64. (Clark, Arthur H.) Tassin. Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West. 1973. * Chaput. François X. Aubrey: Trader, Trailmaker and Voyageur in the Southwest, 1846-1854. 1975. * Ellington. The Trial of U.S. Grant: The Pacific Coast Years, 1852-1854. 1987. * Jackson. A British Ranchero in Old California: The Life and Times of Henry Dalton and the Rancho Azusa. 1987. Together, 4 vols. Plates from various early sources. Jackets except 2nd. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, various dates. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
65. (Clark, Arthur H.) Wood. Stephen Harriman Long, 1784-1864: Army Engineer, Explorer, Inventor. 1966. * Pohanka & Carroll, eds. Nelson A. Miles: A Documentary Biography of His Military Career, 1861-1903. 1985. * Ellington. The Trial of U.S. Grant: The Pacific Coast Years, 1852-1854. 1987. * Hardorff, ed. Lakota Recollections of the Custer Fight: New Sources of Indian-Military History. 1991. Together, 4 vols. Plates from various early sources. 2nd & 3rd with jackets. Glendale & Spokane: Arthur. H. Clark, various dates. Fine condition. (100/150).
CLARK BUYS A SENATE SEAT
66. (Clark, William Andrews, Sr.) Proceedings Before the Committee on Privileges and Elections of the United States Senate Relative to the Right and Title of William A. Clark to a Seat as Senator from the State of Montana.... 5 vols. 2516, 2 pp. (continuous pagination). First 3 in contemporary 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges; last 2 in modern 3/4 morocco & cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1900. Voluminous testimony regarding the massive corruption surrounding elections in Montana during the latter years of the 19th century, with William Andrews Clark, Sr., right in the middle. First 3 with sunning to spines, some cover rubbing, else very good, last 2 fine, in attractive bindings. (250/400).
67. (Clark, William Andrews, Sr.) Several items relating to Clark: Stock certificate for 100 shares in the Moulton Mining Company, signed by William Andrews Clark as president. With cancellation. 1887. * Indenture deed for land in Deer Lodge County, Montana, sold by William A. Clark, his wife Katie L. Clark, Samuel E. Larabee, and his wife Julia W. Larabee, to Patrick H. Meagher, signed by the four sellers, with attached notary statements from Montana and New York (with "Territory" crossed out and "State" written in, being the first year of Montana statehood). July, 1890. * Blank check of W.A. Clark & Brother, Bankers, Butte City, Montana. 189-. * Typed note, carbon, unsigned, to Hon. Charles S. Hartman in Washington, D.C., noting that "The senatorial fight is over, and W.A. Clark has finally landed the plum. The opinion seems quite general among republicans here in town that the republican vote was delivered for a consideration personal to each member...." Jan. 31, 1899. Together, 4 items. Various places: various dates. Indenture with some wear at edges & creases, else all very good or better. (200/300).
68. Clark, William. The Field Notes of Captain William Clark, 1803-1805. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ernest Staples Osgood. Illus. with numerous facsimile plates. 14x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1964. These historically valuable notes were lost for nearly 140 years before their discovery in a St. Paul attic; following a legal battle between the owners, the Minnesota Historical Society, and the U.S. goverment, they were sold to Frederick Beinecke who donated them to Yale University. Some soiling & edge wear to jacket, tape repair at spine head, price clipped; vol. near fine. (100/150).
FIRST ISSUE OF COBURN'S RHYMES
69. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from the Round-Up Camp. [3]-138 pp. Illus. with 8 plates from drawings by Charles M. Russell. 6-3/4x5, green cloth with title & cover illustration stamped in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. [Great Falls, MT: W.T. Ridgely Press], 1899. Yost & Renner I:8 - First issue with "the" in title rather than "a", stanzas on p.110 transposed, etc. Some rubbing & wear to covers; the endpapers are not the "coated, ribbed paptrie" noted by Y. & R., but are self-endpapers, & possibly the flyleaves were used for this purpose as a means of repairing the hinges; a few plates nearly detached, some mostly marginal soiling, else very good. (600/900).
70. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. 147 pp. Illus. with 10 plates by Charles M. Russell, included in the pagination. 9-1/4x6-1/2, full limp brown leather with illustration & titling on front cover. Revised Edition. Great Falls: W.T. Ridgely, 1899. Yost & Renner I:8a - Rare issue of the first revised edition of the work; Yost & Renner note that "there are a few copies known, bound in limp red or brown leather." Some rubbing to covers, small scuffed spot in center of front cover, endpapers darkened, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
71. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. ix, [2], 137 pp. 14 captioned illus. from line drawings by Charles M. Russell, incl. frontis.; plus vignettes & text illus. 7-1/2x5-1/2, red buckram stamped in gilt. Revised Edition. New York: Putnam, 1903. Yost & Renner I:8d - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper: "Miss Jennie May-/ The ideal wife should be faithful/ No matter how tempted to sin/ Her thoughts should dwell ever on `hubby'/ But ne'er concentrate on his `tin'/ Wallace D. Coburn, Nov. 3, 1903, Chicago"; a newsclipping about Coburn is affixed to the front pastedown. Laid in is a postcard (torn) from Jennie May to a friend; a poetic sentiment in her hand is on the back of the frontis. (which has a marginal tear). Some rubbing to covers, mainly extremities; a few hinges cracked, examples of brands neatly inked on rear endpapers, generally very good. (100/150).
72. (Cody, Buffalo Bill) McCracken, Harold, Richard I. Frost, Leo Patteter, & Don Hedgepeth. The West of Buffalo Bill: Frontier Arts, Indian Crafts, Memorabilia from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Illus. profusely from photographs. 10-1/4x11-1/4, green padded morocco, gilt-lettered spine, bronze coin to front cover. No. 70 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [c.1974]. Signed on the limitation page by the authors. Fine. (150/250).
MRS. COLLINS, THE CATTLE QUEEN
73. Collins, Mrs. Nat. The Cattle Queen of Montana: A story of the personal experience of Mrs. Nat Collins, familiarly known as "The Cattle Queen of Montana" or "The Cowboy's Mother. Narratives of thrilling adventures, recitals of stirring events, tales of hardships and privations, anecdotes of personal experience, and descriptions of the plains, the mines, cattle raising industry, and other features of Western Life. Gleaned from a fifty years residence in the West. 260 pp. Ed. by Alvin E. Dyer. Illus. with 10 plates from photographs & drawings, incl. 2 by Charles M. Russell. 8x5-1/2, original pictorial wrappers, cloth spine. Second Edition, Revised. Spokane: Dyer Printing Co., [1898 or 1902?]. Yost & Renner I:3a; Howes C596 - The scarce second edition, though not as rare as the first, of which most of the 1000 copies were burnt. The cloth spine appears to be original. Some minor creasing & wear to wrappers, else very good. (3000/5000).
74. (Cowboys & Cattle) Johnston. The Last Roundup. [1950]. * Towne & Wentworth. Cattle & Men. [1955]. * Ward. The Cowboy at Work: All about his job and how he does it. [1958]. * Leakey. The West That Was: From Texas to Montana. [1958]. * Watson. Make Your Mark. Illus. by Wolfe. No. 159 of 250 copies. N.d. Together, 5 vols. Illus. 10x7-1/4 or smaller, jackets except 1st & last. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First & last signed by the authors, last also by illustrator. Wear to 4th jacket, else all very good or better. (100/150).
75. Craig, John R. Ranching with Lords and Commons, or Twenty Years on the Range. Being a Record of Actual Facts and Conditions Relating to the Cattle Industry of the North-West Territories of Canada; and Comprising the Extraordinary Story of the Formation and Career of a Great Cattle Company. 293 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in white. First Edition. Toronto: Printed for the. Author by William Briggs, [1903]. Adams Herd 598; Graff 900; Howes C842 - "Financial skulduggery connected with the operation of a great cattle company of the Northwest" - Howes. Graff describes it as "the story of the Oxley Ranch from the manager's side." Both Howes & Graff recommend Alexander Hill's From Home to Home (London, 1885) for an alternate viewpoint. Wear to extremities, some flaking to cover illustration & spine lettering, else very good. (150/250).
76. Crawford, Lewis F. Badlands and Broncho Trails. 114 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Bismarck, ND: Capital Book Co., [1922]. Inscribed and signed by Crawford on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 22, 1922. Bookplate of Robert W. Jonesa. A bit of extremity rubbing, else near fine. (80/120).
77. Crawford, Lewis F. Ranching Days in Dakota and Custer's Black Hills Expedition of 1874. 110 pp. Intro. by Usher L. Burdick. Illus. with 11 plates (on 10 sheets), most from photographs, 2 from paintings by C.M. Russell. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1950. Adams Herd 606; Yost & Renner XVI:88 - Near fine to fine. (80/120).
78. Creswell, Rev. R.J. Among the Sioux: A Story of the Twin Cities and the Two Dakotas. Intro. by David Breed. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Minneapolis: University Press, 1906. Life among the Sioux of Minnesota and Dakotas from the 1830's. Very good. (70/100).
79. Crofutt, Geo. A. Crofutt's New Overland Tourist, and Pacific Coast Guide.... 261 pp. Illus. throughout with wood engravings, incl. 18 double-page plates. Original cloth. Omaha: Overland, 1884. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers, portion of front free endpaper missing, ink name to title-page, else good to very good. (100/150).
80. Crofutt, George A. Crofutt's Overland Tours: Consisting of Nearly Five Thousand Miles of Main Tours, and Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours. Also, Two Thousand Miles by Stage and Water. Descriptive - Illustrated. 252 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. 6 double-page inserts. 9x4-1/2, flexible cloth. Chicago: Arthur H. Day, 1888. With much on California and Yosemite. Covers stained with extremity wear; folding map torn with most of it detached (no paper loss), tape repair to pp.5-6, else very good. (100/150).
81. Crosby, J. Schuyler. Official copy of a message from Governor Crosby to the Council and House of Representatives of the Territory of Montana, regarding corruption on the Board of County Commissioners of Custer County, and the governor's lack of power to dismiss the offending members, with a request that the lawmakers rectify that situation. Handwritten on rectos of two sheets of legal paper, with two proxy signatures of Crosby on third sheet. Helena: Feb. 23, 1883. Interesting document from Crosby, fifth governor of the Territory of Montana, who served from Jan. 15, 1883, to December 15, 1884. Crosby notes that "on the 22d of this month complaints wre made to me of official corruption and neglect of duty on the part of the board of County Commissioners of the County of Custer. It was represented to me that one (of two) of the members of the board were not residents of Montana, that the plainest duties were neglected and I was solicited by a large body of citizens to remove the delinquents in order to protect the county from inexcusable extravigance [sic] and even shameless plunder...." Fine condition. (200/300).
82. (Crow Indians) Lowie, Robert H., ed. Crow Texts. 1960. * Crow Word Lists: Crow-English and English-Crow Vocabularies. 1960. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Berkeley & Los Angeles:. Univ. of Calif. Press, 1960. Fine. (80/120).
83. (Crow Indians) Selecta Ex Historia Sacra. De Smet Mission Printing, in Crow language. [c.1890's]. * Prayers in the Crow Indian Language, Composed by the Missionaries of the Society of Jesus. De Smet Mission Printing. 1891. * [Missal - Crow Indian Language]. Photostat. N.d. Together, 3 vols. Uniform modern -1/4 red calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Idaho: various dates. Fine. (200/300).
84. Curtis, Edward S. Portraits from North American Indian Life. Intro. by A.D. Coleman and T.C. McLuhan. Illus. throughout from gravures after photographs by Curtis. 14-1/2x17-1/2, pictorial cloth.New York: Promontory Press, [1972]. Soiling to covers, corners bumped, else very good. (70/100).
CURTIS' BLACKFEET INDIANS
85. Curtis, Edward S. The North American Indian: Being a Series of Volumes Picturing and Describing the Indians of the United States, the Dominion of Canada, and Alaska. Vol. 18 (of 20). xii, 253 pp. Illus. with 73 (of 75) gravure plates from photographs by Curtis. 12-3/4x9-1/2, unbound sheets. [Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1928. Text volume from Curtis' monumental work on the Indians of North America, this volume featuring the Blackfeet, Piegan, Cree, Sarsi and Assiniboin. The full set comprised 20 text volumes and 20 portfolios; this issue printed on Japon vellum paper. Although the limitation states 500 copies, about half of these were not bound at the time, and occasionally appear in unbound state, as this one. Lacks the frontis. & another plate. Very good or better condition. (2000/300).
86. Curtis, Natalie. The Indians' Book: An Offering by the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to form a Record of the Songs and Legends of their Race. Illus. & plates from photographs & from original drawings by Indians; printed tissue guards. 10x7, original dec. cloth, paper spine label. New York: Harper, [1935]. Spine slightly darkened, scattered foxing, else near fine. (100/150).
87. Curtiss, Daniel S. Western Portraiture and Emigrant's Guide. 351 + 18 ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: J. H. Colton, 1852. Graff 957; Howes C967; Sabin 18069 - Lacks the folding map, which was of the Midwest, as well as the free endpapers. Some wear to spine ends & top of front joint, glue stains to pastedowns, else good to very good. (80/120).
88. Custer, Elizabeth B. Following the Guidon. Illus. Original gilt-lettered dec. green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1890. Fine. (100/150).
89. (Custer Fight, etc.) Report of the Secretary of War; Being Part of the Message and Documents Communicated to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the Second Session of the Forty-Fourth Congress. Volume I. vii, 518 pp. Illus. with 8 folding color lithograph plates & 1 black & white lithograph plate, all depicting parts of uniforms; 3 folding tables; 4 folding charts & diagrams. 9x5-3/4, original sheep, leather spine labels. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1877. Important document containing the report of the General of the Army, William T. Sherman, in which he details the massacre at the Little Big Horn, giving the background to the fight, the dispostion of forces, relays the reports of General Terry and Major Reno, and describes the subsequent mopping up operations. Scuffing & wear to covers, else very good. (200/300).
90. (Custer Fight) Legend into History: The Custer Mystery. An Analytical Study of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. 1st Ed. [1951]. * Van de Water. Glory Hunter: A Life of General Custer. 1 of 750 copies. 1963. * Sandoz. The Battle of the Little Big Horn. 5th Ptg. [1966]. * Connell. Son of the Morning Star: [Custer and the Little Big Horn]. 7th Ptg. [1984]. * Hardoff. The Custer Battle Casualties: Burials, Exhumations and Reinterments. 1st Ed. 1989. Together, 5 vols. Last 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. First covers a bit worn, light rubbing to 3rd jacket, else all very good to fine. (100/150).
91. (Dakota Indians) Williamson, Thomas S. & Stephen R. Riggs, translators. Dakota Wowapi Wakan/The Holy Bible, in the Language of the Dakotas: Translated Out of the Original Tongues. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New York: American Bible Society, 1919. Fine - scarce. (200/300).
92. (Dakota Territory) Resources of Dakota: An Official Publication Compiled by the Commissioner of Immigration...Containing Descriptive Statements and General Information Relating to the Soil, Climate, Productions... The Vacant Public Lands and How to Obtain Them.... 498 pp. Illus. with maps, diagrams, etc. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. Pierre, D.T.: Dept. of Immigration. & Statistics, 1887. Some chipping to wrappers, wear to spine, else very good. (100/150).
93. (Dakotas) Waldo. Dakota: An Informal Study of Territorial Days. 2nd Ed. 1936. * Jennewein & Boorman, eds. Dakota Panorama. 1961. * Rolfsrud. The Story of North Dakota. N.d. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 illus. from photographs & other sources. Cloth. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last covers soiled, else all very good. (80/120).
1 OF 100 WITH ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS
94. Davis, William Heath. Seventy-five Years in California. A History of Events and Life in California: Personal, Political and Military; Under the Mexican Regime; During the Quasi-Military Government of the Territory by the United States, and after the admission of the State to the Union. xxxii, 422 pp. Ed. & with historical foreword & index. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with numerous plates of facsimile letters, reproductions of engravings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile of the California Star, March 15th, 1848 (1st local mention of gold discovery). This edition extra-illustrated with documents, as indicated below. 10-1/4x7, half linen & boards, paper spine label, jacket. No. 167 of the 100 copy Argonaut Edition, from a run of 2250 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1929. Adams Herd 659; Cowan p.160; Graff 1020; Howes D136; Zamorano 27 - Signed by Howell & Watson on limitation leaf. Superb edition of the work first published in 1889 as Sixty Years in California, with textual additions & numerous new illustrations & facsimiles. This Argonaut Edition with additional items including a page of the original manuscript, a receipt made out to Davis, and the broadside announcing martial law in San Francisco immediately after the 1906 earthquake and fire. Jacket with edge wear & small tears & chips; vol. fine with slight corner wear. (300/500).
95. (De Lacy, Walter Washington) Frisi, Paul. A Treatise on Rivers and Torrents.... xxiv, 226 + 16, 32 pp. With 2 folding maps. 7x4, thin blindstamped cloth. London: Virtue, [1868]. With the pencil signature of W.W. de Lacy to top of title-page. De Lacy, a prospector and engineer, participated in building the Mullan Road into Montana and laid out Fort Benton on the Missouri River; in 1865 he drew the first map to show most of the prominent features of the Yellowstone region with reasonable accuracy, and created the map of Montana issued with Granville Stuart's Montana as It Is, which is so often lacking from that scarce 1865 work. Some soiling & wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).
96. (Deeds, Mortgages, etc.) Deed Warranty between Daniel Brereton, et al., & Phoebe Caroline Smyth for land in Meagher County. Aug. 13, 1885. * Mortgage between Phoeby C. Smith & W.F. Miller for land in the town of Lewistown. Oct. 22, 1885. * Bargain & Sale Deed between Marcus & Maggie Daley, & Geo. Hopkins, for land in the Cemetary addition of Anaconda. May 18, 1888. * Mortgage between Edla Lundberg, et al., & John H. Miller, for land in Helena. Dec. 12, 1888. * Warranty Deed between C.L. & Julia Hansen, & Henry Winters, for land in Helena. Aug. 31, 1908. * Warranty deed between Pat P. Smith, et al., & the Montana Opera House Company, for land in Helena. Fewb. 17, 1917. Together, 6 items. Various places: various dates. Generally very good with normal wear. (80/120).
97. (Deer Lodge) Six items relating to Deer Lodge, Montana, home of the State Penitentiary: Typed noted from Gaar Scott & Co., Richmond, Indiana, to Conley & McTague at Deer Lodge, regarding repairing a piece of machinery. Oct. 8, 1895. * Holograph note from the Gillies Coffee Company to the Penitentiary, conveying a sample of Belgian Coffee, Oct. 25, 1895. * Typed letter (carbon, but signed) from Frances L. Gray, City Attorney of Kalispell, to Conley & McTague, regarding an ex-convict awaiting trial for forgery. March 9, 1899. * Typed letter, carbon but signed, from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture to Conley & McTague, conveying a money order of 85 cents to reimburse them for the postage on a rain gauge they had sent collect by mistake. Dec. 28, 1899. * Typed note from J.P. Gross & Co., Chicago, to Conley & McTague, regarding an order of broom parts. July 14, 1900. * Typed letter, signed, from the Helena Meat Company to Conley & McTague, regarding the fact that one of the latter's employees owed them money. April 13, 1903. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (50/80).
98. Dobie, J. Frank. Bob More, Man and Bird Man. Intro. & design by William D. Wittliff. 10x8, cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 528 of 550 copies. First Edition. Dallas: Encino Press, 1965. Fine. (70/100).
99. Dorsey, George A., ed. The Pawnee: Mythology (Part I). 9-1/2x6-3/4, dark blue-green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1906. Near fine. (80/120).
100. Douthit, Mary Osborn, ed. The Souvenir of Western Women. 200 pp. Illus. with numerous plates in color & black & white, incl. a full-page reproduction of a painting by Charles M. Russell (in b&w). 10-1/2x7, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Portland: [Anderson & Duniway], 1905. Yost & Renner XVI:13; Smith 2541 - A series of sketches on the pioneer experiences of women in the Pacific Northwest. Near fine, unopened copy of this fragile item. (150/250).
101. Downs, Winfield Scott. Encyclopedia of Northwest Biography. [8], 515 pp. Illus. with port. plates. 10- 1/2x7-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: American Historical Society, 1941. Smith 2859 - Fine condition. (100/150).
102. Drago, Harry Sinclair. Outlaws on Horseback: The History of the Organized Bands of Bank and Train Robbers who Terrorized the Prarie Towns of Missouri, Kansas, Indian Territory, and Oklahoma for Half a Century. Illus. with map & from photographs. Gilt-lettered red morocco, slipcase. No. 15 of 150 copies. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1964]. Signed by Drago on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).
103. Drake, Samuel G. Indian Captivities or Life in the Wigwam; Being True Narratives of Captives Who Have Been Carried Away by the Indians, from the Frontier Settlements of the United States, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. 367, [5] + [10] ad pp. Illus. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Auburn: Derby & Miller, 1852. Howes D477 - Rubbing & fading to covers, wear to corners & spine ends; a bit of foxing, else very good. (70/100).
104. Du Mont, John S. Custer Battle Guns. Foreword by James S. Hutchins. Illus. from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; frontis. from painting by Theodore Baldwin Pitman. 8-1/2x11-1/4, linen, jacket. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. [Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974]. Signed by du Mont on limitation page. Accompanied by Firearms in the Custer Battle by du Mont and John E. Parsons, [1953], in wrappers (dampstained). Light soiling & a few tears to jacket, else very good. (80/120).
WITH INVITATION TO A HANGING
105. Duff, Charles. A Handbook on Hanging.... 129, [1] pp. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1929. Laid in is an invitation to a hanging, a 2-3/4x4-1/2" card reading as follows: "Choteau, Montana. Mr. J.E. Erickson, You are respectfully invited to witness the execution of William Pepo, at Choteau, on April 7, 1900, between 6 and 10 o'clock A.M. Wm. D. Hagan Sheriff of Teton County." Also laid is is the card of Chas W. Sears and H.P.A. Smith, U.S. Land Agency, Helena, M.T. Vol. with rubbing to spine label, hinge cracked before title; else very good. (300/500).
106. Dunlap, Kate. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. Ed. & annotated by Lyman Tyler. Illus. incl. maps. 13x8-3/4, quarter cloth & map-dec. boards. 1 of 2000 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969. About fine. (70/100).
107. Dykes, J[eff] C. Billy the Kid: The Bibliography of a Legend. Frontis. by Charles M. Russell. Wrappers. First Edition, Second Printing. Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1952. Yost & Renner XVI:94; Adams Six-guns 655 - Issued as No. 7 of the University of New Mexico Publications in Language and Literature. This second printing, the same year as the first with minor revisions, totalled 1000 copies, half of which were bound in cloth; the first printing totalled 500 copies. Near fine with a little sunning to wrappers. (80/120).
108. Dykes, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist. Illus. 11-1/2x8-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [Flagstaff]: Northland Press, [1975]. Very good - an important resource of bibliographical information on Western artists. (100/150).
109. Dykes, Jeff. Russell Roundup: A Catalog and Supplement to the Yost-Renner Bibliography. [6], 92 pp. Cloth. No. 6 of 100 copies. College Park, MD: n.d.. Signed by Dykes on limitation page, and inscribed by him to O'Neil Jones on front free endpaper, "Maybe this will be a Russell Rarity some day...." Fine in lightly soiled dust wrapper. (50/80).
STEEL ENGRAVINGS OF INDIANS
110. Eastman, Mary H. The American Aboriginal Portfolio. 84 pp. Illus. with 26 steel-engraved plates from drawings by Seth Eastman, plus steel-engraved added title. 12-1/2x9-1/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, [1853]. Field 477n; Howes E17; Wagner-Camp 222c - Excellent series of detailed engravings after drawings by Seth Eastman, who was stationed, along with his wife Mary, at Fort Snelling, Minnesota, from 1841 through 1848. These depict such revealing aspects of Native American life as transportation of wounded, the medicine dance of the Winnebagoes, spearing muskrats in winter, spearing fish from a canoe, an Indian woman dressing a buffalo skin, Indians traveling, an Indian sugar camps, etc. Wagner-Camp cautions that the work "should not be confused with Mrs. Eastman's later work, published in 1854 as Chicora, and again as American Annual... Mrs. Eastman's Portfolio consists of twenty-six engravings from Captain Eastman's paintings of Indian life, each with a guard sheet and a short explanatory essay of two or three pages." This copy complete with all the guard sheets, engravings and text. Rubbing to covers, wear to spine & corners, starting to split along joints; occasional light foxing or soiling, else very good. (500/800).
111. Eggenhofer, Nick. Horses, Horses, Always Horses: The Life and Art of Nick Eggenhofer. Ed. by Gene Ball. Illus. throughout by Eggenhofer, incl. frontis. folding color plate. 7-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-stamped & lettered morocco, slipcase. No. 72 of 100 copies. First Edition. Cody, WY: Sage Publishing, 1981. Signed by Eggenhofer on the limitation label to front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).
TWO WITH ORIGINAL EGGENHOFER DRAWINGS
112. Eggenhofer, Nick. Wagons, Mules and Men: How the Frontier Moved West. Illus. throughout by Eggenhofer. Half calf & gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 20 of 215 copies with an original watercolor drawing by Eggenhofer. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1961. Signed by Eggenhofer on the original drawing. Additionally inscribed to O'Neil Jones & signed by cowboy artists Rick O'Shay, Stan Lynde & J.K. Ralston, with original color drawings by them of cowboys, on the half-title (dated 1964). Fine. (200/300).
113. Eggenhofer, Nick. Wagons, Mules and Men: How the Frontier Moved West. Illus. by the author. 9-3/4x7- 1/4, cloth, jacket designed by Eggenhofer. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1961]. With original double-page watercolor drawing by Eggenhofer on half-title & its facing page, of a stagecoach drawn by four horses. Just a little extremity wear to jacket; near fine. (200/300).
114. Emory, Lieut. Col. W[illiam] H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 416 pp. Illus. with 39 (of 40) lithograph plates & 2 (of 3) battle-plans. Rebound in modern buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Senate Issue No. 2. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. Cowan p.195; Graff 1249; Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148:1; Zamorano Eighty 33 - Senate Executive No. 7, 30th Congress, 1st Session. Lacks the large folding map, as well as the lithograph of San Diego and one of the battle plans. Emory's rank is given as Brevet Major. Ink inscription on title-page indicates the book was given to the [California?] Academy of Sciences in May, 1906, apparently helping to replenish their library following the devastating earthquake and fire the preceding month. Occasional darkening to contents, some foxing & soiling, else very good. (200/300).
MONTANA EPHEMERA
115. (Ephemera - Liquor License) License... Granted to Wm. Gaddis of Camp Baker in the County of Meagher and Territory of Montana, to carry on the business of occupation of Retail Liquors in the County aforesaid, having paid to E.W. Sutton Collector, the License of Fifteen Dollars.... Form printed in red by Independent Print, Helena, filled out in ink, signed by D.H. Cuthbert, Territorial Auditor, 24 April 1876. 6-1/2x7-3/4. * Plus three other items relating to William Gaddis: Manuscript receipt for clothing and four tents bought at public auction at Fort Baker, M.T., evidently surplus military items, dated May 1, 1874; and two short notes to Gaddis from the Berg Brothers, Dealers in General Merchandise, thanking him for payments. Sept. 4 & Nov. 26, 1886. Together, 4 items. Various places: various dates. All with stap holes and creases; very good condition. (200/300).
116. (Ephemera) Contract for goods being shipped over the Benton Line (T.C. Power & Bro., Proprietors), specifically from Chicago to Fort Benton via Yankton. Printed form filled out in ink, with vignettes of a riverboat, mule-drawn wagons and a railroad train at top; 11-1/2x9-1/4. Chicago: July 24, 1879. Interesting and attractive form listing the various rules and regulations governing the shipment, with the articles being shipped listed in ink on the lower half of the form. Shippers are advised to provide their own insurance against "losses of Missouri River Navigation." Some creasing & a few marginal tears, tape repair on verson, else very good. (100/150).
117. (Ephemera) Manuscript court document detailing the trial and conviction for burglary and housebreaking of one James McLin, and ordering his imprisonment for five years in the Montana Territorial Prison. On 4 pages, being all sides of 2 conjugate sheets of legal paper, with blindstamped seal of the Territory of Montana. Gallatin County, M.T.: Nov. 8, 1871. At the trial, presided over by John L. Murphy, the defendent pleaded not guilty, but was convicted; this document was used in his transfer to the Territorial Prison, and is signed by the prison Deputy Superindentent, James Gilchrist, with a note by him that the prisoner was received on Nov. 14th, 1871. Near fine condition with just slight wear. (150/250).
118. (Ephemera) Receipt/invoice form for approx. 77 items bought from Carroll & Steell, Grocers, Commission and Forwarding Merchants, over a period of three months (Nov. 15. 1860-Feb. 18, 1861). Printed form filled out in ink on both sides; 14x8-1/2. Fort Benton, M.T.: June 30, 1861. Early Fort Benton paper, revealing the variety of goods available from Carroll & Steell, who dealt in "Dry Goods, Clothing, Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, Hardware, Queensware and General Outfitting Goods." This cumulative listing appears to have been written at one time, apparently compiled from other sources. Neatly split horizontally, well stained, chips to corners, just in fair condition, but significant for the early date. (100/150).
119. (Ephemera) Shipping invoice form for 12,968 lbs. of goods from I.G. Baker & Co., Fort Benton, M.T., for shipment to Jno. McKnight & Co. at Fort Shaw, M.T.; signed by the driver, illegibly. Printed form filled out in ink, with vignette of three-cart ox team at upper left; 8-1/2x10-3/4. Fort Benton: Aug. 14, 1882. Coffee, sugar, apples, cheese, cigars, flour, etc. There are marks in blue pencil checking off the items. A few short edge tears, else very good. (100/150).
120. (Ephemera) Shipping invoice form for a load of vinegar & apples being shipped by the Overland Freight Line, E.G. McClay & Co., Proprietors, from Helena, M.T., to Fort Shaw, M.T. Printed form filled out in ink; 10-1/2x8-1/2. Helena, M.T.: 1878. Two small chips at right edge, tape repairs on verso, else very good. (100/150).
121. (Ephemera) Shipping invoice form for six cartloads of goods from T.C. Power & Bro., Fort Benton, M.T., for shipment to Wm. Gaddis at Fort Logan, M.T.; signed by the driver, John Johnson. Printed form filled out in ink, 2 pages, with vignette of railroad at upper left; 16x10-1/4. Fort Benton: Aug. 8, 1879. A large quantity and variety of material is listed, incl. 10 Barrels Liquor, several boxes of boots, 2 doz. brooms, 5 cases of oysters, 10 kegs of syrup, 1 case of tobacco, many other food items, plus furniture, carpet, rope, and even a piano. Some creasing & other wear, stab holes at left edges, else very good. (200/300).
122. (Ephemera) Short autograph note on the letterhead of I.G. Baker & Co., to J.H. McKnight & Co. 9- 1/4x6. Fort Benton, M.T.: Aug. 30, 1882. The letter, which thanks for the receipt of a check, is signed "I.G. Baker & Co.," probably in the hand of C.E. Conrad or W.G. Conrad. A little wear at lower edge, else near fine. (100/150).
123. Erickson, J.E. Four T.L.s. to Erickson, sometime governor of Montana: From Montana Senator Thomas J. Walsh, recommending Judge Pigott for a vacancy on the Supreme Court. Dec. 14, 1926. * From Montana Senator Burton K. Wheeler, 2 pp., regarding political appointments, upcoming elections, etc. Dec. 21, 1926. * From Montana Senator James E. Murray, saying he recommended Erickson to the President for some "high, outstanding appointment," Dec. 17, 1941. * From James A. Farley to Mrs. Erickson, offering condolances (laid on backing sheet, trimmed). Jan. 14, 1947. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
124. [Evans, Elwood]. History of the Pacific Northwest: Oregon and Washington...Also Interesting Biographies of the Earliest Settlers and More Prominent Men and Women of the Pacific Northwest.... Vol. I (of 2) only. xiv, 653 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates, mostly ports. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Portland, OR: North Pacific History Co., 1889. Smith 2921 - Some staining & wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).
125. (Exploration & Travels) Allen, ed. History of the Expedition Under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark.... 2 vols. [1842, but later]. * McDermott, ed. Travels in Search of the Elephant: The Wanderings of Alfred S. Waugh, Artist, in Louisiana, Missouri, and Santa Fe, in 1845-1846. 1951. * Schoolcraft. Narrative Journal of Travels Through the Northwestern Regions of the United States Extending from Detroit through the Great Chain of American Lakes to the Sources of the Mississippi River in the Year 1820. 1953. * Carver. Travels Through the Interior Parts of North America, in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768. 1956. * Tough Trip Through Paradise, 1878-1879. 1967. * Thompson. Tarvels in Western North America, 1784-1812. [1971]. Together, 6 works in 7 vols. Jackets except 1st 2 works. Various places: various dates. Some soiling & wear to jackets, 3rd stained, else very good. (100/150).
126. Fisk, [James Liberty]. Expedition from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton. Letter from the Secretary of War...transmitting report of Captain J.L. Fisk, of the expedition to escort emigrants from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton, etc. 36 pp. Removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine. First Edition. Washington: 1863. Graff 1332; Howes F154; Wagner-Camp 388 - Near fine condition. (100/150).
127. Fisk, [James Liberty]. Expedition of Captain Fisk to the Rocky Mountains. Letter from the Secretary of War...transmitting report of Captain Fisk of his late expedition to the Rocky Mountains and Idaho. 39 pp. Modern half cloth & boards, front cover hand-lettered in silver. First Edition. Washington: 1864. Graff 1222; Howes F154a; Sabin 24526; Wagner-Camp 399 - The actual title of Fisk's report is "North Overland Expedition, for Protection of Emigrants, from St. Cloud, Minnesota, via Forts Ambercrombie and Benton, to the Rocky Mountains, Idaho, &c. - 1863." This is preceded by a short "Itinerary of route from Fort Benton to Bannock City," giving mileage between the various stops, and is followed by "Itinerary of route from Fort Abercrombie to Fort Benton." Very good. (200/300).
128. (Flathead & other Indians) Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting a letter from the Secretary of the Interior respecting the ratification of an agreement with the confederated tribes of Flathead, Kootenay, and Upper Pend d'Oreilles Indians, for the sale of a portion of their reservation in Montana Territory. 28 pp. 2 folding maps. Modern cloth. Washington: 1883. One map detached, another with a tape repair, else very good. (80/120).
