Sale 121

The Library of Jack Dillon With Additions

Thursday, December 19, 1996


Section II - Pacific Northwest Collection of J.J. Dillon


90. Bagley, Clarence B. The Acquisition and Pioneering of Old Oregon [&] Pioneer Seattle and Its Founders. 41, 17 pp. 17 plates from photographs & other sources (2 of them photo-engravings), many with double-images. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original wrappers. Seattle: Argus Print, 1924. Smith 405 & 411 - Smith lists the two items separately, but this is apparently the first edition for both of them. Chips & small tears to wrapper edges, repair at spine head, else very good. (100/150).

91. Ballou, Robert. Early Klickitat Valley Days. Illus. from early prints, photographs, etc. Cloth. First Edition. [Goldendale, WA: Goldendale Sentinel, 1938]. Adams Six-guns 125; Herd 200; Howes B79; Smith 505 - Inscribed "Sincerely, Con E. Price, July 30, 1947" on front free endpaper. Adams notes this as a "little-known book [which] contains material on bank and stagecoach robbers." Very good condition. (100/150).

92. Beaver, Herbert. Reports and Letters of Herbert Beaver, 1836-1838: Chaplain to the Hudson's Bay Company and Missionary to the Indians at Fort Vancouver. Ed. by Thomas E. Jessett. Frontis. reproducing 1833 drawing of Fort Vancouver. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959. Important source material on Fort Vancouver during critical years of the fur trade, giving a detailed account of life and conditions there, the conduct of business, the management of farms, "squaw marriages," etc. Fine copy. (100/150).

93. Bishop, Captain R.N. Mackenzie's Rock: With a map showing the course followed by the explorer from Bella Coola, B.C., to the Rock, and illustrated with views along the route. 31, [1] pp. Intro. & notes by Judge F.W. Howay. Folding map. 7-1/4x5, wrappers. Ottawa: Dept. of Interior, [c.1925]. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Howay on inside of front wrapper. A little wear to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

94. (British Columbia) Lowther, Barbara J. A Bibliography of British Columbia: Laying the Foundations, 1849-1899. [1968]. * Strathern, Gloria M. & Margaret H. Edwards. Navigations, Traffiques & Discoveries, 1774-1848: A guide to publications relating to the area now British Columbia. 1970. * Edwards, Margaret H. & John C.R. Lort. A Bibliography of British Columbia: Years of Growth, 1900-1950. 1975. Together, 3 vols. 11x8-1/2 or smaller, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Victoria: Univ. of Victoria, various dates. Some wear from usage, else all very good. (150/250).

95. Campbell, Robert. Two Journals of Robert Campbell (Chief Factor Hudson's Bay Company) 1808 to 1853. Early Journal - 1808 to 1851; Later Journal -Sept. 1850 to Feb. 1853. 3, 151 leaves. Ed. by John W. Todd, Jr. Mimeographed typescript on rectos only. 13-1/2x8, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Limited Edition. Seattle: 1958. The first of the journals was copied from a typed copy that was for many years in the collection of George W. Soliday - there is no record of where, or if, the originals exits; the second journal was made from a copy of the manuscript Campbell wrote and dictated when he retired. This is apparently the first publication of both. Near fine. (100/150).

FIRST PUBLICATION OF CLARK'S FIELD NOTES, 1802-1805

96. Clark, William. The Field Notes of Captain William Clark, 1803-1805. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ernest Staples Osgood. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. 14x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1964. Signed by Osgood on leaf facing title. These historically valuable notes were lost for nearly 140 years before their discovery in a St. Paul attic; following a legal battle between the owners, the Minnesota Historical Society, and the U.S. goverment, they were sold to Frederick Beinecke who donated them to Yale University. A little wear to jacket edges, price clipped; vol. fine. (150/250).

97. (Columbia River) Lyman, William Denison. The Columbia River: Its History, Its Myths, Its Scenery, Its Commers. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 1917. * Holbrook, Stewart H. The Columbia. Illus. by Ernest Richardson. Acetate jacket. No. 104 of 2500 copies. 1st Ed. [1956]. Together, 2 vols. New York: 1917 & [1956]. Second signed by Holbrook on limitation page; it is the "special Lewis & Clark edition of the 50th volume in the Rivers of America Series." 1st a little shelf worn, else very good; 2nd fine. (100/150).

98. Costello, J[oseph] A. The Siwash: Their Life, Legends and Tales. Puget Sound and Pacific Northwest. [4], vii, [2], 169 pp. Illus. & plates. 8-3/4x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Seattle: Calvert Co., 1895. Smith 2062; Soliday I, 643; Wickersham 2458 - Rubbing & bumps to extremities, stain to top corner of front cover; 3 bookplates (incl. Dillon's), else very good. (100/150).

MANY DESTROYED BY FIRE

99. Denny, Arthur A. Pioneer Days on Puget Sound. 83 pp.; errata slip tipped to p.83. 6-1/2x4-1/2, cloth with front cover titled in blind. First Edition. Seattle: C.W. Bagley, 1888. Graff 1053; Howes D23a; Smith 2408 - Signed in pencil "A.A. Denny, Seattle, W.T." on label affixed to front pastedown (above which is tipped Dillon's bookplate); ink inscription "Presented to Frank N. White by Mrs. Rolland Denny, May 5, 1940" on front free endpaper. Graff notes that the work was "Privately printed by the author. Many copies are believed to have been destroyed in the Seattle fire of 1889," and quotes the Washington Historical Quarterly as stating that the book is "deservedly prized as an authoritative source upon the early history of Seattle and Puget Sound." Near fine condition. (300/500).

100. Denny, Arthur A. Pioneer Days on Puget Sound. Ed. by Alice Harriman. 103, [12] pp. Illus. with frontis. & 35 plates, most from photographs. 7-1/4x5, original cloth dec. & lettered in white, oval port. on front cover. Second Edition. Seattle: Alice Harriman, 1908. Howes 253a; Smith 2409 - Signed by Harriman on limitation page, and with clipped signature of Denny on front pastedown. This second edition is notable for the inclusion of the illustrations. Spine lettering & some of the cover lettering rubbed off, some extremity rubbing; paper brittle, with some pages at front & rear cracked at gutter and detached, else good to very good. (100/150).

101. Denny, Emily Inez. Blazing the Way; or True Stories, Songs and Sketches of Puget Sound and Other Pioneers. 503, [1] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & from drawings by the author. 8-1/4x5-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Seattle: Rainier Printing, 1909. Smith 2412; Soliday I, 723 - Some minor rubbing to covers, a few scratches to label; several signatures starting with hinges weak, else very good. (100/150).

102. (Exploration & Conquest) McCurdy. By Juan de Fuca's Strait: Pioneering Along the North-western edge of the Continent. [1937]. * Speck. Northwest Expeditions. [1954]. * Whitebrook. Coastal Exploration of Washington. 1 of 900. [1959]. * Gough. The Royal Navy and the Northwest Coast of North America, 1810-1914: A Study of British Maritime Ascendancy. [1971]. * Cook. Flood Tide of Empire: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543-1819. 1973. * Pethick. First Approaches to the Northwest Coast. [1976]. * Gough. Distant Dominion: Britain and the Northwest Coast of North America, 1579-1809. [1980]. * Engstrand. Spanish Scientists in the New World: The Eighteenth Century Expeditions. [1981]. * Gough. Gunboat Frontier: British Maritime Authority and Northwest Coast Indians, 1846-90. 1984. * Kendrick, trans. The Voyage of Sutil and Mexicana, 1792: The last Spanish exploration of the northwest coast of America. 1991. * Gough. The Northwest Coast: British Navigation, Trade and Discoveries to 1812. [1992]. Together, 11 vols. Most illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Third, 4th & 5th inscribed and/or signed by the authors, third also by illustrator Hewitt R. Jackson. A little wear to 1st & 3rd jackets, else all very good to fine. (200/300).

103. (Exploration, etc.) Denton. The Far West Coast. 1924. * Meany. Mount Rainier: A Record of Exploration. N.d. * Jones. The Great Command: The Story of Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Oregon Country Pioneers. [1959]. * Lamb, ed. The Letters and Journals of Simon Fraser, 1806-1808. [1960]. * Lamb, ed. The Journals and Letters of Sir Alexander Mackenzie. 1970. * Stanley, ed. Mapping the Frontier: Charles Wilson's Diary of the Survey of the 49th Parallel, 1858-1862, While Secretary of the British Boundary Commission. [1970]. * Morwood. Traveller in a Vanished Landscape: The Life and Times of David Douglas. [1973]. * Stenzel. James Madison Alden: Yankee Artist of the Pacific Coast, 1854-1860. [1975]. * Wade. The Cariboo Road. 1979. Together, 8 vols. Illus. except 3rd, 4th & 6th. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Third inscribed & signed by the author. The second is an undated reprint, c.1950's, of the 1916 edition. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).

104. Farmer, Judith A., et al. An Historical Atlas of Early Oregon. Text by Kenneth L. Holmes. Color maps throughout. 12-1/4x18- 1/4, cream leatherette lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Portland, OR: Historical. Cartographic Publications, [1973]. Signed by Holmes on title-page. Fine condition. (100/150).

105. Franchère, Gabriel. Journal of a Voyage on the North West Coast of North America during the Years 1811, 1812, 1813 and 1814. Transcribed and Translated by Wessie Tipping-Lamb. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by W. Kaye Lamb. With 3 plates from early sources; facsimile; 3 maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 815 of 825 copies. Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969. Signed by W. Kay Lamb on half-title. Fine. (100/150).

106. (Fur Trade) The Journal of John Work, January to October, 1835. Wrappers. 1945. * Cox. The Columbia River. [1957]. * Binns. Peter Skene Ogden: Fur Trader. [1967]. * Pethick. James Douglas: Servant of Two Empires. [1969]. * Dillon. Siskiyou Trail: The Hudson's Bay Company Route to California. [1975]. * Newman. Company of Adventurers. Volume I. [1985]. * Newman. Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II. [1987]. * Newman. Empire of the Bay: An Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Company. 12x8-3/4. [1989]. * Newman. Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers, Volume III. [1991]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Last 7 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Fourth, 5th & 6th inscribed & signed by the authors. 4th with soiling to jacket, else all in very good or better condition. (100/150).

COLLECTION OF GALLEON PRESS

107. (Galleon Press) The Northwest Coast. No. 152 of 1006 copies. 1966. * Narratives of the Adventures and Sufferings of Samuel Patterson, Who Made three Voyages to the North West Coast of America.... No. 155 of 481 copies. 1967. * Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt, Only survivor of the crew of the ship Boston, during a Captivity of nearly three years among the savages of Nootka Sound. No. 116 of 1522 copies. 1967. * Clayson. Historical Narratives of Puget Sound Hood's Canal, 1865-1885. No. 36 of 170 copies. 1969. * Prosch. Reminiscences of Washington Territory. No. 287 of 1000 copies. 1969. * Fanning. Voyages to the South Seas, Indiand and Pacific Oceans, China Sea, Northwest Coast, Feejee Islands, South Shetlands, &, &. 1970. No. 151 of 600 copies. 1970. * Reynolds. The Voyage of the New Hazard, to the Northwest Coast, Hawaii and China, 1810-1813. No. 185 of 437 copies. 1970. * Phelps. Reminiscences of Seattle, Washington Territory, and of the U.S. Sloop-of-War Decature during the Indian War of 1855-1856. No. 51 of 270 copies. 1970. * Champness. To Cariboo and Back in 1862. No. 195 of 1000 copies. 1972 * Memorial of William A. Slacum Praying Compensation for his services in obtaining information in relation to the settlements on the Oregon river. December 18, 1837. No. 400 of 500 copies. Wrappers. 1972. Together, 10 vols. Cloth except last. Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, various dates. Reprints, most in facsimile, of importrant source materials. Two additional Galleon Press publications in wrappes are included in the lot. 8th covers soiled with some other wear; all very good or better. (200/300).

108. Gosnell, R. E[dward]. The Year Book of British Columbia and Manual of Provincial Information, to which is added Chapter containing much special information respecting the Canadian Yukon and Northern Territory generally. 1897. * The Year Book of British Columbia and Manual of Provincial Information. Coronation Edition. 1911. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates & ports. Original cloth. Victoria: 1897 & 1911. The second was a remainder issue of 1914, in observance of the coronation. 1st with new endpapers, front hinge cracked. Both about very good. (100/150).

109. Haig-Brown, Roderick. Return to the River. [1946]. * Fisherman's Summer. 1959. * The Living Land: An Account of the Natural Resources of British Columbia. 1961. * The Whale People. 1962. * A Primer of Fly- Fishing. 1964. * Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada. [1980]. * Woods and River Tales. 2 copies. [1980]. * The Master and His Fish. [1981]. * Writings and Reflections. [1982]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. 11x8 or smaller, jackets except 1st 2. First, First American, First Canadian, or First Trade Editions. Various places: various dates. First two inscribed &/or signed by Roderick Haig-Brown on the half-titles; the last four are edited by Valerie Haig-Brown, and are inscribed &/or signed by her. The first with another inscription on front free endpaper. A little wear to earlier volumes, else all very good or better. (250/400).

110. Hanford, C[ornelius] H[olgate]. Seattle and Environs, 1852-1924. 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates & ports. 10-1/2x7, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: Pioneer Historical. Publishing Co., 1924. Smith 4041 - The second and third volumes are biographical. Blindstamps of the Arctic Club to title-pages. Some shelf wear, else very good. (100/150).

111. Howay, Frederic W., ed. Voyages of the Columbia to the Northwest Coast, 1787-1790 and 1790-1793. xxvii, [4], 518 pp. Illus. with maps, portraits, reproductions of drawings, etc., facsimiles, etc. 9-1/2x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. [Boston]: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1941. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.148; Smith 4710; Tweney 32 - Accounts of these two imporant voyages undertaken by the Columbia, commanded by Robert Gray, sent by Boston merchants to participate in the lucrative fur trade. During the first voyage, it is estimated Gray took 200 sea otter skins worth $18,000; he then sailed to China, sold the skins, bought tea, and made his way back to Boston, becoming the first to carry the American flag around the globe. On his second voyage, begun a bare six weeks after concluding his first, he discovered the Columbia River, named after his ship, which helped to establish American claims to Oregon. The present volume, which the introduction notes "aims to offer everything of value that is still extant" relating to the Columbia's two voyages, includes the narratives and journals of Robert Haswell (third officer on the first voyage and first officer on the second), John Hoskins (supercargo during the second voyage), John Boit, various miscellaneous papers, etc. This is Volume 79 of the Massachusetts Historical Society Collections; it is handsomely printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at the Merrymount Press. Spine faded with some rubbing, else very good. (150/250).

112. Howay, F[rederic] W[illiam], ed. The Dixon-Meares Controversy, Containing, Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares by George Dixon, An Answer to Mr. George Dixon by John Meares, and Further Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares, by George Dixon. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, etc.; frontis. from engraving. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 336 of 500 copies. Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1929]. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.451 - John Meares, in his 1790 account of his voyages to the Northwest coast of America, made certain statements which angered George Dixon, claiming the latter had failed to respond to his requests for aid, and Dixon responded with the first of these pamphlets, which invoked a reply and the counter-reply. Hill notes that "original editions of the pamphlets here reprinted are of the greatest rarity." Jacket creased with several tears; vol. fine. (200/300).

113. Howay, F[rederic] W[illiam]. The Early History of the Fraser River Mines. xvii, 126 pp. Illus. with 10 plates from photographs, drawings, etc. 9-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition. Victoria, BC: Charles F. Banfield, 1926. Soliday I, 1188 - Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Howay on front free endpaper, dated Xmas 1926. Important study of the great Fraser River gold rush of 1858. Issued as Memoir No. VI of the Archives of British Columbia. Near fine. (100/150).

114. Hussey, John A. The History of Fort Vancouver and Its Physical Structure. Illus. with photo plates & folding diagrams; tipped-in color frontis. from painting. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth decorated with a map. No. 119 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Washington State Historical Society, [1957]. Tweney 33 - Fort Vancouver on the Columbia was for many years the Hudson's Bay Company's headquarters in the Oregon country; they vacated it in 1860. Tweney calls this a "scholarly and masterful study...." Spine rubbed, else very good. (70/100).

115. Irving, Washington. Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. 3 vols. xvi, 317; ix, 320; vii, 294 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, period þ calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers. First English Edition. London: Rickard Bentley, 1836. Field 761; Howes I81; Sabin 35130; Wagner-Camp 61:2 - "This lengthy history of John Jacob Astor's venture into the fur trade on the Pacific Coast is based in part on a revised transcript of the journal of Robert Stuart and the Journals of Wilson Price Hunt and Ramsay Crooks, which were for a time in the possession of Astor..." - W.C. This English edition was issued without a map. Covers rubbed with some staining & extremity wear; else very good. (100/150).

116. Johnson, E. Pauline. Legends of Vancouver. xii, 138 pp. Illus.; frontis. photo port. 9-1/2x5-1/4, full suede pictorially tooled with added color. Vancouver: Geo. S. Forsyth, 1913. Smith 5254 - Attractive presention of the Native American legends. Hinge cracking after title-page & between pages 4 & 5, else very good. (100/150).

117. Kinnear, George. Anti-Chinese Riots at Seattle, Wn., February 8th, 1886. 17 pp. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Seattle: 1911. Soliday II, 718 - Presentation copy inscribed "Geo. Kinnean's Compliments to F.H. Osgood" on verso of title-page. The history of the riots by the Captain of the Home Guard on duty at the time, published on the 25th anniversary. Decker notes it as "privately printed and...now scarce." The Soliday copy was in wrappers, but the cloth covers of this copy look contemporary if not as issued. Offset to title-page, else very good. (100/150).

118. Landerholm, Carl, trams. & ed. Notices & Voyages of the Famed Quebec Mission to the Pacific Northwest: Being the correspondence, notices, etc., of Fathers Blanchet and Demers, together with those of Fathers Bolduc and Langlois...while on their arduous mission to the engagés of the Hudson's Bay Company and the pagan natives, 1838 to 1847... Illus. with several plates from early sources; folding map. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. [Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1956. Corners a bit bumped, else very good. (70/100).

119. Leighton, Caroline C. Life at Puget Sound, with Sketches of Travel in Washington Territory, British Columbia, Oregon, and California, 1865-1881. ix, 258 + [6] ad pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, original dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover lettered in black. First Edition. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1884. Smith 5817 - Ink name on front free endpaper dated June, 1884. A bit of extremity rubbing & light soiling to covers, else near fine. (100/150).

120. MacInnes, Tom. Chinook Days. Illus. from drawings by J. Howard Smith & John Innes. Flexible cloth. No. 891 of 1000 copies. [1926]. * Later printing of same. Pictorial wrappers. [c.1930's]. Together, 2 vols. 6x4-1/2. [Vancouver: Sun Publishing, 1926 & c.1930's]. Edwards & Lort 2266; Lowther 1691 - Presen-tation copy inscribed and signed by the author on half-title/limitation page. Souvenir book for the opening of Grouse Mountain Highway and Resort, with historical sketches, legends and poetry. Some wear, both about very good. (100/150).

121. Marriott, Elsie Frankland. Bainbridge Through Bifocals. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Seattle: Gateway Printing Co., 1941. Smith 6534 - Very good or better condition. (80/120).

122. McCain, Charles W., comp. History of the S.S. "Beaver": Being a Graphic and Vivid Sketch of this Noted Pioneer Steamer and her Romantic Cruise for over Half a Century on the Placid Island-Dotted Waters of the North Pacific. 99 pp. Illus. with 7 plates, 6 of them from photographs. 6-1/4x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Vancouver: 1894. Lowther 1120; Smith 6206 - Just a touch of rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, else near fine, with Dillon's bookplate. (150/250).

SIGNED BY MEANY

123. Meany, Edmond S. Mount Rainier: A Record of Exploration. xi, 325 + [6] pp. Illus. with port. plates; frontis. from engraving of Mount Rainier. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Smith 6662 - Signed by Meany on front free endpaper, dated 22 Dec. 1916. Light bumps to corners & a bit of rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).

124. Meany, Edmond S. Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound: Portraits and Biographies of the Men Honored in the Naming of Geographic Features of Northwestern America. xvii, 344 pp. Numerous plates from portraits & photographs; 4 facsimile charts. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1907. Smith 6671 - Significant contribution to the study of the early mapping of the Pacific Northwest, relying heavily on Vancouver's original journals. Rubbing & wear to extremities & joints, somewhat shaken, discoloration to front endpapers, bookplate, else good to very good. (100/150).

125. Meany, Edmond S. Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound: Portraits and Biographies of the Men Honored in the Naming of Geographic Features of Northwestern America. xvii, 344 + [8] ad pp. Numerous plates from portraits & photographs; 4 facsimile charts. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Second Printing. New York: Macmillan, 1915. Smith 6672 - Signed by Meany on half-title. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

TWO BY EZRA MEEKER

126. Meeker, Ezra. Pioneer Reminiscences of Puget Sound: The Tragedy of Leschi. xx, 554, [1] pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, recased with repairs to spine ends, new marbled endpapers. First Edition. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1905. Smith 6708 - With pencil inscription on dedication-page, "Presented to Mrs. Jennie Isaacson with best wishes and compliments, Bruce Mardon, Driver E. Meeker O.O.J. Ox Team," dated Seattle, Aug. 23rd, 1909; below this is another inscription, by a later owner, noting that the book was "found in an old shirt the same day the author died." Wear to cover edges & extremities, else good to very good. (100/150).

127. Meeker, Ezra. Twenty Years of Progress in Washington. 381, [1], 52 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Seattle: [Allstrum Printing], 1921. Smith 6709 - Signed by Meeker on port. plate. The final 52 pp. are a facsimile of Meeker's first book, Washington Territory West of the Cascade Mountains, 1870, the first work on Washington printed within the territory; the paper of the facsimile has darkened a bit. The binding of the book is possible later, perhaps a remainder binding. Near fine. (100/150).

128. (Native Americans) Duff. Images Stone B.C.: Thirty Centuries of Northwest Coast Indian Sculpture. [1975]. * Ruby & Brown. Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians. [1976]. * Steltzer & Kerr. Coast of Many Faces. [1979]. * Ruby & Brown. Indians of the Pacific Northwest: A History. [1981]. * Castile, ed. The Indians of Puget Sound: The Notebooks of Myron Eells. [1985]. * Ruby & Brown. A Guide to the Indian Tribes of the Pacific Northwest. [1986]. * Suttles, ed. Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 7: Northwest Coast. 1990. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 10-3/4x9-1/2 or smaller, jackets except last (which was not issued with one). Various places: various dates. Fourth & sixth inscribed & signed by the authors. All in very good to fine condition. (100/150).

129. (Native Americans) Emmons. Leschi of the Nisquallies. [1965]. * Stearns. Haida Culture in Custody: The Masset Band. [1981]. * Collison. In the Wake of the War Canoe. 1981. * Jones & Bosustow. Queesto, Pacheenaht Chief by Birthright. 1981. * Blackman. During My Time: Florence Edenshaw Davidson, a Haida Woman. [1982]. * Assu & Inglis. Assu of Cape Mudge: Recollections of a Coastal Indian Chief. 1989. * Cole & Chaikin. An Iron Hand Upon the People: The Law Against the Potlatch on the Northwest Coast. [1990]. * Kizzia. The Wake of the Unseen Object: Among the Cultures of Bush Alaska. [1991]. * Bolt. Thomas Crosby and the Tsimshian: Small Shoes for Feet to Large. [1992]. Together, 9 vols. All except 1st, 8th & 9th illus. Jackets.Various places: various dates. First & 6th inscribed & signed by the authors. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

130. (Native Americans) Thomas. Chinook: A History and Dictionary of the Northwest Coast Trade Jargon. 1935. * Clark. Indian Legends of the Pacific Northwest. 1953. * Thornton. Indian Lives and Legends. [1966]. * Large. Drums and Scalpels: From Native Healers to Physicians on the North Pacific Coast. [1968]. * Wallas. Kwakiutl Legends. [1981]. * Sproat. The Nootka: Scenes and Studies of Savage Life. [1987]. * Ruby & Brown. Indian Slavery in the Pacific Northwest. 1993. * Fitzhugh & Chaussaunnet, eds. Anthropology of the North Pacific Rim. [1994]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. except 1st & 6th. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Second & 5th signed by the authors. Second jacket chipped, else all very good or better. (120/180).

131. Newell, Gordon. The H.W. McCurdy Marine History of the Pacific Northwest: An illustrated review of the growth and development of the maritime industry from 1895, the date of publication of the last such comprehensive history, Lewis & Dryden's Marine History of the Pacific Northwest, to the present time, with sketches and portraits of a number of well known marine men. No. 816 of a limited edition. 1966. * The H.W. McCurdy Marine History of the Pacific Northwest 1966 to 1976.... No. 150 of a limited edition. 1977. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 13-1/4x9-1/4, cloth. First Editions. Seattle: Superior, 1966 & 1977. Each signed by Newell on the limitation page, second also by McCurdy, and both registered to John J. Dillon as a Founder Subscriber. Near fine. (200/300).

132. (Nootka Sound) Stephen. Winged Canoes at Nootka and Other Stories of the Evergreen Coast. [1957]. * Manning. The Nootka Sound Controversy. 1966. * Mozi¤o. Noticias de Nutka: An Account of Nootka Sound in 1792. [1970]. * Lillard, ed. Mission to Nootka, 1874- 1900. Wrappers. 1977. * Pethick. The Nootka Connection: Europe and the Northwest Coast, 1790-1795. [1980]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets except 2nd & 4th. Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed by the author to Dillon; 4th signed by the editor on title-page. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

133. (Puget Sound) Cotterill. The Climax of a World Quest: The Story of Puget Sound, the Modern Mediterranean of the Pacific. [1927]. * Walkinshaw. On Puget Sound. [1930]. * Birkeland. Echoes of Puget Sound: Fifty Years of Logging and Steamboating. 1960. * Williamson & Gibbs. Maritime Memories of Puget Sound in Photographs and Text. [1976]. * Weinstein. Tall Ships on Puget Sound: The Marine Photographs of Wilhelm Hester. [1978]. * Morgan. Puget's Sound: A Narrative of Early Tacoma and the Southern Sound. [1979]. * Usukawa. Sound Heritage: Voices from British Columbia. [1984. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Jackets except 2nd. Various places: various dates. Second inscribed & signed by the author "With best wishes for your studies in the history of the Puget Sound Country" on front free endpaper, and with the bookplate of Robert Ballard Whitebrook. 1st jacket soiled with tears & chips; else all very good or better. (100/150).

134. (Queen Charlotte Islands) Dalzell. The Queen Charlotte Islands, 1774-1966. [1968]. * Dalzell. The Queen Charlotte Islands Book 2: Of Places and Names. [1973]. * Dalzell. The Queen Charlotte Islands Volume 3: The Beloved Island. [1989]. * Carey. Puffin Cove: [Escape to the Wilderness of the Queen Charlotte Islands]. [1982]. * Lillard. The Ghostland People: A Documentary History of the Queen Charlotte Islands, 1859-1906. 1989. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. First and third signed by Dalzell on the title-pages. Some wear to 1st jacket, else all very good or better. (100/150).

135. Ravenhill, Alice. The Native Tribes of British Columbia. 142 pp. Illus. from photographs; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Victoria: Charles F. Banfield, 1938. Rubbing to covers, else very good. (80/120).

HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

136. Scholefield, E.O.S. & F.W. Howay. British Columbia, from the Earliest Times to the Present. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs & early sources. 10-1/4x7, þ morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Vancouver, etc.: S.J. Clarke, 1914. (Lowther 1607; Edwards & Lort 3177) - The first volume, by Scholefield, covers the earliest times to the union of the crown colony of British Columbia with the Dominion of Canada; the second volume, by Howay, covers the history, mainly political and economic, of the provice from confederation to the time of publication. Vol. II is expertly rebacked, both with minor extremity rubbing; some dampstaining to early pages of Vol. II (mostly at top), else very good. (150/250).

137. Shaw, George C[ombs]. The Chinook Jargon and How to Use It: A Complete and Exhaustive Lexicon if the Oldest Trade Language of the American Continent. xvi, 65, [3] pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original red cloth with photo port. mounted on front wrapper. First Edition.Seattle: Rainier Printing Co., 1909. Smith 9375 - Inscribed & signed by Shaw on prelim. With its origins in the native languages of the tribes around Nootka Sound, the Chinook Jargon reached its full flavour with influx of foreigners to Astoria and the addition of English words. Some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good. (70/100).

138. Smith, Charles W. Pacific Northwest Americana: A Check List of Books and Pamphlets Relating to the History of the Pacific Northwest. Edition 3, Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew. Gilt-lettered red cloth. 1950. * Moore, Richard E. & Nadine H. Purcell. Pacific Northwest Americana, 1949-1974: A Supplement to Charles W. Smith's Third Edition, 1950. Wrappers. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1950 & [1981]. Some shelf wear, pencil checks to contents, else very good. (100/150).

139. Snowden, Clinton A. History of Washington: The Rise and Progress of an Amercian State. 4 vols. Illus. with plates from various sources; ports. þ leather & marbled boards, t.e.g. New York: Century History Co., 1909. Smith 9640 - Spine ends chipped, 2 with crude cloth repairs, wear along 1 front joint; blindstamps of the Arctic Club to title-pages, occasional rubberstamps within, else good. (100/150).

140. Snowden, Clinton A. Watson C. Squire. 24 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x6, original ¾ gilt-ruled red leather & marbled boards, cover lettering in gilt. First Separate Edition. [New York: c.1911]. Reprinted from Snowden's History of Washington. Fine. (80/120).

141. (Soliday Collection) Decker, Peter, comp. A Descriptive Check List Together with Short Title Index Describing Almost 7500 Items of Western Americana, Comprising Books, Maps and Pamphlets of the Most Important Library (In Four Parts) Formed by George W. Soliday, Seattle, Wash. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 550 copies. New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960. Valuable compilation of the four catalogues Decker put out 1940-1945. Very good condition. (100/150).

142. Stephens, H. Morse & Herbert E. Bolton, eds. The Pacific Ocean in History: Papers and Addresses Presented at the Panama- Pacific International Congress Held at San Francisco, Berkeley and Palo Alto, California, July 19-23, 1915. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1917. Some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good. (80/120).

TWO BY J.G. SWAN

143. Swan, James G. The Indians of Cape Flaherty, at the Entrance to the Strait of Fuca, Washington Territory. ix, 108 pp. Illus. with engravings in the text. 12x8, later cloth. First Edition. [Philadelphia: Smithsonian Institution, 1869]. Memoir of the Makah Indians prepared at the request of the Smithsonian Institution, issued as "Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 220." Bookplate of Robert Ballad Whitebrook. Some rubbing to spine & extremities, else very good. (150/250).

144. Swan, James G. The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory. 435 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. & title-page emblem; folding map. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1857. Graff 4046; Howes S1164; Smith 10044; Tweney 74 - Swan arrived in Washington in 1852, traveling up the coast from San Francisco at the invitation of a friend. Tweney calls him "one of the first - and most colorful - of the pioneers and settlers of the Seattle and Olympic Peninsula area...and one of the foremost authorities on the wild life and Indian tribes and customs of Western Washington...." Spine chipped with portions of spine strip lacking at ends; damage to front pastedown from removed bookplate, else good to very good. (200/300).

145. Thurman, Michael E. The Naval Department of San Blas: New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka, 1767 to 1798. Illus. with plates from early prints & engravings; maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. No. XI in the publisher's Spain in the West Series. Fine. (80/120).

146. (Vancouver) Johnson. Legends of Vancouver. [1920]. * Lugrin. The Pioneer Women of Vancouver Island, 1843-1866. 1928. * Nicholson. Vancouver Island's West Coast, 1762-1962. [1962]. * Kloppenborg. Vancouver's First Century: A City Album, 1860-1960. [1977]. * Jackman. Vancouver Island. [1972]. * Davis & Mooney. Legends of Vancouver. [1986]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 11x9 or smaller, last 4 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Third inscribed & signed by the author. Although the second states "Vol. I" on the spine, it is apparently all that was published. First two with some rubbing & wear to covers, as to 3rd jacket, 2nd shaken, else all very good or better. (100/150).

147. Whitebrook, Robert Ballard. Coastal Exploration of Washington. Foreword by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. by Hewitt R. Jackson. Jacket. 1 of 900 copies. First Edition. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, [1959]. Presentation copy inscribed "To Emily Johnson, without whose cooperation and unselfish devotion I could not have written this book," and signed by Whitebrook on title page; also, signed four times by Jackson on the facing page. Jacket price clipped, a few short tears; vol. fine & unopened. (100/150).

148. (Wilkes Expedition) Tyler, David B. The Wilkes Expedition: The First United States Exploring Expedition (1838-1842). 1968. * Stanton, William. The Great United States Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842. [1975]. * Viola, Herman J., et al., eds. Magnificent Voyagers: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. 1985. Together, 3 vols. Illus., last with much in color. 11x9 or smaller, jackets. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

149. Winthrop, Theodore. The Canoe and the Saddle, or Kalam and Klickatat: To which are now first added His Western Letters and Journals. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by John H. Williams. xxvi, 332 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, drawings, paintings, etc., 16 in color; sketches in the text; map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original vellum-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, armorial emblem on front cover, t.e.g. Tacoma: John H. Williams, 1913. (Graff 4715); Howes W584; Smith 11136; Tweney 86 - First published in 1863, but both Howes and Tweney note this as the "best edition," and the first publication of the Western letters and journals. Tweney furthermore states that "Winthrop was probably better fitted to portray the West than any other Eastern man who attempted to describe it. As a story of travel among the forests and mountains of the Northwest, it was the first of a long line of books that turned the eyes of the country westward...." Spine head slightly bumped; front hinge just starting to crack at endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

MARINE HISTORY OF PACIFIC NORTHWEST

150. Wright, E.W. Lewis & Dryden's Marine History of the Pacific Northwest: An Illustrated Review of the Growth and Development of the Maritime Industry, from the Advent of the Earliest Navigators to the Present Time, With Sketches and Portraits of a Number of Well Known Marine Men. xxiii, 494 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 13-1/4x9, original pebbled morocco, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. Portland, OR: Lewis & Dryden, 1895. Howes W693; Smith 4473; Tweney 87 - The most important and reliable marine history of the Pacific Northwest to date of publication, and a fundamental reference for the history of the entire Pacific coast. Includes many hitherto unpublished logs, narratives of exploration, accounts of steamboating on the Snake River, the logging industry, the gold rush, boundary controversies, exploration of the Columbia and inland waters, Indian difficulties, etc. Tweney calls it "an indispensable book in any collection relating to the Pacific Northwest." A chip to spine strip; tape-repaired marginal tears to to title, frontis. & a few other pages, resulting in stains, hinge cracked after p.vi, else good to very good. (200/300).


Section I.......Alaska.......Lots 1-89
Section II....Pacific Northwest....Lots 90-150
Section III.......Travel & Maritime.......Lots 151-231
Section IV...Maps, Atlases, Prints, & Photographs...Lots 232-290

Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485

Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO

Section VI...Travel & Exploration...Lots 486-555







Contact Us



comments or suggestions