WITH GRANVILLE & KATIE STUART'S COPIES
275. (Montana) Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana.... 10 vols. Illus. from photographs, early prints, etc. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Helena: 1876-1940. Important selection of original narratives and scholarly studies of Montana interest, replete with significant source material. Vol. I inscribed on front flyleaf, "Katie Stuart's Book, Fort Maginnis, Mont., Aug. 3rd, 1887" (she was a daughter of Granville Stuart). Vol. II inscribed on back of frontis., "With compliments Historical Society of Montana, Wm. F. Wheeler, Librarian." Vol. III signed on half-title, "Granville Stuart, Butte, Montana, 1901." Vol. IX inscribed with the compliments of Montana Historical Society librarian David Heilger. Four with bookplates and/or signatures of Philip R. Barbour. Wear to earlier volumes, Vol. I rebacked with cloth, lacking front free endpaper, Vol. IV with cover staining; Vol. VI front endpaper & flyleaf detached; several with weak or cracked endpaper hinges, otherwise generally in very good condition, with excellent Montana provenance for the early volumes. (1500/2500).
276. (Montana) Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana, with Its Transactions, Officers and Members. Vol. IV. Illus. & plates from photographs. 9x6, original full morocco giltstamped on front covers, "W.A. Clark, U.S. Senator," spine lettered in gilt. Helena: Independent Publishing Co., 1903. Rubbing to spine & edges, still in very good condition, an attractive copy presented to the somewhat notorious Senator William Andrews Clark, Sr. (100/200).
277. (Montana) Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana, with Its Transactions, Officers and Members. Vols. IV & V. Illus. & plates from photographs. 9x6, original full morocco giltstamped on front covers, "Joseph [or Jos.] K. Toole, Governor," spines lettered in gilt. Helena: Independent Publishing. Co., 1903 & 1904. A little rubbing to extremities, 2nd with hinges cracking at endpapers, still handsome copies presented to the Governor of Montana. (200/300).
278. (Montana) Council Journal of the First Legislative Assembly of Montana Territory, Convened at Bannack, December 12, 1864. 304 pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. Virginia City, M.T.: D.W. Tilton, 1866. Although the imprint states Virginia City, Montana, these were actually printed in New York, where apparently most languished for some years for lack of funds to pay for the printing. Light extremity wear, rear wrapper split partially along rear joint; a few instances of slight marginal dampstaining, else near fine. (150/250).
279. (Montana) House Journal of the Third Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana.... 1870. · Council Journal of the Tenth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana.... 1877. · House Journal of the Twelfth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana.... 1881. Together, 3 vols. 1st in 3/4 sheep & boards, last 2 in full sheep. Helena: various dates. Some scuffing & wear to covers, else all very good. (150/250).
280. (Montana) House Journal Second Session Montana Legislature.... 1867. · Council Journal of the Fourth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana.... 1869. · Laws, Memorials and Resolutions of the Territory of Montana, Passed at the Fifth Session of the Legislative Assembly.... 1869. · House Journal of the Seventh Sesssion of the Legislatie Assembly, of the Territory of Montana.... 1872. · Report of the Governor of Montana, Made to the Secretary of the Interior, 1883. 1883. · Laws, Memorials and Resolutions of the Territory of Montana, Passed at the Fourteenth Session of the Legislative Assembly.... 1885. · Constitution of the State of Montana, as Adopted by the Constitutional Convention Held at Helena, Montana, July 4, A.D. 1889.... [1889]. Together, 7 vols. Original printed wrappers. Various places: various dates. All published in Helena except the 4th (Deer Lodge) and the 5th (Washington, D.C.). 4th with staining to wrappers & title-page, chipped, 6th lacking spine strip & rear wrapper; generally very good, a few better. (300/500).
LAWS OF MONTANA TERRITORY
281. (Montana) Laws, Memorial, and Resolutions, of the Territory of Montana, Passed by the Sixth Session of the Legislative Assembly, Begun at Virginia City, Monday, December 6, 1869, and Concluded January 7, 1870, to which are prefixed the Constitution of the United States, and the Acts Organizing the Territory. 161 pp. 1870. * The same for the Seventh Session. xviii, 770 pp. 1872. * The same for the Eighth Session. xii, 214 pp. * The same for the Extraordinary Session, April 14-May 8, 1873. ix, 169 pp. 1874. * The same for the Ninth Regular Session. x, 228 pp. 1876. * The same for the Eleventh Regular Session. vii, 149 pp. 1879. * The same for the Thirteenth Regular Session. 221 pp. 1883. * The Same for the Sixteenth Regular Session. xii, 260 pp. 1889. Together, 8 vols. Original law calf, leather spine labels. Helena, M.T.: 1870-1889. Significant run of these important compilations of the laws of Montana Territory. All but the second with gilt leather label of W.H. De Witt to spines, the second with rubberstamp of Lincoln Working, Attorney at Law, to front cover; two with the ink signature of R.H. Williams to front covers, one also signed by him on title-page; one with "Dewitt & Bach" in ink to front free endpaper. Some scuffing & wear to covers, 1 dampstained, second with cloth tape repairs to spine & covers; a few with minor internal dampstains or marginal darkening, a few hinges cracked else all about very good. (500/800).
282. (Montana) Laws, Resolutions and Memorials of the State of Montana Passed at the Second Regular Session of the Legislative Assembly.... 2 copies. 1891. * The same for the Third Session. 1893. * The same for the Fifth Regular Session. 1897. * The same for the Sixth Regular Session. 3 copies. 1899. * The Same for the Seventh Regular Session. 2 copies. 1901. Together, 9 vols. 9x5-1/4, law calf. Helena: 1891-1901. Wear & scuffing to covers, 1st with repairs to spine, some joints cracking, some covers staining, else all in good to very good condition. (200/300).
283. (Montana) Montana, "The Treasure State": Some General and Statistical Information Relating to Its Resources and Productions. How to Reach Montana - How to Obtain Governmant Lands - The Climate and Hygienic Conditions. Mineral Development and Productions.... 70 pp. 9-1/4x6, original printed wappers, map on inside of rear wrapper. Helena: State Pub. Co., 1895. Promotional booklet "prepared for the information of intending immigrants and others by the Bureau of Agriculture, Labor and Industry, James H. Mills, Commissioner." Discard rubberstamps of the Helena Public Library to front wrapper. A few slight tears to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
284. (Montana) Montana: A State Guide Book. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Projects Administration for the State of Montana. Profusely illus. from photographs & maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1939. Light wear to jacket extremities & edges, else near fine. (100/150).
285. (Montana) Murphy. The Comical History of Montana: A Serious Story for Free People. Wrappers. 1912. * Connolly. The Devil Learns to Vote: The Story of Montana. [1938]. * Towne. "Her Majesty Montana": The Pioneer Period; 1743-1877 - The Industrial Era; 1878-1938. [c.1939]. * Breuchaud. Memoirs of Montana, 1882. 1958. * Sales. Underground Warfare at Butte. Jacket. 1964. * Stuart. Montana As It Is.... Facsmile of 1865 edition. 1973. * Athearn. Thomas Francis Meagher: An Irish Revolutionary in America. 1976. * Callaway. Montana's Righteous Hangmen: The Vigilantes in Action. Jacket. [1982]. * Thrapp. Vengeance! The Saga of Poor Tom Cover. Jacket. 1989. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. The work on Meagher, first governor of the Territory of Montana, has laid into it ribbon on which is printed, "C.K. of A. - Helena, Permanent Capital of Montana by Australian Ballot System. November 6, '94 - We have Met the Enemy and They are Ours." 3rd inscribed & signed by the author. 1st vol. well dampstained; others very good or better. (120/180).
286. (Montana) O'Keefe, Cornelius. Rides Through Montana. Pp. 568-585 excerpted from an issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine. N.d. * Shields, G.O. Antelope Hunting in Montana. Pp. 363-369 excerpted from an issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine. 1884. * Anon. A Day's "Drive" with Montana Cow-boys. Pp. 188-193 excerpted from an issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Illus. by Rufus Zogbaum. 1885. * Ralph, Julian. Montana: The Treasure State. Pp. 90-109 excerpted from an issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine. 1892. * Connolly, C.P. The Story of Montana. 5 parts, extracted from issues of McClure's Magazine. Aug-Dec., 1906. * Sawyers, James A. Niobara-Virginia City Wagon Road. Pp. 1-44, extracted from the South Dakota Historical Review, Oct. 1936, but originally written in 1866. Together, 6 items. Most illus. Each rebound in cloth, last with leather spine; spines lettered in gilt. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition, a nice selection of original accounts of Montana as they appeared in the periodicals of the day. (200/300).
287. (Montana) The Revised Statutes of Montana, Enacted at the Regular Session of the Twelfth Legislative Assemby.... 1881. · Compiled Statutes of Montana, Enacted at the Regular Session of the Fifteenth Legislative Assembly of Montana.... 1888. · A Digest of the First Eight Volumes of the Montana Reports, Containing all Cases decided by the Supreme Court of the Territory of Montana.... 1890. · Proceedings and Debates of the Constitutional Convention Held in the City of Helena, Montana, July 4th, 1889, August 17th, 1889. 1921. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 in full sheep, last in buckram. Various places: various dates. Scuffs & wear to covers, 1st 2 with repaired joints; inscriptions to endpapers, etc., else all good to very good. (100/150).
288. (Montana) Rules and Regulations for the Government of the Montana State Prison. Adopted by the Board of State Prison Commissioners, September 3, 1891. 33 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. No place: 1891. The brevity of the regulations leads one to presume either a peculiarly well-ordered breed of prisoner, or great faith of the commissioners in the ability of the wardens and prison guards to interpret the few rules. Light stain to lower left front cover, else near fine. (100/150).
LONG RUN OF MONTANA MAGAZINE
289. (Montana) The Montana Magazine of History [later Montana: The Magazine of Western History]. Unbroken run, Vol. I, No. 1 (Jan. 1951) to Vol. XXXI, No. 4 (Oct. 1981). Profusely illus. from photographs, Western art, etc., incl. many by Charles M. Russell. Earlier issues are 9x6, others 10-1/2x7-1/2, all in original wrappers, and bound in red buckram in 15 volumes. Helena: 1951-1931. Yost & Renner III: pp.87-96 - Nice run of this important magazine devoted to both the history and art of the American West. Very good condition. (1000/1500).
290. (Montana) The Resources and Opportunities of Montana. 1915 Edition. By the Department of Agriculture and Publicity. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10x6-3/4, pictorial wrappers. Helena: Independent Publishing Co., 1915. Light wear to wrappers; near fine. (50/80).
ORIGINAL SURVEY BOOK KEPT BY O.C. MORTSON
291. Mortson, O.C. Private Survey Book. O.C. Mortson, Sand Coulee, Meagher Co., Montana, July 1st, 1884. [handwritten cover title]. Approx. 67 leaves, most written on both sides in pencil, though some are blank; there are a number of sketches. 8-3/4x3-1/2, leather covers. Montana: c.1884-1890. Fascinating survey notebook kept by O.C. Mortson, a geologist whose "Geological Notes on Northern and Central Montana" was published in 1876 in Vol. I of Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana. The notebook was evidently used over a period of six or seven years on various surveys, at one point it was turned over and started anew from the rear. There are technical notes on the survey readings, narratives of activities, drawings of the areas surveyed, etc., all in rather haphazard fashion, as this was a working notebook. Well worn, splitting along spine, typed label affixed to front cover; several pages detached, occasional rubberstamps of E.R. Jones, just in good condition, but a unique item of great interest. (300/500).
292. (Mountaineer) The Mountaineer: A Republican Newspaper Published in the Interest of the Plain People, Owing No Allegiance to No Corporation, Faction or Individual. Bound volume of Vol. 13, No. 17 (August 4, 1904) to Vol. 14, No. 22 (Aug. 17, 1905). Illus. 21-3/4x14-1/2, period half red leather & marbled boards, gilt cover label. Marysville, MT: 1904-1905. Covers worn at extremities with some rubbing; most issues browned, a few tears, an instance or two of items clipped out, else very good. (200/300).
293. (Native Americans) Drake, Samuel G. The Book of the Indians of North Amarica: Comprising Details in the Lives of About Five Hundred Chiefs and Others, The Most Distinguished Among Them.... 5 books in 1. Illus. with wood engravings in the text; 4 copper-engraved plates; lithographed frontis. port. Original sheep. 2nd Ed. 1833. * Trumbull, Henry. History of the Indian Wars.... 3 hand-colored wood-engraved plates. Original cloth. 1846. Together, 2 vols. Boston: 1833 & 1846. Howes D476 & T370 - Covers worn; 1st lacking front free endpaper; 2nd lacking frontis. & possibly other plates; both with some foxing, staining & darkening, 2nd with ink names to endpapers, else fair to good copies, sold as is. (80/120).
294. (Native Americans) Indian Depredation Claims: Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting...lists of Indian depredation claims filed in the Indian Bureau, and remaining unpaid. 290 pp. [1885]. [bound with] ...Report...to inquire into the expendinture of public moneys in the Indian service and the Yellowstone Park.... lxiii, 283 pp. Folding map. 1886. [bound with] Report of Board of Inquiry Convened by Authority of Letter of the Secretary of Interor of June 7, 1877, to Investigate Certain Charges Against S.A. Galpin, Chief Clerk of the Indian Bureau, and Concerning Irregularities in Said Bureau. lxv, [3]-546, ii, 99, 14 pp. 1878. Together, 3 vols. in 1. Period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: various dates. Government documents detailing various aspects of the "Indian problem." Binding worn at extremities, cloth tape repairs to joints; else very good. (100/150).
INDIAN TRIBAL SERIES WITH SILVER MEDALLION FOR EACH TRIBE
295. (Native Americans) Indian Tribal Series. 39 (of 40) vols., each accompanied by silver medallion. Illus. from photographs, maps, etc. 9x5-1/2, some in wrappers, others cloth, spines lettered in silver. No. 1028 of 15,000 sets. Phoenix: 1971-1976. Nearly complete set of this imporant series outlining the history, land and people of many of the Indian tribes of the United States; there are various authors, many of whom have signed the limitation pages of their particular volumes. Includes 39 silver medallions for the various tribes; these are loose in plastic holders. The tribes covered include Havasupai, Hopi, Apache, Paiute, Sioux, Navajo, Crow, Osage, Papago, Yakima, Chocktow, Mescalero Apache, Creek, Florida Seminole, Kalispel, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Comanche, Oneida, Cocapah, Southern Ute, Mandan, Kickapoo, etc. All in near fine to fine condition. (600/900).
296. (Native Americans) Salish and Kootenai Tribes Bibliography: An Annotated and Indexed Bibliography of General Interest Materials Dealing with the History and Culture of the Tribes. [4], 154 pp. Illus. by Bryan Brazill. 11x8-1/2, wrappers, cloth spine. Pablo, MT: 1981. 861 items are listed and described. Very good condition. (50/80).
297. Neihardt, John G. The River and I. 1st Ed. 1910. * The Songs of the Indian Wars. Illus. by Allen True. Half cloth & boards. No. 137 of 500 copies. 1st Ed. 1925. * The Splendid Wayfaring: The story of the exploits and adventures of Jedediah Smith and his comrades, the Ashley-Henry Men....1822-1831. 1927. * The Song of Three Friends and the Song of Hugh Glass. 1942. Together, 4 vols. New York: various dates. First inscribed & signed by Neihardt to John G. Brown on front free endpaper; 2nd signed by Neihardt on limitation page. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
298. (Newspaper) The Daily Montana News: Devoted to News, Literature, Mining, Agriculture and Commerce. Vol. I, No. 50, September 22, 1875. 4 pp. 14-1/4x9-3/4. Helena: 1875. Somewhat jocular newspaper, with amusing anecdotes as well as news of the mines, advertisements, etc. One column describes a trip to Deer Lodge, noting the clean and orderly nature of the Penitentiary, and of the town declaring that "upon close inspection, I find that the fault I found against Deer Lodge has been provided against, and the saloons are so arranged that it is only necessary to cross the street once to take them in rotation..." Chips & tears around edges, some wear at folds, else very good. (100/150).
299. (Nez Perce) Cataldo, Rev. Joseph M. Grammatica Linguæ Numipu [A Nez Perce Grammar]. Authored by the Presbytarian missionaries, under the direction of Joseph Cataldo. Modern cloth. First Edition. Desmet, ID: Typis Puerorum Indorum, 1891. Early grammar of the Nez Perce tribe, with text in Latin. Fine. (200/300).
300. (Nez Perce) Spalding, Rev. Henry Harmon, trans. Matthewnim Taaiskt/The Gospel According to Matthew, Translated into the Nez Perce Language. Contemporary gilt-lettered straight-grain morocco. New York: American Bible Society, 1871. Spaulding was a pioneer missionary who also printed a series of 8 booklets in the Nez Perce language on a wooden hand-press at Lapwai Mission, which were believed to have been the earliest & rarest printings in the Pacific Northwest. Rubbing to spine ends, joint & extremities, small pieces of leather rubbed away from front joint; old names to front & rear pastedowns, otherwise very good. (300/500).
301. Norris, P[hiletus] W. The Calumet of the Coteau, and Other Poetical Legends of the Border. Also, a Glossary of Indian Names, Words, and Western Provincialisms. Together with a Guide-Book of the Yellowstone National Park. 275 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 2 maps. Original cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Philadelphia: J.B., Lippincott, 1884. Smith 7351 - Same imprint and collation as the first edition of the preceding year. Small rubberstamps of James G. Brown to front pastedown and title-page. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; small marginal tear to frontis., pencil scrawls to its tissue guard, else near fine. (100/150).
302. (North Dakota) North Dakota Historical Quarterly [later North Dakota History: Journal of the Northern Plains]. 112 issues, nearly unbroken run, Vol. I, No. 1 (Oct. 1926) to Vol. 37, No. 3 (Summer, 1970). Illus. from various sources. 10-1/2x6-3/4 or smaller, original wrappers. Grand Forks & Bismarck: State Historical. Society of North Dakota, 1926-1970. Long run of this important journal, with much source material, historical essays, etc. Very good or better condition. (500/800).
303. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the report of Major J.W. Barlow, who accompanied a surveying party of the Northern Pacific Railroad, in relation to Indian interference with that road. 19 pp. Removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine. Washington: 1873. The expedition surveyed from Fort Ellis, down the Yellowstone river, and back again. This document, issued as Senate Ex. Doc. No. 16, 42d Congress, 3d Session, relays significant occurrences in the heightening of hostilities between Indians and whites which culminated in the fight at the Little Big Horn on June 25, 1876. Very good or better condition. (80/120).
304. (Northern Pacific Railroad) Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting...a draft of a bill "to accept and ratify an agreement with the confederated tribes of the Flathead, Kootenay, and Upper Pend d'Oreilles Indians for the sale of a portion of their reservation in Montana Territory required for the Northern Pacific Railroad." 33 pp. With 9 folding maps. 9x6, rebound in modern half cloth & buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: 1883. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 15, 48th Congress, 1st Session. Very good condition. (100/150).
305. (Northwest American Indians) Barlow. Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting the report of..., who Accompanied a surveying party of the Northern Pacific Railroad, in relation to Indian Interference with that road. 1872. * Seifried. Early Administration of the Flathead Indian Reservation, 1855 to 1893. 1968. * Ruby & Brown. The Spokane Indians. [1970]. * Mengarini. Recollections of the Flathead Mission. 1977. * Peltier. Warbonnets and Epaulets, with pre- and post factors, documented, of the Steptoe-Wright Indian Campaigns of 1858 in Washington Territory. N.d. * Buckley. Nicolas Point, S.J.: His Life & Northwest Indian Chronicles. [1989]. * Ruby & Brown. Indian Slavery in the Pacific Northwest. 1993. Together, 7 vols. Illus. First in modern calf & cloth, others cloth, 3 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Third signed by both authors. Very good or better. (200/300).
306. (Northwest American Indians) Beal. "I Will Fight No More Forever": Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War. 1963. * Josephy. The Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the Northwest. 1965. * Burns. The Jesuits and the Indian Wars of the Northwest. 1966. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Mild chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. (150/250).
RIDING THROUGH YELLOWSTONE
307. Norton, Harry J. Wonder-Land Illustrated; or Horseback Rides Through the Yellowstone National Park. 132 pp. Illus. with 18 wood-engraved plates; folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. Virginia City, Montaña: [1873]. Graff 3041; Howes N205; McMurtrie Montana 81 - Compilation of letters originally written for the Virginia City Montanian, published here (according to the author's introduction) without revision. Pages 113-132 comprise business directories for Virginia City, Helena, Deer Lodge and Bozeman, plus a section of miscellaneous advertisements. Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners; occasional light dampstaining to contents incl. map, map with 2 short tears (1 intruding slightly into image), else very good. (300/500).
WITH CHAPTER ON C.M. RUSSELL
308. Noyes, Alva J. In the Land of Chinook, or the Story of Blaine County. 152 pp. Illus. with 24 plates, most from photographs. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Helena: State Pub. Co., [1917]. Adams Herd 1690; Six-guns 1625; Graff 3050; Howes N2128; Smith 7487; Yost-Renner I:32 - Contains a chapter on Charles M. Russell, with a photograph of the artist and reproduction of a three-page illustrated letter by him. In addition, contains reminiscences of many residents of the county, material on outlaws, etc. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities, 1 plate detached, else near fine. (200/300).
309. Noyes, Alva J. The Story of Ajax: Life in the Big Hole Basin. [8], 158 pp. Illus. with 13 plates from photographs. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Helena: State Pub. Co., 1914. Adams Herd 1691; Six-guns 1626; Graff 3051; Howes N219; Smith 7488 - Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "Say Charlie Gray, This life is not too bad is it, Truly yours, Al Noyes (Ajax)." This is the first autobiography published in Montana; Noyes settled in the area in 1860. Near fine with just a bit of rubbing to extremities. (250/400).
310. O'Neill, Mary E. Resources and Men of Montana. 614 pp. Profusely illus. with photo ports. 9x5-3/4, full brown morocco lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Butte, Montana: 1913. An extensive array of portraits of leading Montanans. Fine condition. (200/300).
311. Pace, Jno. W. & H.J. Mock, comps. The Montana Blue Book: A Biographical, Historical and Statistical Book of Reference. 184 pp. Illus. with photo ports. Gilt-lettered cloth. Helena: Journal Publishing Co., 1891. Includes the Enabling Act, 1889 State Constitution, numerous biographies of leading citizens, etc. Minor wear & a few slight stains to covers, else very good. (80/120).
EARLY MISSION PRESS IMPRINT
312. [Palladino, Lawrence Benedict]. Our Friends the Coeur D'Aleine Indians. [4], 21, [1] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Montana: St. Ignatius Print, 1886. Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 13; Smith 8937 - A significant pamphlet important for the text as well as being an early Mission Press imprint. Contains "allegations of certain settlers of Whitman County, W.T., and Nez Perce County, I.T., directed toward acquisition of Indian land on the Coeur d'Alene reservation. Answers to the charges are made under the name of Seltice, head chief of the Coeur d'Alenes. The concluding pages contain encomia and other testimony concerning the Indians and missionaries. Although this pamphlet was issued in the name of Chief Seltice and of Indian children at St. Ignatius Mission as a gesture of friendship, there is no doubt it is the work of Father Palladino, one of the missionaries." Slight nick at spine foot, else fine, rare thus. (200/300).
OREGON TRAIL IN LEATHER
313. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. 10 plates & illus. in the text by Frederic Remington. Original sheep with pictorial stamping in gilt & colors, t.e.g. First Remington Edition. Boston: Little Brown, 1892. Howes P97 - With A.L.s. from Parkman to Robert Underwood Johnson of Century Magazine, referring to a proposed series of papers on the political history of Calfiornia and to a preface Johnson wished Parkman to write, dated 25 January 1890, laid in. This is one of the most sought-after of books illustrated by Remington, significant for both text and pictures, in the deluxe leather binding. Just minor rubbing to spine ends & corners, a few tiny wormholes to joints; front joint tender, else very good or better, very uncommon in such nice condition. (400/700).
PASSENGER REGISTER FOR SALT LAKE- VIRGINIA CITY STAGE LINE, 1867
314. (Passenger Register) Passenger registration book for the stage line between Salt Lake City, Utah, and Virginia City, Montana. Approx. 146 pp., the first 65 of which are filled out in ink, listing passengers and goods being transported, their starting places and destinations, the cost for the transportation, and other miscellaneous information. 16-3/4x14-1/4, original half leather & cloth titled in gilt "Salt Lake City and Boise City." No place: 1867. Fascinating and rare early passenger register for the stage line between the established Mormon city of Salt Lake and the burgeoning mining town of Virginia City, and all points between. In addition to the many passengers, the goods shipped are also listed, including foodstuffs, building supplies, lead bars, clothing, etc. Covers scuffed & worn but solid; soiling to front free pastedown & 1st page, else very good, the contents generally quite clean. (1000/1500).
315. (Passenger Way-Bills - Abstract) Gilmer & Salisbury (Stage Dept.) Abstract of Passenger Way-Bills received at Va. City Office from San Francisco.... [title from running heading on each page]. Approx. 97 leaves, printed forms filled out in ink on both sides. 17x14, original 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Virginia City, MT: March 21-June 26, 1876. Manuscript abstracts of the passengers and goods shipped by stage to and from various settlements in the west, mostly Montana. Items incl. "Treas. Box" for "W.F. & Co." (many of these), bullion bags, saddles, a Chinaman, various passengers, etc. Points of origin and destination include Helena, Virginia City, Boulder, Butte, Sheridan, Deer Lodge, Jefferson City, and many other locales. Binding rubbed; repair to front endpaper hinge, last 20 or so leaves with chips & tears at times intruding over the margins, else very good. (500/800).
316. Phillips, Paul C[hrisler]. Medicine in the Making of Montana. Written...from his Own Researches and the Pioneer Manuscripts fo Llewellyn L. Callaway. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, full buckskin. No. 101 of 300 copies. First Edition. Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, 1962. Near fine with a little rubbing to covers. (100/150).
317. (Photographers) Jackson, Clarence S. Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson. 1947. * Tilden, Freeman. Following the Frontier with F. Jay Haynes, Pioneer Photographer of the Old West. Jacket. 1st Ed. 1964. * Frink, Maurice & Casey Barthelmess. Photographer on an Army Mule: [The Story of Christian Barthelmess...] Jacket. 1st Ed. [1965]. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs & other sources. 11-3/4x8-3/4 or smaller. Various places: various date.s Last inscribed & signed by Casey Barthelmess on front free endpaper. Some chipping to 2nd jacket, rubbing to 1st covers, else all very good. (100/150).
318. Pomeroy, Charles W. Fourteen letters addressed to Judge C.W. Pomeroy, who resided first at Great Falls, then Kalispell, four of them from Montana governors, all signed: From Gov. John E. Rickards, March 28, 1895. * From Gov. Robert B. Smith, April 25, 1898. * From Gov. S.V. Stewart, May 4, 1917. * From Gov. J.K. Toole, May 27, 1902. * From the office of the Rising Sun, asking for remittance of funds for printing a case, signed by A.W. De Lacy. Sept. 21, 1893. * Partially printed form from the Clerk of Choteau County. May 18, 1892. * From W.W. Van Orsdel of the North Montana Mission, Methodist Episcopal Church. April 18, 1895. * From Cornelius Hedges, Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M. May 9, 1898. * From Davis Gibson, on U.S. Senate letterhead, Feb. 10, 1903. * From Davis Gibson, on U.S. Senate letterhead. May 12, 1903. * From Jos. M. Dixon, on U.S. Senate letterhead. Oct. 11, 1907. * From Charles W. Gray(?), on U.S. House of Representatives letterhead. May 29, 1907. * From Lew L. Callaway, Virginia City attorney. March 16, 1903. * From T.C. Power, dealer in mining machinery. Oct. 19, 1895. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (300/500).
319. (Pony Express) Two notebooks of material relating to the Pony Express, including booklets & pamphlets (most post-1950), facsimiles of wanted posters, newspaper clippings, pages excerpted from books, silver & bronze commemorative medallions, postage covers, etc. Many glued to black paper for inclusion in the binders (some coming loose). Various places: various dates. Intriguing assortment of ephemera relating to that almost mythical American enterprise, the Pony Express. Please contact the galleries for more detailed descriptions of the material included. (300/500).
320. Powell, Ace. Three A.L.s & 1 holograph receipt for a painting, each with pen-& ink sketch by Powell (1 hand-colored in wash). Letters are 11x8-1/2, receipt is 8-1/2x5-1/2. Bismarck, N.D.: c.1960's. The sketches on the letters are quite large, and include an Indian on a horse, not moving (this hand colored); an Indian seated on a rock with his horse standing by; and an Indian on a galloping horse. The receipt has a smaller sketch of two tipis. All are signed by Powell with his playing card logo. Some minor wear & creasing, else all very good. (200/300).
MEMORIES OF RUSSELL & MONTANA
321. Price, Con. Memories of Old Montana. Illus. with 2 plates from photographs & 1 reproducing a painting by Charles M. Russell. Padded cloth lettered in gilt. No. 98 of 125 copies of the Deluxe Edition. First Edition. Hollywood: Highland Press, [1945]. Yost & Renner I:46; Adams Six-guns 1764 - Presentation copy inscribed on copyright-page: "To Dick Jones in memory of Charlie. Con Price, Nov. 24, 1945." Two of the photographic illustrations are of Charles M. Russell, and the painting reproduced is of the Lazy KY ranch, which Price and Russell jointly owned. Minor rubbing to spine & extremities; bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (300/400).
322. Price, Con. Trails I Rode: [Memories of Old Cowboy Days and Charlie Russell]. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, incl. 2 reproductions of Russell drawings (1 in color) and a photograph of a Russell bronze; 1 of the photographs shows Russell & others at the Lazy KY in 1910. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition.Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]. Yost & Renner I:48; Adams Herd 1840 - Signed by Price on copyright page. One of the Russell illustrations, "Searching for the Brand," is not mentioned by Y. & R. Jacket with minor extremity chipping & wear, price clipped; else near fine. (100/150).
323. Proctor, Alexander Phimister. Sculptor in Buckskin: An Autobiography. Ed. with foreword by Hester Eliazabeth Proctor. Intro. by Vivian A. Paladin. Illus. 7-1/4x9, black & red cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, [1971]. Fine - a handsome production. (80/120).
324. (Prose & Poetry...) Prose and Poetry of the Live Stock Industry of the United States. With Outlines of the Origin and Ancient History of Our Live Stock Animals. Vol. I (all published). Ed. by James W. Freeman. New Introduction by Ramon F. Adams. [8], 7-757 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources; photo-engraved port. plates. 12x8- 1/2, half calf & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 372 of 550 copies. Facsimile Edition. New York: Antiquarian Press, 1959. (Adams Herd 844; Six-guns 764; Dobie p.114; Graff 1412; Howes P636; Reese Six Score 41; Streeter Sale 2391) - "Biographies of big cowmen and history based on genuine research. The richest in matter of all the...books in the field" - Dobie. Reese declares it to be "the most desired and desirable book on the range cattle industry. This book contains an incredible collection of information on men and events concerned with cattle," and Decker notes that "the original edition [is] one of the rarest and probably esteemed of all books relating to ranchers and range cattle." The 1905 first edition is by far the rarest of the "Big Four" cattle books, a cornerstone for any range library. Fine condition in lightly worn slipcase. (200/300).
325. Ralston, Harry M. Cowpoke Tales from Around the Campfire. x, [4], 39 pp. Illus. by J.K. Ralston. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. New York: Hobson Book Press, [1945]. Adams Herd 1859 - Presentation copy inscribed & signed by both Ralstons "to friend Harold Smith - Good luck the art game," on front flyleaf. Near fine condition. (80/120).
326. Ralston, J.K. Rhymes of a Cowboy. Illus. throughout by Ralston, incl. color plates. 10-1/2x8, gilt-lettered padded leather, slipcase. No. 53 of 200 copies. First Edition. Billings, Rimrock Publishing, [1969]. Signed by Ralston on the front free endpaper three times, once dated 1970, once with initials under an original sketch of a horse head, and once at age 90, with a note below by O'Neil Jones, dated 1986. Fine. (100/150).
327. R[andall], I[sabelle]. A Lady's Ranche [sic] Life in Montana. By I.R. vii, 170 + [2] ad pp. Original cloth. First Edition. London: W.H. Allen, 1887. Howes R49 - Covers rubbed & stained; 1/3 of front free endpaper clipped off, rough repair to rear endpaper & ad leaf, ink name at top of title-page, else good. (100/150).
328. Rath, Ida Ellen. The Rath Trail: Non-fiction Biography of Charles Rath, Indian trader, merchant, buffalo hunter, hide buyer, railroad grader, and organizer of early day towns and trading posts. A friend of Kit Carson and the Bents. A maker of Trails. Plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Wichita, KS: McCormick-Armstrong, [1961]. Inscribed & signed by I.E. Rath on front free endpaper. Fine near fine jacket. (50/80).
329. Raynolds, W[illiam] F. Report on the Exploration of the Yellowstone River.... [2], 174 pp. Folding map. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: 1868. Howes R88 - This report on the Raynolds survey of the Yellowstone and Missouri Rivers in 1859 was delayed because of the Civil War. The large "Map of the Yellowstone and Missouri Rivers and their Tributaries, explored by Capt. W.F. Raynolds Topl. Engres. and 1st Lieut. H.E. Maynadier 10th Inft. Assistant" is detached, a large number of verso tape repairs, a few tears unrepaired. Wear to cover extremities & joints; some dampstaining to contents, else good to very good. (100/150).
330. (Receipts, Bills of Lading, etc.) Approx. 19 items, incl. Bills of Lading from Montana freight companies, receipts from the Montana Territory Treasurer's office, a receipt from the Holladay Overland Mail and Express Co. (unused), receipt from Wells, Fargo & Co.'s Express (used, 1878), etc. Various places: various dates. A few exhibit considerable wear, others very good. (80/120).
331. Redfeather. The Faithful Indians of St. Ignatius. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Original split calf, fringed. First Edition. N.p.: 1907. An account of Redfeather's experiences with the Flathead Indians. Front hinge cracking, tears to leather along spine, else good. (80/120).
COLLECTION OF REMINGTON
332. Remington, Frederic. Crooked Trails. Illus. with 49 plates after Remington. Pictorial cloth stamped in aqua. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1898. Howes R203; Dykes 309 - Soiling, mild rubbing to spine ends, faint dampstaining to lower extremities of pages throughout the book, diminishing towards the end, still very good. (100/150).
333. Remington, Frederic. Done in the Open. Intro. & verses by Owen Wister. Illus. throughout by Remington. 16x11-1/4, quarter cloth & pictorial boards. New York: P.F. Collier, 1903. Howes R204 - Covers rubbed & worn, some staining, boards showing through in places; hinges repaired at endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, else good. (70/100).
334. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. throughout with plates by Remington. 11-1/2x17-1/2, half cloth & pictorial bevelled boards. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1897. Howes R205 - Covers badly stained & worn, lower portion of spine strip deteriorated; hinges cracked at endpapers, some fairly minor internal water damage, just in fair to good condition. (200/300).
335. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illus. throughout with plates by Remington. 11-1/2x17-1/2, half cloth & pictorial bevelled boards. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1897. Howes R205 - Some rubbing & darkening to covers, board edges neatly repaired with cloth, wear to spine ends; new endpapers, else very good. (500/800).
