Sale 121

The Library of Jack Dillon With Additions

Thursday, December 19, 1996


421. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Beckwith, E[dwin] G[riffin]. Report of Exploration of a Route for the Pacific Railroad, Near the 38th and 39th Parallels of Latitude, from the Mouth of the Kansas to Sevier River, in the Great Basin. [2], 149 pp. [1855]. * Pope, John. Report of Exploration of a Route for the Pacific Railroad, Near the Thirty-Second Parallel of Latitude, from the Red River to the Rio Grande. 324 pp. [1855]. Together, 2 vols. 9x5-1/2, removed from larger volume, stitching still firm. [Washington: 1855]. Wagner-Camp 261:2 - Two reports from the first [i.e. octavo] edition of the Pacific Railroad Reports, which appeared in two volumes, with some supplemtary reports. These two reports are from Volume II (Sections 1 & 4), and although they are without the engravings, maps and lithographed plates of the later quarto edition, they are important as representing the first communications to Congress and the American people of the groundbreaking surveys conducted under the auspices of Secretary of War Jefferson Davis. Very good condition. (100/150).

422. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. I. 11x8-1/2, original half calf & marbled boards. Washington: 1855. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 262 - Wagner-Camp notes, "Despite their flaws, these volumes [the complete set totals 12 vols. in 13] contain a monumental collection of scientific information, geographical, zoological, botanical, geological, of the still mysterious American West. Upon first examination, the volumes seem forbiddingly disorganized... however these faults are amply compensated by the richness of the material within... Volume I consists of four principal reports: Jefferson Davis; by Captain Humphreys and Lieutenant Warren; Captain McClellan, including a letter from General Thomas S. Jesup; and Governor Stevens." Binding worn, label chipped, joints cracking; else very good. (100/150).

423. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. II. [4], 128, 132, 185, [2], 50, 28, 22 pp. Illus. with 13 color lithograph scenic plates; 24 engraved botany plates; 2 folding maps/profiles, hand-colored. 11x8-1/2, original half calf & marbled boards. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 262a - The volume contains 7 reports: Gunnison & Beckwith from the mouth of the Kansas River to Sevier Lake in the Great Basin; Beckwith's report on the continuation to California following Gunnison's death; Lander from Puget Sound to the Mississippi; Pope from El Paso to Fort Washita on the Red River; Blake on the same; Parke from San Diego to Fort Yuma; & Emory on the route from the junction of the San Pedro with the Gila, to the junction of the latter with the Colorado of the West. Some scuffing & wear to covers; some minor offset & foxing to plates, else very good. (150/250).

424. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6.... Vol. III. [2], 36, [v]-x, viii, 136, 77, [2], 127, [14], 175 pp. Illus. with 21 color lithographs of scenery, Indians and artifacts; 8 steel-engraved barometric charts; 2 steel engravings of shells; 3 color lithographed folding geologic profiles, sections & maps; wood engravings in the text. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original þ calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1856. Wagner-Camp 263 - Contains portions of A.W. Whipple's report on the survey along the 35th parallel, the southern route, with much on the topographical features and the Native American residents of the American Southwest. A little wear to extremities with some rubbing to spine; offset to endpapers, soiling to title-page & occasionally within, a few plates darkened, else very good. (200/300).

425. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6.... Vol. VI. [4], 134, 85, 102, 114, [2], iv, 64 pp. Illus. with 23 color lithographs of scenery & botanical features (mostly pine trees); 2 hand-colored plates of birds; 24 steel-engraved plates of botanical and zoological nature; 1 steel-engraved barometric chart. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original ¾ calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1857. Wagner-Camp 264a - Report on the routes explored in Northern California and Oregon, with a nice array of color lithographs. A little wear to extremities with some rubbing to spine; offset to endpapers, a few plates darkened, else near fine. (200/300).

426. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6.... Vol. X. 16, xiv, 2, 400, 29, 64, 24, [8], 97, 13 pp. Illus. with 93 steel-engraved plates of reptiles, mammals, fish, etc.; 28 hand-colored lithographs of birds. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original þ calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1859. Wagner-Camp 266b - Significant volume in the massive set of the quarto issue of the Pacific Railroad Reports, covering the zoology of the several routes, with contributions by A.W. Whipple, E.G. Beckwith, J.G. Parke, R.S. Williamson and others. Of particular beauty and interest are the 28 superbly colored lithograph plates of birds. A little wear to extremities with some rubbing to spine; offset to endpapers, a few plates darkened, else near fine, quite clean. (300/500).

427. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XI. Illus. throughout with folding maps & steel-engraved plates, some folding. 11x8-1/2, original cloth. Washington: 1861. Howes P3; Wagner-Camp 266c - Sought-after atlas volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports. This copy is incomplete, containing but 12 folding maps; however, an additional 31 loose maps from this volume are included in the lot, with duplication. Well worn, some maps torn or incomplete, the lot should be examined and is sold as is, but still an important selection of maps of the American West, in many cases the first accurate mapping of the areas covers. (500/800).

428. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XII, Book I. [5]-18, [4], [19]-358, 41 pp. Illus. with 67 color lithograph plates, 1 folding. 11-1/2x8-1/2, later cloth. Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860. Wagner-Camp 267 - The heavily illustrated first part of the final volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports, covering the explorations for the northern route under the command of Isaac Ingalls Stevens. The excellent series of lithographs reveals in color for the first time the lands explored by Lewis and Clark on their heroic trek across the continent a half-century earlier. Some wear to servicable covers; light to moderate foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).

429. (Pacific Railroad Reports) Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4.... Vol. XII, Book II. 76, viii, [2], 399 pp. Illus. with 44 steel-engraved plates of botanical or zoological nature; 8 hand-colored lithographs or engravings of birds. 11-1/2x8- 1/2, original cloth. Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860. Wagner-Camp 267 - The second part of the final volume of the Pacific Railroad Reports, covering the explorations for the northern route under the command of Isaac Ingalls Stevens. This part covers the natural history investigations. Wear to covers, edges, spine & joints chipped; occasional foxing & darkening to contents, else good to very good. (150/250).

LIFE OF SERRA WITH THE MAP

430. Paloú, Francisco. Relacion Historica de la Vida y Apostolicas Tareas del Venerable Padre Fray Junípero Serra, y de las Misiones que fundo en la California Septentrional, y nuevos establecimientos de Monterey. [28], 344 pp. Copper-engraved port. plate; folding map. 7-3/4x5-3/4, original vellum, inked spine title, leather ties. First Edition. Mexico: Don Felipe de. Zuniga y Ontiveros, 1787. Cowan p.472; Graff 3179; Hill, Pacific Voyages, pp.220-1; Howes P56; Zamorano Eighty 59 - Biography of Father Serra, founder of the California missions, by his companion, devoted friend & fellow Mallorcan Paloú, noted by Howes as the "most extensive early work on Upper California." Hill remarks that "the letters from Father Serra to Father Palo£, which chiefly make up this volume, give not only an account of the founding of the California missions, but interesting details on the various Indian tribes and their manners and customs, together with descriptions of the country." This copy with 2nd issue of the map, containing the words "Mar Pacifico"; it has a very short stub tear, and a few short tears to outer margin. The title page bears the statement "a expensas de de Various Bienhechores." Some wear to covers, 2 small holes in spine, ends chipped, a few chips to edges, lacking ties; map with 3" tear from stub, else very good. (2000/3000).

431. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Coulterville Chronicle: The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings & other early sources. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. GB 372, Howes P309 - Small corner of spine label peeling, else very good. (100/150).

PIKE'S EXPLORATIONS

432. Pike, Major Z[ebulon] M[ontgomery]. An Account of Expeditions to the Sources of the Mississippi and through the Western Parts of Louisiana, to the Sources of the Arkansaw, Kans, La Platte, and Pierre Juan, Rivers; Performed by Order of the Government of the United States during the Years 1805, 1806, and 1807 and a Tour through the Parts of New Spain when Conducted through these Provinces by Order of the Captain General in the Year 1807. [8], 106, [10], [107]-277, [2], 65, [1], 53, 87 pp. With 3 folding tables. 8-1/2x5, contemporary tree calf (or sheep?), later morocco spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: C. & A. Conrad & Co., 1810. Graff 3290; Howes P393; Sabin 62936; Streeter 3125; Wagner-Camp 9:1 - The first U.S. Government-sponsored exploration of the Southwest, second in the annals of American exploration only to Lewis and Clark. This copy lacks the frontis. port. & the maps. Rubbing & wear to covers, spine rather crudely repaired with glue; darkening & foxing to the text, old ink name & notations to front endpapers, else good. (500/800).

433. Powell, H.M.T. The Santa Fé Trail to California, 1849-1852: The Journal and Drawings of H.M.T. Powell. Ed. by Douglas S. Watson. 18 maps & plates, some folding. 13-1/2x9-1/4, full tan leatherette, slipcase. No. 331 of 350 copies. Second Edition.New York: Sol Lewis, 1981. (Howes P525) - "Day-by-day journal from Illinois, via Santa Fe, to San Diego." This is a reprint of the 1931 Grabhorn Press printing for the Book Club of California, which was limited to 300 copies and is today quite scarce and sought-after. Fine. (100/150).

434. Remington, Frederic. The Way of an Indian. Illus. with 14 plates by Remington, incl. color frontis. Original red cloth, color pictorial cover label. Second Edition. New York: Fox Duffield, 1906. Howes R208 - With Duffield only stamped at spine foot, and without the yellow border and lettering on the cover. A little extremity wear, else very good. (60/90).

435. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. A Catalogue of the Frederic Remington Memorial Collection. Illus. from works by Remington, incl. color plates. 11x8-3/4, pictorial boards, glassine. First Edition. New York: Knoedler Galleries, 1954. Fine. (50/80).

436. Rogers, Fred B. Bear Flag Lieutenant : The Life Story of Henry L. Ford [1822-1860] together with some Reproductions of Related and Contemporary Paintings by Alexander Edouart. Frontis. port.; reproductions of 5 paintings. 10-1/4x7, cloth. No. 129 of 250 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1951. Reprinted with some changes & additions from Vols. 29 & 30 of the California Historical Society Quarterly. Slight corner bumps, else near fine, with the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. (60/90).

437. Ruíz, José Francisco. Report on the Indian Tribes of Texas in 1828. Facsimile & translation. Ed. with intro. by John C. Ewers. Trans. by Georgette Dorn. Frontis. port. 14x8-3/4, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Haven: Yale University Library, [1972]. Fine. (70/100).

438. (San Francisco - Block Books) Lakeside, Merced Manor, Lakeshore Park. With 13 double-page maps. * Francisco Heights. With 4 double-page maps. * Fernando Nelson's Subdivisions of Silver Terrace. With 5 double-page maps. * Geneva Terraces. With 7 double- page maps. * Vol. 14, Blocks 1788-1896, 1933, City Engineer. Pp. 1788-1896, each with a block map & typed names of residents. Together, 5 block books. Approx. 10x14, cloth or leather covers. San Francisco: c.1928-1938. Maps and listings for the houses and residents of San Francisco. The first four are from the San Francisco Bank, with large stencilled name of Ted W. Steiger, Real Estate Appraiser, with the resident's names listed in ink, numerous annotations to the maps. Covers worn, corners chipped, spines ragged; internally generally very good. (300/500).

439. (San Francisco Directories) Langley's San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing April 1886. * The same for 1889. * The same for 1890. * The same for 1896. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 in leather-backed cloth or boards, last in cloth. San Francisco: various dates. Lacking the maps, ex-library with markings, 1st front cover detached, 3rd with portion of spine strip lacking, other wear, sold as is. (150/250).

440. (San Francisco Directory) Langley, Henry G. The San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing April, 1874, Embracing a General Directory of Residents and a Buisiness Directory.... Original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Langley, 1874. Split along spine, contents in two sections, else good. (100/150).

WITH TWO EARLY MAPS OF SAN FRANCISCO

441. (San Francisco) Manual of the Corporation of the City of San Francisco, Containing a Map of the City.... xlix, xvi, 261 pp. With 2 folding lithographed maps. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original sheep. San Francisco: G.K. Fitch, 1852. Rare manual with two significant maps. The first, Map of San Francisco, Lithy of B.F. Butler, For the Corporation Manual, 23x28 cm., shows the downtown area and waterfront, and is printed on light blue paper; the second, Map of the Northern Portion of San Francisco County, Compiled from Surveys, June 1st, 1852, by Clement Humphreys County Surveyor, 39.5x50.5 cm., of the S.F. Peninsula from Point San Bruno north (both maps with foxing, this last map with a 6" tear, no paper loss). The binding has the name of Charles W. Slack on a leather label at the spine head, and inside is inscription "Presented to Pacific Union Club LIbrary by Mr. C.W. Slack, May, 1924," with the club's bookplate (above the bookplate is a bookseller's entry stating this to be one of two recorded copies). Vol. covers worn, front detached, foxing to contents, else good. (400/700).

442. (San Francisco) San Francisco Municipal Reports, for the Fiscal Year 1866-7, Ending June 30, 1867. Published by Order of the Board of Supervisors. 530 pp. With 2 folding maps. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original blindstamped black sheep ruled in gilt, spine dec. in gilt, name of John Parrott gilt-stamped on front cover, a.e.g. San Francisco: Joseph Winterburn, 1867. Significant report on San Francisco and its government, belonging to John Parrott, 1811-1884, a financier who made a fortune in S.F. in the shipping business. Besides the informative text (a listing of the location of every fire hydrant in the City, for example, useful for dog owners), this volume contains a railroad map of San Francisco, and a map showing the not-yet-completed transcontinental railroad. Spine & cover edges scuffed; contents fine. (100/150).

RUN OF S.F. MUNICIPAL REPORTS

443. (San Francisco) San Francisco Municipal Reports...Published by Order of the Board of Supervisors. 27 vols., broken run, 1863- 1909. Occasional illus. incl. albumen photographs of the supervisors and mayor, maps, graphs & charts, etc. First in original printed wrappers (repaired with paper tape), 7 in original cloth, the others in original leather with gilt decorations and titling on spines.San Francisco: 1863-1909. A morass of civic information, which must not be allowed to conceal the gems of substance which abound, and the interesting maps and charts which reveal subtle information of the city demographics and the attitudes towards the citizenry. A number are well worn, most ex- library with spine numbers, etc., 1 spine strip wholly gone, others lifting, generally in fair to very good condition, sold as is. (300/500).

444. (San Francisco) San Francisco Municipal Reports for the Fiscal Year 1876-77. Illus. Gilt-lettered leather, a.e.g. San Francisco: Spaulding & Barto, 1877. Rev. John O'Donnell's copy, with his name in gilt to front cover. Scuffing to extremities, pieces of leather lacking from spine head area, else about very good. (50/80).

445. (San Jose) Commercial History of San Jose, California. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: Pacific Press, 1892. Soiling, else very good. (50/80).

446. (Santa Catalina) Santa Catalina Island. 2 copies. Illus. throughout with photo plates. 7-3/4x9-3/4, original wrappers. Los Angeles: M. Rieder, 1905. Generally very good condition. (80/120).

447. Santa María, Vicente. The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775. The original narrative, hitherto unpublished, by Fr. Vicente Maria, and further details by participants in the first explorations of the Bay's waters. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with facsimiles, reproductions of drawings, lithographs, early maps, etc. 12x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971. Hill p.266 - Besides the recently discovered journal of Father Santa María, the chaplain of the expedition, the work relies on excerpts from the journal of the captain of the San Carlos, the report of her sailing master, and other sources. Some minor sunning to jacket; vol. fine. (50/80).

448. Saroyan, William. Hilltop Russians of San Francisco. Illus. with full-page color plates from watercolors by Pauline Vinson. 11x7- 3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, spine label, dust jacket. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. [Stanford]: James Delkin, 1941. GB 364 - Text & pictures dealing with the Molokan religious community of Potrero Hill. Jacket spine sunned; small name to top of prelim. flyleaf, else fine. (70/100).

449. Señan, José. The Letters of José Señan, O.F.M., Mission San Buenaventura, 1796-1823. Trans. by Paul Nathan. Ed. by Lesley Byrd Simpson. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1962. Fine. (50/80).

450. (Ships to California) Simpkinson. H.M.S. Sulphur at California, 1837 and 1839, Being the Accounts of.... 1 of 450 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. 1969. * Yates. A Sailor's Sketch of the Sacramento Valley in 1842. 1971. * Pierce. Rezanov Reconnoiters California, 1806: A new translation of Rezanov's letter, parts of Lieutenant Khvostov's log of the ship Juno, and Dr. Georg von Langsdorff observations. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. 1972. * Kemble, ed. A Naval Campaign in the Californias - 1846- 1849: The Journal of Lieutenant Tunis Augustus Macdonough Craven, U.S.N.... 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. [1973]. * Delgado, ed. The Log of the Apollo: Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco, 1849. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Arion Press. 1986. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 2nd in wrappers, others cloth, boards & mix. Various places: various dates. Most published by Book Club of California. 2nd with sunning to extremities, else very good; others fine. (150/250).

451. (Slavery) Horace Mann's Letters on the Extension of Slavery into California and New Mexico; and on the Duty of Congress to Provide the Trial by Jury for Alleged Fugitive Slaves. 32 pp. Modern plain wrappers. [No place: 1850]. Very good condition. (50/80).

452. (Sonoma County) Finley, Ernest Latimer, ed. History of Sonoma County, California: Its People and Its Resources. xxix, 453, [2], 384, [35] pp. Illus. with portraits. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original morocco dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. "Golden Gate Bridge Edition." First Edition. Santa Rosa: Press Democrat Publishing, 1937. Rocq 14744 - Fine. (100/150).

PRESENTATION COPY OF THE ANNALS

453. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California...a Complete History of...its Great City to which are added Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved plates & numerous wood-engravings in the text; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Sabin 87268; Zamorano Eighty 70 - Presentation copy from one of the authors, inscribed on front free endpaper "To Christopher Bell, Esq., In memory of many pleasant times spent at Abbotshaugh, and with the best respects of J[ames] N[isbet], San Francisco, Cal. 31 July 1855." With bookplate "Ex Libris Abbots-haugh." The Zamorano Eighty calls this "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens." Some sunning to spine, a bit of wear to the ends & corners, stain at foot; normal offset to title, occasional light foxing or soiling, still an unusually good copy. (200/300).

454. Soulé, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco; Containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with its Great City. Illus. with 150 engravings, incl. plates, & folding map. 9x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & blind-tooled green morocco, expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid-on, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Howes S769; Cowan p.60; Graff 3901; Zamorano 80 - Map with old tape repairs to lengthy tears, foxing, otherwise very good, in the variant leather binding with professional repairs. (200/300).

455. (Superior Press) Spring & Fish. This is Oregon. 1957. * Brumfield. This Was Wheat Farming. [1968]. * Florin. Backyard Classic: An Adventure in Nostalgia. [1975]. * Paul. This Was Sheep Ranching, Yesterday and Today. [1976]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, first in -1/2 box, others in jackets. First Editions. Seattle: Superior Press, various dates. Very good condition. (50/80).

456. Swett, John. History of the Public School System of California. 246, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 wood-engraved plates depicting early California schoolhouses. 1876. * Public Education in California: Its Origin and Development, with Personal Reminiscences of Half a Century. 320 pp. Illus. with a few port. plates. [1911]. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. First Editions. San Francisco & New York: 1876 & [1911]. Cowan p.627 (both) - First with pencil marks to margins, a few pages with holes in them; last with water damage to front cover; both very good. (50/80).

457. Taylor, W. Thomas. Texfake: An Account of the Theft and Forgery of Early Printed Documents. Intro. by Larry McMurtry. Illus. 10x7, cloth-backed dec. boards. First Edition. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. About fine. (40/70).

458. Taylor, William. Seven Years' Street Preaching in San Francisco, California; Embracing Incidents, Triumphant Death Scenes, Etc. [2], 394 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g. First English Edition.London: Carlton & Potter, 1867. Cowan p.632 - More than just an itinerant preacher, the author was a keen observer of men, and Cowan notes that "despite the unpromising title, the work contains numerous lively and graphic descriptions of some of the curious phases of life in early San Francisco." Rubbing & fading to covers, spine ends & corners fraying; the endpapers are perhaps new, else very good, with the bookplate of Louis E. Goodman. (60/90).

459. Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of Colorado, from Original Water Color Sketches Drawn from Nature. Illus. with 24 chromolithograph plates. 12-1/2x9-1/4, gilt-lettered & dec. pictorial cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Cassell, [1885]. Darkening to spine, wear to joints; front & middle hinge cracked with shoddy repair to hinge of title page, else good. (100/150).

460. Todd, Frank Morton. The Story of the Exposition, Being the Official History of the International Celebration held at San Francisco in 1915 to Commemorate the Discovery of the Pacific Ocean and the Construction of the Panama Canal. 5 vols. Illus. profusely, incl. color plates (some folding). 10-1/2x8, gilt-lettered & decoratively stamped brick cloth. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1921. Some foxing, soiling, else a very good set of this definitive work on the P.P.I.E. (100/150).

ATLAS OF TULARE COUNTY

461. (Tulare County) Official Historical Atlas Map of Tulare County.... Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Surveys by Thos. H. Thompson, Tulare, California. 147 pp. Illus. with 111 maps, 3 in color; 58 lithograph plates, some double-page, many with multiple images. 15-1/4x14-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth, rebacked & recornered with red niger, new endpapers. First Edition.Tulare: 1892. Rocq 15171 - Detailed mapping of the county replete with lithographed views of the various farms and ranches. Expertly restored, wtih mends to marginal tears, etc.; folding color map of Tulare mounted on backing sheet. Some minor soiling, in very good or better condition, nicely restored, in custom made half niger slipcase & chemise. (600/900).

SEVERAL COAST SURVEY REPORTS

462. U.S. Coast Survey. Annual Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of That Work During the Year Ending November, 1851. 8-3/4x5-1/2. 1852. * Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, 1851. 58 engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x9-1/4. 1852. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. Washington: 1852. Among the 58 charts are 15 relating to the west coast of the United States, including Mare Island straits, San Francisco Bay, San Diego Bay, Humboldt Bay, Point Pinos, the West Coast from Monterey to the mouth of the Columbia (on three sheets), the Mouth of the Columbia, etc. 1st spine faded, 2nd with portion missing, corners showing; some internal foxing & other wear, 1st with booklabel of J. Bragdon, 2nd with a few markings of Stanford University, tears to a few maps, 1 with portion torn off but present, some darkening & minor staining, overall in good to very good condition. (300/500).

463. U.S. Coast Survey. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting the report of the superintendent of the Coast survey, showing the progress of that Work. December 27, 1844. 22 pp. 4 folding engraved charts. 1844. * Letter...Transmitting the report of the superintendent of the Coast survey, showing the progress of that Work. December 17, 1845. 44 pp. 3 folding engraved charts. 1844. * Report on the History and Progress of the American Coast Survey up to the year 1858. By the Committee of Twenty. 88 pp. Original printed wrappers. [1858]. Together, 3 items. 1st 3 unbound with later paper spines. Washington & no place: various dates. Last wrappers stained, spine worn, rubberstamp of Southwest Museum; all in good to very good condition. (100/150).

464. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1853. iv, 186, [2] pp. Illus. with 54 engraved folding charts, tables & diagrams. 11-1/2x8-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1854. Includes charts of San Francisco Bay, Columbia River, Santa Barbara and other west coast areas, as well as the eastern seaboard and Gulf states. Lacking plate 18, but with a duplicate of plate 17. Light cover wear, only a few minor tears to plates & some faint foxing/darkening, minor dampstains at rear, else very good. (300/500).

465. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1855. xx, 420 pp. With 59 (of 60) engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original cloth lettered in gilt.Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. Presentation label "With the Compliments of Prof. A.D. Bache, Supt. U.S. Coast Survey" affixed to front pastedown. Lacking plate 48; one other detached. Just light cover wear, otherwise very good or better. (250/400).

466. U.S. Coast Survey. Report of the Superintendent of the Coast Survey, Showing the Progress of the Survey During the Year 1852. vi, [2], 173, [2] pp. With 37 engraved charts & diagrams, most folding. 11-1/4x8-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853. Includes reconnaissances of San Francisco Bay, Catalina harbor, Monterey harbor, the west coast from San Francisco to San Diego, etc., plus the eastern seaboard and gulf coast. Wear to covers; hinges split through with covers detached as a unit, dampstaining to text & some of the plates, tears to several plates, else good, sold w.a.f. (150/250).

467. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions 1861-1878. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. throughout from Vischer's drawings. 9x11-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. BCC 172 - Vischer is credited with capturing in his drawings the look and feel of the colonial past with far more freedom and vividness than his several competitors. Some of his drawings "reconstruct" derelict mission buildings. Tiny spot to front cover, else fine - prospectus laid in. (80/120).

468. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. San Francisco, 1806-1906 in Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. Illus. with 54 plates, mostly color. 12-1/4x9-1/2, pictorial tan cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1975. Prospectus laid in. Detailed descriptions of works reproduced. Fine. (100/150).

469. [Villasenor y Sanchez, Jose Antonio] Theatro Americano, Description General de los Reynos, y Provincias de la Nueva España.... Vol. II only. [10 (of 12)], 428, [10] pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece. (folio) 11-1/4x7-3/4, period tree calf. First Edition. [Mexico City: 1748]. Sabin 98686 - Volume II only of this rare and important work, lacking the title (with a hand-written one substituted), internal water damage and mildew stains, causing some chipping & marginal loss, rubbing to covers, just fair to good, sold as is. (200/300).

470. Vincent, Stephen, ed. O California! Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century California Landscapes and Observations. Preface by Kevin Starr. Art selection by Paul Mills. Illus. in color. 12x10, quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 72 of 100 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Bedford Arts, 1990. Signed by all three contributors on the limitation page. Fine - a sumptuous edition. (100/150).

471. Warner, Matt. The Last of the Bandit Riders...as told to Murray E. King. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1940. Near fine. (60/90).

472. Waseurtz af Sandels, G.M. A Sojourn in California by the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G.M. Waseurtz af Sandels, a Swedish Gentleman who visited California in 1842-1843. Intro. by Helen Putnam Van Sicklen. Illus. after 27 drawings by Sandels on 19 plates (4 in color), plus 3 maps. 12-3/4x9, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press on cream-colored handmade paper from France. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945. BCC 63; GB 417 - Near fine. (80/120).

473. Watts, W.L. The Gas and Petroleum Yielding Formations of the Central Valley of California. Illus. incl. 4 folding maps. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. Sacramento: State Office, 1894. Extremely good. (100/150).

474. Webb, William & Robnert A. Weinstein. Dwellers at the Source: Southwestern Indian Photographs of A.C. Vroman, 1895- 1904. Illus. from photographs. 9x10-1/2, jacket. First Edition. New York: Grossman, 1973. Inscribed & signed by Webb on the title page. Near fine. (50/80).

475. (Western) Coy. In the Diggings in '49. 1948. * Alexander. The Life and Times of Cyrus Alexander. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Plantin Press. 1967. * Vicente Maria. The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775. Ed. by Galvin. 1 of 5000 copies. 1971. * Kemble. A Naval Campaign in the Californias - 1846-1849: The Journal of Lieutenant Tunis Augustus Macdonough Craven, U.S.N.... 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. 1973. * Bowen. Mount Shasta or Bust. [1978]. Together, 5 vols. 12x8- 1/4 or smaller, cloth, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Last signed by Helen Bowen on the title page. Generally near fine. (100/150).

476. (Western) Everts. Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: A Narrative of the early days of the Yellowstone. 1923. * Phillips. Cornelius Cole, California Pioneer and United States Senator. Printed by John Henry Nash. 1929. * Edwards. The Diary of...The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. 1 of 500 copies. 1932. * Various authors. From Land's End to the Ferry. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Black Vine Press. 1942. * Walker. The Seacoast of Bohemia: An Account of Early Carmel. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. 1966. Together, 5 vols. 1st in wrappers, others boards. Various places: various dates. First 2 good only: 1st with chipping to wrappers & lacking spine strip; 2nd with spine strip coming off & fading; others very good. (100/150).

477. (Western) Hammond. GPH: An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and his Era in the Bancroft Library. 1965. * Nusbaumer. Valley of Salt, Memories of Wine: A Journal of Death Valley, 1849. 1967. * Twain. The Great Landslide Case. 1972. * Thomes. Recollections of Old Times in California or, California Life in 1843. 1974. * Von Berg. From Kapuv r to California 1893: Travel Letters of.... 1 of 500 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. [1979]. * Polk. A Matter of Taste: Willis Polk's Writings on Architectyre in The Wave. 1 of 550 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. 1979. * Ridge. A Trumpet of Our Own: Yellow Bird's Essays on the North American Indian - Selections from the Writings of the Noted Cherokee Author John Rollin Ridge. 1 of 650 copies printed by Peter Koch. 1981. * Palmquist. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. [1983]. * White. Baptism in Oil: Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Castle Press. 1984. * Kurutz. Benjamin C. Truman, California Booster & Bon Vivant. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. 1984. * Levinsohn. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. 1989. * Auerbach. Frontier Reminiscences of Eveline Brooks Auerbach. 1994. Together, 12 vols. Illus. 3 in wrappers, others cloth, boards or mix. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine. (150/250).

WHEAT MAPS THE GOLD REGION

478. Wheat, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Illus. with 26 facsimiles of maps, 17 of them folding, 10 in color. 14-1/4x9-1/2, half cloth & linen, printed spine label. 1 of 300 copies.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. GB 368; Howes W312 - A fine copy. (1200/1800).

479. Wheat, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Illus. from woodcuts by Malette Dean & with 3 tipped-in facsimiles of early California newspapers. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Offset from newspaper facsimiles to corresponding pages, & to front endpapers, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).

480. Wheeler, Alfred. Land Titles in San Francisco, and the Laws Affecting the Same: With a Synopsis of all Grants and Sales of Land Within the Limits Claimed by the City. 127, [2] pp. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original half sheep & boards, morocco spine label. First Edition.San Francisco: Alta California. Steam Printing Establishment, 1852. Cowan p.677; Greenwood 369; Howes W315; Streeter Sale 2728 - "This is one of the foundation books on California land titles" - Streeter. Greenwood notes that the work "includes the grants made during the administration of the Mexican government in California to July 9, 1846. Also, all grants by Alcaldes or those by official sales." With a facsimile of the "Map of San Francisco Compiled from latest Surveys...," the original of which is lacking in this copy. Inscription on front endpaper, "Presented to the Pacific-Union Club Library by Mrs. Charles W. Slack, April 1924"; inked number on verso of title-page which is bleeding through. Some scuffing & rubbing to covers, joints repaired with glue; later endpapers & flyleaves, foxing to contents, else very good, sold as is. (100/150).

481. Wheeler, George M. Report Upon United States Geographical Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian. Vols. I & an appendix, III & VII. 1889, 1881 & 1879. * King, Clarence. Report of the Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel. Vols. IV & VI. 1877 & 1876. Together, 6 vols. Illus. with lithographed plates, etc. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, various dates. Stray volumes of these two important reports, containing significant information on the geography, geolography, ethnology, archeology, etc. of the American West, and with some striking color or duotone lithographs of the landscape and people, as well as fossils, geological features, etc. The volumes are not collated, and the lot is sold as is. Ex-library with spine numbers, bookplates of Joseph M. Gleason & a few others; wear to covers, shaken, good condition. (300/500).

482. White, Philo. Philo White's Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale," 1841- 1843. Ed. by Charles Camp. Illus. 13x9-1/2, dec. green cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Old West Publishing, [1965]. Fine. (70/100).

483. Williams, John H. Yosemite and Its High Sierra. 145, [2] pp. Profusely illus. from photographs; 8 color plates from paintings by Chis J”rgensen; folding map affixed to rear endpapers. 10x7, original cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.Tacoma & San Francisco:. John H. Williams, 1914. Light rubbing to spine ends, endpapers a bit foxed & darkened, else near fine. (70/100).

WITH THE L.A. LITHO

484. Williamson, Lieut. R.S. Report of Explorations in California for Railroad Routes, to connect with the Routes near the 35th and 32nd Parellels of North Latitude. [22], (7)-43, [3], xvi, [2], 370, [2], xiii, [3], 15, [7], 14 pp. Illus. with 12 tinted lithographs in Part I (which includes the famous Los Angeles view); Part II has: 14 tinted lithograph views (plates labeled: "Geology"), 4 maps (numbered I, III, IV, & V, as listed), & 8 folding geological sections; 10 fossil plates (numbered I-IX & XI), 10 botanical plates & 1 geology plate (numbered XII) are included in the appendix to Part II; 18 botanical plates in Part III. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original þ calf with marbled boards. House Issue. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1856. Wagner-Camp 264 - Pacific Railroad Report, Volume V. House of Representatives, 33d Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 91. Part II is a Geological Report by William P. Blake, Part III a Botanical Report by E. Durand & T.C. Hilgard & Part IV is announced as a Zoological Report to appear in a future volume. "The first assignment for the Railroad Survey on the Pacific Coast was the location of practicable passes through the southern Sierra Nevada to connect with the surveys of the 35th and 32nd parallels...Although Walker's Pass had long been spoken of as a natural gateway to California's Central Valley, Williamson's examination proved it unacceptable for railroad construction... Lieutenant Parke found that there was a good route between San Francisco and Los Angeles, upon which, ultimately, the Southern Pacific Railroad built its tracks" - W.C. Some scuffing & wear to covers, but joints solid; a few plates darkened or with offset (but not the Los Angeles or San Diego lithos), occasional light foxing, else very good. (200/300).

485. (Zamorano, Augustin V.) A Facsimile Edition of California's First Book Reglamento Provincial Printed at Monterey in 1834 by Augustin V. Zamorano. Trans. by Ramon Ruiz & Theresa Vigil. Note on the printing by George L. Harding. Historical note by George P. Hammond. 8-3/4x6- 1/2, dec. cloth. 1 of 400 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1954. BCC 86 - The Reglamento was originally printed in Monterey by Augustin Zamorano. Very good. (50/80).


Section I.......Alaska.......Lots 1-89
Section II....Pacific Northwest....Lots 90-150
Section III.......Travel & Maritime.......Lots 151-231
Section IV...Maps, Atlases, Prints, & Photographs...Lots 232-290

Section V........Western Americana........Lots 291-485

Lots 291. ABERT through 355. GEOLOGICAL
Lots 356. GODDARD through 420. PACIFIC
Lots 421. PACIFIC through 485. ZAMORANO

Section VI...Travel & Exploration...Lots 486-555







Contact Us



comments or suggestions