409. (Russell, Charles M.) Printed letter advertising the Charles M. Russell Book by Harold McCracken. Y. & R. XI:18c. N.d. * Charles M. Russell (1864-1926). Y. &. R. XII:25. * Montana Historical Society. C.M. Russell Prints. Y. & R. XII:75. 1964. * Quality Western Art from the Historical Society of Montana. Y. & R. XII:100. [c.1960]. * Fifth Annual Conference of the Western History Association. Host Institution Montana Historical Soceity. 1965. * Plus 5 other advertising flyers from the Montana Historical Society, with Russell pictures, etc. Together, 10 items. Various places: various dates. A few with creases, else very good. (60/90).
410. (Russell, Charles M.) R.O. Jones...C.M. Russell Color Reproductions. Y. & R. XIII:43. N.d. * Russell Pictures...Dick Jones Picture Company. Y. & R. XIII:57. N.d. * The Mint Saloon price list. Green ink. Y. & R. XIII:86. N.d. * The Mint Saloon price list. Blue ink. Y. & R. XIII:87. N.d. * C.M. Russell Gallery broadside. Y. & R. XIII:110 (or 111?). c.1957. * C.M. Russell and Will James...Snook Art Company. Y. & R. XIII:115. c.1949. * Snook Art Company...C.M. Russell Prints. Broadside, 2 copies, 1 printed in blue ink. N.d. * Whitney Gallery of Western Art...Fine Western Art Prints. Folded sheet, with envelope. Y. & R. XIII:137. [c.1965]. Together, 9 items. Various places: various dates. First with numerous ink notations. Generally very good condition. (100/150).
411. (Russell, Charles M.) Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collection. A Descriptive Catalogue. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Profusely illus., much in color. 11-3/4x12- 3/4, Gilt-stamped padded morocco. Revised Edition. Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1974]. Fine. (70/100).
412. (Russell, Charles M.) Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collections. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Illus. throughout from works by Russell; separate extra suite of color plates in paper portfolio. 11-1/2x11, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 209 of 250 copies. First Edition. Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, [1966]. Signed by Renner on the limitation page. Fine. (120/180).
413. (Russell, Charles M.) Rich, Johnny. Shorty's Saloon. Y. & R. XVI:66. [1940]. * Rubottom, Carter V. I Knew Charles M. Russell, The Cowboy Artist. Montana Heritage Series, No. 2. Y. & R. XVI:98. [1954]. * Old Brewery Theatre: Last Chance Gulch, Helena, Montana Territory. [c.1955]. Together, 3 items. With illustrations after Russell. 12x9 or smaller, wrappers. Various places: various dates. Last with a bit of creasing & wear to wrappers, else all very good. (80/120).
414. (Russell, Charles M.) Russell, Austin. C.M.R.: Charles M. Russell, Cowboy Artist. Y. & R. I:67. 2nd Ptg. [1959]. * Garst, Shannon. Cowboy-Artist: Charles M. Russell. [1960]. * Shelton, Lola. Charles Marion Russell: Cowboy, Artist, Friend. Y. & R., XVI:161. 1962. * Linderman, Frank Bird. Recollections of Charley Russell. Ed. by H.G. Merriam. [1963]. * Dippie, Brian W. Looking at Russell. 1987. Together, 5 vols. All except 2nd illus. Jackets. First Editions except 1st. Various places: various dates. Some rubbing & wear to jackets, else all very good or better. (100/150).
415. (Russell, Charles M.) Scribner's Magazine. Vol. XXXVII, No. 2 (Feb. 1905). Contains "Incidents of Western Life" with 4 color plates from paintings by Russell, plus photo of Russell. Y. & R. III: p.102. * Scribner's Magazine. Vol. LXX, No. 2 (August 1921). 2 copies. Contains 4 black & white plates from paintings by Russell. Y. & R. III: p.102. Together, 3 issues. Wrappers. New York: Scribner's, 1905 & 1921. First with small edge tears & wear to spine ends, else both very good. (100/150).
416. (Russell, Charles M.) Semi-Annual Report of State Game and Fish Warden. Illus. with reproductions of drawings, paintings & photographs, incl. folding color frontis.; 4 plates from paintings by Charles M. Russell. 9-1/4x6, pictorial wrappers. No place: 1902. Yost & Renner XVI:6 - Front wrapper chipped, detached, two tape repairs; else very good. (100/150).
417. (Russell, Charles M.) Sheet of Bull Head Lodge stationery. Y. & R. XIV:17. * T.L.s. from Michael Kennedy introducing O'Neil Jones, on Montana Historical Society stationery. Y & R. XIV:47. * Two small sheets of Tribune Printing & Office Supply Company stationery, apparently Y. & R. XIV:81. * Two bookplates of H[omer] E. Britzman, different sizes. Y. & R. XIV:154. * Five order forms for Sew & Sew Lettering Co., with Russell illustration. * Typed note from Michael Kennedy to O'Neil Jones, on half-sheet letterhead of Historical Society of Montana. * Plus 7 other items, being letters, envelopes, receipts, etc., with Russell illustrations. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (50/80).
418. (Russell, Charles M.) Society of Montana Pioneers: Thirty-Fourth Annual Meeting, Livingston, September 5, 6, 7, 1917. 60 pp. incl. front wrapper. 9-1/4x6, printed wrappers. [No place: 1918]. Yost & Renner X:96 - Contains a halftone reproduction of "Lewis and Clark Statue - Design by C.M. Russell," showing the two explorers and Sacajawea standing on a rock. There is a 1-1/2-page description of the statue. This is the first publication of the painting. Soiling to wrappers, chips at spine, portion missing near spine head, wrappers detached as a unit; still in very good condition. (70/100).
419. (Russell, Charles M.) Souvenir Illustrated Catalog: Works of Art by Charles M. Russell, Montana's Cowboy Artist; Charles A. Beil; O.C. Seltzer. Compliments of S.A. [Sid] Willis, 220 Central Ave., Great Falls, Mont. Cover illustration & reproductions of 8 paintings by Russell. 7-3/4x5, wrappers. Great Falls: c.1928. Yost & Renner II:37c - The fourth issue, with errata slip tipped in. This copy with "Personal Proberty of R.O. Jones, Great Falls, Montana" in ink at top of front wrapper, with ink notations regarding many of the pictures inside. Wrappers splitting along spine, else very good. (150/250).
420. (Russell, Charles M.) Steedman, Clarence J. Bucking the Sagebrush, or The Oregon Trail in the Seventies. Illus. with 9 plates from drawings by Russell; 15 marginal line engravings, 3 port. plates of the author (2 from photographs); folding map. Original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1904. Yost & Renner I:19; Adams Herd 3153; Graff 3957; Howes S916; Smith 9832; Yost 22 - Mild soiling, a bit of darkening to spine, mild rubbing to spine ends, otherwise very good. (200/300).
421. (Russell, Charles M.) Stewart, Rick. Charles M. Russell, Sculptor. Illus. throughout from photographs of sculptures by Russell. 11-1/2x11-1/4, full leather, slipcase. No. 23 of 250 copies. First Edition. Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, [1994]. Signed by Dippie on the limitation label. Fine. (250/400).
422. (Russell, Charles M.) The Heart of Montana's History and Art. Vol. I of Montana Heritage Series. Y. & R. XVI:108. 1955. * Proposed Charles M. Russell National Wildlife Range. With T.L.s. from the Dept. of Interior presenting the brochure to Senator Mike Mansfield, & T.L.s. from Mansfield presenting it to O'Neil Jones. Y. & R. XVI:169. [1962]. * Centennial Train Brand Book. Compiles by Cowbelles in Recognition of Montana Centennial. Y. & R. XVI:192. [1964]. * Montana Centennial Train and World's Fair Exhibit. Y. & R. XVI:197. [1964]. Together, 4 items. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).
423. (Russell, Charles M.) The Mentor. Vol. III, No. 9 (June 15, 1915). Contains Arthur Hoeber's "Painters of Western Life," with portrait of Russell & reproduction of a painting by him; laid in loose, as issued, are 7 loose plates from paintings, incl. Russell's "Wild Horse Hunters." 10-1/4x7, wrappers. [New York]: 1915. Yost & Renner III: p.87 - A little edge wear to wrappers; near fine. (80/120).
424. (Russell, Charles M.) The Montanan: An 18 minute, 16 mm sound film depicting the experiences and philosophy of the widely-acclaimed western artist, Charles M. Russell. 4 items relating to the film: Reservation card, with photo of CMR on front, folded 3 times; Special invitation, with photo of CMR on front; Ticket, on tan stock, with stub removed; Raffle ticket, on green stock, with stub removed. Great Falls: 1965. Yost & Renner XV:81 - Very good or better condition. (70/100).
RUSSELL IN THE ROUNDUP
425. (Russell, Charles M.) Roundup: Published at Great Falls, Montana, by the Great Falls High School. llus. 10x6, wrappers. Great Falls, MY: June, 1914. Yost & Renner p.101 - Contains the article "Charles M. Russell," pp.37-39, with a portrait of Russell on p.36. Pencil scrawls to wrappers, chipped at spine & edges; else very good. (100/150).
426. (Russell, Charles M.) The Tenth Annual Roundup: Official Publication of Great Falls High School Published by the Senior Class. Illus. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original wrappers. Great Falls, MT: June 8, 1917. Yost & Renner III: p.101 - Contains Russell's "The Story of the Cowboy as it was Told Me by an Old-Time Rider of the Range," pp.40-42, with reproduction of sketch by Russell ("Best Wishes to the P-C Bunch) and a caricature portrait of Russell by Dick Brown. This story later appeared (in Rawhide Rawlins Stories and elsewhere) as "The Story of the Cowpuncher." A little wear & slight soiling to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
427. (Russell, Charles M.) The Eleventh Annual Roundup: Official Publication of Great Falls High School Published by the Senior Class. Illus. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original wrappers. Great Falls, MT: June 4, 1918. Yost & Renner III: p.101 - Contains Russell's "A Slice of Charley Russell's Early Life," pp.48-50, with a sketch "Bear in Gum Boots." A little edge wear to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
428. (Russell, Charles M.) The Twelfth Annual Roundup: Official Publication of Great Falls High School Published by the Senior Class. Illus. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original wrappers. Great Falls, MT: June 20, 1919. Yost & Renner III: p.101 - Contains Russell's "The Olden Days," pp.46-52, with photograph of Russell painting in his studio and four sketches by him. Some soiling & wear to wrappers, 2 corners torn off, else very good. (100/150).
429. (Russell, Charles M.) The Thirteenth Annual Roundup: Official Publication of Great Falls High School Published by the Senior Class. Illus. 10-3/4x7-1/2, original wrappers. Great Falls, MT: June 4, 1920. Yost & Renner III: p.101 - Contains a facsimile reproduction of an illustrated letter from Russell to Theodore Gibson, dated March 19, 1920, containing three sketches by Russell. The letter appears on pp. 34-35 of Good Medicine, with the illustrations reproduced by the text of the letter in type. Some wear & soling to wrappers; split at front hinge causing damage to the endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
430. (Russell, Charles M.) Willard, John. The CMR Book. Foreword by Senator Mike Mansfield. Illus. throughout by Russell, incl. extra loose frontis. Folio, 13-1/2x10, gilt-lettered leather. First Edition.Seattle: Superior Publishing, [1970]. Fine. (80/120).
431. (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl & Frederic G. Renner. A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell. Illus. 11x8-1/2, full leather stamped in gilt, jacket. No. 38 of 600 copies. First Edition. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1971]. Deluxe, limited edition of the seminal bibliography. Rubbing & few tears to jacket; small red stain to vol. fore- edges (also affecting rear fold of jacket), else near fine, jacket very good. (200/300.)
432. Russell, Osborne. Journal of a Trapper. Edited from the original manuscript in the William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana in the Yale University Library; and a biography of Osborne Russell and maps of his travels while a trapper in the Rocky Mountains, by Aubrey L. Haines. Frontis. after Frederic Remington. Blue cloth with cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. Third Edition. [Portland]: Oregon Historical Society, 1955. Howes R537 - "The fur trade at its most colorful period." First published in 1914 in an edition of 100 copies, & republished in 1921 (Graff 3610 & 3611); Howes refers to the present edition as the best. Spine & top of covers faded a touch, a corner lightly bumped, else very good. (80/120).
433. Sage, Lee. The Last Rustler: The Autobiography of Lee Sage. Illus. by Paul S. Clowes. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. Near fine. (70/100).
434. Sanders, Helen Fitzgerald. Trails Through Western Woods. 311 pp. 8 plates from photographs by the author. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Alice Harriman Co., 1910. Smith 8978 - Spine sunned a trifle; near fine. (80/120).
SIGNED/LIMITED SANDOZ
435. Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country: A Selection from Old Jules and Thirty Years of Writing since the Book was Published. Illus. by Bryan Forsyth; folding map. Half levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 158 of 250 copies of a specially bound edition. New York: Hastings House, 1965. Signed by Sandoz on limitation page. Fine condition. (80/120).
436. Sandoz, Mari. The Battle of the Little Big Horn. Illus. with double-page map & folding plan of Fort Fetterman; endpaper maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 104 of 249 specially bound copies. First Edition. New York: James F. Carr, 1966. Signed by Sandoz on limitation page; typed page of the original manuscript for the book, signed by Sandoz at the end, tipped-in after title. A corner slightly bumped, else fine. (250/400).
437. Sandoz, Mari. The Beaver Men: Spearheads of an Empire. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs; Vol. II consists of a large folding color map of the "Area of the Richer Beaver Harvest of North America" & the key. 8-1/4x5-1/2, Vol. I is half levant morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine; Vol. I is cloth, morocco spine label, both in 1 slipcase. No. 53 of 185 specially bound. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1964]. Vol. I signed by Sandoz on the limitation page, with a small sketch by her; 2 typed pages from the manuscript (the Foreword) of this book tipped-in, each signed by Sandoz; map in Vol. II signed by Sandoz. Fine condition. (400/600).
438. Sanford, Rev. John I. The Black Hills Souvenir: A Pictorial and Historic Description of the Black Hills. Illus. from numerous photographs, incl. color frontis. 6-1/2x8-3/4, red cloth. First Edition. Denver: Williamson-Haffner Eng., 1902. Mold discoloration to covers, rubbing to spine ends; front hinge cracking, else very good. (80/120).
439. Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest: A History and Bibliography of Imprints, 1876-1899. Illus. with facsimiles; tipped-in frontis. port.; 16 original leaves or signatures of material printed by various mission presses in the 19th century loose in rear endpaper folder. Red cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 57 copies with multiple imprints laid in, from a run of 804 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1957. The desirable deluxe edition of this seminal work; the limitation of 57 copies is not printed in the book, but derived from a pencil inscription to the front free endpaper. Very good or better with light cover soiling, slight bumps to corners. (200/300).
440. Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest: A History and Bibliography of Imprints, 1876-1899. Illus. with facsimiles; tipped-in frontis. port.; original 18-page Catechism of the Christian Doctrine in the Flat-Head or Kalispel Language, apparently part I only, printed at St. Ignatius, Montana, 1880, laid in loose as issued. Red cloth with white cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 804 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1957. Original imprint with wear along spine; vol. fine. (100/150).
441. Schooling, William. The Governor and Company of Adventurers of England Trading into Hudson's Bay during Two Hundred and Fifty Years 1670-1920. xvi, 129 pp. Plates from photographs & other sources, plus illus. in the text; folding facsimile of the original charter; folding map. 11x8-1/2, gilt embossed wrappers, dust wrapper. First Edition.London: Hudson's Bay Company, 1920. Smith 9069 - Dust wrapper chipped; some minor chipping & short tears to wrapper edges, else very good. (100/150).
FINE COLLECTION OF JAMES WILLARD SCHULTZ
442. Schultz, James Willard. Alder Gulch Gold. Illus. with 4 plates by Albin Henning. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, a bit of dulling to jacket spine, price clipped; fraying to vol. spine ends, soiling, rubbing to extremities, else about very good in very good, scarce jacket. (120/180).
443. Schultz, James Willard. Apauk, Caller of the Buffalo. Illus. with 4 plates. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1916]. Rubbing to spine ends & rear joint with small punctures to cloth, shelf wear, else about very good. (80/120).
444. Schultz, James Willard. Blackfeet Tales of Glacier National Park. Illus. with 24 plates from photographs by R.W. Reed. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Mild soiling, slight discoloration to front cover, else extremely good - an early and important work on the subject, by a man who lived among the Blackfeet Indians for years. (250/400).
445. Schultz, James Willard. The Dreadful River Cave: Chief Black Elk's Story. Illus. with 3 (of 4) plates by Harold Cue. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. Frontis. lacking, dulling to spine, rubbing to spine head, else very good. (60/90).
446. Schultz, James Willard. Friends and Foes in the Rockies. Illus. with 4 plates by Stockton Mulford. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933. Soiling, slight fading to spine, else very good. (60/90).
447. Schultz, James Willard. Friends of My Life as an Indian. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Near fine. (120/180).
448. Schultz, James Willard. In Enemy Country. Illus. with 4 plates by Rodney Thomson. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Small note to front pastedown, mild foxing to frontis. & title page, else near fine. (80/120).
449. Schultz, James Willard. An Indian Winter or With the Indians in the Rockies. Frontis. by George Varian. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Schultz's relation of the life of his comrade, Thomas Fox. Near fine - an early Schultz title. (200/300).
450. Schultz, James Willard. Lone Bull's Mistake: A Lodge Pole Chief Story. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Varian. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. Chipping to spine ends; mild foxing to frontis. & title page, else very good. (100/150).
INCRIBED BY SCHULTZ TO MARY ROBERTS RINEHART
451. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. Illus. with plates from photographs, mostly by George Bird Grinnell. Dec. cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. Lengthy signed inscription by Schultz to author Mary Roberts Rinehart on front free endpaper, also giving her Blackfoot name, Pita-mak-an (Running Eagle): "I am very glad that my people have given you the name of their brave, virgin woman warrior, killed in battle with the Flatheads about 70 years ago. Yours indeed, James Willard Schultz (Ap-i-kun-i) (Spotted Robe). Glacier Park, July 24, 1915." With Rinehart's stamp of signature to front pastedown. Rinehart wrote a book on her experiences in Glacier Park around the time this was inscribed. Small scuff to spine foot, minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (300/500).
452. Schultz, James Willard. My Life as an Indian: The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. Illus. with plates from photographs, mostly by George Bird Grinnell. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. First published in serialized verion in Forest and Stream Magazine, 1906-07. Chipping to jacket spine head with tape repair to verso, soiling, mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (300/500).
453. Schultz, James Willard. On the Warpath. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Varian. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. Mild rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (120/180).
454. Schultz, James Willard. Photograph portrait of Joseph Kipp, on the back of which Schultz has written a description and signed it. 7x4-1/2. Green, Arizona: March 29, 1920. Schultz writes, "Dear Mr. Kissler, This is a fine likeness of my old friend Joseph Kipp, or Mas-twon-o-pah-chis - Raven Quiver, as the Blackfeet named him. He had more influence with the Blackfoot Tribes than any other man who ever lived, and his councils with them were always for their good. Sincerely, James Willard Schultz (Apikuni, Spotted Robe)." Photograph a little faded, else very good. (200/300).
455. Schultz, James Willard. Plumed Snake Medicine. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Frank Schoonover. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. Mild insect damage to vol. extremities, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (200/300).
456. Schultz, James Willard. The Quest of the Fish-Dog Skin. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Varian. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Insect damage to spine & frontis. tissue guard, scratches to cover label, still very good. (80/120).
457. Schultz, James Willard. Questers of the Desert. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).
458. Schultz, James Willard. Red Crow's Brother: Hugh Monroe's Story of his Second Year on the Plains. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Rubbing to spine ends & lower front cover, else very good. (80/120).
459. Schultz, James Willard. Rising Wolf: The White Blackfeet - Hugh Monroe's Story of his First Year on the Plains. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1919. Mild rubbing to spine ends & edges of cover label, otherwise extremely good. (100/150).
460. Schultz, James Willard. Seizer of Eagles. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. Inscribed & signed by Schultz to "Little Person" (with Blackfoot name): "Your friend, Mr. Harry C. James, asked me to write the above, the Blackfoot words for your name." Dated December 25, 1923. Inscription from James on bookplate mounted to front pastedown. Chipping to jacket spine head, short tear to rear joint foot of jacket, a bit of yellowing to jacket spine, chipping to vol. spine ends, rubbing to corners & extremities; price clipped, bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, front hinge starting, else very good in extremely good jacket. (200/300).
461. Schultz, James Willard. Short Bow's Big Medicine. Illus. with 4 plates by Stockton Mulford. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. A tale of a white trader among the Blackfeet Indians of Montana in the 1870's. Chipping to jacket spine head, a bit of rubbing to foot, short tears to rear jacket panel; name (Hart Schultz) to front free endpaper, else near fine in extremely good, bright jacket. (150/250).
462. Schultz, James Willard. Signposts of Adventure: Glacier National Park as the Indians Know It. Illus. with 23 plates & 1 map. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Near fine in lightly soiled jacket with just one small tear to rear panel. (100/150).
463. Schultz, James Willard. Sinopah, the Indian Boy. Illus. with 4 plates by E. Boyd Smith. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Smith. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. A Blackfoot Indian tale. A bit of darkening to spine, else near fine - a very early Schultz title. (200/300).
464. Schultz, James Willard. Skull Head the Terrible. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Minor bump to spine head, else near fine. (80/120).
465. Schultz, James Willard. A Son of the Navahos. Illus. with 8 plates by Rodney Thomson. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Mild rubbing to spine ends; bookplate, else very good. (60/90).
466. Schultz, James Willard. Stained Gold. Illus. with 8 plates by Frank Schoonover. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Chipping to jacket spine ends, price clipped, else near fine. (100/150).
467. Schultz, James Willard. Sun Woman. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Bookplate, else near fine. (70/100).
468. Schultz, James Willard. The War-Trail Fort: Further Adventures of Thomas Fox and Pitamakan. Illus. with 4 plates by George Varian. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to joints; bookplate to front free endpaper, front hinge starting, internal soiling, rubberstamp to rear pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
469. Schultz, James Willard. The White Beaver. Illus. with 4 plates by Rodney Thomson. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Front hinge cracked, else about very good. (50/80).
470. Schultz, James Willard. The White Buffalo Robe. Illus. with 8 plates by Frank Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. A bit of fading to spine; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).
471. Schultz, James Willard. William Jackson, Indian Scout. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank Schoonover. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).
472. Schultz, James Willard. With the Indians in the Rockies. Illus. with 5 plates by George Varian. Cloth, pictorial cover label by Varian. First Edition. Noston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Chipping to spine head, a bit of rubbing to foot, darkening to spine & extremities; stain to upper extremities of most pages, part of front jacket flap mounted to front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
473. Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah. Appleton's Guide-Book to Alaska and the Northwest Coast.... viii, 167 pp. Illus. with photo plates, engravings & maps, some folding, 2 loose in rear endpaper pocket. 7x4-1/2, pictorial red cloth lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton, 1899. Smith 9147 - This is a new edition of the work first published in 1893, with a chapter on the Klondike. Light shelf wear to covers, stains to rear; several folding maps with crease tears, one in rear pocket neatly split into three pieces, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
474. Seton-Thompson, Grace Gallatin. A Woman Tenderfoot. Illus. by Ernest Seton-Thompson, G. Wright & E.M. Ashe; marginal decorations by S.N. Abbott. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1900. Spine a little faded, else near fine. (80/120).
475. Settle, Raymond W. & Mary Lund Settle. Overland Days to Montana in 1765: The Diary of Sara Raymond and Journal of Dr. Waid Howard. Plates from early sources. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1971. Number VIII in the publisher's American Trails Series. Fine. (50/80).
476. Sharp, Abbie Gardner. History of the Spirit Lake Massacre and Captivity of Miss Abbie Gardner. iv, 352 pp. 6 plates from photographs & drawings. Original gilt-dec. cloth. Fourth Edition, Revised. De Moines: Iowa Priting Co., 1895. Howes S330 - Rubbing & wear to covers, stain to spine; dampstaining to contents, just good. (70/100).
477. (Sharp, Joseph Henry) Fenn, Forrest. The Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: A Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp. [1983]. * Riebeth, Carolyn Reynolds. J.H. Sharp Among the Crow Indians, 1902-1910: Personal Memoirs of His Life and Friendships on the Crow Reservation in Montana. 1985. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. from paintings & photographs, many in color. 11-1/2x9-1/2 or smaller, cloth, jackets. First of First Trade Editions. [Santa Fe] & El Segundo: [1983] & 1985. The first is signed by Fenn on the half-title. Second jacket slightly worn, else both fine. (150/250).
478. Sharp, Paul F. Whoop-Up Country: The Canadian-American West, 1865-1885. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition. Helena: Historical Society of Montana, [1960]. Yost & Renner XVI:151 - Presentation copy inscribed to O'Neil Jones from the Historical Society of Montana, noting that he "represents the ideal Board Member." The 1955 first edition did not contain the Russell illustrations. A few short tears & minor rubbing to jacket, price clipped; vol. fine. (50/80).
479. Sheriden, P[hilip] H. Personal Memoirs of P.H. Sheriden, General United States Army. 2 vols. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, some folding. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, spines & front covers lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1888. Rubbing & insect damage to covers, most notably vol. I, wear to extremities; else very good. (100/150).
480. Shields, G[eorge] O. The Battle of the Big Hole. 120 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 7 (of 8) plates from photographs. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1889. Howes S412 - Ex-library with blindstamp of the Intermountain Union College Library, Helena, MT., to title-page & elsewhere, removed markings from endpapers, rubberstamps to plate versos, frontis. torn, light stain to front cover, lacking a plate, else very good. (80/120).
481. Simpson, Charles. El Rodeo: One Hundred Sketches made in the Arena During the Great Rodeo (1924). Intro. by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Descriptive Letterpress by the Artist. Plates throughout in color & black & white. 11- 1/2x9, cloth. First Edition. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, [1925]. Adams Herd 2068 - Covers rubbed & soiled; some marginal dampstaining & wrinkling of the plates, light foxing, else good. (80/120).
FIRST COWBOY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
482. Siringo, Charles A. A Texas Cowboy; or, Fifteen Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life. 347 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette. Second Edition, Second Issue. Chicago: Rand, McNally, [1886]. Adams Herd 2077; Six-guns 2032; Graff 3805 (1890 ed.); Howes S518; Jenkins 185 - "The first- and best -cowboy autobiography" - Howes. Jenkins describes it as "the most authentic book on the Texas Cowboy." Born in 1855 in near Matagordo Bay, Texas, Siringo wrote this narrative of his adventuresome life when he was not yet 30; the first edition, published in 1885, is quite rare, and all early editions are sought after & increasingly scarce. Light staining & wear to covers, spine a bit sunned; soiling to title & occasionally elsewhere, hinge cracked before title, 1 plate detached with tears & edge wear, another with tear, a few text-pp. with tears, still very good. (300/500).
483. Smith, Herbert R. Deed of conveyance of the London Mill Site at London Junction, Colorado, from John Herrick to H.R. Smith, who was acting as trustee for London Mining Company. Signed by Smith, Herrick & William H. Clarkson, who was serving as Commissioner for Colorado in New York City, where the document was executed; on the back of the document is a map showing the location of the London Mill Site. May 5, 1883. * 5 telegraph forms with holograph messages, to Smith from various people, regarding business. 1881-1885. Various places: various dates. Some wear, generally very good. (80/120).
484. [Smith, John Calvin]. Colton's Traveler and Tourist's Guide-Book through the Western States and Territories, Containing Brief Descriptions of Each, with the Routes and Distances on the Great Lines of Travel.... 99, [1] + 37 ad pp. Folding, hand-colored lithographed map. 5-3/4x3-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. New York: J.H. Colton, 1856. Howes S615 - The large map shows Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin and Iowa; it has some foxing and several crease tears. Covers rubbed & dampstained; dampstaining to earlier and latter pages (incl. title), some internal foxing, else good. (200/300).
485. Smith, Walker C. The Everett Massacre: A History of the Class Struggle in the Lumber Industry. 302 + [2] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: I.W.W. Publishing Bureau, [c.1916]. Smith 9609 - Bumps to extremities; cloth tape repair to gutter-edge of title-page, ink name to front free endapaper (crossed out), else good. (50/80).
486. (Society of Montana Pioneers) Saunders, James U., ed. Society of Montana Pioneers: Constitution, Members, and Officers, with Portraits and Maps. Volume I. Register. [4], xii-xxxii, 33-262 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates & maps; large folding map. 10x6-3/4, cloth with gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. [Akron, OH: Werner Co.], 1899. Useful and interesting compilation of Montana pioneers, listed according to county and indexed, giving brief statements of their origins, dates of arrival and residences in Montana. "N.P.W." inked on spine, which is faded a bit; ink names to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
487. Sollid, Roberta Beed. Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism. Correlated and Edited by Vivian A. Paladin. Indexed by John Hakola. Illus. with plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition. [Helena]: Western Press/. Historical Society of Montana, 1958. Adams Six-guns - "This book corrects a lot of false history that has been written about Calamity Jane and has some information about Wild Bill Hickock and his murderer, Jack McCall." Adams makes an error of his own, however, giving the author's last name as "Sollis." Some fading & rubbing to jacket; soiling to portions of fore-edges, else very good. (80/120).
488. Spaulding, Edward Selden, comp. Adobe Days Along the Channel. Illus. with color plates from paintings by various artists, incl. Edward Borein, Carl Oscar Borg, Luella P. Welch, Henry Chapman Ford & others. 12x9, cloth, box. No. 648 of 1015 copies of the Grizzly Edition. First Edition. No place: 1957. Signed by Spaulding on limitation page. Fine in lightly soiled & worn box. (70/100).
489. (Stage & Express) Visscher. A Thrilling and Truthful History of the Pony Express, or Blazing the Westward Way and Other Sketches and Incidents of those Stirring Times. 1st Ed. [1908]. * Rideing. The Overland Express: Being a Correct True Account of Earliest Beginnings in New England, battlefront service during the Civil War & perilous Adventures in the Far West, 1837-1875. Intro. by Richard Dillon. No. 70 of 650 copies. 1970. * Ormsby. The Butterfield Overland Mail: Only Through Passenger on the First Westbound Stage. [1972]. * Shumate. The Notorious I.C. Woods of the Adams Express. Foreword by Kevin Starr. 1st Ed. 1986. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Last 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates. First with some soiling & wear to covers, spine rubbed, newsclipping affixed to front flyleaf offset to half-title; soiling to 3rd jacket; else all very good or better. (100/150).
