Sale 121

The Library of Jack Dillon With Additions

Thursday, December 19, 1996


Section V: Western Americana

291. Abert, James W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates after paintings by Abert. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1970. Wagner-Camp 120 (note) - Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (50/80).

292. Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall. This is the American Earth. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 13-1/2x10-1/4, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, [1960]. One inch closed tear to lower front jacket panel, else near fine. (80/120).

293. (Alaska) En Route to the Klondike: A Series of Views of the Picturesque Land of Gold and Glaciers. Photographed by F. La Roche. [144] pp. Illus. throughout with halftones of photographs. 7-1/2x10-1/4, original ¾ gilt-ruled moroccco & gilt-lettered cloth, marbled endpapers. Chicago: W.B. Conkey, [c.1897]. Fascinating and valuable pictorial record of the great Alaska gold rush, where cheechakos and sourdoughs vied for the frozen gold. Some cover wear; front hinge repaired, a few mostly marginal chips & tears, ink name to top margin of a few pages, else good to very good. (100/150).

CAPTURED AT NOOTKA SOUND

294. [Alsop, Richard]. Narrative of the Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt; Only Survivor of the Crew of the Ship Boston, during a Captivity of nearly Three Years among the Savages of Nootka Sound: With an Account of the Manners, Mode of Living, and Religious Opinions of the Natives. [3]-166 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. & illus. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, original half cloth & printed paper over wood boards, paper spine label. New York: Printed for the Publisher, [c.1815]. Hill p.156; Howes A189 - Amplified by Alsop from Jewitt's original Journal Kept at Nootka Sound (Boston: 1807). Jewitt was armourer on the ship which had two officers and a crew of 24, and which was seized by Indians at Nootka Sound as a result of an insult to their chief. He survived, along with apparently another crew member (despite his description in the title as the lone survivor), and was rescued in 1805. Hill affirms that "with the exception of Dana's book, the best known and most popular of the early narratives of adventure and experience on the western coast was that of Jewitt." Affords many particulars of the life and habits of Jewitt's Indian captors and includes a vocabulary of the Nootka language. Covers worn & stained, lacking portions of paper from the boards, label chipped; old ink name "Austin Kilburn Ex Liber" to top of title, foxing to contents, stain at rear, otherwise in very good condition, uncommon in the original binding. (300/500).

295. Audubon, John Woodhouse. The Drawings of John Woodhouse Audubon Illustrating his Adventures through Mexico and California, 1849-1850. With an Introduction and Notes on the Drawings by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. Illus. with 34 collotype reproductions of sketches by Audubon, incl. color frontis. 13-1/4x10, half cloth & dec. boards, leather spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1957. Slight wear, else near fine. (100/150).

296. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Works. 24 vols. Partial set of Arno Press reprint. Black cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: McGraw-Hill, [c.1967]. Vols. 8, 10, 15, 19-39. Added to the lot are three duplicates. Fine. (150/250).

297. Bartlett, John Russell. Personal Narrative of Explorations and Incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, Connected with the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission, During the Years 1850, '51, '52, and '53. 2 vols. in 1. xxii, 506; [2], xvii, 624 pp. Illus. with 16 lithograph plates after Bartlett incl. folding frontispieces; numerous wood engravings; folding map. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Cowan p.36; Graff 198; Howes B201; Jenkins 12; Rader 287; Sabin 3746; Wagner-Camp 234:1 - "John Russell Bartlett was a talented artist, observer, and reporter, who contributed greatly to the knowledge of the geography and topography of the Southwest in his Personal Narrative. During three years with the Mexican Boundary Commission, he traveled widely from central Texas to the Pacific Ocean, and from Mazatlan to San Francisco. A contentious man, and lacking perhaps in certain administrative skills, Bartlett succeeded in antagonizing most of his fellow officials on the Commission" - W-C. Jenkins calls this work "the most scholarly and scientific description of southwest Texas of its era," although Graff points out that "a number of incidents described by Bartlett have been differently interpreted by his associates." As delineated by Howes, "only one geyser pl, not two as listed, is found in v.2, that deficiency being made up by an unlisted view of Tucson," although he also says that the frontis. "belonging to v.2 was placed in v.1," which is not exactly the case, the frontis. for the first vol. is listed in the second, but correctly placed in Vol. I. Although Wagner-Camp does list a two- volumes-in-one edition for 1856, he does not list this first edition as being available in the present format, although otherwise it matches his description for the first edition. Bookplates of the Boston Society of Natural History, with their blindstamp to title-page. Rubbing, fading & extremity wear to binding, joints cracking; hinges cracked at front & rear, offset to title-pages, map bound upside-down with a few tears, else in good to very good condition. (200/300).

298. Beadle, J.H. The Undeveloped West; or, Five Years in the Territories: Being a Complete History of that Vast Region Between the Mississippi and the Pacific, its Resources, Climate, Inhabitants, Natural Curiosities, Etc., Etc. - Life and Adventure on Prairies, Mountains, and the Pacific Coast. Illus. with wood engravings. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: National Publishing, [1873]. Chipping to spine ends, repairs to front joint, rubbing to corners, general wear, else very good. (70/100).

299. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos Maps of thrity-seven Land Grants [1822-1846], from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 color facsimiles of original dise¤os (some folding) with corresponding present-day maps in text. 13-3/4x9, half cloth & dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. BCC 118; GB 648 - A fascinating tour through the ranchos, which in many cases constitue our cities of today. Fine in torn slightly dust wrapper. (300/500).

300. Benton, Thomas Hart. Thirty Years' View; or, A History of the Working of the American Government for Thirty Years, from 1820 to 1850. 2 vols. [2] ad, ix, 739 + [16] ad; 788 + [[4] ad pp. Steel-engraved frontispieces. 9-1/4x6, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1856. Not only was Benton the father-in-law of John Charles Frémont and a prime sponsor of his numerous expeditions, he was one of the leading proponents of the development of the fur trade, and the doctrine of manifest destiny which led to the acquisition of the Mexican lands in the west. Spines well faded; light internal foxing, else very good. (50/80).

301. Blumann, Ethel & Mabel W. Thomas. California Local History: A Centennial Bibliography. 10x6-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950. Very good. (50/80).

302. (Book Club of California) Simpkinson & Belcher. H.M.S. Sulphur at California, 1837 and 1839, Being the Accounts of.... 1 of 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. 1969. * Mathes. Spanish Approaches to the Island of California 1628- 1632. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. 1975. * Kurutz. Benjamin C. Truman, California Booster & Bon Vivant. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. 1984. * Levinsohn. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. 1989. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth or cloth & boards, last 3 in dust wrappers. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Fine. (150/250).

303. (Book Club of California) Von Berg. From Kapuvár to California 1893: Travel Letters of.... 1 of 500 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. 1979. * Thayer. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. 1 of 600 copies printed by Richard Hoffman. 1980. * Rawls, ed. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. 1 of 650 copies printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. 1980. * Ridge. A Trumpet of Our Own: Yellow Bird's Essays on the North American Indian - Selections from the Writings of the Noted Cherokee Author John Rollin Ridge. 1 of 650 copies printed by Peter Koch. 1981. * Alvarado. Vignettes of Early California: Childhood Reminiscences of Juan Bautista Alvarado. 1 of 650 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1982. * Genini & Hitchman. Romualdo Pacheco: A Californio in Two Eras. 1 of 500 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1985. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth or cloth & boards, all in dust wrappers. San Fancisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Fine. (200/300).

304. (Borein, Edward) Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of His Work. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borein; frontis. photo port. 12x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971. Light rubbing to covers, else near fine. (50/80).

305. (Borein, Edward) Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of his Work. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell & Harold G. Davidson. Illus. throughout from etchings by Boreing, & with frontis. port. 12x8-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1971. As new. (70/100).

306. Bownas, Samuel. An Account of the Life, Travels, and Christian Experiences in the Work of the Ministry of Samuel Bownas. 306 + [2] ad pp. (12mo) 6-1/4x3-1/2, period calf, recovered at an early date with sheep. Stanford, NY: Daniel Lawrence for. Henry & John P. Hull, 1805. Howes B668 - Samuel Bownas, 1676-1763, a quaker minister, visited America twice, and on the second trip, in 1726, he met Elizabeth Hanson, who had been captured by Indians along with her children in 1724, and he gives in this narrative an account of that captivity, which was later elaborated in a publication listed under the captive's name. First published in 1756. Wear to covers but they are solid; some foxing & soiling to contents, lower 1" of front free endpaper torn off, ink signatures of Elizah Winston to front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

307. Burpee, Lawrence J. The Search for the Western Sea: The Story of the Exploration of North-Western America. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Jackets. New & Revised Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1936. Burpee's book throws new light upon many important incidents in the history of discovery, from the days of La Vérendrye to comparatively recent surveys of Dominion Government officers in the far north. Browning to jacket spines, chipping to jacket spine ends, else fine in very good jackets. (100/150).

308. California Historical Society. The Russians in California. Red cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1933. Sunning to spine, mild scrape to cover label, else very good. (70/100).

RUN OF C.H.S. QUARTERLY

309. (California Historical Society) Quarterly of the California Historical Society. 108 issues, broken run, Vol. I, No. 1 (July 1922) to Vol. XXX, No. 4 (Dec. 1951). Original wrappers. San Francisco: California. Historical Society, 1922-1951. Nice run of the earlier issues of the C.H.S. Quarterly, replete with important historical essays and articles on California & its history With the index to Vols. I-LX, in cloth. Wear to some spines, a few rubberstamps or other accession markings, overall in very good condition. (200/300).

310. (California Letter) Walker, Gideon. 3 pp. holograph letter from Walker in Knights Ferry, Stanislaus County to his brother, regarding his money situation. Knights Ferry: 1874. The letter, grammatically pathetic, tells of Gideon's woes as he is about to lose his property to "the old Jew Schelle" who is buying up all the land & vineyards in the area, and asking (begging, really) his brother, now that he has learned he is not dead, to send $1,860 a.s.a.p. Very good condition, with Wells Fargo envelope. (80/120).

311. (California) Burgess. Behind the Scenes: Glimpses of Fin de Siècle San Francisco. 1 of 400 copies printed by Grabhorn- Hoyem. 1968. * Neasham, Henley & Woodruff, eds. The City of the Plain: Sacramento in the Nineteenth Century. 1969. * Bigly. Aurifodina or Adventures in the Gold Region. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. 1974. * Watkins, Truman, et al. Gold Rush Country. 1981. * Ottley, ed. John A. Sutter's Last Days: The Bidwell Letters. 1 of 400 printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. 1986. Together, 5 vols. 2 cloth, others cloth-backed boards. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

WITH MAPS OF THE GOLD REGION

312. (California) Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirtieth Congress. 384, 271 pp. Illus. with 7 folding maps, 1 of them hand-colored; 7 folding tables. Disbound. Washington: 1848. Cowan p.426 - Important message from the president, being the first official publication of the news of the California Gold Rush, and containing three maps of the gold region. This copy apparently incomplete, and is sold as is, but it does contain the announcement and the following important maps, all of which are in very nice condition: Upper mines [&] Lower mines or Mormon Diggings by R.B. Mason (Wheat 52) (there are two copies of this map, in different parts of the book); Positions of the Upper and Lower Gold Mines on the South Fork of the American River, California by Mason (Wheat 51); and Topographical Sketch of the Gold & Quicksilver District of California, July 25th 1848 by E.O.C. Ord (Wheat 54). In addition, there is a large hand-colored map of the United States showing the slave-holding and free states, and several battle maps from the Mexican War. Without covers, worn, split into two sections, some darkening, but the maps generally fine. (500/700).

313. (California) The California Water Atlas. William L. Kahrl, Projector Director and Editor. Profusely illus. with color maps, etc. 18x15-1/2, black & blue cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. [Sacramento]: State of California, [1979]. Important analysis of one of California's most precious resources. Fine. (100/150).

314. Camp, Charles L., ed. George C. Yount and his Chronicles of the West: Comprising Extracts from His "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative." Illus. with plates from watercolor sketch, photographs, chart & folding map of Yount's ten year odyssey in the west, 1826- 1836. 10-1/4x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1966. Narrative of the life and explorations of the first white man to settle in the Napa Valley; he obtained a large land grant from General Vallejo and pioneered the transition from cattle ranching to horticulture and the raising of grain in California. Fine, unopened copy. (80/120).

315. Carew, Harold D. History of Pasadena and the San Gabriel Valley, California. With Personal Sketches of those Men and Women, Past and Present, Who have builded [sic] this "Glorious Empire within an Empire." 3 vols. Illus. & plates from photographs. 10-1/4x7, cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. [Chicago]: S.J. Clarke, 1930. Cowan p.835; Rocq 4597 - Fine condition. (150/250).

316. (Carson, Kit) Peters, De Witt C. The Life and Adventures of Kit Carson, the Nestor of the Rocky Mountains. Illus. with wood- engraved plates by Lumley. 9x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth, a.e.g. Second Edition. New York: W.R.C. Clark & Meeker, 1859. Howes P256; Graff 3260; Wagner-Camp 306 - Fading to spine; scattered foxing, else near fine - an attractive copy of this important biography. (150/250).

317. (Cattle) Santa Gertrudis Breeders International Recorded Herds. Vols. I-III. Illus. from photographs, examples of brands, etc. 11x8, gilt-lettered cloth. Designed by Carl Hertzog. First Editions. [Kingsville, TX: 1954-1966]. First signed by King Ranch manager Robert J. Kleberg, Jr., who contributed an article. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

318. (Cattle) The Loving Brand Book. Intro. by Charles Goodnight III. Illus. by William D. Wittliff. 9-1/2x11-1/2, cloth. First Edition. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965. A full facsimile of the manuscript brand book kept by J.C. Loving in the 1880's. Very good condition. (70/100).

319. (Chinatown) California Chinese Chatter. Illus. with caricatures. Jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: Albert Dressler, 1927. Sunning to extremities of vol., else very good. (50/80).

320. (Chinatown) Peixotto, Ernect C. Ten Drawings in Chinatown, with Certain Observatons by Robert Howe Fletcher. 10 mounted proofs on loose cardboard plates, with text in half cloth & boards portfolio, string ties. Folio, 15x11-1/2, string ties. No. 483 of 750 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1898. Soiling & light stainins to covers, rubbing to corners, string ties broken, else very good. (200/300).

EPHEMERA OF CALIFORNIA CHINESE

321. (Chinese in California) Album containing numerous original photographs, incl. cartes-de-visite, photo-postcards, etc. of California Chinatowns & Chinese immigrants, mostly to California c.1900 (incl. original matted albumen photograph of a Chinatown shop interior by Isiah Taber, c.1875, an early photograph of Monterey's Chinatown, stereo-view of an opium den in use, etc.), Chinese-stereotype trade cards, announcements, menus, matchboxes, etc. from 1870's-1940's, as well as loose addressed envelopes (some with letters inside) with American-Chinese business return addresses (mostly San Francisco's Chinatown), books in wrappers (Chinese Book Arts in California, California and the Oriental, etc.), newspapers, magazines, etc. Various places: [c.1875-1940]. An important archive of materials on the Chinese in California around the turn of the century, in generally fine condition. (500/800).

322. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp. California in 1851 and 1852: The Letters of Dame Shirley. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. 2 vols. Illus. 8-3/4x5-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, Vol. II in original jacket, Vol. I in xerox jacket. Nos. 5 & 6 of the Rare American Series. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Fascinating letters tell of the early California mining camps from a woman's point of view. It is said that Bret Harte got much of his writing inspiration from Dame Shirley. Vol. I with browning to extremities, else very good; Vol. II fine. (100/150).

323. Clark, Ann. Singing Sioux Cowboy Reader/ Lakota Pteole Hoksila Lowansa. Illus. by Andrew Standing Soldier. Pictorial wrappers. N.p.: United State Indian Bureau, [c.1940's]. Extremely good. (40/70).

324. Cleveland, Richard J. Voyages of a Merchant Navigator of the Days that are Past. Compiled from the Journals and Letters of the Late Richard J. Cleveland. ix, 245 + 6 ad pp. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1886. Cowan p.131 - Spine sunned; title-page neatly detached, else very good. (80/120).

325. Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. An Artist in El Dorado: The Drawings and Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 8 plates after drawings by Coit. 13-1/4x9, half cream-colored cloth & blue boards, gilt-lettered cover & spine labels. 1 of 325 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1937. GB 276; BCC 52 - Spine label a bit faded, otherwise fine. (70/100).

326. Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. Digging for Gold - Without a Shovel: The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit from Mexico City to San Francisco, 1848-1851. Ed. with intro. by George P. Hammond. Illus. 12-3/4x9, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1250 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [Denver]: Old West Publishing, 1967. Fine. (70/100).

327. (Cowboy Artists) Cowboy Artists of America 1976: Eleventh Annual Exhibition, at the Phoenix Art Museum, October 22-November 21, 1976. Illus. with color plates reproducing paintings. 10-1/4x9, half cloth & linen. No. 50 of 150 copies of the CAA Artist Edition. [Flagstaff]: Northland Press, 1976. Signed on the limitation page by the contributing artists, including Robert Lougheed, Tom Lovell, Frank Polk, Joe Beeler, James Boren, John Clyman, etc. Near fine with just a touch of shelf soiling. (100/150).

328. (Cowboy Artists) Cowboy Artists of America 1977: Twelfth Annual Exhibition, at the Phoenix Art Museum, October 21- November 20, 1977. Illus. with color plates reproducing paintings. 10-1/4x9, half cloth & linen. No. 77 of 150 copies of the CAA Artist Edition. [Flagstaff]: Northland Press, 1977. Signed on the limitation page by the contributing artists, including Frank Polk, Joe Beeler, James Boren, Gary Niblett, William Moyers, John Clyman, etc. Near fine with just a touch of shelf soiling. (100/150).

329. Crofutt, George A. Crofutt's Overland Tours, Consisting of Over Six Thousand Miles of Main Tours, and Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours; Also Six Thousand Miles by Stage and Water. Illus. incl. rear folding map of the West. Original gilt-lettered cloth.Chicago: H.J. Smith, 1889. The tours were of Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, etc. Small tear & tape repair to map, else near fine. (80/120).

330. Curry, George. George Curry, 1861-1947: An Autobiography. Ed. by H.B. Hening. Illus. from photographs & with tipped-in color frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. [Albuquerque]: Univ. of NM Press, [1958]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, chipping to upper front jacket corner, else very good. (50/80).

331. (Custer, George Armstrong) Beede, A. McG. Sitting Bull-Custer. 50 pp. Illus. 9-1/2x6-1/4, orignal gilt-stamped flexible brown suede, pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Bismarck, ND: Bismarck Tribune, [1913]. Dustin 289 - Epic poem on the great battle, plus perceptive character sketches of the leading participants. A little wear to spine head & top corners; discoloration to endpapers, else very good or better, scarce. (80/120).

332. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. The Journal of Richard Henry Dana, Jr. Ed. by Robert F. Lucid. 3 vols. Cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1968. Near fine with light soiling & shelf wear to slipcase, slight sunning to spines. (50/80).

333. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Half pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. New York: Random House, 1936. Some rubbing to spine & edges, else very good, with the bookplate of Joseph Gregg Lane. (100/150).

334. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. Rubbing to slipcase, sunning to vol. spines, else very good. (70/100).

335. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 9-1/2x7, gilt-dec. blue cloth with white cloth spine dec. & lettered in gilt. t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies designed by Wilson.Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1930. A bit of rubbing to slipcase; slight sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

336. Davidson, George. Pacific Coast: Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington Territory. 262 pp. Illus. with 31 (of 32) engraved plates of coastal profiles, some folding. 10-1/2x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1869. Worn along front joint & at corners; some light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

337. Davis, William Heath. Seventy-Five Years in California. Ed. by Harold Small. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 10-1/4x7, cloth, jacket. 1 of 2500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell, 1967. Near fine. (50/80).

338. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. Frémont and '49: The Story of a Remarkable Career and its Relation to the Exploration and Development of our Western Territory, Especially of California. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs & other sources; folding maps; color frontis. from painting by Dellenbaugh, tissue guard. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1914. Cowan p.164 - Spine darkened, else very good, with the bookplate of Pell W. Foster. (100/150).

339. Dillon, Richard. Images of Chinatown: Louis J. Stellman's Chinatown Photographs. Illus. 7-1/2x8-1/2, quarter red cloth & dec. black & white boards. 1 of 450 copies printed by Adrain Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976. BCC 153 - Views of Chinatown from 1906 to World War II. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (40/70).

340. Doten, Alfred. The Journals of Alfred Doten, 1849-1903. 3 vols. Ed. by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. Frontis. port. Cloth, gilt- lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition. Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1973. Doten was a player in California's Gold Rush of 1849 & later became a newspaperman working in the midst of the Nevada silver mining boom. Fine condition. (100/150).

341. Du Bois, John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the West 1856-1861: The Journal and Letters of Colonel John Van Deusen Du Bois. Ed. by George P. Hammond. Illus. with 16 photogravure plates after drawings by Joseph Heger. 15x10-1/2, half crimson leather & decorated boards, gilt-lettered black leather spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Tucson: Arizona Pioneers. Historical Society, 1949. GB 481; Howes D521 - "The union of an hitherto unpublished journal recording the author's experiences in traversing virtually unexplored American territory, and sixteen magnificent pencil drawings made by a fellow soldier of the diarist..." (prospectus). Fine. (150/250).

342. (Dunlap, Kate) The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. Ed. & annotated by S. Lyman Tyler. Illus. 13x9, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 2000 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First Edition. Denver: Old West Publishing, [1969]. Fine. (70/100).

343. Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner. History of California. 5 vols. Illus. with plates from paintings, photographs, lithographs, engravings, fasimiles, etc; folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original blue cloth, gilt cover medallions, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Century History Co., [c.1915]. Cowan p.193 - Rubbing & some soiling to covers, else very good. (80/120).

EMORY'S NOTES WITH THE LARGE MAP

344. Emory, Lieut. Col. W[illiam] H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 416 pp. Illus. with 40 lithograph plates, 3 battle-plans; large folding map in rear pocket. Original black cloth, paper spine label. Senate Issue. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. Cowan p.195; Graff 1249; Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148:2; Zamorano Eighty 33 - Senate Executive No. 7, 30th Congress, 1st Session. A superb study by topographical engineer & scientist Emory of the lands newly wrested from the Mexican government. As Wagner- Camp notes, "his report was a major contribution to the geographical knowledge of North America. His map, in which he limited himself to recording only the data which he and his assistants had actually observed, was the first accurate depiction of that vast area, and is still regarded as one of the landmarks of American cartography. The report includes sections on the plants and animals, as well as on the geology and the prehistoric town sites and other archeological remains. Emory's descriptions of the various Indian tribes that he encountered were steps toward the newly-forming discipline -Anthropology- concerned with primitive man." The large map is called by Wheat "a document of towering significant in the cartographic history of the West," and "epoch-making." Also the work is important to understanding the conquest of California by the Americans, with the three small maps being battle plans of actions fought in southern California. Although this copy conforms to Wagner- Camp 148:2, with the changes in the title and corrections to the plate captions, that issue is listed as not containing the large map, which this copy does; it is in quite nice condition with just slight nicks at the folds. Rubbing & wear to covers, spine label chipped, map pocket split at seams; normal foxing to contents, otherwise in very good condition. (500/800).

345. Emory, William H. Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior. Vol. I (of 3) only. xvi, 258, viii, 174. Illus. with numerous plates in various media, incl. 12 color lithograph plates of Indians & scenes, steel-engravings, line-engravings, profiles etc.; 2 large folding maps, 1 of them hand-colored to reflect geology; wood engravings in the text. 11- 1/2x8-1/2, original cloth. First Edition, Senate Issue. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1857. Howes E146; Wagner-Camp 291 - First and most desirable volume of Emory's landmark survey of the Southwest, featuring the color lithographs of Indians, steel-engravings of the countryside and towns, and including the elusive hand-colored geological map. Rubbing & wear to covers; some foxing & offset, hinge cracked at front, stup tears to maps intruding into images, else very good. (400/700).

346. Fages, Don Pedro & Junipero Serra. Letters of Captain Don Pedro Fages & the Reverend President Fr. Junipero Serra at San Diego, California, in October 1771. Trans. & intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with 2 facsimile pp. 14x10, printed wrappers. 1 of 110 copies printed for the translator. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936. GB 258 - Privately printed. Mild offset to front wrapper, else very good. (70/100).

347. Fahey, Herbert. Early Printing in California: From its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood, September 9, 1850. Illus. with 16 collotype plates after title-pages, newspapers, portraits, etc. 13-1/2x9-1/4, half black buckram & green cloth; dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1956. GB 582 - Lacking small piece of spine label, else near fine. (250/350).

348. Farish, Thomas E. History of Arizona. 2 vols. Illus. with port. plates; map. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Phoenix: 1915. Howes F37 - The history was eventually extended to 8 volumes over the next five years. Fine condition. (60/90).

349. Ford, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records the California Missions. Ed. with intro. by Norman Neuerburg. Illus. incl. color plates. 9-1/4x12-1/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 450 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. BCC 192 - Ford's etchings of the California missions, perhaps the most frequently reproduced depictions of these structures, were influential in drawing the attention of the public to them. Fine - prospectus laid in. (70/100).

350. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 278 pp. 9x6, original printed wrappers. Washington: Henry Polkinhorn, 1845. Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:3 - This is the first "cheap" edition of Frémont's report, following on the official Senate and House issues which were replete with maps and plates. Wrappers chipped (rear well so), front wrapper detached but present, else very good. (100/150).

351. (Frémont, John Charles) Bigelow. Memoir of the Life and Public Servies of John Charles Fremont. 1856. * Smucker. The Life of Col. John Charles Fremont, and His Narrative of Explorations and Adventures, in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California. 1856. * Upham. Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. 1856. Together, 3 vols. 1st 2 with frontis. ports., last with wood-engraved plates as well. Original cloth. First Editions. New York & Boston: 1856. The three major campaign biographies of Frémont. Some fading, staining & wear to covers; occasional foxing & darkening to contents, 1st with a few library markings, 2nd with bookplate, else good to very good, sold as is. (100/150).

352. (Frémont, John Charles) Fremont's Hundred Days in Missouri. Pp. 115-125 in The Atlantic Monthly, Jan., 1862. Wrappers. 1862. * James. Fremont in California. Wrappers. 1903. * Goodwin. John Charles Frémont: An Explanation of His Career. 1930. * Nevins. Fremont: Pathmarker of the West. 1955. * Several articles on Fremont and California from 19th century magazine(s), bound in modern wrappers. N.d. * Rolle. John Charles Frémont: Character as Destiny. [1991]. Together, 6 items. Last 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates. First with some staining, generally all in very good condition. (60/90).

353. Garces, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. & ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1500 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1967. Fine. (70/100).

354. (Geological Survey) Annual Reports of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior. 20 vols. Broken run, Ninth Annual Report (1887-'88) to Twenty-Third Annual Report (1901-2). Profusely illus. from photographs, maps, charts, graphs, etc. 11- 1/4x7-1/2, original cloth except 2, which are rebound in red buckram. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1889-1902. Run of the fascinating and informative reports on the extensive surveys of the United States, mostly the western half, conducted by the U.S.G.S.; the director during the publication of the earlier volumes was John Wesley Powell, the latter volumes Charles D. Walcott. Added to the lot is Frank Leverett's The Illinois Glacial Lobe, a monograph of the Survey published in 1899. There were multiple volumes of the annual reports published during some of the years, and the present run is in no wise complete, the individual volumes are not collated, and the lot is sold as is. Ex-library with spine numbers, bookplates of Joseph M. Gleason & a few others; wear to covers, shaken, good condition. (300/500).

355. (Geological Survey) Hayden, F.V. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories. Vol. II (1875); Vol. III Book I (1884); Vol. XII (1879; & Vol. XIII (1890). Illus. with numerous lithographed or engraved plates, some double-page or folding. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1875-1890. Volumes from Hayden's report on the U.S.G.S.; the second is a massive report by E.D. Cope, concentrating on the fossils unearthed during the surveys, an important contribution to the study of paleontology in America. Ex-library with spine lettering, bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason. Covers worn & spotted, tears to spines; hinges cracked at endpapers, some minor foxing, else good to very good. (200/300).


Section I.......Alaska.......Lots 1-89
Section II....Pacific Northwest....Lots 90-150
Section III.......Travel & Maritime.......Lots 151-231
Section IV...Maps, Atlases, Prints, & Photographs...Lots 232-290

Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485

Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO

Section VI...Travel & Exploration...Lots 486-555







Contact Us



comments or suggestions