Sale 122

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of OZ

Thursday, January 16, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


41. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, bright green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1915]. Hanff & Greene IX, plated 44 - First state with advertisement on verso of half-title listing 8 titles through

The Scarecrow of Oz, & with inserted color plates without captions. Lacking the plates which should face pp. 83 & 172, another detached. Some rubbing & wear to covers, hinges cracked at front & rear, else good to very good. (200/300).

42. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Hanff & Greene X, plated 46 - First state without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Light rubbing to cover label, wear to spine ends, corners & edges; endpaper hinges repaired with glue, 1 plate detached, else very good. (300/500).

43. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Hanff & Greene X, plated 46 - First state without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Lacks the frontis. & the plate which should face p.208; another partially detached, 1 with marginal corner chip. Cover label rubbed & scratched, cover soiling, wear to spine ends & corners; endpaper hinges cracked through so text block is detached as a unit, a few other hinges cracking, else good. (150/250).

44. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1916]. Hanff & Greene X, plated 46 - First state without advertisement on verso of ownership page. Lacks the frontis. & the plate which should face p.104. Cover label well rubbed, cover soiling, spine darkened; Front hinge cracked at endpapers, front free endpaper, ownership page & half-title with portions torn off, tear to title-page, else good. (150/250).

RINKITINK IN JACKET

45. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers; color pictorial jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. Dust jacket with several chips & tears, tape-repairs on verso, flap corners clipped; offset from plates to facing pages incl. title, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500).

46. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1935]. Later printing without the color plates. Some shelf wear to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers, front with tape- repairs, else very good. (80/120).

47. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917]. Hanff & Greene XI, plate 47 - First printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, double-rules at top & bottom of spine. Lacks the plate which should face p.224; 4 others detached (2 of these with edge wear), another partially detached. Some rubbing to cover label & extremities, soiling; hinges cracked at endpapers with tape repairs which are deteriorating, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpaper & page edges, else good to very good. (150/250).

48. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917]. Hanff & Greene XI, plate 47 - First printing with the advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 10 titles through The Lost Princess of Oz, double-rules at top & bottom of spine. In this copy, the black & white illustrations have been rather crudely colored with watercolors. Rubbing & soiling to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers, lacking front free endpaper, pencil scrawls to prelims., marginal chip & a 1" stain to one plate, adhesion damage to p.156, else good. (150/250).

49. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1917]. Hanff & Greene XI, plate 47 - Apparently the first printing, but lacking the ownership page; there are double- rules at top & bottom of spine. Rubbing to cover label & extremities, spine sunned; hinges cracked at endpaper, dedication leaf, which was conjugate to the ownership leaf, is loose, else very good. (200/300).

50. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1920]. With titles on verso of ownership leaf listed through Glinda of Oz; the color plates do not have captions. Some rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).

51. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1918]. Hanff & Greene XII, plate 48 - Advertisement on verso of ownership page lists 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz. Rubbing & some soiling to covers, extremity wear; hinges well cracked at endpapers, some of the black & white illustrations at the beginning of the book are hand-colored with watercolors, tears to pp. 109-110 & 135-136 (the first repaired with tape), else very good. (200/300).

52. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1925-35]. With no advertisement leaf, the color plates have printed captions. Paper remnants adhered to spine & rear cover, some light shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).

53. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene XIII, plate 52 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Rubbing to cover label & extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, 2 plates detached, 2 others partially so, else very good. (200/300).

54. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tannish-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene XIII, plate 52 - First state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Tin Woodman of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Rubbing to cover label & extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, pp.257-258 detached but present, else very good. (200/300).

55. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tannish-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1919]. Hanff & Greene XIII, plate 52 - Second state with advertisement on verso of ownership page listing 11 titles through The Magic of Oz; no captions on the color plates. Rubbing to covers; hinges cracked through at endpapers with earlier tape-repairs, 7 plates detached, some with edge wear, occasional staining rather severe at rear, Tobias' rubberstamps to endpapers & page edges, else good. (100/150).

56. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene XIV, plate 76 - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Just a bit of shelf wear, ownership page filled out with inscription on facing page, else near fine. (200/300).

57. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene XIV, plate 76 - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Minor soiling & wear to covers; hinges a little weak at endpapers, else very good or better. (150/250).

58. Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz. 279 + [1] pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1920]. Hanff & Greene XIV, plate 76 - Advertisement on verso of half-title lists 13 titles through Glinda of Oz. On p.[280] is an advertisment for the Oz-Man Tales. Some soiling & wear to covers; front hinge cracked at endpapers, top corner of pp. 151-152 torn off (affecting no text), Tobias' rubberstamps to endpapers & page edges, else very good. (120/180).

THE LITTLE WIZARD STORIES

59. Baum, L. Frank. Little Wizard Stories of Oz. 6 vols. in 1, paginated separately, approx. 196 pages in all. Illus. with color plates by John R. Neill; ownership page designed by Maginel Wright Enright. 7-1/2x5-1/2, yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, color pictorial cover label. First Combined Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1914]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 69 - First state, printed on thinner smooth stock, approx 1" thick. TBB Christmas 1970. Soiling to covers, spine rubbed with some extremity wear; hinges cracked at front & rear, a leaf at rear detached, ownership page filled out, else good to very good. (400/700).

60. Baum, L. Frank. The Cowardly Lion and The Hungry Tiger. 29 pp. With 6 full-page & 1 double-page color illustrations by John R. Neill; pictorial endpapers. 7x5-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 57 - The first of the six-volume Little Wizard Series, each of which is an original story in itself, conceived as a way of interesting a new, younger generation in the Oz stories, which Baum was beginning anew following a three-year hiatus. Some soiling & rubbing to covers, lacking portions of the spine strip; else very good. (100/150).

61. Baum, L. Frank. Little Dorothy and Toto. 29 pp. With 6 full-page & 1 double-page color illustrations by John R. Neill; pictorial endpapers. 7x5-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 58 - The second of the six-volume Little Wizard Series. Spine repaired with cloth tape, some cover rubbing & soiling, about very good. (80/120).

62. Baum, L. Frank. Tiktok and the Nome King. 29 pp. With 6 full-page & 1 double-page color illustrations by John R. Neill; pictorial endpapers. 7x5-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1913]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 59 - The third of the six-volume Little Wizard Series. Just slight rubbing to extremities, some internal offset & soiling, else very good. (100/150).

BOXED LITTLE OZ BOOKS

63. Baum, L. Frank. Little Oz Books with Jig-Saw Puzzles...Set No. Two - Tik-Tok and the Nome King - Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse. Two Oz books in wrappers, set in two-part box with color illustration on top half. Each book is 29 pp. with 6 full page & 1 double-page illustrations by John R. Neill. Books are 7x5-1/4, box is 7-1/2x10- 3/4x1. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1932]. In this set, the jigsaw puzzles are lacking. Box with some soiling, lower half splitting at seams; very good condition. (200/300).

64. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma and the Little Wizard. 2 copies. * The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman. Together, 3 vols. Each 29 pp. With 6 full-page & 1 double-page color illustrations by John R. Neill; pictorial endpapers. 7x5-1/4, color pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1932]. These booklets, the fourth and sixth in the Little Wizard series, were issued with jigsaw puzzles. Near fine condition. (100/150).

65. Baum, L. Frank. [Little Wizard Series - Wonderful Land of Oz Library]. Little Dorothy and Toto of Oz, also The Cowardly Lion and the Hungry Tiger of Oz. [1939]. * Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse of Oz, also Tik-Tok and the Gnome King of Oz. [1939]. Together, 2 vols. containing 4 of the 6 stories of the "Little Wizard Series." Illus. in color by John R. Neill. 6-1/2x4-3/4, color pictorial boards. Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1939]. Hanff & Greene Addenda & plate 66 - The 1st is the first printing thus, with code CS 3-39 on copyright page; the 2nd with code CS 10-39. Some cover rubbing & wear, both very good. (80/120).

66. Baum, L. Frank. The Visitors from Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11x8, pictorial boards, one with jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1960]. Based on the "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" Sunday comic strip published from August, 1904 through February, 1905. This revision was written by Jack Kellog. Jacket price clipped, else fine. (80/120).

LETTER FROM RUTH PLUMLY THOMPSON SIGNED IN FULL

67. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. T.L.s. to a Lucylle, 11 lines, on Thompson's "Royal Historian of Oz" letterhead. Framed and glazed. No place: March 28, 1933. Plumly writes to a young fan, "Since you are interested in my autograph, I know you must be interested in Oz. The new book is almost ready and I do hope you enjoy the exciting adventures of Ojo in the blue forest...." Thompson has made two ink corrections to the letter, and signed her full signature, which is uncommon. Near fine. (400/600). THE OZ BOOKS OF RUTH PLUMLY THOMPSON

68. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. Hanff & Greene XV, plate 70 - This book was actually almost totally the work of Thompson, despite what the title page says. First state with misspelled caption on plate facing p.255 ("...Scarcorw's..."), and plates coated only on one side. Pages 305-312 contain advertisements for Baum books. Some rubbing & wear to covers; hinges cracking at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (200/300).

69. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. The earliest of the reprints as delineated by Hanff & Greene: the misprint in the caption of the plate facing p.255 has been corrected, but the plates are still coated only on one side. Just light shelf wear; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).

70. [Thompson, Ruth Plumly]. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1921]. The earliest of the reprints as delineated by Hanff & Greene: the misprint in the caption of the plate facing p.255 has been corrected, but the plates are still coated only on one side. Some cover rubbing & light extremity bumps, front hinge well cracked, else very good or better. (100/150).

71. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue-green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1922]. Hanff & Greene XVI, plate 71 - First state with the half-title following the ownership page, the portrait of Princess Dorothy is at the end; plates coated on printed side only. Nick to front joint, neat repair at top of front endpaper hinge, else near fine. (200/300).

72. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue-green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1930]. Later state with portrait of Princess Dorothy following ownership page, etc.; plates coated on printed side only; standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Accompanied by the front & rear panels of a dust jacket (the spine strip is missing), with ad on rear flap listing titles through Pirates in Oz; besides lacking the spine, it is missing the lower left corner of the front panel. Vol. with rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (150/250).

73. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1930]. Later state with portrait of Princess Dorothy following ownership page, etc.; plates coated on printed side only; standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Just light rubbing to spine ends & corners; rear hinge cracked at endpapers, light offset to free endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

74. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923]. Hanff & Greene XVII, plate 72 - First state with plates coated on the printed side only; first binding with non- standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends frayed, corners showing; hinges cracked throughout with contents quite shaken, just good. (100/150).

75. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923]. The earliest of the reprints, with a terminal gathering of 24 pages, plates coated on printed side only, bound in dark green cloth with standard ampersand in spine imprint. A few tiny nicks to cover label, rear hinge cracked at endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

FIRST ISSUE GRAMPA

76. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad (i.e. 4 leaves printed on rectos only) pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, light brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1924]. Hanff & Greene XVIII, plate 73 - First issue with plates coated on printed side only; perfect type in numeral on p. 171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189; printed on heavy stock bulking 1-7/16". Near fine to fine condition. (250/400).

77. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad (i.e. 4 leaves printed on rectos only) pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, light brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [after 1924]. Printed on thinner stock bulking 1-5/16"; plates coated on printed side only; broken type in numeral on p. 171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189. The dust jacket lists titles through The Yellow Knight of Oz; it is chipped, lacking 1x4" piece from lower front panel, lacking 3" of lower spine strip, split along rear joint, stains from earlier tape repair, else fair; vol. with dampstaining to spine foot & rear cover, hinges cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else good to very good. (200/300).

78. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Grampa in Oz. 271 + [7] ad (i.e. 4 leaves printed on rectos only) pp. 12 color plates (no color frontis., as issued). 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1930]. Printed on thinner stock bulking 1-1/8"; plates coated on printed side only; broken type in numeral on p. 171 & in the last word in the next-to-the-last line on p. 189. Minor rubbing to extremities, spine leaning a bit, ownership page filled out dated 1930, else very good. (100/150).

79. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 9 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, medium blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925]. Hanff & Greene XIX, plate 74 - Spine imprint in boldface; tipped-in plates coated on printed side only; printed on heavy paper stock with sheets bulking 1-3/8". Lacking the plates which should face pp. 14, 110 & 174; 2 others detached, as is a text leaf. Minor rubbing to spine ends, corners & cover label; front hinge cracked at endpapers with earlier tape repair, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else good. (100/150).

JACKETED LOST KING

80. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, deep royal blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925]. Earliest of the reprints listed by Hanff & Greene, with spine imprint in boldface; tipped-in plates coated on both sides. Jacket spine stained, a little edge wear, chips to corners & spine ends, Tobias' rubberstamp to front flap. Vol. with a few rub marks to cover label; front hinge cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good or better. (200/300).

81. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, deep royal blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1925]. Earliest of the reprints listed by Hanff & Greene, with spine imprint in boldface; tipped-in plates coated on both sides. Near fine with just slight extremity rubbing, offset to endpapers, front hinge a little loose. (100/150).

82. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. Hanff & Greene XX, plate 75 - First printing with plates coated on printed side only; one of the earliest copies of the first printing, with the word "two" (p.252, last line) in perfect type, and the hyphen present in the last line of p.21. A little rubbing to cover label & extremities; 1 plate detached, front hinge a little weak, else very good or better. (200/300).

83. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. Hanff & Greene XX, plate 75 - First printing with plates coated on printed side only; one of the earliest copies of the first printing, with the word "two" (p.252, last line) in perfect type, and the hyphen present in the last line of p.21. Minor rubbing & discoloration to cover label, rear cover lightly stained, a bit of rubbing to extremities; offset to endpapers, ownership page filled out, else very good. (200/300).

84. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. Hanff & Greene XX, plate 75 - First printing with plates coated on printed side only; the word "two" (p.252, last line) is in broken type, and the hyphen in the last line of p.21 is present but deformed. "List of Chapters" leaf (pp. 13-14) torn out. Rear hinged cracked at endpapers, else very good (150/250).

IN DUST JACKET

85. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Hungry Tiger of Oz. 261, [3] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1926]. Later printing with plates coated on both sides. The dust jacket lists titles through Ojo in Oz on the rear flap. Jacket with chips to spine head & corners, 3/4" piece missing from spine foot, rubbing to rear panel; vol. with stains to top of rear cover & to lower page edges, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers, page edges & jacket front flap, else very good. (200/300).

86. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, bright emerald green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1927]. Hanff & Greene XXI, plate 76 - Light rubbing to cover label, small stain to spine; light offset to endpapers, ownership page filled out, inscription to half-title, else very good or better. (200/300).

87. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, bright emerald green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1927]. Hanff & Greene XXI, plate 76 - Some rubbing & soiling to covers, minor stain to rear cover; hinges cracked at endpapers, ownership page filled out, else very good. (150/250).

88. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, light jade green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1927]. Hanff & Greene XXI, plate 76 - Small rubbed strip along left edge of cover label; hinges cracked at endpapers, near fine. (200/300).

89. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6- 1/2, light jade green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1927]. Hanff & Greene XXI, plate 76 - Some rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge cracking at endpapers, ownership page filled out, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (150/250).

90. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Gnome King of Oz. 282 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light jade green cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1935]. Jacket with titles through Pirates in Oz listed on rear flap. Jacket lacking spine strip, split along front fold, small tears & chips to edges; Tobias rubberstamps to front endpapers, page edges & jacket front flap, else very good in fair jacket. (100/150).

91. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with of 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1928]. Hanff & Greene XXII, plate 77 - First state with misprint "Oniberon" for "Quiberon" in frontis. caption; "r" in "morning" (p.116, line 1) undamaged; & plates coated on printed side only. A little rubbing to extremities & cover label; hinges cracking at endpapers, light offset from the plates to facing pages, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (150/250).

92. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with of 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1928]. Hanff & Greene XXII, plate 77 - First state with misprint "Oniberon" for "Quiberon" in frontis. caption & plates coated on printed side only; one of the later copies of the state, with the "r" in "morning" (p.116, line 1) damaged. Mild discoloration to endpapers, slight offset from plates to facing pages, else near fine. (150/250).


Section I...Oz by L. Frank Baum & His Successors...Lots 1-148

Lots 1. through 40.
Lots 41. through 92.
Lots 93. through 148.

Section II...Pseudonymous & non-Oz Books by Baum...Lots 149-249

Lots 149. through 194.
Lots 195. through 249.

Section III...W.W. Denslow, John R. Neill & other Oziana...Lots 250-318







Contact Us



comments or suggestions