Sale 127

The Western Library of O'Neil and Agnes Jones

Part II:
Charles M. Russell & other Western Illustrators
Western Literature
Montana History
Ephemera
&c. &c.

Tuesday, February 25, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


336. Remington, Frederic. Frederic Remington's Own West. Ed. with intro. by Harold McCracken. Illus. throughout by Remington. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered blindstamped calf, slipcase. No. 165 of 167 copies. First Edition.New York: Dial Press, 1960. Signed by McCracken on the limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

337. Remington, Frederic. Frontier Sketches. Intro. by George S. Rowe. Illus. with 15 plates from drawings by Remington; printed tissue guards. 9-1/4x12, original pictorial boards. First Edition.New York: Werner, 1898. Howes R206 - Soiling; mar to front pastedown, covered up by 3 small stickers; inscription to prelim. flyleaf (dated 1898), otherwise an extremely good copy of this scarce book. (300/500).

338. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. Illus. throughout after Remington. Pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895. Howes R207 - Rubbing to spine & extremities, corners a bit bumped; front hinge beginning to crack, ink signature of John Parrott 3rd, San Mateo, California, to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

339. Remington, Frederic. The American West. Selected & ed. by Philip St. Clair. 9-1/2x13-1/2, cloth, slipbox. First Edition. Kent: Volair Ltd., 1978. Soiling to box, else fine in very good box. (80/120).

340. (Remington, Frederic) Garland, Hamlin. The Book of the American Indian. Illus. with 35 plates (4 in color) by Frederic Remington. 12-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label. New York: Harper, 1923. Howes G66; Dykes 599 - Harper's code "L-X" to copyright page, indicating that although not a first edition, the book was published in Nov. 1923, the same year as the first. Fading to spine, spine lettering mostly worn off, else very good. (80/120).

341. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. The Frederic Remington Book: A Pictorial History of the West. Illus. throughout by Remington. 13-1/4x10, gilt-lettered calf, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 320 of 500 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Signed by McCracken on the limitation page. Fine. (150/250).

342. (Remington, Frederic) Ralph, Julian. Our Great West. Frontis. after Remington, photo plates & wood- engravings within. Tan cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & brown. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1893. Dykes 935 - Soiling, darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (70/100).

343. (Remington, Frederic) Roosevelt, Theodore. Ranch Life and the Hunting-Trail. 94 illustrations by Frederic Remington, incl. frontis. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth. New York: Century, 1899. Dykes 958 (1896 ed.) - First edition appeared in 1888. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities, faint dampstaining to lower front cover; bookplate, owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

344. Richards, T. Addison. Appleton's Companion Hand-Book of Travel: Containing a Full Description of the Principal Cities, Towns, and Places of Interest, Together with the Hotels and Routes of Travel Through the United States and the Canadas. 288 pp. Illus. with 4 hand-colored folding lithographed maps. 7x5, gilt-lettered cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1862. Sabin 70959 (listing 1860 and 1864 editions but not this one). The coverage extends to California and the Pacific Coast, but the maps only detail lands as far west as Texas and Minnesota. Fading to covers; bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

345. Richards, T[homas] Addison. Appleton's Illustrated Hand-Book of American Travel: A Full and Reliable Guide by Railway, Steamboat, and Stage, to the Cities, Towns, Waterfalls, Battle-Fields, Mountains...and all Scenes and Objects of Importance and Interest in the United States and the British Provinces. 420 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 40 maps on 31 folding sheets, 4 of them fairly large & hand-colored; numerous wood-engravings in the text. 7-1/2x4, original gilt-lettered cloth. New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Sabin 70960 - Fading & a few stains to covers, spine ends & corners worn; some dampstaining to contents, crease tears to larger maps, ink name to front pastedown dated 1857, else very good. (150/250).

346. Richardson, Albert D. Beyond the Mississippi: From the Great River to the Great Ocean. Life and Adventure on the Prairies, Mountains, and Pacific Coast.... [4], 620 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. added title; double- page map. Original gilt-lettered cloth, spine dec. in gilt. Hartford: American Publishing, 1867. Cowan p.531 - Expanded reprint of 1867 edition. Spine faded, a little wear to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

347. Robinson, H[enry] M[artin]. The Great Fur Land or Sketches of Life in the Hudson's Bay Territory. x, [2], 348 pp. Illus. by Charles Gasche. Original pictorial brown cloth. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1879. Smith 8716 - Rubbing to cover extremities & edges; occasional minor internal soiling, ink name & small rubberstamp to front flyleaf, else very good. (100/150).

SIGNED BY ELIZABETH CUSTER

348. Roe, Charles Francis. Custer's Last Battle on the Little Big Horn, Montana Territory, June 25, 1876. [and] McLernand, Edward J. March of the "Montana Column" Down the Yellowstone River and through the Big Horn Region. Two items in one. Ed. by Robert Bruce. 40 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, maps, etc. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York: Robert Bruce, 1927]. Dustin 235 - Signed at the top of the front by Elizabeth B. Custer, June, 1927; inscribed sideways on the right margin of the wrapper, "Presented to Stanley A. Yergey through the courtesey of Mr. Robert Bruce, New York, National Highways Association." Dustin notes that the work "contains some original material of value." The book has been trimmed, affecting the text along the fore-edges, and slightly affecting the top edge of E.B. Custer's signature; spine repaired with cloth tape. Light staining to wrappers, rear wrapper with tape repairs, else very good. (200/300).

349. Roe, Frances M.A. Army Letters from an Officer's Wife, 1871-1888. x, 387 pp. Illus. with drawings from photographs by I.W. Taber; frontis. photo port. Original gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: D. Appleton, 1909. Graff 3546; Howes R403; Rader 2815 - Some rubbing to corners & spine ends, light staining to spine & front cover; else very good. (100/150).

350. (Rogers, Will) Carr, Harry. "Vaya Con Dios, Will," (Go With God). Intro. by William S. Hart. Simulated leather wrappers. [1935]. * Ketchum, Richard M. Will Rogers: His Life and Times. Slipcase. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. [Los Angeles] & New York: [1935 & 1973]. Slight wrapper & mild internal darkening to 1st, else very good, 2nd fine. (50/80).

351. Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The Book of Cowboys. [2], 394 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, prints, drawings, etc., incl. 2 from drawings by Charles M. Russell. Cloth, color pictorial dust jacket. First Edition. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, [1921]. Yost & Renner XVI:30; Adams Herd 1944 - A few light stains & minor extremity wear to jacket; vol. with hinges cracked at front & rear, leaning, else very good. (100/150).

352. Roosevelt, Eleanor. T.L.s. from Roosevelt to a Mrs. Parry, inviting her to visit her, and giving out her phone number and address. On two half-sheets of letterhead. New York: April 20, 1959. Very good condition. (100/150).

353. Root, Frank A. & William Elsey Connelley. The Overland Stage to California: Personal Reminiscences and Authentic History of the Great Overland Stage Line and Pony Express from the Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean. [2], xviii, 630, [4] pp. Profusely illus. with plates after photographs, paintings & drawings, folding map showing "the Great Overland Stage Route, the Santa Fe Trail, Butterfield Overland Despatch, Mormon Route of 1847, and the Leavenworth & Pike's Peak Express" tipped in at back. 9x6, pictorial light brown cloth with gilt titling. First Edition. Topeka: Published by the Authors, 1901. Cowan p.541; Howes R434; Graff 3526; Adams Six Guns 1897 - According to Adams, "The original is very rare and is considered the standard history of the early stage lines. It has some information on stagecoach robberies, Wild Bill Hickok, and Joseph Slade." Bookplate of the Bitter Root Valley Historical Society; ink name (partially obliterated) of W.H. Smith, dated Dec. 11, 1901, to front free endpaper; ink name of Dr. R. Hawkins to rear pastedown. Wear to spine ends & corners, some cover soiling; hinges cracked or cracking at endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

354. Rossi, Paul A. & David C. Hunt. The Art of the Old West, from the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute. Profusely illus. from works by C.M. Russell, Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel, & many others, primarily in color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, full cowhide embossed with buffalo on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 92 of 450 copies of the Deluxe Edition. New York: Knopf, 1971. Signed by Rossi & Hunt on limitation leaf. Spine a bit faded; near fine. (150/250).

355. Rumer, Thomas A. The Emigrating Company: The 1844 Oregon Trail Journal of Jacob Hammer. Editorial Commentary by Thomas A. Rumer. Preface by Aubrey L. Haines. 1990. * The Wagon Trains of '44: A Comparative View of the Individual Caravans in the Emigration of 1844 to Oregon. Foreword by Merrill J. Mattes. 1990. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from various early sources. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. First Editions. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1990. Numbers XVI & XVII in the publisher's American Trails Series. Fine condition. (80/120).

356. (Rungius, Carl) Crouch, Donald E. Carl Rungius: The Complete Prints - A Catalogue Raisonné. Illus. throughout by Rungius, & with an original etching by Crouch entitled "Stealing Hay." 11x13-3/4, gilt-lettered padded morocco, slipcase. Letter J of 10 copies. First Edition. Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing, 1989. Signed by Crouch on the original etching. Very rare (1 of only 10 copies). Fine. (300/500).

EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL

357. Russell, Charles M. Back-Trailing on the Old Frontiers. Illus. by the author. 11-1/4x9-1/2, original green wrappers printed in red. First Edition. Great Falls, MT: Cheely-Raban Syndicate, 1922. Yost & Renner I:37 - With the C.M. Russell Library booklate on inside of front wrapper. Near fine to fine condition. (300/500.)

358. Russell, Charles M. Christmas at Line Camp. Color print, ink caption in lower margin. Y. & R. VI:66. * Mexican Rurales. Color print. Y. & R. VI:89. * Here's Hoping Your Trail is Long. Color print, with printed glassine overlay. Y. & R. VI:119. * Untitled color print of horseman at night with Santa Claus and reindeer in background. * Untitled color print of Indians drawing heiroglyphics on rock wall. * Photograph of C.M. Russell on horseback. * Photograph of Russell painting A Load of Good Wishes to you and yours. * Photograph of Russell painting A Western Greeting. * Two photographs of detail from Waiting for a Chinook. * Small photographs of a buffalo on the range. Together, 11 items. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

359. Russell, Charles M. Flyer for Northwest Montana Centennial Book. (Y. & R. XV:6). [1964]. * A Map of Montana, Whereon is Depicted and Described the Pioneer History of the Land of Shining Mountains. Y. &. R. XV:51. 1937. * Montana Centennial Party: Comodore Hotel Ballroom, New York City, April 23, 1964. Y. & R. XV:69. 1964. * Montana's Territorial Centennial Dinner April 17, 1964. Sheraton Park Hotel, Washington, D.C. Y. & R. XV:72. 1964. * Paintings and Drawings: Frederic Remington, Charles M. Russell...The Yellowstone Art Center. 9 cards (1 with port. of Russell, another with reproduction of Russell painting) loose in envelope. 1966. * Montana Historical Society. C.M. Russell Prints. Y. & R. XII:75. 1964. * Official Program for the 2nd Annual Charles M. Russell Stampede. 1965. * Paper placemat for Montana Territorial Centennial. 1964. Together, 8 items. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

360. Russell, Charles M. Forty Pen and Ink Drawings. Plates throughout by Russell. 7-1/2x10-1/4, cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]. Yost & Renner I:49 - The illustrations from Pen and Ink Drawings Books I & II, plus 6 others. Some shelf wear, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

LIMITED GOOD MEDICINE

361. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout, much in color incl. frontis. 12x8-3/4, 3/4 blue buckram & vellum, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 129 of 134 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Yost & Renner I:43; Howes R527 - With a full-page inscription by one of Russell's friends, El Comancho (Walter Smalley Phillips), in ink with four sketches, on the back of the frontispiece, and on facing page is a full page sketch in light blue pencil. The inscription begins, "I knew this man, `Kid Russell' when he was a fair haired cowpuncher and for many snows[?] afterwards. These letters give you a better picture of him than I can...." This copy without the supplemental plate "Where Tracks Spell War or Meat." Staining & discoloration to vellum boards, "Charles M. Russell Illustrated Letters" written lightly in ink at top of front board, extremity rubbing & other cover wear; hinge cracked before frontis., title-page split 4" up gutter margin, occasional marginal soiling, else very good, in custom-made folding box. (2000/3000).

362. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of.... Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout in color. 12x8-3/4, buckram, slipcase. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Yost & Renner I:44; Howes R527 - The 1929 First Edition was bound in quarter blue buckram & vellum, & had a numbered, limited colophon page. This is bound in buckram, with printed title & date to spine, & without the desirable colophon. According to Yost & Renner, "a few sets of sheets of the first edition came on the market about 1956. Some of these were bound by individual purchasers in a binding approximating the genuine original, but without vellum sides." This would appear to be one of those copies, sadly lacking the limitation page but scarce in this format. About fine. (500/800).

363. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout in color. 12x8-3/4, buckram, color pictorial, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Yost & Renner I:43a; Howes R527 - Presentation copy inscribed on half-title: "To Governor and Mrs. Erickson, In Memory of Charlie Russell, Nancy C. Russell, Dec. 25th, 1931." Laid in is a carbon of a letter from the Governor to Mrs. Russell, thanking her for the book, along with the front cover panel of the jacket (both the letter & panel well chipped, panel soiled as well). Covers soiled, wear to extremities; front hinge cracking at endpapers, otherwise in good to very good condition. (300/500).

364. Russell, Charles M. McClure's Magazine. Vol. XXXV, No. 3 (July, 1910). Illus., incl. 3 by Charles M. Russell. 10x7, color pictorial wrappers. New York: 1910. Yost & Renner III:p.86 - Wear to wrappers at margins & spine, else very good. (70/100).

365. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. [2], 59, [1] pp. Illus. by the author. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original green wrappers printed in light green. First Edition. Great Falls, MT: Montana. Newspaper Associates, 1925. Yost & Renner I:39 - A few short tears to wrapper edges; light pencil inscription to front flyleaf, else near fine. (300/500).

366. Russell, Charles M. More Rawhides. Illus. by the author. 10x6-3/4, full rawhide stamped in gilt. Revised Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946. Yost & Renner I:39a - Deluxe issue in full leather binding, not noted by Yost & Renner. Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

367. Russell, Charles M. Paper Talk: Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. & commentary by Frederic G. Renner. Illus. throughout from illustrated letters by Russell. 11-3/4x8-3/4, pictorial boards, original acetate. First Edition. Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, [1962]. Yost & Renner I:68 - The first issue of 1,000 copies in wrappers was immediately followed by the regular edition in boards. Fine. (80/120).

368. Russell, Charles M. Pen & Ink Drawings (Book No. 1). 17 plates from drawings by Russell, plus title-page & contents leaf. 9x11-3/4, light blue boards, paper title label on front cover, cloth spine. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1946]. Yost & Renner XVI:77 - Covers with some soiling & edge wear; inscription on front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

369. Russell, Charles M. Pen & Ink Drawings (Book No. 2). 17 plates from drawings by Russell, plus title-page & contents leaf. 9x11-3/4, tan boards, paper title label on front cover, cloth spine. First Edition.Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1946]. Yost & Renner XVI:78 - Covers with slight soiling & edge wear; inscription on front pastedown, else very good or better. (100/150).

RUSSELL'S PEN SKETCHES, 1899

370. Russell, Charles M. Pen Sketches. 12 plates by Russell, each preceded by printed leaf; no title-page, as issued. 11x14, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. Fifth Edition. Great Falls, MT: W.C. Ridgley, [c.1899]. Yost & Renner I-6; Howes R529- The plates have "Copyright W.T. Ridgely Press" printed on them; the publishers imprint is on the lower left of the front cover. Some rubbing & staining to covers, else very good. (800/1200).

371. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. [4], 60 pp. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original tan pictorial wrappers. Fourth Printing. Great Falls: Montana Newspaper Assoc., 1921. Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36 - Light soiling & edge wear to wrappers; front hinge cracking causing a little damage to title-page gutter, else very good. (200/300).

372. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Stories. Illus. throughout from sketches by Russell. 10x6-3/4, full rawhide stamped in gilt. Revised Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End, 1946. Yost & Renner I:36a; Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530 - Deluxe issue in full leather binding, not noted by Yost & Renner. Some light staining to covers, else very good. (150/250).

373. Russell, Charles M. Rawhide Rawlins Rides Again, or Behind the Swinging Doors. A Collection of Charlie Russell's Favorite Stories. Illus. by Russell & others. 6-1/4x5, full calf lettered in gilt on front cover, illustrated in gilt on rear cover; box. No. 127 of 300 copies. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948]. Yost & Renner I:56 - Fine condition. (400/600).

374. Russell, Charles M. Reproductions of Original Russell Sketches: 15 Famous Sketches.... [envelope title]. 15 plates, each with description printed on small piece of paper which is neatly stapled at upper left corner, loose in printed envelope with Russell drawings & skull. 16-1/2x11. [Great Falls?: no date]. With address label from The Mint, not filled out, affixed to lower front of envelope. Envelope with a few chips & other wear; a few plates slightly toned, else near fine in very good envelope. (200/300).

375. Russell, Charles M. Set of 12 placemats, in envelope titled "Greetings from Montana," following three stanzas of verse and "Compliments of"; a Russell skull and an Indian shield (not by Russell) are at right and left. 11-3/4x14- 1/2. Helena: Naegele Printing Co., n.d.. A slight variant of Yost & Renner XV:89c (Russell signature not reproduced on envelope, plus a few other differences). Some soiling & several tears to envelope, a few placemats with very short edge tears, else very good. (80/120).

376. Russell, Charles M. Set of two decks of playing cards with Russell illustrations, unopened and in the original box. No place: c.1968. With original shipping carton with return address of The Western Horseman, Colorado Springs. Fine. (40/70).

377. Russell, Charles M. Seven Drawings by Charles M. Russell with an additional drawing by Tom Lea. All Reproduced in the Original Size and Essay on these pictures: "The Conservatism of Charles M. Russell" by J. Frank Dobie. Brought Together in a Portfolio by Carl Hertzog at El Paso, Texas. 4-page letterpress & 8 plates, loose in paper folder, 22x15-1/2. No. 559 of 675 copies produced by Carl Hertzog. [El Paso: 1950]. Yost & Renner V:23 - Just slight sunning & wear to portfolio, else fine. (300/500).

FIRST & SECOND EDITIONS OF RUSSELL'S FIRST BOOK

378. Russell, Charles M. Studies of Western Life. Title-leaf & 12 albertype plates from drawings & paintings by Russell. 7x9-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth, string ties. First Edition. New York: Albertype Co., 1890. Yost & Renner I:1; Howes R531 - Russell's first book, and the first book devoted to illustrations of cowboy life. This first edition does not containg the letterpress descriptions by Granville Stuart which were present in the second edition. Some rubbig to spine & extremities, light staining to covers; a touch of internal foxing & soiling, else very good. (2000/3000).

379. Russell, Charles M. Studies of Western Life. With Descriptions by Granville Stuart. 12 albertype plates from drawings & paintings by Russell; text on interleaves & on verso of title. 7x9-1/2, gilt-lettered brown cloth, string ties. Second Edition, Second Issue. New York: Albertype Co., 1890. Yost & Renner I:1a; Howes R531 - This second edition is the same year and format as the first, but with addition of Stuart's descriptions to the back of the plates, and his name to the title-page; this is the second issue, with description of the first plate on back of title. A little rubbing & wear to covers, string ties need to be restrung; adhesion damage & an ink stain to front pastedown, rubberstamp of the Eugene E. Wilson Collection to top margin of title-page which has been covered over with ink, some minor soiling, else very good. (1000/1500).

380. Russell, Charles M. Trails Plowed Under. Illus. with 10 plates after Russell, some double-page & in color, plus numerous drawings in the text. 10x7, gilt-lettered terracotta cloth, jacket. First Edition.Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. Yost & Renner I41; Howes R532 - Jacket with some rubbing, soiling & short tears, chips to spine ends, tape repairs on verso, protective acetate wrapper affixed to jacket with tape on verso; review by Will James glued to front free endpaper, else near fine in very good jacket. (150/250).

381. Russell, Charles M. Trails Plowed Under. [1927]. * Warden, R.D. C.M. Russell Boyhood Sketchbook. [1972]. * Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from works by Russell. 11x11 or smaller, 1st in jacket.Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

382. Russell, Charles M. Where the Best of Riders Quit. Charles Marion Russell, Painter of the West: 1865- 1926...Grand Central Art Galleries. 2 copies. Y. & R. II:38. [1928]. * Announcing a Permanent Exhibition of the Work of Charles Mr. Russell Paintings and Bronzes.... Y. & R. II:41. [1929]. * The Log Cabin Studio of Charles M. Russell, Montana's Cowboy Artist. Gray wrappers with brown hue. Y. & R II: 44b. N.d. * Another issue of preceding, 2 copies. Pink wrappers. Y. & R. II:44d. [1963]. * On the Warpath Pipe of Peace: An Exhibition of the Work of Charles M. Russell...Amon Carter Museum of Western Art.... 1961. Y. & R. II:113. 1961. * Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming. 2 copies. Y. & R. II:149. [1964]. * Insert to Yellowstone Art Center Newsletter with photo of Russell. (Y. & R. II:169). 1966. Together, 10 items. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

383. (Russell, Charles M.) 18 envelopes with Russell envelopes or Russell stamps. Various places: various dates. See Yost & Renner, Section XIV - Includes 10 with first day of issue cancellations of Russell stamps, 8 of these in Russell envelopes. All in very good or better condition. (80/100).

384. (Russell, Charles M.) 21 jumbo (6x9) postcards from the Whitney Gallery of Western Art, 7 of them featuring the work of Charles M. Russell. Cody, WY: n.d.. Fine condition. (50/80).

385. (Russell, Charles M.) 28 color postcards from Trail's End Publishing Co., with envelope. Some duplication, all unused. Pasadena: no date. Most in fine condition, a little wear to envelope. (80/120).

386. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. * Yost, Karl. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Bibliography. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color; accompanied by an extra suite of 12 color plates. 9x5-3/4, full leather, spines lettered in gilt, gilt vignettes on rear covers. First Edition. Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1948]. Yost & Renner I:57 & I:58 - This is apparently one of the few out of series copies, bound in full leather, of the Collector's Edition, although the limitation of the 2nd is stated to be 500 copies (as the regular first edition), not the 600 copies of the Collector's Edition, and the 1st has no stated limitation. Just a little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (300/500).

387. (Russell, Charles M.) Adams, Ramon F. & Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. With Bibliographical Check List by Karl Yost. Illus. from photographs, drawings & paintings by Russell, etc., some color. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Third Edition.Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1957]. Jacket chipped at top edge of front panel, a few short tears & other wear; vol. near fine. (50/80).

388. (Russell, Charles M.) Arizona Highways. August, 1953. Y. & R. III: p.77. * The Humble Way. Fall, 1964. Y. & R. III: p.85. * 4-page flyer advertising Monyana, The Magazine of Western History, Winter 1964. (Y. & R. III: p.95). * S.P.A. Journal: Society of Philatelic Americans. March 1964. Y. & R. III: p.101. * Pp. [65]-[73] from Montana, Oct. 1951, being the book review section, with Russell illus. * Montana Stockgrower: Montana Stockgrowers Association, 1884-1984: A Century of Service to Montana's Cattle Industry. [1984]. Together, 6 items. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (60/90).

389. (Russell, Charles M.) Barton. Charles M. Russell: An old-time cowman discusses the life of Charles M. Russell. Later issue, with page numbers. Y. & R. X:11. 1961. * Elks Club of Great Falls. The Exalted Ruler, B.P.O.E No. 214, Great Falls. Accompanied by B.P.O.E. napkin with Russell illus. Y. & R. X:26. 1959. * Greetings from Great Falls, Montana. 2 copies. Y. & R. X:39. 1956. * Requiem, Charles Marion Russell. With envelope. 1 of 200 copies. Y. & R. X:90. 1952. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

390. (Russell, Charles M.) Bower, B.M. Chip, of the Flying-U. [1906]. * The Lure of the Dim Trails. [1907]. * The Range Dwellers. [1907]. * The Uphill Climb. 1913. Together, 4 vols. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First 2 near fine, others very good. (150/250).

C.M. RUSSELL CIGARS

391. (Russell, Charles M.) Box for Chas. M. Russell Cigars, with a chromolithograph portrait of Russell with cowboys in background on the inside of the lid. 6x8-3/4x2-1/2. No place: c.1920s?. Yost & Renner XV:22 - This is the first of two cigar boxes listed by Yost & Renner. A note on the side of the box declares that the cigars were not to be retailed for more that 5 cents each, showing CMR to be truly a man of the people. Some wear, mostly around edges, else very good. (200/300).

392. (Russell, Charles M.) C.M. Russell Special Catalog. R.M. Weatherford. Wrappers. N.d. * Johnson, Olga W. Bears in the Rockies. With photo of Russell Bronze. Wrappers. [1960]. * Photocopies of 4 letters between Michael Kennedy, Frederick Renner & Donald S. Penney regarding authentification of Russell painting. 1964. * Plus 15 brochures, flyers and other ephemeral items, most advertising books with Russell contribution, Russell medallions, etc. etc. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

RARE RUSSELL CALENDAR

393. (Russell, Charles M.) Calendar for 1926, with color reproduction of Russell's "A Western Greeting," below which is small calendar (unused). Overall 10x8. [No place: 1925]. Yost & Renner XV:20 - Between the picture and the calendar is a four-line poem over the printed names of Charles M. and Nancy Russell, beginning "Our greetings are bid as the main range west..." A little wear around the edges, glue stains on the back, else very good. (200/400).

394. (Russell, Charles M.) Dippie, Brian W., ed. Charles M. Russell, Word Painter: Letters 1887-1926. Illus. throughout from pictorial letters by Russell. 11-1/2x11-1/4, full leather, slipcase. No. 67 of 200 copies. First Edition. Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, [1993]. Signed by Dippie on the limitation label. Fine. (300/500).

395. (Russell, Charles M.) Five menus (complete set) from Western Star, Great Northern Railways. Each with color reproduction of painting by Russell on front. 10-1/4x6-1/2. [St. Paul: 1952]. Yost & Renner XV:79 - Marginal discoloration to inside of menus (not affecting Russell prints), some light rubbing, else very good. (100/150).

396. (Russell, Charles M.) Grand Central Art Galleries. Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture Contributed by Artist Members of the Galleries. Year Book 1928, June 5th to September. 78 pp. Illus. throughout from paintings, drawings, sculpture, etc., incl. 2 bronzes by Russell. 12x9, gilt-dec. wrappers. New York: 1928. Yost & Renner II:40 - With photos of two Russell bronzes, "Range Father" (misidentified as "The Bluffer"), and "The Bug Hunters" (the first publication of it); also, Russell is noted as deceased under the heading "Sculptor Members." Near fine condition with just a little edge wear to wrappers. (50/80).

RUSSELL'S FIRST PUBLISHED ILLUSTRATION

397. (Russell, Charles M.) Harpers Weekly: A Journal of Civilization. Volume XXXII for the Year 1888. 1016 pp. Profusely illus. from drawings, paintings, photographs, engravings, etc., incl. 1 after Charles M. Russell. 16x11-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, 1888. Yost & Renner III:p.83 - This is the first publication of a work by Charles M. Russell, his "Caught in the Act" on p.340 (the issue for May 12, 1888), with a half-column description which notes among other things that "Mr. Russell, the artist, has sketched a subject with which he is entirely familiar... Any one acquainted with frontier life will at once appreciate the truthfulness of the picture." Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; hinge cracked before volume title, else very good. (500/800).

398. (Russell, Charles M.) Laut, Agnes C. The Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier: Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition.... Illus. by Russell & with photo plates. Gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. No. 163 of 200 copies. First Edition. New York: McBride, 1926. Yost & Renner I:40; Howes L143 - Signed by Laut on the limitation page. Near fine in stained slipcase. (200/300).

WILLIAM STANDING'S COPY

399. (Russell, Charles M.) Laut, Agnes C. The Blazed Trail of the Old Frontier: Being the Log of the Upper Missouri Historical Expedition.... Illus. by Russell & with photo plates. Cloth. First Trade Edition. New York: McBride, 1926. Yost & Renner I:40; Howes L143 - Copy belonging to Native-American (Assiniboine) artist William Standing, with his stylized name to half-title, signature to front free endpaper, (Oswego, Montana), & an original sketch by him of an Indian on a horse to the second half-title. Among the books that Standing illustrated was The Assiniboines by James Larpenteur Long (Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1961). Covers stained & somewhat warped, spine also discolored, hinges reinforced, a bit of marginal internal dampstaining, thus good only, but an important association copy with attractive sketch. (300/500).

400. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. throughout from works by Russell. 13-1/4x10, gilt-lettered calf, slipcase. No. 243 of 250 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Yost & Renner I:65 - Signed by McCracken on the limitation page. Top of slipcase cracking, else fine in near fine slipcase. (200/300).

401. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. & plates throughout after Russell, many in color. 13-1/4x10, pictorial cloth. Deluxe Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, [1957]. Deluxe (but not limited) version of McCracken's thorough and profusely illustrated work on Russell. (100/150).

402. (Russell, Charles M.) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. Illus. throughout from works by Russell. 13-1/4x10, full calf, cover label. Special Edition.Garden City: Doubleday, [1957]. Publisher's presentation label to front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

403. (Russell, Charles M.) Montana Illustrated. Vol. I, No. 1 (March 1895) to Vol. I, No. 4 (June-July 1895). Profusely illus. from photographs & drawings, some by Russell. Bound together along with The Montana State Magazine Illustrated, Vol. I, No. 1, Aug. 1895; original wrappers included. 11-1/2x8-1/2, 3/4 leather & marbled boards. Great Falls, MT: G. Nissem, 1895. Yost & Renner III:p.87 - The first issue of Montana Illustrated contains a one-page article on Russell with a portrait of him and reproductions of four of his paintings. Formerly the property of the Helena Public Library, with a few markings. Covers worn, spine heavily repaired with clear tape; dampstaining to contents, causing several wrappers to adhere together with some adhesion damage, just in good condition, but quite scarce. (200/300).

404. (Russell, Charles M.) Nordyke, Lewis W. Great Roundup: The Story of Texas and Southwestern Cowmen. Illus. with photo plates; drawings by H.D. Bugbee; color frontis. from painting by Russell. Jacket. Special Edition for the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association. Y. & R. XVI:107. 1955. * Burdick, Usher L. Some of the Old-Time Cow Men of the Great West. Illus. incl. 2 by Russell; contains "Henry M. Miller and Charles M. Russell," pp. 31-39. Y. & R. XVI:121. 1957. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Baltimore: 1955 & 1957. Some fading & rubbing to jacket, else both very good or better. (100/150).

405. (Russell, Charles M.) Original printing plate for Russell's "His Heart Sleeps." 4-3/4x7, mounted on wooden board. [Pasadena: 1947]. (Yost & Renner VI:121) - Fine condition. (200/300).

406. (Russell, Charles M.) Outing for December. Contains 3 full-page reproductions of drawings by Russell, plus photo port. of Russell. Y. &. R. III: p.98. 1904. * The Outing Magazine. Vol. LII, No. 2 (May 1908). Contains Russell's "Longrope's Last Guard: A Fatal Stampede" with full-page reproduction of drawing by Russell. Y. &. R. III: p.99. Together, 2 issues. New York: 1904 & 1908. Wear to spines & edges, 1st with tape-repairs to spine; else both very good. (100/150).

407. (Russell, Charles M.) Parker, Frances. Hope Hathaway: A Story of Western Ranch Life. Illus. with 10 plates, incl. color frontis., by Charles M. Russell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: C.M. Clark, 1904. Yost & Renner I:17 - First issue, with pages bulking 1-1/4", French back, front cover stamped in white enamel, black & brown ink, spine stamped in white; the illustration "Harris and his Friends" is tipped in facing p.192, although the List of Illustrations calls for it as facing p.24. This was corrected in the second edition. Inscribed to J.M. Palmer "with compliments of C.M. Clark Pub. Co., Nov. 15th, 1904"; Palmer's bookplate to front pastedown. Lettering on spine & front cover rubbed away, faded discoloration to spine, rubbing to spine ends & joints; small owner's rubberstamp to front pastedown, still very good - a scarce Russell work. (100/150).

408. (Russell, Charles M.) Postcard from the Glacier Stationery Co., sent from Bob Lorenz to Homer Britzman. Y. & R. VIII:34. 1947. * Two examples of the Christmas card "It used to be that hosses were fast enough for men." One lightly soiled. Y. & R. IX:37. [1921]. * Christmas card "Blest is he who cheerfully gives." Y. & R. IX:9. [c.1947]. * 4 color postcards with Russell subjects from the McKee Printing Co., Butte, MT. N.d. * 3 color postcards from W.T. Ridgley Calendar Co., Great Falls, MT. N.d. * Color postcard depicting unnamed Russell painting owned by Flatlead Lake Galleries in Bigfork, MT. N.d. * Postcard showing the Russell Room at the Historical Society of Montana. N.d. Various places: various dates. All in very good condition. (100/150).


The Western Library of O'Neil and Agnes Jones

Part II:
Charles M. Russell & other Western Illustrators
Western Literature
Montana History
Ephemera
&c. &c.

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 63. CLARK
Lots 64. CLARK through 128. FLATHEAD
Lots 129. FLETCHER through 202. KIMBALL
Lots 203. KING through 274. MONTANA
Lots 275. MONTANA through 335. REMINGTON
Lots 336. REMINGTON through 408. RUSSELL
Lots 409. RUSSELL through 489. STAGE
Lots 490. STANLEY through 555. YOUNG







Contact Us



comments or suggestions