Sale 127

The Western Library of O'Neil and Agnes Jones

Part II:
Charles M. Russell & other Western Illustrators
Western Literature
Montana History
Ephemera
&c. &c.

Tuesday, February 25, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


129. Fletcher, Ellen Gordon. A Bride on the Bozeman Trail: The Letters and Diary of Ellen Gordon Fletcher, 1866. Ed. by Francis D. Haines, Jr. 10x7, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 234 of 650 copies. First Edition. Medford, OR: Gandee Printing Center, 1970. A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (50/80).

130. Fletcher, Robert H. Free Grass to Fences: The Montana Cattle Range Story. Numerous illustrations from various sources and 62 drawings by Charles M. Russell. Cloth-backed boards. First Edition. New York: University Publishers, 1960. Yost & Renner XVI:146 - Written by Robert Fletcher for the Montana Stockgrower's Association and published by the Historical Society of Montana. A narrative description of the history of the range cattle business in Montana, largely drawn from the records and libraries of the two sponsoring organizations and from personal interviews and records of many of the participants. Illustrated with selected drawings by Charles Russell and photographs from the archives of the Historical Society of Montana. Some fading & a slight stain to covers, else very good. (50/80).

131. Fougera, Katherine Gibson. With Custer's Cavalry. From the memoirs of the Late Katherine Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the Seventh Cavalry, U.S.A. (Retired). Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1942. Dustin 395 - "Like Mrs. Custer's books, it is quite revealing in many ways." A few chips to jacket, price clipped, light soiling; else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).

132. Frackleton, Will & Herman Gastrell Seely. Sagebrush Dentist: [Old Wyoming in the Days of Buffalo Bill and Calamity Jane]. Cloth, jacket. Revised Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]. Adams Six-guns 755 - Just a little wear to jacket spine ends & corners, price clipped; else fine in near fine jacket. (70/100).

133. Freeman, Harry C. Brief History of Butte, Montana: The World's Greatest Mining Camp. 123 + [5] ad pp. Profusely illus. from photographs; color frontis. 11x8-1/4, original cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Henry O. Shepard, 1900. One of the great books on Butte, a wild town even today. Just a little shelf wear, light dampstaining to top margins, else very good. (100/150).

134. Freeman, Lewis R. Down the Yellowstone. [24], 282 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1922. Inscribed on front pastedown, "To my darling Sonny, in remembrance of a delightful evening spent with the author at your home in Sioux City, Iowa, August 1921. December 25th, 1922." It has not been determined in whose hand the inscription is. Light stain to spine & top portion of front cover, some extremity rubbing; else very good. (80/120).

FRÉMONT EXPLORES THE WEST

135. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 583 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 4 (of 5) maps, 2 of them folding. First Edition, House Issue. [bound with] Report of the Clerk of the House of Representatives... 43 pp. [bound with] Owen, David Dale. Report of a Geological Exploration of Part of Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois, made...in the Autumn of the Year 1839. 161 pp. Illus. with 4 hand-colored folding geological section; 3 hand-colored geologic charts/maps; 1 folding magnetic chart; 12 lithograph plates (8 folding, 1 of them hand-colored); 1 uncolored plate of profiles; 4 folding plates of archaeological sites. Together, 3 items in 1 preceded by xvi pp. index. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. Washington: Blair & Rives, 1845. Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:2; Zamorano 39 - The first portion of the work reprints Fremont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This copy issued as Vol. 4, Part 2 of House Executive Documents of the 2nd Session, 28th Congress. Lacks the large folding map. Scuffing to covers, expecially spine, stain to corner of front cover intruding to earlier index pp.; some fairly minor foxing, else very good. (300/500).

136. (Fur Trade) Greenbie. Furs to Furrows: An Epic of Rugged Individualism. 1939. * Blevins. Give Your Heart to the Hawks: A Tribute to the Mountain Men. [1973]. * Merritt. Baronets and Buffalo: The British Sportsman in the American West, 1833-1881. Jacket. 1985. * Weber. The Californios versus Jedediah Smith, 1826-1827: A New Cache of Documents. 1990. * Peltier. The Fur Trade Was Equitable in the Far West. 1991. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. First with removed library markings; all in very good to fine condition. (80/120).

137. Garcés, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. by John Galvin. Plates from color lithographs. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition of this translation, second printing. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1967. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.120 - Garcés, a missionary based in southern Arizona, made a number of journeys into the lands of the Indians to the west and north. Hill calls this "his most noteworthy journey, lasting from 1775 to 1776... " Besides teaching the rudiments of faith to the Indians, he was to find an overland route that would link the province of Sonora and the Colorado River with Monterey and San Francisco. He crossed the Tehachapi Mountains and arrived at the Mission of San Gabriel after a journey of 2000 miles. Fine condition. (50/80).

138. (Geronimo) Barrett, S.M., ed. Geronimo's Story of his Life. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth lettered in white. First Edition. New York: Duffield, 1906. Spine lettering worn off, mild soiling, else very good. (80/120).

139. Giordi, Joseph, et al. A Dictionary of the Kalispel, or Flat-Head Indian Language, Compiled by the Missionaries of the Society of Jesus. Part II: English-Kalispel. [10], 456 + [2] ad pp. 9x6. First Edition. Montana: St. Ignatius Print, 1877-8-9. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 5 - One of the major works of the press, the complete dictionary "represents year of labor by three of the best scholars of Indian languages..." Just remants of the original wrappers survive, a portion laid in. Very good condition, contents unopened. (300/500).

140. Gordon, S[amuel]. Recollections of Old Milestown. [2], 42, [4] pp. Illus. with 18 photo plates. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Miles City, MT: 1918. Graff 1593; Howes G255; Smith 3688 - Signed by Gordon on front free endpaper, and inscribed by him with a four- line poetic quote. The Graff copy was in wrappers, but this cloth is evidently original. With the bookplate of the Bitter Root Valley Historical Society on front pastedown. Vertical crease to rear cover, a touch of extremity rubbing, else near fine. (250/400).

141. Grand, W. Jos. Illustrated Hsitory of the Union Stockyards: Sketch-book of Familiar Faces and Places at the Yards. 362 + [26] ad pp. Illus. from photographs by O. Benson, Jr., plus drawings & other sources, incl. 2 by Charles M. Russell. Green cloth stamped in silver. First Edition. Chicago: Thos. Knapp, [1896]. Yost & Renner I:4; Adams Herd 915 - Although Adams lists a 314-page edition as the 1896 first, and dates this 362-page one as 1901, Y. & R. designate this as the 1896 first edition. Faint white ink number on spine, rubberstamp of the Preston, Minn, Public Library to title-page, large private bookplate on rear pastedown. Some shelf wear, repairs to endpaper hinges, else very good. (300/500).

RARE WORK ON UNCOMMON CRIMINAL

142. (Gravelle, Isaac) The Dynamiter, or the Story of Isaac Gravelle. One of the Greatest Cases of Circumstantial Evidence Known. 113 pp. Illus. with 3 plates incl. frontis. Original front wrapper. First Edition.Helena: State Pub. Co., n.d.. Gravelle began his outlaw career stealing a steer or two, and wound up blowing up bridges, trains and other large objects. Front wrapper chipped, affixed to volume with tape, lacking rear wrapper; else in good condition, quite scarce. (400/700).

143. (Great Northern Railway) The Great Northern Country: Being the Chronicles of the Happy Travellers Club in Their Pilgrimage Across the American Continent as Traversed by the Great Northern Railway Line and Northern Steamship Co. from Buffalo to the Pacific Coast. 169 pp. Plates & illus. throughout from photographs by Blair Camera, Esq.; 1 small reproduction of painting by Charles M. Russell. 9x11-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [St. Paul]: Great Northern Railway. & Northern Steamship Co., [c.1894]. Yost & Renner XVI:1 - Some rubbing to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

144. Grinnell, George Bird. The Cheyenne Indians: Their History and Ways of Life. 2 vols. Intro. by Mari Sandoz. Illus. Jackets. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1962. (Howes G432) - Reprint of the 1923 first edition, with new introduction. Soiling, short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).

145. Guernsey, Charles A. Wyoming Cattle Days. Illus. from various sources incl. Charles M. Russell. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1936. Yost & Renners XVI:59 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper: "Judge L. Blake Kennedy, with Compliments and the hope that your useful life of dealing out justice may be continued for many years to come. Charles A. Guernsey, Author, July 12, 1936." Soiling & wear to covers, rear stained, front less so; hinges cracking at endpapers, marginal staining to frontis., else good to very good. (80/120).

146. (Guidebook) Appleton's Hand-Book of American Travel. Western Tour. Embracing Eighteen Through Routes to the West and Far West, Tours of the Great Lakes and Rivers...Being a Complete Guide to the Rocky Mountains, Yosemite Valley, Sierra Nevada, the Mining Regions of Utah, Nevada, Etc., and Other Famous Localities.... x, 315 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 7 maps, 5 folding (4 of these are hand-colored, 1 in outline only). 7-1/2x5, original red cloth lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 1871. Staining & wear to covers, rear cover with 1/8" strip clipped off at its top; else very good. (100/150).

147. (Guidebook) Appletons' Hand-Book of American Travel. Western Tour. Embracing Eighteen Routes to the West and Far West, Tours of the Great Lakes and Rivers...Being a Complete Guide to the Rocky Mountains, Yosemite Valley, Sierra Nevada.... x, 321, [2] pp. + ads at front & rear. Illus. with 9 maps, 7 of them folding. 7-1/2x4-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 1873. Contains one map, of the Yellowstone region, not listed; map of San Francisco with portion torn off; large folding map of Eugene, OR, not from the book, laid in (this with some dampstaining). Covers rubbed; else very good. (100/150).

148. (Guidebook) Lewis & Dryden's Official Railway Guide, for the North Pacific Coast. Containing Railway Time Schedules, Connections, Distances and Fares, Ocean and Inland Steam Navigation and Stage Routes. Also a Complete ABC Guide for Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana and British Columbia. [9]-124 pp. Illus. with numerous advertisements, a number inserted. 9x6, original wrappers bound in modern half leather & buckram. Portland: Lewis & Dryden, 1887. At the front is a multi-leaf ad insert, apparently a fold-out but now bound so that it cannot be opened. Some wear to original wrappers, else very good. (100/150).

149. (Guidebook) The Englishman's Guide to the United States and Canada: Especially adapted to the Use of British Tourists and Settlers Visiting Those Countries.... 262 pp. plus ads at front & rear. Illus. with wood engravings; hand-colored folding map. 6-1/2x4-1/2, original red cloth lettered in gilt, a.e.g. London: Longman's, Green, et al., 1874. Covers rubbed; short tape-repair to map, bookplate on front flyleaf, else very good. (100/150).

150. (Guidebook) The Official Northern Pacific Railway Guide for the Use of Tourists and Travelers Over the Lines of the Northern Pacific Railway and Its Branches. 442 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; folding map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. St. Paul: W.C. Riley, [1899]. Some staining to covers, else very good. (80/120).

151. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 271 of 298 copies. First Edition. Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962]. Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Slight nick at spine head, else fine. (100/150).

HALL'S GREAT WEST, WITH MAP

152. Hall, Edward H[epple]. The Great West: Railroad, Steamboat, and Stage Guide and Hand-Book, for Travellers, Miners, and Emigrants to the Western, Northwestern, and Pacific States and Territories. With a Map of the best Routes to the Gold and Silver Mines. [8] ad, 181, 181 + [9] ad pp. Hand-colored folding lithographed map. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 186.6 (Graff 1725); Howes H56; (Streeter 3075; Wagner Camp 417) - First published the preceding year, this work is sometimes confused with Hall's 1864 guide book of a similar title. Spine faded, ends fraying, else very good. (250/400).

153. Hamilton, W[illiam] T. My Sixty Years on the Plains: Trapping, Trading, and Indian Fighting. Ed. by E.T. Sieber. 244 pp. Illus. with 6 plates by Charles M. Russell; 2 photo plates incl. frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered red cloth, mounted oval photo port. on front cover. First Edition. New York: Forest & Stream, 1905. Yost & Renner I:20; Graff 1759; Howes H139; Rader 1755; Smith 4019 - "Bill Hamilton was noted for his ability as a sign talker. He also tells some mighty fine stories" - Graff. Rubbing to covers (mostly extremities), stain to oval port.; some light marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (100/150).

154. Harmon, Appleton Milo. The Journals of Appleton Milo Harmon, a Participant in the Mormon Exodus from Illinois and the early settlement of Utah, 1846-1877. Edited by his grand-daughter Maybelle Harmon Anderson. Illus. with facsimile page from the diary; tipped-in color frontis. from painting. Cloth. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1946. Slight fading to covers, else very good. (70/100).

155. Harriman-Browne, Alice. Chaperoning Adrienne: A Tale of the Yellowstone National Park. 92, [4] pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. 6 from drawings by C.M. Russell. 9x5-1/4, green cloth lettered in dark green, oval port. of a woman mounted on front cover. First Edition, First Binding. [Seattle: Metropolitan Press, 1907]. Yost & Renner I:24 - Tiny rub mark to front cover port., else fine. (100/150).

156. Harriman-Browne, Alice. Chaperoning Adrienne: A Tale of the Yellowstone National Park. 92, [4] pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. 6 from drawings by C.M. Russell. 9x5-1/4, green cloth, large illustration of a horse-drawn stagecoach mounted on front cover. First Edition, Second Binding. [Seattle: Metropolitan Press, 1907]. Yost & Renner I:24 - Owner's inscription dated 1912 on front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

157. (Helena) Helena's Social Supremacy: Montana's Center of Fashion, Refinement, Gentility, Etiquette, Kettle Drums, High Fives, Progressive Euchre and Mixed Drinks. 48 pp. Illus. 6-1/2x4-1/2, original wrappers. Helena: 1894. Humourous, tongue-in-cheek dig at Helena, and Montana, society, written as a Supplement to "An Address to the People of Montana - Reasons Why Helena Should be the Permanent Capital of the State." Society and culture in Helena is shown to be superior to other cities and towns in Montana, especially woeful Anaconda. The advertisements at rear are particularly rich in humor: "Sin Brothers & Bum, Finest Opium Dens in the City... Pronounced by Critical Hop Fiends the Most Satisfactory Resort of its Kind, Outside of San Francisco, in America. Reduced Rates to School Girls"; "Bustem & Skinem, Real Estate and Mining," etc. Browning to paper, wrappers chipped at edges, rear wrapper detached, a fragile item in very good condition. (100/150).

158. (Helena) Botkin, Alexander C., comp. The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Helena, Montana, with the Rules of Order for the Goverment of the City Council, 1887. 180, xxxix pp. Original printed boards. Helena: Journal Publishing Co., 1887. Covers stained & worn, else good. (80/120).

159. Herndon, Sarah Raymond. Days on the Road: Crossing the Plains in 1865. xvi, 270 pp. Frontis. port. 7x4-3/4, original cloth, floral endpapers. First Edition. New York: Burr Printing House, 1902. Graff 1870; Howes H439; Smith 4371 - Signed by the author on back of frontis., dated Virginia City, Montana, Sept. 3rd, 1903. Graff notes that "the work had appeared previously as a series of letters in the Rocky Mountain Husbandman. The author was a member of the Hardinbrooke ox-train." Some rubbing & wear to corners & spine ends; front free endpaper all but detached, offset to half-title, else very good. (150/250).

160. [Himmelwright, Abraham Lincoln Artman] In the Heart of the Bitter-Root Mountains: The Story of "The Carlin Hunting Party," September-December, 1893. By Heclawa, pseud. xx, [2], 259 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings; engravings in the text; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1895. Smith 4484 - Rubbing to spine & cover edges; adhesion damage to pastedowns, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

161. Holman, Albert M. Pioneering in the Northwest: Niobrara-Virginia City Wagon Road. Pioneers: Short Sketches of Charles Floyd, War Eagle, Theophile Bruguier and Others, by Contant R. Marks. [4], 150 pp. 5 plates from various sources. Cloth. First Edition. Sioux City: Dietch & Lamar, 1924. Smith 4582 - Front hinge a little tender; near fine. (80/120).

162. Hornaday, William T. Camp-Fires in the Canadian Rockies. xvii, [2], 353 + 4] ad pp. Illus. with plates after photographs by John M. Phillips; 2 maps. Original gilt-lettered light blue cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. New York: Scribner's, 1907. Hornaday & Phillips hunted mountain goat & grizzly bear in the Canadian Rockies. Spine spotted, some extremity wear, cover label a bit faded with a small rubbed spot; light dampstaining to top page margins, front hinge cacked after endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

163. Hough, E[merson]. The Story of the Cowboy. Illus. with 6 plates by C.M. Russell & 4 by William M. Wells. Original cloth lettered & dec. in silver. First Edition. New York: Appleton, 1897. Yost & Renner I:5; Adams Herd 1073; Howes H673 - Spine a bit sunned, rubbing to ends & corners; 1 plate with marginal creasing, 1 with light wear to fore-edge, else very good. (200/300).

164. Howard, O[liver] O. My Life and Experiences among Our Hostile Indians: A Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns Among the Indians of the Great West.... 570 pp. Plates from photographs & engravings; 10 color lithograph plates of Indian artifacts. Original cloth. First Edition.Hartford: E.D. Worthington, [1907]. Graff 1981; Howes H710; Smith 4699 - Important recollections of an army officer, fighter, noteworthy also for the bright chromolithograph plates of Indian clothing and artifacts. Affixed to the rear flyleaf is a typed note from E.A. Brininstool, noting in part that "the old man was a good SCHOLAR and TEACHER, but what he didn't know about handling and fighting Indians was plenty. He was ultra-religious you know, and wouldn't move his troops on a Sunday when chasing Chief Joseph...." In this copy, a duplicate of the plate VI is trimmed down and bound in following plate I. Bookplate of Helen Carson Rice, which has been rubberstamped "Duplicate Exchanged by the Southwest Museum." Just a little wear to extremities, near fine. (200/300).

165. (Hudson's Bay Company) Bryce. The Remarkable History of the Hudson's Bay Company. 1st Canadian Ed. 1900. * Lent. West of the Mountains: James Sinclair and the Hudson's Bay Company. 1st Ed. Jacket. 1963. * Burpee, ed. Journals and Letters of Pierre Gaultier de Varennes de la V‚rendrye and His Sons. [1968]. * Morton, ed. Alexander Begg's Red River Journal and Other Papers Relative to the Red River Resistance of 1869-1870. [1969]. * Ballantyne. Hudson Bay; or Everyday Life in the Wilds of North America, During Six Years' Residence in the Territories of the Hon. Hudson Bay Company. 1971. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Last three are facsimile editions of the originals. 1st covers worn, ink names to endpapers; 2nd jacket spine faded; else 1st good to very good, others very good to fine. (100/150).

166. Hunter, J. Marvin, comp. The Trail Drivers of Texas: Interesting Sketches of Early Cowboys and Their Experiences on the Range and on the Trail During the Days that Tried Men's Souls - True Narratives Related by Real Cow- Punchers and Men who Fathered the Cattle Industry in Texas. 2 vols. in 1. xvi, 1044 pp. Illus., mostly with photo ports. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition Revised (Two Volumes in One). Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1925. Adams Herd 1103; Adams Six-guns 1084; Howes H816 - Adams calls this "the most important single contribution to the history of cattle driving on the western trails." Some rubbing, light staining & extremity wear to covers; somewhat shaken as usual, else very good. (100/150).

167. Hunter, J. Marvin, comp. The Trail Drivers of Texas: Interesting Sketches of Early Cowboys and Their Experiences on the Range and on the Trail During the Days that Tried Men's Souls - True Narratives Related by Real Cow- Punchers and Men who Fathered the Cattle Industry in Texas. 2 vols. New intro. by Harry Sinclair Drago. Illus., mostly with photo ports. Tan cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. Reprint Edition. New York: Argosy-Antiquarian, 1963. Adams Herd 1103; Adams Six-guns 1084; Howes H816 (earlier editions) - Adams calls this "the most important single contribution to the history of cattle driving on the western trails." About fine. (80/120).

168. Hunton, John. John Hunton's Diary. 6 vols. Ed. by L.G. Flannery. Illus. 1st 5 are 6-1/4x4-1/4, wrappers; last is 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth. 1st 5 are limited to 1500 copies. First Editions. Fort Laramie & Glendale: 1956-1970. The diary covers 1873 to 1889; Hunton was an important figure in Wyoming. Fine condition. (100/150).

169. Hurd, Peter. Peter Hurd: Portfolio of Landscapes and Portraits. Illus. with 8 folio color plates by Hurd, & 3 more small plates laid-in. 16x12, yellow boards portfolio. Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1950. Soiling, else very good; internally clean. (80/120).

170. Hyde, C.W.G. & Wm. Stoddard. History of the Great Northwest and Its Men of Progress. A Select List of Biographical Sketches and Portraits of the Leaders in Business, Professional and Official Life. 592 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 12x8-1/4, full embossed morocco lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Minneapolis: Minneapolis Journal, 1901. Rubbing to joints & edges, spine ends chipped, inked spine number; pocket on front endpaper, a few other library markings, else very good. (100/150).

171. (Indian Wars) Webb, George W. Chronological List of Engagements Between the Regular Army of the United States and Various Tribes of Hostile Indians which Occured During the Years 1790 to 1898, Inclusive. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. St. Joseph: Wing Printing, 1939. Small embossed owner's stamp to bottom of title page. About fine. (80/120).

172. Ingersoll, Ernest. Knocking Around the Rockies. viii, 220 + 6 ad pp. Numerous wood-engraved plates & illus. 9x6-1/4, original cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1883. Some rubbing to covers; first several signatures sprung, else very good. (70/100).

173. Inman, Henry, comp. Buffalo Jones' Forty Years of Adventures: A Volume of Facts Gathered from Experience, by Hon. C.J. Jones, whose Eventful Life has been Devoted to the Preservation of the American Bison and Other Wild Animals.... xii, 469 pp. Numerous plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Topeka: Crane, 1899. Graff 2233; Howes I54 - "Authoritative plains narrative" - Howes. Graff comments that it is "considerably more accurate than some other works touched by Henry Inman." Some rubbing & fading to covers; rubberstamp of Richard S. Nicolai to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).

174. [Jackson, Helen Hunt]. A Century of Dishonor: A Sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes. x, 457 + 4 (of 6) ad pp. Original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1881. BAL 10444; Dustin 154 - This book is the first manifestation of Jackson's concern with the Native American population, resulting further in her "Report on the Condition and Needs of the Mission Indians of California" (1883) and "Ramona" (1884). Dustin notes that it "contains a series of facts for which there can be no adequate apology." Spine ends frayed, corners bumped, showing; lacking free endpapers, flyleaves & 1 ad leaf, ink writing to front pastedown, else good. (100/150).

SHELF OF WILL JAMES

175. James, Will. All in the Day's Riding. 65 illustrations by the author. Original gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, old call number removed from spine, adhesion residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).

176. James, Will. The American Cowboy. Illus. by the author. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1942. Fine condition. (200/300).

177. James, Will. The American Cowboy. Illus. by James. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1942. Mild chipping to jacket spine head, short tears to jacket extremities, a bit of darkening to jacket spine, price clipped; name to top of front free endpaper, endpaper gutters a bit darkened, else very good. (150/250).

178. James, Will. Big-Enough. Illus. by the author; frontis. photo port. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1931. Water spots to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine head, short tears to jacket extremities, small dark spot to front jacket panel, else very good in uncommon jacket. (100/150).

179. James, Will. Cow Country. 28 illustrations by the author. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1927. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners; fox spot to front endpapers & following page, else very good. (80/120).

180. James, Will. Cow Country. Illus. by James. Jacket. Later Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1942. Water stains to jacket, fading to jacket spine, short tearts to jacket extremities, a bit of adhesion residue from jacket verso to covers; name to front free endpaper, still about very good. (50/80).

181. James, Will. Cowboys North and South. Illus. by the author. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1925. Adams Herd 1153; Howes J55 - "First and best of his many books" - Howes. Chipping to jacket spine ends, short tears to jacket extremities, darkening to jacket spine, faint stain to lower front panel, price on front flap inked out, stain to spine foot area to cloth & lower fore-edges, else very good. (200/300).

182. James, Will. The Drifting Cowboy. 44 illustrations by James. 9-1/4x6-3/4, half cloth & pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Signed by James on the front free endpaper. Soiling, foxing to upper & lower extremities, stain to upper rear cover, rubbing to corners, otherwise a very good copy of this early James title. (300/500).

183. James, Will. Home Ranch. 49 illustrations by the author. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Rubbing & a bit of chipping to jacket spine ends & corners; contemporary inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

184. James, Will. Lone Cowboy. Illus. with 7 color plates by James. 9-1/4x7, jacket. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1936. Inscribed & signed by James on front free endpaper to Silvia Burns stating, "A good horse will always take you," dated 1937. Jacket with short tears to extremities, piece of jacket lacking from lower corner of front panel, tape repair to that area; owner's stamp above inscription, else very good. (200/300).

185. James, Will. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. Illus. by the author; frontis. photo port. Gilt-lettered black cloth, pictorial cover label. New York: Scribner's, 1936. Adams Herd 1157 - Inscribed & signed in an elderly hand by James to Owen Smithers on the half-title. Near fine - a clean, bright copy. (100/150).

186. James, Will. My First Horse. Illus. by the author. 7x9-1/4, cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1940. One of James' rarest works, but this is a worn copy: covers stained, extremities worn, spine faded; inscriptions to front flyleaf & half title, repairs to endpaper hinges, the illustrations are hand-colored (not badly, in watercolor), just fair, sold as is. (200/300).

187. James, Will. Smoky, the Cowhorse. Illus. by the author. Jacket. Later Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1929. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine head area & front flap crease, fading & pencil marks to jacket spine, soiling, small pink spot to front panel, price clipped, else near fine in about very good jacket. (100/150).

188. James, Will. Sun Up. Illus. with plates by James. Black cloth, large color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Scribner's, 1936. Staining to front cover, some warping to lower front cover, else good. (70/100).

189. James, Will. Lone Cowboy: My Life Story. 1st Ed. 1930. *

The American Cowboy. 1942. * Cowboy in the Making. 1942. * The Three Mustangeers. 1943. * Young Cowboy. 1944. * Flint Spears, Cowboy Rodeo Contestant. [1948]. * Bell. Will James: The Life and Works of a Lone Cowboy. 1st Ed. [1987]. * Bramlett. Ride for the High Points: The Real Story of Will James. 1st Ed. 1987. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. Illus. by James. Various places: various dates. Good to very good, sold as is. (200/300).

190. James, Will. Sand. 1929. * Scorpion: A Good Bad Horse. 1936. * The Dark Horse. 1939. * Horses I've Known. 1940. Together, 4 vols. Illus. by James. Cloth. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, various dates. First three are very good (with owner's name to front free endpapers); last fair with heavy dampstaining to covers & numerous inscriptions to ranch-owner Jack Wheeler (Jackson's Hole) to front endpapers. (100/150).

191. James, Will. Uncle Bill: A Tale of Two Kids and a Cowboy. 1932. * Look-See with Uncle Bill. 1938. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by the author. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, 1932 & 1938. First with soiling, name to front free endpaper, partial bookplate to front pastedown; 2nd with small ink price to front free endpaper, else both are in very good condition. (100/150).

192. James, W[ill] S. Cow-Boy Life in Texas, or 27 Years a Mavrick [sic]: A Realistic and True Recital of Wild Life on the Boundless Plains of Texas, being the Actual Experience of Twenty-Seven Years in the Exciting Life of a Genuine Cow-Boy Among the Roughs and Toughs of Texas. [2], 9-213 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 25 plates incl. in the pagination. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: M.A. Donohue, [1898]. Adams Herd 1159; Graff 2194; Howes J51 - A rare and fragile book, this is apparently the second (according to Adams and Graff) or third (according to Howes) printing, with fewer plates than the 1893 edition (Adams states the first edition had 34 plates, and this reprint 7 fewer plates, but Graff lists this edition as having 25 plates, as does this copy). Adams notes that "both editions of this book are crudely printed on cheap paper, but are much sought after by collectors of cattle books." Rubbing & chipping to wrappers, tape repairs to spine; paper browned & brittle, top corners of most pages missing (not affecting text), some edge chipping, title-page detached, just in good condition, but not often found better. (200/300).

193. Johnson, Dorothy. Flame on the Frontier: Short Stories of Pioneer Women. 1st Ed. [1956]. * The Hanging Tree. 1st Ed. [1957]. * Another copy. [1980]. * Famous Lawmen of the Old West. 1st Ed. [1963]. * The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trails to Montana's Gold. 1st Ed. [1971]. * Buffalo Woman. [1977]. * All the Buffalo Returning. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Indian Country. [1979]. * When You and I Were Young, Whitefish. [1982]. * Smith. The Years and the Wind and the Rain. 1st Ed. [1984]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Third, 7th & 8th signed by Johnson. Varying conditions, good to very good. (300/500).

194. (Johnson, Frank Tenney) McCracken, Harold. The Frank Tenney Johnson Book: A Master Painter of the Old West. Profusely illus. incl. color plates. 13x10, gilt-lettered padded leather, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. 1085 of 4000 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Fine. (100/150).

195. Johnson, W[illis] Fletcher. The Red Record of the Sioux: Life of Sitting Bull and History of the Indian War of 1890-'91.... 587 pp. Numerous plates from photographs & drawings, included in pagination. Original gilt-dec. cloth. [Philadelphia]: Edgewood, [1891]. Rader 2101 (listing 544-page edition) - Rubbing & wear to extremities; tape repairs to a few gutters, else good to very good. (80/120).

COMPILATION OF INDIAN TREATIES

196. Kappler, Charles J., comp. & ed. Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties. 5 vols. 11-1/4x7-1/4, rebound in half calf & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1903-1941. Massive compilation of the laws and treaties which governed the relationship between the U.S. and the aboriginal inhabitants of America. Very good condition. (300/500).

197. Kappler, Charles J., ed. Indian Treaties, 1778-1883. Foreword by Brantley Blue. 2000 pp. Folding frontis.; rear folding map. Cloth. New York: Interland Publishing, 1972. Bleeding from red top edges to fore-edges & page extremities, a bit of internal water damage, else very good. (70/100).

198. Kemp, Randall H. A Half-Breed Dance and other Far Western Stories: Mining Camp, Indian and Hudson's Bay Tales Based on the Experiences of the Author. 135 pp. Illus. 7-1/2x5, original pictorial wrappers, stapled. First Edition. Spokane: Inland Printing, 1909. Smith 5448 - A little rubbing to spine, head chipped slightly; -1/2" edge tear to title, small tears near the staples, else near fine. (80/120).

199. Kennedy, Michael S., ed. Cowboys and Cattlemen: A Roundup from MONTANA, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. 9-3/4x7, full pony, slipcase. No. 185 of 199 copies, this with an original Edward Borein etching as a frontispiece. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1964]. Yost & Renner I:71 - Signed by Borein on the etching & by Kennedy on the limitation page. Fine. (250/400).

200. Kennedy, Michael S., comp & ed. Cowboys and Cattlemen: A Roundup from Montana, The Magazine of Western History. [1964]. * The Red Man's West: True Stories of the Frontier Indians from Montana, the Magazine of Western History. [1965]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. drawings by Charles M. Russell. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth, jackets. First Trade Editions. New York: Hastings House, [1964 & 1965]. Yost & Renner I:71 & XVI:208 - A few small tears to jackets, else both very good or better. (100/150).

201. Kennedy, Michael S., comp. & ed. The Red Man's West: True Stories of the Frontier Indians from Montana, the Magazine of Western History. Profusely illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc., incl. frontis. by Edward Borein. 9-3/4x7-1/4, hand-bound in full buckskin with silkscreen Indian shield on front cover, slipcase. No. 49 of 199 copies. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1965]. Yost & Renner XVI:208 - Signed by Kennedy on limitation page. Fine. (200/300).

202. Kimball, Maria Brace. A Soldier-Doctor of Our Army: James B. Kimball, Late Colonel and Assistant Surgeon- General, U.S. Army. xii, 192 pp. Intro. by William C. Gorgas. IIlus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth with decoration in gilt & colors. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1917. Dustin 162; Howes K137 - James Kimball served thirty years on the frontier from Dakota to New Mexico, was 1866. Ed. by Francis D. Haines, Jr. 10x7, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 234 of 650 copies. First Edition. Medford, OR: Gandee Printing Center, 1970. A little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (50/80).


The Western Library of O'Neil and Agnes Jones

Part II:
Charles M. Russell & other Western Illustrators
Western Literature
Montana History
Ephemera
&c. &c.

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 63. CLARK
Lots 64. CLARK through 128. FLATHEAD
Lots 129. FLETCHER through 202. KIMBALL
Lots 203. KING through 274. MONTANA
Lots 275. MONTANA through 335. REMINGTON
Lots 336. REMINGTON through 408. RUSSELL
Lots 409. RUSSELL through 489. STAGE
Lots 490. STANLEY through 555. YOUNG







Contact Us



comments or suggestions