1. Abbott, E.C. ("Teddy Blue"). Handwritten check, in the hand of Abbott but payable by Granville Stuart to the order of Broadwater-McNamara & Co., for $80 for "wages due for work on Ranch from July 20th to Sept. 20th/ 1889...." Signed by Abbott at bottom. 5-1/4x7-3/4, on half-sheet of lined paper. Fort Maginnis, Mont.: Oct. 15, 1890. "Teddy Blue" Abbott drove cattle from Texas to Montana four times before settling down in Montana in 1889, working for the legendary Granville Stuart on his DHS ranch, and eventually marrying Stuart's daughter Mary. The check was apparently written by Abbott to pay a debt to the Broadwater-McNamara Co., based on wages due him for over a year. Fine condition. (100/150).
TEDDY BLUE DRILLS FOR OIL
2. Abbott, E.C. ("Teddy Blue"). Archive of court documents and other material relating to the case of Regina Fergus, Plaintiff, vs. E.C. Abbott, his wife Mary [Stuart] Abbott, the Three Deuces Oil Drilling Association, H. Bat Masterson, A.B. Shaffner & Otto Ring, Defendents. Includes approx. 20 separate documents, most carbons, a few being duplicates, plus receipts & bills of expenses in the case, etc.; several of the documents are signed by Abbott and the other defendents. Montana: c.1923-25. Interesting case which began with E.C. Abbott's belief that oil was to be found on his property in Fergus County, Montana. To this end he formed the Three Deuces Oil Drilling Association with Masterson, Shaffner & Ring, and mortgaged a portion of his property with the First National Bank of Lewiston, Montana. This mortgage was sold by the bank to Regina Fergus, who, after Abbott failed to make payments for a year, filed suit to have the land, or a suitable portion thereof, sold to cover the payments, with the proviso that she, Fergus, had the right to buy the land. The case was complicated by the lease to the Three Deuces Oil Drilling Association of the mineral rights to the land, hence the Association was named as co-defendent. The case was finally resolved, with the land being transferred to Fergus, but the Three Deuces Oil Drilling Association was allowed to continue drilling, as long as they took care not to disrupt or damage the property. Some normal wear & creasing, else very good. (1000/1500).
3. Abbott, E.C. ("Teddy Blue"). A.L.s. from Abbott to Miss Jo Colgan in Poplar, Montana. Written in pencil on both sides of a plain sheet of paper. Aug. 26, 1937. * A.L.s. from Mary Abbott Swanson, daughter of E.C. Abbott, to Miss Jo Colgan, informing her of the death of E.C. Abbott. Written in ink on one side of a plain sheet of paper. April 8, 1939. Together, 2 letters. Each with original envelope (1 with postage clipped off.) Gilt-Edge, Mont.: 1937 & 1939. The first letter is full of news of news of Abbott's family and friends, including word that "Mrs. Charlie Russell is very sick been in the Hospital since June." He also advises Colgan "tell the young Democrats that Teddy Blue says he would vote for a Nigger before he would vote for Wheeler who quit his Boss in a tight place...." In the second letter, Swanson writes that Abbott "had been sick only a week with asthma pneumonia. It was so terrible as he just got his book last monday and was really to sick to look at it much. I'm so glad he got to see it before he went...." Letters creased for mailing, else very good. (100/150).
4. Abbott, E.C. & Helena Huntington Smith. We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher. Illus. by Ross Santee, & from photographs. Cloth with paper wrap-around pictorial label, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1939]. Adams Herd 1 - "This is one of the best books of recent years depicting cowboy life. The hero was a well-known character of his day." Jacket spine sunned, paper reinforcements to verso repairing a few tears; front hinge just starting to crack, tape stain to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
5. Adams, Ramon. The Best of the American Cowboy. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. [1957]. * From the Pecos to the Powder: A Cowboy's Autobiography. As told to Ramon F. Adams by Bob Kennon. Illus. by Joe Beeler. [1965]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Editions. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma. Press, [1957 & 1965]. Some rubbing to jacket extremities, else both very good or better. (80/120).
SIGNED BY NUMEROUS ARTISTS
6. Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art. Profusley illus. from photographs & art. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered calf, a.e.g. No. 452 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: World Publishing, [198]. Inscribed & signed to O'Neil Jones by Kate Ainsworth on behalf of Ed Ainsworth on the front free endpaper. Additionally signed by a number of artists at their biographies, incl. Olaf Wieghorst, Burt Procter, E.B. Quigley, Bill Bender, Nick Eggenhoffer, Fred Fellows, Fred Harman, John W. Hampton, Joe Beeler, Nicholas Firfires, Gordon Snidow, Robert Rishell, Don Perceval, M.A. Gomez, Ernest Morris, Ace Powell (with business card & sketch), Robert Wagoner, and Bob Lee. Fine condition - an unusual copy with so many signatures. (300/500).
WITH LETTER REFERRING TO CALAMITY JANE
7. Allen, William A. Adventures with Indians and Game, or Twenty Years in the Rocky Mountains. [3]-302 pp. Illus. with frontis. port. & 24 plates, most from photographs, 3 from paintings by C.M. Russell. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: A.W. Bowen, 1903. Graff 44; Howes A165; Yost & Renner I:16 - Presentation copy inscribed in ink on the frontispiece: "Presented by Dr. Bailey Jan. 6, 1924, by the Author, Dr. W.A. Allen." Laid in is an interesting letter from a Montanan presenting the book to a friend, Mr. William Druecker, from Otto, dated Lewiston, Mont., Dec. 18, 1904, reading in part: "You will also find a book of adventures written by a man who has lived for many years in this neighborhood and with whom I am personally acquainted... Old "Doc" Allen is now an old man and can narrate many tales of thrilling adventure and hairbreadth escapes... I noticed a mention of Calamity Jane. The last time I saw her alive was in a saloon in Kendal tearing things up in general and exhibiting her skill with a 6 shooter. The next morning she was lying on the sidewalk in front of one of the saloons sleeping off her spree. In the early days Whiskey was one of the necessary adjuncts of a mans outfit. This gradually got the best of even so brave and determined a woman as Old Calamity." Three of the plates have ink corrections to the captions in the author's hand. Some rubbing to spine & boards, wear to ends & corners; apparently lacking the half-title, if so issued (the title-page is p.[5], the frontis. [3-4]), repair to back of frontis., else near fine. (300/500).
8. (American Indians - Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins) Fewkes. Preliminary Report on a Visit to the Navaho National Monument, Arizona. Bureau of American Etnology Bulletin 50. 1911. * Boas. Kutenai Tales. Bureau of American Etnology Bulletin 59. 1918. Swanton. The Indian Tribes of North America. Bureau of American Etnology Bulletin 145. 1952. Together, 3 vols. Illus. incl. folding maps. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Editions. Washington: Gov't. Printing. Office, various dates. Crease to front cover of 1st, else about fine. (100/150).
9. (American Indians - Government Reports) Bogy, L.V. Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs for the Year 1866. 1866. * Hayt, E.A. Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Secretary of the Interior for the Year 1878. 1878. Together, 2 vols. Illus. incl. folding maps. Cloth. First Editions. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1878. Wear & staining to covers & some to interiors, thus good only. (80/120).
10. (American Indians) Denig. Five Indian Tribes of the Upper Missouri. Ed. with intro. by John Ewers. 1st Ed. [1961]. * Nye. Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas. Illus. by Nick Eggenhoffer. 1st Ed. [1962]. * Laubin & Laubin. The Indian Tipi: Its History, Construction, and Use. History of the tipi by Stanley Vestal. [1964]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, various dates. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
11. (American Indians) Kinney. A Continent Lost - A Civilization Won: Indian Land Tenure in America. 1st Ed. 1937. * Martin, Quimby & Collier. Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archaeology. 1st Ed. [1947]. * Middleton. Kainai Chieftainship: History, Evolution and Culture of the Blood Indians; Origin of the Sun-Dance. James Muir Ed. [1954]. * Raufer. Black Robes and Indians on the Last Frontier. 1st Ed. [1966]. * Foreman. The Five Civilized Tribes. [1966]. * Drips. Three Years Among the Indians in Dakota. 1974. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. First & 4th signed by the authors. Very good to fine. (150/250).
12. (Art & Artists) Binder containing approx. 58 items from O'Neil Jones' collection, including letters to him from various artists, postcards, announcements, and other material. Various places: various dates. Dating from the 1960's to the 1990's, the material includes letters from J.K. Ralston, Elizabeth Lochrie, various dealers in art, etc., plus a photograph of Ed. Borein, a watercolor by Leason(?), brochures, etc. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
13. (Automobile Tour Book - Montana) Official Tour Book: Montana State Automobile Association. 208 pp. Illus. with road maps throughout, plus advertisements. 10-3/4x4-1/4, original thin boards. Anaconda, MT: Standard Publishing Co., [1913]. The numerous maps are detailed strip maps showing the features of a particular strip of road. Pp. 204-208 are memoranda pages for notes, and four of these, plus both sides of the rear endpaper, are filled with pencil notes giving the mileage and odometer readings of various journeys, notations on expenses, etc. these are evidently by J.B. Poindexter of Dillon, Montana, who has signed both the front and rear covers. Some cover soiling & other wear, else very good. (100/150).
BANNACK HOTEL REGISTER, 1883-4
14. (Bannack Hotel) Account book and register for the Bannack Hotel, covering from June 1, 1883, to early 1884, with some later entries. Approx. 112 pp. 12-3/4x7-3/4, full leather. Bannack, MT: 1883-1884. Interesting record of the guests of the Bannack Hotel during Territorial days in Montana. Pp. 41-82 have been excised, but there is no real gap in the entries, and it is possible they were removed while blank or unused to be used for another purpose. Some wear & soiling, a few pages with portions torn off, else good to very good. (200/300).
15. Bard, Floyd C. Horse Wrangler: Sixty Years in the Saddle in Wyoming and Montana...as told to Agnes Wright Spring. Jacket. Second Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, [1962]. An engaging account of Bard's early years horse-wrangling in the West. Fine. (70/100).
16. Barrows, William. The General; or Twelve Nights in the Hunters' Camp. A Narrative of Real Life. iv, 268 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 6-3/4x4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Printing. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1870. (Graff 196); Howes B188 - Reprint, with same collation and imprint, of the first edition of the preceding year. This is a biography of the author's brother, General Willard Barrows, an Iowa pioneer. Graff notes that "General Barrows issued the first map of Iowa in 1845, wrote a history of Scott County, crossed the Plains in 1850, and was in Idaho and Montana in the sixties." Spine faded, rubbing & staining to covers, else very good. (100/150).
17. Bates, Charles Francis. Custer's Indian Battles. 36, [2] pp. Illus. from photographs, maps, & a few other sources, incl. 2 paintings by Charles Schreyvogel. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Bronxville, NY: [1936]. Dustin 8 - Signed by Bates on back of frontis. "Contains several new reproductions of photographs; gives a few new facts and many old fictions. Bitterly criticizes Reno and lauds Custer." Light soilint to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).
18. Beeler, Joe. Cowboys and Indians: Characters in Oil and Bronze. Illus. throughout by Beeler. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered dark brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 109 of 200 copies with an original watercolor drawing by Beeler of a mountain man. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1967]. Signed by Beeler on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
J.X. BEIDLER DESCRIBES HIS VIGILANTE ACTIVITIES
19. Beidler, J[ohn] X. Manuscript petition from Beidler to the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana, asking for compensation of $5000 for time and effort spent tracking down, arresting, and hanging members of the Plummer gang and other road agents, murderers and desperados in Montana Territory from 1863 onward. 5-1/2 pages, on two double- sheets of legal paper; docketed on a blank verso. Helena, MT: February 7th, 1883. Arriving from Colorado in June, 1863, with mules and about $1500 of supplies, Beidler's mules were shortly stolen by one George Ives, a member of the Plummer gang, who with some cohorts next killed the deputy sheriff of the district. The offenders were soon caught and sentenced to hang, with Beidler being chosen as the hangman. While on the way to the scaffold, Plummer's gang attacked, freeing the condemned men. Beidler relates his continuing encounters with the outlaws, giving what is virtually brief history of the vigilante movement in Montana: "The people from this time on - to protect their lives and property, organized to exterminate the Road Agents, as there were no civil courts in the country, and the undersigned was appointed Captain to lead a party against them. They spent the whole winter in pursuing and hunting up the Road Agents, and pretty effectively broke up the Gang by capturing, trying and hanging twenty-two of their members, this giving comparative security to the lives and property of the people of the territory...." A fascinating and revealing document, in a secretarial hand but obviously from his dictation. Just starting to split at a few folds, else near fine. (800/1200).
BEIDLER'S POCKET DIARY FOR 1869
20. Beidler, John X. Pocket diary kept by Beidler during 1869, when he was a collector of internal revenue. 7-1/2x3-1/4, limp cloth. Helena, MT: 1869. Though kept only sporadically by Beidler (a month of daily entries may be followed by a month left blank), the diary still presents an excellent view of the activities of a internal revenue agent on the Montana frontier, where his duties often involved enforcement of the law as well as securing money from law-abiding citizens. Perhaps the most significant entries are for August 17-19, covering the brutal murder of Malcolm Clark which precipitated the Piegan Indian massacre that killed 173 Blackfeet Indians and children. Aug. 17: "Mr. Malcolm Clark killed by Peagans between 10 & 12 oclock at night. His son Horrace shot in the face - the Indians stole what could find and left." Aug. 18: "The word came into town to day Dr. Click went out. I went out in company with N.P. Langford & Alf Simmons went to Clarks found the old man dead and the son badly wounded. Went from Clarks to Wilkinsons for Supper - I stood gard until 3 oclock and then went to Clarks afoot." Aug. 19: "Up early made coffin and buried the old gentleman about 12 oclock. Came back to house Mr. N.P. Langfod paid the last rights to the departed Clark - Went to Wilkinson for supper - Clark was shot through the heart and brained with tomahawk." Many of the other entries relate to money collected or spent, places visited, etc., with occasional reference to arrests and other law-enforcement activities. Feb. 24: "Mose Solomon told me that Lew Hubell will tell on the N.W. fur Co. they have sold whiskey to Indians." March 20: "Peter Levermore arrested & taken before the court commissioners & ordered to jail." In the memoranda section at end are a few descriptions of desperados: "A.J. Morton (alias Smith) $1000 reward (5ft -6in.) dark hair horse thief. Wm. Cramer $2000 reward dark hair - whiskers. Murderer." The diary is signed at the front "John X. Beidler, Helena City, Montana," and is accompanied by photographic postcard portrait of Beidler. Covers a bit stained, else very good or better. (1000/1500).
21. Bell, Horace. On the Old West Coast: Being Further Reminiscences of a Ranger. Ed. by Lanier Bartlett. Plates from photographs, engravings, etc. Quarter cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 134 of 210 copies. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1930. Cowan p.831 - Signed by Bartlett on the limitation page, & with an inscribed & signed note from Bartlett tipped-in to facing blank page. Browning to spine label; small label to limitation page, else very good. (150/250).
22. (Blackfoot Indians) Grinnell, George Bird. Blackfeet Indian Stories. Color pictorial cover label. 1916. * Middleton, S.H. Kainai Chieftainship: History, Evolution and Culture of the Blood Indians. Origin of the Sun-Dance. [1954]. * Scriver. The Blackfeet: Artists of the Northern Plains. The Scriver Collection of Blackfeet Indian Artifacts and Related Objects, 1894-1900. 9x11-3/4, jacket. [1990]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. First hinge cracked before title, front free endpaper glued to pastedown; else all very good. (100/150).
23. (Blackfoot Indians) Uhlenbeck, C.C. & R.H. Van Gulik. A Blackfoot-English/English-Blackfoot Vocabulary, Based on Materials from the Southern Peigans. 2 vols. Photocopied throughout, bound in gilt-lettered buckram. Amsterdam: N.V. Noord-Hollandische, 1934. Fine copy of this important work on the Blackfoot language. (100/150).
24. Blake, Henry N. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Montana Territory from December Term, 1866, to January Term, 1873, Inclusive. Volume I. 750 pp. 1873. * Blake & Cornelius Hedges. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Montana Territory from August Term, 1873, to January Term, 1877, Inclusive. Volume II. 687 pp. 1877. Together, 2 vols. 9x5-1/4, law calf, morocco spine labels. San Francisco: 1873 & 1877. Important compilation of rulings from the early days of Montana Territory. With rubberstamps of Harris, Smith & Bryson to top & bottom page edges, front pastedowns & 2nd title-page. Some rubbing & staining to covers, joints cracking or tender, else very good. (200/300).
25. Blomfield, James. Rod, Gun, and Palette in the High Rockies: Being a record of an Artist's Impressions in the Land of the Red Gods. [2], 116 pp. Illus. by the author incl. 4 color plates from paintings with tissue guards. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original 3/4 sheep & gilt-lettered boards. First Edition. Chicago: W.E. Roe, 1914. Limited to only 25 copies published for members of the expedition in which Blomfield, an English artist resident in Chicago, participated, along with Roe and several others. Binding rubbed & soiled, worn at extremities; lacking front free endpaper, else good. (150/250).
26. (Bodmer, Carl) Maximilian Prince of Wied: Selections from Travels into the Interior of North America. [portfolio title]. 6 color plates reproducing works by Bodmer, set loose in thick paper folder lettered in gilt. 18-1/4x24-1/4. [London: Frost & Reed, 1962]. Bodmer's striking views of the unblemished West, first published in 1843. Accompanied by a reproduction of Bodmer's depiction of Fort Union, on thinner paper and without the Frost & Reed imprint. Near fine with a bit of wear to portfolio extremities. (100/150).
27. (Bodmer, Karl) Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. Chapters on Animals. [8], 252 pp. Illus. with 20 etched plates, 11 by Karl Bodmer, 9 by J. Veyrassat. 8x5-3/4, period brown morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, edges stained red. First American Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1874. All but two of the etchings are signed in the plate, and of these one seems to be by Bodmer and one by Veyrassat. Rubbing to spine, joints & corners, some fading to covers; frontis. nearly detached, else very good. (150/250).
28. Boelter, Homer H. Portfolio of Hopi Kachinas. Illus. with color plates of Hopi Kachinas, each prefaced by a description. 14x11, pale green buckram, slipcase. No. 694 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Hollywood: Homer H. Boelter, [1969]. Signed by Boelter on limitation page. Written, illustrated & published by Boelter, based on the Kachina Dolls in his collection. This copy lacks the accompanying suite of prints, although their cardboard folder is present. Soiling to slipcase, vol. fine. (80/120).
TWO ORIGINAL PENCIL-SIGNED ETCHINGS BY EDWARD BOREIN
29. Borein, Edward. On Their Way. Original etching & dry-point. 5x7-3/4 plus margins, archivally matted & framed under plexiglass. No place: no date. Galvin 11 - Pencil signed by Borein beneath image, and also signed by him in the plate. Two cowboys with their mule head across the plains. Fine. (1500/2000).
30. Borein, Edward. Wild Cattle, No. 2. Original etching & dry-point. 5-3/4x12 plus margins, archivally matted & framed under plexiglass. No place: no date. Galvin 115 - Pencil signed by Borein beneath image, and also signed by him in the plate. Cowboy herding steer. Fine. (1800/2500).
ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY ED BOREIN
31. Borein, Edward. Original pen & pencil drawing of a cowboy on a horse. 4-3/4x3, matted & framed. Unsigned. N.p.: n.d.. The pen & pencil, & watercolor, on-the-spot recordings of Western life by Edward Borein (1873-1945) reveal not only keen observation and accuracy, but great sensitivity and superb draughtsmanship. Borein's work has received the praise of the greatest artists and best critics. His friend Charles Russell called Borein "The greatest artist of the West." Fine. (500/800).
32. Borein, Edward. Original pen sketch of a Sombreroed Mexican on a horse. 4-1/2x3-1/2, matted & framed. Unsigned. N.p.: n.d.. Fine condition - an attractive image. (400/600).
33. Borein, Edward. Etchings of the West. Ed. by Edward S. Spaulding. Illus. throughout by Borein, incl. mounted color frontis. & 8 mounted color plates. 12x8-1/2, cloth, slipcase. No. 311 of 1001 copies. First Edition. [Santa Barbara: Privately Printed, 1950]. Inscribed & signed by Margaret Thompson, one of the underwirters of the book. Short T.L.s. from Borein laid-in loose (dated 1940) along with two original photographs of Borein. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (150/250).
34. (Borein, Edward) Borein. Ed Borein's West. Ed. by Edward Spaulding. [1952]. * Davidson. Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945. 1974. * Davidson. The Lost Works of Edward Borein. 1978. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 12x8-3/4 or slightly smaller, jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed by Harold Davidson. Very good condition. (80/120).
35. (Borein, Edward) Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of his Work. Assisted by Warren Howell & Harold Davidson. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borein. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. Printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1971. Fine condition. (80/120).
36. (Borein, Edward) Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Foreword by Owen Wister. Illus. by Edward Borein, incl color frontis. 11x7-3/4, tan pictorial boards. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927. Dykes 94 - Slight bowing to covers, soiling, mild tears to joint ends, else very good. (100/150).
37. (Borein, Edward) Woloshuk, Nicholas, Jr. Edward Borein: Drawings and Paintings of the Old West. Volume I: The Indians. Foreword by Harold McCracken. * Volume II: The Cowboys. 2 vols. Illus. 12x9, cloth, jackets. Nos. 403 & 1446 of 2000 copies. First Editions. Flagstaff & Santa Fe: 1968 & 1974. Both signed by Woloshuk on the limitation pages. About fine. (100/150).
38. Branch, Douglas. The Cowboy and His Intrepreters. Illus. by Will James, Joe de Yong & Charles M. Russell; pictorial endpapers by De Yong. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1926. Yost & Renner XVI:39; Adams Herd 306; Howes B721 - Two of the illustrations are by Russell; the front flap of the jacket indicates the illustrators are "Will James, Joe De Yonge and Edward Russell." Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, a little staining; vol. near fine with slight adhesion residue to rear cover. (100/150).
EARLY MONTANA BRAND BOOK
39. (Brand Book) Brand Book of the Montana Stock Growers' Association for 1886. 213 pp. + 12 blank memoranda pp. Illus. throughout. 7-1/4x4-1/4, leather, rebacked with leather. Chicago: J.M.W. Jones, 1886. Although this states First Edition on the title-page, Adams Herd 1532 lists a Helena: 1885 edition of 147 pp. His next listing is for the 1890 fourth issue, with the same publisher as the present edition. He also lists the 1899 edition, and refers to all three as rare. Black tape repairs to endpaper hinges, various owner's names to front pastedown, endpaper pocket at rear (for a map?) is empty, else very good. (400/700).
40. (Brand Book) Van Dersal & Connor's Stockgrowers' Directory of Marks and Brands for the State of Montana 1872 to 1900: Comprising an Alphabetical List of Names of all Live Stock Companies and Individual Live Stock Raisers, Showing the Recorded Marks of Each One.... [26] (incl. ads), 467 pp. Illus. with examples of brands, maps, advertisements, etc. Original cloth. Helena: Van Dersal & Connor, [c.1900.] A well used copy, covers quite worn, a number of hinges cracked, ends of index tabs knocked off so they are flush with the page; just in fair condition, still a fascinating tome with a wealth of information. (200/300).
41. (Brand Book) Brand Book for the Montana Stock Growers' Association for 1910. Illus. throughout with examples. Red leather, roughly rebacked with cloth. Helena: Independant Publishing Co., [1910]. Very good condition. (80/120).
42. Brininstool, E.A. Trail Dust of a Maverick: Verses of Cowboy Life, the Cattle Range and Desert. Intros. by Robert J. Burdette & George Wharton James. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. Second Edition.Los Angeles: E.A. Brininstool, 1921. Signed by Brininstool on the front free endpaper. First edition with the George Wharton James introduction. Dampstaining to covers; front hinge cracking, else very good. (80/120).
43. Broadwater, Charles A. Several items relating to or signed by C.A. Broadwater: Holograph document stating that John C. Kesley, Hugh McQuoid, Lucien F. LaCroix and John M. Barrett have posted a $5000 bond to perform printing and publishing for the Territory of Montana, signed by those four as principals and by Broadwater and Samuel T. Hauser as securities. Jan. 21, 1876. * Deed selling land from Broadwater and his wife Julia to Edla Lundberg, singed by both Broadwaters. Nov. 17, 1886. * Deed selling land from Broadwater and his wife Julia to Henry Winter, singed by both Broadwaters. July 17, 1890. * Contract for the sale of land from Broadwater to Edla Winter, signed by both. Sept. 8, 1891. * Typed indenture executed by Robert L. McCulloh, executor of the estate of C.A. Broadwater, deceased, selling land to Edla Winter. June 2, 1893. * Typed indenture executed by Thomas A. Marlow, Trustee of the estate of C.A. Broadwater, selling land to Henry Winter. March 27, 1894. * Receipt for $50.00 paid by Henry Winter to the Estate of C.A. Broadwater, Deceased, for land in the Broadwater Addition in Helena. May 25, 1894. Various places: various dates. Varying amounts of wear, generally very good condition. (200/300).
44. Bruffey, George A. Eighty-One Years in the West. 152 pp. Port. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Butte: Butte Miner Co., 1925. Adams Six-guns 139; Graff 451; Howes B891 - Signed by Bruffey on half-title, above which he has written the various stages of his life with dates, beginning with his birth in Pocuhonkas Co., Virginia, in 1844 and concluding with his arrival in Butte on Nov. 21st, 1925; on facing page is affixed a photograph of Bruffey, with caption inked in lower margin, "Taken by M.L. Gibson 1925, His Friend"; on back of this page is written, "For the Gallogly family, from the Gibsons, Xmas 1925." Account of a gold-seeker's adventures in Montana. "Material on the Montana vigilantes and outlaws, the hanging of Slade, and the Plummer gang" - Adams. Some soiling & creasing to wrappers; small stain to top margins of some pages, else very good. (120/180).
45. Brummitt, Stella W. Brother Van. Illus. with 16 plates, most from photographs, 2 from paintings by Charles M. Russell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Missionary Education Movement. of the United States & Canada, [1919]. Yost & Renner I:33; Howes B893 - The story of William Wesly Van Orsdel, missionary; of the two paintings by Russell, one of them shows Brother Van himself, shooting a buffalo. Minor soiling to covers, spine sunned a touch; some light foxing, else very good. (120/180).
46. (Buffalo) The Last of the Buffalo: Comprising a History of the Buffalo Herd of the Flathead Reservation and An Account of the Great Round Up. [32] pp. Illus. with numerous panoramic photo plates, captioned in the negative. 5- 1/2x13-1/4, pictorial wrappers lettered in gilt, string tie. [Winnipeg: Stovel Co., 1908]. Small edge tears & a few minor chips to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
47. (Buffalo) The Last of the Buffalo: Comprising a History of the Buffalo Herd of the Flathead Reservation and An Account of the Great Round Up. [32] pp. Illus. with numerous panoramic photo plates, printed captions in the lower margins. 5-1/4x13-1/4, pictorial wrappers lettered in gilt, string tie, original envelope. Cincinatti: Tom Jones, 1909. American reprint of preceding, with some differences in the pictures, and with captions printed rather than in the negative. A few chips & tears & some soiling to the original envelope, but the volume is fine. (100/150).
48. (Butte) Copper Camp: Stories of the World's Geatest Mining Town, Butte, Montana. Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Montana. Illus. with photo plates; drawings in the text. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1943]. Chips at jacket spine ends & corners, price clipped; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
49. (Butte) Davis, George Wesley. Sketches of Butte (From Vigilante Days to Prohibition). Plates from photographs & other sources. [1921]. * Duffy, Joe H. Butte Was Like That: A Novel. [1941]. * Sales, Reno H. Underground Warfare at Butte. Illus. 1964. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, 1st & last in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First jacket a rubbed at edges & extremities with a few tears; else all very good. (80/120).
LETTER FROM CALAMITY JANE'S ALLEGED DAUGHTER
50. (Calamity Jane) Group of material relating to Calamity Jane & her [alleged] daughter by Wild Bill Hickock, incl.: 6-page A.L.s. (on both sides of 3 sheets) from the daughter, Mrs. Jean Hickock McCormick, to a Mrs. Grey, relating the story of McCormick's birth and upbringing. March 15, 1942. * Two postcards with a picture of McCormick on horseback flanked by pictures of Calamity Jane and Wild Bill Hickock, both with message from McCormick to Grey, one having been sent through the mail. 1942. * Photograph of McCormick in Western dress standing by a tree, inscribed to Grey on reverse, "I am proud to be the daughter of Calamity Jane and Wild Bill Hickock." N.d. * 9 booklets and 2 books on or by Calamity Jane, 1 cloth-bound with jacket. Various places: various dates. Interesting group of material highlighted by the letter from McCormick. She writes "Was I ever glad to hear from some one who knew my mother. Had I known that she (Calamity Jane) the woman who had visited my foster parents twice in the years while I was growing up, had I only known she was my mother and was in need, sick and in the County Home, I would have crawled on my knees clear across the United States to have been near her and to provide for her..." McCormick then relates how Calamity Jane went "up the Yellowstone Valley where there were no white women. She built herself a cabin near old Clark City or Benson's Landing and unattended and alone she gave birth to a baby (which was me)...." McCormick then states that when she was two days old a roving Briton, James O'Neil, happened across Calamity and made arrangements to adopt the young baby. Over the years there has been a certain amount of skepticism regarding McCormick's claim, but even if not true, it is still a colorful aspect of the legend of Calamity Jane. All the items in very good or better condition. (200/300).
51. Camp, Charles L. Kit Carson in California: With Extracts from His Own Story. 41 pp. Tipped-in frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1922. Reprinted from the California Historical Society Quarterly for October, 1922; this issue with printed imprint of Arthur H. Clark on label affixed to front wrapper. Some soiling & creasing to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
52. Campbell, William C. From the Quarries of Last Chance Gulch: A "News-History" of Helena and Its Masonic Lodges.... 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. Helena: Montana Record. Pub. Co., [1951 & 1964]. First signed by Campbell on half-title. 2nd with light dampstaining to lower margins, else both very good condition. (50/80).
53. Carlisle, Bill. Bill Carlisle, Lone Bandit: An Autobiography. Intro. by J.R. Williams. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Endpaper maps by Clarence Ellsworth. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition, trade issue.Pasadena: Trail's End, [1946]. Yost & Renner I:47; Adams Six-guns 375 - Adams notes that "this is the honest autobiography of the last of the lone train robbers, a man who allowed himself to be captured rather than take a human life." Spine a bit faded with slight bumps to ends, ink name on front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).
54. Carrington, [Mrs.] Henry B. Ab-Sa-Ra-Ka; or Wyoming Opened: Being the Experience of an Officer's Wife on the Plains, with an Outline of Indian Operations and Conferences since 1865. [2], xx, 13-380 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; 1 (of 2) folding map. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1890. Howes C175 - Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; lacking a map, the other with a few marginal chips & tears; corner of front free endpaper missing, else good to very good. (70/100).
55. Carroll, John M., ed. The Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull: A Documentary. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 252 of 350 copies. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1969. Signed by Carroll on limitation page. No. X in the publisher's "Hidden Springs of Custeriana" series. Near fine. (100/150).
56. Carson, Thomas. Ranching, Sport and Travel. 316 pp. Frontis. & 15 plates from photographs, drawings & paintings, incl. 3 by C.M. Russell & 2 by Arem Webb. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-pictorial blue cloth. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, [1912]. Adams Herd 422; Graff 605 (Eng. Ed.); Howes C184; Yost & Renner XVI:21a - Made up from the sheets of the English edition, which was published the preceding year. Graff calls this "a good tale of cattle ranching, Indians, cowboys, and mustang hunting in Arizona and New Mexico in the 1880's." Bumps to corners & spine ends, still a near fine, bright copy. (200/300).
57. Carter, Robert G. The Old Sergeant's Story: Winning the West from the Indians and Bad Men in 1870 to 1876. 220 pp. 8 plates from photographs. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926. Adams Six-guns 383; Howes C194 - Besides recounting his many actions against Indians, Carter devotes much of his recollections to the outlaws, and reputed lawmen, of the West, at one point calling the Earps "the most desparate criminals Arizona ever knew." Some minor staining to covers, mostly to rear; else very good, internally better. (100/150).
CATLIN'S WEST
58. Catlin, George. Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio: Hunting Scenes and Amusements of the Rocky Mountains and Prairies of America. Text pp. 1-4 (title leaf & introduction) & pp. 11-12, 16-15 & 13- 14 (bound in that order), describing plates 11-23; 20th century reproduction of a Catlin print ("No. 16, Wounded Buffalo Bull") bound in following text. 21-3/4x16, modern blue buckram lettered in gilt. London: 1844. Soiling to title-page, else very good. (300/500).
59. Catlin, George. Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio: Hunting Scenes and Amusements of the Rocky Mountains and Prairies of America. Intro. by Harold McCracken. 25 reproductions of duotone lithographs, loose along with 24-page text booklet in black cloth portfolio with paper flaps, front cover lettered in gilt. No. 378 of 1000 copies. Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, [1970]. (Howes C243; Wagner-Camp 105a) - Reproduction of Catlin's 1844 Portfolio. Fine. (500/800).
60. (Checks - Montana) Approx. 20 checks from various Montana banks, most used. Various places: various dates. Includes checks from the Merchants National Bank, Helena; First National Bank, Helena; Alice Gold & Silver Mining Co.; Granite Mountain Mining Co., etc. Most date from the 19th century. A few soiled with wear, most very good. (70/100).
61. (Checks) Approx. 30 checks from various banks, mostly western, both used and unused. Various places: various dates. Includes a 1791 check from the Bank of Pennsylvania (for $2700); others are mostly latter 19th century or early 20th, incl. Rocky Mountain National Bank, Silver City National Bank (New Mexico), Bullion & Exchange Bank (Carson City, Nev.), American National Bank (Wetumka, Ind. Ter.), etc. Generally very good. (100/150).
62. Chittenden, H.M. H.M. Chittenden: A Western Epic, Being a Selection from his Unpublished Journals, Diaries and Reports. Ed. with notes & intro. by Bruce Le Roy. Illus. incl. folding frontis. 10x6-3/4, quarter morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 23 of 100 copies. First Edition. Tacoma: Washington State. Historical Society, 1961. Signed by Le Roy on the limitation page. Fine in very good slipcase. (70/100).
63. (Clark, Arthur H.) Hunt. Kirby Benedict, Frontier Federal Judge: An account of legal and judicial development in the Southwest, 1853-1874.... 1961. * Goodman. A Western Panorama, 1849-1875: The travels, writings and influence of J. Ross Browne.... 1966. * Hoig. The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith: Frontiersman, Trapper, Trader, and Interpreter. 1974. * Stegmaier & Miller. James F. Milligan: His Journal of Fremont's Fifth Expedition, 1853- 1854; his adventurous life on land and sea. 1988. * Tyler, ed. Wanderings in the Southwest in 1855 by J.D.B. Stillman. 1990. Together, 5 vols. Plates from early sources. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Glendale & Spokane: Arthur. H. Clark, various dates. Numbers VIII, XIII, XV, XXI & XXIII in the publisher's Western Frontiersman Series. All in fine condition. (150/250).
