Sale 127

The Western Library of O'Neil and Agnes Jones

Part II:
Charles M. Russell & other Western Illustrators
Western Literature
Montana History
Ephemera
&c. &c.

Tuesday, February 25, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


THREE BY FRANK KING

203. King, Frank M. Mavericks: The Salty Comments of an Old-Time Cowpuncher. Intro. by Ramon F. Adams. Color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell; endpapers by Russell. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]. Yost & Renner I:52; Adams Herd 1275 - Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed jacket with price clipped. (100/150).

204. King, Frank M. Pioneer Western Empire Builders: A True Story of the Men and Women of Pioneer Days. Illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. a pen-&-ink sketch by Charles M. Russell. Gilt-lettered padded cloth. No. 1033 of the Deluxe Edition. First Edition. [Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, 1946]. Yost & Renner XVI:79; Adams Six-guns 1238 - Signed by King on limitation/copyright page. Laid in is an original photograph of "Frank M. King, mounted on `Peppy,' prize winning quarter hoss stallion owned by the Great King ranch..." with ink description on verso. A touch of rubbing to spine & corners, ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

205. King, Frank M. Pioneer Western Empire Builders: A True Story of the Men and Women of Pioneer Days. Illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. a pen-&-ink sketch by Charles M. Russell. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition, trade issue. [Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, 1946]. Yost & Renner XVI:79; Adams Six-guns 1238 - Spine faded a touch, rubberstamp of Richard S. Nicolai to front pastedown, else very good. (60/90).

206. (Lakeside Classics) The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky. Ed. by Timothy Flint. Historical Introduction and Footnotes by Milo Milton Quaife. 1930. * Carrington, Margaret I. Absaraka (Ab-sa-ra-ka): Home of the Crows. Ed. by Milo Milton Quaife. 1950. * Boller, Henry A. Among the Indians: Eight Years in the Far West, 1858-1866. Ed. by Milo Milton Quaife. 1959. Together, 3 vols. Plates from various early sources. 6-3/4x4-1/4, cloth with gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, various dates. First with light circular stain to front cover, else all very good to fine. (80/120).

207. Landerholm, Carl, trans. & ed. Notices & Voyages of the Famed Quebec Mission to the Pacific Northwest: Being the correspondence, notices, etc., of Fathers Blanchet and Demers, together with those of Fathers Bolduc and Langlois...while on their arduous mission to the engag‚s of the Hudson's Bay Company and the pagan natives, 1838 to 1847... Illus. with several plates from early sources; folding map. Pictorial cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. [Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1956. Corners a bit bumped, small tape stains to pastedowns, else very good. (80/120).

208. Lang, Lincoln A. Ranching with Roosevelt. 367 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926. Adams Herd 1304 - Near fine with a bit of rubbing to extremities & spine. (80/120).

209. Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Diary of the Washburn Expedition to the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the Year 1870. xxxi, 122 pp. Illus. from photographs, sketches, etc. Blue cloth with cover pictorial in orange, lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. St. Paul: J.E. Haynes, [1905]. Graff 2389 - Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Mrs. Louise Seymour Houghton, Compliments of Nathaniel P. Langford, St. Paul, May 13, 1906." Langford was on the important Washburn expedition to the Yellowstone, and in 1872 he became the first superintendent of the National Park there, serving until 1877. Rubbing to extremities & joints, remains of paper label on spine; a few hinges cracking, else very good. (100/150).

210. Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Vigilante Days and Ways: The Pioneers of the Rockies, the Makers and Making of Montana, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming. With a new introduction by Dorothy M. Johnson. Illus. 9x6, full buckskin. No. 16 of 200 copies. Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1957]. Signed by Johnson at the end of her introduction. Near fine. (100/150).

RARE BLACKFOOT GRAMMAR PRINTED AT FORT BENTON, MONTANA

211. Lanning, C.M. A Grammar and Vocabulary of the Blackfoot Language, Being a Concise and Comprehensive Grammar for the use of the Learner, to which is added an exhaustive Vocabulary, containing upwards of Five Thousand Words, Phrases and Sentences.... 143 + [1] ad pp.; errata leaf. 5-3/4x4-1/4, original half cloth & printed boards. Fort Benton, M.T.: Published. by the Author, 1882. Very rare Blackfoot grammar, printed at Fort Benton on a small hand press one page at a time, with only enough type to set a single page. A newspaper clipping laid in indicates only three copies are known to exist, from an original printing of about two hundred copies. An advertisement on the rear board designates Lanning as a dealer in watches and jewelry. Covers rubbed & worn; hinges cracking at endpapers, short marginal tears to a number of pages, else good. (500/800).

212. Laveille, E. The Life of Father De Smet, S.J. (1801-1873). xxii, [], 400 pp. Trans. by Marian Lindsay. Intro. by Charles Coppens. Illus. with 7 plates incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition.New York: P.J. Kennedy, 1915. Rubbing to extremities & edges, a few stains to cloth; some minor marginal dampstaining, else very good. (80/120).

213. Lee, Jack H. Powder River Let'er Buck. Frontis. port. [1930]. * The Stampede and Other Tales of the Far West. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by the author. Cloth. Boston & Greenberg, PA: [1930 & n.d.]. Second with ink sketch by Lee on leaf facing title, of a dismounted rider with ten gallon hat, facing a sign reading "To the Flying V Dude Ranch." Both in very good or better condition. (80/120).

LEESON'S HISTORY OF MONTANA, 1885

214. [Leeson, Michael A., ed.] History of Montana, 1739-1885. A History of Its Discovery and Settlement, Social and Commercial Progress, Mines and Miners, Agriculture and Stock-Growing, Churches, Schools and Societies, Indians and Indian Wars, Vigilantes, Courts of Justice, Newspaper Press, Navigation, Railroads and Statistics, with Histories of Counties, Cities, Villages and Mining Camps... 1367 pp. Illus. with numerous lithograph plates; folding color lithograph map. 10-1/2x7-1/2, 3/4 morocco & cloth, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: Warner, Beers, 1885. Adams Herd 1322; Graff 2448; Howes L228; Smith 5812 - Important and early history of Montana, with much biographical information on early settlers, and a superb selection of lithographed views and portraits, including depictions of the residences, ranches, mines, businesses, fine buildings, etc. Some rubbing to spine & extremities; a very good copy or better copy of one of the major works on Montana. (1200/1800).

215. (Leeson, Michal A.) An Index to the History of Montana by Michael A. Leeson. Prepared by students at Montana State, College, 1934-1935 under the National Youth Administration Program directed by Professor W.F. Brewer, Head, Department of English. Typed by Department of History, Montana State College. [1], 180 leaves, stencil typescript on rectos only. 11x8-1/2, plain wrappers hand-lettered in silver. [Missoula]: 1935. A useful and undoubtedly scarce index. Rear wrapper and last several leaves stained, some wrinkling to contents from dampness, library marks to p.[1], else good to very good. (70/100).

216. Lefevre, Pierre Paul, trans. Katolik Enamiad O Nanagata Wendamowinan. [4], 712, [2] pp. Period calf. Wawiiatanong (Detroit):. Jabez Fox o Gi-Masinakisan, 1850. Old name dated Michigan, 1894 to verso of front free endpaper, with same's embossed stamp to rear free endpaper, stain to lower corners of all pages, else very good - a scarce, early Indian bible. (400/700).

217. Leigh, William R. The Western Pony. Foreword by James L. Clark. Illus. by Leigh incl. 6 tipped-in color plates from paintings, with tissue guards; sketches in the text. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Designed & printed by the Press of A. Colish. New York: Harper, [1933, but 1935]. Adams Herd 1325 - Reprint, with same collation and illustrations, of the 1933 Huntington Press edition. Jacket somewhat soiled & darkened, spine ends chipped, tape repairs to spine verso, else very good; vol. near fine. (100/150).

TALES OF BLACKFEET BY FRANK B. LINDERMAN

218. Linderman, Frank B. American: The Life Story of a Great Indian. Illus. by Herbert M. Stoops. Cloth, jacket. Third Edition. New York: John Day, [1931]. Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities, longer tear to rear upper jacket joint, else fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (70/100).

219. Linderman, Frank B. American: The Life Story of a Great Indian. Illus. by H.M. Stoops. Cloth. First Edition. New York: John Day, [1930]. A.N.s. from Linderman to Dr. George Barbour mounted to front pastedown. Very good. (100/150).

220. Linderman, Frank B. Blackfeet Indians. Illus. in color by Winold Reiss. 12x10, cloth, jacket, original shipping box. First Edition. St. Paul: Great Northern Ry., 1935. Signed by Linderman on the front free endpaper, dated 1935. Prospectus laid-in. Near fine. (250/400).

221. Linderman, Frank B. Bunch-Grass and Blue-Joint. Frontis. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1921. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

222. Linderman, Frank B. How it Came About Stories. Illus. with 8 color plates by Carle Michel Bogg. Red cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1921. Mild soiling; front hinge starting, else extremely good. (80/120).

223. Linderman, Frank B. Indian Old-Man Stories: More Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge-Fire. Illus. with 8 color plates by Charles M. Russell. Original cloth, large color pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition.New York: Scribner's, 1920. Yost & Renner I:35 - "Published September, 1920" to copyright page. Sunning to spine, small stain to lower front cover label; front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

224. Linderman, Frank B. Indian Why Stories: Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge Fire. Illus. with 8 color plates by Charles Russell, as well as color title page & black & white drawings within the text. Cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1915. Yost & Renner I:30 - Signed by Linderman on the front free endpaper. Copyright pages states "Published September, 1915." Mild soiling, long tears to jacket with tape repairs & pieces lacking, stain to jacket spine foot; bookplate, offset to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

225. Linderman, Frank B. Kootenai Why Stories. Illus. with 4 color plates by Charles Livingston Bull. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1926. Fading to spine, dampstaining to joint area of rear cover; foxing, faint internal extremity dampstaining, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

226. Linderman, Frank B. Lige Mountains: Free Trapper. Illus. with 3 plates (incl. frontis.) by Joe De Yong. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1922. Inscribed & signed by Linderman on the front free endpaper, dated Kalispell, 1924. Fine. (100/150).

227. Linderman, Frank B. On a Passing Frontier: Sketches from the Northwest. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1920. Inscribed & signed by Linderman on the front free endpaper, dated 1920. Sunning to spine, faint ring to front cover, else very good. (100/150).

228. Linderman, Frank B. Red Mother. Illus. by Herbert Stoops. [1932]. * Beyond Law. Jacket. [1933]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: John Day, [1932 & 1933]. Heavy chipping to jacket extremities; name to front free endpaper of 2nd, adhesion residue to front free endpaper of 1st, else very good. (70/100).

229. Linderman, Frank B. Sheet of pictorial stationery of Frank B. Linderman, Assayer. N.d. *

Merriam, ed. Montana Adventure: The Recollections of Frank B. Linderman. Jacket. [1968]. * Frank Bird Linderman Collection, Maureen & Mike Mansfield Library. Wrappers. 1984. Together, 3 items. Vols. are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Dampstaining to last, else very good. (100/150).

230. Linderman, Frank B. Stumpy. Illus. by H.M. Stoops. Yellow cloth. First Edition. New York: Junior Literary. Guild/John Day, 1933. A little soiling & extremity wear to covers; rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

231. (Linderman, Frank Bird) River, Celeste. A Mountain in His Memory: Frank Bird Linderman, His Role in Acquiring the Rocky Boy Indian Reservation for the Montana Chippewa and Cree, and the Importance of that Experience in the Development of His Literary Career. Presented in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Interdisciplinary Studies, University of Montana, 1990. 3 vols. 11x8-1/2, spiral-bound wrappers. No place: 1990. Near fine condition. (100/150).

232. Lipps, Oscar H. The Navajos. 136 pp. 18 plates, most from photographs. 8x5-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press, 1909. Part of the "Little Histories of North American Indians" series. Some shelf wear & minor marginal soiling, else very good. (100/150).

233. Lockwood, Frank C. The Apache Indians. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1938. Chipping, short tears & creases to jacket, else very good. (100/150).

234. Long, James Larpenteur. The Assiniboines. Ed. with intro. by Michael Stephen Kennedy. Illus. by William Standing. Jacket. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1961. Incribed & signed to O'Neil Jones by Long & by Kennedy, & with a photographic portrait of Long as a young man tipped-to prelim. leaf, signed by him below in his Indian name (Hoksina Togagihe). Originally published in a small edition in 1942, this volume contains accounts of life among Montana's Assiniboine tribe as told to First Boy (Long). Near fine. (200/300).

235. Lounsberry, Clement A. North Dakota, History and People: Outlines of American History. 2 vols. xii, 604; 947 pp. Numerous plates from photographs & maps. 10-1/4x7-1/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1917. Covers stained & worn; internally very good. (200/300).

236. Luther, Tal. Custer High Spots. Intro. by Don Russell. Illus. by Byron Wolfe. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Fort Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1972]. Some soiling to jacket, else very good or better. (50/80).

237. MacBeth, R.G. Policing the Plains: Being the Real-Life Record of the Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police. 320 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings, incl. frontis. by C.M. Russell. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London, New York, Toronto:. Hodder & Stoughton, 1921. Yost & Renner XVI:33 - Spine sunned a touch, a bit of other shelf wear; offset to endpapers, front hinge cracked at frontis., address label of Richard S. Nicolai to back of frontis., else very good. (100/150).

238. MacBeth, R.G. Policing the Plains: Being the Real-Life Record of the Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police. 320 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings, incl. frontis. by C.M. Russell. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London, New York, Toronto:. Hodder & Stoughton, 1922. Yost & Renner XVI:33 - First published the preceding year. This issue with "Doran" in gilt on spine; Doran was the American publisher, and Y. & R. cite copies with their imprint, but not this intermediate variant. Spine sunned a trifle with a tiny soil spot, else near fine. (100/150).

239. [Mackay, Charles]. The Mormons, or Latter-Day Saints. With Memoirs of the Life and Death of Joseph Smith, the "American Mohamet." Illus. with wood engravings, incl. frontis. & engraved title page. Original olive cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: National Illustrated Library, [1851]. Sabin 47126; Flake 5179 - Listed in Sabin as being written by Henry Mayhew, it seems to have been edited by Charles Mackay from various sources. Small repair to mid-spine, else very good. (200/300).

240. Mackay, Malcolm S. Cow Range and Hunting Trail. xv, 243 pp. Illus. with 24 plates, most from photographs, 3 from drawings by C.M. Russell. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1925. Yost & Renner I:38; Howes M120 - Fine copy with just a touch of rubbing to extremities. (100/150).

241. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal through the Continent of North America to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans in 1789 and 1793, with an account of the rise and state of the fur trade. 2 vols. 1922. * Voyages from Montreal on the River St. Laurence through the Continent of North America.... Jacket. [1927]. * Another copy of preceding without jacket. [1927]. * McDonald, T.H., ed. Exploring the Northwest Territory: Sir Alexander Mackenzie's Journal of a Voyage by Bark Canoe from Lake Athabasca to the Pacific Ocean in the Summer of 1789. Jacket. [1966]. Together, 4 works in 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Third spine rubbed, else all very good or better. (100/150).

242. Madis, George. The Winchester Book. Illus. from photographs. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered embossed cloth. First Edition. Dallas: Privately Printed, 1961. About fine. (100/150).

243. Maguire, Horatio N. New Map and Guide to Dakota, and the Black Hills. Giving Mining Laws, Description of the Country, Routes, Sort of Outfits, etc. etc. 86 + [4] ad pp. 7-3/4x5-3/4, modern dec. blue buckram. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1877]. Graff 2660; Howes M220 - Contains a report by Custer on his 1874 expedition, but no mention of his more famous one of 1876. This copy lacks the two maps, but with folding map/rate chart/schedule of the Chicago and North Western Railway bound in at back. Very good. (150/250).

244. Mails, Thomas E. The Mystic Warriors of the Plains. 1st Trade Ed. 1972. * Dog Soldiers, Bear Men and Buffalo Women: A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. by the author, 1st incl. color plates. 12-1/4x8-1/2, cloth, jackets. Garden City & no place: 1972 & [1973]. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

245. Mangam, William Daniel. The Clarks of Montana. [6], 219, [1] pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding facsimile. Original wrappers bound in cloth. First Edition. [New York: Silver Bow Press], 1939. Adams Six-guns 1439 - The story of William Andrews Clark, Sr., and his progeny. Adams notes that "Chapter I tells of Clark's early life in the West at Bannack and Virginia City and deals with such outlaws as Henry Plummer, Ned Ray, Cy Skinner, Buck Stinson, and others of the Plummer gang whom the author knew personally before the vigilantes hanged them." Spot of adhesion damage to title-page, else very good. (80/120).

246. Mansfield, Mike. Four T.L.s. from, & two T.L.s. to, Senator Mike Mansfield. Washington: 1966. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

247. (Map) Railroad Commission Map of Montana, 1908. Color lithographed map. 32x51 plus index of counties and towns at bottom; backed with linen, sectioned & folding into cloth covers, as issued. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1908. Large, detailed map showing the eight railroad lines traversing Montana. Near fine condition. (200/300).

248. (Maps - Indian Reservations) Map Showing Indian Reservations in the United States West of the 84th Meridian and Number of Indians belonging thereto. 13-1/2x18". 1880. * Map Showing the Location of the Indian Reservations within the Limits of the United States and Territories. Compiled from Official and other Authentic Sources, Under the Direction of the Hon. Hiram Price, Commissioner of Indian Affairs. 21x32-1/2". 1884. Together, 2 lithographed maps, the second is in color. No place & Washington: 1880 & 1884. Each with tape repairs on verso, else very good. (100/150).

249. Marcy, R[andolph] B. The Prairie and Overland Traveller: A Companion for Emigrants, Traders, Travellers, Hunters, and Soldiers Traversing Great Plains and Prairies. viii, 230 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original red cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Sampson Low, Son, 1860. Wagner-Camp 335:2 - "After half a lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in this book. By 1859, the routes of overland travel had been well established, and Marcy set out twenty-eight of them, including one to the Pike's Peak gold region which had recently been discovered...." Front cover rubbed & stained, rubbing to extremities & spine; hinge cracked following p.viii, else very good, with the bookplate of Elizabeth & William Bertsche. (100/150).

250. Mathews, A[lfred] E. Pencil Sketches of Colorado, Its Cities, Principal Towns and Mountain Scenery. With 23 color plates reproducing lithographs. 13-1/4x18-3/4, blue cloth, gilt title on front cover; set in two-part box. No. 5 of 350 copies. [Denver: Nolie Mumey, 1961]. (Graff 2709; Howes M413) - Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Facsmile of the rare 1866 edition; accompanied (as issued) by Mumey's biography, Alfred Edward Mathews (1831-1874), half cloth and boards, and a facsmilie in wrappers of Mathews' Interesting Narrative; Being a Journal of the Flight of Alfred E. Mathews first published in 1861. Box a little worn with some seam splits, plastic label stating "Dykes No. 15" attached to its side; Pencil Sketches with rust stains to endpaper gutters, else near fine. (150/250).

251. McClernand, Edward J. With the Indian and the Buffalo in Montana, 1870-1878, including an account of the Sioux Expedition of 1876 and the rescue of the remnants of Custer's command at the Little Big Horn, and with the "Journal of Marches under Colonel John Gibbon, April 1 to September 29, 1876." Intro. by Carroll Friswold. Illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1969. No. II in the publisher's "Hidden Springs of Custeriana" series. Near fine. (100/150).

252. McClintock, John S. Pioneer Days in the Black Hills: Accurate History and Facts related by one of the Early Day Pioneers. Ed. by Edward L. Senn. Illus. with a frontis. port. plus plates after photographs, drawings, etc. 9x5-3/4, red cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Deadwood, S.D.: John S. McClintock, [1939]. Adams Herd 1376; Six-guns 1391 - "Contains much material on the road agents and outlaws of the Black Hills and on Wild Bill Hickok and Calamity Jane. The author knew Calamity Jane very well and tells much of the truth about her." - Six-guns. Near fine copy. (100/150).

253. McCreight, M.I. Firewater and Forked Tongues: A Sioux Chief Interprets U.S. History. Illus. with color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell; 1 other plate after Russell & 3 photo plates; endpapers by Russell. Gilt- lettered red cloth, jacket. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]. Yost & Renner I:51 - A little rubbing to jacket extremities & joints, price clipped; vol. fine. (100/150).

254. McKay, R[obert] H. Little Pills: An Army Story. Being Some Experiences of a United States Army Medical Officer on the Frontier Nearly a Half Century Ago. 127 pp. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs. 8-3/4x6, cloth. First Edition. Pittsburg, KS: Pittsburg Headlight, 1918. Howes M122 - Fading to spine & top of front cover; front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

255. McWhorter, L.V. Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce History and Legend. Ed. by Ruth Bordin. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. of Chief Joseph. Cloth. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1952. Tweney 47 - An "exhaustive and thorough examination" of the Nez Perce War of 1877, the last great Indian war on this continent, described by Tweney as "Indian history, told from the Indian point of view, and depends largely on Indian sources." Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; owner's name to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

MEAGHER REQUESTS EXTRADITION

256. Meagher, Thomas Francis. Document requesting the extradition of one G. Ruy, addressed to the Governor of Utah Territory. 2 pages, on rectos of 2 leaves of legal paper, with half sheet attached for docketing. Apparently in the hand of A[lexander] H. Barrett, who has signed as Secretary and for Meagher, but with paper seal of the Territory of Montana affixed to 2nd page, on which is written, apparently in the hand of Meagher, "T.F.M. Aug. 13th, 1866." 12-3/4x7-3/4, attached with grommets at top margin. Virginia City, M.T.: Aug. 13, 1866. Interesting document from Meagher, Acting Governor of the Territory of Montana, to his fellow territorial governor. Ruy was charged with defrauding creditors in Madison County, Montana Territory. Meagher himself is an interesting character, with a checkered past and a mysteriously tragic end. An Irish revolutionary who led an abortive uprising in 1848 and was exiled to Van Diemen's Land, Meagher eventually made his way to the United States where he served with distinction in the Civil War. Following the war he was appointed Secretary of Montana Territory, and when Governor Edgerton went east on what was to become a permanent move, Meagher assumed the role of Acting Governor. His tenure in that post was highlighted by his formation of the Montana Volunteers, a band of rabble raised to combat a presumed Indian threat. He met his end at the beginning of July, 1867, while spending the night on a boat docked at Virginia City, falling overboard, with rumors abounding that he was pushed (the citizenry of Montana being none too pleased with his governing), or drunk (that evening he had apparently imbibed a quantity of blackberry wine as a theraputic for illness). Just starting to split at folds, else very good or better, a rare document from the early days of Montana Territory. (1000/1500).

257. Meeker, Ezra. The Busy Life of Eighty-Five Years.... xii, 399 + [4] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Seattle: Published by the Author, [1916]. Smith 6698 - Signed by Meeker beneath frontis. port. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

258. Merchant-Maher Co. Farmer's Directory of Lewis & Clark and Broadwater Counties - Montana: 1915- 1916. 144 pp. Illus. with depictions of cattle brands; numerous advertisements. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original wrappers bound in contemporary 3/4 leather & cloth. Bozeman, MT: Merchant-Maher Co., 1915. Joints cracking; ink name to front flyleaf, chip to corner of original front wrapper, else very good. (80/120).

259. Meredith, Grace E., ed. Girl Captives of the Cheyennes: A True Story of the Capture and Rescue of Four Pioneer Girls, 1874. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Los Angeles: Gem Publishing, 1927. Signed by all four of the German sisters (with an original photograph of them in old age), who were captured by the Cheyenne Indians in the 1870's and rescued by soldiers under the command of Gen. Nelson A. Miles. Very good condition - scarce. (200/300).

260. Merriam, Harold G. The Long Friendship Between Frank Bird Linderman and Charles Marion Russell. Frontis. 10x6-1/2, wrappers. 1 of 100 copies printed on Linweave and hand-bound. First Edition. Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1979. Signed by Merriam on frontis. Slight soiling to wrappers; near fine condition. (50/80).

261. Miles, Nelson A. Personal Recollections and Observations of General Nelson A. Miles Embracing a Brief View of the Civil War, or From New England to the Golden Gate and the Story of His Indian Campaigns.... [6], 590 pp. Illus. & plates from drawings by Frederic Remington & others, & from photographs. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth spine & front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition, Second Issue. Chicago: Werner, 1896. Howes M595 - Second issue with Miles' rank given as major-general on frontis. port. Rubbing to spine & extremities, spine ends well chipped; front hinge cracking at endpapers, small rubberstamp of John G. Brown to title- page, else very good. (100/150).

262. (Military) Athearn, ed. [Soldier in the West]: The Civil War Letters of Alfred Lacey Hough. [1957]. * Price, comp. Across the Continent with the Fifth Cavalry. 1 of 750 copies. T.e.g. 1959. * Dickey. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay: The Enlisted Soldier Fighting the Indian Wars. [1963]. * Murray. The Army on the Powder River. No. 174 of 200 copies. [1969]. * Upton, ed. The Indian as a Soldier at Fort Custer, Montana, 1890-1895: Lieutenant Samuel C. Robertson's First Cavalry Crow Indian Contingent. 1983. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from various sources. Jackets except 2nd & 4th. Various places: various dates. A little soiling & wear to 1st jacket, fading to 4th covers, else all very good or better. (100/150).

263. (Military) Bradley. The March of the Montana Column: A Prelude to the Custer Disaster. [1961]. * Hedren. With Crook in the Black Hills: Stanley J. Morrow's 1876 Photographic Legacy. [1985]. * Mangum. Battle of the Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Bighorn. 1987. * Hedren. Fort Laramie in 1876: Chronicle of a Frontier Post at War. [1988]. * Convis. The Honor of Arms: A Biography of Myles W. Keogh. 1990. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 8-1/4x9-3/4 or smaller, jackets. All except 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & wear to 1st jacket, else all very good to fine. (100/150).

264. Mills, Charles K. Harvest of Barren Regrets: The Army Career of Frederick William Benteen, 1834-1908. Plates from photographs; maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985. Fine condition. (50/80).

265. (Mining) Montana Mining Area Supplement: Mineral Statistics of Montana, the United States and the World; Coinage Tables of the United States and the World; Montana Weather Reports and a History of Helena, Montana. [wrapper title]. 64 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; numerous advertisements; folding color map. Original printed wrappers. Helena: State Publishing Co., [c.1895]. Spine repaired with cloth tape; contents detached as a unit, else very good. (80/120).

266. (Mining) Transactions of the American Institute of Mining Engineers...Containing Papers and Discussions of the Butte Meeting, August, 1913, Relating to the Geology and Mineral Resources of Montana, and the Prevailing Practice in Mining and Metallurgy. xiii, 970 pp. Illus. from photographs, plans, diagrams, etc.; 4 folding maps of mines. 9x5-3/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. New York: Published by the Institute, 1914. Detailed reports on the Montana mining industry. Spine faded, ends rubbed; marginal hole to 1 leaf affecting some text, else very good or better. (100/150).

267. (Mining) Western Mining World. Vol. IV, No. 68 (Jan. 4, 1896). Profusely illus. from photographs. 11- 3/4x8-3/4, original wrappers. Butte: 1896. Wrappers chipped & torn, detached as a unit; else very good. (70/100).

268. (Missionaries & Missions) Wiebel, Geo. F. Rev. Joseph M. Cataldo, S.J.: A Short Sketch of a Wonderful Career. Wrappers bound in cloth. 1928. * Davis, William L. A History of St. Ignatius Mission. Wrappers. [1954]. * Evans, Lucylle H. St. Mary's in the Rocky Mountains: A History of the Cradle of Montana's Culture. [1976]. * Evans, Lucylle H. Good Samaritan of the Northwest: Anthony Ravalli, S.J., 1812-1884. [1981]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. Second signed by the author on title-page. 1st with rubbing to original wrappers, else all very good or better. (80/120).

269. (Missouri River) Brower, J.V. The Missouri River and Its Utmost Source. Rebound in buckram. 1 of 500 copies. 2nd Ed. Smith 1156. 1897. * Heckman, William L. Steamboating: Sixty-Five Years on Missouri's Rivers. The Historical Story of Developing the Waterway Traffic on the Rivers of the Middlewest. [1950]. * Overholser, Joel. Fort Benton: World's Innermost Port. [1987]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources; 1st with 2 folding maps. Last 2 with jackets. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First with tape repair to frontis. map; 2nd jacket rubbed & soiled; else 1st 2 very good, last fine. (80/120).

270. Mitchell, [Samuel Augustus]. Mitchell's Traveller's Guide Through the United States, Containing the Principal Cities, Towns, &c. Alphabetically Arranged; Together with the Stage, Steam-Boat, Canal, and Railroad Routes, with the Distances, in Miles, from Place to Place. 78 pp. Hand-colored folding copper-engraved map. 5x3-1/4, orignal blindstamped red leather, title gilt-stamped on front cover. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, [1836]. Howes M690 - The folding map, which shows the U.S. as far as the beginnings of Indian Territory and has 8 insets, has blue ink stains on the verso along the central horizontal crease, which are bleeding through; there are a few small nicks at the folds, some chipping at left edge where formerly attached to the book, for it has come loose. Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine foot chipped; lacking front free endpaper, text block detached as a unit, else good. (150/250).

271. (Montana) "The Heart of the Continent." Montana: Its Climate, Soil, Scenery, Resources and Industries. Its Advantages for General Farming, Cattle Raising, Wool Growing, Mining, and Other Occupations. 32 pp. Folding color lithograph map. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. New York: Office of "The Northwest," 1883. With rubberstamps of Lockley's Land Agency, Helena, Montana, to front wrapper, last text page, & both recto & verso of map. Spine repaired with cloth tape; staining to front wrapper & last several pages, lightly to title, else very good. (150/250).

1884 MONTANA DIRECTORY

272. (Montana) 1883-4. Montana Advertising Directory Containing a Complete List of the Tax-Payers of Montana, Showing Their Address and Occupation, Arranged Alphabetically According to Counties; with a Directory of Federal, Territorial and Country Officers Compiled from the Returns of 1883. Steele & Co., Publishers. 263 pp. Illus. with advertisements. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original half leather & printed boards. Helena: Geo. F. Boos, 1884. Some rubbing & a few minor stains to covers, corners showing; front hinge beginning to crack, in nearly fine condition, with the bookplate of Elizabeth & William Bertsche to front free endpaper. (400/700).

273. (Montana) Acts, Resolutions and Memorials, of the Territory of Montana, Passed by the First Legislative Assembly, Convened at Bannack, December 12, 1864. vii, 721, xli pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. Virginia City, M.T.: 1866. Frank Bird Linderman's copy, with his rubberstamps to inside of front wrapper & front free endpaper. Important compilation of the acts and resolutions which formed the foundation of territorial government in Montana, printed in New York City. Wrappers dampstained with some rubbing & wear; slight dampstaining to lower margins, else very good, a fragile work rarely found better. (300/500).

274. (Montana) Art Work of Montana. 71 collotype plates from photographs; 17 leaves of text by Cornelius Hedges, printed on rectos only. 13-1/2x10-1/4, period 3/4 leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands.Chicago: W.H. Parish, 1896. Marvelous selection of photographic views of the natural wonders, towns, cities, mines, etc. of Montana, including views of Yellowstone National Park. Originally issued in 12 parts, in this instance bound together without the wrappers. Spine ends worn, else very good. (200/300).


The Western Library of O'Neil and Agnes Jones

Part II:
Charles M. Russell & other Western Illustrators
Western Literature
Montana History
Ephemera
&c. &c.

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 63. CLARK
Lots 64. CLARK through 128. FLATHEAD
Lots 129. FLETCHER through 202. KIMBALL
Lots 203. KING through 274. MONTANA
Lots 275. MONTANA through 335. REMINGTON
Lots 336. REMINGTON through 408. RUSSELL
Lots 409. RUSSELL through 489. STAGE
Lots 490. STANLEY through 555. YOUNG







Contact Us



comments or suggestions