232. (Alaska) Bernard. Carte de la Riviere de Cook, dans la partie N.O. de l'Amerique. 2 examples of the copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring. Each 23.2x30 cm. (9-1/4x11-3/4"). [Paris: c.1780]. Two maps of Cook's Inlet and the entrance to Prince William Sound, with attractive modern coloring, each different. Near fine. (100/150).
233. Allom, Thomas. The Chinese Empire: Historical and Descriptive, Illustrating the Manners and Customs of the Chinese, in a Series of Steel Engravings.... 2 vols. Illus. with approx. 100 steel-engraved plates (of approx. 165). 11-1/2x9, lacking covers. London: London Printing. & Publishing Co., [1858-59]. Bowdlerized set of Allom, but containing about a hundred of the fine steel-engravings of China and her people made from his original drawings. Sold as is. (200/300).
234. Anon. La Grande Bretagne. Copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring in outline. 36.1x21 cm. (14-1/4x8-1/4"). No place: c.1780. Detailed map showing geographic features, naming the tribes and showing where they reside. (100/150).
235. Anon. Renvois. Plan de Philipsbourg assiégé par les François en 1733. Copper-engraved battle plan, later hand-coloring. 26.5x36.7 cm. (10-1/2x14-1/2"). No place: 18th century. Attractive map of the troop positions, bastions, breastworks, etc., around the city of Philipsbourg in Germany, where the Rhine and Saal rivers join. Printed key in the left margin. A corner missing, not affecting image, else fine. (100/150).
SEVERAL ATLASES
236. (Atlas) Bible Atlas and Gazetteer; Containing Six New and Accurate Maps, and A list of all Geographical Names.... 32 pp. text; 6 engraved maps, 4 of them double-page, a few lightly hand-colored. 11-3/4x8, gilt-lettered cloth. New York: American Tract Society, [1862]. Staining to covers; 1 map with marginal notes and later outline coloring, else very good. (100/150).
237. (Atlas) Combined Atlas of the County of Suffolk, Massachusetts. Vol. 2nd, Late City of Roxbury, Now Wards 13, -14, and 15, City of Boston, by and under the Direction of G.M. Hopkins, Civil Engineer. 19 hand-colored lithograph maps, all but 2 double-page. 17-1/2x12- 3/4, half sheep & cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Edward Busch, 1873. Spine heavily repaired, wear to edges & corners; internally in nice, clean condition. (250/400).
238. (Atlas) Cram's Unrivaled Family Atlas of the World. 126 pp. Color printed maps throughout, plus diagrams, text & other plates. 13-1/2x11-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. Chicago: A.C. Shewey, 1884. Covers stained with rubbing & extremity wear; internally clean & near fine. (250/400).
ATLAS CLASSICA WITH HAND-COLORED MAPS
239. (Atlas) Finlay, Anthony. Atlas Classica; or, Select Maps of Ancient Geography, both Sacred and Profane. With 11 hand-colored copper-engraved maps, 1 double-page; 1 hand-colored folding table; 2 folding text sheets with some hand-coloring. 14x10-1/2, period ¾ red sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1831. Rubbing to spine & extremities, double-page map starting to split at centerfold, else in nearly fine condition, maps bright and attractive. (500/800).
240. (Atlas) Lowry, J.W. Lowry's Table Atlas, Constructed and Engraved from the most recent Authorities. With 100 maps with printed outline coloring. 12x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. London: Chapman & Hall, c.1880. Lacking spine strip, corners worn; hinges cracking at endpapers, 1st map laid on backing sheet, else very good. (100/150).
241. Bonne, Rigobert. La Presque'Isle de l'Inde au delà du Gange, avec l'Archipel des Indes. Partie Occidentale. Copper- engraved map, later hand-coloring. 34.5x23.3 cm. (13-1/2x9-1/4"). [Paris: c.1780]. Southeast Asia, the Malay peninsula, Sumatra and Java, etc. Fine. (100/150).
TWO ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY BOREIN
242. Borein, Edward. Original pen & pencil drawing of a cowboy on a horse. 4-3/4x3, matted & framed. Unsigned. N.p.: n.d.. The pen & pencil, & watercolor, on-the-spot recordings of Western life by Edward Borein (1873-1945) reveal not only keen observation and accuracy, but great sensitivity and superb draughtsmanship. Borein's work has received the praise of the greatest artists and best critics. His friend Charles Russell called Borein "The greatest artist of the West." Fine. (500/800).
243. Borein, Edward. Original pen sketch of a Sombreroed Mexican on a horse. 4-1/2x3-1/2, matted & framed. Unsigned. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition - an attractive image. (400/600).
244. (California) San Francisco, 1856. Published from the History of the World, by Henry Bill. Color lithograph. 7- 1/2x15-1/2 plus margins; tipped to backing board. New York: 1856. Captivating view of the growing city, with key at bottom locating 13 places of interest. Creased from being in a book, a marginal tear along one of the creases. Near fine. (200/300).
CATLIN LITHOGRAPHS
245. Catlin, George. No. 1. North American Indians. (From George Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 18x13-1/2" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Two male and one female Indians stand in full regalia. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Soiled, edge wear, else good. (150/250).
246. Catlin, George. No. 2. Buffalo Bull, Grazing. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 12-3/4x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Fierce-looking buffalo gazing right at you. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some marginal soiling & edge wear, else very good. (300/500).
247. Catlin, George. No. 4. Catching the Wild Horse. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 12-3/4x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Indian pulls on a rope which is attached to a very stubborn horse. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. 8" tear up left edge of image, with discoloration from earlier tape repair, else just good. (100/150).
248. Catlin, George. No. 5. Buffalo Hunt, Chase. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 12-3/4x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Indian on horseback with bow and arrow prusues giant buffalo. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some marginal soiling & staining, a bit of edge wear, else very good. (300/500).
249. Catlin, George. No. 11. Buffalo Hunt, Approaching a Ravine. (From George Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 13x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. One of the three hunters crouched in the ravine is apparently George Catlin himself. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some light soiling & toning,e sel very good. (300/500).
250. Catlin, George. No. 13. Buffalo Hunt, Under the White Wolf Skin. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 12-3/4x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Two Indians attempt to fool their buffalo prey by disguising themselves as wolves. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some marginal soiling & edge wear, else very good. (300/500).
251. Catlin, George. No. 15. Buffalo Hunt, on Snow Shoes. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 12-3/4x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Two Indians wearing snowshoes prusue snow-bound buffalo. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some marginal soiling & edge wear, soiled portion at lower left corner of image, else very good. (300/500).
252. Catlin, George. No. 18. The Bear Dance. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 12-3/4x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some marginal soiling & edge wear, else very good. (300/500).
253. Catlin, George. No. 22. Ball-Play Dance. (From George Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 13x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some edge wear, marginal soiling & staining, else very good. (200/300).
254. Catlin, George. No. 24. Archery of the Mandans. (From George Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 13x18" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some edge wear, marginal soiling & staining, rubbed/soiled patch to sky portion extending to margins, else very good. (200/300).
255. Catlin, George. No. 25. Wi-Jun-Jon. An Assinneboin Chief. (From Catlin's N.A. Indian Collection). Duotone lithograph. 18x13-1/2" plus margins. [London: c.1845-75]. The chief on his way to Washington in buckskin and feathers, and on his way home dressed in full military splendour. Uncolored view from Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, first published in 1844; this is apparently a later impression from the original stone. Some marginal soiling & staining, a bit of edge wear, else very good. (300/500).
256. (Catlin, George) Facsimile of Washington's Accounts, from June, 1775, to 1781. Facsimile book, with signature at top of front free endpaper of P[utman] Catlin, father of George Catlin. * Two printed invitations, one to a funeral oration for George Washington, 1799, filled out to Mr. [Putnam] Catlin of Luzerne County, the other inviting Chas. L. Catlin to accompany the remains of Abraham Lincoln from Washington to Springfield, Illinois, dated April 23, 1865. Both framed together. Together, 2 items. Various places: various dates. Interesting items associated with the great artist. First well worn & dog-eared, with chipping to pages incl. that with Catlin's name, else just good, others very good. (300/500).
257. (China) Approx. 90 steel-engraved plates removed from Thomas Allom's The Chinese Empire: Historical and Descriptive...., 4 of them hand-colored. On sheets 10-3/4x8-1/2. London: London Printing. & Publishing Co., [1858-59]. Ragged along the margin where removed from the books, else very good. (200/300).
MAPS OF ATLANTA CAMPAIGN
258. (Civil War) Map[s] Illustrating the Military Operations of the Atlanta Campaign...1964. Compiled by Authority of the Hon. the Secretary of War in the Office of the Chief of Engineers, U.S.A. Set of five maps, as follows: Map I, embracing the region extending from the Tennessee River to the Oostanaula River and exhibiting the works of the Union and Confederate forces. 89x52 cm. 1875. * Map II, the region from Resaca on the north to Ackworth on the south, also showing the works of the two forces. 71x64 cm. 1877. * Map III, the region extending from Rome, Kingston and Cassville on the north to include Dallas and Marietta on the south. 58x80 cm. 1876. * Map IV, the region from Pine, Lost and Kennesaw Mounttains south to include Atlanta and its environs, exhibiting the lines of operations at Pine, Lost and Kennesaw Mts., the investment of Atlanta, etc. 63x67 cm. 1874. * Map V, including the region from the Chattahoochee River south to Jonesboro and Lovejoy's Station, and exhibiting the works of the two forces. 65x67 cm. 1877. Together, 5 duotone lithographed maps with color outline. New York: American Photo-. Lithographic Co., 1874-1877. Detailed maps showing the roads, railroads, drainage, vegetation, hachures, houses, names of residents, towns, churches, mills, fortifications, and the "lines of march pursued by the separate [Federal] armies." Chipping and edge tears occasionally intruding into images, withdrawn rubberstamps of the University of California to margins, else good to very good. (500/800).
259. (Cook, James) A Chart of the World, According to Mercator's Projection, Shewing the latest Discoveries of Capt. Cook. Copper- engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 36.8x48 cm. (14-1/2x18-3/4"). London: C. Dilly & G. Robinson, 1785. Engraved for Guthrie's New System of Geography; the tracks of Cook's three voyages are shown, and his death in Hawaii is mentioned. Framed and glazed. Some offset, else very good. (150/250).
260. De l'Isle, Guillaume. Carte de Moscovie. Copper-engraved map, modern hand-coloring. 49x64.5 cm. (19-1/4x25- 1/2"). Paris: 1706. This is the northern sheet of a two-part map, well-engraved with much detail, and a cartouche featuring a hunter and his prey. Several tape repairs and edge reinforcements on verso, else very good. (200/300).
DE L'ISLE'S GREAT BRITAIN
261. De l'Isle, Guillaume. Les Isles Britannique ou sont le Royaumes d'Angleterre tiré de Speed Celuy d'Ecosse tiré de Th. Pont et Celuy d'Irlande tiré de Petti. Le tout Rectifié par Diverses Observations. Copper-engraved map, slight hand-coloring in outline; uncolored pictorial cartouche. 48x57 cm. (18-1/4x22-1/2"). Amsterdam: Covens & Mortier, [c.1730]. Well-engraved map of Great Britain and Ireland, with the coast of Flanders, etc. The pictorial cartouche features mermen riding merhorses, etc. Mild darkening & foxing, remains of tape at edges on verso, marginal tear at upper right, else very good. (500/800).
GOULD'S BIRDS
262. Gould, John. Anthus Pratensis. Hand-colored lithograph of two meadow piptits standing near a small pool of water; lithographed by Gould & H.C. Richter. 15x22, matted. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition with just a few stray fox marks. (200/300).
263. Gould, John. Motacilla Yarrelli. Hand-colored lithograph of three pied wagtails standing in a rocky stream, a small waterfall in the background; lithographed by Gould & H.C. Richter. 15x22, matted. N.p.: n.d.. Upper left corner torn off, image in fine condition. (200/300).
264. Gould, John. Oxylphus Glandarius. Hand-colored lithograph of great spotted cuckoo on a branch; lithographed by Gould & H.C. Richter. 22x15, matted. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition with a few faint foxmarks. (200/300).
265. Gould, John. Passer Montanus. Hand-colored lithograph of two tree sparrows on a branch; lithographed by Gould & H.C. Richter. 22x15, matted. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition with a few faint foxmarks. (200/300).
266. Gould, John. Plectrophanes Nivalis. Hand-colored lithograph of several snow-buntings on the licken covered ground of a barren landscape, with reindeer in background; lithographed by Gould & H.C. Richter. 22x15, matted. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition. (200/300).
MAP OF ST. CHRISTOPHERS, 1775
267. Jeffreys, Thomas. St. Christophers, or St. Kitts, Surveyed by Anthony Ravel, Esqr., Surveyor General of the Islands of St. Christophers, Nevis, & Montferrat. Copper-engraved map, modern hand coloring. 46.7x61.5 cm. (18-1/2x24-1/4"). London: Robert Sayer, 1775. Attractive map with inset of Nevis. Several repaired tears with some paper reinforcements on verso, else very good. (300/500).
268. (Mexican War) Collection of approx. 17 lithographed maps and battle plans from a published report of the Secretary of War, reflecting actions, primarily during 1847, most in Mexico but a few in Upper California. * Report of the Secretary of War, in Ex. Doc. No. 8. Partial volume, but this report apparently complete, dated Dec. 2, 1847. Disbound. [Washington: 1847]. Most of the maps are in clean and fine condition. Sold w.a.f. (300/500).
269. (Oceana) Bonne. Isles de Reine Charlotte. With 3 insets. 23.3x34 cm. c.1780. * Hogg, publisher. Queen Charlotte's Islands. 21.4x33.7 cm. c.1780. * Bernard. Côté Septentrional de la plus grande des Isles de la Reine Charlotte.... Profile view incl. a volcano, with 2 insets of harbors. 16.6x28 cm. c.1785. * Bernard. Cap Providence avec la Baye et les mouillages qu'on trouve au N.N.E. de ce Cap. On sheet with insets of 7 other bays & harbors. 20.5x35.6 cm. c.1785. Together, 4 copper-engraved maps/charts, later hand-coloring except for the second, which is uncolored. [Paris? & London: c.1780-85]. Islands in the Solomon and Santa Cruz groups, named by Cartaret, Captain of the Swallow, after he became separated from Captain Wallis and the Dolphin in 1767. First with some creasing, else all very good to fine. (150/250).
270. Ortelius, Abraham. Namurcum, Comitatus. Ioes Surhort describ. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 38.5x51 cm. (15-1/2x20"). [Antwerp]: 1579. The Belgian city of Namur on the Meuse river, and the surrounding region. Latin text on verso. Top margin trimmed a little close, a few marginal tears, small pinholes in corners not affecting image, else very good. (200/300).
VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHS
271. (Photograph - China) Afong. Albumen photograph of "Shameen - the canal near the European Factories." 8x10, mounted on backing board, matted. [China: c.1870]. Saipans and junks crowd the waterway. Near fine, unfaded. (100/150).
272. (Photograph - China) Afong. Albumen photograph of Hong Kong, showing the Western District and Victoria harbour looking toward the Kowloon peninsula. 8-1/2x11-1/2, mounted on backing board, matted. [Hong Kong: c.1870]. Some mild toning to image, else near fine, a splendid view of the crowded bay overlooking ramshackle housing and warehouses. (100/150).
273. (Photograph - China) Anonymous. Albumen photograph of a decorated Chinese arch in Wanchai. 11-3/4x9-1/4, mounted on backing board, matted. [China: c.1870]. Interesting view of the ornate archway with throngs passing through. Some fading to image, else very good. (80/120).
274. (Photographs - Kashmir) Two hand-tinted silver photographs: Autumn on the Dal Lake, Kashmir with boats on the lake, mountains lining far shore, and Liddar Valley, Kashmir, with a small herd of sheep being tended by small boys, tents in background. 1st is 7- 3/4x11, 2nd is 9-1/4x11-1/4, each tipped to backing sheet with pencil caption and signature of photographer Holmes beneath image. [Kashmir: c.1920]. Basically fine condition. (100/150).
275. (Photographs - Malaya) Two albumen photographs of a waterfall near Penang. 13-3/4x11 & 9-1/4x6-1/4, the smaller on period mount, the larger unmounted. [Malaya: c. 1870]. Accompanied by two copies of a wood-engraving from the Illustrated London News, of the impressive waterfall with a bridge at its base. The larger print has been lifted from earlier mount, with some adhesion damage on verso, repaired tear at lower portion, somewhat wrinkled; else both about very good. (100/150).
MOUNTAINS OF NEW ZEALAND
276. (Photographs - New Zealand) 16 albumen photographs of mountains and glaciers in New Zealand. Each approx. 5-1/2x7-3/4, mounted two per side on 4 album leaves, ink captions below images, also captioned in the negative. New Zealand: c.1894. Striking views of Mount Cook, Mount Stokes, the Mueller, Noelin, and Tasman glaciers, etc. Several with photographer's name Burton Brothers, Dunedin, in negative. Some fading around margins and occasionally elsewhere, else all very good or better. (200/300).
277. (Photographs - Switzerland) Four albumen photographs of mountains and glaciers in Switzerland, one with the town of Zermatt. Approx. 13x10-1/2 or reverse, modern backing boards. [Switzerland: c.1890]. Some fading, generally very good. (100/150).
278. (Photographs) Album containing 24 mounted albumen photographs of Paris by Alexandre Bryzek, printed captions below (some also with captions in the negative). Photographs 4-3/4x7-1/2, album 7x10, original ¾ morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. Paris: [c.1875]. Spine perishing, thus album good, but photographs are in excellent condition, & are of interesting subjects, usually Parisian monuments with people, horses, carriages, etc. in front. (80/120).
279. (Photographs) Album containing 96 "bullet photographs" (3-1/4x3-1/4 albumen photographs) of a trip west c.1890's, by C. Longstreet. N.p.: [c.1890's]. Album contains a wide range of Western photographs, incl. railroads through the Rockies & numerous scenes from the moving train in Colorado, including teepees, Indians, & cowboys; scenes at busy train stations with crowds of Indians, cowboys, & ladies; a black cook posed standing next to the train; the photographer's equipment set up outside, etc. Some fading to photographs, else very good, in original 6-1/4x11 cloth album. (300/500).
280. (Photographs) Album containing approx. 60 original photographs of Hawaii, taken by Frederick Meager while stationed at Schofield Barracks in Hawaii. Hawaii: 1932. Photographs include scenes of the army base, road scenes, real-photo postcards of Oahu (captioned in the negative), incl. street scenes, the railway station, Diamond Head, Honolulu, the wharf, Waikiki Beach, etc. Fine. (100/150).
281. (Photographs) Album containing hundreds of photographs of the Western U.S., incl. street scenes in Fargo, Mammoth Hot Springs, Yellowstone National Park (incl. geysers, the Canyon, the Falls, the hotel, the Punch Bowl, lunch house at Upper Geyser Basin, buffaloes, snowball fights, fishing, etc.); Niagara Falls, Duluth, Detroit, Hudson River at West Point, Georgia (Macon, Andersonville, Atlanta, small towns, incl. old street scenes), Cape Cod (incl. Provincetown & Hyannisport), & numerous portraits of this very vain family of travellers. In original 12x10-1/2" ¾ calf & cloth album. Various places: 1900-1901. A bit of rubbing to spine, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).
282. (Photographs) Album containing numerous original photographs of a turn-of-the-century paint & wallpaper business, incl. street scenes outside of various stores, workers in front of the stores, interiors, etc. - through the years (1899-1950) the business expands & growns, from a group venture to a single owner (Pockrandt), the owner proudly displaying his wares on neat rows on shelves, growing fatter each year due to his obvious success, the factory where the paints were made, etc. Ohio?: 1899-1936. Fine, with great photographs, proof that small business can succeed. (80/120).
283. (Photographs) Album containing numerous photographs of the West, particularly the Grand Canyon (incl. Native Americans), San Gabriel Mission, buttes & mesas between Arizona & California, etc. Various places: [c.1920]. Photographs are fine in crumbling album. (70/100).
284. (Photographs) Album of original snapshot photographs of South Dakota & Nebraska. South Dakota: 1938. Scenes include Sioux Indians on main town streets, Mt. Rushmore, Black Hills, buffalo herd, cowboys at U-Cross Ranch, Gordon, Neb., etc. In soft leather album with design of Hot Springs, S.D. on front. Very good - photos cationed on the images. (50/80).
285. (Photographs) Muybridge, Eadweard. Ten stereo views: First Street. (San Francisco). * Yachting on San Francisco Bay, near San Rafael. * View of natural rock arch at ocean (perhaps near Santa Cruz), but mount with errant caption, "Mission of Santa Barbara...." * Fording Pluton Creek. * Views in Woodward's Gardens. * Conservatory at Woodward's Gardens. * Animals at Woodward's Gardens. * Pohono, (Spirit of the Wind,) "Bridal Veil," 930 feet fall. * Pohono, (Spirit of the Wind,) "Bridal Veil," 930 feet fall. (but different view from preceding). * Yosemite Creek at Summit of Falls, (low water). Each on original yellow printed mount. San Francisco: Bradley & Rulofson, [c.1870]. Some fading & soiling, else all about very good. (150/250).
286. (San Francisco) San Francisco, 1854. Published from the History of the World, by Henry Bill. Color lithograph. 7-1/2x15-1/2 plus margins; tipped to backing board. New York: 1854. A classic view of the bustling young city, with key at bottom locating 13 places of interest. Near fine, with creases from being in a book. (200/300).
ATLAS TO VANCOUVER
287. (Vancouver, George) Atlas volume to A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World. With 8 (of 10) folding engraved charts, & 6 engraved plates with profiles & coastal views. 21-1/2x16-1/2, half leather & marbled boards. [London: 1798]. Vancouver's important charts of the Northwest coast of North America and elsewhere, two of which are lacking. With "Department of State" written in ink on front cover label, internal rubberstamp indicating it was transferred to the Library of Congress in 1925. Several of the charts have erased or partially erased pencil notes on them. Covers well worn & stained, coming loose; internal foxing & offset, crease tears to several maps, a profile plate detached with edge wear, a few maps with repairs, just in good condition, some maps very good, sold as is. (1500/2500).
288. (Winemaking) The Vintage in California - At Work at the Wine-Presses - Drawn by P. Frenzeny. Double-page wood-engraving from Harper's Weekly, Oct. 5, 1878. 13-1/4x20-1/4. New York: 1878. A varied crew of whites and Chinese stomping and pressing the grapes, and sampling the results. A classic scene. 1" tear in sky portion, else very good. (250/400).
289. (Yosemite - Stereo Views) Yosemite Valley Through the Stereoscope. 23 stereo views, in original two-part box. With hand-held viewer. New York: Underwood & Underwood, 1902. Pleasing series of stereo views of Yosemite Valley, with printed text on versos, captions in five languages, and with a vintage stereo viewer. Accompanied by two design cards demonstrating the stereoscopic affect. Apparently the set was originally issued with 29 or more cards, sold as is. Some wear to box, else very good, most images fine. (200/300).
290. Young, J.H. The Tourist's Pocket Map of the State of Ohio Exhibiting its Internal Improvements, Roads, Distances, &c. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 37.6x31.5 cm. (14-3/4x12-1/2"); folding into embossed leather folder lettered in gilt, 4-3/4x3". Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1831. A few slight nicks at folds, lower left corner missing just touching the outer neat line & affecting two letters of imprint, else fine. (200/300).
Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485
Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO
