Sale 116

Autographs & Manuscripts with Printed Americana

Thursday, October 17, 1996
CIVIL WAR IN PHOTOGRAPHS

295. (CIVIL WAR) The Photographic History of the Civil War. Ed. by Francis Trevelyan Miller. 10 vols. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10¾x7¾, original blue cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Review of Reviews, 1911-12

Moderate cover soiling, rubbing to spine ends & corners, somewhat shaken with a few hinges cracked, still in very good condition, a significant contribution to the historiography of the War. (600-900)

296. (CIVIL WAR - CARTES DE VISITE) 49 cdv's from the time of the American Civil War, in a small window album.

Various places: c.1860-65

Nice selection incl. two of Abraham Lincoln (one with him reading the Bible to his son Todd), plus various officers and soldiers, some civilians, women, etc. A number of the cards have New Orleans imprints, with Memphis, Louisville, Nashville, Polo Illinois, Davenport Iowa, Iowa City, etc. Several are identified in ink, incl. Major D.E. Coon, 2d Iowa Cav.; Benj. Watson, also 2d Iowa Cav.; D.J. Ferree of the same outfit; A.K. Rogers, ditto; and R.W. Rosenberger of the 24th Iowa (this is a small tintype in bezel mounted on card). The Album itself has deteriorated and is in several pieces, although it could be rebacked; generally the photographs are in very good condition with some minor fading & wear. (300-500)

297. COLBERT, ELIAS & EVERETT CHAMBERLIN. Chicago and the Great Conflagration. Illus. with wood engravings by Chapin & Gulick. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Cincinnati & New York: C.F. Vent, 1871

Foxing, insect damage to covers, else very good. (50-80)

298. CRAWFORD, SAMUEL WYLIE. The Genesis of the Civil War: The Story of Sumter 1860-1861. Steel-engraved frontis. group portrait of generals. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition.

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1887

Rubbing to spine ends, cracking to front hinge, else very good. (70-100)

299. (CRUIKSHANK, JOSEPH) Poor Will's Pocket Almanack, for the Year 1782. Illus. with symbols; interleaved. 4x2¾, likely original marbled wrappers. Philadelphia: Joseph Cruikshank, 1782

Drake 10135 - Soiling & rubbing to spine area, otherwise very good. (60-90)

300. (CURRIER & IVES) Midnight Race on the Mississippi. Lithograph, hand-tinted. 9x13¼ plus margins, overall approx. 11½x16, in period wood frame under glass. New York: 1875

Dramatic view of two steamships racing down the mighty river, smokestacks belching flame. Printed notation in lower margin notes it was given with "The Home Companion." Very good. (200-300)

301. (DOUGLAS, STEPHEN) Cutts, J. Madison. A Brief Treatise upon Constitutional and Party Questions, and the History of Political Parties, as I Received it Orally from the Late Senator Stephen A. Douglas. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1866

Fine. (70-100)

ENGRAVINGS OF THE EMINENT

302. DUYCKINCK, EVERT A. Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America...with Biographies. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with steel-engraved plates. 10¾x8¼, full blindstamped & gilt-lettered brown morocco, gilt-lettered & stamped spines, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Johnson, Wilson, [1873]

Foxing, else extremely good. (200-300)

303. (EAGLES) Barrett, J.O. "Old Abe:" The Live War-Eagle of Wisconsin, that Served a Three-Years' Campaign in the Great Rebellion. Frontis. map. Pictorial wrappers.

Madison: Atwood & Culver, 1876

The true history of an eagle owned by the 8th Wisconsin Regiment, who followed a regiment "through all the vicissitudes of a three years' service in the field." Soiling, lacking rear wrapper; lengthy tear to dedication page, else good. (50-80)

304. (FIREFIGHTING) Veteran Firemen's Association of the City of New York. Souvenir of the Transcontinental Excursion from New York to San Francisco, September, 1887. Also Condensed History of Important Events in the New York Volunteer Fire Department, Illustrations of Old Time Fire Scences, Etc. Illus. with firefighting scences. 8½x7¼, gilt-stamped pictorial red cloth. First Edition.

New York: Thomas Barrington, 1887

Dampstaining to spine area & outer extremities of covers (not affecting interior or much of covers), else about very good. (80-120)

305. (FORT PILLOW MASSACRE) [Senate Report on the Fort Pillow Massacre]. 128 pp. To which is added: [Senate Report on Returned Prisoners]. 34 pp. & with 4 plates illustrating the effects of malicious treatment by the enemy on returned soldiers. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Washington: 1864]

Fascinating accounts of the bloody Fort Pillow Massacre, and of maltreatment of Union POW's during the Civil War. Spots to front cover, else very good. (100-150)

306. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. The Works of the Late Dr. Benjamin Franklin. Consisting of His Life, Written by Himself. Together with Essays, Humorous, Moral, and Literary, Chiefly in the Manner of the Spectator. 2 vols. in 1. 300 pp. 6½x3¾, period sheep.

Charleston, [MA]: John Lamson, 1798

Evans 33756; Howes F323 - With ink inscription to front flyleaf dated 1805. Some wear & worming to covers, spine foot well chipped, crease to front cover; darkening to contents, else very good. (100-150)

307. GALLATIN, ALBERT. The Writings of Albert Gallatin. 3 vols. Ed. by Henry Adams. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase.

New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960

An important compendium of Gallatin's writings - he was influential with early U.S. Presidents, and the volumes contain numerous letters between Gallatin & American statesmen, particularly Thomas Jefferson. (70-100)

308. GARDEN, ALEXANDER. Anecdotes of the Revolutionary War in America, with Sketches of Character of Persons the Most Distinguished, in the Southern States, for Civil and Military Services. vi, [ix]-xi, 459 pp. 8½x5¼, period sheep. First Edition.

Charleston, [SC]: A.E. Miller, 1822

Howes G61 - Covers rubbed, spine scorched, repairs to spine & joints; some darkening & foxing to contents, else very good. (150-250)

309. GOODRICH, CHARLES A. A History of the United States of America. Illus. with engravings. Full calf, gilt-lettered & stamped spine.

New York: William W. Reed, 1829

Crease along spine, else near fine. (80-120)

310. GORDON, THOMAS F. A Gazetteer of the State of Pennsylvania. [5]-508 pp. Hand-colored folding copper-engraved map. Period tree calf.

Philadelphia: T. Belknap, 1832

The map depicts only the eastern half of Pennsylvania, and it seems likely it is only a portion of the original map which has been reinserted; there are a few blue markings to it which perhaps were added after the original coloring. Spine worn, joints repaired; pencil scribbles on title-page & a few other places, two old library bookplates, else very good.

(70-100)

311. (GUIDES & MAPS) Boyle. Green-wood Cemetery. Folding map in gilt-lettered cloth. 1850. Henn & Williams. A Township Map of the State of Iowa. Hand-colored folding map in gilt-lettered cloth. 1855. 2 folding maps of Yosemite, paper on soft cloth. 1915. Together, 4 maps. Various places: various dates

Some tears & wear, generally very good, sold w.a.f. (60-90)

312. HAMILTON, CHARLES & LLOYD OSTENDORF. Lincoln in Photographs: An Album of Every Known Pose. Illus. profusely. 10¼x7¾, jacket. First Edition.

Norman: Univ. of OK Press, [1963]

Tears to jacket, else very good in good jacket.

(50-80)

RARE HAWAIIAN IMPRINT

313. (HAWAIIAN IMPRINT) The Laws and Resolutions Passed at the Annual Council of the Hawaiian Nobles and Representatives Convened According to the Constitution, at Lahaina, April, 1843. 6 pp. 7x4½, self-wrappers. Lahainaluna: Seminary Press, 1843

Rare Hawaiian imprint communicating the various laws and resolutions at the council, over the printed names of Kamehameha II and Kekauluohi. Most of the laws deal with revenue and customs. Among these are a tax on dogs and cats of one rial per head per annum, "otherwise they must be killed"; provision for two licenced public auctioneers, who must pay a fee of $500 per year, but were limited to collecting only a 5% commission; a reduction of the land tax; provision for leasing land to foreigners; and alteration of the time of firing the evening gun from 7:30 and 8:00 to 9:00 and 9:30. Accompanied by a photographic postcard of the "Old Mission Printing House Erected 1823 of Coral Blocks." Well foxed, approx. ¼" paper loss at top left margin not affecting text, ¼" of lower right corner of front wrapper torn off not affecting text, two of the laws bracketed with blue pencil, else very good. (400-700)

314. HELPER, HINTON ROWAN. Compendium of the Impending Crisis of the South. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

New York: A.B. Burdick, 1860

An interesting anti-slavery treatise by Halper (of North Carolina), with ads for other such books on inside wrappers. Lacking rear wrapper, else very good. (70-100)

315. KELSEY, ALBERT WARREN. Autobiographical Notes and Memoranda. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth. No. 87 of 200 copies printed by the Munder-Thomsen Press. First Edition.

[Baltimore: Munder-Thomsen Press, 1911]

Inscribed & signed by Kelsey to D. Knickerbocker Boyd on the limitaton page. Kelsey recalls the Blockade, 1861-1863, cotton planting in the Confederacy, & the railway riots of 1877 in St. Louis. Near fine.

(80-120)

316. KENNEDY, JAMES H. History of the Ohio Society of New York, 1885-1905. Illus. 9¾x6½, gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth. First Edition.

New York: Grafton Press, 1906

Chipping to spine ends & rubbing to corners, else very good. (60-90)

317. LIEURANCE, THURLOW. Nine Indian Songs with Descriptive Notes. String-bound pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Theo. Presser, [1913]

Soiling, hinge splitting, else very good.

(50-80)

318. LIVERMORE, MARY A. My Story of the War: A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience as Nurse in the Union Army.... Frontis. port. Original gilt-stamped cloth. First Edition. Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1890

Rubbing to spine ends; mild foxing, else very good. (50-80)

319. [LOWELL, CHARLES]. Perpetual War, the Policy of Mr. Madison. Being a Candid Examination of His Late Message to Congress, so far as Respects the Following Topicks, viz. The Pretended Negotiations for Peace, the Important and Interesting Subject of a Conscript Militia, and the Establishment of an Immense Standing Army of Guards and Spies, under the Name of a Local Volunteer Force. 114 [of 119] pp. 9x5¾, later plain wrappers. First Edition.

Boston: Chester Stebbins, 1812

Sabin 42456 - Provocative and somewhat scarce reflections on the foreign policy of James Madison. Lacking the last three leaves. Bookplate of the James V. Brown Library Cummin Collection of Old and Notable Presses on inside of front wrapper. Later wrappers stained & worn; title-page with staining & soiling, else good. (70-100)

MESSAGES FROM MADISON

LEADING TO WAR OF 1812

320. [MADISON, JAMES]. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a Letter from the Secretary of War Accompanied with Sundry Documents, in Obedience to a Resolution of the 31st of December Last, Requesting Such Information as May Tend to Explain the Causes of the Failure of the Arms of the United States, on the Northern Frontier. Two parts in one. [88], 90 pp. 6¾x4, period tree sheep. Albany: Websters & Skinners, 1814

Important information on the War of 1812; the second part is "Correspondence between the Secretary of War and Major General Wilkinson." This is the Van Rensselaer copy, with the name scrawled at the top of the title-page, but whether Stephen or Solomon is not known. Joints worn & cracked, spine ends chipped, rubbing to cover edges; marginal offset to flyleaves & endpapers, else very good. (300-500)

321. [MADISON, JAMES]. Message from the President of the United States, to Both Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Twelfth Congress. 13 pp. 8½x4½, modern marbled wrappers.

Washington City: R.C. Weightman, 1811

With much on the problems with Britain which led to the War of 1812. Old ink signature (indecipherable) to top of title and following leaf. Slight foxing and aging to paper, else very good. (70-100)

A NEW SPANISH CONSTITUTION

322. (MEXICO) [Fernando VII, King of Spain]. Proclama a los Habitantes de Ultramar. 4 pp. 12¼x8½, unbound.

Mexico [City]: En casa de Arzipe, 1813

Proclamation regarding the new liberal constitution in Spain, issued in a last ditch effort to revive Spanish colonial prospects in the Americas and Asia during the dying days of the Spanish overseas empire, reprinted by the loyal press in Mexico City. Old ink marginalia on first page. Set in modern slipcase and chemise with the bookplate of the William L. Clements Library of the University of Michigan, withdrawn rubberstamp. Some soiling, stabholes along gutter margin, stain and chip to top margin of 2nd sheet (affecting no text), creased horizontally & vertically, a few slight chips & edge tears, else very good.

(200-300)

SAMPLES OF COLORADO MINERALS

323. (MINERALS - COLORADO) Tammen's Juvenile Rocky Mountain Cabinet: An Object Lesson for Young People. 40 pieces of minerals & ores, glued into bottom of two-part box, as issued, each with caption; on the inside of the top of the box is a printed description of "Picturesque Colorodo," with engraving of Castle Gate. Overall 6x8¾x½".

Denver: H.H. Tammen, 1886

Charming little mineral kit, with examples of gold ore (from three different locations in Colorado), silver ore, silicified wood, satin spar, iron ore, zinc ore, and others, with the location from which each originated given. Originally accompanied by a "printed manual," not present. Some rubbing & wear to box with a few splits, else very good. (200-300)

324. MORGAN, JOHN. A Discourse Upon the Institution of Medical Schools in America. ¾ cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 175 of a limited facsimile edition.

[Philadelphia: Univ. of PA, 1965]

Facsimile of the original edition of 1765. Inscription to flyleaf, else fine. (50-80)

MORMON MURDER

325. (MORMON) Murder by a Deputy U.S. Marshal. E.M. Dalton Waylaid and Assassinated in Cold-blood. Sworn Testimony of Eye-Witnesses. 16 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Deseret News Co., 1886

Flake 5667 - A "well-known and highly respected" citizen of Paroman, Utah, Dalton was gunned down by Deputy Marshal Wm. Thompson, as the latter was apparently attempting to serve a warrant on Dalton for cohabitating with two wives. Various statements by neighbors (Mormons all) seem to indicate that there was no direct provocation for the shooting, although Dalton had escaped from the law once before. There is a diagram of the shooting on page 8. Light stain to spine, tiny edge tear to title-page, else near fine. (200-300)

326. (MORMON) The Latter-Day Saints' Millennial Star. Vol. XI. [4], 380 pp. 8¼x5¼, period ¾ calf & marbled board

Liverpool: Orson Pratt, 1849

A full year of this Mormon periodical, apparently reprinted from the original issues. Bookplate of J.W. Bergstrom. Rubbing & wear to covers, repair near spine head, soiling to title, else very good. (300-500)

327. (MORMON) The Latter-Day Saints' Millennial Star. Vol. XII. iv, 380 pp. 8¼x5¼, period ¾ calf & marbled boards.

Liverpool: Orson Pratt, 1850

A full year of this Mormon periodical, with news of overland emigration to California and many other items of both spiritual and temporal significance. Bookplate of J.W. Bergstrom & title-page rubberstamp of Abraham Teerlink. Rubbing & some minor wear to covers, a signature partially sprung, else very good. (300-500)

328. (MORMONS) DeRupert, A.E.D. Californians and Mormons. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. First Edition.

New York: John W. Lovell, 1881

Cowan p.167 - "A rather entertaining book made up from the diary of a foreigner who was not an opulent tourist in search of new pleasures and adventures, but a Bohemian seeking closer acquaintance with the institutions and characteristics of a nation that is playing so prominent a part in the progress of civilization!" Chipping to spine ends, rubbing to extremities, browning to interior, else very good. (50-80)

329. [MORRILL, JUSTIN SMITH]. To the Citizens and Legislators of the United States of America, is Respectfully Submitted the Accompanying Proposition. [2], 29 pp. Modern cloth.

No place: 1833

A radical yet far-seeing proposal that "all the lands now belonging to the United States, and all the lands which may hereafter be acquired by the United States, shall be and remain a perpetual fund for the support of Education..." This is early evidence of the great mission of Justin Smith Morrill, 1810-1898, a Vermont merchant and farmer who, beginning in 1854, spent 12 years in the House of Representatives and 32 years in the Senate. His lasting contribution was the Land-Grant College Act, submitted in 1857 but not signed into law until the second year of Lincoln's presidency. Foxing to contents, else very good. (100-150)

PAINE'S PLAN FOR

FRENCH CONSITUTION

330. [PAINE, THOMAS; JEAN ANTOINE CONDORCET, ET AL.] Plan de Constitution Présenté a la Convention Nationale les 15 et 16 fevrier 1793, l'an IIme de la République. Imprimé par Ordre de la Convention Nationale. [2], 65 pp. [bound with, as issued] Project de Déclaration des droits naturels, civils et politiques des hommes. 47 pp. 7½x4½, modern boards, leather spine label. First Edition.

Paris: L'Imprimerie Nationale, 1793

Created a French citizen by the Assembly in 1792 for reasons of his sympathy to the cause, Paine was actually elected to the parliament, and though he spoke no French was assisted by his friend Condocet. The two were instrumental in framing the Constitution of 1793, but soon fell into disfavour as Robespierre and his followers gained preeminence, and both were thrown into prison. Paine was soon released following ministrations by James Monroe, but Condorcet took his own life while incarcerated. Fine condition. (500-700)

331. PERSHING, JOHN J. Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing, Commander-in-Chief, American Expeditionary Forces. 96 pp. With 16 maps, charts & plates, most folding, some in color. 9x5¾, original flexible morocco lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1920

Pershing's concise final report which wound up the American involvement in Europe for the next twenty years. Apparently only a small number of leatherbound copies were produced, for presentation to members of Congress and other luminaries; this copy with name of Finis J. Garrett in gilt to lower front cover, and printed card "With the Compliments of John J. Pershing..." laid in. A little extremity wear, else very good. (200-300)

332. (PHOTOGRAPHS - STEAMSHIP PIONEERS) Wm. H. Webb, the Architect and Builder of the Pioneer Steamship "California." 6x4¼. A few of the First Steamship Pioneers, living in 1874, surrounding the old Ship. Montage of cabinet cards and cartes-de-visite. 6x7. Together, 2 original albumen photographs, on original printed mounts.

San Francisco: Bradley & Rulofson, c.1875

The second mount, while indicated by the caption as obviously being intended for the mounted photograph, is the wrong size and shape, the caption winding up on the side, and the gilt border which should surround the photograph being covered over by it, with some bleed-through. Mottling & fading to photographs, else good to very good. (100-150)

333. (PHOTOGRAPHS - YOSEMITE, ETC.) 13 albumen photographs taken with a Kodak camera, with circular images: incl. 6 of scenes around Yosemite Valley in California, the State House in Sacramento, the Buxton Home in Red Bluff, 2 of the Daly adobe, oldest house in San Bernardino, a burro on a street in Salido, Colorado, and the Alamo in Texas. Each on original card mount 5¼x4¼.

Various places: c.1895

A nice selection, accompanied by a larger silver photograph of Donner Lake, c.1910. Some fading, as is usual with these early Kodak photographs. (100-150)

334. (PHOTOGRAPHS) Album containing original snapshot photographs of a family's vacation to Florida (via steamship), incl. Clearwater, Lakeland, St. Petersburg, Punta Gorda, Haines City, Pass-a-Grille, Sulphur Springs (in front of Alligator Farm), Ft. Lauderdale, West Palm Beach, & Miami Beach. In original "Souvenir of Lakeland, Fla." album. Florida: 1925

All well marked with notes pasted next to photographs. Near fine, with early photographs of Florida. (100-150)

335. POND, SAMUEL W. Two Volunteer Missionaries Among the Dakotas or The Story of the Labors of Samuel W. and Gideon H. Pond. Frontis. Cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Congrational Sunday-School & Publishing Society, [1893]

Mild rubbing to spine ends; light dampstaining to internal extremities, else very good. (70-100)

PRINCETON CLASS OF 1897

336. (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) Album containing 34 original photographs of members of the class of 1897 (grouped together), campus buildings, group photographs of the baseball & football teams (& games being played), bands, etc. 9½x13½, ¾ leather & cloth, lettered in gilt ("Princeton '97") on front cover.

Princeton: Princeton Univ., 1897

Faculty included a young Woodrow Wilson & poet Bliss Perry. A great, scarce album in extremely good condition. (300-500)

337. (RAILROADS) Partially printed Certificate of Competency as a Locomotive Fireman, issued to Guy C. Owen by the Railway Correspondence School in 1910. Printed in blue with center locomotive vignette in red, gold seal to lower left. 9x11½ New York: Railway Correspondence School, 1910

Small contemporary note to top margin, else near fine. (50-80)

338. RICH, E.E. Hudson's Bay Company, 1670-1870. 3 vols. Foreword by Sir Winston Churchill. Illus. incl. maps. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First American Trade Edition.

New York: Macmillan, [1961]

Near fine. (100-150)

339. ROACH, LT. A.C. The Prisoner of War, and How Treated. Containing a History of Colonel Streight's Expedition to the Rear of Bragg's Army, in the Spring of 1863.... Cloth. First Edition.

Indianapolis: A.D. Streight, 1865

Half of spine cloth crudely replaced, fading to cloth, else about very good - an interesting account of Civil War POW's. (60-90)

340. (SLAVERY) Cochin, Augustin. The Results of Emancipation. Trans. by Mary L. Booth. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Boston: Walker, Wise, 1863

Although this volume studies emancipation in France, it has far-reaching implications for American & other slavery. Near fine. (50-80)

341. (THOMAS, ISAIAH) Mason, John. Self Knowledge: A Treatise, Shewing the Nature and Benefit of that Important Science, and the Way to Attain It, Intermixed with various Reflections and Observations on Human Nature. Frontis. Period calf, leather spine label. First American Edition.

Boston: Isaiah Thomas
& E.T. Andrews, 1793

Leather along spine cracking, & piece lacking from spine head; old inscription (1804) mounted to front free enddpaper, & inscriber's name to following flyleaf, else very good. (100-150)

342. THOMPSON, ZADOCK. A Gazetter of the State of Vermont; Containing a Brief General View of the State, a Historical and Topographical Description of all the Counties, Towns, Rivers, &c. Together with a Map and several other Engravings. 310, [2] pp. Folding engraved map and 3 engraved plates. 6½x4¼, period sheep. First Edition.

Montpelier: E.P. Walton & the Author, 1824

Howes T207 - The engravings depict the University of Vermont at Burlington, Norwich Military Academy, the countryside at Norwich, and the elevations of various Vermont "mountains." 6" tear into map, no paper loss. Only very minor wear to covers, lacking front free endpaper, stain to rear endpapers, else very good. (150-250)

343. TOWER, CHARLEMAGNE. The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws. Frontis. engraved port. 11¼x8, black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

[Philadelphia]: Historical Society of PA, 1890

Fine condition - an attractive printing of the American Colonial Laws. (100-150)

344. (TREATIES) Extracts, from the Several Treaties Subsisting Between Great Britain and Other Kingdoms and States, of such Articles and Clauses, as Relate to the Duty and Conduct of the Commanders of His Majesty's Ships of War. xxxii, 292 pp. 10x7¼, period calf. Third Edition. London: 1758

Includes treaties England made with countries regarding America, like France, with whom they agreed, among other things, to peace & amity in all parts of America, soldiers & subjects of one party not to injure those of another, or assist the Indians against them, turtle fishery, etc. Recent owner's name & date to title page, else very good condition.

(250-350)

345. VALENTINE, D.T. Manual of the Corporation of the City of New-York. Profusely illus. incl. folding frontis. hand-colored map, numerous folding plates, (incl. color lithographs of Central Park, Fulton Ferry, public room at the 5th Ward Museum Hotel, etc.), color-lithographed street scenes (Houston, Delancey, Buckhorn Tavern on Broadway, etc.). Original cloth. First Edition.

New York: D.T. Valentine, 1864

Spine cloth torn; light dampstaining to most plates, hinges cracking, but with everything one could want to know about New York through 1864, with full, bright illustrations of the city that never sleeps. (150-250)

346. VAN SANTVOORD, GEORGE. Sketches of the Lives and Judicial Services of the Chief-Justices of the Supreme Court of the United States. Frontis. port. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

New York: Scribner, 1854

Chipping to extremities & spine ends, else very good. (80-120)

REVOLUTIONARY VIRGINIA

347. (VIRGINIA) Journal of the House of Delegates of Virginia, Anno Domini, 1776. 108 pp. 11x9, period ¾ sheep & marbled boards.

Richmond, VA: Samuel Shepherd, 1828

Proceedings of one of the seminal assemblies in Virginian, and Revolutionary American, history, recording the appointment of Thomas Jefferson to the General Congress, preparations for war against the British, raising troops, resolution of a border dispute between Pennsylvania and Virginia, etc. Extremity wear to covers, joints cracking; some mild foxing or darkening to contents, else very good. (300-500)

348. (VIRGINIA) The Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates Held at the Capitol, in the City of Williamsburg, in the Colony of Virginia, on Monday, the 6th of May, 1776. 86 [i.e. 76] pp. 11x8½, modern cloth. Second Edition. Richmond: Ritchie, Trueheart
& Du-Val, 1816

Sabin 100028 - The convention lasted from May 6 to July 5, 1776, and included Virginia's declaring its independence from Britain, provisions for raising troops, the adoption of a Declaration of Rights (similar to Jefferson's Declaration of Independence), an admonition against swearing, gambling and vice in the newly raised army, Patrick Henry's appointment as Governor of Virginia, the elimination of the mention of the King during prayers, etc. This reprint of the 1776 edition was apparently limited to only 250 copies. Foxed & darkened, else very good. (300-500)

349. (WAR OF 1812) Brackenridge, Henry M. History of the Late War, Between the United States and Britain, Containing a Minute Account of the Various Military and Naval Operations. Illus. with 6 plates. Tree calf, morocco spine label. Fourth Edition. Baltimore:

Cushing & Jewett, 1818

Howes B678 - Joints cracked; foxing, else very good. (80-120)

350. WARNER, EZRA J. & W. BUCK YEARNES. Biographical Record of the Confederate Congress. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Baton Rouge: Louisiana

State Univ. Press, [1975]

Fine. (50-80)

351. WEBSTER, DANIEL. Mr. Webster's Speech on the President's Protest: Delivered in the Senate of the United States, Mau 7, 1834. 31 pp. 9¾x6, unbound, stitched. First Edition.

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1834

Sabin 102291 - On the title-page has been written in an old hand, "Andrew Jackson," indicating who the president was, and "U.S. Bank," indicating the subject of the protest. Foxed & somewhat worn with some creasing, else very good, untrimmed & unopened.

(100-150)

352. WEEMS, M.L. The Life of Benjamin Franklin; with many Choice Anecdotes and Admirable Sayings of this Great Man. Frontis. port. Calf, leather spine label. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt, 1829

Joints cracked, piece of leather lacking from spine foot, else very good. (60-90)

353. WILLIAMS, EDWARD T. Scenic and Historic Niagara Falls: Rivers, Rapids, Whirlpool and Frontier. Illus. Original cloth-backed green wrappers. First Edition.

Niagara Falls: Edward Williams, [1925]

Near fine. (50-80)

354. WILSON, WILLIAM BENDER. A Few Acts and Actors in the Tragedy of the Civil War in the United States. Gilt-lettered brick-red cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: W.B. Wilson, 1892

Rubbing to spine ends, else very good.

(60-90)

355. WINTERBOTHAM, W. An Historical, Geographical, Commercial, and Philosophical View of the American United States, and of the European Settlements in America and the West-Indies. 4 vols. Illus. with copper plates of animal & plant life (incl. hand-colored tobacco plant), & a couple town plans. Period calf, all expertly rebacked, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels. First Edition.

London: J. Ridgeway,

H.D. Symonds & D. Holt, 1795

Armorial bookplates of Bryan Cooke. Several corners expertly replaced, 2 covers all but detached, else generally very good (spines particularly attractive) - an early history of America & the West Indies. (300-500)

356. [WORCESTER, NOAH]. Philo Pacificus, pseud. The Friend of Peace. Nos. 1-6, 8-15, bound together. 8½x4¾, contemporary tree sheep, leather spine label.

Philadelphia: Published for

the Author, 1816-[?]

Apparently a reprinting of the various issues of Worcester's pacifistic periodical. Wear to joints, gouging to cover edges; else about very good. (100-150)

357. (WORLD WAR II) Varnuska, J., ed. American Army of Plze, Czechoslovakia, May 1945. Illus. from photographs of the liberation of a town in Czechoslovakia. String-bound flexible cloth. First Edition.

[Prague: Neubert & Sons, 1945]

Fine - a special edition issued to American soldiers from the Czech town. (50-80)

358. YOUNG, JOHN RUSSELL. Around the World with General Grant: A Narrative of the Visit of General U.S. Grant...to Various Countries in Europe, Asia, and Africa, in 1877, 1878, 1879. To which are added Certain Conversations with General Grant on Questions Concerned with American Politics and History. 2 vols. Profusely illus. incl. steel-engraved frontis. port. 10¼x7, ¾ morocco & pebbled cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, marbled edges. First Edition.

New York: American News Co., [1879]

Fine condition - a handsome set. (100-150)

359. ZITELLA. 59 of '86: Letters Written to The Lebanon Courier, During the Summer of 1886. Gilt-lettered blue cloth-covered boards. First Edition.

Lebanon, PA: Worth & Reinhoehl, 1886

Very good. (40-70)


Lots 1. AUTHORS through 79. COBB
Lots 80. CORBETT through 160. MCKINLEY
Lots 161. MCKINLEY through 238. MACARTHUR
Lots 239. NAPOLEON through 294. CHITTENDEN
Lots 295. CIVIL through 359. ZITELLA







Contact Us



comments or suggestions