Sale 131

Sale 131

Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler

Thursday, April 10, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


90. Harvey, William Henry. A Manual of the British Marine Algae: Containing Generic and Specific Descriptions of all the Known British Species of Sea-Weeds. Illus. with 26 duo-tone plates. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1849. Joints cracked, repair to tear at mid-spine; hinges reinforced, rubberstamps of the British Mercantile Library to many pages, else about very good. (70/100).

HAWKS ON THE CHINA SEAS

91. Hawks, Francis L. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854 under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.... Illus. with wood-engraved maps, steel-engraved frontis. & folding map. 9-3/4x6, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Mild staining to frontis., offset to title page, owner's name to front flyleaf, else very good. (200/300).

92. Hayden, F.V., ed. Illustrations of Cretaceous and Tertiary Plants of the Western Territories of the United States. Illus. with 26 duo-tone lithograph plates of fossilized leaves. 11-1/2x9, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1878. Dampstaining to extremities of covers & internally to plate extremities, else good. (80/120).

93. Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a Guide to the Successful Cultivaton of Florists' Plants, for the Amateur and Professional Florist. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-lettered green cloth. New & Improved Edition. New York: Orange Judd, [1874]. Very good. (50/80).

94. Herbert, William Henry (Frank Forester). Trout and Trout-Fishing in Graham's Magazine of Literature and Art, Vol. XXXVIII. Illus. incl. 4 color costume plates. 10x6, period 3/4 crimson morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Philadelphia: George Graham, 1851. Rubbing to covers, else very good. (70/100).

95. Herbert, William Henry. American Game in its Seasons. Illus. with wood engraved plates. Gilt-stamped red cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner, 1853. Front joint repaired; foxing, else very good - Herbert also wrote numerous sporting books under the name Frank Forester. (100/150).

10 VOLUMES WITH BOTANICAL PLATES

96. Hibberd, Shirley, ed. The Floral World and Garden Guide. 10 vols. Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates of flowers & plants. 8 vols. bound in 3/4 green calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels; 2 in original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Editions. London: Groombridge & Sons, 1868-1877. Three spine labels lacking, a few plates detached, otherwise extremely good, with lovely, bright color plates. (500/800).

HOGG ON THE CARNATION, 1822

97. Hogg, Thomas. A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Growth and Culture of the Carnation, Pink, Auricula, Polyanthus, Ranunculus, Tulip, Hyacinth, Rose, and Other Flowers; including a Dissertation on Soils and Manures, and containing catalogues of the Finest and Most Esteemed Varieties of Each Flower. xxvii, [1], 304 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 6 hand-colored lithograph plates of flowers. 7-1/2x4-1/4, quarter straight-grain morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, 1822. Hogg was an eminent 19th century florist, and this was his best known work. According to Henrey (Vol. II, p. 393), "The florist's directory [1792] remained the best English work on florist's flowers until Thomas Hogg...published his Concise and practical treatise... in 1820, with a Supplement in 1833." Includes a chapter in rear entitled "The Rules and Regulations of a Florists' Society." Rubbing to boards & corners, a bit of scuffing to spine ends, else very good, with clean, brightly colored plates. (200/300).

98. Holder, Charles F. The Channel Islands of California: A Book for the Angler, Sportsman, and Tourist. Profusely illus., incl. 12 maps. Pictorial blue cloth. Second Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910. Near fine. (60/90).

HOWELL'S ICELANDIC PICTURES

99. Howell, Frederick W.W. Icelandic Pictures, Drawn with Pen and Pencil. Illus. by Howell, incl. map. 11x7- 1/2, gilt-stamped pictorial mustard cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Religious Tract Society, 1893. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling; foxing, else very good. (100/150).

100. Hunt, Lynn Bogue. Our American Game Birds. Text by Edward Howe Forbush. 18 loose color plates by Hunt. 14-1/2x13, loose in original carboard mailer. First Edition. Wilmington: E.I. Du Pont de Nemours, 1917. Mild creasing to a couple of corners, else near fine. (300/500).

101. (Hunting) Shields, G.O. Camping and Camp Outfits. 1890. * Buxton. Short Stalks: or Hunting Camps North, South, East, and West. 1892. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 9x6-1/4 and smaller, pictorial cloth. First Editions. Chicago & New York: 1890 & 1892. Soiling, darkening to spine & extremities of 2nd with chipping to spine ends & short tear to cloth at upper joint, else very good. (80/120).

MEDICINE AND THE BLACK ARTS

102. Jackson, John D. The Black Arts in Medicine with Anniversary Addresses. Ed. by L.S. McMurtry. Gilt- lettered gray cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1880. Spots & soiling to covers, mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; bookplate, contents slightly shaken, else very good. (120/180).

103. Jackson, Sheldon. Report on Introduction of Domestic Reindeer into Alaska, with Maps and Illustrations. 137 pp. Illus. with photo plates; large folding map. 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. Washington: 1905. Sheldon Jackson was called upon to purchase reindeer in Siberia to replace herds at Bering Straits and Cape Nome, which the U.S. Government appropriated for relief of destitute whalers. This is Senate Document 61, 58th Congress, 3rd Session. Fine condition. (100/150).

104. (Jeanette Expedition) Buchanan, Hugh, Wm. McAdoo & Charles Boutelle. Jeanette Inquiry. Before the Committee on Naval Affairs of the United States House of Representatives. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1884. The official inquiry into the disappearance of De Long and the Jeanette Arctic Expedition of 1881. Front cover detached, else good. (80/120).

105. Jesse, Edward. Favorite Haunts and Rural Studies; including Visits to Spots of Interest in the Vicinity of Windsor and Eton. Illus. from wood engravings. Cloth-backed later wrappers, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1847. Chipping to wrappers, else very good; worthy of rebinding. (70/100).

106. Jones, Livingston F. A Study of the Thlingets of Alaska. Illus. from photographs. Dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1914]. Inscribed & signed by Livingston on the front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to spine head, else near fine. (80/120).

107. Jordan, David Starr & Barton Warren Evermann. The Aquatic Resources of the Hawaiian Islands, Part II: The Deep-Sea Fishes/The Commercial Fisheries. Bulletin of the U.S. Fish Commission, Vol. XXIII. Illus. with over 70 lithograph plates of fish. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1905. Fine. (100/150).

LA QUINTINIE'S COMPLETE GARD'NER

108. La Quintinie, Jean de. The Complete Gard'ner: or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of Fruit-Gardens and Kitchen Gardens. With the Gardener's Kallender, directing what is to be done every Month in the Year. Abridged & improved by George London & Henry Wise. Trans. with preface by John Evelyn. [2], xxxvi, 325, [7] pp. Illus. with 10 folding copper plates of pruned trees & 1 copper engraved frontis. Period paneled calf, expertly rebacked in calf with morocco spine label. Seventh Edition, Corrected. London: A. & W. Bell, 1719. Henrey 218-224 (1st through 6th eds.) - First edition published in 1693, & the first London & Wise popular edition was in 1699. La Quintinie (1626-88) was "Chief Director of all the gardens of King Louis XIV" according to the first edition title page. According to Hiscock (John Evelyn and his Family Circle, 168-169), the translation as a whole was undoubtedly the work of the King's gardener, George London. "Evelyn did little more than read the translation before publication and allow his name to appear on the title page." (Henrey). The original editon was not reprinted because it was evidently a costly production. According to Henrey, the "astute Mr. London and Mr. Wise, however, appear to have realized that a book based on this work and condensed so as to present only the most useful of the information would be of greater value to the practical gardener, and at the same time have a much wider popular appeal. London & Wise were considered master nurserymen of their day, and ran a great nursery where Brompton Cemetery now stands. Many of the plates with small old verso repairs, else near fine condition - an early book on gardening, with focus on proper pruning of fruit trees. (200/300).

109. (Labrador & Greenland) [Louise A. Boyd Expedition to East Greenland, 1933]. The Fiord Region of East Greenland - Plates. [spine title of slipcase]. 6 folding charts & 8 folding panoramic photo plates, loose in slipcase. [1935]. * Forbes, Alexander. Navigational Notes on the Labrador Coast. Booklet & 6 folding charts loose in slipcase. 1938. Together, 2 items. New York: American Geographical Society,. [1935] & 193.8 Some darkening & wear to slipcases, else very good. (60/90).

110. Lambert, T.S. Popular Anatomy and Physiology, adapted to the use of Students and General Readers. Illus. incl. 5 color lithograph plates of anatomy. Period quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Leavitt, 1850. Minor scuffing to spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).

LANGFORD ON BRITISH FRUIT TREES, 1696

111. Langford, T. Plain and Full Instructions to Raise all Sorts of Fruit-Trees that Prosper in England.... [30], 220, + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 2 plates. (8vo), modern half dark calf & marbled boards, raised bands, morocco spine label. Second Edition, revised & with 2 new chapters on "Greens and Green-Houses." London: Richard Chiswell, 1696. Henrey 216 - The first edition appeared in 1681. The book was praised by horticulturists John Evelyn & Samuel Gilbert. The first edition sold so well that this second edition needed to be published in 1696, with the addition of the chapters on greens & green-houses, along with 11 pages consisting of "A catalogue of choice fruits...and also greens and blossoming shrubs: to be had at Brompton park, near Kensington." Dampstaining to a few pages in middle at upper extremities (affecting 1 plate), else very good. (250/400).

A TREATISE ON FOODS, 1745

112. Lemery, Louis. A Treatise of all Sorts of Foods, both Animal and Vegetable; also of Drinkables: Giving an Account How to chuse the best Sort of all kinds.... Trans. with intro. on foods by D. Hay. x, 372, [24] pp. Period dark calf. Early Edition in English. London: T. Osborne, 1745. Bitting pp.281-282 - First edition was published in France in 1702, and the first English translation followed in 1704. Lacking prelims. to title, contents shaken, some internal stains, binding rather tight, else very good - an interesting treatise with chapters on every type of food imaginable. (200/300).

FERNS: BRITISH & EXOTIC, 8 VOLUMES

113. Lowe, E[dward] J[oseph]. Ferns: British and Exotic. 8 vols. Illus. throughout with numerous lithograph plates of ferns & fern fronds; tissue guards. Original blindstamped cloth with gilt fern on front covers. London: Groombridge, 1858-1862. A thorough work on the subject, with detailed & ingenious lithographs. Spines rubbed & dulled, bumps to some corners, else very good. (300/500).

114. Luys, J[ules Bernard]. The Brain and its Functions. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Garrison & Morton 1402; 4737 - Luys (1828-1897) was a French physician and the first person to describe degeneration of brain cells and relate it to muscular atrophy. Part of the brain is named for him (the "nucleus of Luys"). Fine. (100/150).

115. M'Alpine, D. & A.N. Biological Atlas: A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants and Animals.... Illus. with color plates. 12-1/4x9-3/4, pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth (gilt mushroom & frog design).Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnson, 1881. Dampstaining to upper corners of covers & a bit to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

116. M'Mahon, Bernard. The American Gardener's Calendar, Adapted to the Climates and Seasons of the United States.... 618 pp. 1 folding chart. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Eighth Edition, Revised. Philadelphia: A. M'Mahon, 1832. Includes chapter on vineyards. Foxing, tear to folding chart & to last index page (with old, crude repair), lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (80/100).

117. M`Clintock, F[rancis] Leopold. A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and his Companions. Illus. with wood engravings & plates & 1 folding map. Original cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. Tear to cloth mid-spine, fading to cloth; internally shaken & soiled, else good. (60/90).

118. Maier-Bode. Der Praktische Landwirt: Handbuch für Landwirte, Haustierbesitzer, Gärtner, Winzer. Illus. incl. chromolithograph plates. 9x5-3/4, pictorial cloth. Ulm: J. Ebner, [c.1890-1910]. Soiling, a bit of rubbing; hinges slightly weak, else very good. (70/100).

SMALL GROUP OF MAPS

119. (Map) Anson, George. Carte de la Mer du Sud ou Mer Pacifique entre l'Equateur et le 39-1/2 de Latitude Septentrionle. Copper-engraved chart, 27.5x54.5 cm. (10-3/4x22-3/4"). [Amsterdam? c.1749]. The Eastern Pacific and West coast of America incl. what looks to be a large bay near the Farallone Islands. Two marginal dampstains intruding about 1" into image on either side, else very good. (100/150).

120. (Map) [Anson, George]. Carte dans laquelle on voit la route que le Centurion a tenu dans le voyage au tour du monde. Copper-engraved map. 22.5x40.1 cm. (8-3/4x15-3/4"). [Amsterdam?: c.1649]. Chart of the world with California depicted as an island, Anson's route shown, only half of Australia is mapped. Dampstains to lower corners just intruding over neat line, else very good. (150/250).

121. (Map) Brué, Adrien Hubert. Carte Génénerale de l'Amerique Septentrionale et des Íles qui en Dépendent. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 36.6x51.4 cm. (14-1/2x20- 1/4"). Paris: 1828. Well-engraved map of North America with the coloring keyed to national possessions; the genereous French had awarded to the U.S much more of the Oregon territory than it evetually received. Left margin with 8" split along impression line (about 1" outside of the neat line), tear in right margin well outside the neat line, some offset, else very good. (100/150).

122. (Map) Colton, J.H. Louisiana. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 28.2x35.5 cm. (11-1/4x13-3/4") plus dec. border. New York: 1854. A little darkening around margins, else very good or better. (80/120).

123. (Map) De Fer, Nicolas. Amerique Septentrionale. Copper-engraved map, engraved by Liebaux. 13.3x16.2 cm. (5-1/4x6-1/4"). [Paris: 1689?]. McLaughlin 100 - Small map of North America with California shown as an Island; McLaughlin notes that it is "possibly from a pocket atlas." Very good. (100/150).

124. (Map) Gentleman's Magazine. Plan of St. Petersburg; with it's Fortifications built by Peter the Great in 1703. [on sheet with] The Harbour of Crown Slot River Neva, Canal made fro the said River to the R. Wolschoiva. Copper-engraved map. Overall 18.7x24.2 cm. (7-3/4x9-1/2"). [London: 1749]. Slightly toned, else very good. (50/80).

125. (Map) Johnson, A.J. Johnson's Nebraska, Dakota, Idaho and Montana. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 40x55.4 cm. (15-3/4x21-3/4") plus dec. border. New York: 1865. Marginal darkening, neatly split 2" at lower central crease, else very good. (100/150).

126. (Map) Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. County Map of the State of California. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 54x35.5 cm. (21-1/4x13-3/4") incl. dec. border. [New York]: 1872. With large inset map of San Francisco and small one of the S.F. Bay Area. Slight dampstains to corners, near fine. (100/150).

127. (Map) Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. Plan of the City of Washington, the Capitol of the United States of America. 24.2x31 cm. plus dec. border. [On back of the sheet is]: Plan of Baltimore. 20x24.5 cm. plus dec. border. Together, 2 maps on 1 sheet, lithographed, hand-colored. New York: 1877. Hinged to mat with tape, else both very good. (100/150).

128. (Map) Poirson, Jean Baptiste. Amérique Septentrionale. Copper-engraved map, engraved by Tardieu, hand colored in outline. 32.2x42 cm. (13-1/2x16-1/2"). Paris: 1803. North America at the time of the Louisiana purchase, which latter territory seems much smaller than the land Jefferson eventually claimed. Moderate soiling, else very good. (100/150).

129. (Maps & Engravings) 28 copper-engraved plates & maps from Vol. IV of Noel Antoine Pluche's Spectacle de la Nature: or, Nature Display'd.... Various sizes, may folding. London: 1743. Includes a double-hemisphere map of the world, 4 celestial charts, Ptolemy's world map, maps of the Mediterranean, Greece, Africa, Asia, the Americas, etc., as well as armillary spheres, charts demonstrating eclipses, depictions of the solar system, etc. Generally very good condition. (200/300).

130. (Maps) 22 double-page lithograph maps from Asher & Adams' New Commercial, Statistical and Topographical Atlas, lightly hand-colored. Approx. 40x57.5 cm. (15-3/4x22-3/4"). New York: 1872. Kansas, Texas, Florida, Wisconsin, Missouri, Michigan, Europe, Pennsylvania, etc. etc. Some mostly marginal darkening & wear, generally very good. (200/300).

131. (Maps) Bonne, Rigobert. L'Isle de Terre-Neuve, l'Acadie, ou la Nouvelle Ecosse, Isle St. Jean et la Partie Orientale du Canada. 21x32 cm. * Carte de la Partie Nord, des Etats Unis, de l'Amérique Septentrionale. 20.8x32 cm. Together, 2 copper-engraved maps, hand-colored in outline. [Paris: c.1780-88]. The first shows the Canadian maritime provinces as well as New England, the second the northeast of the U.S. from Virginia upwards. Some minor soiling & wear, else very good. (100/150).

132. (Maps) Bonne. Amérique Septentrionale. 21.3x32 cm. [c.1780]. * Anon. Amérique Septentrionale. 22.3x28 cm. [c.1810]. * Giraldon. Amérique Septentrionale. Engraved by Tardieu. 27.2x21.8 cm. [c.1820]. * Dufour, H.H. Carte G‚n‚rale de l'Am‚rique du Nord et des Isles qui en d‚pendent Dress‚e...sous la direction de Mr. Alcide D'Orbigny. [cc,1840]. 32x49.6 cm. Together, 4 copper-engraved maps, last 3 hand-colored in outline. Various places: various dates. Last with left margin partially trimmed to neat line for inclusion in a book, creased; some moderate soiling & wear, all very good. (150/250).

133. (Maps) Colton. Iowa. 28x35.3 cm. 1855. * Mitchell. Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska and Kansas. 23.2x29.2 cm. 1860. * Johnson. Johnson's Iowa and Nebraska. 39.5x55.4 cm. 1864. Together, 3 lithographed maps, hand-colored; all with decorated borders not included in size measurements.Various places: various dates. Some minor marginal darkening, all very good or better. (120/180).

134. (Maps) Plan of the Glorious Battle of Hochstet gained by the Allies on August 13th, 1704. 45.6x37.2 cm. * Aire, a very strong City and Castle in the Low Countries, in the Earldom of Artois, taken by the Allies in 1710, but restor'd to the French by the Treaty of Utrecht. 37x48.2 cm. * Plan of the Battle of Eckeren. 36x46.2 cm. * Plan of the Lines of Braband Forced July 18, 1705, by the Army of ye Allies... 36.3x46 cm. * Plan of the Town and Castle of Lerida... 36x47 cm. Together, 5 copper-engraved plans from Tindale's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England. London: c.1743-47. Battle plans for engagements fought during the War of the Spanish Succession in the early years of the eighteenth century. Very good condition. (200/300).

135. (Maps) 10 copper-engraved maps from the Atlas Universel of A.H. Brué or its successors, most with hand-coloring in outline. Approx. 36x50.5 cm. or reverse. Paris: 1822 and later. Russia, Palestine, Egypt, Scandinavia, Turkey, North Africa, etc. Most with glue stains on reverse from being laid down, some with ink marks to images, else good to very good, sold as is. (200/300).

136. (Maps) Vuillemin. Nouvelle Carte de la Crimée pour suivre les Opérations Militaires des Armées Alliées.... 57x82.5 cm. 1855. * Carte du Théatre de la Guerre Turco- Russe. 34.5x52.6 cm. [c.1855]. Together, 2 maps. France: 1855. The Crimean theater of war. The second is a woodcut map, apparently a newspaper supplement, and has ink marks on the recto, ink notations on the verso. 1st margins chipped, else both about very good. (100/150).

137. Marston, E[dward]. Thomas Ken and Izaak Walton: A Sketch of Their Lives and Family Connection. Illus. with angling plates & vignettes. Gilt-lettered & stamped blue cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1908. Chipping to spine head, else extremely good. (70/100).

138. Marston, R.B. Walton and Some Earlier Writers on Fish and Fishing. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, [1894]. Angling bookplate of John Timothy Stone. Library letters to spine, else better than very good. (100/150).

139. Mason, John. Self-Knowledge: A Treatise, Shewing the Nature and Benefit of that Important Science, and the Way to Attain It, Intermixed with Various Reflections and Observations on Human Nature. xxiii, [1], 206 + [2] ad pp. Gilt- ruled contemporary calf, gilt-diced spine, morocco spine label, a.e.g. Fourth Edition. London: J. Waugh & J. Buckland, 1753. Rubbing to extremities, partial label to upper spine, else very good. (100/150).

TWO VOLUMES ON THE AUSTRALASIAN ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1911-1914

140. Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. 2 vols. 3 folding maps, & numerous plates (18 in color). Original blue cloth, lettered in silver. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [c.1915]. Spence 773 - Mawson "organized and led the the noted Australasian Antarctic Expedition of 1911-14. Sailing in the Aurora (Captain J.K. Davis) Mawson left a wireless station at Macquarie Island under G.F. Ainsworth and in the continent established his own main base at Cape Denison in what was later to become George V land and that of J.R.F. Wild on the Shackleton Ice Shelf in Queen Mary Land farther west. Davis and the land parties explored nearly 2,000 miles of coastline while sledge parties traversed some 4,000 miles in the coastlands and hinterlands gaining scientific information of great value. In George V Land the explorers encountered one of the most stormy and crevasse-imperilled regions of the world; on one inland sledging expedition Mawson lost both his companions, Xavier Mertz and B.E.S. Ninnis, and only survived himself by the exercise of iron determination, superb physique, and the unfailing courage evident in all his expeditions. His return to base was so delayed that the party was obliged to stay another winter before they could be relieved." - DNB. Fine condition, beautiful copies. (300/500).

141. McCrook, Henry C. Ant Communities and How They are Governed: A Study in Natural Civics. Illus. Green cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1909. Very good. (50/80).

142. (Medical) Hoblyn. A Dictionary of Terms Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences. 1846. * Cathell. The Physician Himself. 1882. * Pierce. The People's Common Sense Medical Adviser in Plain English; or, Medicine Simplified. 1883. * Stockham. Tokology: A Book for Every Woman. 1886. * Osler. The Principles and Practice of Medicine. 1889. Together, 5 vols. Illus. (4th with booklet of plates in rear pocket). First calf, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Mild wear, overall very good. (300/500).

143. Morse, Jedidiah. A Compendious and Complete System of Modern Geography, or a View of the Present State of the World. Illus. with seven folding copper-engraved maps. 8-1/2x5, calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1814. Thick glossy leather treatment to covers; heavy internal darkening & foxing, else good. (80/120).

SMALL COLLECTION OF JOHN MUIR

144. Muir, John. The Mountains of California. Illus. from photographs, wood engravings & maps. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Kimes 189; Currey & Kruska 258; Howes M880 - Covering the Sierra Nevada mountain range, Kimes & Kimes states, "The book contains much of Muir's finest writing between 1875 and 1882, and is considered by many Muir admirers to be his finest book." Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, fading to spine; new endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

145. Muir, John. My First Summer in the Sierra. Illus. with gravure plates from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason, printed tissue guards; illus. in the text from sketches made by Muir in 1869. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. Kimes 299 - At age 72, Muir began to compile his notes for this book, of which Kimes & Kimes states, "With the skillful editing of his mature years, he retains the refreshing spontaneity and enthusiasm of his youthful experiences and observations, interspersed as they are with his lyrical and oft-times mystical reflections. Thus, this book, published near the apex of his career, reaps the competence of age while capturing the essence of youth, and becomes, we believe, his finest book." Rubbing to extremities, fraying to spine ends, new endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

PICTURESQUE CALIFORNIA, 2 VOLS.

146. Muir, John, ed. Picturesque California and the Region West of the Rocky Mountains, from Alaska to Mexico. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with etchings, engravings & photogravures, incl. both plates & text illus. 15-1/4x11- 1/4, rebound in modern cloth, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g. San Francisco: J. Dewing, [1888]. Cowan p.486 - Superb array of etchings, engravings and photogravures from works by important Western artists, incl. Thomas Moran, Julian Rix, Frederic Remington, Thomas Hill, and many others. Very good condition. (600/900).

147. Muir, John. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. Illus. with 9 plates & frontis. photogravure port. of Muir. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Kimes 315 - First issue with biting criticism of his neighbor's treatment of his half-wit son on p. 217: "...none was bold enough or kind enough to break the blacksmith's jaw." Rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (100/150).

148. Muir, John. Travels in Alaska. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis. with tissue guard, from photographs. Gray cloth lettered in white, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. Kimes 334 - This volume contains much edited material from articles Muir had written on his Alaska trips in 1879 & 1880 for the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin. His friend, Mrs. Maurice Parsons, commented. "The work on this book was the chief pleasure and recreation of Mr. Muir's last days, for through it he lived again many of the most glorious experiences of his life." Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).

TWO LOTS BY EXPLORER NANSEN

149. Nansen, Fridtjof. Eskimo Life. Trans. by William Archer. Illus. incl. frontis. Gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1894. First published in 1891, Nansen writes about his experiences and observations among the Eskimos of Greenland. Foxing, else very good or better condition, with front cover design of an Eskimo preparing to spear a large walrus in the sea. (100/150).

150. Nansen, Fridtjof. Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen. 2 vols. Numerous photo plates & illus.; 16 chromolithograph plates; etched frontis. in Vol. I; 2 (of 4) folding maps loose in endpaper pockets of Vol. I. Original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1897. Arctic Bib. 11983 - Mild rubbing to spine ends; hinges cracked, contents shaken, one map torn, else very good. (100/150).

151. (Natural History) Holland, W.J. The Moth Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Moths of North America. 1908. * Rogers. The Tree Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Trees of North America and to their Uses and Cultivation. 1920. Together, 2 vols. Illus. incl. color plates. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered green cloth. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1908 & 1920. Small dampstain to front cover of 1st, else very good condition. (70/100).

152. (Nineteenth-Century Science, Agriculture, etc.) Youmans, ed. The Popular Science Monthly. Vol. I. 1872. * Carlin. Old Doctor Carlin's Recipes. 1881. * Taggart. The American Standard Poultry Book. 1888. * Pettit. Modern Reproductive Graphic Processes. 1888. * Lukin. Turning Lathes: A Manual for Technical Schools and Apprentices. 1890. * Doolittle. Scientific Queen-Rearing, as Practically Applied, being a method by which the best of queen-bees are reared in perfect accord with nature's ways. 1899. * Hammond. Practical Dog Training; or, Training vs. Breaking. 1901. Together, 7 vols. Illus. 1 in boards, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (80/120).

FIRST AMERICAN ANGLING BOOK

153. Norris, Thaddeus. The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making; and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. Illus. with 80 wood engravings, incl. plates with tissue guards. Original gilt-dec. & lettered pink-tan cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1864. Westwood & Satchell p.157; Heckscher 1450 - An important early work on American angling. Mild chipping to spine ends, rubbing to corners, mild insect damage & fading to covers; owner's name across title page, otherwise very good. (300/500).

154. "Old Calabar." Over Turf and Stubble. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. London: Richard Bentley & Sons, 1873. Chapters, mostly on fishing, include "A Night Amongst the Sand Eels," "Pearl Fishing in France," "Conger Eel Fishing at Jersey," etc. Mild rubbing to extremities & covers, else very good. (80/120).

155. (Opium) Use of Opium and Traffic Therein. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Report of the Committee Appointed by the Philippine Commission to Investigate the Use of Opium and the Traffic Therein, and the Rules, Ordinances, and Laws Regulating Such Use and Traffic in Japan, Formosa, Shanghai, Hong-Kong, Saigon, Singapore, Burma, Java, and the Philippine Islands, and Inclosing a Letter from the Secretary of War Submitting the Report for Transmission. 283 pp. Folding table. 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. Washington: 1906. Issued as Senate Document 265, 59th Congress, 1st Session. Fine condition. (80/120).

THREE OSLER ITEMS

156. Osler, William. Aequanimitas, with Other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practioners of Medicine. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Second Edition. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Sons, 1910. Contains 22 addresses (3 more than in the 1st 1904 edition) by Osler. Very good. (150/250).

157. (Osler, William) Schullian, Dorothy M., ed. The Baglivi Correspondence from the Library of Sir William Osler. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Ithica: Cornell Univ. Press, [1974]. Texts of 173 letters & drafts (dated 1677-98) from the original collection of the Italian physician Giorgio Baglivi (1668-1707), now in the Osler Library at McGill University, Montreal. Fine. (100/150).

158. (Osler, William) Various authors. Contributions to Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to William Osler...in Honor of his Seventieth Birthday, July 12, 1919, by his Pupils and Co-Workers. 2 vols. Illus. incl. color plates. Gilt- lettered blue cloth. No. 460 of 1600 copies. First Edition. New Yorek: Paul Hoeber, 1919. Fine. (200/300).

159. (Ostriches) Martin, Annie. Home Life on an Ostrich Farm. 1894. * Hile. The Ostrich for the Defence. 1912. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. New York & Boston: 1894 & 1912. First with soiling & darkening to covers & pencil notes to prelim. blanks, else very good. (80/120).

160. Park, Mungo. Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: performed in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797, with an account of a subsequent mission to that country in 1805...to which is added An Account of the Life of Mr. Park. Frontis. 4-3/4x2-3/4, gilt-tooled dark green morocco, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. London: T. Allman, 1839. Piece of leather lacking from spine head, front joint cracked, else about very good - a charming edition of Park's famous explorations & discoveries. (80/120).

22 YEARS OF INVENTIONS

161. (Patent Office Reports) Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1850 - [1871]. 22 yearly reports in 53 volumes, plus 3 index volumes. Illus. with schematic drawings & diagrams. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth. Washington: 1850-1871. Important years at the Patent Office, with new inventions popping up all over, and with much on the evolving designs of rifles and firearms. Each with the bookplate of Raymond L.J. Riling, author of the bibliography,

Guns and Shooting. Some minor internal dampstaining, else very good. (2000/3000).

162. Pauling, Linus. Science and World Peace. [1967]. * With Ewan Cameron. Cancer and Vitamin C. [1979]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Editions. New Dehli & [Menlo Park]: [1967 & 1979]. Second inscribed & signed by Pauling to Bill, "in appreciation of his encouragement of my getting into the medical field." First with mild insect damage to jacket, else very good, 2nd about fine. (60/90).

163. (Paxton, James) Paley, William. Natural Theology: or, Evidences of the Existence and Attributes of the Deity, Collected from the Appearances of Nature. Illus. with 39 largely anatomical & botanical copper plates by Joseph Paxton; frontis. Period calf, morocco spine label. Stereotype Edition. Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1837. Faint dampstaining to lower extremities of about half the pages, otherwise very good. (80/120).

PEARY AT THE NORTH POLE

164. Peary, Robert E. The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club. Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. Illus. with photo plates incl. 8 in color; folding color map. Original dark blue pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1910. Arctic Bib. 13230 - "Narrative of Peary's last expedition 1908-09...and march to the Pole." Rubbing to spine ends, small tear to cloth on front cover; hinges starting, else very good. (100/150).

165. Peary, Robert E. The Secrets of Polar Travel. [14], 313 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Century, 1917. Some soiling & wear to covers, leaning; bookseller's rubberstamp on front pastedown, else very good. (80/120).

166. Person, David. Varieties: or, A Surveigh of Rare and Excellent Matters, necessary and delectable for all sorts of persons, Wherein the principall Heads of diverse Sciences are illustrated, rare secrets of Naturall things unfoulded. 5 parts in 1 vol. [48], 256; [6], 105 pp. Quarto, 19th c. 3/4 vellum & mottled boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Richard Badger. for Thomas Alchorn, 1635. STC 19781 - Contains interesting chapters on a variety of subjects, including meteors, death and burials, laughter and mourning, sleep and dreams, etc. Old inscriptions to title page, last page mounted & lacking corners, a few short tears to pages, else very good. (250/400).

TWO VOLUMES ON VEGETABLES

167. Phillips, Henry. History of Cultivated Vegetables; Comprising their Botanical, Medicinal, Edible, and Chemical Qualities; Natural History; and Relation to Art, Science, and Commerce. 2 vols. [2], vii, [1], 383; [2], 430 pp. Contemporary 3/4 straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, spine labels, slightly raised bands, marbled edges. Likely First Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1822. Phillips (1775-1838) was a horticultural writer of note, a fellow of the Horticultural Society & the Linnean Society. Rubbing to joints & corners; mild foxing, else very good. (200/300).

168. Phillips, Paul C. & Llewellyn L. Callaway. Medicine in the Making of Montana. Illus. from photographs. Full blind-lettered buckskin. No. 51 of 300 copies. First Edition. Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, 1962. Medical history of Montana to about 1890, with information on the Gold Rush, Lewis & Clark, Jesuits and fur traders, etc. Fine, with note regarding the binding laid-in. (100/150).

169. (Polar Exploration) Amundsen, Ellsworth, et al. Our Polar Flight: The Amundsen-Ellsworth Expedition. 1st Am. Ed. 1925. * MacMillan. Etah and Beyond, or Life within Twelve Degrees of the Pole. 1st Am. Ed. 1927. * Joerg, ed. Problems of Polar Research: A Series of Papers by Thirty-One Authors. 1st Ed. 1928. * Victor. Man and the Conquest of the Poles. 1st UK Ed. [1964]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. Various places: various dates. First dampstined, thus good only, others very good. (100/150).

170. Pole, Thomas. The Anatomical Instructor; or, An Illustration of the Modern and most Approved Methods of Preparing and Preserving the Different Parts of the Human Body, and of Quadrupeds.... Illus. with a variety of copper plates, some folding, of preserving instruments. Period gilt-stamped calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Couchman & Fry, 1790. Wear to leather, particularly along spine & corners; top margin of title page lacking (not affecting text), else very good. (100/150).

171. Prescott, William Hickling. History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontis. ports; engraved facsimile of Pizarro's signatures; map. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1847. Sabin 65272 - Expert repairs to spine ends; foxing to contents, owner's signature to front flyleaf & p.100 of Vol. I & title page of Vol. II, bookplates, else very good. (120/180).

RADCLIFFE ON FOX-HUNTING, 1839

172. Radcliffe, F.P. Delmé. The Noble Science: A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting, for the Use of the Rising Generation of Sportsmen, and more especially those of the Hertforshire Hunt Club. Illus. with wood engravings by the brother of the author. 10x6, original gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped cloth. First Edition. London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1839. Spine & extremities darkened, chipping & slight warping to cloth spine, which is slightly leaning, else very good - an important book on the subject. (150/250).

173. (Railroads) Drawings of Maps, Bridges, Profiles, Coal Buring Locomotives, Chairs, Brakes, Splices &c., Accompanying the Report of the Board of Railroad Commissioners. 49 lithographed plates, maps, graphs, profiles, etc., many folding. 9x5-1/2, original cloth. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1857. Rubbing & wear to covers, white stain to front cover, 1 folding map with tape-repairs, else very good. (150/250).

174. Randall, Henry S. Sheep Husbandry; with an Account of the Different Breeds...with his letter to the Texas Almanac on Sheep Husbandry in Texas, and Geo. W. Kendall's on Sheep Raising in Texas. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Orange Judd, [1860]. Shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).

GREENLAND BY THE POLAR SEA

175. Rasmussen, Knud. Greenland by the Polar Sea: The Story of the Thule Expedition from Melville Bay to Cape Morris Jesup. Trans. from the Danish by Asta & Rowland Kenney. Preface by Admiral Sir Lewis Beaumont. Numerous plates from photographs & drawings, 8 in color; large folding color map. 10x7-1/4, silver-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth. First Edition in English. London: Heinemann, 1921. Arctic Bib. 14204 - "Narrative of a sledge journey to make a geological survey of the north coast of Greenland, to establish the existence of Eskimo winter houses in the far North, and to make natural history collections." Sunning to spine area, tears to cloth along upper joints, else very good. (100/150).

176. Reiche, Charles Christopher. Fifteen Discourses on the Marvellous Works in Nature, delivered by a Father to his Children. Preface by Dr. Benjamin Rush. Period calf. First Edition. Philadelphia: James & Johnson, 1791. Very good. (70/100).

RICHARDSON'S SEARCH FOR FRANKLIN

177. Richardson, John. Arctic Searching Expedition: A Journal of a Boat-Voyage Through Rupert's Land and the Arctic Sea, in Search of the Discovery Ships Under Command of Sir John Franklin. 516 pp. Illus. with woodcuts. original gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1852. (Arctic Bib. 14489) - "Contains the journal of Richardson's and Dr. John Rae's expedition in the summer and fall of 1848, down the Mackenzie River and (by boat) eastward along the coast to Coppermine River...." Published in London in 1851 in 2 vols., the first Harper edition appeared in 1852 in the present format. Chipping to spine head; foxing, else very good. (150/250.)

178. Riley, James Whitcomb. Green Fields and Running Brooks. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1893. Card inscribed & signed by Riley mounted to front pastedown. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & extremities, fading to upper spine, else very good. (80/120).


Sale 131

Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler

Lots 1. ABERCOMBIE through 89. HALPIN
Lots 90. HARVEY through 178. RILEY
Lots 179. Robinson through 265. Young







Contact Us



comments or suggestions