Sale 129

Autographs & Manuscripts
The Collection of Robert H. Kuhn, Part II
Historic Prints
Printed Americana

Thursday, March 20, 1997

NEW BIDDING PROCEDURE. Questions about bidding? Click here.


399. (Autographs) Hamilton, Charles. Collecting Autographs and Manuscripts. [1970]. _ Hamilton, Charles. The Book of Autographs. [1978]. _ Rendell, Kenneth W. Forging History: The Detection of Fake Letters & Documents. [1994]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. 11x8¬ or smaller, last 2 with jackets. Various places: various dates

First insribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. 1st covers well rubbed, 2nd jacket soiled, else 1st 2 good, last fine.

(70/100)

400. [Babcock, Otis]. A Journal of a Young Man of Massachusetts, Late a Surgeon on board an American Privateer, who was captured at sea by the British in May, eighteen hundred and thirteen, and was confined first, at Melville Island, Halifax, then at Chatham, in England, and last, at Dartmoor Prison.... 226 pp. Period calf. First Edition. Boston: Rowe & Hooper, 1816 Lacking frontis. engraving, internal staining, with tears & small pieces of a few pages lacking, else good. (100/150)

401. Breidenbaugh, E.S., ed. The Pennsylvania College Book, 1832-1882. Illus. with original mounted albumen photographs by Tipton of the grounds (in Gettysburg) & the college presidents; tissue guards. 9x5½, gilt-stamped chocolate cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lutheran

Publications Society, 1882

Owner's rubberstamp & embossed stamp (Robert Hershey) to front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine foot, else extremely good, with nice original photographs of the historic Pennsylvania College. (100/150)

402. Bridgman, Thomas. The Pilgrims of Boston and their Descendants. Intro. by Edward Everett. Illus. with engraved plates, incl. portraits. 9¼x5¾, gilt- stamped cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1856

Front cover detached, extremities & spine ends rubbed; foxing, else good. (70/100)

403. Brown, James B. Views of Canada and the Colonists, Embracing the Experience of an Eight Years' Residence; Views of the Present State, Progress, and Prospects of the Colony; with Detailed and Practical Information for Intending Emigrants. Original cloth. Second Edition, enlarged.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1851

Stains to covers, still about very good - an interesting volume appealing to emigrants to Canada. (80/120)

404. (Cambridge) Exercises in Celebrating the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Settlement of Cambridge, Held December 28, 1880. Contributions by various American authors, incl. Longfellow, Holmes, Higginson, et al. Illus. with plates. 10x6¬, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1881 "Compliments of James Fox, Mayor of Cambridge" tipped-in to title page. Rubbing to spine ends & joints; old name to prelim. flyleaf, else very good. (80/120)

405. Carpenter, Thomas. The American Senator, or a Copius and Impartial Report of the Debates in the Congress of the United States; Including all Treaties, Addresses, Proclamations, &c. which Occur During the Present Session, Being the Second of the Fourth Congress. Vol. I (of 3) only. 352, [4] pp. Folding table. (8vo) 8¬x4þ, period þ calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition. Phildelphia: John Page, 1796

Sabin 11006 - With inscription at top of title-page in a 19th century hand, "Presented by John Kelly, Esq." This is possibly the New York politician, 1822-1886, who ruled Tammany Hall for a number of years. Worming & a few chips to spine, other wear; endpapers are possibly later, with damage along lower edges, similar wear to title and last text leaf (intruding approx. ¬"), folding table split along 1 seam, else very good. (100/150)

SHELF ON THE CIVIL WAR

406. (Civil War) Benedict, G.G. Vermont in the Civil War: A History of the Part Taken by the Vermont Soldiers and Sailors in the War for the Union, 1861-5. 2 vols. Illus. with steel-engraved port. plates. Original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Burlington, VT: Free Press Association, 1886

Vol. I with some staining & rubbing to covers; Vol. II with joints & central hinge cracked, spine loose; both with darkening to contents, else 1st very good, 2nd fair to good. (80/120)

407. (Civil War) Browne, Francis F., ed. Bugle-Echoes: A Collection of the Poetry of the Civil War, Northern and Southern. Illus. incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: White, Stokes & Allen, 1886

Near fine. (60/90)

408. (Civil War) Brownlow, W.G. Sketches of the Rise, Progress, and Decline of Secession; with a Narrative of Personal Adventures among the Rebels. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Original cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862 Fading to spine, small holes to cloth along spine; front free endpaper lacking, internal soiling, else good. (50/80)

STATISTICS OF EARLY WAR YEARS

409. (Civil War) Elliott, E. B. On the Military Statistics of the United States of America. [6], 44 pp. With 3 plates of graphs, 1 folding. 10½x8¼, original yellow printed wrappers bound in half cloth & boards. First Edition. Berlin: R. v. Decker, 1863

Sabin 22262 - Elliott was the American delegate to the International Statistical Congresss at Berlin, V. Session, from the 6th to the 12th September 1863. The present work, printed in Germany for the United States Sanitary Commission, of which organization Elliott was Actuary, is a fascinating statistical analysis of the fighting during the first two and a half years of the War Between the States, with listings of the nature and incident of casualties, height, weight and age analyis of the soldiers, their national heritage, etc. Some darkening to paper, else near fine. (150/250)

410. (Civil War) Eppes, Susan Bradford. Through Some Eventful Years. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Macon: J.W. Burke, 1926

Eppes was the author of "The Negro of the Old South," and comments throughout this volume on Southern race beliefs, politics, & relations before, during & after the Civil War, including a chapter on the Ku Klux Klan. Extremely good. (80/120)

411. (Civil War) Frank Leslie's Illustrated History of the Civil War: The Important Events of the Conflict Between the States Graphically Pictured.... 512 pp. Ed. by Louis Shepheard Moat. Intro. by Joseph B. Carr. Illus. with wood engravings throughout. 16x11, original gilt-dec. cloth. New York: Mrs. Frank Leslie, [1895] Covers worn, spine torn & lacking portions, joints cracked; front joint cracked, free endpaper detached, half-title creased; else good, contents mostly very good. (200/300)

412. (Civil War) Hepworth, George H. The Whip, Hoe, and Sword; or, the Gulf Department in '63. Original cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Walker, Wise, 1864

Fraying to spine ends, free endpapers lacking, spine slightly leaning, else very good. (70/100)

CIVIL WAR IN PHOTOGRAPHS

413. (Civil War) The Photographic History of the Civil War. Ed. by Francis Trevelyan Miller. 10 vols. Illus. throughout from photographs. 10¾x7¾, original blue cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Review of Reviews, 1911-12

Some soiling to covers, stain to spine of Vol. 3, overall in very good condition, a significant contribution to the historiography of the War. (400/700)

414. (Civil War) The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. 6 vols. of a larger run: Series I, Vol. XXII, Part II; Series I, Vol. XXXIV, Part II; and Series I, Vol. XLI, Parts I-IV. 9x5¾, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1888-1893

Prime source material for the Civil War, covering operations in Missouri, Louisiana, the trans-Mississippi states, etc. Rubbing & some staining to covers; good to very good. (100/150)

415. (Civil War) Tomes, Robert. The War with the South: A History of the Great American Rebellion; being a Complete Narrative of the Origin and Progress of the War, with Biographical Sketches of Leading Statesmen, Naval and Military Commanders, Etc. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous steel engravings, of people, battle sites, etc., by F.O.C. Darley & others. 11x8¼, ¾ morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands. First Edition. New York: Virtue & Co., 1862

Bumping to spine foot of Vol. III, otherwise a near fine set, with little or no foxing on the striking plates. (300/500)

416. Coghlan, Margaret. Memoirs of Mrs. Coghlan...with Anecdotes of the Late American and Present French War, with Remarks, Moral and Political. 184 pp. Period calf. Early Edition.

New York: T. & J. Swords for J. Fellows, 1795

Howes C548c - "Narrative of a lady famous for her affair with Col. Burr in the Revolution." First edition was printed in London, 1794. Lacking prelims. to title page, old notes to front pastedown, piece lacking from last page, worming to lower margins of last several pages, else good. (80/120)

417. (Congress) Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1961: The Continental Congress, September 5, 1774, to October 21, 1788 and the Congress of the United States from the First to the Eighty-Sixth Congress, March 4, 1789, to January 3, 1961, Inclusive. 1863 pp. Illus. with 2 photo plates. 11½x8¼, gilt-lettered cloth. [Washington]: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1961 An extremely useful tome, giving biographies of all those who have served our nation in Congress. Earlier pages creased, else very good. (80/120)

418. Constitution. The Constitution of the United States, and Related Articles. Foreword by J.S. Coffin. Frontis. ¾ maroon morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1925 Signed by Coffin at the end of the foreword. Minor rubbing to joints, else near fine, in an attractive binding. (70/100)

419. (Continental Congress) Journal of the Proceedings of the Congress, Held at Philadelphia, May 10, 1775. Published by Order of the Congress. [4], 200 + 8 ad pp. 1776. [bound with] Letters from Portugal, on the Late and Present State of that Kingdom. 66 pp. [1777]. 8x4¾, period ¾ calf & speckled boards.

London: J. Almon, 1776 & 1777

Covers rubbed & worn, especially at extremities, corners showing, joints cracking; rubberstamp on front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150)

420. (Deadwood Dick) Wheeler, Edwin. The Deadwood Dick Library. Unbroken run, Vol. I, No. 1 to Vol. 5, No. 64 (complete set). 7¾x5¼, pictorial wood- engraved wrappers printed in three colors. Cleveland: Arthur Westbrook, 1899

Complete set of these stories of Western derring-do, first published by Beadle and Adams, 1878-1890. Just slight wrapper wear, normal darkening of contents, else very good, in much better condition than normally found. (300/500)

421. Du Puy, William Atherton. Hawaii and its Race Problem. Illus. Cloth. First Edition.

Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1932

Soiling, else near fine - an interesting study.

(50/80)

422. [Eastman, Edwin] Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and Apaches. Illus. with 8 plates. Original mustard-orange cloth. Earliest of the Dated Editions.

Jersey City: Clark Johnson, 1873

Graff 1199; Rader 1265; Ayer 90 - Very good. (150/250)

423. Field, Henry M. The Story of the Atlantic Telegraph. Illus. with photogravure plates, & incl. frontis. of financier Cyrus Field. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1892

Rubbing to spine ends, small spots to front cover; scattered foxing, else very good. (80/120)

424. Flint, Abel. A System of Geometry and Trignometry: Together with a Treatise on Surveying.... Illus. with folding copper plates. 8¾x5, period tree calf. Hartford: Oliver D. Cooke, 1804

Some soiling to folding charts, else very good. (50/80)

425. Fordham, Elias Pym. Personal Narrative of Travels in Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky; and of a Residence in the Illinois Territory: 1817-1818. Ed. by Frederic Austin. 4 plates (mostly maps & plans) & a text illus. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1906 Howes F257 - "First printing of this account of life in Birkbeck's Illinois colony." Some rubbing to extremities; near fine. (100/150)

426. Franklin, Benjamin. The Life of Doctor Benjamin Franklin; Written by Himself: Together with Essays, Humourous, Moral, and Literary, Chiefly in the Manner of the Spectator. Period tree calf, morocco spine label. Seventh American Edition. New London: Charles Holt, 1798 Not in Howes. Old names to front pastedown & verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150)

427. (Garfield, James A.) Conwell, Russell H. The Life, Speeches, and Public Services of James A. Garfield, Twentieth President of the United States, Including an Account of his Assassination, Lingering Pain, Death, and Burial. Illus. incl. frontis. port. ¾ morocco & gilt-lettered cloth & spine. First Edition. Portland, ME: George Stinson, 1881

Rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good.

(80/120)

428. (Gleason) Gleason's Literary Companion. Bound volume, Vol. IV, No. 1 (Jan. 3, 1863) to Vol. IV, No. 52 (Dec. 26, 1863). Illus. 15¼10½, period ¾ calf & mottled boards. Boston: 1863 Full year of this literary compendium, with many stories relating to the Civil War; authors incl. Horation Alger, Jr., Clara Augusta (writer of the ongoing Aunt Keziah's Umbrella Brigade, a magnificent tour de farce), M.T. Caldor, and many others. Some cover wear, very good or better condition. (100/150)

429. Goodrich, Charles A. A History of the United States of America.... Illus. with hand-colored copper-engraved maps. Period leather-backed cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

Boston: Brewer & Tileston, [1852]

Wear to spine ends & extremities; foxing, else about very good. (100/150)

430. Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. 2 vols. Illus. incl. folding facsimiles & etched & engraved plates. 9x6, ¾ brown morocco & gilt-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spines. First Edition.

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885-86

Mild rubbing to extremities; front hinge of Vol. I cracking at beginning of Chapt. I, else very good. (80/120)

431. Griswold, Rufus Wilmot. The Prose Writers of America, with a Survey of the History, Condition, and Prospects of American Literature. Illus. with 9 mezzotint portraits engraved by John Saratin after various artists; tissue guards. Later cloth. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1847

Inscribed & signed by Griswold on a prelim. flyleaf. Near fine, with clean, attractive portrait plates. (80/120)

432. Hamilton, Charles. American Autographs: Signers of the Declaration of Independence; Revolutionary War Leaders; Presidents. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with examples of autographs & letters. 12x8¾, half leatherette & cloth, lettering in gilt. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1983]

Fine condition. (100/150)

433. Headley, J[oel] T[yler]. The Great Rebellion; A History of the Civil War in the United States. 2 vols. [5]-506 + [2] ad; [5]-702 pp. Illus. with numerous steel- engraved plates. Original blindstamped cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Hartford: Hurlbut, Williams, 1863 & 1866

Sabin 31151 - Extremity & edge wear to covers, 1st front joint repaired with clear tape; some minor staining & offset to contents, else very good. (100/150)

434. Hewes, Robert. Rules and Regulations for the Sword Excercise of the Cavalry, to which is added, the Review Exercise. 104 pp. Illus. with 26 (of 28) plates, 5 of them folding, 1 with hand-coloring. 8¾x5, period calf, morocco spine label. First American Edition.

Boston: William Norman, [1802]

Signed "Parsons Coe's" in ink on front flyleaf, beneath which has been penciled, "Revolutionary Officer," but this cannot be confirmed. Lacks pp. 11-14, & plates 1 & 24. Just a little extremity wear; foxing & soiling to contents, creasing to the folding plates, else good to very good. (200/300)

435. Hinman, R.R. Catalogue of the First Puritan Settlers of the Colony of Connecticut. Pp. 685-801 ("Genealogy of the Puritans). Frontis. port. of Lydia Huntley Sigourney (possibly signed by her). Modern cloth. From the First Edition. Hartford: Case, Lockwood, 1856 Fine. (70/100)

436. (Homer, Winslow) 14 issues of Harper's Weekly, each with at least one wood- engraving by Homer, many full or double-page. 15¾x11.

New York: 1861-1863

Nice selection with Homer's inimitable depictions of both soldiers and civilians during the Civil War. Wear to spines, some leaves detached, a few tears, generally good to very good. (500/800)

437. (Hudson's Bay) Ballantyne, Robert Michael. Hudson's Bay: or, Every-Day Life in the Wilds of North America, During Six Years' Residence in the Territories of the Hon. Hudson's Bay Company. vii, 298 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved frontis. Later half calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First American Edition.

Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1859

Internal soiling & foxing, mild rubbing to spine ends, else about very good. (80/120)

438. Huidekoper, Frederic Louis. The Military Unpreparedeness of the United States: A History of American Land Forces from Colonial Times until June 1, 1915. Intro. by Maj. Gen. Leonard Wood. Illus. incl. maps. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915 Soiling, slight darkening to spine, else very good. (70/100)

439. Hungerford, Edward. The Story of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, 1827- 1927. 2 vols. Illus. incl. maps. Gilt-lettered cloth, jackets, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1928

Chipping to jacket extremities, rear cover & jacket panel of Vol. II severely dampstained with piece of jacket lacking, thus good; Vol. I very good. (80/120)

440. Hunter, Thomas. Memorial of the International Exhibition at Philadelphia, 1876. Illus. throughout with 48 lithograph views of the exhibition. 3x4¾, gilt- lettered brick cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter, 1876 Fine. (100/150)

441. (Illinois) The Illinois Central Railway Company Offers for Sale Over 1,500,000 Selected Farming and Wood Lands...Situated on Each Side of their Railroad, Extending all the way from the Extreme North to the South of the State of Illinois. 2 maps & frontis. view plate. Printed wrappers. First Edition.

Chicago: Illinois Central Rail Road, 1857

Soiling, else very good. (100/150)

442. Jay, William. The Life of John Jay: With Selections from His Correspondence and Miscellaneous Papers. 2 vols. viii, 520; [4], 502 pp. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 9x5¼, original cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition.

New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833

Howes J71; Sabin 35861 - Rubbing & staining to covers, labels chipped & rubbed; light foxing to contents, title pages with 4x1¼" pieces clipped off of tops where old signature was, else good to very good. (100/150)

443. Ku Klux Klan. Constitution and Laws of the Knights of the Ku Klux Klan. Small dec. wrappers. Atlanta: Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, 1921 Minor repairs to wrappers spine; foxing, else very good. (70/100)

444. (Law) Ewing, James. A Treatise on the Office and Duty of a Justice of the Peace, Sheriff, Coroner, Constable, and of Executors, Administrators, and Guardians; in which are particularly laid down, the rules for conducting an action in the court for the trial of small causes. With Approved Forms. 591 pp. Contemporary calf, leather spine label. Third Edition, Revised & Corrected. Trenton, NJ: D. Fenton, 1839

An interesting, early volume on New Jersey law. Near fine. (100/150)

445. (Law) Griffith, William. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and Proceedings of Justices of the Peace in Civil Suits. With an Appendix, containing Advice to Executors, Administrators and Guardians. Also an Epitome of the Law of Landlord and Tenant; The whole interspersed with proper forms, and calculated for general instruction. [12], 272, [19] pp. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. First Edition.

Burlington: Elderkin & Miller, 1796

Bowing to covers, internal dampstaining, else very good. (100/150)

446. Lincoln, Abraham. The Collected Works of Abraham Lincoln. 9 vols. incl. index. Ed. by Roy P. Basler. Cloth. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, [1953-55] Some shelf wear, generally very good. (70/100)

447. (Lincoln, Abraham) Rice, Allen Thorndike, ed. Reminiscences of Abraham Lincoln by Distinguished Men of his Time. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered & stamped cloth. First Edition.

New York: North American Review, 1888

Fraying to spine ends, darkening to spine, repaired tear to cloth at mid-spine; faint dampstaining to inner extremities, affecting plate margins more than anything else, else good. (80/120)

BIOGRAPHIES OF THE SIGNERS

448. Lossing, B[enson] J. Biographical Sketches of the Signers of the Declaration of American Independence; the Declaration Historically Considered; and a Sketch of the leading events connected with the adoption of the Articles of Confederation, and of the Federal Constitution. Illus. with 50 portraits. Original cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped spine. First Edition. Philadelphia: G.G. Evans, 1860 Near fine. (100/200)

449. Lossing, Benson J. History of American Industries and Arts. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved plates; tissue guards. 10½x7¾, gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt-stamped corn stalk to spine, a.e.g. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1878]

Mild rubbing to extremities; scattered foxing, else very good, with some lovely, clean plates, many of factories, farms, & industrial houses. (250/400)

450. Lossing, Benson J., ed. The American Historical Record, and Repertory of Notes and Queries Concerning the History and Antiquities of America and Biography of Americans. Vol. II. Illus. 9¼x7¼, ¾ brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Samuel P. Town, 1873

A.L.s. from Lossing tipped-in to front. Extremely good. (70/100)

451. (Manuscript Recipe Book) Copy-Book of David Landis, filled with his manuscript recipes for cures of diseases (human & horse), tonics, etc., with extra letters, etc. laid-in. Original printed wrappers. N.p.: David Landis, 1841 Near fine, with interesting cures & recipes.

(80/120)

452. Martin, Luther. Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia, in the year 1787, for the purpose of forming the Constitution of the United States of America.... Contemporary blindstamped morocco, gilt- lettered spine. Louisville: Alston Mygatt, 1845

First published in 1788. Scuffing to extremities & particularly to spine ends & joints, ex-library with mar to spine & internal rubberstamps, else good. (80/120)

WITH ACCOUNT OF WITCHCRAFT TRIALS

453. (Massachusetts Historical Society) Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society, for the Year, M,DCC,XCVIII. 290, [2] pp. (8vo) 8¾x5¼, period half calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. Boston: Samuel Hall, 1798 Interesting and significant assemblage of articles and letters, including Thomas Brattle's "A full and candid Account of the Delusion called Witchcraft; and of the Judicial Trials and Executions at Salem, for that pretended Crime." Also contains discussion of Indians and Indian wars, histories of towns and communities, and "Mr. Peck's History of the Slug-Worm." Binding rubbed, joints a little tender; some fairly light foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300)

454. (Military Academy) Catalogue of the Officers and Cadets, Together with the Prospectus and Internal Regulations of the American Literary, Scientific and Military Academy, at Middleton, Connecticut. 51 pp. Disbound from larger volume, with remains of stitching on spine.

Middleton, CT: E. & H. Clark, August, 1827

Signed twice by Richard Arnold on title-page, once beneath a presentation inscription (the name of the recipient of which was mostly shaved off during binding). Also on the title-page he has written, "Cadet at Capt. Partridge's Academy, Middleton, Conn.," and on the last page, which is otherwise blank, he has signed again, and has inked his initials heavily, bleeding through to the printed side of the leaf. Richard Arnold is listed in the register of cadets, with his residence given as Pawlings, N.Y. A total of 252 cadets attended the academy; a reading of the rules and regulations indicates it was much more of a military than literary and scientific institution. Foxing, 1st signature detached, else very good. (150/250)

455. Murdock, Harold, ed. 1872: Letters Written by a Gentleman in Boston to His Friend in Paris Describing the Great Fire. With Introductory Chapters and Notes by Harold Murdock. Illus. from photographs & engravings. 9¾x6¼, red cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 190 of 545 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909 Laid in is a genuine militia pass on orange coated stock which would "Pass the Bearer within the lines enclosing the burnt district," issued under the name of I.S. Burrell, Brig. Gen. Commanding Troops. Slipcase with split to spine seam, extremity wear; a bit of rubbing to vol. spine label, bookplate, nearly fine. (200/300)

456. Norton, Frank H., ed. Frank Leslie's Historical Register of the United States Centennial Exposition, 1876. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, some full or double-page; 3 chromolithograph plates of flags; chromolithograph frontis./half- title. 16x11, cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Frank Leslie, 1877 Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; a few hinges cracked with some signatures loose; else very good. (100/150)

457. (Payne, John Howard) Hanson, Willis T. The Early Life of John Howard Payne, with Contemporary Letters Heretofore Unpublished. Frontis. port. ¾ calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 483 copies. First Edition. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1913

Payne authored the song "Home, Sweet Home." Foxing; spine panel lacking from slipcase, else very good. (50/80)

458. (Pennsylvania German) Das Neue und Verbesserte Gesangbuch, worinnen die Psalmen Davids.... Frontis. woodcut. Period calf, leather straps with brass buckles.

Philadelphia: G. & D. Billmeyer, 1814

Near fine - an attractive book. (70/100)

459. (Pennsylvania) County Atlas of Tioga Pennsylvania. From Recent and Actual Surveys and Records Under the Superintendence of G.H. Walker and C.F. Jewett. 109 pp. With hand-colored maps throughout; 2 maps printed in colors; lithograph plate. 16x13, gilt-lettered cloth, rebacked (crudely) with cloth. New York: F.W. Beers, 1875 Detailed maps of the towns, townships, villages and other areas of Tioga County, Pennsylvania, which is located in the northern central part of the Keystone State, with business directory, short history of the county, etc. Covers worn; marginal chipping to some pages, mostly the early ones, a few leaves detached; in good condition. (300/500)

BIOGRAPHIES OF TORIES

460. Sabine, Lorenzo. The American Loyalists, or Biographical Sketches of Adherents to the British Crown in the War of the Revolution; Alphabetically Arranged; with a Preliminary Historical Essay. 9½x5¾, green cloth, gilt-

lettered spine. First Edition.

Boston: Charles C. Little, 1847

Card inscribed by the publisher tipped-in to front free endpaper. Foxing, otherwise extremely good. (400/700)

461. Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years. 2 vols. [1926]. _ Abraham Lincoln: The War Years. 4 vols. 1st Trade Ed. [1939]. Together, 2 works in 6 vols. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1926 & 1939]

Each set signed by Sandburg on the half-title of Vol. I. A bit of sunning to spines & offset to endpapers, else very good. (150/250)

462. Sherburne, John Henry. The Life of Paul Jones, from Original Documents. [iii]-320 pp. ¾ calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First British Edition. London: John Murray, 1825

Howes S393 - The American edition was published the same year. Joints neatly cracking, upper front cover corner lacking, else very good. (100/150)

ACCOUNT OF UNDERGROUND RAILROAD

463. (Slavery) Still, William. The Underground Rail Road: A Record of Facts, Authetic Narratives, Letters, &c., Narrating the Hardships, Hair-breadth Escapes, and Death Struggles of the Slaves in their Efforts for Freedom. 780 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates & steel-engraved frontis. port. Gilt-lettered heavily embossed cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1872

Blockson, 101 Influential Books, 41; Work, p. 338; LCP Negro History 184 - Still (1821-1902) was known as the chief conductor on the Underground Railroad, and this book is considered its definitive history, recording accounts of approximately 800 escapes including those of 60 children. After the Civil War and emancipation, he became a successful Philadelphia businessman but remained deeply involved with the state of African-Americans until his death. Rayford Logan praises Still's work: "Still recognized the many contributions of the white abolitionists, but he also pictured the fugitives themselves as courageous individuals, struggling for their own freendom, rather than helpless or passive passengers on a white Underground Railroad." (Dictionary of American Negro Biography, p.573). Chipping to spine ends; stains to several plates, else very good - a fascinating, early account of the Underground Railroad. (500/800)

464. (South) Kirke [Gilmore]. Life in Dixie's Land; or, South in Seccession-Time. 1863. _ Harrison. How to Get Rich in the South, Telling What to Do, How to Do It, and the Profits to be Realized. 1888. _ Hawkins. Beekeeping in the South: A Handbook on Seasons, Methods and Honey Flora of the Fifteen Southern States. [1920]. Together, 3 vols. First ¾ morocco & boards, others cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates First with spine leaning; others with soiling, else very good. (80/120)

465. Sparks, Jared. The Life of George Washington. xix, [1], 562 pp. Illus. with 14 copper plates, incl. frontis. of Mt. Vernon. 9¾x6, original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Boston: Ferdinand Andrews, 1839

Howes S816 - Chipping to spine ends, repairs to joints, rubbing to corners; foxing, else very good. (200/300)

466. Spofford, Jeremiah. A Gazetteer of Massachussetts: Containing a General View of the State, with an Historical Sketch of the Principal Events from its Settlement to the Present Time, and Notices of the Several Towns Alphabetically Arranged. 348 pp. Hand-colored folding frontis. map of the state. Contemporary calf. First Edition. Newburyport: Charles Whipple, 1828 Howes S839 - Joints cracked; closed tear to map, else very good. (100/150)

GALLERY OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS

467. (Steel Engravings) The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans; with Biographical Sketches by Celebrated Authors. 3 vols. Illus. with 16- steel engraved portraits; tissue guards. 9¾x6, ¾ calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, gilt-tooled spines. Philadelphia: Rice, Rutter, [1868] Dampstaining to spine areas (not affecting interior); scattered foxing, especially to frontis. of Vol. I, else very good, with attractively steel-engraved plates. (200/300)

468. Steele, James W. Rand, McNally & Co's. New Overland Guide to the Pacific Coast: California, Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and Kansas. Illus. from wood engravings. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1888 Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100)

469. Stow, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Life Among the Lowly. 2 vols. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Eighteenth Thousand. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1852 Spines leaning, chipping to spine ends, a bit of rubbing to corners, else very good. (100/150)

470. Sumner, G. Lynn. Meet Abraham Lincoln: Profiles of the Prairie President. Frontis. port. Cloth, slipcase. Limited Edition.

Chicago: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 1946

Inscribed & signed by Sumner on the front free endpaper. Very good. (50/80)

471. Thomas, Isaiah. Thomas's Massachusetts, New-Hampshire and Connecticut Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord Christ 1781.... Original wrappers bound with old string.

Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1781

Drake 3302 - Soiling, short tears to extremities of pages, small piece lacking from rear wrapper, else very good. (80/120)

472. (Thomas, Isaiah) Freeman, Samuel. A Valuable Assistant to Every Man: or, The American Clerk's Magazine, Containing the most Useful and Necessary Forms of Writing.... 223 + [1] pp. Period calf, morocco spine label.

Boston: I. Thomas & E.T. Andrews, 1794

Joints & leather along spine cracking, else very good. (80/120)

473. (Thomas, Isaiah) Mason, John. Self Knowledge: A Treatise, Shewing the Nature and Benefit of that Important Science, and the Way to Attain It, Intermixed with various reflections and observations on Human Nature. xx, 227 pp. Frontis. Period calf, morocco spine label. First Worcester Edition.

Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1789

Soiling, front free endpaper with piece lacking, old names to following flyleaf, else very good. (80/120)

474. (U.S. Navy) A General View of the Rise, Progress, and Brilliant Achievements of the American Navy...to which is affixed a Succinct Account of the Origin and Progress of the Greek Revolution, Terminating with the Glorious Victory of Navarino, October 20, 1827. [5]-484 pp. Period calf, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First Edition. Brooklyn: 1828 General wear, else very good. (70/100)

MONROE TOURS AMERICA

475. Waldo, S. Putnam. The Tour of James Monroe, President of the United States, in the Year 1817; Through the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania, New-Jersey, New- York, Connecticut, Rhode-Island, Massacusetts, New-Hampshire, Vermont, and Ohio, Together with a Sketch of his Life, his First Inaugural Speech and First Message; and Historical and Geographical Notices of the Principal Places Through Which he Passed. xii, 300 pp. Frontis. lithograph port. Period calf, leather spine label. First Edition.

Hartford: F.D. Bolles, 1817

Howes W29; Sabin 101012 - Monroe conducted his tour at the outset of his presidency, followed by another inspection of the South and Southwest. The chief aim of the tour was to allow inspection of the American defenses as they stood along the border with Canada, and it took three months, during which Monroe travelled as far west as Detroit. This is one of two contemporary accounts published of the tour, the other being Monroe's Narrative of a Tour of Observation..., published the same year and relating more to military matters. Lacking flyleaf, some internal darkening, else very good. (150/250)

476. Ward, Asahel F. The Philadelphia Fashions & Tailors' Archetypes, July, 1852. _ Another edition, October, 1858. Includes "Army Regulations of the United States for 1857." _ Another edition, 1868 & '69. _ Another edition. Fall-winter 1870-'71. _ Plus large loose plans. Together, 4 vols. & loose plans. Illus. with charts & plans for making clothes for men & women. Approx. 10x12½, original printed wrappers.

Philadelphia: Asahel F. Ward, various dates

Staining, tears to wrappers extremities, loose plans quite stained & extremities singed, else about very good overall, with interesting early charts for 19th century tailoring around the time of the Civil War. (200/300)

477. Washington, George. Washington's Farewell Adress to the People of the United States. Embellished with Arabesques Designs & Illuminations. Color lithograph frontispiece of Mount Vernon; lithographed title-page, decorations & borders. Printed by B. Franklin Jackson. 13x10¼, original wrappers, a.e.g.

Philadelphia: Devereuz, [1858]

Attractive printing of this cornerstone of Americana. Some darkening & wear to wrappers, spine rubbed & starting to split in places; else very good. (100/150)

478. (Western Artists) McCracken, Harold. The Charles M. Russell Book: The Life and Work of the Cowboy Artist. 13¼x10. 1957. _ Hassrick, Peter. Frederic Remington: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. Oblong, 12x13. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from works by the artists. Cloth, jackets. First Editions.

Garden City & New York: 1957 & [1973]

Chipping & tears to jacket of 1st, else very good; 2nd near fine. (100/150)

479. Whitefield, Edwin. The Homes of Our Forefathers. Being a Selection of the Oldest and Most Interesting Buildings, Historical Houses, and Noted Places in Massachusetts. Illus. throughout with 32 color lithographs plates from drawings made "on the spot" by Whitefield. 9½x7, gilt-lettered green cloth, a.e.g. Third Edition.

Boston: A. Williams, 1880

Hitchcock (American Architecture Books) 1391 - Late in life, Whitefield illustrated several books documenting the colonial architecture of New England. The self- conscious antiquarian focus of this project suggests that Whitefield's earlier Views of American Cities was not simply a commercial venture, but was also partly motivated by a real desire, similar to that of John Warner Barber, to record the appearance of the America of his day, so rapidly changing and evolving. Mild rubbing to extremtiies, else near fine, with lovely lithograph plates throughout. (200/300)

480. [Wilson, Alexander]. The Foresters: A Poem, descriptive of a Journey to the Falls of Niagara, in the Autumn of 1804. 106 pp. Modern calf.

Newtown, PA: S. Siegfried & J. Wilson, 1818

Copyright notice mounted to verso of title page, foxing & internal soiling, else very good. (200/300)

481. (World's Columbian Exposition) Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The Book of the Fair: An Historical and Descriptive Presentation of the World's Science, Art, and Industry, as Viewed Through the Columbian Exposition at Chicago in 1893. 10 vols. Illus. throughout. Folios, 18¼x14, pictorial wrappers in separate

gilt-lettered green cloth portfolios. No. 130 of a limited number of copies. Columbian Edition.

Chicago & San Francisco: Bancroft, 1893

Most wrappers chipped & detached, with spine wrappers perished, fraying to spine ends & corners of cloth portfolios, else about very good - an impressive set. (200/300)

482. Yeslah, M.D. A Tenderfoot on Southern California. 150 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. No. 1831 of the Autograph Edition. First Edition. New York: Printed for the Author, 1908

Signed "M.D. Yeslah" on limitation page; the author's name was actually Halsey, which is of course Yeslah spelled backward. Jacket rubbed & soiled with some extremity chipping; light bumps to vol. extremities, else very good. (60/90)


Autographs & Manuscripts
Lots 1. ARCHIVE through 97. MARX BROTHERS
Lots 98. MIX through 198. THURSTON
Lots 199. BAER through 286. ROOSEVELT
Lots 287. ROOSEVELT through 341. MISSIONARY LETTERS
Lots 342. PHILIPPINES through 397. APPLETON
Lots 398. AUTOGRAPHS through 482. YESLAH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions