine. (300/500).

110. Taine, H[ippolyte] A. History of English Literature. 4 vols. Trans. from the French by H. Van Laun. Extra-illustrated with hundreds of prints & engravings. 8x5-1/2, modern 3/4 gilt- ruled brown levant morocco & cloth, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: Chatto & Windus, 1877. Strikingly extra-illustrated with engravings in copper and steel from the 18th and 19th centuries, a few earlier. Fine condition. (500/800).

111. Tanner, John & Edwin James. Narrative of the Captivity and Adventures of John Tanner, (U.S. Interpreter at the Saut de Ste. Marie,) During Thirty Years Residence Among the Indians in the Interior of North America. 426 pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First English Edition. London: Baldwin & Craddock, 1830. (Graff 2189); Howes J42; Sabin 94330; Wagner-Camp 40:2 - Same date and collation as the New York edition. Tanner was captured in Kentucky by Indians at the age of nine, was taken to the upper reaches of the Mississippi, and lived as an Indian for thirty years. Edwin James prepared the edition for the press, and contributed material in the latter part of the book pretaining to Indian culture. Howes notes the book as containing "Minute, vivid, but not altogether trustworthy, account of all phases of Indian life." Rubbing to spine & corners; foxing, otherwise very good. (400/700).

112. Taylor, Jeremy. The Whole Works of the Right Rev. Jeremy Taylor, D.D., Lord Bishop of Down, Connor, and Dropmore; with a Life of the Author, and a Critical Examination of His Writings, by Reginald Heber, A.M. 15 vols. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period full tan calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. London: Ogle, Duncan, et al., 1822. The first complete edition of the works of the English divine Jeremy Taylor, 1613-1667, who rose from being the third son of a Cambridge barber to become one of the foremost religious writers of 17th century England. After reputedly accompanying the royal army as a chaplain during the English civil war, he was taken prisoner at Cardigan Castle, later seeking refuge in Wales, where, during 13 years of exile (1647-1660) he produced most of his great works. Some minor scuffing & shelf wear to covers, some foxing (mostly to prelims. & latter leaves & to frontis.), offset to 1st title from frontis., otherwise in very good or better condition, with armorial bookplates of Herbert Oakeley. (600/900).

ADVICE ON MARRIAGE ETCHED BY CLARA TICE, ONE OF FIFTY

113. (Tice, Clara) Franklin, Benjamin. Advice on Marriage. 14 leaves, each with colored etching by Clara Tice, either of text or illustration; tissue guards. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full morocco lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles. No 40 of 50 copies on vellum, "Etched and Colored by Clara Tice, Engraved and Printed by Harry Cunningham," from the Tice-Cunningham Press, Brooklyn.[Philadelphia: A Franklin Collector, 1925]. Tice's whimsically erotic illustrations are a fitting match for Franklin's insightful wit. This was Tice's own copy, with her bookplate tipped to front pastedown; on the front flyleaf she has inscribed in pencil, "To Mr. Carl Weeks, Sincerely, Clara Tice," with a small drawing of a nude, long-haired woman; Weeks' bookplate is tipped to front pastedown above Tice's. Slight shelf wear with spine sunned a touch, else near fine. (1000/1500).

114. Verve. Ed. by E. Tériade. Vol. II, No. 5-6. Illus. incl. original lithographs by Matisse (2), Derain, Leger, Bonnard (2), Klee, Rouault, Braque & Guys. 14x10-1/2, original lithograph wrappers bound-in to publisher's boards, hand-painted spine. Paris: Verve, n.d.. Chipping to spine head, else near fine. (300/500).

115. Vincent, Augustine. A Discoverie of Errours in the first Edition of the Catalogue of Nobility, Published by Ralph Brook, Yorke Herald, 1619. And Printed herewith word for word, according to that Edition. With A Continuance of the Successions, from 1619, untill this present yeare, 1622. At the end whereof, is annexed A Review of a later Edition, by him stolne into the world, 1621. [44], 716, [1], [errata leaf]. Profusely illus. with woodcuts of arms. (Folio) 11- 1/4x7-1/2, period calf, raised spine bands, (later?) morocco label. First Edition. London: William Jaggard, 1622. The printing of this book is reputed to have interrupted the printing of the First Folio of Shakespeare, not unfittingly, as the book arose in large part out of a quarrel between the antiquary William Camden and Ralph Brook, Herald of York, instigated largely by the latter's objection to the grant of Arms to Shakespeare in 1599. This copy complete with the original blank preceding the title; the pastedowns are from an incunable printing, possibly by Wynken de Worde. Covers detached; contents largely in fine condition, with only minor aging, well worthy of repair to the binding. (500/800).

116. Walpole, Horace. Private Correspondence of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford. 4 vols. 1820. * Letters of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford, to Sir Horace Mann, British Envoy at the Court of Tuscany. 3 vols. Ed. by Lord Dover. 1833. Together, 7 vols. Frontis. ports. Uniformly bound in full crushed caramel morocco, gilt-roll borders, gilt-stamped armorial shields to front covers, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, slightly raised bands, a.e.g. First Editions. London: 1820 & 1833. Finely bound - a very attractive set. (500/800).

117. Williams, Tennessee. A Streetcar Named Desire. Dec. pink, white & black boards, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: New Directions, [1947]. Mild rubbing to spine ends, small bump & a bit of rubbing to lower extremities, sunning to jacket spine & a touch to extremities, chipping to jacket spine head, else extremely good condition, scarce in such a lovely jacket. (700/1000).

118. (Wooden Type) Collection of approx. 111 pieces of large, carved wooden display type for printing large banners, signs, advertisements, etc. Incl. 46 pieces of 720 point Condensed Gothic Caps (10" tall); 23 pieces of 720 point Gothic Caps (10" tall); 15 pieces of 864 point Gothic Caps (12" tall); 27 pieces of 480 point Western Serif (Egyptian) Caps (6-1/2" tall); and one five-armed hand-cut star, 600 points (8-1/4" tall). No place: c.late 19th century. Some wear, generally very good condition. (300/500).

FIRST EMIGRANT PARTY ACROSS THE PLAINS

119. Wyeth, John B. Oregon: or a Short History of a Long Journey from the Atlantic Ocean to the Region of the Pacific, by Land; Drawn Up from the Notes and Oral Information of John B. Wyeth, One of the Party Who Left Mr. Nathaniel J. Wyeth, July 26th, 1832, Four Days' March Beyond the Ridge of the Rocky Mountains, and the Only One Who Has Returned to New England. [2], 87 pp. 7-3/4x4-1/2, later 3/4 blue straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Cambridge: Printed for John B. Wyeth, 1833. Graff 4763; Howes W717; Sabin 105649; Streeter 2091; Wagner-Camp 47 - First printed account of the first emigrant party to cross the plains. Streeter, rather floridly, called the expedition "that extraordinary venture by a band of hardy Yankees from Cambridge, Massachusetts who failed to get rich quick in the fur trade but who succeeded in crossing the Rocky Mountains to within 400 miles of the Pacific." The expedition, led by Nathaniel Wyeth, was undoubtedly inspired by Hall J. Kelley's propaganda and pamphlets on the colonization of Oregon. John B. Wyeth was the younger cousin of Nathaniel, and split with the main party after crossing the continental divide to return to New England; the main party continued on to the Columbia, but a ship dispatched around the Horn with supplies failed to arrive, and the adventurers were forced to return to Cambridge, where Nathaniel resumed his profitable ice business. The present account, which was edited and possibly largely written by Dr. Benjamin Waterhouse, seems to have been intended to discourage western adventurers, and has been much maligned, Bernard DeVoto, in Across the Wide Missouri, calling it "lively and exceedingly malicious," and Nathaniel Wyeth himself disparaging it as "little lies told for gain." Notwithstanding these criticisms, it still ranks as one of the most important accounts in the annals of transmississippi journeys, being the first of many emigrant parties venturing to Oregon. This copy attractively rebound, probably around the turn of the century, without the original wrappers and without the half-title. Also there is no errata slip with this copy, but the existence of one is perhaps open to question. Howes calls for an errata slip, and Wagner-Camp says that some copies were issued with one, but neither the Streeter copy, the Graff copy, or the copy in the Bancroft Library had an errata, and none of the last six copies to appear at auction had one. It would be very interesting to hear of a copy which does have an errata slip. Minor scuffing to binding extremities; light foxing to contents, a few marginal stains, else in very good or better condition, untrimmed, with the large engraved bookplate of William H. Smith of Philadelphia. (4000/7000).

120. (Wyeth, N.C.) Fox, John, Jr. The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by N.C. Wyeth. 11x8-1/4, quarter vellum & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 39 of 512 copies. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1931. Signed by Wyeth on the limitation page. Fine. (300/500).

121. Zapf, Hermann. Manuale Typographicum. Illus. throughout with red & black typography, & with some text in separate booklet laid-in to rear band. 9x12, vellum-backed blind-lettered boards, slipcase. No. 195 of 1000 copies printed by Heinrich Egenholf at the house printing office. First Edition. New York: Museum Books, 1954. Initialled by Zapf in the colophon. Fine in about very good slipcase. (300/500).

RARE ACCOUNT OF COOK'S THIRD VOYAGE

122. Zimmermann, Heinrich. ...Reise um die Welt, mit Captain Cook. 110 pp. Title-page with woodcut silhouette of James Cook. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original half calf & decorated boards. Second Edition. Mannheim: C.F. Schwan, 1783. (Holmes 40); Howes Z14; (Lada-Mocarski 33) - The rare second edition of Zimmermann's surreptitious account of Cook's third voyage, two years after the suppressed first edition, and apparently even more scarce than its predecessor. Zimmermann, a native of Speyer, was coxswain in the Discovery, and determined to keep a shorthand journal of the voyage, and retained it, despite the admonition that all logs and journals kept on the expedition be surrendered for incorporation into the official account. The 1781 first edition of this work is thought to be the earliest published account of the third voyage, although possibly it was preceded by John Rickman's journal; it was suppressed in Germany at the request of the British Admiralty. There was a French translation published in Berne in 1782, and a Dutch translation appeared in 1784, but it was not published in English until 1926; there is rumor of a German edition appearing in Gottingen in 1781, but this is undoubtedly in error. Holmes notes that "as is to be expected in one of his rank and of foreign nationality, his account is by no means free from errors, but it has an ingenuousness and charm which differentiate it from the other accounts. His appreciation of Cook's character deserves to rank with that of Samwell." F.W. Howay quotes Joseph Banks as stating that "Zimmermann's account contained some curious details not in the larger work," evidently the 1784 offical account, and himself says that Zimmermann's narrative has "a directness and a human interest in the story as told by this uneducated sailor that give to it a real charm and a particular attractiveness." Lada- Mocarski, referring to the first edition calls it "a rare and highly desirable item." This second edition seems exactly the same as the first except for the date on the title-page, and is likely even more rare; Beddie, in his bibliography of Cook, locates four copies of the first edition, knew of no copy of this edition, and the Kroepelien catalogue could locate only two copies. Rodney Davidson, in A Book Collector's Notes, wrote of the early printings, "all these editions are exceedingly rare... It is hard to predict the realization price for a copy if one were to come into the open market, as competition between collectors would be very keen." This copy with an old rubberstamp to the verso of the title-page: "Ksiego Bior Zagam Augustianski." Tiny marginal nick to title page. A fine copy. (12,000/18,000).


FINE & RARE BOOKS

Lots 1. AGRICOLA through 45. GREVILLE
Lots 46. GROSE through 82. PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN
Lots 83. PERSIAN through 122. ZIMMERMANN







Contact Us



comments or suggestions