490. (Stanley, John Mix) Kinietz, W. Vernon. John Mix Stanley and his Indian Paintings. Illus. 11x8, cloth- backed paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1942. Bumping to corners, else very good. (70/100).
491. Statia, W.E. Statia's Hotel List Guide. 80 pp. incl. 11 blank memoranda pp. at end. 8 wood engravings of hotels. 6x3-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition. Portland, ME: B. Thurston, 1874. The hotels are listed by state, alphabetically according to locale, with price of rooms given as population of the town or city they are in. Includes hotels throughout the West as well as East, plus Canada, with listings (but not prices) for selected European hotels; even lists a hotel in Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory. Some minor staining to covers, crease to front cover, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
LARGE COLLECTION OF WESTERN STOCK CERTIFICATES
492. (Stock Certificates - Arizona & New Mexico) Six certificates for mining stock: Copper-Bar Mining Co., 1900. * Arizona Extension Silver Mines Co., 1920. * Cahument and Arizona Mining Co., 1922. * New Dominion Copper Co., 1930. * Verde Valley Oil Co., 19--. * Western Hemisphere Townsite Corp. 19--. The first 3 are filled out, 4th stamped "Cancelled - Not Issued." Arizona: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (80/120).
493. (Stock Certificates - Colorado) Seven Certificates for mining stock: Quartz Hill Mining & Tunelling Co., 187-. * La Crosse Gold Mining Co., 18--. * Buena Vista Gold Mining Co., 189-. * Acacia Gold Mining Co., 1900. * Amity Gold Mining Co., 190-. * Rilla Mining Co., 1918. * Rio Claro Milling & Mines Co., 19--. The 4th & 6th are filled out, others unused. Colorado: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).
494. (Stock Certificates - Montana) Twelve certificates for mining stock, incl. a few duplicates: Original Butte Mining Company, 1882. * Sophia Lode Mining Co., 1886. * Eastern Montana Mining and Smelting Co. (2 examples), 187-. * Bannock Ditch and Mining Co. 18--. * Alhambra Fluyme and Mercantile Co. (2 examples), 188-. * Overland Consolidated Gold Mining Co., 189-. * Maginnis Mining Company (2 examples), 18--. * Boulder Smelting Company, 189-. * Eastern Montana Mining and Smelting Co., 1---. The first 2 are filled out (1st with wear at left margin), others unused. Montana: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (200/300).
495. (Stock Certificates - Montana) Twelve certificates for mining stock: North Butte Mining Company, 1907. * Pilgrim Gold, Silver and Copper Mining Company. 1919. * Butte and Zenith City Mining Company. 1917. * Eastern Montana Mining and Smelting Co. (2 examples), 1---. * Cooper Creek Mining Copmpany. 19--. * Pennmont Gold Mining Company (formerly Western Montana Placer Mining Company, with that name crossed out and Pennmont inserted), 1---. * Jefferson & Teton Mining Company, 1900. * Mining Development Corporation (of Montana), 19--. * Mining Development Corporation (of Montana) (different from preceding), 19--. * Black Lead Gold and Silver Mining Company, 19--. * Montana Clinton Copper Company, 19--. First 3 filled out, others unused. Montana: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
496. (Stock Certificates - Montana) Twelve certificates for mining stock: Butte and Zenith City Mining Company, 19--. * Clark's Fork Gold Mining Company, 1901. * Butte-Detroit Copper and Zinc Mining Company, 1917. * Black Lead Gold and Silver Mining Company, 1919. * Butte Copper Consolidated Mines, 1920. * Mining Development Corporation (of Montana), 19--. * Mining Development Corporation (of Montana) (different from preceding), 19--. * South Park Mining and Realty Company, 190-. * Butte Ramsdell Copper Mining Company, 19--. * Montana Yerington Copper Company, 19--. * North Butte Mining Company, 1928. * North Butte Mining Company (different from preceding), 1937. 2nd, 3rd, 4th & last 2 filled out, others unused. Various places: various dates. A few with edge wear, else generally very good or better. (100/150).
497. (Stock Certificates - Railroads) Eight certificates for stock in railroads: Atchison & Pike's Peak Railroad Co., 186-. * Iona and Lansing Railroad Company (oversize), 1869. * Old Colony Railroad Company, 1883. * Old Colony Railroad Company (different from preceding), 1885. * Old Colony Railroad Company (different from preceding), 1889. * Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Company, 1888. * Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railway Company (different from preceding), 1901. * Minneapolis, St. Louis & Canadian Railroad Company, 19--. All except 1st & last used, with perforations, cancellations, etc. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (80/120).
498. (Stock Certificates - Utah, Nevada, Wyoming, Idaho, Dakotas) Seventeen stock certificates: Earl-Eagle Mining Co. (Utah), 1918. * South Utah Mines & Smelters, 1911. * Utah-Apex Mining Co., 1924. * Alto Divide Mining Co. (Nevada), 1957. * Amalgamated Nevada Mines Co., 1911. * Big Swede Gold Mines Co. (Nevada), 19--. * Gilbert-Eureka Mining & Milling Co., 19--. * Mammoth Copper Mining Co. (Wyoming) (piece missing at lower margin with paper repair), 19--. * Rochford-Wyoming Oil Co., 1908. * Idawa Gold Mining Co., 19--. * Idaho Maryland Mines Corp. (stained), 1952. * Silver Capitol Mining Co. (Idaho), 19--. * Milwaukee Mining Co. (Idaho) (4 unused examples), 18--. 8 of the certificates are filled out, the others unused. Various places: various dates. A few with wear, others in very good to fine condition. (120/180).
499. (Stock Certificates - Washington State) 34 stock certificates (incl. 25 examples of one): Lone Pine Surprise Comsolidated Mining Co., 1---. * Pearl Consolidated Mining Co., 1---. Spokane Tin Mines Co., 19--. * Gold Hill Mining Co., 19--. * Council Placer Mines Co., 19--. * National Gold Corporation, 1929. * National Gold Corporation (different from preceding), 1930. * Patterson Mines, Inc., 1936. * Sunset Minerals, Inc., 1953. * Silver Crown Mining Company, Ltd. (25 examples, all unused). The 6th through 9th are filled out, all others unused. Washington State: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
500. (Stock Certificates) 23 items: Wahnetah Land & Improvement Co. (Pennsylvania) (6 examples), 1886. * Potts & Harrison Horse Co., Helena M.T. 18--. * First National Bank of Helena (3 examples), 189-. * Midway Telephone Co., Savage, Montana, 1916. * Ray Ryan Electric Co. (Kansas), 1920. * Guanajuato Consolidated Mining & Milling Co., 19--. * National Tunnel & Mines Co., 1941. * Colt's Manufacturing Co., 1953. * Plus 9 others. Most are filled out. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
501. (Stock Certificates) 46 certificates from 4 different companies: 14 from the Pennmont Consolidated Mining Co. (unused), 1904. * 11 from the Cooper Creek Mining Co. (unused), 19--. * 8 from the North Butte Mining Co. (used), 1920's. * 13 from the Greenwood Cemetery Association (Washington State) (unused), 18--. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
502. Stone, Arthur L. Following Old Trails. 304 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Missoula: Morton John Elrod, 1913. Howes S1027 - "Little known information on men and events in early Montana." Some light staining and extremity rubbing to covers; ink name to front free endpaper, light soiling to title-page, lower corner of pp. 99-100 torn off (affecting no text), else very good or better. (200/300).
503. Stout, Tom, ed. Montana: Its Story and Biography. A History of Aboriginal and Territorial Montana and Three Decades of Statehood. 3 vols. Illus. from photographs & portraits. 10-1/2x7-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: American Historical Society, 1921. Very good or better condition. (200/300).
504. [Stout, Tom]. Montana. 162 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Special Limited Edition. Chicago: American Historical Society, 1921. Apparently a biographical volume from Stout's three-volume history of Montana (Smith 9938). Light dampstaining to lower margins, else very good. (50/80).
GRANVILLE STUART'S COPY
505. Strahorn, Carrie Adell. Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage: A Woman's Unique Experience during Thirty Years of Path Finding and Pioneering from the Missouri to the Pacific and from Alaska to Mexico. xxv, [2], 673 pp. Illus. by Charles M. Russell incl. 4 color plates with printed tissue guards; plus numerous reproductions of photographs, drawings, engravings, etc.; endpapers by Russell. Original gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label by Russell, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1911. Yost & Renner I:25; Adams Herd 2180; Six-guns 2152; Graff 3999; Howes S1054 - Granville Stuart's copy, with his pencil signature to front free endpaper dated 1911; beneath this is the ink signature of his son-in-law E.C. ("Teddy Blue") Abbott, dated Gilt Edge, Mont., 1936, with this inscription repeated on a front flyleaf. Six-guns notes the book "gives accounts of the Montana vigilantes and the Plummer gang" in addition to its myriad other features. A well-used copy, cover label much rubbed, chipped, extremities worn; many hinges cracked, rear flyeaf & free endpaper detached but present, just in fair to good condition, but with excellent association. (300/500).
LETTERS FROM GRANVILLE STUART
506. Stuart, Granville. A.L.s. from Stuart to ____ Smith. 9 lines on recto of lined sheet of paper. D-S Ranch: Oct. 14, 1885. Short note guaranteeing the return of the "850 lbs quartz mill stamp now being used by Brown & Davis of Maidan, Montana," the first name of the recipient apparently unknown to Stuart, as he has left a blank space, and has also left blank the name of the establishment which Smith is the "Supt. & Manager of." Some creasing, small marginal chip, else very good. (250/400).
507. Stuart, Granville. A.L.s. from Stuart to W.F. Wheeler of Helena, Montana. 2 pages, on 2 sheets of letterhead of the Historical Society of Montana, for which Stuart served as Vice President. Fort Maginnis, Montana: Feb. 3, 1889. Stuart writes to Col. Wheeler in response to a request for information on the 1865 vote for delegate in Congress between Gad E. Upson, Republican, and Saul McLean, Democrat. "I have searched the files of the Montana Post...and to my great disgust find that it does not give the result...." Although preliminary vote tallies were relayed, with McLean the clear leader, and a promise of further information in later issues of the newspaper was given, the newspaper "never in the slightest degree alludes to the matter in any subsequent number. A piece of petty partisan spite & malice of which D.W. Tilton & Co. should feel heartily ashamed." Stuart then recommends Wheeler try the County Clerk to "dig the matter up." Creased from mailing, a few slight splits at folds, else near fine. (500/800).
STUART'S SENTIMENTS ON CROW CAMPAIGN
508. Stuart, Granville. A.L.s. from Stuart to Eugene [Smith of Helena, Montana]. 17 lines, on Stuart's letterhead as President of the Montana Board of Stock Commissioners. Fort Maginnis, Mont.: Nov. 15, 1887. Fascinating and even amusing letter in which Stuart reveals his feelings about the Crow Campaign, declaring that "the English language is entirely to [sic] feeble to enable me to do justice to the subject. A month spent in collecting 700 or 800 troops to squelch 'em - Indians assail troops kill one, wound a dozen - then our noble defenders make a desperate charge after a month spent in planning the way to clean 'em up - Grand result - one squaw, & one buck killed, & all the hostiles leisurely escape to the mountains, and, hear it, oh ye mountains & valleys, Gen. Ruger is complimented. Oh Tempora! Oh Mores! Oh Christ!!! - But I'll quit before I explode. Humiliatedly yours, Granville Stuart." A few small soil spots, creased from mailing, else fine. (1000/1500).
509. Stuart, Granville. Three A.L.s. from Stuart, the first to Col. C.A. Broadwater of Helena, Montana, introducing Eugene Smith, the others to Eugene Smith. The first is 1 page, the others each 2 pages on rectos of 2 sheets. Fort Maginnis, Mont.: 1887. The first, dated June 18, 1887, introduces Eugene Smith as "a particular friend of mine... He is well informed on mines and mining matters, is an assayer, an accomplished bookkeeper, and a man competent to take charge of almost any business," and wonders if Broadfoot can find a place for him "in some branch of your vast business interests." The second discusses a trip Smith took, the closing of a mine or establishment, and various other matters, "The Madam (who by the way is now known among her employees as `Balls', because of her masculine proclivities, appropriate is it not?) is tearing down and hauling away this at a great rate & personally superintends it all too. And it pretty near gives me the horrors now to go by the place...." The third congratulates Smith "on getting a position in a live camp - Yes, that Old Hope Mill is a far better indication than the late lamented `Collar', even if my brother & I did drop about $18,000 in the camp in early days. He was one of the many Supts. the old mill has seen," and goes on to discuss other mining matters. Some smearing of the ink of the second and third, first splitting at the folds, else very good. (1000/1500).
510. Stuart, Granville. Two A.L.s. from Stuart to Chas. W. Pomeroy of Great Falls, Montana. Each on recto of Stuart's letterhead as State Land Agent of Montana. Helena: 1891 & 1893. The first, dated Dec. 14, 1891, is in reply to a request to lease some land for a client, "the Board of State Land Comrs. will probably not have land matters in shape to grant leases before March or April next." The second, dated Jan. 28, 1893, also regards leasing of land for a client, "your letter in regard to a client leasing part of a School Section was mislaid or would have been answered sooner. It has been referred to the State Board of Land Comrs. who will sent you forms of lease &c...." The ink on the first has smeared in places, else very good, second fine. (400/700).
511. (Surveys) Raymond, Rossiter. Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains. [2], iv, 256 pp. Illus. with engravings & plans of mines. 1869. * Wheeler, George M. Annual Report Upon the Geographical Surveys West of the One-Hundredth Meridian in the States of California, Oregon, Nevada, Texas, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming: Being Appendix NN of the Annual Report of the Chief of Engineers for 1877. iv, [1209]-1334, v pp.; errrata slip. 2 maps, 1 of them folding; folding profile. 1877. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1869 & 1877. Second signed by J. Schuyler Crosby, dated Washington, Dec. 1882; Crosby became the fifth governor of Montana Territory on Jan. 15, 1883. 1st covers rubbed, spine faded, dampstain to 1st several leaves; 2nd with light cover staining; else both very good. (80/120).
512. Sutton, Ernest V. A Life Worth Living: [Early Days in Ohio - Dakota - Minnesota - California]. Intro. by Lee Shippey. Illus. with with pictorial endpapers & chapter headpieces by Clarence Ellsworth. Jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition. Pasadena: Trails End Publishing, [1948]. Adams Six-guns 2170 - Signed by Sutton on limitation/copyright page. A few chips & tears to jacket, wear to spine head; vol. fine & largely unopened. (100/150).
513. Sweetman, Luke D. Gotch: The Story of a Cowhorse. Illus. by L.D. Cram. Jacket. Sixth Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1947. Fine condition, scarce thus. (70/100).
514. Tacoma Chamber of Commerce. Tacoma Illustrated. Illus. throughout from drawings & photographs of the town of Tacoma, incl. frontis. of Mt. Tacoma; tissue guard. 12x9-1/4, gilt-lettered flexible cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Baldwin, Calcutt, 1889. Soiling, front hinge cracking, otherwise very good - contains important observations of Tacoma as an up-and-coming railroad & commercial hub. (80/120).
515. (Taos Artists) Bickerstaff, Laura M. Pioneer Artists of Taos. Intro. by Ernest L. Blumenschein. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Broder, Patricia Janis. Taos: A Painter's Dream. Intro. by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. 11x9-3/4. 2nd Ptg. [1982]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. & plates from paintings, drawings & portraits, last profusely with some in color. Jackets. Denver & Boston: [1955 & 1982]. First jacket with a little soiling & extremity wear, else near fine, 2nd fine. (70/100).
516. Taylor, Joseph H. Sketches of Frontier and Indian Life on the Upper Missouri and Great Plains, Embracing the Author's Personal Recollections of Noted Frontier Characters, and Some Observations of Wild Indian Life during a Twenty- Five Years' Residence in the Two Dakotas and other Territories, Between the Years 1864 and 1889, Corrected to 1897. [8], 306 [4] ad pp. Illus. with 26 plates from photographs, & other sources, incl. 2 duplicates. Original gilt- pictorial cloth. Third Edition. Bismarck, N.D.: By the author, 1897. Graff 4088; Howes T68 - Scarce work of some significance. Recased, servicably but a little rough, rubbing & extremity wear to covers; very good condition. (200/300).
517. Titus, Harold. "__I Conquered." Color frontis. by Charles M. Russell. Russet cloth stamped in gilt; color pictorial dust jacket by Russell. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1916]. Yost & Renner I:31 - Jacket with a few tears & other light wear, tape repairs on verso, protective acetate affixed to jacket with tape on verso; bookplate of J.G. Hilborn to front pastedown, his signature & shelf markings to front free endpaper, else near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
518. Titus, Harold. "__I Conquered." Color frontis. by Charles M. Russell. Russet cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, [1916]. Yost & Renner I:31 - Some shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).
519. Toponce, Alexander. Reminiscences of Alexander Toponce, Pioneer. 248 pp. Illus. with 14 plates from photographs. Original embossed cloth. First Edition. [Ogden, UT: Mrs. Katie Toponce, 1923]. Flake 8975; Graff 4165; Howes T299; Smith 10262 - Alexander Toponce, 1839-1923, finished the manuscript on his 80th birthday, but the publication was unadvoidably delayed until after his death on May 13, 1923. Laid in loose is a small flyer announcing the publication of this book. Typewritten title label (chipped) affixed to spine. Near fine copy. (150/250).
520. Twain, Mark. The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, and Other Sketches. Ed. by John Paul. Gilt-lettered cloth, bevelled edges, with gilt-stamped frog on front cover (lower left corner, pointing diagonally upwards toward upper right corner) & blindstamped on rear cover. New York: C.H. Webb, 1868. (BAL 3310) - First published the preceding year. Twain's first book. "Although his source was an old folk tale that had been in print in California as early as 1853, Clemens was catapulted into fame by his version, which tells of the jumping frog Dan'l Webster, pet of gambling Jim Smiley, which is defeated when a stranger fills its gullet with quail shot while Smiley's attention is distracted." (Hart). Binding rubbed, worn at spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked & repaired with glue, else good. (100/150).
521. (U.S. Government Reports) Message from the President of the United States, to the Two Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-Second Congress. Part III. 42, 582 pp. 8 folding maps & charts. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original sheep, morocco spine labels. Washington: A. Boyd Hamilton, 1852. Significant volume containing reports from the Surveyor General on the progress made, from the Superintendent of the Census detailing the results of the seventh census, from the Commissioner of Pensions, and from the Commissioner of Indian Affairs (this last takes up over half of the volume). The maps are of the coastal portion of the Oregon Territory, Wisconsin and Minnesota, Florida, Michigan, Arkansas, Louisiana, Iowa, and Missouri (three of these are loose, a few small tears). Some soiling & wear to covers, else very good. (150/250).
522. Upton, Richard. Fort Custer on the Big Horn, 1877-1898: Its history and personalities as told and pictured by its contemporaries. Plates from photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973. Slight rubbing to extremities, else very good. (50/80).
523. Van De Water, Frederic F. Glory-Hunter: A Life of General Custer. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1934]. Dustin 261; Howes V27; Luther 2; Rader 3520 - The standard revisionist biography of Custer; Luther says it "pictures Custer in as unfavorable a light as possible in all situations." Spotting to front cover, rubbing to spine, else very good. (100/150).
524. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. The First Hundred Years of Painting in California, 1775-1875. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Illus. with plates from paintings, most color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 2500 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980. In price to front free endpaper; near fine condition. (100/150).
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED BY RUSSELL
525. Vaughn, Robert. Then and Now; or, Thirty-Six Years in the Rockies. Personal Reminiscences of Some of the First Pioneers of the State of Montana. Indians and Indian Wars. The Past and Present of the Rocky Mountain Country, 1864-1900. [6], [13]-461 pp. Illus. from photographs, paintings by C.M. Russell, etc. Original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Minneapolis: Tribune Printing, 1900. Custer High Spot 68; Graff 4466; Howes V60; Smith 10526; Yost & Renner I:11 - Inscribed & signed by Vaughn to Mrs. G.G. McPherson, dated Great Falls, Mont., July 25, 1913, on front free endpaper. "Vaughn's book is the only one that I have knowledge of that indicated an attempt was made to scout the upper reaches of Tullock's Fork as Terry's order to Custer required" - C.H.S. Eight of the illustrations are from paintings by C.M. Russell. Covers rubbed & worn with some staining, spine ends frayed, corners showing; front hinge cracked at endpapers, rear endpapers replaced, some internal foxing & soiling, else good. (150/250).
526. (View Book) Across the Continent via the Northern Pacific from the Lakes & Mississippi River to te Pacific, Columbia River, Puget Sound & Alaska. 30 glossy lithographed plates of views, folding accordian style. 6x9, gilt-dec. boards. St. Paul: W.C. Riley, [c.1880]. Views of Montana Ranches, cities, mines, etc., plus mountain scenery, the wonders of the Pacific Northwest, etc. Spine repaired with cloth tape, rubbing to boards; a few seams starting to split, else very good. (100/150).
527. Warre, Captain H[enry]. Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory. Intro. by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Profusely illus. from drawings by Warre, many in color. 8-1/2x10-3/4, linen, slipcase. No. 1485 of 1950 copies.Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970. Warre's drawings of the Oregon country were some of the earliest made on the spot. Fine condition. (60/90).
528. (West) Trinka. "Teddy": The Saga of the Badlands. [1958]. * Burt. Powder River Let'er Buck. [1959]. * Cunningham. Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters. 1962. * Majors. Seventy Years on the Frontier. 1965. * Smith. A Southwestern Vocabulary: The Words They Used. 1984. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition with some light jacket wear. (80/120).
COLLECTION OF WESTERNERS BRAND BOOKS
529. (Westerners - Chicago) The Westerners Brand Book 1944. [1946]. * The Westerners Brand Book 1945-46. Illus. from drawings by E. Miller. [1947]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Chicago: [1946 & 1947]. A little shelf wear, very good or better. (100/150).
530. (Westerners - Chicago) The Westerners Brand Book. Vol. XII, No. 1 (March 1955) to Vol. XVII, No. 12 (Feb. 1961). Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc., some by Charles M. Russell. Bound in cloth in 6 vols.Chigago: 1955-1961. Minor soiling & shelf wear, else very good or better. (100/150).
531. (Westerners - Denver) Nine Brand Books from the Denver Posse of the Westerners, for 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1956, 1965 & 1966. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources. 9x6, cloth, vols. for 1949, 1950 & 1965 with jackets. Denver: 1946-1966. Some wear to covers & jackets, generally very good. (200/300).
532. (Westerners - Denver) The 1963 All Posse - Corral Brand Book of the Denver Posse of the Westerners. 19th Annual Edition. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources, incl. 2 by C.M. Russell. 9x5-1/2, cloth, jacket. Denver: 1964. Yost & Renner XVI:190 - Jacket spine stained & rubbed; vol. fine. (50/80).
533. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerners Brand Book: Los Angeles Corral. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources, incl. several by C.M. Russell. 10x7-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. 1 of 400 copies. Los Angeles: 1948. Yost & Renner XVI:87 - Contains "Charles M. Russell" by Homer Britzman, a photo of Russell, & 5 illustrations by him. Ramon Adams' rubberstamp to half-title & title. Jacket well chipped with some staining, plastic label affixed to its spine; rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good. (80/120).
534. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerners Brand Book: Los Angeles Corral. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources, incl. photos of C.M. Russell bronzes. 10x7-3/4, cloth, jacket. 1 of 400 copies. Los Angeles: 1949. Yost & Renner I:59 - Homer Britzman's "The West in Bronze," pp. 89-136, extensively illustrated, the definitive catalogue of all Russell bronzes known at that time. Jacket with staining, soiling & extremity chipping, plastic label affixed to its spine; light rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good. (150/250).
535. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerners Brand Book: Los Angeles Corral: Book Number 7. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources, incl. several by C.M. Russell. 10x7-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. 1 of 475 copies. Los Angeles: [1957]. Yost & Renner I:66 - Contains "A Charles M. Russell Sketchbook: Previously Unpublished Drawings and Miscellany from the H.E. Britzman Collection," pp. 26-35. Jacket dampstained, else very good. (80/120).
536. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerners Brand Book: Los Angeles Corral: Book Five. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources, incl. one by C.M. Russell. 10x7-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. 1 of 400 copies. Los Angeles: [1953]. Yost & Renner XVI:97 - Jacket dampstained, chipped; else very good in good jacket. (50/80).
537. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerners Brand Book: Los Angeles Corral. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings & other sources, incl. one by C.M. Russell. 10x7-3/4, pictorial cloth, jacket. 1 of 400 copies. Los Angeles: 1950. Yost & Renner XVI:90 - Jacket heavily dampstained & tape-repaired, chipped; else very good in fair jacket. (50/80).
538. (Westerners - Los Angeles) Brand Books Nos. 1, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, & 17, plus with extra publication on the San Francisco Vigilance Committee of 1856, & the 1985 Index to the Brand Books. Together, 13 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings, paintings & other sources. 9x7-3/4 or smaller, all the Brand Books but 1 are in jackets. Limited Editions. Los Angeles: 1947-1986. Some staining & wear to earlier jackets, else all generally very good or better. (400/600).
539. (Westerners - New York) The Westerners Book: New York Posse. Vol. One, No. 1 (Winter 1954) to Vol. Eight, No. 4 (1961), bound in 4 vols. Illus. 11x8, cloth. New York: 1954-1961. Some fading to covers, else all very good. (100/150).
WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR BY OLAF WIEGHORST
540. (Westerners - San Diego) Brand Book Number One. Ed. by Ray Brandes. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc.; original signed ink & watercolor sketch by Olaf Wieghorst, of a horse's head, laid in, as issued. 11x8-1/2, gilt pictorial leatherette from a design by Wieghorst. No. 10 of 500 copies. [San Diego: 1968]. Only the first 10 copies contained the original watercolor drawing; the other copies were issued with an uncolored sketch. Fine condition, with the desirable original watercolor by Wieghorst. (1000/1500).
541. (Westerners - San Diego) Brand Book II. [1971]. * Brand Book Number Three. 1973. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc. 11x8-1/2, gilt pictorial cloth. Each 1 of 500 copies.San Diego: [1971] & 1973. Second with portion of rear cover darkened, else both near fine. (100/150).
542. Wheeler, Homer W. The Frontier Trail, or From Cowboy to Colonel. An Authentic Narrative of Forty-three Years in the Old West as Cattleman, Indian Fighter and Army Officer. [18], [15]-334 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, most from photographs, 1 from painting by Charles M. Russell, 1 from painting by E.W. Deming. 9x6, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1923. Yost & Renner XVI:35; Howes W322 - Presentation copy inscribed "To Bro. William Coates, Kindest & best wishes of the Author. Sincerely and fraternally yours, Homer W. Wheeler, Col. U.S. Army Rt. Los Angeles, Calif., Dec. 26, 1923," on front free endpaper, beneath which is a printed label "From Col. H.W. Wheeler" filled out with Coates' name & New York address. A little extremity rubbing; front hinge tender, rear neatly repaired, else very good or better. (120/180).
543. Wheeler, Homer W. The Frontier Trail, or From Cowboy to Colonel. An Authentic Narrative of Forty-three Years in the Old West as Cattleman, Indian Fighter and Army Officer. [18], [15]-334 pp. Illus. with 15 plates, most from photographs, 1 from painting by Charles M. Russell, 1 from painting by E.W. Deming. 1st Ed. 1923. * Buffalo Days. Forty Years in the Old West: The Personal Narrative of a Cattleman, Indian Fighter and Army Officer. Intro. by Major- General James G. Harbord. [26], 369 pp. 16 plates (with 18 images) from photographs & other sources. 2nd Ed. of preceding. [1925]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Los Angeles & Indianapolis: 1923 & [1925]. Yost & Renner XVI:35 (1st); Howes W322 - First with rubberstamp of Western Book Company to title page, bookseller's entry tipped to front pastedown; 2nd with ink names to front endpaper, else both very good or better. (100/150).
544. (Wieghorst, Olaf) Reed, William. Olaf Wieghorst. 2 copies. Foreword by Sen. Barry Goldwater. Illus. throughout by Weighorst. 11x8-3/4, jackets. First Editions. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1969. One is signed by Weighorst & Reed on the front free endpaper, the other by Barry Goldwater on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (200/300).
545. Williams, Henry T., ed. The Pacific Tourist: Williams' Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean... Complete Traveler's Guide to the Union and Central Pacific Railroads.... 314, [3] + [3] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engravings. 8-3/4x6-1/2, original 3/4 leather & cloth. New York: Henry T. Williams, 1879. Cowan p.686-7 (listing 1881 ed. with slightly different title) - Rubbing to spine & corners, 1/8x2-1/2" strip cut out of front cover cloth; hinge cracked before title, else very good. (100/150).
546. Winser, Henry J. The Great Northwest: A Guide-Book and Itinerary for the use of Tourists and Travellers over the Lines of the Northern Pacific Railroad, the Oregon Railway and Navigation Company, and the Oregon and California Railroad.... 276 + [8] ad pp. Numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding color map loose in endpaper pocket. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1883. Smith 11118 - Some rubbing to extremities & joints; else near fine, with the bookplate of Elizabeth & William Bertsche. (100/150).
547. Wise, Jennings C. The Red Man in the New World Drama: A Politico-Legal Study with a Pageantry of American Indian History. Illus. 10x7, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Washington: W.F. Roberts, [1931]. Jacket trimmed & with some tears to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
548. Wissler, Clark & D.C. Duvall. Mythology of the Blackfoot Indians. [2], 163 pp. 1908. [bound with] Wissler. Material Culture of the Blackfoot Indians. 175 pp. Illus. with 8 plates from photographs, with multiple images. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 9-1/4x6, rebound in half red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. New York: American Museum. of Natural History, 1908 & 1910. Smith 11143 & 11142 - Significant contributions to the study of Blackfoot culture, issued as Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, VoI. II, Part I and Vol. V, Part I. Very good condition. (100/150).
549. Wister, Owen. The Virginian. xv, 506 + [6] ad pp. Color frontis. & 42 line engravings by Charles M. Russell; 10 plates by Frederic Remington. Red cloth stamped in blind, lettered in gilt, color pictorial cover label by Russell. New York: Macmillan, 1911. Yost & Renner I:26 - Signed by Wister on half-title dated June 21st, 1937 (the year before he died). Newspaper obituary of Wister affixed to facing page, offset to the half-title, which itself is slightly trimmed at bottom edge; another clipping newspaper at rear offset to last text page. Rubbing to extremities; removed bookplate, shaken, pencil marks to contents, rear hinge split through at ads, else good to very good. (100/150).
550. Woolman, J.H. Fourteen items signed by or addressed to Woolman, auditor of the Territory of Montana: Printed form filled out in ink, authorizing La Caisse Generale insurance company to operate in Montana, using a form for Alabama with that state crossed out and Montana inserted, docketed and signed by Woolman on the reverse. (This accompanied by large document appointing the company clerk in Helena). Aug. 20, 1879. * Printed form filled out in ink, authorizing the Queen insurance company to operate in Montana, using a form for Indiana with that state crossed out and Montana inserted, docketed and signed by Woolman on the reverse. Oct. 30, 1879. * Certificate of Authority authorizing the Allemannia Fire Insurance Company to operate in the Territiry of Montana, signed by Woolman. April 2, 1884. * Pamphlet Articles of Incorportion of the Bankers Life Association of Minnesota, signed by Woolman at top, April 13th, 1886. * Form stating the rates authorized by the federal goverment for the printing of legislative journals & other matter, with signed cover letter from the Treasury Department Comptroller addressed to the Auditor of the Territory of Montana. May 8, 1877. * Letter from Worden & Co., General Merchandise, Missoula, Oct. 27, 1884 * Five letters from lawyers, clerks, etc., addressed to Woolman. 1883-1884. * Letter from the Minnesota State Treasurer's Office stating an insurance company has deposited $40,000 as security, in envelope with docketing signature of Woolman. April 9, 1886. * Two postcards, 1 addresed to Woolman, 1 to the Territorial Auditor. 1884. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (300/500).
551. (Yellowstone National Park) Guptill. Haynes' Guide to Yellowstone Park: A Practical Hand-Book.... Illus. from photographs by F. Jay Haynes, folding map. 1896. * Haynes. Souvenir - Yellowstone National Park. Folding lithorgaph throughout, with various images. N.d. * Earl of Dunraven. Hunting in the Yellowstone: On the Trail of the Wapiti with Texas Jack in the Land of Geysers. 1922. * Cook, Folsom & Peterson. The Valley of the Upper Yellowstone: An Exploration of the Headwaters of the Yellowstone River in the Year 1869. [1965]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. First 2 in boards, others cloth, 3rd in jacket. Various places: various dates. First rebacked in tape, else very good. (100/150).
552. (Yellowstone) Letter from the Secretary of War, Accompanying the engineer report of the Yellowstone River in 1871. 43 pp. Modern half leather & boards. 1872. * Stanley, Edwin J. Rambles in Wonderland: or, Up the Yellowstone, and Among the Geysers and Other Curiousities of the National Park. vii, [3], [7]-179 + [10] ad pp. 12 wood-engraved plates; folding frontis. map. 1st Ed. Howes S880. 1878. * Topping, E.S. The Chronicles of the Yellowstone: An Accurate, Comprehensive History of the Country Drained by the Yellowstone River.... [4], 245, [1] pp. With 1 (of 3) wood-engraved plates. 1st Ed. Howes T300. 1883. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 in original cloth. Various places: various dates. Worn copies: 1st internally stained with tape repairs, heavily to 1st & last pages; 2nd with rubberstamps of Loosley's Circulating Library to various places within; 3rd recased, lacking 2 plates & the map (these are supplied in facsimile); the lot sold as is, not subject to return. (100/150).
553. Yellowtail, Robert. A.L.s. from Robert Yellowtail to Governor John Erickson of Montana. 2 pp., on rectos of two sheets attached together. Londge Granmont[?]: July 17, 1929. Yellowtail writes to the governor that "We are contemplating the shifting of Montana Indian affairs from Washington to Helena. We believe that Montana Indian affairs should be better handled through the State Offices that the long distance administration from Washington which has been very unsatisfactory...." Rubberstamp indication the letter's reception at the Executive Office on first page. Fine. (100/150).
554. Yost, Karl. 4 T.L.s., 1 A.L.s., & 1 2nd page (with signature) of a T.L.s., all from Yost to O'Neil Jones. Morrison, IL: 1965-1968. Most discuss various Russell items the two have sent each other, the forthcoming Russell bibliography, etc. Generally very good. (50/80).
555. Young, Egerton Ryerson. Stories from Indian Wigwams and Northern Camp-Fires. Illus. Pictorial cloth. New York: Abingdon Press, [1924]. Fine. (80/120).
