Sale 131

Sale 131

Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler

Thursday, April 10, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1. (Abercombie & Fitch Library) Baldwin. African Hunting, 1852-1860, from Natal to the Zambesi. 1967. * Pike. Through the Sub-Arctic Forest: Down the Yukon River to the Behring Sea by Canoe in 1887. 1967. * Pike. Journeys to the Barren Ground of Northern Canada, 1889-1891, in Search of Musk-Ox. 1967. * Harris. Narrative of an Expedition into Southern Africa during the years 1836 & 1837. 1967. * Turner- Turner. Three Years Hunting & Trapping in America & the Great Northwest. 1967. * Baker. The Rifle & the Hound in Ceylon. 1967. * Hornaday. Camp-Fires on Desert and Lava. 1967. * Grange. Those of the Forest. 1967. * Hornaday. Camp-Fires in the Canadian Rockies: Big-Game Hunting in the Wild Terrain of British Columbia in 1905. 1967. Together, 9 vols. All part of the Abercombie & Fitch Library. Illus. Jackets. New York: Arno Press, 1967. Some short tears to jacket extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).

2. Abert, J[ames] W. Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates from Abert's sketch book & 2 folding maps. 14x10, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 3000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1966. Wagner-Camp 143 (note) - Fine. (100/150).

3. (African Hunting) Maydon, Major H.C., ed. Big Game Shooting in Africa. N.d. * Taylor. African Rifles and Cartridges. Illus. by E. Stanley Smith. [1948]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, first in jacket. London & Georgetown, SC: N.d. & [1948]. Very good condition. (80/120).

4. (Agriculture) Breck. The Flower-Garden; or, Breck's Book of Flowers. 1861. * Wickson. First and Second Thousand Answered Questions in California Agriculture. 2 vols. 1914 & 1916. * Adams & Bedford. The Marvel of Irrigation: A Record of a Quarter Century in the Turlock and Modesto Irrigation Districts, California. [1921]. * Hedrick. A History of Agriculture in the State of New York. 1933. * Anon. The Countryman's Jewel: Days in the Life of a Sixteenth Century Squire. [1934]. * Bailey. The Nursery-Manual: A Complete Guide to the Multiplication of Plants. 1934. Together, 7 vols. Illus. 4th in wrappers, others cloth, 5th in jacket. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).

5. (Alaska) Burr. Alaska: Our Beautiful Northland of Opportunity. [1929]. * Denison. Klondike Mike: An Alaskan Odyssey. 1948. * Lomen. Fifty Years in Alaska. Foreword by Byrd. [1954]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, last in jacket. Last 2 are First Editions. Various places: various dates. First is in an attractive binding but is ex-library, with spine marking & various internal markings, else very good; 2nd good only with discoloration to covers; last very good. (80/120).

6. (Alaska) Turner, L.M. Contributions to the Natural History of Alaska: Results of Investigations made chiefly in the Yukon District and the Aleutian Islands.... Illus. with 26 lithograph plates of fish. 11-1/2x9, calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1886. Scuffing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

7. Ansted & Latham. The Channel Islands. Illus. with engravings, incl. frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Wm. H. Allen, 1865. Darkening to spine; occasional foxing, else very good - a comprehensive volume on the Islands. (80/120).

8. [Apperley, Charles J.] Nimrod. The Chace, the Turf, and the Road. Illus. by Alken & Gilbert. Original gilt-stamped & lettered pink cloth. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1843. Soiling, darkening to spine, rubbing to corners & spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

9. Arbuckle. Arbuckles' Album of Illustrated Natural History. Lithographed throughout, with 11 chromolithograph plates. Oblong, 7x11, string-bound chromolithograph wrappers. N.p.: [c.1880's]. Chipping to wrappers with some discoloration to front wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

SHELVES OF POLAR BOOKS

10. (Arctic) Hartwig. The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Popular and Scientific Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. 2 vols. in 1. 1877. * Thompson Seton. The Arctic Prairies. 1917. * Sheldon. The Wilderness of the Upper Yukon: A Hunter's Explorations for Wild Sheep in Sub-Arctic Mountains. 1919. Together, 3 vols. Illus. First in calf, morocco spine label, others cloth. Various places: various dates. All are ex-library with various internal & external markings, first with front cover detached; front hinge of 2nd cracked, else good to very good. (100/150).

11. (Arctic) Sutton. Eskimo Year: A Naturalist's Adventures in the Far North. 1934. * Engagement calendar for 1938-39 with color plate of Sir Wilfred Grenfel (from painting by B. Gribble) monted on front cover, sold to benefit the work of Grenfell in Labrador. * Freuchen & Salomonsen. The Arctic Year. [1958]. * Gilder. Schwatka's Search: Sledging in the Arctic in Quest of the Franklin Records. 1966. * McCourt. The Yukon and Northwest Territories. Jacket. 1969. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates. First ex-library with markings - all good to very good. (60/90).

12. (Arctic) Nansen. The First Crossing of Greenland. 1898. * Morris, ed. Finding the North Pole: Dr. Cook's Own Story of his Discovery, April 21, 1908; The Story of Commander Peary's Discovery, April 6, 1909, together with the marvelous record of former Arctic expeditions. [1909]. * MacMillan. Four Years in the White North. [1918]. * Grenfell. Northern Neighbors: Stories of the Labrador People. 1923. * Freuchen. Arctic Adventure: My Life in the Frozen North. [1935]. * Finnie. Lure of the North. Lacking front free endpaper. [1940]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. incl. maps. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear, else generally very good. (100/150).

13. (Arctic) Rasmussen. Den Store Slæderejse. 1937. * Hansen. I Knuds Slædespor. 1953. * Sutton. High Arctic: An Expedition to the Unspoiled North. [1971]. * Mountfield. A History of Polar Exploration. 1974. * Carpenter, Varley & Flaherty. Eskimo. N.d. Together, 5 vols. First 2 in pictorial wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (80/120).

14. (Arctic) Robeson, George M. Instructions for the Expedition Toward the North Pole. Appendix. by Prof. Joseph Henry. 1871. * Fess. The North Pole Aftermath: Speech of Hon S.D. Fess. 1915. * Helgesen. Government Maps of Arctic Regions Corrected: Speech of Hon. Henry T. Helgesen.... 1916. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Washington: various dates. First inscribed & signed by Prof. Henry at top of front wrapper. Very good condition. (80/120).

15. (Arctic & Antarctic) Joerg. The Work of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition. 1930. * Grenfell. Forty Years on the Labrador: The Life Story of Sir Wilfred Grenfell. [1930]. * Ommanney. Below the Roaring Forties: An Antarctic Journal. 1938. * Ellsberg. Hell on Ice: The Saga of the "Jeannette." 1938. * Stefansson. The Friendly Arctic: The Story of Five Years in Polar Regions. 1943. * Stefansson. Arctic Manual. Ex-lib. 1945. * Henry. The White Continent: The Story of Antarctica. [1950]. * Stefansson. Discovery. 1st Ed. [1964]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. First in wrappers, others cloth, 4 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear, chipping to jacket extremities, some internal markings, else overall about very good or better. (80/120).

16. (Arctic & Antarctic) Muir. The Cruise of the Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in search of De Long and the Jeanette. Ex-lib. 1st Ed. 1917. * Bankson. The Klondike Nugget. Ex-lib. 1935. * Stefansson. Greenland. 1942. * Dept. of the Interior. The Geographical Names of Antarctica. 1947. * Muller. Permafrost or Permanently Frozen Ground and Related Engineering Problems. 1947. * Mirsky. To the Arctic! The Story of Northern Exploration from Earliest Times to the Present. 1948. * Moody. Arctic Doctor. [1955]. * Fuchs & Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition, 1955-1958. [1958]. * Lansing. Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage. [1959]. * Stefansson. Great Adventures and Explorations. [1961]. * Bolz. Portage into the Past: By Canoe Along the Minnesota-Ontario Boundary Waters. [1963]. * Staib. Across Greenland in Nansen's Track. [1963]. * Plus 4 others, in wrappers. Together, 16 vols. Illus. 5 in wrappers, others cloth, 7 in jackets. Various places: various dates. A couple are ex-library with various markings, chipping to jacket extremities, else about very good or better. (100/150).

17. (Arts and Trades) Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades.... [1], xxii, 240 pp. Calf, morocco spine label. Norwich: Thomas Hubbard, 1795. First edition was published in London by Will Hay, 1774. Scuffing to extremities, else very good, with valuable information on all sorts of arts & trades, incl. engraving on metal, painting on glass, moulding, dying woods, making wines & vinegars, color & varnish work, etc. (100/150).

18. Audubon, John James. Arctomys Monax Gmel. Maryland, Marmot, Woodchuck, Grondhog. Hand-colored lithograph. 18x25, laid on backing board, matted, framed & glazed. Philadelphia: J.T. Bowen, 1842 [date in plate]. Hand colored lithograph from Audubon's Viviparous Quadrupeds of America, "No. I, Plate II" at top of plate. Some foxing & soiling, one small hole in image, else good to very good. (250/400).

ART OF HUSBANDRY, 1685

19. B., J. The Epitome of the Art of Husbandry. 2 vols. in 1. [8], 246; 136, [8] pp. Copper-engraved frontispieces. Modern calf, morocco spine label. London: Benjamin Billinsley, 1685. Covering everything from gardening to angling to livestock. Frontis. of Vol. I expertly backed, with original lower corner lacking, else near fine. (200/300).

20. Back, Sir George. Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835. Folding frontis. map. Modern cloth. First American Edition. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1836. Staining to first quarter of pages, foxing, repair to map along crease, old inscription to title page, else good. (100/150).

21. Barrow, Sir John. Voyages of Discovery and Research within the Arctic Regions, from the Year 1818 to the Present Time.... Frontis. folding copper-engraved map. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt.New York: Harper, 1859. First American edition was published in 1846. Chipping to spine ends, otherwise very good, with large folding map in fine condition. (70/100).

BEACH'S APPLES OF NEW YORK

22. Beach, S.A. The Apples of New York. 2 vols. Assisted by N.O. Booth & O.M. Taylor. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs of apples, many in color. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition.Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1905. Rubbing to spine ends, small piece of cloth lacking from spine foot of Vol. I, else very good - the most valuable & exhaustive work on the subject. (100/150).

BEWICK'S WOODCUTS OF QUADRUPEDS

23. Bewick, Thomas. A General History of Quadrupeds. Illus. with wood engravings by Bewick. 8-1/2x5, 3/4 navy calf & mottled boards, gilt & blind-tooled spine. Eighth Edition. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: T. Bewick, et al., 1824. Lacking spine label, bump to lower rear cover; minor foxing, name to top of title page, otherwise an extremely good, handsomely bound copy. (150/250).

24. Bidwell, Percy Wells & John I. Falconer. History of Agriculture in the Northern United States, 1620- 1860. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Carnegie Institution 1925. Mild dampstaining to lower front cover & pages, else very good. (60/90).

ORNITHOLOGICAL COLLECTION

25. (Birds) Albin, Eleazar. A Natural History of English Song-Birds, and Such of the Foreign as are usually brought over and esteemed for their Singing. To which is added, Figures of the Cock, Hen, and Egg of each species...Also a particular account how to order the Canary-Birds in breeding; Likewise their Diseases and Cure. [4], 96, [3] + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 24 copper plates (incl. frontis.). Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: R. Ware, 1741. Front joint cracking; some occasional pencil markings, else very good. (80/120).

26. (Birds) Coues, Elliott. Birds of the Northwest: A Hand-book of the Ornithology of the Region Drained by the Missouri River and its Tributaries. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1874. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good - an early study of the subject. (150/250).

27. (Birds) Flagg, Wilson. The Birds and Seasons of New England. Illus. with photogravure plates; tissue guards. Pictorially gilt-stamped brick cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).

28. (Birds) Harting, James Edmund. Sketches of Bird Life from Twenty Years' Observation of their Haunts and Habits. Illus. by Wolf, Whymper, Keulemans & Thorburn. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth. First Edition. London: W.H. Allen, 1883. Soiling, otherwise very good. (70/100).

29. (Birds) Morris, Frank T. Robins & Wrens of Australia. Illus. with 20 color plates of robins & wrens by Morris, incl. double-page frontis. Large folio, 20x14, quarter calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 433 of 500 copies. First Edition. Melbourne: Lansdowne Editions, [1979]. Fine. (200/300).

30. (Birds) The Natural History of Birds: Selected from Eminent Writers for the Amusement of Children. Illus. with wood engravings. Small, 4x2-1/2, period marbled boards. Coventry: M. Luckman, [c.1800]. Rubbing to boards; frontis. adhered to front pastedown, else very good. (50/80).

31. (Birds) Samuels, Edward A. Ornithology and Oölogy of New England. Profusely illus. incl. numerous wood-engraved plates, the ones of eggs hand colored; tissue guards. 9x5-1/4, 3/4 dark green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, marbled edges. First Edition. Boston: Nichols and Noyes, 1867. Mild rubbing to extremities; minor foxing, else near fine. (200/300).

32. (Birds) Baily. Our Own Birds: A Familiar Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Illus. with wood engravings. 1869. * Warren. Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania. Illus. with 50 chromolithographs. 1888. * Shriner. The Birds of New Jersey. Illus. from photographs. 1896. * Torrey. Everyday Birds: Elementary Studies. 1901. * Pitt. Birds in Britain. 1948. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Soiling, some rubbing to extremities, second with darkening to spine; hinges of 1st starting, else very good. (100/150).

33. (Birds) Elliot, Daniel Giraud. The Gallinaceous Game Birds of North America. Illus. with 46 plates & with color chart mounted at rear (issued with book?). 2nd Ed. 1897. * Chapman, Frank M. Color Key to North American Birds, with Biographical Appendix. Illus. by Chester Reed. Revised ed. 1912. Together, 2 vols. Pictorial cloth. New York: 1897 & 1912. First near fine; second with rubbing to extremities & internal markings, else very good. (70/100).

34. Bishop, Richard E. Bishop's Wildfowl. Text & stories by Earl Prestrud & Russ Williams. Illus. throughout from paintings & drawings by Bishop. 12x8-3/4, padded leather. First Trade Edition. [St. Paul: Brown & Bigelow, 1948]. Fine. (60/90).

35. (Bird Print) Gould, John. Alauda Arborea. (Wood-Lark). Original hand-colored lithograph of two wood-larks on the branch of an oak tree (with a few leaves and a lone acorn). Lithographed by H.C. Richter. Approx. 21x14, framed. N.p.: n.d.. Original text encased in plastic & mounted to verso of frame. Faint speckling to left side, else very good condition. (100/150).

36. (Botanical Print) Galium verum. Original hand-colored folio copper plate of a plant blooming yellow flowers, in the style of Syndeham Edwards. 18-3/4x11-1/4. N.p.: [c.1800]. Small spot to upper right margin, otherwise a fine, lovely botanical print. (100/150).

37. Breasted, James Henry. The Edwin Smith Surgical Papyrus. 2 vols. Published in facsimile & hieroglyphic transliteration. Vol. I is 11-3/4x8-3/4, Vol. II (with all plates of hieroglyphics, many folding) 15-3/4x11-1/2, both in brown & tan cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. Chicago: University of Illinois, 1930 Soiling, short closed tears to a couple of plates, foxing to text vol., else very good - an important work on this subject. (150/250).

38. Brownell, Henry Howard. The Eastern, or Old World; Embracing Ancient and Modern History. 2 vols. Wood-engraved plates & illus., many hand-colored; hand-colored folding map. Red gilt-dec. cloth. Hartford: Hurlbut, Kellogg, 1862. Covers rubbed, corners showing; Vol. II front hinge cracked, early signatures coming loose; else good to very good. (70/100).

39. Buchan, William. Buchan's Domestic Medicine, Revised and Improved, Containing a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases, by Regimen and Simple Medicines, with Directions for Diet; a Description of Vaccine Inoculation,...the Cholera Morbus,...a Treatise on Syphilitic Diseases,...and an Essay on Cold and Warm Bathing. 396 pp. Boards, paper spine label. London: Charles Daly, 1833. The noted Yorkshire doctor's most popular work, originally published in 1769. Foxing, else very good. (150/250).

SMALL SET OF BUFFON

40. (Buffon) Le Bibliophile Jacob, ed. Petit Buffon Illustré. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous multi-image hand-colored plates of animals. 5-1/4x3-1/2, period black & brown morocco, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered spines. Paris: Didier, 1854. Near fine - attractively bound & with delicately hand-colored plates. (300/500).

41. Buist, Robert. The Family Kitchen Gardener; Containing Plain and Accurate Descriptions of all the Different Species and Varieties of Culinary Vegetables.... Illus. with wood engravings. Cloth. First Edition. New York: C.M. Saxton, 1855. Very good. (70/100).

42. Burbank, Luther. Brief T.N.s. from Burbank to Funk & Wagnalls Co. complimenting them on the quality of their New Standard Dictionary. Santa Rosa: 1913. Signed by Burbank. Accompanied by Luther Burbank Society envelope. (80/120).

TRAVELS IN CENTRAL ASIA

43. Burnaby, Fred. A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia. Illus. with 3 folding maps in pockets. Gilt-lettered reddish cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1877. Poet Alan Seeger's copy with his name to top of title page. Bookplate. Front joint cracking, rubbing to extremities; old names to front flyleaf, internal staining, tears to maps, else good. (80/120).

44. Burnett, Helen. Mary P. Burvine, Pioneer Doctor. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Quarter niger & cloth, gilt- lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 100 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Privately Printed, 1958. Fine condition. (200/300).

45. Byrd, Richard E. Skyward. 1st Ed. 1928. * Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, the Flight to the South Pole. 1st Ed. 1930. * Alone. 3rd impression. 1938. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth.Various places: various dates. Last signed by Byrd on the front free endpaper, with inscription & owner's stamp present also. This copy somewhat dull, else very good; others near fine. (150/250).

46. (California) Annual Report of the State Board of Horticulture of the State of California for 1891. 1892. * Another copy, for 1893-94. 1894. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with chromolithographs plates & with plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. Sacramento: State Office, 1892-94. Near fine, with bright, colorful plates. (100/150).

47. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H. The Angler-Naturalist: A Popular History of the British Fresh-Water Fish, with a Plain Explanationm of the Rudiments of Ichthyology. Illus. with about 150 wood engravings. Original gilt-lettered cloth, yapp edges. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1863. Chipping to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

THE FISHERMAN'S MAGAZINE, 1964-65

48. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H., ed. The Fisherman's Magazine and Review. 2 vols. (covering Vols. I & II, April 1864 to October, 1865). Illus. with numerous engravings, 20 lithographed in colors; tissue guards. 8-3/4x5-1/4, gilt- lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1864-65. Both vols. with joints cracked through & somewhat repaired, else very good, with some striking color plates. (150/250).

49. Cobbett, William. Cottage Economy: Containing Information relative to the Brewing of Beer, making of Bread, keeping of Cows, Pigs, Bees, Ewes, Goats, Poultry, and Rabbits.... 125 + 4 ad pp. Small frontis. of grain. Original boards, paper spine label. First American Edition. New York: Stephen Gould & Son, 1824. The book also contains instructions relative to selecting, cutting & bleaching plants for the purpose of making hats & bonnets. Cobbett was well known on both sides of the Atlantic for his numerous books on rural life as well as politics & economics. "Cottage Economy" made a huge comeback in England after industrial farming began taking over rural communities, housing farmers & their families in tenements akin to prisons for the purpose of laboring at their huge farms - people tried to go back to the way things had been before, running their own farms and small business, but most were soon snuffed out by big businesses. Front cover coming detached, wear to spine boards, else very good. (80/120).

50. Cohn, Victor. Sister Kenny: The Woman who Challenged the Doctors. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, [1975]. Warmly inscribed & signed by Cohn to actress Rosalind Russell and her husband, producer Frederic Brisson. Russell starred in the film of Sister Kenny's life. Fine. (100/150).

51. Collins, Wilkie. Rambles Beyond Railways; or, Notes in Cornwall Taken A-Foot. Illus. with 12 duo-tone lithographs by Henry C. Brandling. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition.London: Richard Bentley, 1852. Chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, else very good, with attractive illustrations. (100/150).

COQUET-DALE FISHING SONGS

52. (Coquet-Dale) The Coquet-Dale Fishing Songs, now first collected and edited by a North-Country Angler. Original gilt-stamped & lettered pictorial green cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1852. Westwood & Satchell p.65; Heckscher 505 - The North-Country Angler was Thomas Doubleday. "The collection consists of Robert Roxby's contributions to the `Newcastle Fishers Garlands,' with others, in which Mr. Doubleday was wholly or partly concerned." It is accompanied by a history of their composition, and a sketch of the life of the author by Doubleday. Sunning to spine & extremities; small catalogue description mounted to front pastedown, else very good & scarce. (150/250).

53. [Cornwallis, Caroline Francis]. An Introduction to Practical Organic Chemistry. With References to the Works of Davy, Brande, Liebig, etc. Cloth, paper cover label. London: William Pickering, 1843. BMC 6, 314 - No. 4 in Pickering's series of "Small Books on Great Subjects." Bookplate, else near fine. (70/100).

CURTIS' TREATISE ON THE EAR, 1836

54. Curtis, John Harrison. A Treatise on the Physiology and Pathology of the Ear...Together with Remarks on the Deaf and Dumb. Illus. with 3 copper plates (fronti. hand-colored) & 3 illustrations within the text. 3/4 dark calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. Sixth Edition. London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1836. Minor foxing, else near fine. (300/400).

55. (Cushing, Harvey) Harvey Cushing's Seventieth Birthday Party, April 8, 1939. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. N.p.: Charles C. Thomas, 1939. Festschrift in honor of the Cleveland-born neurosurgeon (1869-1939), professor of surgery at Harvard and of neurology at Yale; winner of the 1925 Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Sir William Osler. Insect damage to jacket, else very good. (80/120).

56. Cuvier, Georges. Rapport Historique sur les Progrès des Sciences Naturelles depuis 1789, et sur leur État Actuel.... Period quarter indigo calf & mottled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine. New Edition. Paris: Verdière et Ladrange, 1828. Armorial bookplate of Isaac Norris. Scattered foxing, else near fine, in a handsome binding. (80/120).

WITH 10 COPPER PLATES

57. Darell, Rev. William. The History of Dover Castle. Illus. with 10 copper-engraved plates & a folding plan of the castle. 11-1/2x9, cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. London: Hooper & Wigstead, 1797. Rebacked, chipping to cover label; scattered foxing, otherwise very good, with attractive view plates of Dover Castle & the surrounding countryside. (200/300).

58. Darwin, Charles. L'Origine Dell'Uomo e la Scelta in Rapporto col Sesso. Trans. into Italian by Michele Lessona. 672 pp. Morocco-backed mottled boards. First Italian Edition. Torino & Napoli: Societa. L'Unione Tipografico, 1871. Soiling; hinges cracking, inscription to title page, else very good - the first Italian edition of Darwin's On the Origin of the Species, translated for a country who could not have been less happy about the discoveries of the author. (70/100).

HORSES OF THE DESERT

59. Daumas, E. Les Cheveaux du Sahara et les Mžurs du Désert. Commentary by Emir Abd-El-Kader. Period 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New Edition. Paris: Calmann L‚vy, 1887. Sadly unillustrated, this is still a fascinating account of the horses of the Sarahan desert. Foxing, old name to top of title page, inscription to flyleaf, otherwise near fine. (100/150).

60. Davenport, Bishop. A Pocket Gazeteer, or Traveller's Guide through North America and the West Indies.... Frontis. folding hand-colored map of North America through Missouri Territory. 5-3/4x3-1/2, period gilt-ruled straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. Trenton & Baltimore: Author & Plaskitt, 1834. Front joint cracked & repaired; map darkened, else very good. (100/150).

61. De Fontelle, M. Conversations on the Plurality of Worlds. Trans. from French. [iv], xx, 226, [6] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper plates. Dublin: Peter Wilson, 1761. One plate torn in half, chipping to other plates, lacking prelims. to title page, else very good. (50/80).

62. (De Miranda, Don Francisco) The History of Don Francisco Miranda's Attempt to Effect a Revolution in South America, in a Series of Letters by a Gentleman who was an Officer under that General...to which are annexed, Sketches of the Life of Miranda, and Geographical Notices of Caraccas. [1], xi, [1], 312 pp. Period calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. Boston: Edward Oliver, 1810. Near fine. (80/120).

63. Derby, [George H.]. Report of the Secretary of War, communicating...a reconnoissance of the Gulf of California and the Colorado River by Lieutenant Derby. 28 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved profiles; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/4, disbound from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine. First Edition. Washington: 1852. Graff 1059 - "The first reconnoissance of the Colorado River. Derby's fame lies in his writings as John Phoenix and Squibob." Senate Ex. Doc. No. 81, 32d Congress, 1st Session. Slight foxing to 1st page, which is coming loose; very fine. (100/150).

64. Downing, A.J. The Fruit and Fruit Trees of America.... 760 pp. Illus. Revised & corrected by Charles Downing. Original pebbled green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. New York: John Wiley, 1866. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).

SIX VOLUMES CASSELL'S NATURAL HISTORY

65. Duncan, P. Martin, ed. Cassell's Natural History. 6 vols. Illus. profusely with wood engravings, incl. plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands. New York: Cassell, Petter &. Galpin, [c.1880-1900]. Browning to spines & extremities, scuffing to extremities, else very good - a handsomely bound set. (250/400).

66. Eaton, Amos & John Wright. North American Botany; comprising the Native and Common Cultivated Plants North of Mexico: Genera Arranged According to the Artificial and Natural Methods. vii, [1], 625 pp. Contemporary calf, leather spine label. Eighth Edition. Troy, NY: Elias Gates, 1840. Scuffing to extremities; foxing, else very good. (100/150).

67. Edwards, Lionel. Beasts of the Chase. Illus. by Edwards, incl. 8 color plates. 11x8-1/4, gilt-stamped & lettered calf, t.e.g. No. 35 of 100 copies. First Edition. London: Theodore Brun, [1950]. Rubbing to joints, spine ends & extremities, else very good with charming illustrations. (100/150).

68. Edwards, Lionel. The Fox. Illus. by Edwards incl. 8 color plates. Cloth, jacket. New York: Scribner's, n.d.. Stains to jacket, darkening to jacket spine, price clipped, else very good. (50/80).

FUR SEAL ELLIOTT ON THE ARCTIC

69. Elliot, Henry W. Our Arctic Province: Alaska and the Seal Islands. Profusely illus., incl. 5 maps, 1 folding. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Second Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1887. Smith 2800; Wickersham 2372 (1st Eds.) - Account of Alaska and the Pribilof Islands by "Fur Seal Elliot," who first went north in 1872 to gather information for the Smithsonian Institution, and spent much of the rest of his life lobbying for the preservation of fur seals in Alaska. A bit of discoloration to spine, otherwise very good. (150/250).

JOHN ELLIS ON BRITISH CORALS, 1755

70. Ellis, John. An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Coral Lines, and Other Marine Productions of the Like Kind, Commonly Found on the Coasts of Great Britain and Ireland. To which is Added The Description of a large Marine Polype taken near the North Pole, by the Whale-fishers, in the Summer 1753. xvii, [11], 103, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 copper plates engraved by J. Mynde, H. Roberts & James Kirk, 17 of which are folding & 1 is double-page. (4to), 10-1/2x8, period gilt-ruled calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Printed for the Author, 1755. Brunet II, 963; Nissen 590; Knight p.96 - The fine plates illustrate the different kinds of British corralines. The last plate depicts the aquatic microscope of Mr. Cuff, and the description of his microscope appears on p.[104]. Armorial bookplate. Front cover nearly detached, scuffing to extremities, else very good. (300/500).

71. [Ellis, William]. Chiltern and Vale Farming Explained. [8], 400 pp. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. London: T. Osborn, 1745. The first edition was published in 1733. Ellis was the author of numerous volumes on Husbandry. Worming to joints & extremities, else very good. (80/120).

72. (Eskimos) De Poncins. Kabloona. [1941]. * Dept. of Northern Affairs. Peoples of the Northwest Territories. 1957. * Lantis. Eskimo Childhood and Interpersonal Relationships: Nunivak Biographies and Genealogies. 1960. * Freuchen. Book of the Eskimos. [1961]. * Chance. The Eskimo of North Alaska. [1966]. * Dept. of Indian Affairs. People of Light and Dark. [1966]. * Bruemmer. Seasons of the Eskimo: A Vanishing Way of Life. [1971]. * Plus one other. Together, 8 vols. Illus. 4 in wrappers, others cloth, 3 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Tear to one jacket, else generally very good. (80/120).

FOURTH HUNTER EDITION OF EVELYN'S SILVA, 1812

73. Evelyn, John. Silva: or, A Discourse of Forest-Trees, and the Propagation of Timber in his Majesty's Dominions...together with An Historical Account of the Sacredness and Use of Standing Groves. Notes by Alexander Hunter. 2 vols. Frontis. port. & 45 copper plates of trees. 11-1/4x9, 3/4 calf & marbled boards. Fourth Hunter Edition. York: Thomas Wilson & Son for. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1812. Henrey 140 - "There can be little doubt that, throughout the period covered by the present History, no other work on arboriculture exerted a greater influence on forestry in this country [England] than Evelyn's

Sylva...." Originally published in 1664, the book proved to be exceedingly popular & went through numerous printings. By the third printing, Evelyn had written a letter to King Charles II stating, "I need not acquaint your majesty how many millions of timber trees (besides infinite others) have been propagated, planted throughout your vast dominions, at the instigation, and by the sole direction of this work...." Each edition through the fourth was expanded as Evelyn increased his knowledge of aboriculture, a subject that captivated his interst throughout his entire life, and the book remained a valuable resource for the next two centuries: an anonymous review of the 1812 edition states that Hunter's "re-publication of the Sylva revived the ardour which the first edition had excited, and while forests laid prostrate to protect our shores from the insults of the enemy [France], the nobility and gentry began once more to sow the seeds of future navies." (Henrey Vol. I, p.110). Foxing, mild dampstaining to lower extremities of plates in Vol. I, still very good condition. (250/400).

74. Everett, Fred. Fun With Trout: Trout Fishing in Words, Paint & Lines. Illus. by Everett, incl. color frontis. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1952. Fine. (80/120).

THE ISLE OF JERSEY, 1797

75. Falle, Philip & Philip Morant. Cæsarea: or An Account of Jersey, the Greatest of the Islands Round the Coast of England or the Ancient Duchy of Normandy. [2], 238 pp. Illus. with 6 copper plate views of Jersey, incl. frontis. map of the island. 10x8, contemporary 3/4 calf & boards, morocco spine label. London: Eglin & Pepys, 1797. Mild internal darkening & soiling, otherswise very good, with attractive plates. (200/300).

76. Faraday, Michael. A Course of Six Lectures on the Chemical History of a Candle: to which is added a Lecture on Platinum. Ed. by William Crookes. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1861. Bookplate of the California Public School Library. Fading to spine, small label to spine; stains to first 2 flyleaves, else very good. (70/100).

77. Fischer, Martin. Christian R. Holmes, Man and Physician. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 11x8, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Springfield: Thomas, 1937. Inscribed & signed by Fischer on the title page, dated 1950. Holmes designed & built several hospitals in California, and was a pioneer in the Hospital Reform movement. Sunning to jacket spine, else very good. (100/150).

21 HAND-COLORED BOTANICAL PLATES

78. [Fitton, Elizabeth & Sarah Mary]. Conversations on Botany. xxii, 263 pp. Illus. with 21 hand-colored copper plates of flowers, 1 double-page. 6-3/4x4, light purple calf, gilt-tooled spine. Third Edition, Enlarged. London: Longman, Hurst,. Rees, Orme & Brown, 1820. Henrey Vol. II, p.582 - "It was not until Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown published in 1817

Conversations on Botany, that Mrs. Wakefield's book [Introduction to Botany, 1801] had any serious rival in popularity. The anonymous low-priced work, costing 7s.6d. in boards, contains attractive illustrations, and proved such a success that an eighth edition appeared in 1834." The writing in the book is aimed toward younger people. Sunning to spine & extremities, mild scuffing to extremities, lacking spine label, else very good, with finely hand-colored plates. (150/250).

ABBOT DE VALLEMONT ON ART IN HUSBANDRY & GARDENING

79. [Fleetwood, Bishop William, trans.] Abbot de Vallemont. Curiosities of Nature and Art in Husbandry and Gardening. [16], 352 pp. Preface by Fleetwood. Illus. with frontis. & 11 copper plates. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked in calf, morocco spine label. First Edition in English. London: D. Brown, A. Roper. & F. Coggan, 1707. Bishop Fleetwood (1656-1723) translated this first edition in English of De Vallemont's treatise. De Vallemont was one of the first people to apply his knowledge of chemistry practically to the cultivation of soil. There is a chapter on the multiplication of corn and wheat, as well as on nitre as the salt of fruitfulness, and its virtues in the multiplication of vegetables and of animals. About fine. (400/700).

SEVERAL EDITIONS OF FORSYTH ON FRUIT-TREES

80. Forsyth, William. A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees; in which a new method of Pruning and Training is fully described. To which is added, a New and Improved Edition of "Observations on the Diseases, Defects, and Injuries, in all kinds of Fruit and Forest Trees:" with an account of a Particular Method of Cure. viii, 371, [1] errata pp. Illus. with 13 copper plates, many folding, of fruit trees, fruits, & gardening tools. 11x8-1/4, period calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: Nichols & Son, 1802. Pritzel 2985; Plesch, p.229 - An influential work in England and America as well as in France & Germany, during a time when fruit & vegetable growing became a popular activity among many people. According to Hunt, "Hardy fruit growing made great progress during the period, culminating in the work of William Forsyth, Thomas Andrew Knight, George Brookshaw, and others at the turn of the century." Forsyth was Philip Miller's proteg‚, and succeeded him at Chelsea Gardens. The first edition of Forsyth's treatise (Observations...of Fruit and Forest Trees, London, 1791) was only 71 pages long and contained no plates. Subsequent American & French editions followed the second English edition, and there were 7 more English editions by 1824. Some peeling to spine leather, rubbing to corners, else very good. (250/400).

81. Forsyth, William. A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees...to which are added, An Introduction and Notes, adapting the rules of the treatise to the Climates and Seasons of the United States of America by William Cobbett. 280 pp. Illus. with 13 copper plates, many folding. Period calf, expertly rebacked in modern calf, morocco spine label. First American Edition. Albany: D. & S. Whiting, 1803. Sabin C25155 - Occasional foxing, else near fine, with the added notes on American cultivation by Cobbett. (200/300).

82. Forsyth, William. A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees; in which a New Method of Pruning and Training is Fully Described. To which is added, a New and Improved Edition of "Observations on the Diseases, Defects, and Injuries, in all kinds of Fruit and Forest Trees:" with an account of a Particular Method of Cure. xxvii, [1], 523 pp . Illus. with 13 copper plates, many folding, of fruit trees, fruits, & gardening tools. 8-1/4x4-3/4, tree calf, morocco spine label. Third Edition. London: Longman & Rees, et al., 1803. Joints cracking, wear to spine ends & label, else very good. (200/300).

83. Forsyth, William. An Epitome of Mr. Forsyth's Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees. Also, Notes on American Gardening and Fruits...and Further of Economical Principles in Building Farmers' Habitations, by an American Farmer. [4], 186, [6] pp. Illus. with 11 folding copper plates of fruit trees. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Philadelphia: William Poyntell, 1804. With important additions regarding American cultivation. Front free endpaper lacking lower half, dampstain to title page, short tears to plates, foxing, else very good. (80/120).

84. (Gardens) Calthrop, Dion Clayton. The Charm of Gardens. Illus. with 32 color plates by Beatrice Parsons & others. 9-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-lettered dec. green cloth & gilt-stamped rose to front cover, t.e.g. First Edition. London: A. & C. Black, 1910. Mild rubbing to spine ends; bookplates, else near fine - a charming volume. (80/120).

INDEX TO GOULD'S BIRDS, 1 OF 100

85. (Gould, John) Sharpe, E. Bowdler. An Analytical Index to the Works on the Late John Gould, F.R.S. xlviii, 375 + [12] ad pp. Mounted woodburytype frontis. port. of Gould. (folio) 15x10-3/4, original 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 38 of 100 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Henry Sotheran, 1893. Guide to where to find what birds in the works of John Gould, with a biographical memoir of Gould and a brief bibliography of his works. Scuffing to morocco, corners chipped & worn; occasional mostly light foxing (incl. to frontis. & title), else very good. (800/1200).

86. Greenwalt, Crawford H. Hummingbirds. Foreword by Dean Amadon. Illus. with 70 plates from ultra-high- speed color photographs of hummingbirds in motion. 11-1/2x8-1/4, jacket. First Trade Edition.Garden City: Doubleday, [1960]. Signed by Greenwalt on the title page. Tear to upper front jacket joint, a couple of tape repairs to jacket, else very good. (100/150).

87. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason. A Labrador Doctor: The Autobiography of Wilfred Thomason Grenfell. Illus. incl. frontis. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Signed by Grenfell with a large sketch by him of a wolf howling at the moon on front free endpaper. Grenfell (1865- 1940) was a noted English physician who had been the house surgeon at London Hospital and then in 1892 became a medical missionary and resident of Labrador, where he also founded hospitals and orphanages. Chipping to jacket spine ends areas & corners, some fading to vol., else very good. (100/150).

NOURSE ON HALL'S SECOND ARCTIC EXPEDITION

88. (Hall, Charles Francis) Nourse, J.E., ed. Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition Made by Charles F. Hall: His Voyage to Repulse Bay, Sledge Journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and Residence among the Eskimos During the Years 1864-'69. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved port. plates; heliotype plates from photographs; wood engravings in the text; 13 maps, some folding incl. large map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 10-1/4x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1879. Arctic Bib. 6486 - "This expedition (like that of 1860-62) was supported by private subscription and both were undertaken to search for the records of the Franklin Expedition and `to promote and benefit the cause of geography, navigation, natural history and science.' From winter quarters in the Wagner Inlet and Repulse Bay regions, Hall's four man party explored the shores north and west from Melville Peninsula to King William Island, 1864-69." Rear cover well dampstained, rubbing to spine ends; hinges cracked, thus good only, but an important narrative. (150/250).

89. Halpin, Warren T. Hoofbeats: Drawings and Comments. Introductions on polo, hunting & steeplechasing. Illus. from drawings by Halpin. 12x9, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth No. 894 of 1500 copies. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1938. Near fine. (70/100).


Sale 131

Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler

Lots 1. ABERCOMBIE through 89. HALPIN
Lots 90. HARVEY through 178. RILEY
Lots 179. Robinson through 265. Young







Contact Us



comments or suggestions