151. (American Ships & Shipping) WPA. A Maritime History of New York. 1941. * Roberts. The U.S. Navy Fights. [1942]. * Hult. Steamboats in the Timber. 1952. * Hill. Sidewheeler Saga: A Chronicle of Steamboating. [1953]. * Morrison. History of American Steam Navigation. [1958]. * Hilton. The Great Lakes Car Ferries. Original photos laid-in. 1962. * Kochiss. Oystering from New York to Boston. [1974]. * Brown. The Old Bay Line, 1840-1940. [c.1977]. * Egan. Ship - Benjamin Sewall: Other Days of Ships & Men. Signed. [1983]. * Niven. The American President Lines and its Forebears, 1848-1984. [1987]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, 6 in jackets.Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
152. (Art & Artifacts) Poesch. Titian Ramsay Peale, 1799-1885, and His Journals of the Wilkes Expedition. 1961. * Captain James Cook: his Artists and Draughtsmen. Auckland City Art Gallery, October-December 1964. Wrappers. * Captain Cook: His Artists, His Voyages. The Sidney Daily Telegraph Portfolio of Original Works by Artists Who Sailed with Captain Cook. 2 copies. Jackets. 1970. * Kaeppler, ed. Cook Voyage Artifacts in Leningrad, Berne, and Florence Museums. Wrappers. [1978]. * Henry. Early Maritime Artists of the Northwest Coast, 1741-1841. Jacket. [1984]. * Tye. The Image Maker: The Art of James Berry. Simulated morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 31 of 100 copies. Deluxe Edition. [1984]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 11-3/4x9 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Fifth inscribed & signed by the author. All generally in very good or better condition. (100/150).
153. (Banks, Joseph) Lysaght, A.M. Joseph Banks in Newfoundland and Labrador, 1766: His Diary, Manuscripts and Collections. Illus. with numerous plates from drawings, engravings, maps, etc., some color, some folding. 11x8-1/2. [1971]. * Brian, Patrick. Joseph Banks: A Life. Plates from various sources. [1993]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Berkeley & Boston: [1971 & 1993]. First with remainder mark on lower page edges; both in fine condition. (100/150).
154. (Bills of Lading) Binder containing numerous partially printed bills of lading for a variety of goods, (filled out in holograph) from the 1820's- 1940's. Various places: various dates. Contains a nice variety of lading bills, several as early as the 1820's & 30's, a good number from the 1850's & '60's, New York to Boston, for a variety of food & liquor items. The earliest, from the 1820's, is for snuff. Generally fine. (200/300).
155. Brewington, M.V. & Dorothy. The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. Illus. throughout, some color. 11-1/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Salem, MA: [Peabodoy Museum], 1968. Fine condition. (100/150).
156. (British Ships & Shipping) Kirkaldy. British Shipping: Its History, Organization and Importance. 1919. * Bowen. Sailing Ships of the London River. 1933. * Lloyd's of London. Annals of Lloyd's Register. 1934. * Dearden. A Seafarer's Harvest. [1935]. * Carter. Forgotten Ports of England. [1952]. * Bell. Elizabethan Seamen. N.d. * Williamson. The English Channel: A History. [1959]. * Gibbs. British Passenger Liners of the Five Oceans. [1963]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Cloth, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (80/120).
157. (British Steamers) Burtt. Cross-Channel and Coastal Paddle Steamers. [1937]. * Duckworth & Langmuir. Clyde and Other Coastal Steamers. [1939]. * Grimshaw. British Pleasure Steamers, 1920-1939. 1945. * Duckworth & Langmur. Clyde River and Other Steamers. [1947]. * Duckworth & Langmur. Railway and Other Steamers. 1948. * Burtt. Steamers of the Thames and Medway. 1949. * Duckworth & Langmur. West Highland Steamers. 1950. * Thornley. Past and Present Steamers of North Wales. 1952. * Duckworth & Langmur. West Coast Steamers. 1953. * Farr. West Country Passenger Steamers. 1956. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2 in jackets. All but 3 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & tears to jackets, but overall very good condition. (100/150).
158. (Captains) Noble. Sam Noble, Able Seaman: 'Tween Decks in the 'Seventies - An Autobiography. 1926. * Benson. Sir Francis Drake. 1927. * Bartlett. The Log of `Bob' Bartlett: The True Story of Forty Years of Seafaring and Exploration. 1928. * Thomas. Lauterbach of the China Sea: The Escapes and Adventures of a Seagoing Falstaff. 1930. * Slocum. Castaway Boats. [1938]. * Hawthorne. Matthew Fontaine Maury, Trail Maker of the Seas. 1943. * Hyndhope. A Sailor's Odyssey: The Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope. 1951. * Forester, ed. The Adventures of John Wetherell. 1953. * Nowell, ed. Magellan's Voyage Around the World: Three Contemporary Accounts. 1962. * West & Mayhew. Captain's Papers: A Log of Whaling and Other Sea Experiences. 1965. * Kennedy. Bligh. [1978]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 2 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. One in only partial jacket, rubbing & chipping to most jackets, still very good overall. (100/150).
159. Champlain, Samuel de. The Works of Samuel de Champlain in Six Volumes. Reprinted, Translated and Annotated by Six Canadian Scholars Under the General Editorship of H.P. Biggar. 7 vols. incl. map & plate portfolio. Illus. from maps & prints, some folding. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1971. Reprint of the edition published by the Champlain Society, 1922-1936. Fine. (200/300).
160. (Champlain Society) Lord Minto's Canadian Papers: A Selection of the Public and Private Papers of the Fourth Earl of Minto, 1898- 1904. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by Paul Stevens & John T. Saywell. 1981-83. * The St. Lawrence Survey Journals of Captain Henry Wolsey Bayfield, 1829-1853. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by Ruth McKenzie. 1984-86. * The Journal of Alexander Henry the Younger, 1799-1814. Vol. I (of 2) only. Ed. & intro. by Barry M. Gough. 1988. * Sir John Franklin's Journals and Correspondence: The First Arctic Land Expedition, 1819-1822. 1995. Together, 4 works in 6 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Each No. 815 of a limited edition. Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates. All in fine condition. (150/250).
161. (Champlain Society) Ontario Series. Vols. IX-XVI. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Each No. 815 of a limited edition. Toronto: Champlain Society, 1973-1996. All in fine condition. (200/300).
162. (Champlain Society) The Journal of Major John Norton, 1816. Ed., intro. & notes by Carl F. Klinck & James J. Talman. 1970. * Telegrams of the North-West Campaign of 1885. Ed., intro. & notes by Desmond Morton & Reginald H. Roy. 1972. * The Diary of Simeon Perkins, 1804-1812. Ed., intro. & notes by Charles Bruce Fergusson. 1978. * Documents Relating to the Great Awakening in Nova Scotia, 1760-1791. 1982. * Selected Correspondence of the Glasgow Colonial Society, 1825-1840. Ed. & intro. by Elizabeth McDougall & John S. Moir. 1994. Together, 5 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Each No. 815 of a limited edition. Toronto: Champlain Society, various dates. All in fine condition. (150/250).
163. Chatterton, E. Keble. Steamship Models. Illus. with 128 plates, many tipped-in in color, of steamship models; printed tissue guards. 11-1/2x8-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. No. 632 of 1000 copies. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1924. Signed by Chatterton on the limitation page. Bookplate to copyright page, else extremely good. (100/150).
164. (China) Bland, J.O.P. Houseboat Days in Japan. 1909. * Bland & E. Backhouse. China Under the Empress Dowager: Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi. 1911. * Mannix, William Francis, ed. Memoiors of Li Hung Chang. Jacket. [1913]. * Another edition of preceding. 1927. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Some wear and soiling to covers & jacket; 1st with blind- & rubberstamp to title, bookplates, 2nd with some foxing, else all generally in very good condition. (100/150).
165. Clark, Thomas Blake. Omai, First Polynesian Ambassador to England: The True Story of His Voyage There in 1774 with Captain Cook; of how He was Feted by Fanny Burney, Approved by Samuel Johnson, Entertainted by Mrs. Thrale & Lord Sandwich, and Painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Portrait of Omai after Reynolds. Half linen & batik boards, paper spine label. [San Francisco]: Colt Press, 1941. With a tattered and torn jacket, in several pieces, lacking portions. Booklabel of Grant Dahlstrom. Vol. near fine with a bit of corner wear, offset to endpapers. (70/100).
COOK'S JOURNALS WITH ATLAS
166. Cook, James. The Journals of Captain Cook on His Voyages of Discovery. 5 vols. in 6 incl. Atlas & Life of Cook. Ed. by J.C. Beaglehole. Illus. with plates from views, charts, etc., many folding. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Editions. London: Hakluyt Society, 1955-1974. Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.62-3 - Complete set of Beaglehole's important compilation of Cook's journals, with the atlas volume. Hill notes that "these are the standard modern authorities based on Cook's Journals. For the first time Cook's records are faithfully reproduced...." The atlas contains 58 facsimiles of Cook's original charts. This set complete with the three "Addenda and Corrigenda" booklets. Some light wear to jackets, 2 with spines creased vertically, else a near fine to fine set. (600/900).
167. (Cook, James) Besant. Captain Cook. 1890. * Thiery. Captain Cook: Navigator and Discoverer. 1930. * Muir. The Life and Achievements of Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S. Explorer, Navigator, Surveyor and Physician. [1939]. * Carrington. Life of Captain James Cook. [1939]. * MacLean. Captain Cook. [1972]. * Beaglehole. The Life of Captain James Cook. [1974]. Together, 6 vols. Most illus. Last 3 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Third jacket worn, else all very good or better. (100/150).
168. (Cook, James) Bibliography of Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S, Circumnavigator. Reprint of 1928 edition. 1968. * Beddie, M.K., ed. Bibliography of Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S., Circumnavigator. 2nd Ed. Jacket. 1970. Together, 2 vols.New York & Sydney: 1968 & 1970. Second somewhat shelf-worn & shaken, else both very good. (80/120).
169. (Cook, James) "Captain James Cook, R.N." 1776. Color reproduction of Nathaniel Dance's portrait of Cook. 13-1/2x8-1/2. * "The Resolution & Adventure." 1773. Color reproduction of the painting by William Hodges of ships achored in a Pacific bay, with mountain behind. * "The Death of Capt. Cook" 1779. Color reproduction of the aquatint by F. Jukes from the description by James Cleveley. * "Coat of Arms of Capt. Cook" 1781. Color reproduction of the arms granted posthumously to Cook by George III. 13-1/4x8-1/2. * Color reproduction of Nathaniel Dance's portrait of Cook. 19-1/4x15-1/4. * Certificate registering J.J. Dillon as subscriber no. 12 in the Captain Cook Bicentennial Edition, signed by President of the Captain Book Historical Society James Yates. 9x6. Together, 6 framed items. No place: no date. The first four are framed uniformly with metal caption places. Very good to fine condition. (200/300).
170. (Cook, James) Dale, ed. Seventy North to Fifty South: The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage. [1969]. * Kennedy. The Death of Captain Cook. [1978]. * Innes. The Last Voyage: Captain Cook's Lost Diary. 2 copies, English & American. 1978 & 1979. * Hough. The Last Voyage of Captain James Cook. 1979. Together, 5 vols. Illus. except the 2 by Innes. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
CHARTS & VIEWS OF THE COOK VOYAGES
171. (Cook, James) David, Andrew, ed. The Charts & Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages. Volume One: The Voyage of the Endeavor, 1768-1771, With a Descriptive Catalogue of all the known original surveys and coastal views and the original engravings associated with them, together with original drawings of the Endeavour and her boats. 1988. * The Charts & Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages. Volume Two: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775, With a Descriptive Catalogue of all the known original surveys and coastal views and the original engravings associated with them. 1992. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout with reproductions of views & charts, a few in color; each vol. with color frontis. port. of Cook, that in the 1st tipped-in. 17x10-3/4, blue cloth with gilt vignette of sailing ship on front covers, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. London: Hakluyt Society, 1988 & 1992. Exceptionally thorough work reproducing all of the charts & views produced during Cook's first two voyages, with commentary and dimensions given. Extra Series Volumes 43 and 44 from the Hakluyt Society, published in association with the Australian Academy of the Humanities. Slight soiling to jackets, vols. leaning slightly, else near fine. (300/500).
172. (Cook, James) Gwyther. Captain Cook and the South Pacific: The Voyage of the "Endeavor" 1768-1771. [1955]. * Price, ed. The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as told by Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779. Slipcase. N.d. * Warner. Captain Cook and the South Pacific. [1963]. * Begg. James Cook and New Zealand. 1970. * Conner & Miller. Master Mariner: Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific. Jacket. [1978]. * British Museum Yearbook 3. Captain Cook and the South Pacific. Jacket. [1979]. * Fisher & Johnston, eds. Captain Cook and His Times. Jacket. [1979]. Together, 7 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates. Last signed by one of the editors on title-page. Second slipcase broken, else all in very good or better condition. (100/150).
173. (Cook, James) Holmes, Maurice. Captain James Cook, R.N., F.R.S.: A Bibliographical Excursion. Illus. with facsimile plates. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. London: Francis Edwards, 1952. Analysis and collations of the books written by or about those associated with the voyages of Captain James Cook, including the great works of Hawksworth and Cook himself, plus biographical sketches of the participants in the voyages, a chronology of Cook, etc. Accompanied by the Autumn, 1953, issue of The Book Collector, with the article by Holmes, Collecting Captain Cook. Vol. with fading to spine, else very good. (150/250).
174. (Cook, James) James Cook, Surveyor of Newfoundland: Being a Collection of Charts of the Coasts of Newfoundland and Labradore, &c. Drawn from Original Surveys Taken by James Cook and Michael Lane. London, Thomas Jefferys, 1769-1770. Reproduced in Facsimile from the Copy in the Library of the University of California at Los Angeles. With an Introductory Essay by R.A. Skelton. 32 pp. text booklet & folder of 12 collotype facsimile plates (11 charts & a title-page), several folding. 15-1/2x11-1/2 & 18-1/4x12-1/4, wrappers, both set in drop-back linen box. 1 of 365 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: David Magee, 1965. Excellent reproductions of the charts which brought to Cook the first notice of his Naval superiors, and led to his being chosen for the great Pacific voyages for which he will forever be remembered. The facsimile charts are collotypes from the Meriden Gravure Co. of Meriden, CT. Some soiling & shelf wear to box, else very good. (250/400).
THE ART OF COOK'S VOYAGES
175. (Cook, James) Joppien, Rüdiger & Bernard Smith. The Art of Captain Cook's Voyages. Volume One: The Voyage of the Endeavor, 1768-1771. 1985. * Volume Two: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775. 1985. * Volume Three: The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780. 2 parts, text and catalogue. [1988]. Together, 3 vols. in 4. Profusely illus. with reproductions of drawings, paintings, engravings, etc., many in color. 13-1/2x9-1/2, cloth, jackets. First Editions. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1985 & [1988]. Spectacular work cataloguing the many drawings & paintings, and the engravings made from them, by the artists of the Cook voyages, being some of the earliest visual records of the people and islands of the Pacific Ocean. Both in fine condition. (400/700).
176. (Cook, James) Kippis. A Narrative of the Voyages Round the World Performed by Captain James Cook. [c.1890]. * Captain Cook's Voyages. n.d. * Kippis. Captain Cook's Voyages. 1925. * Barrow, ed. Cook's Voyages of Discovery. 1925. * Rienits. The Voyages of Captain Cook. [1968]. * Knight. Captain Cook & the Voyage of the Endeavour (1768-1771). [1968]. * Forman & Syme. The Travels of Captain Cook. [1971]. * Paluka. The Three Voyages of Captain Cook. 1974. * Hoobler. The Voyages of Captain Cook. [1983]. Together, 9 vols. All except 1st, 2nd, 8th & 9th illus. 4 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Wear to earlier volumes, else all very good or better. (100/150).
177. (Cook, James) Lloyd. Pacific Horizons: The Exploration of the Pacific Before Captain Cook. [1946]. * Cameron. The Golden Haze with Captain Cook in the South Pacific. 1965. * Houghton. Land from the Masthead: A Circumnavigation of New Zealand in the Wake of Captain Cook. Jacket. [1968]. * Obojski. Ships & Explorers on Coins. [1970]. * Megaw, ed. Employ'd as a Discoverer: Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium, Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. Jacket. [1971]. * Vaughan & Murray-Oliver. Captain Cook, R.N., the Resolute Mariner: An International Record of Oceanic Discovery. Slipcase. [1974]. * Jones. Antarctica Observed: Who Discovered the Antarctic Continent. Jacket. [1982]. * Klenman. The Faces of Captain Cook: A Record of the Coins and Medals of James Cook. No. 88 of 100 copies. [1988]. * Cuppage. James Cook and the Conquest of Scurvy. [1994]. Together, 9 vols. Most illus. Various places: various dates. Sixth, 7th & 8th inscribed by the authors and/or publishers to Jack Dillon. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).
178. (Cook, James) Manwaring. My Friend the Admiral: The Life, Letters and Journals of Rear-Admiral James Burney, F.R.S., the Companion of Captain Cook and friend of Charles Lamb. 1931. * Hooper, ed. With Captain James Cook in the Antarctic and Pacific: The Private Journal of James Burney, Second Lieutenant of the Adventure on Cook's Second Voyage, 1772-1773. [1975]. * Hoare. The Tactless Philosopher: Johann Reinhold Forster (1729-98). [1976]. * Holmes, ed. Captain Cook's Final Voyage: The Journal of Midshipman George Gilbert. [1982]. * Holmes, ed. Captain Cook's Second Voyage: The Journals of Lieutenants Elliott and Pickersgill. [1984]. * Parkinson. A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas. [1984]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Jackets except 1st & 3rd. Various places: various dates. Third with presentation inscription from the author to Jack Dillon on the title-page. 1st corners bumped, staining to covers, else good to very good; others in very good to fine condition. (100/150).
179. (Cook, James) Mitton. Peeps at Great Explorers: Captain Cook. 1927. * Vandercook. Great Sailor: A Life of the Discoverer Captain James Cook. 1951. * Lloyd. Captain Cook. [1952]. * Syme. Captain Cook: Pacific Explorer. 1960. * DeLeeuw. A World Explorer: James Cook. [1963]. * Brett. Captain Cook. N.d. * Bellis. Captain Cook. [1968]. * Latham. Far Voyager: The Story of Captain Cook. [1970]. * Badger, ed. Captain Cook, Navigator and Scientist. [1970]. * MacLean. Captain Cook. [1972]. * Gould. Captain Cook. [1978]. * Humphris. Captain Cook. 2 copies. [1980]. Together, 13 vols. Most illus. 8 with jackets. Various places: various dates. Second covers rubbed & worn; else all very good or better. (100/150).
180. (Cook, James) Murray-Oliver, Anthony, comp. Captain Cook's Artists in the Pacific, 1769-1779. Illus. throughout with plates, most in color. 12x18, þ gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 932 of 2000 copies. [Christchurch, N.Z.]: Avon. Fine Prints, Ltd., 1969. Superb selection of prints, paintings, engravings, etc., by Sydney Parkinson, John Webber and others. Fading to slipcase; vol. fine. (300/500).
181. (Cook, James) Wedgewood cameo of Cook, issued for the Hakluyt Society. 1 of 125. 1957. * Small Wedgewood plate with profile of Cook. No. 102 of 2500. No date. * Plate with depiction of Cook and his ship at Hawaii in 1778. 1978. * Ashtray with gilt depiction of the Endeavor. No date. * Ceramic plate holder with depiction of ship. 1978. * Small ceramic bust of Cook. No date. Together, 6 items. Various places: various dates. Generally fine except for the plate holder, which has been used. (100/150).
182. (Cook, James) Zimmermann's Captain Cook: An Account of the Third Voyage of Captain Cook Around the World, 1776-1780, by Henry Zimmermann, of Wissloch, in the Palatine, and Translated from the Mannheim edition of 1781 by Elsa Michaelis and Cecil French. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by His Honour F.W. Howay. Illus. with facsimiles; folding map; frontis. from painting. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth, jacket. No. 35 of 250 copies. Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1930]. One of two unauthorized works on the third voyage of Captain Cook to appear in 1781, the other being the anonymous journal of John Rickman. Jacket spine head chipped, some wear to extremities; vol. with top corner of front cover bumped, else very good. (200/300).
183. (Cook, James - Coins & Medallions) British Columbia Captain Cook Bi-Centennial medal, copper issue, with Cook's head on obverse, depiction of Resolution on reverse. Klenman K98. 1978. * Set of five Vancouver Sea Festival coins, nickel issue, three honoring Cook. Klenman K104A-B-C. 1978. * Cook Bicentennial Commemorative Medallion issued by the Greater Victoria Visitor Information Center, bronze issue, featuring Cook shaking hands with native at Nootka Sound. Klenman K107. 1978. * James Cook pendant issued by British Museum Publications, Limited. 1980. Together, 8 medallions. Various places: various dates. For further information on these coins, see Allan Klenman, The Faces of Captain Cook: A Record of the Coins and Medals of James Cook. All in very good to fine condition. (70/100).
184. (Cook, James - Coins & Medallions) 50 cent New Zealand coin, with profile of Queen Elizabeth II on obverse, depiction of Endeavor on reverse; issued in 1967 as part of the new decimal coinage. Klenman KC2. 1967. * New Zealand dollar, "Cook's Chart," with profile of Queen Elizabeth II on obverse, depiction of Cook's New Zealand chart on reverse. Klenman KC3. 1969. * Western Samoa "Tala" $1 coin, with head of James Cook on obverse, coat-of-arms on reverse. Klenman KC6. 1970. * New Zealand-Cook Islands dollar, with profile of Queen Elizabeth II on obverse, depiction of Cook's head & ship on reverse. Klenman KC7. 1970. Together, 4 coins. Each designed by James Berry. New Zealand: various dates. For further information on these coins, see Allan Klenman, The Faces of Captain Cook: A Record of the Coins and Medals of James Cook. First a little rubbed, others fine in plastic cases. (70/100).
185. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. Slight sunning to spines, else near fine. (100/150).
186. Davidson, George. Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington. Illus. profusely with folding charts & plates of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. 11-1/2x7-1/2, þ calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1889. Rubbing to covers, else very good - a massive tome, full of charts. (100/150).
187. (Derrydale Press) Gosnell, Harpur Allen. Before the Mast in the Clippers, Composed in Large Part if the Diaries of Charles A. Abbey kept while at Sea in the Years 1856 to 1860. Illus. incl. color frontis. & folding charts & maps. 10x6, ¾ cloth & boards, cloth cover label, gilt-lettered spine. No. 606 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. Fine. (100/150).
188. Doughty, Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. Intro. by T.E. Lawrence. Cloth. New & definitive Edition. New York: Random House, [1936]. Fine. (100/150).
189. Dow, George Francis. Slave Ships and Slaving. Intro. by Capt. Ernest Pentecost. Illus. with plates. 10x6-3/4, black cloth. First Edition. Salem: Marine Research Society, 1927. About fine. (100/150).
RUN OF HAKLUYTS
190. (Hakluyt Society Publications) Collection of 62 titles from the Second Series of Hakluyt Society Publications, comprising 93 individual volumes, as follows (Hakluyt series numbers in parentheses, numbers 95-181 are consective, from 1947-1995, inclusive): * Markham, ed. The War of Quito by Pedro de Cieza de Leon and Inca Documents. (#31). 1913. * Temple, ed. The Travels of Peter Mundy, in Europe and Asia, 1608-1667. Vol. I only. (#17). 1917. * Temple, ed. The Papers of Thomas Bowrey, 1669-1713. (#58). 1927. * Taylor, ed. The Original Writings & Correspondence of the Two Richard Hakluyts. 2 vols. (#76, 77). 1935. * Lynam, ed. Richard Hakluyt & His Successors: A Volume Issued to Commemorate the Centenary of the Hakluyt Society. (#93). 1946. * Fawcett, ed. The Travels of the Abbé Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674. 3 vols. (#95, 96, 97). 1947- 48. * Carrington, ed. The Discovery of Tahiti: A Journal of the Second Voyage of H.M.S. Dolphin Round the World, under the Command of Captain Walis, R.N., in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768 written by her Master George Robertson. (#98). 1948. * Wright, ed. Further English Voyages to Spanish America, 1583-1594. (#99). 1951. * Foster, ed. The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the Seventeenth Century as Described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel and Charles Jacques Ponset. (#100). 1949. * Letts. Mandeville's Travels: Texts and Translations. 2 vols. (#101, 102). 1953. * Wright & Freund, eds. The Histories of Travell into Virginia Britania (1612) by William Stracey, gent. (#103). 1953. * Quinn. The Roanoke Voyages, 1584-1590. 2 vols. (#104, 105). 1955. * Boxer, ed. South China in the Sixteenth Century: Being the Narratives of Galeote Pereira, Fr. Gaspar da Cruz, O.P., Fr. Mart¡n de Rada, O.E.S.A. (#106). 1953. * Beckingham & Huntingford, eds. Some Records of Ethiopia, 1593-1646. (#107). 1954. * Letts, ed. The Travels of Leo of Rozmital Through Germany, Flanders, England, France, Spain, Portugal and Italy 1465-1467. (#108). 1957. * Crawford, ed. Ethiopian Itineraries Circa 1400-1524. Including those Collected by Alessandra Zorzi at Venice in the Years 1519-24. (#109). 1958. * Gibb, ed. The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A.D. 1325-1354. 4 vols. (#110, 117, 141, 178). 1958-94. * Andrews, ed. English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595. (#111). 1959. * Boxer, ed. The Tragic History of the Sea, 1589-1622). (#112). 1959. * Taylor, ed. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. (#113). 1959. * Beckingham & Huntingford, eds. The Prester John of the Indies...Being the Narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Ethiopia in 1520 written by Father Francisco Alvares. 2 vols. (#114, 115). 1961. * Newbury, ed. The History of the Tahitian Mission 1799-1830, Written by John Davis, Missionary to the South Sea Islands... (#116). 1961. * Cummins, ed. The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrette 11618-1686. 2 vols. (#118, 119). 1962. * Williamson, ed. The Cabot Voyages and Brisitol Discovery under Henry VII. (#120), 1962. * Taylor, ed. A Regiment for the Sea, and Other Writings on Navigation by William Bourne of Gravesend, a Gunner. (#121). 1963. * Gallagher, ed. Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. (#122). 1964. * Bovill, ed. Missions to the Niger. 4 vols. (#123, 128, 129, 130). 1964-66. * Wallis, ed. Cateret's Voyage Round the World 1766-1769. 2 vols. (#124, 125). 1965. * Kelly, ed. La Austrialia del Espíritu Santo: The Journal of Fray Martín de Munilla... 2 vols. (#126, 127). 1966. * Roe, ed. The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799. (#131). 1967. * Boxer, ed. Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565. (#132). 1967. * Aurousseau, ed. The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. 3 vols. (#133, 134, 135). 1968. * Barbour, ed. The Jamestown Voyages Under the First Charter 1606-1609. 2 vols. (#136, 137). 1969. * Allen, ed. Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings (1589-1605). 2 vols. (#138, 139). 1970. * Cummins, ed. Sucesos de las Islas Filipinas by Antonio de Morga. (#140). 1971. * Andrews, ed. The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins. (#142). 1972. * Gough, ed. To the Pacific and Arctic with Beechey: The Journal of Lieutenant George Pread of H.M.S. Blossom, 1828-1828. (#143). 1973. * Quinn. The Hakluyt Handbook. 2 vols. (#144, 145). 1974. * Armstrong, ed. Yermak's Campaign in Siberia. (#146). 1975. * Donno, ed. An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls. (#147). 1976. * Keller, ed. Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-86. (#148). 1981. * Arasaratnam, ed. François Valentijn's Description of Ceylon. (#149). 1978. * Hale, ed. The Travel Journal of Antonio de Beatis: Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. (#150). 1979. * Huntington, ed. The Periplus of the Erythraean Sea. (#151). 1980. * Hoare, ed. The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775. 4 vols. (#152, 153, 154, 155). 1982. * Thrower, ed. The Three Voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore 1698-1791. 2 vols. incl. map folder. (#156, 157). 1981. * Dunmore, ed. The Expedition of the St. Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770. From Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labé. (#158). 1981. * Fisher, ed. The Voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648: Bering's Precursor. (#159). 1981. * Cell, ed. Newfoundland Discovered: English Attempts at Colonization, 1610-1630. (#160). 1982. * Quinn, ed. The English New England Voyages 1602-1608. (#161). 1983. * Lockhart & Da Costa, eds. The Itinerário of Jerónimo Lobo. (#162). 1984. * Lamb, ed. George Vancouver: A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean and Round the World 1791-1795. 4 vols. (#163, 164, 165, 166). 1984. * Wilkinson, et al., eds. Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099-1185. (#167). 1988. * Wawn, ed. The Iceland Journal of Henry Holland 1810. (#168). 1987. * Bockstoce, ed. The Journal of Rochfort Maguire 1852-1854: Two Years at Point Barrow, Alaska aboard HMS Plover in Search for Sir John Franklin. 2 vols. (#169, 170). 1988. * Lorimer, ed. English and Irish Settlements on the River Amazon 1550-1646. (#171). 1989. * Burstein, ed. Agatharchides of Cnidus on the Erythraean Sea. (#172). 1989. * Jackson & Morgan, eds. The Mission of Friar William of Rubruck: His Journey to the Court of Great Kahn M”ngke 1253- 1255. (#173). 1990. * Arrowsmith-Brown, ed. Prutky's Travels in Ethiopia and other Countries. (#174). 1991. * Hair, et al., eds. Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. 2 vols. (#175, 176). 1992. * Barr, ed. Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747. 2 vols. (#177, 181). 1994-95. * Dunmore, ed. The Journal of Jean François Galaup de la Pérouse, 1785-1788. 2 vols. (#179, 180). 1994- 95. London: Hakluyt Society, 1906-1995. Nice run of these significant, well printed contributions to the history of the exploration of the world, many printing journals and original accounts not available elsewhere. All in blue cloth stamped in gilt; nos. 76-77 and 108 onward are in the original dust jackets (except nos. 109 & 118). Some light wear & chipping to jackets; fading to spines of most vols., some with mottled fading/staining, else generally very good. (2000/3000).
191. (Hamilton & Nelson) Morrison, Alfred. The Collection of Autograph Letters and Historical Documents formed by Alfred Morrison (Second Series, 1882-1893): The Hamilton & Nelson Papers. 2 vols. 10-1/2x7, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First Edition.N.p.: Privately Printed, 1893. Bookplate, else fine - unopened. (150/250).
192. Hearne, Samuel. A Journey from Prince of Wales's Fort in Hudson's Bay to the Northern Ocean, Undertaken by Order of the Hudson's Bay Company for the Discovery of Copper Mines, a North West Passage, &c. in the Years 1769, 1770, 1771 & 1772. Facsimile edition, illus. with folding plates & frontis. folding map. 10-1/4x7-1/2, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, slipcase. Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig, [1971]. Account by the first white man to travel overland to the Arctic Ocean and the discoverer of Great Slave Lake, originally published in 1795. Fine. (100/150).
193. Ingraham, Joseph. Journal of the Brigantine Hope on a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of North America, 1790-92. Illustrated with Charts and Drawings by the Author. Edited, with Notes and Introduction, by Mark D. Kaplanoff. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1950 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.456 - "This work is the first publication of the full text relating to this important early American voyage to the Pacific Northwest, Hawaii, China, the South American coast, the Falkland Islands, and the Marquesas. Ingraham was a native of Boston, Massachusetts, and in 1791, while in command of the brig Hope on a voyage from Boston to the Pacific, discovered the group of seven islands in the northwest of the Marquesas, which he named `Washington's Islands.'..." Hill also notes that "The Plantin Press is believed by some collectors to be the finest of the Southern California private presses." Minor wear to one corner, spine label a bit rubbed, else near fine. (70/100).
194. (Junks) Donnelly. Chinese Junks and Other Native Craft. [1930]. * Worcester. The Junkman Smiles. 1959. * Worcester. Sail and Sweep in China: The History and Development of the Chinese Junk.... 1966. * Worcester. The Floating Population in China: An Illustrated Record of the Junkmen and their Boats on Sea and River. 1970. * Worcester. The Junks & Sampans of the Yangtze. [1971]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 12x9 or smaller, cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jacket of 1st, else very good overall. (100/150).
195. (Junks) Worcester, G.R.G. Junks and Sampans of the Upper Yangtze. Illus. with plates. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1940. * Notes on the Crooked-bow and Crooked-stern Junks of Szechwan. Gilt-lettered cloth., 1941. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Shanghai: Inspectorate General. of Customs, 1940 & 1941. Mild scuffing to spine ends of 1st, else near fine. (100/150).
196. Kotzebue, Otto von. A Voyage of Discovery, into the South Sea and Beering's Straits, for the Purpose of Exploring a North-East Passage, Undertaken in the Years 1815-1818, at the Expense of His Highness the Chancellor of the Empire, Count Romanzoff, in the Ship Rurick, Under the Command of the Lieutenant in the Russian Imperial Navy, Otto Von Kotzebue. 3 vols. Illus. with reproductions of 8 hand-colored aquatint plates; of 1 uncolored copper-engraved plate; & of 7 copper-engraved maps (3 folding). 8-1/2x5-1/4, cream cloth, gilt lettering on blue backgrounds. Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1967]. (Cowan p.335; Graff 2356; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.165; Howes K258; Sabin 38291; Wickersham 6196; Zamorano Eighty #48) - Facsimile printing of the first English edition of 1821, being a record of the second Russian expedition into the Pacific for scientific exploration, sponsored by Count Romanzof, commanded by Kotzebue (who had sailed with Kruzenshtern in 1803-6), and including the famous artist Ludwig Choris. Fine. (200/300).
197. Lafitau, Joseph Francois. Customs of the American Indians Compared with the Customs of Primitive Times. 2 vols. Ed. & Trans. by William N. Fenton & Elizabeth L. Moore. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/2, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 815 of 1750 copies. Toronto: Champlain Society, 1974-1977. (Field p.208; Howes L22; Sabin 38597) - The manners and customs of the "Sauvages Ameriquains" compared to those of Ancient Times. The author felt that the similarity of the customs with those of ancient nations of northern and central Asia proved that American Indians were descendents of emigrants from Tartary. Howes calls the work "comprehensive and meticulous information on the Iroquois and other northern tribes acquired by a long residence among them," and Sabin concurs, although decrying the fact that it covers "principally the Indians of Canada." First published in Paris in 1724; this is apparently the first edition in English. Fine copies. (200/300).
198. (Lawrence, T.E.) Garnett, ed. The Essential T.E. Lawrence. 1st Ed. [1951]. * Lias. Glubb's Legion. 1st Ed. [1956]. * Morris. The Hashemite Kings. 1st Ed. [1959]. * Kent. Single Bed for Three: The Lawrence of Arabia Notebook. 1st Ed. [1963]. * Knightley & Simpson. The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia. [1970]. * Klieman. Foundations of British Policy in the Arab World: The Cairo Conference of 1921. 1st Ed. [1970]. * Brent. T.E. Lawrence. 1st Am. Ed. [1975]. * Mack. A Prince of Disorder: The Life of T.E. Lawrence. [1976]. * Graves. Lawrence of Arabia and his World. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Davis. Ned. 1st Ed. 1978. * Blackmore. In the Footsteps of Lawrence of Arabia. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Tabachnick & Matheson. Images of Lawrence. 1st Ed. [1988]. * Brown, ed. T.E. Lawrence: Selected Letters. 1st Am. Ed. [1989]. * Lawrence. Revolt in the Desert. [1993]. Together, 14 vols. Illus. Cloth, 9 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
199. (Lawrence, T.E.) MacPhail. Three Persons. [1929]. * Altounyan. Ornament of Honour. 1st Ed. 1937. * Bodley. Wind in the Sahara. 1944. * Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Trans. by Lawrence. [1946]. * Smith. The Golden Reign. [1949]. * MacLean. Lawrence of Arabia. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Mousa. T.E. Lawrence: An Arab View. [1967]. * Hyde. Solitary in the Ranks: Lawrence of Arabia as Airman and Private Soldier. 1st Ed. [1978]. * Eden. The Murder of Lawrence of Arabia. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Cruikshank. Deception in World War II. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Bidwell, ed. Arabian Personalities of the Early Twentieth Century. [1986]. * James. The Golden Warrior: The Life and Legend of Lawrence of Arabia. 1st Ed. [1993]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
200. (Lawrence, T.E.) Thomas. With Lawrence in Arabia. [1924]. * Lawrence. Revolt in the Desert. [1927]. * Thomas. Alarms and Excursions in Arabia. [1931]. * Villars. T.E. Lawrence or The Search for the Absolute. [1959]. * Weintraub. Private Shaw and Public Shaw: A Dual Portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S. 1963. * Ocampo. 338171 T.E. (Lawrence of Arabia). [1964]. * Ochsenwald. The Hijaz Railroad. 1980. * Tabachnick, ed. The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle. 1984. * Yardley. T.E. Lawrence: A Biography. [1987]. * Brown & Cave. A Touch of Genius: The Life of T.E. Lawrence. [1989]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, all but 4 in jackets. All but 2nd & 6th are First or First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).
201. Lorenz, Lincoln. John Paul Jones: Fighter for Freedom and Glory. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered red cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 353 of 500 large paper copies. First Edition. Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1943. Signed by Lorenz on the limitation page. Darkening to jacket spine, rubbing to jacket spine ends; bookplate, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
202. Lubbock, Basil. Sail: The Romance of the Clipper Ships. 3 vols. Ed. by F.A. Hook. Intro. by Alan Villiers. Illus. by J. Spurling. Folio, 12x9-3/4, cloth, silver-lettered spines, slipcase. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1972]. Fine. (80/120).
203. (Maritime Histories) Paine. The Ships and Sailors of Old Salem. 1927. * Riesenberg. Cape Horn. 1939. * Lubbock. The Down Easters: American Deep-water Sailing Ships, 1869-1929. [1953]. * Ruge. Der Seekrieg: The German Navy's Story, 1939-1945. [1960]. * Preble. The Opening of Japan: A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856. [1962]. * Mjelde. Glory of the Seas. [1970]. * Albion, Naker & Labaree. New England and the Sea. [1972]. * Morton. The Wind Commands: Sailors and Sailing Ships in the Pacific. [1975]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, all but first 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).
204. Maury, M.F. The Physical Geography of the Sea. Illus. with folding plates. Gilt-stamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1855. Copy belonging to U.S. Navy Capt. G.H. Preble., who was with Perry in Japan, with his signature to title page & signed partially printed document mounted to front free endpaper; bookplate to pastedown. Extremely good. (100/150).
DILLON'S COLLECTION OF WILLIAM MCFEE
205. McFee, William. Collection of approx. 58 volumes by McFee (including duplicates), and 5 with appearances by McFee. 29 with jackets. Most are First, First American, or First British Editions. Various places: various dates. Comprehensive collection with 22 inscribed or signed copies, a number of the inscriptions quite long. Includes McFee's first book,
Letters from an Ocean Tramp, 1908, in the second issue binding, in a slipcase with the bookplates of Jean Hersholt and Thomas A. McGraw; signed/limited editions of A Six-Hour Shift, 1920 (this with 1-1/2 page inscription as well), Command, 1922, Race, 1924, North of Suez, 1930, The Harbourmaster, 1931, and Sailor's Bane, 1936; An Engineer's Notebook, wrappers, 1921, inscribed; A Port Said Miscelleny, wrappers, 1918, with long inscription on inside front wrapper; James T. Babb's A Bibliography of the Writings of William McFee, 1 of 360 copies signed by McFee; etc. etc. Varying amounts of wear (some well so), chipping to many jackets, good to fine condition, sold as is. (1000/1500).
MEARES TO CHINA & THE NORTHWEST COAST
206. Meares, John. Voyages made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the North West Coast of America. To which are prefixed, an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka; Observations on the Probable Existence of a North West Passage; and some account of the Trade between the North West Coast of America and China; and the latter country and Great Britain. viii, [12], xcv, [1], 372, [108] pp. Illus. with frontis. port. & 27 copper-engraved maps, plates, views, plans, sketches, etc. (some folding; some in stipple or aquatint). 11x8-3/4, contemporary full calf tooled in blind & gilt, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, marbled edges. First Edition. London: Logographic Press, 1790. Graff 2734; Hill Pacific Voyages pp.195-6; Howes M469; Sabin 47260; Smith 6690; Streeter 3491; Wickersham 6595 - "This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners, and customs. It also contains a separate account of the voyage of the Iphegenia, commanded by Captain William Douglas, which visited the Sandwich Islands and Nootka Sound" - Hill. Howes adds that it's the "Pioneer English voyage to this coast, supplying the chief basis to British claims to Oregon. Spanish pretensions to territory beyond California were relinquished in the treaty following England's remonstrance over the seizure of Meares' ships, anchored off Nootka," which conflict became known as the "Nootka Controversy." With the armorial bookplate of Abraham Wildey Robarts. Some rubbing & wear to spine, light stain to front cover; occasional foxing & offset incl. to title-page & frontis., some of the folding plates with small tears, else very good. (3000/5000).
207. (Nelson, Horatio) Laughton. The Nelson Memorial: Nelson and His Companions in Arms. ¾ morocco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun. 1896. * Southey. The Life of Admiral Horatio Nelson. Half morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. [1902]. * Newton. Nelson. Wrappers. 1928. * Rawson, ed. Nelson's Letters from the Leewerd Islands and other Original Documents in the Public Record Office and the British Museum. With wood engravings by Geoffrey Wales. No. 65 of 300 copies from the Golden Cockerel Press. 1953. * Nash, ed. Nelson's Letters to His Wife and other Documents, 1785- 1831. Jacket. [1958]. * Fothergill. Sir William Hamilton, Envoy Extraordinary. [1969]. * G‚rin. Horatia Nelson. Jacket. 1970. * Lofts. Emma Hamilton. Jacket. [1978]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 12-1/4x7-1/2 or smaller. Various places: various dates. Fifth jacket worn; shelf wear to 2nd, 4th covers soiled with corners bumped; generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
208. (Nelson, Horatio) Kircheisen. Nelson: Man and Admiral. [1931]. * Mahan. The Life of Nelson: The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain. 1943. * Oman. Nelson. 1946. * Capes. Poseiden: A Personal Study of Admiral Lord Nelson. [1947]. * James. The Durable Monument: Horatio Nelson. [1948]. * Grenfell. Nelson the Sailor. 1950. * Kennedy. Nelson's Captains. [1951]. * Longridge. The Anatomy of Nelson's Ships. [1955]. * Howarth. Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch. 1969. * Warner, ed. Nelson's Last Diary: A Facsimile. [1971]. * Walder. Nelson: A Biography. 1978. Together, 11 vols. Jackets except 1st & 4th. Various places: various dates. Most jackets with wear & tape repairs; generally very good condition. (100/150).
209. Newell, Gordon. Pacific Tugboats. No. 1690 of 2000 copies. [1957]. * Pacific Steamboats. [1958]. * Pacific Coastal Liners. [1959]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs by Joe Williamson. 10-1/2x8, cloth, jackets, 1st in slipcase. First Editions. Seattle: Superior Publishing, various dates. First signed by Newell & Williamson on the limitation page; last 2 also signed by both. Tear to jacket of 3rd at top of front panel, else very good overall. (100/150).
210. (Parkinson, Sydney) Carr, D.J., ed. Sydney Parkinson: Artist of Cook's Endeavor Voyage. Profusely illus. from drawings, paintings & watercolors by Parkinson. 9-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-dec. boards, jacket. First American Edition. Honolulu: Univ. of Hawaii Press, [1983]. Excellent analysis of Parkinson as a scientific artist, with quality reproductions of his botanical and zoological drawings. Published simultaneously with the Australian edition. Fine. (70/100).
211. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. in color by Russell. 12x8-1/2, cloth. gilt-lettered spine. First Trade Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Bookplate to verso of copyright page, else fine. (100/150).
212. Samwell, David. Captain Cook and Hawaii. Intro. by Sir Maurice Holmes. Illus. with plates from engravings, drawings & paintings, incl. folding plate of the death of Cook; facsimile of original title-page. Red cloth with silhouette of Samwell on the front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: David Magee, 1957. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.265 - Fine reprint of the 1786 first edition, which Hill describes as follows: "Samwell was the surgeon on the Discovery during Captain Cook's third voyage, and his narrative is of the greatest importance because it fills in gaps of suppressed information lacking from the official accounts, such as the responsibility for Cook's death. This exceedingly rare work may perhaps be considered the highlight of a Cook collection. Samwell's narrative of Cook's death was later quoted extensively in Kippis' biography of Cook." Just a bit of rubbing to front cover, else near fine. (70/100).
213. (Ship Construction) Album of original photographs of the S.S. H.F. Alexander, incl. construction of the ship. N.p.: [1922]. Apparently the album was rescued from the H.F. Alexander Shipping Co. before the building burned down and all other records were lost. Fine. (80/120).
214. (Ships - Oddities) Cunningham. Cargo Handling at Ports. 1924. * Johnson. Pirate Junk: Five Months Captivity with Manchurian Bandits. 1934. * Rogers. Freak Ships. [1936]. * Taylor. Gold from the Sea: Epic Story of the Recovery of "Niagara's" Bullion. [1943]. * U.S. Naval Academy Museum. Catalogue of the Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models. [1954]. * Willoughby. Rum War at Sea. [1964]. * Pope. The Black Ship. 1964. * Ritchie. The Admiralty Chart: British Naval Hydrography in the Nineteenth Century. [1968]. * Leavitt. Wake of the Coasters. [1970]. * Jupp, ed. Deep Sea Stories from the Thermopylae Club. Signed. [1971]. * Pethick. British Columbia Disasters. [1978]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Cloth, 4 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).
215. (Ships) Harlan & Fisher. Of Walking Beams and Paddle Wheels: A Chronicle of San Francisco Bay Ferryboats. [1951]. * Durant. Pictorial History of American Ships on the High Seas and Inland Waters. [1953]. * Best. Ships and Narrow Gauge Rails: The Story of the Pacific Coast Company. [1964]. * Cosgrove, ed. Gray Days and Gold: A Character Sketch of Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company. [1967]. * Wilmerding. A History of American Marine Painting. [1968]. * Tate. Transpacific Steam: The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes. [1986]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Approx. 11-1/4x8-1/4 or slightly smaller, cloth, all but 1 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last signed by the author. Very good or better. (100/150).
216. (Ships) Maginnis. The Atlantic Ferry: Its Ships, Men, and Working. 1892. * Grant & Culver. The Book of Old Ships, and Something of their Evolution and Romance. [1924]. * Lawson. Pacific Steamers. 1927. * Bowen. Ships for All. N.d. * Cutler. Greyhounds of the Sea: The Story of the American Clipper Ship. [1930]. * Chapelle. The History of American Sailing Ships. [1935]. * McNairn & MacMullen. Ships of the Redwood Coast. [1946]. * Baker & Tryckare. The Engine Powered Vessel. 1965. * Brown. Ships that Sail No More: Marine Transportation from San Diego to Puget Sound, 1910-1940. 1966. * Martinez-Hidalgo. Columbus' Ships. 1966. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, 5 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (150/250).
217. (Shipwrecks & Lighthouses) Putnam. Sentinel of the Coasts: The Log of a Lighthouse Engineer. N.d. * Gibbs. Pacific Graveyard. Signed. [1950]. * Gibbs. Sentinels of the North Pacific: The Story of Pacific Coast Lighthouses and Lightships. No. 77 of 500 signed copies. 1955. * Gibbs. Shipwrecks of the Pacific Coast. Inscribed & signed. [1957]. * Brooks. Japanese Wrecks, Stranded and Picked Up Adrift in the North Pacific Ocean. 1964. * Gibbs. Shipwrecks Off Juan de Fuca. [1968]. * Gibbs. Disaster Log of Ships. [1971]. * Paterson. Shipwreck: Tragedy, Piracy and Terror in the Pacific Northwest. Signed. [1973]. * Rogers. Shipwrecks of British Columbia. 1976. * Paterson. Hellship! [1974]. * Gibbs. Shipwrecks in Paradise: A Maritime History of Hawaii. [1977]. Together, 11 vols. 3 in wrappers, others cloth, all but 1 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First lacking title page, else very good condition. (100/150).
218. (Superior Publishing) Andrews & Kirwin. This was Seafaring: A Sea Chest of Salty Memories. No. 187 of 3000 signed copies. T.L.s. from Andrews laid-in. [1955]. * Newell. Ocean Liners of the 20th Century. [1963]. * Benson. Steamships and Motorships of the West Coast. T.L.s. from editor laid-in. [1968]. * Gibbs. Windjammers in Story and Pictures. Inscribed & signed by Gibbs. [1968]. * Gibbs. Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. [1969]. * Downs. Paddlewheels on the Frontier: The Story of British Columbia and Yukon Steamers. [1972]. * Gibbs. Oregon's Salty Coast. [1978]. * Skalley. Foss: Ninety Years of Towboating. Illus. by Cole. Signed by both. [1981]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 10-1/2x8, cloth, jackets, 1st in slipcase. First Editions. Seattle: Superior Publishing, various dates. Very good overall; many signed. (150/250).
219. Sweetser, M.F. King's Book of Boston Harbor. Illus. by Charles Copeland, et al. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Cambridge: Moses King, 1883. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; clipping mounted to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).
220. Talbot-Booth, E.C. Merchant Ships 1942. 1942. * Merchant Ships 1944. 1944. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs of merchant ships. Oblong, 8-1/2x11-3/4, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. New York: Macmillan, 1943 & 1945. Fine. (80/20).
221. Turner, Robert D. The Pacific Princesses: An Illustrated History of the Canadian Pacific Railway's Princess Fleet on the Northwest Coast. 1977. * The Pacific Empresses: An Illustrated History of the Canadian Pacific Railway's Empress Liners on the Pacific Ocean. 1981. * Sternwheelers and Steam Tugs: An Illustrated History of the Canadian Pacific Railway's British Columbia Lake and River Service. 1984. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 11x8-1/4, jackets. First Editions. Victoria: Sono Nis Press, 1977 & 1981. All inscribed & signed by Turner to Jack Dillon, one with postcard from Turner laid-in also. Near fine, with some interesting material laid-in (old photographs of a ship sinking, Canadian steamship commemorative stamps, etc.). (100/150).
FACSIMILE OF VANCOUVER
222. Vancouver, George. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; In Which the Coast of North-West America has been Carefully Examined and Accurately Surveyed. Undertaken by His Majesty's Command, Principally with a View to Ascertain the Existence of Any Navigable Communication Between the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans; and Performed in the Years 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795, in the Discovery Sloop of War, and Armed Tender Chatham, under the Command of Captain George Vancouver. 3 vols. + atlas case with loose folding maps & plates. Illus. with reproductions of 17 copper-engraved plates & 1 copper-engraved chart in the text volumes; atlas with 10 folding charts & 6 plates with profile & coastal views. 10x7-1/2, cream leatherette with gilt titles on blue background. Amsterdam: N. Israel, [1967]. (Cowan p.654-5; Hill, pp.303-4; Howes V23; Sabin 98441; Streeter Sale 3497; Wagner N.W.C. p.209 et seq.; Zamorano Eighty 77) - Facsimile reprint of the 1798 first edition, one of the most important accounts of exploration in the Pacific and northwest coast of America, along with those of Cook and La Perouse. Fine. (300/500).
COLLECTION OF ALAN VILLIERS
223. Villiers, Alan. Collection of approx. 43 volumes by Villiers, 5 volumes with appearances by Villiers, and approx. 36 National Geographic magazines with appearances by Villiers, plus approx. 12 other magazines, paperbacks, etc.; also, several photographs of Villiers & his wife Nancie, plus other ephemera. 18 of the books are in jackets. Many are First, First American, or First British Editions. Various places: various dates. Three of the volumes are inscribed and signed by Villiers. The books include The Making of a Sailor, [1938] (with inscription to Dillon); By Way of Cape Horn, [1930]; The Voyage of the "Parma": The Great Grain Race of 1932 [1933]; Sea- Dogs of To-Day, [1932]; and Whaling in the Frozen South: Being the Story of the 1923-24 Norwegian Whaling Expedition to the Antarctic, [1925]. Varying amounts of wear, some spines faded and stained, generally in good to very good condition, sold as is. (300/500).
224. Wagner, Henry R. Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Aroung the World: Its Aims and Achievements. Illus. with facsimiles of maps, charts & views; frontis. port. from engraving. 10-3/4x7-1/2, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. Cowan p.665; Howes W9 - Bookplate, else fine. (200/300).
225. Wall, S.W. Round the World with Train: A Typhoon, Being the Confessions of a Private Secretary Concerning a Tour of the World in Sixty-Seven Days. Illus. from photographs & with pen & ink drawings by G.H. Blair. Oblong, 6x11-3/4, gilt-stamped green cloth. First Edition. Boston: Round the World Publishing, [1891]. Extremely good - a charming book of world travel. (80/120).
226. (Whaling) Edwards & Rattray. "Whale Off!" The Story of American Whaling. [1956]. * Scheffer. The Year of the Whale. [1969]. * Ely. "There She Blows": A Narrative of a Whaling Voyage, in the Indian and South Atlaantic Oceans. [1971]. * Tonnessen & Johnsen. The History of Modern Whaling. [1982]. * Hagelund. Whalers No More: A History of Whaling on the West Coast. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, 2 in jackets, 1st in slipcase. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).
MODEL JUNKS
227. (Wooden Junk) Large wooden three-masted war junk, with soldiers, cannon, axes, etc. depicted. 24" long by 8" wide by 14" high including mast. No place: no date. A colorfully painted if rather crudely constructed model. Very good. (100/150).
228. (Wooden Junk) Small wooden three-masted junk, 4-1/2" long by 1-3/4" wide by 4-3/4" high including mast. No place: no date. Although the model is small, it replicates a large sea junk. Four small vertical rail posts are missing, else very good. (70/100).
229. (Wooden Junk) Wooden three-masted junk, 10" long by 2-1/2" wide by 10-1/2" high including mast. China: no date. Very good condition. (100/150).
230. (Wooden Junk) Wooden three-masted junk, 14" long by 4" high by 13-1/2" high including mast, with wicker structure at stern. No place: no date. Very good condition. (150/250).
231. Yule, Sir Henry, ed. The Book of Ser. Marco Polo the Venetian, Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East. 2 vols. Illus. inlc. maps. 9-1/4x5-1/2, red cloth, paper spine labels. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Slight wear to spine of Vol. I, mild rubbing to spine ends; bookplates, rubber & embossed stamps of the Arctic Club to prelims., else very good. (80/120).
Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485
Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO
