Sale 121

The Library of Jack Dillon With Additions

Thursday, December 19, 1996


356. Goddard, Frederick B. Where to Emigrate and Why: Homes and Fortunes in the Boundless West and the Sunny South...with a Complete History and Description of the Pacific Railroad. Illus. with engravings & folding maps. Rebound in modern calf, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Philadelphia: Peoples Publishing, 1869. Very good. (70/100).

ORIGINAL GOLD RUSH LETTERS

357. (Gold Rush Letter) 5 pp. holograph letter regarding a gold-mining business set up in California. New York: 1866. The letter describes a business venture in which the letter-writer sent a man "to the Pacific Coast with instructions to visit the principal mining regions, examine the process of working ones and if he could find a mine which he would be willing to take charge of & work himself for the Co. to buy one before his return. He returned last winter having bought for the Co. 1000 feet of gold-bearing quarts ledge called the `Illinois' 5 miles from Idaho City, Idaho...." The letter continues for pages about the results of mining, the money invested, & future prospects. Legible with effort, else very good. (100/150).

358. (Gold Rush Letter) Fitzgerald, John T. 3-1/2 pp. holograph letter to a friend from John Fitzgerald, aboard the Barque Oxford, which sailed for San Francisco from Boston. Illus. with a drawing by Fitzgerald in pen & pencil of St. Peter & Paul's Rocks off the coast of Brazil. Atlantic Ocean: [c.1849 or '50]. An interesting letter detailing the trip to California, incl. the recent election of Pres. Taylor, the Neptune ritual undertaken when the ship crossed the equator, other ships that passed, weather conditions, etc. Of his destination, Fitzgerald writes: "We are still lying at the mouth of the harbour [Brazil]...We spoke a Brig yesterday bound out which told us there were several vessels in Port for water bound on the same expedition - there is two vessels just ahead of us with Passengers for the gold region. This Gold Fever is equal to Yellow Fever - perhaps you are beyond care when this reaches home - there is not any preperation to be had at the Mass Drug shops that will efect [sic] a cure, nothing short of California fills for me." A bit of foxing, small hole to page [3], short tear, else very good. (200/300).

359. (Gold Rush Letter) Gone, Jeremiah D. 3 pp. holograph letter to his brothers & sisters describing Stockton, California. Stockton: Dec, 28, 1853. The letter describes his experiences in and impressions of California, from his first arrival, when he was sick with stomach ailments for weeks and lost 25 pounds, to the snow in the mountains, & his desire to see the mines, and description of the area: "What is really most wanting in this is good women, Society as we have in the States. Disipation & Gambling... has been the greatest curse in this Country still it is quite evident that there are signs of improvement...Enoch wants me to go to Oregon and Sandwich Islands but I can not say now whether I shall go or not...I intend to go over to Sacramento where I am stopping with Enoch...there is a great deal of first -- beyond there income so with other bad -- there are great many that one -- & are prevented from being unable to raise the means & many undoubtedly [are] starved to return even it the -- the means & Disipation soon ends them...." Difficult to read in parts, but an interesting letter written in the midst of gold mining in California. (200/300).

360. (Gold Rush/San Francisco Letter) Goodman, J.R. 3 pp. holograph letter to Goodman's sister from San Francisco, July 31, 1851, describing the arrival of mail from steamers & the anticipation of men awaiting letters, San Francisco: 1851. The letter, descirbing the scene at the San Francisco post office, reads (in part): "...looking over the Clerk as he placed the letters in their proper boxes, when the clock struck 9, the slide was pushed aside, and I was one of the early birds, which was at the head of a file of men some 3-4 hundred...It is an amusing, as well as interesting sight, to take a look on the morning that the General Mail Delivery opens, at the crowd that gathers around the post office for the purpose of getting their letters. In former times, when there were but two delivery windows, by daylight in the morning, the procession was usually formed, and it is a fact that some enthusiastic and anxious men have been known to take up their lodgings the night previous to the opening stretched in a blanket on the post office steps, dreaming of their news they should hear from the absent loved ones in their letters..." A fine letter recalling the constant mad rush at the post office by miners & others hoping for tender words from family & friends back home. (250/400).

361. (Gold Rush) Müller. California, Land of Gold or Stay at Home and Work Hard. 1 of 450 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [1971]. * Baker. Overland Journey to Carson Valley & California. Printed by the Cranium Press. * [Peck] Bigly. Aurifodina or Adventures in the Gold Region. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. 1974. * Taylor. The Gold Digger's Song Book.... 1 of 400 copies printed by the Cranium Press. [1975]. * Thayer. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. 1 of 600 copies printed by Richard Hoffman. 1980. * Rawls, ed. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. 1 of 650 copies printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. 1980. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth or cloth & boards. San Francisco: Book Club of. California, various dates. Fine condition. (150/250).

362. (Grabhorn Press) Pioneers of the Sacramento: A Group of Letters by & about Johann Augustus Sutter, James W. Marshall & John Bidwell. Intro. by Jane Grabhorn. Illus. with a folding frontis. map & a facsimile broadside. 12-1/4x8-3/4, half black cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press for the Colt Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1953. GB 544 - In original shipping box. Correspondence documenting the early years of the Gold Rush by three individuals at the center of events. A fine copy. (60/90).

363. Grivas, Theodore. Military Governments in California, 1846-1850, with a chapter on their prior use in Louisiana, Florida and New Mexico. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1963. Fine condition, with the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. (50/80).

364. Hafen, LeRoy R. & Carl Coke Rister. Western America: The Exploration, Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the Mississippi. Illus. from maps, photographs, old prints, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1941. Fine. (50/80).

365. Hammond, George P. & Dale L. Morgan. Captain Charles M. Weber, Pioneer of the San Joaquin and Founder of Stockton, California. Illus. 14x10, gilt-lettered green cloth. 1 of 700 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1966. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).

366. Hammond, George P., ed. The Californian, Volume One: Facsimile Reproductions of Thirty-eight Numbers, a Prospectus, and Various Extras and Proclamations, Printed at Monterey between August 15, 1846 and May 6, 1847. Intro. by Hammond. 12-1/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. Printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1971. Fine. (70/100).

MAPS OF S.F. BAY

367. Harlow, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Illus. with collotype facsimiles of 21 maps on 19 plates, some fold-out. 12-1/4x9, half red morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1950. Superbly printed compendium of cartographic representations of the Bay of San Francisco, with excellent facsimile reproductions and scholarly descriptive text. A little rubbing to spine & corners; endpaper gutters darkened, else near fine. (300/500).

368. Hayden, F[erdinand] V. Twelfth Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories: A Report of Progress of the Exploration in Wyoming and Idaho for the Year 1878. 2 vols. xviii, 809; xxv, 503 pp. Profusely illus. with lithograph plates (many in color), folding maps & profiles, sections, engravings, etc. 9x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1883. Superbly illustrated report with breathtaking color lithographs of the majestic mountains of Colorado, the wonders of the Yellowstone, etc. There was an accompanying map folder, not present. This copy well worn and disbound, possibly lacking some maps or views, not collated and sold as is. (150/250).

369. Haynes, Frank J. Yellowstone National Park: Photogravures from Nature. Illus. throughout with photogravure plates; tissue guards. 10-3/4x13-3/4, pictorial mustard cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Photogravure Co., 1887. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & corners; foxing (not severe except to first plate), dampstaining to first couple of pages at lower gutter area, else very good. (100/150).

370. Hittell, Theodore H. History of California. 4 vols. Original law calf, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. San Francisco: N.J. Stone, 1897. Cowan p.285 - "The best history of California within reasonable proportions... Mr. Hittell uses very extensively for his sources of history the archives of California, which were at the office of the United States surveyor-general in San Francisco. These were completely destroyed in the great fire of 1906...." Rubberstamps of the Teachers' Library, Sonoma County, on flyleaves & 2 title-pages. Some scuffing & wear to covers, joints tender, else very good. (200/300).

371. Hunt, Rockwell D., ed. California and Californians. 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10x6-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1926. Contains The Spanish Period by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez; The American Period by Rockwell D. Hunt; and California Biography by a Special Staff of Writers. Fine condition with just slight crimping to spine ends. (100/150).

372. Hussey, John A., ed. The Voyage of the Racoon: A "Secret" Journal of a Visit to Oregon, California and Hawaii, 1813-1814. Illus. from drawings by Henry Rusk. 12-1/4x7-1/4, black morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, original glassine. Printed by Taylor & Taylor. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1958. BCC 99 - Written by an unknown officer aboard the sloop-of-war HMS Raccoon sent by Great Britain to take possession of the trading post at Astoria. About fine - prospectus laid-in. (70/100).

373. Hutton, William Rich. California 1847-1852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton, Reproduced from the Originals in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Willard O. Waters. Illus. with 56 plates incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x12, half cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 700 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1942. Extremely good. (100/150).

374. Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ah-Wah-Ne Days: A Visit in the Yosemite Valley in 1872 by "H.H." Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Color decorations by Mallette Dean. 10-1/2x7, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by Mallette Dean. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1971. BCC 137 - Fine - prospectus laid-in. (70/100).

WILL JAMES PAWNS HIS SADDLE

375. (James, Will) Pawn ticket made out to W.R. James, pledgor, on his saddle, which he pawned for $85; issued by the Reno Bonded Loan Office. 3x5-1/4. Reno: September 16, 1917. One can only imagine the financial trauma which would cause an inveterate cowboy like Will James to part with such a cherished part of his professional equipment. Creased, still in extremely good condition, a rare and desirable piece of James ephemera. (400/700).

376. James, Will. Cowboys North and South. Illus. by James. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1924. Minor bump to upper corner of front cover & to spine fot, a bit of rubbing to joints, else an extremely good copy of James' first book. (200/300).

377. James, Will. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. Illus. by James. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Large pieces lacking from jacket, tears & creasing, light staining to jacket, some gilt-lettering worn off, else very good in fair jacket. (50/80).

378. James, Will. The Drifting Cowboy. Illus. by James. 9-1/2x6-3/4, half cloth & pictorial boards. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & extremities; internal soiling, else very good. (70/100).

379. James, Will. Young Cowboy. Illus. by Will James, incl. color frontis. 7x9-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Heavy insect damage to cover label; internal smudges & soiling, else near very good. (70/100).

380. (Japanese Americans) Small archive of materials relating to Japanese Americans, particularly regarding relocation efforts during World War II, incl. some openly hostile pamphlets from the notoriously intolerant state of Oregon, a 1943 button: "Jap Hunting License - No Limit", a pro- Japanese booklet entitled "Nisei in Uniform," a hand-corrected typed paper from the period on Japanese intolerance, several original issues of the Manzanar Free Press (Japanese American internment camp newspaper), Japanese Exclusion League Journal (anti- Japanese), & Pacific Citizen (pro) newspapers (1940's), reprint of The Minidoka Irrigator (an internment newspaper); also contains some turn-of-the-century or earlier trade cards with stereotypical Japanese figures. Various places: various dates. A fascinating archive documenting America's imprisonment of thousands of Japanese-American citizens in internment camps during World War II - original materials on this subject are scarce. (200/300).

381. Johnson, Kenneth M., ed. The Sting of the Wasp: Political & Satirical Cartoons from the Truculent Early San Francisco Weekly. Illus. in color from cartoons. 14-1/4x10-1/4, gilt-lettered gray cloth. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1967. BCC 127 - The Wasp was for several years under the editorship of Ambrose Bierce and the cartoons reflect his satirical attacks. Fine. (50/80).

382. Johnson, Kenneth M. K-344: or the Indians of California vs. the United States. Foreword by Homer T. Crotty. Illus. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1966. No. 6 in the publisher's Famous California Trials series. Very good. (80/120).

383. Johnson, W. Fletcher. The Red Record of the Sioux. Life of Sitting Bull and History of the Indian War of 1890-'91. 587. Plates from drawings, engravings, etc. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. [Philadelphia]: Edgewood Publishing, [1891]. Rader 2101 - Cloth darkened, wear to extremities, spotting to spine; else very good. (80/120).

384. Kimball, Charles P. The San Francisco Directory. September 1, 1850. 139 pp. 5-3/4x4, original gilt-lettered cloth.[San Francisco: c.1890]. Howes K134 - Reprint of the rare first edition of the first directory of San Francisco, with the three additional pages of "omitted names" (incl. two Donahues) not included in the 1850 original. A few light stains & other wear to covers; top of front free endpaper clipped off, else very good. (100/150).

385. Lafrentz, F.W. Cowboy Stuff. Intro. by John Wesley Hill. Foreword by Geo. Haven Putnam. Illus. 49 plates by Henry Zielgler, & with frontis. photogravure port. 12-1/4x9-3/4, parchment-backed boards, paper cover label. No. 179 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1927. Signed by Lafrentz, Ziegler & the publishers on the limitation page. This volume of cowboy poems record Lafrentz's impressions of early Western ranch life, with which he had become familiar during his residence in Wyoming. Despite his cowboy aspirations, Lafrentz lived out his life as a certified public accountant. Rubbing to spine ends, front joint starting, else very good. (200/300).

386. (Lakeside Classics) Brush. Growing Up in Southern Illinois, 1820 to 1861. 1944. * The Western Country in the 17th Century: The Memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette. 1947. * Shaw. Across the Plains in Forty-nine. 1948. * Pictures of Gold Rush California. 1949. * Carrington. Absaraka (Ab-sa-ra-ka): Home of the Crows. 1950. * Davis. The Truth about Geronimo. 1951. * Custer. My Life on the Plains. 1952. Together, 7 vols. Ed. by Milo Milton Quaife. Illus. with frontispieces, maps &/or plates. 6-1/4x4, burgundy cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press/. R.R. Donnelley, various dates. Some minor shelf wear or slight staining to covers; offset/foxing to some endpapers, else very good or better. (100/150).

387. (Lakeside Classics) James. Three Years Among the Indians and Mexicans. 1953. * Franchere. A Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America. 1954. * Finerty. War-Path and Bivouac: The Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition. 1955. * Boller. Among the Indians: Eight Years in the Far West, 1858-1866. 1959. * Ballentine. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army. 1986. Together, 5 vols. 1st 4 ed. by Milo Milton Quaife, last by William H. Goetzman. Illus. with frontispieces, maps &/or plates. 6-1/4x4, cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press/. R.R. Donnelley, various dates. Fine condition. (100/150).

388. (Lakeside Classics) Peckham, ed. Narratives of Colonial America, 1704-1765. 1971. * Angle, ed. Pioneers: Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning, 1825-1865. 1972. * Mohr. Excursion Through America. 1973. * Ballentine. Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army. 1986. * The Life of Tom Horn, Government Scout and Interpreter. Written by Himself: A Vindication. 1987. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with frontispieces, maps &/or plates. 6-1/4x4, cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: Lakeside Press/. R.R. Donnelley, various dates. Fine condition. (80/120).

RUN OF THE LARKIN PAPERS

389. Larkin, Thomas Oliver. The Larkin Papers: Personal, Business, and Official Correspondence of Thomas Oliver Larkin, Merchant and United States Consul in California. Ed. by George Peter Hammond. 9 (of 11) vols. Frontispieces from early photographs & other sources. Jackets. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1951-1964. An important compilation, shedding light on events during a seminal period of California history. Lacks Vols. IV & XI, the last being the index volume. Slight shelf wear to jackets, else in near fine to fine condition, most volumes unopened. (400/700).

390. (Law) Johnson, Kenneth M. Jose Yves Limantour v. The United States. 1 of 200 copies. 1961. * McGinty, Brian. Haraszthy at the Mint. 1 of 300 copies. 1975. Together, 2 vols. Half cloth & boards, spines lettered in gilt. Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. First Editions. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1961 & 1975. Vols. I and X in the publisher's Famous California Trials series. Last with mild soiling to covers, else both very good or better. (50/80).

391. LeConte, Carrie E. Yo Semite 1878: Adventures of N & C. Journal & drawings by Carrie LeConte. Intro. by Susanna B. Dakin. 11x7-1/2, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 450 copies printed by Mallette Dean. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. BCC 117 - Title page dated 1944 in error. LeConte was 14 when she and her friends made this trip & this record is exceptionally well written & illustrated. Fine. (70/100).

392. Lee, Jack H. Powder River Let'er Buck. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, [1930]. Elaborately inscribed & signed by Montana cowboy poet Jack Lee on the front free endpaper, with a full-page drawing of a cowboy atop a horse, guns blazing. Inscribee's bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).

393. Lewis, Oscar, ed. California in 1846: Described in Letters from Thomas O. Larkin, "The Farthest West," E. M. Kern, and "Justice." Notes & intro. by Lewis. Illus. with facsimiles of letters & engravings. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & boards. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. One of the Fifty Books of the Year; No. 5 in the Second Series of Rare Americana from the Grabhorn Press. Light sunning & a bit of extremity wear, else very good. (70/100).

394. Lummis, Charles. The King of the Broncos and Other Stories of New Mexico. Illus. Gilt-stamped brick-red cloth designed by Margaret Armstrong. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1897. Very good. (60/90).

395. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." Fine, contents unopened. (50/80).

396. Marcy, Col. R.B. Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border. Comprising descriptions of the Indian nomads of the plains; explorations of new territory; a trip across the Rocky Mountains in the winter.... Illus. incl. frontis. of the men crossing the Rockies in the snow. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1866. Howes M280 - Fraying to spine ends; scattered mild foxing, else about very good - a fascinating narrative of early frontier life by a well- seasoned traveller. (70/100).

397. (Maritime) Gibbs. West Coast Windjammers in Story and Pictures. [1968]. * Gibbs. Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. [1969]. * Marshall. California Shipwrecks: Footsteps in the Sea. [1978]. * Chapelle. The Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700-1855. [1967]. * Benson. Steamships and Motorships of the West Coast. [1968]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10-1/2x8 or smaller, jackets. First 3 are First Editions.Various places: various dates. All in very good to fine condition. (70/100).

398. McClintock, John H. Mormon Settlement in Arizona: A Record of Peaceful Conquest of the Desert. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, etc.; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Phoenix: 1921. Flake 5120 - Also deals with Mormons in Nevada. A plate detached, else near fine. (70/100).

399. McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. by Russell, incl. color plates. 13-1/4x10, full calf, gilt-lettering, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 28 of 250 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Signed by McCracken on the limitation page. Tiny touch of sunning to spine, else fine. (300/500).

McKENNEY & HALL'S INDIANS

400. McKenney, Thomas L. & James Hall. The Indian Tribes of North American, with Biographical Sketches and Andecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. 3 vols. Illus. with 123 color plates from lithographs of Indians; printed tissue guards; 2 folding color maps. 9-1/4x6-1/2, blue cloth pictorially stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1934. Nice edition of the classic series of Indian portraits. Some staining & extremity wear to covers, a spine head torn, gilding on the page edges mostly worn off; evidence of removed bookplates on front pastedowns, Vol. III with front free endpaper excised, else very good. (200/300).

401. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Oregon Imprints, 1847-1870. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Eugene: Univ. of Oregon Press, 1950. Fine in soiled jacket. (50/80).

402. Meyers, William H. Journal of a Cruise to California and the Sandwich Islands in the United States Sloop-of-War Cyane...1841-1844. Ed. by John Haskell Kemble. Illus. with 10 plates after sketches by Meyers, colored with linoleum blocks; frontis map. 15x10, half red morocco & tan linen, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1955. Tiny spot to fronts., otherwise a fine copy. (200/300).

403. Meyers, William H. Naval Sketches of the War in California reproducing twenty-eight Drawings made in 1846-47 by William H. Meyers, Gunner on the U.S. Sloop-of-War Dale. Text by Capt. Dudley W. Knox, U.S.N. Intro. by Franklin D. Roosevelt. Illus. with 28 plates after the original drawings, colored with linoleum blocks. 15-3/4x10-1/2, half white morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt- lettered spine label. 1 of 1000 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. New York: Random House, 1939. Plates reproduced from the original drawings in the collection of Franklin D. Roosevelt. Morocco spine rubbed & stained, ends frayed, rubbing to board edges; otherwise in good to very good condition, with the bookplate of Leonard & Beryl Buck. (100/150).

404. Millard, Bailey. History of the San Francisco Bay Region. 3 vols. Illus. from photographs and other sources. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. San Francisco: Am. Hist. Soc., 1924. Cowan p.875 - Faded patches to spines, near fine condition, with bookpates of William M. Fitzhugh, Jr. (80/120).

405. (Montana) Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana.... 10 vols. Illus. from photographs, early prints, etc. Red buckram, spines lettered in gilt. Boston: J.S. Canner, 1966. Facsimile reprints of the original editions, first published 1876-1940, being an important selection of original narratives and scholarly studies of Montana interest, replete with significant source material. As new, some in original shrink wrap. (400/700).

406. (Montana) House Journal of the Sixteenth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana. [4], 287 pp. 9x5-3/4, original law calf. Helena, MT: Journal Publishing Co., 1889. Significant as being the last session of the Territorial Legislature, 1889 being the year of statehood. Some scuffing & extremity wear, front joint cracked; rubberstamp of Louis E. Haven to fore-edges, else very good. (80/120).

407. (Mormon) Penrose, Charles W. "Mormon" Doctrine, Plain and Simple, or Leaves from the Tree of Life. Original gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1888. Contemporary owner's name to front free endpaper. Small pieces of front & rear free endpapers lacking; offset from old newspaper clipping to pp. 14-15, otherwise extremely good. (80/120).

AUTOGRAPH LETTER FROM JOHN MUIR

408. Muir, John. A.L.s. from Muir to "My dear Millard," written aboard the S.S. Bayern at Hong Kong. 14 lines, in pencil, on ship letterhead. Hong Kong: Sept. 16, 1903. Interesting letter revealing Muir's itinerary on his 1903 world tour, "I think I told you in another letter what a time we had in the Crimea, the Caucasus, Siberie and Manchuria. I am now on my way to India to the White Himmalaya [sic]. Am now traveling alone in perfect freedom...." The letter was written to his friend Bailey Millard. Old creases, else very good. (1000/1500).

PICTURESQUE CALIFORNIA IN FULL MOROCCO, THREE VOLUMES

409. Muir, John, ed. Picturesque California and the Region West of the Rocky Mountains, from Alaska to Mexico. 3 vols. Profusely illus. with etchings, engravings & photogravures, incl. both plates & text illus. 15-1/2x11-1/4, original full morocco stamped in blind, ruled & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. San Francisco: J. Dewing, 1888. Cowan p.486 - Superb array of etchings, engravings and photogravures from works by important Western artists, incl. Thomas Moran, Julian Rix, Frederic Remington, Thomas Hill, and many others, plus contributions by the noted writers of the day. This copy in the unusual three-volume format, in handsome full morocco bindings. Scuffing to extremities & joints, which are tender, corners showing, spine ends a bit chipped; some mostly marginal foxing to contents, else very good or better. (700/1000).

410. Muir, John. The Mountains of California. Illus. from photographs, wood engravings & maps. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Kimes 189; Currey & Kruska 258; Howes M880 - Covering the Sierra Nevada mountain range, Kimes & Kimes states, "The book contains much of Muir's finest writing between 1875 and 1882, and is considered by many Muir admirers to be his finest book." Adhesion residue to spine head, worn spot to rear cover; bookplate, thick paper mounted to front free endpaper, number in ink to copyright page, else good. (100/150).

411. (Muir, John) Kimes, William F. & Maymie B. John Muir: A Reading Bibliography. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. of Muir. 11x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 300 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. First Edition. Palo Alto: William P. Wreden, 1977. Signed by the Kimes & Grant Dahlstrom on the limitation page. Definitive critical bibliography. Fine. (150/250).

412. (Nautical) G.M. Josselyn & Co's Illustrated Catalogue and Price List. Importers and Dealers in Naval Stores, Cordage, Oakum, Yellow Metal, Wire Rope...and Ship Chandlery in General. 78 pp. Illus. with woodcuts. 10x6-1/2, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. San Francisco: [1889]. Some shelf wears, lacks front free endpaper, a signature starting, else very good. (60/90).

ARCHIVE OF CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPERS

413. (Newspapers) Archive of approx. 170 newspapers from the collection of Henry J. Clifford, nearly all of them from California, mostly San Francisco, most from the 1850's, some later. Various places: various dates. Significant archive containing much prime source material on California during the 1850's, including news of the gold rush and gold discoveries, the vigilance committee, ship sailings and immigration, legal matters, and much more. Among the newspapers are issues of the

Sonora Herald, The Golden Era, the San Francisco Herald, The (S.F.) Sun, the Daily Whig, the Daily Alta California, the Daily Placer Times and Transcript, the Oroville Daily Butte Record, the Sacramento Daily Union, the Stockton-based

San Joaquin Republican, and others. Perhaps twenty of the newspapers are significantly damaged and torn with some pieces missing, but most are in very good condition, sold as is. (2500/4000).

414. Norris, Frank. McTeague: A Story of San Francisco. Intro. by Charles G. Norris. Illus. from drawings by Otis Oldfield. 10-1/2x7-1/2, half buckram & dec. boards, spine label. 1 of 500 copies by Jane Grahborn & William Matson Roth. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. Inscription to blank facing title page. An exact printing of the text from the first edition. A bit of darkening to spine ends, soiling, else very good. (100/150).

415. Norris, Frank. The Pit: A Story of Chicago. [8], 421 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, fifth printing. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. BAL 15038 - Fraying to spine ends & corners, ink date on front free endpaper, 2 booklabels, else very good. (70/100).

416. Nye, Edgar W. Remarks by Bill Nye. 504 pp. Illus. by J.H. Smith. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1887. Some rubbing to covers, tear at top of front joint, else very good. (50/80).

417. O'Neil, James B. They Die But Once: The Story of a Tejano. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Covers dampstained, jacket with extremity wear, else jacket very good, vol. just good. (50/80).

418. Oldfield, Otis. A Pictorial Journal of a Voyage Aboard the Three Masted Schooner Louise, Last of the Sailing Codfishermen out of San Francisco as Recorded in 1931 by the Artist Otis Oldfield. Intro. by Karl Kortum. Illus. with 19 color plates from works by Oldfield. 13-3/4x10, half blue-green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1969. GHB 25 - Fine. (100/150).

419. (P.P.I.E.) Views of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition in Natural Colors. Tipped-in color plates, incl. rear folding plate; printed tissue guards. 10x12-1/4, string-bound pictorial wrappers, pictorial cover label. First Edition. [San Francisco: 1915]. Minor creasing to lower corners, else near fine, in likely original (broken) box. (80/120).

REPORTS ON THE RAILROAD SURVEYS

420. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... 9 vols. (of 12 vols. in 13). Extensively illus. with color lithograph plates of scenic views, black and white lithographs of botanical & zoological subjects (including some hand-colored lithographs of birds), graphs and charts, folding maps, etc. 11x8-1/2, 6 are in period þ morocco & marbled boards with name of C.D. Gibson giltstamped at spine feet; 1 is in original cloth; 1 is in original ¾ calf & marbled boards; 1 is rebound in cloth. Washington: 1855. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 262 - Vols. 1-5, 8, 11, and both parts of 12 of the quarto edition of the massive compilation or surveys conducted under the auspices of Secretary of War Jefferson Davis in the largest concerted effort to map the western frontier of the United States to that time. Four major routes were surveyed, from a northern route terminating at the mouth of the Columbia River to a southern route running through Texas to San Diego. Superbly illustrated with color lithographs of the countryside and native peoples of the regions explored, and with numerous maps detailing areas never before surveyed, the monumental work ranks as a major landmark in the opening of the West. Among the principal contributors were A.A. Humphreys, G.K. Warren, Isaac Ingalls Stevens, J.G. Parke, A.W. Whipple, J.C. Ives, W.H. Emory, Spencer F. Baird and others. As Wagner-Camp notes, "Despite their flaws, these volumes contain a monumental collection of scientific information, geographical, zoological, botanical, geological, of the still mysterious American West. Upon first examination, the volumes seem forbiddingly disorganized ...however these faults are amply compensated by the richness of the material within." Bindings worn, most covers detached, some internal foxing, darkening, soiling, etc.; not collated and likely lacking material, fair to good condition, should be examined, sold as is. (600/900).


Section I.......Alaska.......Lots 1-89
Section II....Pacific Northwest....Lots 90-150
Section III.......Travel & Maritime.......Lots 151-231
Section IV...Maps, Atlases, Prints, & Photographs...Lots 232-290

Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485

Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO

Section VI...Travel & Exploration...Lots 486-555







Contact Us



comments or suggestions