Sale 122

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of OZ

Thursday, January 16, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET

93. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. 252, [2] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates, 2 of them tipped-in, & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1929]. Hanff & Greene XXIII, plate 78 - Jacket with edge wear, spine ends & corners chipped; vol. with extremity wear, some cover rubbing; 2 plates detached, incl. frontis. which has tape remnant from earlier repair affecting edge of image, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers, page edges & jacket front flap, else very good. (300/500).

94. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. 252, [2] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates, 2 of them tipped-in, & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1929]. Hanff & Greene XXIII, plate 78 - Small stain to spine affecting a few letters in title, tiny nick to lower cover of cover label; ownership page filled out, else near fine. (200/300).

95. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. 252, [2] pp. + [2] ad leaves. Illus. with 12 color plates, 2 of them tipped-in, & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1929]. Hanff & Greene XXIII, plate 78 - Light rubbing to cover label & extremities; ownership page filled out, else very good or a bit better. (150/250).

96. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Yellow Knight of Oz. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1930]. Hanff & Greene XXIV, plate 79 - First binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Fine with just a touch of rubbing to extremities, ownership page filled out. (200/300).

97. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Yellow Knight of Oz. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1930]. Hanff & Greene XXIV, plate 79 - First binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Jacket lacking spine strip, split along folds so flaps are detached, some chipping & other wear; rubbing & wear to covers, cloth starting to split along rear joint; front hinge well cracked at endpapers, 4 plates with chips to corners or margins, 1 detached, lacks the plate which should face p.260, bookplate & rubberstamp to front pastedown, else good. (100/150).

98. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Yellow Knight of Oz. Illus. with 11 (of 12) color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1930]. Hanff & Greene XXIV, plate 79 - Secondary binding, with spine imprint in semi-script, "fancy" letters. Lacks the plate which should face p.136. Hinges cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & edges, else very good. (100/150).

99. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill, coated on one side only. 9x6-1/2, olive-green textured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931]. Hanff & Greene XXV, plate 80 - First state binding with spine imprint in boldface. Just a little rubbing to cover label, slight nick to its top right corner; near fine. (200/300).

100. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill, coated on one side only. 9x6-1/2, medium green untextured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931]. Hanff & Greene XXV, plate 80 - First state binding with spine imprint in boldface. Ownership page filled out "James E. Haff, Christmas 1931, from Betty." James Haff is a contributor to the Hanff & Greene bibliography. Some rubbing to cover label, joints & extremities; front hinge weak, else very good. (200/300).

101. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Pirates in Oz. 280 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill, coated on one side only. 9x6-1/2, medium green untextured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, Second State Binding. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1931]. Hanff & Greene XXV - Second state binding with spine imprint in semi-script, "fancy" lettering. Jacket lacking top 3" of spine strip & -1/2x4" portion from lower rear cover, spine stained, other wear, verso tape repairs; vol. with stain to rear cover, rubbing to front joint & spine ends; hinges cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers, page edges & jacket front flap, else very good. (200/300).

JACKETED PURPLE PRINCE

102. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. 281 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark purple cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1932]. Hanff & Greene, XXVI - First binding with spine imprint in boldface. The original jacket, however, has the spine imprint in semi-script, fancy letters, as noted by Hanff & Greene. In this copy, the plate which should face p.24 faces p.32. Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, edges with creases & small tears; vol. fine. (400/700).

103. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. 281 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark purple cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1932]. Hanff & Greene, XXVI - First binding with spine imprint in boldface. Near fine. (200/300).

104. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. 281 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark purple cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1932]. Hanff & Greene, XXVI - First binding with spine imprint in boldface. Spine ends rubbed & frayed, corners lightly bumped; hinges cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else very good. (150/250).

105. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. 281 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark purple cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1932]. Hanff & Greene, XXVI - First binding with spine imprint in boldface. Spine faded to light purple, some rubbing to cover label & extremities; front hinge cracked at endpapers, 2 plates detached, else very good. (100/150).

OJO IN JACKET

106. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933]. Hanff & Greene XXVII, plate 82 - First state binding, with spine imprint in boldface. All later printings were issued without color plates. Jacket with some chipping, wear & tears to edges, several vertical creases; vol. with a little rubbing to extremities, lower corner of cover label slightly nicked; hinges just starting to crack at endpapers, else very good or better in very good jacket. (400/700).

107. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, gray- green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933]. Hanff & Greene XXVII, plate 82 - First state binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Light foxing to cover label; mild discoloration to endpapers, else near fine. (200/300).

108. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, brick red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933]. Hanff & Greene XXVII, plate 82 - First state binding, with spine imprint in boldface. Staining to rear cover & spine cloth, some rubbing to label; hinges cracked through at endpapers, others cracking, Tobias' rubberstamps to page edges & front endpapers, else good. (100/150).

109. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ojo in Oz. 304 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x5-1/2, gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1933]. Hanff & Greene XXVII, plate 82 - Second state binding, with spine imprint in semi-script, "fancy" lettering. Jacket well chipped at spine ends & corners, small chip at center of spine, tape-repairs on verso; vol. spine head a bumped, some insect damage to rear cover & spine foot; hinges cracked at endpapers, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers, page edges & jacket front flap, else very good. (200/300).

SPEEDY IN FIRST STATE JACKET

110. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934]. Hanff & Greene XXVIII, plate 83 - First state with Reilly & Lee imprint on spine in semi-script, "fancy" letters. All later printings were issued without color plates. The jacket is in the first state, with titles through

Ojo in Oz listed on rear flap; Speedy in Oz has been penciled in. Jacket with 4" tear to front panel, a few other small chips & tears; vol. fine. (300/500).

111. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934]. Hanff & Greene XXVIII, plate 83 - First state with Reilly & Lee imprint on spine in semi-script, "fancy" letters. Spine a bit sunned, slight foxing to cover label; ownership page filled out, inscription to front free endpaper, tiny paper remnant to front free endpaper; near fine. (150/250).

112. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, black cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934]. Hanff & Greene XXVIII, plate 83 - First state with Reilly & Lee imprint on spine in semi-script, "fancy" letters. A few instances of marginal soiling, name on ownership page partially eradicated, else near fine. (150/250).

113. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, olive green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1934]. Hanff & Greene XXVIII, plate 83 - First state with Reilly & Lee imprint on spine in semi-script, "fancy" letters. Some soiling to cover label, tiny nick to its lower right corner; eradicated name on ownership page, else very good. (100/150).

114. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935]. Hanff & Greene XXIX, plate 85 - This was the last Oz book to be issued with color plates, and all subsequent printings of this book did not contain the plates. Some rubbing to rear cover, else near fine. (200/300).

115. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Wishing Horse of Oz. 297 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1935]. Hanff & Greene XXIX, plate 85 - Rear hinge cracked at endpapers, ownership page filled out in pencil with small paper label at bottom, else near fine. (200/300).

116. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition.Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936]. Hanff & Greene XXX, plate 85 - 16-page gatherings, except the last, which has 8 pages. Just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (150/250).

117. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, medium blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936]. Hanff & Greene XXX, plate 85 - 16-page gatherings, except the last, which has 8 pages. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, leaning slightly, else near fine. (150/250).

CAPTAIN SALT & HANDY MANDY IN DUST JACKETS

118. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, brick red cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial cover label, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936]. Later printing, with 32-page gatherings except for the last, which is 16 pages. The jacket lists titles through

The Hidden Valley of Oz. Jacket with 6" tear to rear panel, light edge wear; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

119. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Handy Mandy in Oz. 271 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, yellow cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1937]. Hanff & Greene XXXI, plate 86 - With 16-page gatherings. Jacket with small chips & tears around edges, a bit of soiling; vol. with light wear to lower cover edges, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500).

120. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Handy Mandy in Oz. 271 pp. Illus. by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1937]. Hanff & Greene XXXI, plate 86 - With 16-page gatherings. Light staining to rear cover, erasure to ownership page, leaning slightly, else very good or better. (100/150).

121. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, vermilion cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938]. Hanff & Greene XXXII, plate 87 - First issue with 16-page gatherings; illus. of Handy Mandy on spine; the title, except for Oz monogram, printed in metallic-silver ink on cover label. Near fine with just a touch of extremity wear, front hinge weak. (150/250).

122. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938]. Hanff & Greene XXXII, plate 87 - First issue with 16-page gatherings; illus. of Handy Mandy on spine; the title, except for Oz monogram, printed in metallic-silver ink on cover label. Rubbing & soiling to covers, staining to spine; erasure to ownership page, later coloring to the endpapers, front hinge weak, else very good. (100/150).

123. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Silver Princess in Oz. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1938]. Later printing with 32-page gatherings except the last, which is 16 pages. The jacket lists titles through The Hidden Valley of Oz on rear flap. Jacket with some chipping & small tears to edges; vol. spine lightly spotted, else near fine. (100/150).

124. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz. 272 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1939]. Hanff & Greene XXXIII, plate 88 - With 16-page gatherings. Light staining to spine & rear cover, some scratches to cover label, else very good. (150/250).

125. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz. 272 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, yellow-orange textured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1939]. Hanff & Greene XXXIII, plate 88 - With 16-page gatherings. Soiling & extremity wear to covers, spine rubbed, some bubbling to the cover label; front hinge cracked with earlier tape repair, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else good to very good. (100/150).

126. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Yankee in Oz. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg., primary binding. Wrappers. [1972]. * Yankee in Oz. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg., secondary binding. Light blue cloth, pictorial cover label printed in black on yellow stock. [1972]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Dick Martin. 11x8-1/2. [Kinderhook, IL]: International. Wizard of Oz Club, [1972]. Hanff & Greene pp.105-6 - Only about 100 copies were bound in the light blue cloth binding, and later about 50 were bound in dark gray cloth. 2nd with a corner lightly bumped; near fine copies. (150/250). SUPPRESSED LAUGHING DRAGON BY L. FRANK BAUM'S SON

127. Baum, Frank [Joslyn]. The Laughing Dragon of Oz. Illus. by Milt Youngren. 4-1/4x3-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Racine, WI: Whitman, [1934]. Hanff & Greene p.102 - Scarce, unauthorized Oz story described by H & G thusly: "Frank Joslyn Baum, L. Frank Baum's eldest son, wanted to continue the Oz series, but at his father's death he was in the American Expeditionary Force in France, and by the time that he was able to return to the United States, Ruth Plumly Thompson had become Royal Historian of Oz. He wrote a full-length fantasy entitled Rosine in Oz (later retitled Rosine and the Laughing Dragon) but Reilly & Lee would not publish it. A portion of the manuscript was published in 1934 by the Whitman Publishing Company as The Laughing Dragon of Oz, a volume in the "Big Little Book" series. Publisher and author planned a sequel to be entitled The Enchanted Princes of Oz. Before that book could appear, Reilly & Lee brought suit against Whitman. The matter was settled when Whitman agreed not to reprint The Laughing Dragon of Oz or to publish The Enchanted Princess of Oz." Some rubbing to extremities, corners just showing; contents browned as usual, ink name/inscription to front endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

128. Baum, Frank [Joslyn]. The Laughing Dragon of Oz. Illus. by Milt Youngren. 4-1/4x3-1/2, color pictorial boards. First Edition. Racine, WI: Whitman, [1934]. Hanff & Greene p.102 - Some rubbing to extremities, 1" tear to rear cover; contents browned as usual, else very good. (300/500).

OZ BOOKS BY JOHN R. NEILL

129. Neill, John R. The Wonder City of Oz. 318 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, blue textured cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1940]. Hanff & Greene XXXIV, plate 94 - With 16-page gatherings; the running-titles on pages 306-318 have the chapter-number on the versos (left-hand pages) and the book-title on the rectos (right-hand pages); the double-page picture on pages [292]-[293] is printed correctly. Spine slightly sunned; portion of jacket rear flap affixed to rear pastedown, else near fine. (150/250).

130. Neill, John R. The Wonder City of Oz. 318 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, brick red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1951]. Reprint, with 32-page gatherings; the running-titles on pages 306-318 have the chapter-number on the rectos and the book-title on the versos; the double-page picture on pages [292]-[293] is printed incorrectly. The jacket lists titles through The Hidden Valley of Oz on rear flap. Jacket with a bit of extremity wear; vol. lower corners slightly bumped, Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (150/250).

131. Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light gray-green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial self-endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941]. Hanff & Greene XXXV, plate 95 - First state, in 16-page gatherings; title on spine printed diagonally, with the "Scalawagons" hyphenated on two lines & with "OZ" printed as a stylized device. The dust jacket has the misprint "Scallywagons" on the rear flap title list. Jacket with slight wear to extremities, spine faded a touch, else near fine; vol. fine. (300/500).

132. Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, yellow cloth, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1951]. The jacket lists titles through The Hidden Valley of Oz on rear flap. Rubberstamp of Univ. of Texas to front free endpaper, that of Tobias; to page edges. Fine. (100/150).

133. Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, red cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942]. Hanff & Greene XXXVI, plate 97 - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters; 16-page gatherings. The jacket is in the first state, with a letter from "Bucky of Oz" asking readers to buy Victory Bonds and Stamps on the rear flap, in place of a title list. A little edge wear & a few short tears to jacket, spine head slightly chipped; vol. fine. (300/500).

134. Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, sky blue cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942]. Hanff & Greene XXXVI, plate 97 - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters; 16-page gatherings. Just slight wear to extremities, ink names to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

JACK SNOW IN OZ

135. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-7/8x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946]. Hanff & Greene XXXVII, plate 100 - First edition with vol. 1-1/16" thick incl. the covers (later printings were on thinner paper, and even the first edition has varying thickness due to different paper stocks used). The jacket has, in place of the list of Oz titles on the rear flap, a long statement about Jack Snow, Frank Kramer, and Baum's literary importance. Jacket spine slightly rubbed, a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners, price clipped; else fine. (300/500).

136. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-7/8x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946]. Hanff & Greene XXXVII, plate 100 - First edition with vol. 1-1/16" thick incl. the covers. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine. (120/180).

137. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-7/8x6-1/2, light gray cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial endpapers in green on pale yellow stock. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1946]. Hanff & Greene XXXVII, plate 100 - First edition with vol. 1-1/8" thick incl. the covers. Rubbing to spine & extremities, circular stain to rear cover, light rubbing to cover label; soiling to rear endpapers, else good to very good. (80/120).

138. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. Coral cloth, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1951]. Later printing on thinner, gray paper, 15/16" thick incl. the covers. The jacket rear flap lists titles through The Hidden Valley of Oz. Jacket with some wear to spine ends & corners, a few short edge tears; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (100/150).

139. Snow, Jack. The Magical Mimics in Oz. 242 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. Light brown paper-covered boards, jacket. Popular Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1950]. Jacket with light edge wear, ink mark to spine; vol. fine. (80/120).

140. Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. 254 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1949]. Hanff & Greene XXXVIII, plate 102 - First printing with pictorial endpapers. Slight rubbing to jacket spine head, else fine. (300/500).

141. Snow, Jack. The Shaggy Man of Oz. 254 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by Frank Kramer. 8-3/4x6-1/2, greenish-gray cloth, pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1949]. Hanff & Greene XXXVIII, plate 102 - First printing with pictorial endpapers. Slight wear to jacket edges & extremities, price clipeed; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (250/400).

142. Snow, Jack. Who's Who in Oz....in Collaboration with Professor H.M. Wogglebug, T.E., Dean of the Royal College of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill, Frank Kramer and "Dirk." Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1954]. Hanff & Greene p.117, plates 103 & 104 - This is the only printing of the book. Just a little rubbing to jacket extremities & spine; near fine condition. (150/250).

143. Snow, Jack. Who's Who in Oz....in Collaboration with Professor H.M. Wogglebug, T.E., Dean of the Royal College of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill, Frank Kramer and "Dirk." Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1954]. Hanff & Greene p.117, plates 103 & 104 - This is the only printing of the book. Just a little rubbing to jacket extremities; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, in near fine condition. (150/250).

HIDDEN VALLEY BY RACHEL COSGROVE

144. Cosgrove, Rachel R. Hidden Valley of Oz. Illus. by Dirk. 9x6-1/2, medium-blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1951]. Hanff & Greene XXXIX, plate 105 - All later printings did not have the pictorial cover label. The dust jacket on this copy is printed in full color, as opposed to the jacket on the following copy. Jacket with very slight wear to spine ends corners, else fine. (300/500).

145. Cosgrove, Rachel R. Hidden Valley of Oz. Illus. by Dirk. 9x6-1/2, medium-blue cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1951]. Hanff & Greene XXXIX, plate 105 - All later printings did not have the pictorial cover label. The dust jacket on this copy is printed yellow and black, as opposed to the jacket on the preceding copy. Jacket with a few tiny chips, price clipped; Tobias' rubberstamps to front endpapers & page edges, else near fine. (250/400).

146. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis & Lauren McGraw Wagner. Merry Go Round in Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 9x6-1/2, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1963]. Hanff & Greene XL - In the primary binding, with the illustration on front cover full size. Jacket with a touch of wear to spine ends & corners, else fine. (250/400).

147. McGraw, Eloise Jarvis & Lauren McGraw Wagner. Merry Go Round in Oz. Illus. by Dick Martin. 9x6-1/2, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1963]. Hanff & Greene XL - In the primary binding, with the illustration on front cover full size. Jacket spine slightly sunned, a bit of edge wear, else fine. (250/400).

148. Martin, Dick. The Ozmopolitan of Oz. Binding State A. Wrappers. [1986]. * The Ozmopolitan of Oz. Binding State B. Cloth, jacket. [1985]. * An Oz Picture Gallery. Wrappers. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Martin. 11x8-1/4. [Kinderhook, IL]: International. Wizard of Oz Club, various dates. All in virtually new condition. (60/90).


Section I...Oz by L. Frank Baum & His Successors...Lots 1-148

Lots 1. through 40.
Lots 41. through 92.
Lots 93. through 148.

Section II...Pseudonymous & non-Oz Books by Baum...Lots 149-249

Lots 149. through 194.
Lots 195. through 249.

Section III...W.W. Denslow, John R. Neill & other Oziana...Lots 250-318







Contact Us



comments or suggestions