90. Harvey, William Henry. A Manual of the British Marine Algae: Containing Generic and Specific Descriptions of all the Known British Species of Sea-Weeds. Illus. with 26 duo-tone plates. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1849. Joints cracked, repair to tear at mid-spine; hinges reinforced, rubberstamps of the British Mercantile Library to many pages, else about very good. (70/100).
HAWKS ON THE CHINA SEAS
91. Hawks, Francis L. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854 under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.... Illus. with wood-engraved maps, steel-engraved frontis. & folding map. 9-3/4x6, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1857. Mild staining to frontis., offset to title page, owner's name to front flyleaf, else very good. (200/300).
92. Hayden, F.V., ed. Illustrations of Cretaceous and Tertiary Plants of the Western Territories of the United States. Illus. with 26 duo-tone lithograph plates of fossilized leaves. 11-1/2x9, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1878. Dampstaining to extremities of covers & internally to plate extremities, else good. (80/120).
93. Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a Guide to the Successful Cultivaton of Florists' Plants, for the Amateur and Professional Florist. Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-lettered green cloth. New & Improved Edition. New York: Orange Judd, [1874]. Very good. (50/80).
94. Herbert, William Henry (Frank Forester).
Trout and Trout-Fishing in Graham's Magazine of
Literature and Art, Vol. XXXVIII. Illus. incl. 4 color costume plates. 10x6,
period 3/4 crimson morocco & marbled boards,
gilt-lettered spine. Philadelphia: George Graham, 1851.
Rubbing to covers, else very good. (70/100).
95. Herbert, William Henry.
American Game in its Seasons. Illus. with wood engraved plates.
Gilt-stamped
red cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner, 1853.
Front joint repaired; foxing, else very good - Herbert also wrote numerous
sporting books under the name Frank
Forester. (100/150).
10 VOLUMES WITH BOTANICAL PLATES
96. Hibberd, Shirley, ed. The
Floral World and Garden Guide. 10 vols. Illus. with numerous
chromolithograph plates of flowers & plants. 8 vols. bound in 3/4 green calf &
marbled boards, morocco spine labels; 2
in original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Editions.
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1868-1877.
Three spine labels lacking, a few plates detached, otherwise extremely good,
with lovely, bright color plates. (500/800).
HOGG ON THE CARNATION, 1822
97. Hogg, Thomas.
A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Growth and Culture of the Carnation,
Pink, Auricula,
Polyanthus, Ranunculus, Tulip, Hyacinth, Rose, and Other Flowers; including a
Dissertation on Soils and Manures, and
containing catalogues of the Finest and Most Esteemed Varieties of Each
Flower. xxvii, [1], 304 + [2] ad pp. Illus.
with 6 hand-colored lithograph plates of flowers. 7-1/2x4-1/4, quarter
straight-grain morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine.
Second Edition.
London: G. & W.B. Whittaker, 1822.
Hogg was an eminent 19th century florist, and this was his best known work.
According to Henrey (Vol. II, p. 393),
"The florist's directory [1792] remained the best English work on
florist's flowers until Thomas
Hogg...published his Concise and practical treatise... in 1820, with a
Supplement in 1833." Includes a chapter in rear
entitled "The Rules and Regulations of a Florists' Society." Rubbing to boards
& corners, a bit of scuffing to spine
ends, else very good, with clean, brightly colored plates.
(200/300).
98. Holder, Charles F.
The Channel Islands of California: A Book for the Angler, Sportsman, and
Tourist.
Profusely illus., incl. 12 maps. Pictorial blue cloth. Second Edition.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910.
Near fine. (60/90).
HOWELL'S ICELANDIC PICTURES
99. Howell, Frederick W.W.
Icelandic Pictures, Drawn with Pen and Pencil. Illus. by Howell, incl.
map. 11x7-
1/2, gilt-stamped pictorial mustard cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: Religious Tract Society, 1893.
Rubbing to spine ends, soiling; foxing, else very good. (100/150).
100. Hunt, Lynn Bogue.
Our American Game Birds. Text by Edward Howe Forbush. 18 loose color
plates by
Hunt. 14-1/2x13, loose in original carboard mailer. First Edition.
Wilmington: E.I. Du Pont de Nemours, 1917.
Mild creasing to a couple of corners, else near fine. (300/500).
101. (Hunting) Shields, G.O. Camping and Camp
Outfits. 1890. * Buxton.
Short Stalks: or Hunting
Camps North, South, East, and West. 1892. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 9x6-1/4 and
smaller, pictorial cloth. First Editions.
Chicago & New York: 1890 & 1892.
Soiling, darkening to spine & extremities of 2nd with chipping to spine
ends & short tear to cloth at upper
joint, else very good.
(80/120).
MEDICINE AND THE BLACK ARTS
102. Jackson, John D.
The Black Arts in Medicine with Anniversary Addresses. Ed. by L.S.
McMurtry. Gilt-
lettered gray cloth. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1880.
Spots & soiling to covers, mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities;
bookplate, contents slightly shaken,
else very good. (120/180).
103. Jackson, Sheldon.
Report on Introduction of Domestic Reindeer into Alaska, with Maps and
Illustrations.
137 pp. Illus. with photo plates; large folding map. 3/4 red morocco & cloth,
spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers &
edges.
Washington: 1905.
Sheldon Jackson was called upon to purchase reindeer in Siberia to replace
herds at Bering Straits and Cape Nome,
which the U.S. Government appropriated for relief of destitute whalers. This is
Senate Document 61, 58th Congress,
3rd Session. Fine condition.
(100/150).
104. (Jeanette Expedition) Buchanan, Hugh, Wm. McAdoo
& Charles Boutelle.
Jeanette Inquiry. Before the
Committee on Naval Affairs of the United States House of Representatives. 3/4
morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered
spine. First Edition.
Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1884.
The official inquiry into the disappearance of De Long and the Jeanette Arctic
Expedition of 1881. Front cover
detached, else good.
(80/120).
105. Jesse, Edward.
Favorite Haunts and Rural Studies; including Visits to Spots of Interest in
the Vicinity of
Windsor and Eton. Illus. from wood engravings. Cloth-backed later wrappers,
gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
London: John Murray, 1847.
Chipping to wrappers, else very good; worthy of rebinding. (70/100).
106. Jones, Livingston F.
A Study of the Thlingets of Alaska. Illus. from photographs. Dec. cloth.
First
Edition.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, [1914].
Inscribed & signed by Livingston on the front free endpaper. Mild rubbing
to spine head, else near fine. (80/120).
107. Jordan, David Starr & Barton Warren Evermann.
The Aquatic Resources of the Hawaiian Islands, Part
II: The Deep-Sea Fishes/The Commercial Fisheries. Bulletin of the U.S. Fish
Commission, Vol. XXIII. Illus. with over
70 lithograph plates of fish. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First
Edition.
Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1905.
Fine. (100/150).
LA QUINTINIE'S COMPLETE GARD'NER
108. La Quintinie, Jean de.
The Complete Gard'ner: or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of
Fruit-Gardens
and Kitchen Gardens. With the Gardener's Kallender, directing what is to be
done every Month in the Year. Abridged &
improved by George London & Henry Wise. Trans. with preface by John Evelyn.
[2], xxxvi, 325, [7] pp. Illus. with 10
folding copper plates of pruned trees & 1 copper engraved frontis. Period
paneled calf, expertly rebacked in calf with
morocco spine label. Seventh Edition, Corrected.
London: A. & W. Bell, 1719.
Henrey 218-224 (1st through 6th eds.) - First edition published in 1693, &
the first London & Wise popular
edition was in 1699. La Quintinie (1626-88) was "Chief Director of all the
gardens of King Louis XIV" according to
the first edition title page. According to Hiscock (John Evelyn and his
Family Circle, 168-169), the
translation as a whole was undoubtedly the work of the King's gardener, George
London. "Evelyn did little more than
read the translation before publication and allow his name to appear on the
title page." (Henrey). The original editon
was not reprinted because it was evidently a costly production. According to
Henrey, the "astute Mr. London and
Mr. Wise, however, appear to have realized that a book based on this work and
condensed so as to present only the
most useful of the information would be of greater value to the practical
gardener, and at the same time have a
much wider popular appeal. London & Wise were considered master nurserymen of
their day, and ran a great nursery
where Brompton Cemetery now stands. Many of the plates with small old verso
repairs, else near fine condition - an
early book on gardening, with focus on proper pruning of fruit trees. (200/300).
109. (Labrador & Greenland) [Louise A. Boyd
Expedition to East Greenland, 1933].
The Fiord Region of East
Greenland - Plates. [spine title of slipcase]. 6 folding charts & 8 folding
panoramic photo plates, loose in slipcase. [1935].
* Forbes, Alexander. Navigational Notes on the Labrador Coast.
Booklet & 6 folding charts loose in
slipcase. 1938. Together, 2 items.
New York: American Geographical Society,.
[1935] & 193.8
Some darkening & wear to slipcases, else very good. (60/90).
110. Lambert, T.S.
Popular Anatomy and Physiology, adapted to the use of Students and General
Readers.
Illus. incl. 5 color lithograph plates of anatomy. Period quarter morocco &
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
New York: Leavitt, 1850.
Minor scuffing to spine ends, else near fine.
(80/120).
LANGFORD ON
BRITISH FRUIT TREES, 1696
111. Langford, T.
Plain and Full Instructions to Raise all Sorts of Fruit-Trees that Prosper
in England.... [30],
220, + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 2 plates. (8vo), modern half dark calf & marbled
boards, raised bands, morocco spine label.
Second Edition, revised & with 2 new chapters on "Greens and Green-Houses."
London: Richard Chiswell, 1696.
Henrey 216 - The first edition appeared in 1681. The book was praised by
horticulturists John Evelyn & Samuel
Gilbert. The first edition sold so well that this second edition needed to be
published in 1696, with the addition of
the chapters on greens & green-houses, along with 11 pages consisting of "A
catalogue of choice fruits...and
also greens and blossoming shrubs: to be had at Brompton park, near
Kensington." Dampstaining to a few pages in
middle at upper extremities (affecting 1 plate), else very good. (250/400).
A TREATISE ON FOODS, 1745
112. Lemery, Louis.
A Treatise of all Sorts of Foods, both Animal and Vegetable; also of
Drinkables: Giving an
Account How to chuse the best Sort of all kinds.... Trans. with intro. on
foods by D. Hay. x, 372, [24] pp. Period
dark calf. Early Edition in English.
London: T. Osborne, 1745.
Bitting pp.281-282 - First edition was published in France in 1702, and the
first English translation followed in
1704. Lacking prelims. to title, contents shaken, some internal stains,
binding rather tight, else very good - an
interesting treatise with chapters on every type of food imaginable. (200/300).
FERNS: BRITISH & EXOTIC, 8 VOLUMES
113. Lowe, E[dward] J[oseph].
Ferns: British and Exotic. 8 vols. Illus. throughout with numerous
lithograph
plates of ferns & fern fronds; tissue guards. Original blindstamped cloth with
gilt fern on front covers.
London: Groombridge, 1858-1862.
A thorough work on the subject, with detailed & ingenious lithographs.
Spines rubbed & dulled, bumps to
some corners, else very good.
(300/500).
114. Luys, J[ules Bernard].
The Brain and its Functions. Illus. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First
American
Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1897.
Garrison & Morton 1402; 4737 - Luys (1828-1897) was a French physician and
the first person to describe
degeneration of brain cells and relate it to muscular atrophy. Part of the
brain is named for him (the "nucleus of
Luys"). Fine. (100/150).
115. M'Alpine, D. & A.N.
Biological Atlas: A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants and
Animals.... Illus.
with color plates. 12-1/4x9-3/4, pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth (gilt
mushroom & frog design).Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnson, 1881.
Dampstaining to upper corners of covers & a bit to extremities, else very
good. (80/120).
116. M'Mahon, Bernard.
The American Gardener's Calendar, Adapted to the Climates and Seasons of the
United
States....
618 pp. 1 folding chart. Contemporary calf, morocco spine label. Eighth
Edition, Revised.
Philadelphia: A. M'Mahon, 1832.
Includes chapter on vineyards. Foxing, tear to folding chart & to last
index page (with old, crude repair), lacking
rear free endpaper, else very good. (80/100).
117. M`Clintock, F[rancis] Leopold.
A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin
and his Companions. Illus. with wood engravings & plates & 1
folding map. Original cloth.
First American Edition.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860.
Tear to cloth mid-spine, fading to cloth; internally shaken & soiled, else
good. (60/90).
118. Maier-Bode.
Der Praktische Landwirt: Handbuch für Landwirte, Haustierbesitzer,
Gärtner,
Winzer. Illus. incl. chromolithograph plates. 9x5-3/4, pictorial cloth.
Ulm: J. Ebner, [c.1890-1910].
Soiling, a bit of rubbing; hinges slightly weak, else very good. (70/100).
SMALL GROUP OF MAPS
119. (Map) Anson, George.
Carte de la Mer du Sud ou Mer Pacifique entre l'Equateur et le 39-1/2 de
Latitude
Septentrionle. Copper-engraved chart, 27.5x54.5 cm. (10-3/4x22-3/4").
[Amsterdam? c.1749].
The Eastern Pacific and West coast of America incl. what looks to be a large
bay near the Farallone Islands. Two
marginal dampstains intruding about 1" into image on either side, else very
good. (100/150).
120. (Map) [Anson, George].
Carte dans laquelle on voit la route que le Centurion a tenu dans le voyage
au tour du
monde. Copper-engraved map. 22.5x40.1 cm. (8-3/4x15-3/4"). [Amsterdam?:
c.1649].
Chart of the world with California depicted as an island, Anson's route shown,
only half of Australia is mapped.
Dampstains to lower corners just intruding over neat line, else very good.
(150/250).
121. (Map) Brué, Adrien Hubert.
Carte Génénerale de l'Amerique Septentrionale et des
Íles qui en Dépendent. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in
outline. 36.6x51.4 cm. (14-1/2x20-
1/4"). Paris: 1828.
Well-engraved map of North America with the coloring keyed to national
possessions; the genereous French had
awarded to the U.S much more of the Oregon territory than it evetually
received. Left margin with 8" split along
impression line (about 1" outside of the neat line), tear in right margin well
outside the neat line, some offset, else
very good.
(100/150).
122. (Map) Colton, J.H.
Louisiana. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 28.2x35.5 cm.
(11-1/4x13-3/4") plus dec.
border. New York: 1854.
A little darkening around margins, else very good or better. (80/120).
123. (Map) De Fer, Nicolas.
Amerique Septentrionale. Copper-engraved map, engraved by Liebaux.
13.3x16.2 cm. (5-1/4x6-1/4"). [Paris: 1689?].
McLaughlin 100 - Small map of North America with California shown as an Island;
McLaughlin notes that it is
"possibly from a pocket atlas." Very good. (100/150).
124. (Map) Gentleman's Magazine.
Plan of St. Petersburg; with it's Fortifications built by Peter the Great in
1703. [on sheet with] The Harbour of Crown Slot River Neva, Canal
made fro the said River to the R.
Wolschoiva. Copper-engraved map. Overall 18.7x24.2 cm. (7-3/4x9-1/2").
[London: 1749].
Slightly toned, else very good. (50/80).
125. (Map) Johnson, A.J.
Johnson's Nebraska, Dakota, Idaho and Montana. Lithographed map,
hand-colored.
40x55.4 cm. (15-3/4x21-3/4") plus dec. border. New York: 1865.
Marginal darkening, neatly split 2" at lower central crease, else very good.
(100/150).
126. (Map) Mitchell, Samuel Augustus.
County Map of the State of California. Lithographed map, hand-colored.
54x35.5 cm. (21-1/4x13-3/4") incl. dec. border. [New York]: 1872.
With large inset map of San Francisco and small one of the S.F. Bay Area.
Slight dampstains to corners, near fine. (100/150).
127. (Map) Mitchell, Samuel Augustus.
Plan of the City of Washington, the Capitol of the United States of
America. 24.2x31 cm. plus dec. border. [On back of the sheet is]:
Plan of Baltimore. 20x24.5 cm. plus
dec. border. Together, 2 maps on 1 sheet, lithographed, hand-colored. New York:
1877.
Hinged to mat with tape, else both very good.
(100/150).
128. (Map) Poirson, Jean Baptiste.
Amérique Septentrionale. Copper-engraved map, engraved by
Tardieu, hand colored in outline. 32.2x42 cm. (13-1/2x16-1/2"). Paris: 1803.
North America at the time of the Louisiana purchase, which latter territory
seems much smaller than the land
Jefferson eventually claimed. Moderate soiling, else very good.
(100/150).
129. (Maps & Engravings) 28 copper-engraved plates
& maps from Vol. IV of Noel Antoine Pluche's
Spectacle de la Nature: or, Nature Display'd.... Various sizes, may
folding.
London: 1743.
Includes a double-hemisphere map of the world, 4 celestial charts, Ptolemy's
world map, maps of the Mediterranean,
Greece, Africa, Asia, the Americas, etc., as well as armillary spheres, charts
demonstrating eclipses, depictions of
the solar system, etc. Generally very good condition. (200/300).
130. (Maps) 22 double-page lithograph maps from
Asher & Adams' New Commercial, Statistical and
Topographical Atlas, lightly hand-colored. Approx. 40x57.5 cm.
(15-3/4x22-3/4"). New York: 1872.
Kansas, Texas, Florida, Wisconsin, Missouri, Michigan, Europe, Pennsylvania,
etc. etc. Some mostly marginal
darkening & wear, generally very good. (200/300).
131. (Maps) Bonne, Rigobert.
L'Isle de Terre-Neuve, l'Acadie, ou la Nouvelle Ecosse, Isle St. Jean et la
Partie
Orientale du Canada. 21x32 cm. * Carte de la Partie Nord, des Etats
Unis, de l'Amérique
Septentrionale. 20.8x32 cm. Together, 2 copper-engraved maps, hand-colored
in outline.
[Paris: c.1780-88].
The first shows the Canadian maritime provinces as well as New England, the
second the northeast of the U.S. from
Virginia upwards. Some minor soiling & wear, else very good. (100/150).
132. (Maps) Bonne. Amérique
Septentrionale. 21.3x32 cm. [c.1780]. * Anon.
Amérique
Septentrionale. 22.3x28 cm. [c.1810]. * Giraldon. Amérique
Septentrionale. Engraved by Tardieu.
27.2x21.8 cm. [c.1820]. * Dufour, H.H. Carte G‚n‚rale de l'Am‚rique du Nord et
des Isles qui en d‚pendent Dress‚e...sous
la direction de Mr. Alcide D'Orbigny. [cc,1840]. 32x49.6 cm. Together, 4
copper-engraved maps, last 3 hand-colored
in outline. Various places: various dates.
Last with left margin partially trimmed to neat line for inclusion in a book,
creased; some moderate soiling &
wear, all very good.
(150/250).
133. (Maps) Colton. Iowa. 28x35.3 cm. 1855. *
Mitchell.
Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska and
Kansas. 23.2x29.2 cm. 1860. * Johnson. Johnson's Iowa and
Nebraska. 39.5x55.4 cm. 1864.
Together, 3 lithographed maps, hand-colored; all with decorated borders not
included in size measurements.Various places: various dates.
Some minor marginal darkening, all very good or better. (120/180).
134. (Maps)
Plan of the Glorious Battle of Hochstet gained by the Allies on August 13th,
1704. 45.6x37.2
cm. * Aire, a very strong City and Castle in the Low Countries, in the Earldom
of Artois, taken by the Allies in 1710, but
restor'd to the French by the Treaty of Utrecht. 37x48.2 cm. * Plan of the
Battle of Eckeren. 36x46.2 cm. * Plan of the
Lines of Braband Forced July 18, 1705, by the Army of ye Allies... 36.3x46 cm.
* Plan of the Town and Castle of
Lerida... 36x47 cm. Together, 5 copper-engraved plans from Tindale's
Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of
England. London: c.1743-47.
Battle plans for engagements fought during the War of the Spanish Succession in
the early years of the eighteenth
century. Very good condition. (200/300).
135. (Maps) 10 copper-engraved maps from the
Atlas Universel of A.H. Brué or its successors, most
with hand-coloring in outline. Approx. 36x50.5 cm. or reverse. Paris: 1822 and
later.
Russia, Palestine, Egypt, Scandinavia, Turkey, North Africa, etc. Most with
glue stains on reverse from being laid
down, some with ink marks to images, else good to very good, sold as is.
(200/300).
136. (Maps) Vuillemin.
Nouvelle Carte de la Crimée pour suivre les Opérations
Militaires des
Armées Alliées.... 57x82.5 cm. 1855. * Carte du
Théatre de la Guerre Turco-
Russe. 34.5x52.6 cm. [c.1855]. Together, 2 maps. France: 1855.
The Crimean theater of war. The second is a woodcut map, apparently a newspaper
supplement, and has ink marks
on the recto, ink notations on the verso. 1st margins chipped, else both about
very good.
(100/150).
137. Marston, E[dward].
Thomas Ken and Izaak Walton: A Sketch of Their Lives and Family
Connection. Illus.
with angling plates & vignettes. Gilt-lettered & stamped blue cloth. First
Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1908.
Chipping to spine head, else extremely good.
(70/100).
138. Marston, R.B.
Walton and Some Earlier Writers on Fish and Fishing. Gilt-lettered green
cloth. First
American Edition.
New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, [1894].
Angling bookplate of John Timothy Stone. Library letters to spine, else better
than very good. (100/150).
139. Mason, John.
Self-Knowledge: A Treatise, Shewing the Nature and Benefit of that Important
Science, and the
Way to Attain It, Intermixed with Various Reflections and Observations on Human
Nature. xxiii, [1], 206 + [2] ad pp. Gilt-
ruled contemporary calf, gilt-diced spine, morocco spine label, a.e.g. Fourth
Edition.
London: J. Waugh & J. Buckland, 1753.
Rubbing to extremities, partial label to upper spine, else very good. (100/150).
TWO VOLUMES ON THE AUSTRALASIAN
ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, 1911-1914
140. Mawson, Sir Douglas.
The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic
Expedition,
1911-1914. 2 vols. 3 folding maps, & numerous plates (18 in color).
Original blue cloth, lettered in silver. First
American Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [c.1915].
Spence 773 - Mawson "organized and led the the noted Australasian Antarctic
Expedition of 1911-14. Sailing in the
Aurora (Captain J.K. Davis) Mawson left a wireless station at Macquarie Island
under G.F. Ainsworth and in the
continent established his own main base at Cape Denison in what was later to
become George V land and that of
J.R.F. Wild on the Shackleton Ice Shelf in Queen Mary Land farther west. Davis
and the land parties explored nearly
2,000 miles of coastline while sledge parties traversed some 4,000 miles in the
coastlands and hinterlands gaining
scientific information of great value. In George V Land the explorers
encountered one of the most stormy and
crevasse-imperilled regions of the world; on one inland sledging expedition
Mawson lost both his companions, Xavier
Mertz and B.E.S. Ninnis, and only survived himself by the exercise of iron
determination, superb physique, and the
unfailing courage evident in all his expeditions. His return to base was so
delayed that the party was obliged to stay
another winter before they could be relieved." - DNB. Fine condition, beautiful
copies. (300/500).
141. McCrook, Henry C.
Ant Communities and How They are Governed: A Study in Natural Civics.
Illus. Green
cloth lettered in silver. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1909.
Very good. (50/80).
142. (Medical) Hoblyn.
A Dictionary of Terms Used in Medicine and the Collateral Sciences.
1846. * Cathell.
The Physician Himself. 1882. * Pierce. The People's Common
Sense Medical Adviser in Plain English;
or, Medicine Simplified. 1883. * Stockham. Tokology: A Book for Every Woman.
1886. * Osler. The Principles and Practice
of Medicine. 1889. Together, 5 vols. Illus. (4th with booklet of plates in
rear pocket). First calf, others cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Mild wear, overall very good. (300/500).
143. Morse, Jedidiah.
A Compendious and Complete System of Modern Geography, or a View of the
Present State
of the World. Illus. with seven folding copper-engraved maps. 8-1/2x5,
calf, morocco spine label. First Edition.
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1814.
Thick glossy leather treatment to covers; heavy internal darkening &
foxing, else good.
(80/120).
SMALL COLLECTION OF JOHN MUIR
144. Muir, John.
The Mountains of California. Illus. from photographs, wood engravings
&
maps. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894.
Kimes 189; Currey & Kruska 258; Howes M880 - Covering the Sierra Nevada
mountain range, Kimes &
Kimes states, "The book contains much of Muir's finest writing between 1875 and
1882, and is considered by many
Muir admirers to be his finest book." Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners,
fading to spine; new endpapers, else
very good.
(200/300).
145. Muir, John.
My First Summer in the Sierra. Illus. with gravure plates from
photographs by Herbert W.
Gleason, printed tissue guards; illus. in the text from sketches made by Muir
in 1869. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First
Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.
Kimes 299 - At age 72, Muir began to compile his notes for this book, of which
Kimes & Kimes states, "With
the skillful editing of his mature years, he retains the refreshing spontaneity
and enthusiasm of his youthful
experiences and observations, interspersed as they are with his lyrical and
oft-times mystical reflections. Thus, this
book, published near the apex of his career, reaps the competence of age while
capturing the essence of youth, and
becomes, we believe, his finest book." Rubbing to extremities, fraying to spine
ends, new endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
PICTURESQUE CALIFORNIA, 2 VOLS.
146. Muir, John, ed.
Picturesque California and the Region West of the Rocky Mountains, from
Alaska to Mexico.
2 vols. Profusely illus. with etchings, engravings & photogravures,
incl. both plates & text illus. 15-1/4x11-
1/4, rebound in modern cloth, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g.
San Francisco: J. Dewing, [1888].
Cowan p.486 - Superb array of etchings, engravings and photogravures from works
by important Western artists,
incl. Thomas Moran, Julian Rix, Frederic Remington, Thomas Hill, and many
others. Very good condition.
(600/900).
147. Muir, John.
The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. Illus. with 9 plates & frontis.
photogravure port.
of Muir. Gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913.
Kimes 315 - First issue with biting criticism of his neighbor's treatment of
his half-wit son on p. 217: "...none was
bold enough or kind enough to break the blacksmith's jaw." Rubbing to spine
ends, else extremely good.
(100/150).
148. Muir, John.
Travels in Alaska. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis. with tissue
guard, from photographs.
Gray cloth lettered in white, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Trade Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915.
Kimes 334 - This volume contains much edited material from articles Muir had
written on his Alaska trips in 1879
& 1880 for the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin. His friend, Mrs.
Maurice Parsons, commented. "The work
on this book was the chief pleasure and recreation of Mr. Muir's last days, for
through it he lived again many of the
most glorious experiences of his life." Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near
fine. (150/250).
TWO LOTS BY EXPLORER NANSEN
149. Nansen, Fridtjof.
Eskimo Life. Trans. by William Archer. Illus. incl. frontis. Gilt-stamped
pictorial green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: Longmans,
Green, 1894.
First published in 1891, Nansen writes about his experiences and observations
among the Eskimos of Greenland.
Foxing, else very good or better condition, with front cover design of an
Eskimo preparing to spear a large walrus in
the sea. (100/150).
150. Nansen, Fridtjof.
Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship
"Fram" 1893-96
and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen.
2 vols. Numerous photo plates &
illus.; 16 chromolithograph plates; etched frontis. in Vol. I; 2 (of 4) folding
maps loose in endpaper pockets of Vol. I.
Original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition.
New York: Harper, 1897.
Arctic Bib. 11983 - Mild rubbing to spine ends; hinges cracked, contents
shaken, one map torn, else very good. (100/150).
151. (Natural History) Holland, W.J.
The Moth Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Moths of North
America. 1908. * Rogers. The Tree Book: A Popular Guide to a
Knowledge of the Trees of North America
and to their Uses and Cultivation. 1920. Together, 2 vols. Illus. incl.
color plates. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered green
cloth.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1908 & 1920.
Small dampstain to front cover of 1st, else very good condition. (70/100).
152. (Nineteenth-Century Science, Agriculture, etc.)
Youmans, ed.
The Popular Science Monthly. Vol. I. 1872.
* Carlin. Old Doctor Carlin's Recipes. 1881. * Taggart. The American Standard
Poultry Book. 1888. * Pettit. Modern
Reproductive Graphic Processes. 1888. * Lukin. Turning Lathes: A
Manual for Technical Schools and
Apprentices. 1890. * Doolittle. Scientific Queen-Rearing, as
Practically Applied, being a method by which the
best of queen-bees are reared in perfect accord with nature's ways. 1899. *
Hammond. Practical Dog Training; or, Training
vs. Breaking. 1901. Together, 7 vols. Illus. 1 in boards, others cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (80/120).
FIRST AMERICAN ANGLING BOOK
153. Norris, Thaddeus.
The American Angler's Book: Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish,
and the Art
of Taking Them. With Instructions in Fly-Fishing, Fly-Making, and Rod-Making;
and Directions for Fish-Breeding. To which
is appended, Dies Piscatoriæ: Describing Noted Fishing-Places, and the
Pleasure of Solitary Fly-Fishing. Illus.
with 80 wood engravings, incl. plates with tissue guards. Original gilt-dec. &
lettered pink-tan cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1864.
Westwood & Satchell p.157; Heckscher 1450 - An important early work on
American angling. Mild chipping to
spine ends, rubbing to corners, mild insect damage & fading to covers;
owner's name across title page,
otherwise very good. (300/500).
154. "Old Calabar."
Over Turf and Stubble. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine,
morocco spine
label.
London: Richard Bentley & Sons, 1873.
Chapters, mostly on fishing, include "A Night Amongst the Sand Eels," "Pearl
Fishing in France," "Conger Eel Fishing
at Jersey," etc. Mild rubbing to extremities & covers, else very good.
(80/120).
155. (Opium)
Use of Opium and Traffic Therein. Message from the President of the United
States, Transmitting the
Report of the Committee Appointed by the Philippine Commission to Investigate
the Use of Opium and the Traffic Therein,
and
the Rules, Ordinances, and Laws Regulating Such Use and Traffic in Japan,
Formosa, Shanghai, Hong-Kong, Saigon,
Singapore, Burma, Java, and the Philippine Islands, and Inclosing a Letter from
the Secretary of War Submitting the Report
for Transmission. 283 pp. Folding table. 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers
& edges. Washington: 1906.
Issued as Senate Document 265, 59th Congress, 1st Session. Fine condition.
(80/120).
THREE OSLER ITEMS
156. Osler, William.
Aequanimitas, with Other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and
Practioners of
Medicine. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Second Edition. Philadelphia: P.
Blakiston's Sons, 1910.
Contains 22 addresses (3 more than in the 1st 1904 edition) by Osler. Very
good. (150/250).
157. (Osler, William) Schullian, Dorothy M., ed.
The Baglivi Correspondence from the Library of Sir William
Osler. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Ithica: Cornell Univ.
Press, [1974].
Texts of 173 letters & drafts (dated 1677-98) from the original collection
of the Italian physician Giorgio Baglivi
(1668-1707), now in the Osler Library at McGill University, Montreal. Fine.
(100/150).
158. (Osler, William) Various authors.
Contributions to Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to William
Osler...in
Honor of his Seventieth Birthday, July 12, 1919, by his Pupils and
Co-Workers. 2 vols. Illus. incl. color plates. Gilt-
lettered blue cloth. No. 460 of 1600 copies. First Edition. New Yorek: Paul
Hoeber, 1919.
Fine. (200/300).
159. (Ostriches) Martin, Annie. Home Life on an
Ostrich Farm. 1894. * Hile.
The Ostrich for the
Defence. 1912. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Editions.
New York & Boston: 1894 & 1912.
First with soiling & darkening to covers & pencil notes to prelim.
blanks, else very good.
(80/120).
160. Park, Mungo.
Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: performed in the years 1795,
1796, and 1797, with
an account of a subsequent mission to that country in 1805...to which is added
An Account of the Life of Mr. Park.
Frontis. 4-3/4x2-3/4, gilt-tooled dark green morocco, gilt-lettered spine,
a.e.g.
London: T. Allman, 1839.
Piece of leather lacking from spine head, front joint cracked, else about very
good - a charming edition of Park's
famous explorations & discoveries. (80/120).
22 YEARS OF INVENTIONS
161. (Patent Office Reports)
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1850 - [1871]. 22
yearly
reports in 53 volumes, plus 3 index volumes. Illus. with schematic drawings &
diagrams. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth.
Washington: 1850-1871.
Important years at the Patent Office, with new inventions popping up all over,
and with much on the evolving
designs of rifles and firearms. Each with the bookplate of Raymond L.J. Riling,
author of the bibliography,
Guns and Shooting. Some minor internal dampstaining, else very good.
(2000/3000).
162. Pauling, Linus. Science and World Peace.
[1967]. * With Ewan Cameron.
Cancer and Vitamin
C. [1979]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, jackets. First Editions.
New Dehli & [Menlo Park]: [1967 & 1979].
Second inscribed & signed by Pauling to Bill, "in appreciation of his
encouragement of my getting into the
medical field." First with mild insect damage to jacket, else very good, 2nd
about fine. (60/90).
163. (Paxton, James) Paley, William.
Natural Theology: or, Evidences of the Existence and Attributes of the Deity,
Collected from the Appearances of Nature. Illus. with 39 largely anatomical &
botanical copper plates by Joseph Paxton;
frontis.
Period calf, morocco spine label. Stereotype Edition.
Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1837.
Faint dampstaining to lower extremities of about half the pages, otherwise very
good.
(80/120).
PEARY AT THE NORTH POLE
164. Peary, Robert E.
The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic
Club.
Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. Illus. with
photo plates incl. 8 in color; folding color map.
Original dark blue pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1910.
Arctic Bib. 13230 - "Narrative of Peary's last expedition 1908-09...and march
to the Pole." Rubbing to spine ends,
small tear to cloth on front cover; hinges starting, else very good.
(100/150).
165. Peary, Robert E.
The Secrets of Polar Travel. [14], 313 pp. Illus. with photo plates.
Pictorial cloth. First
Edition.
New York: Century, 1917.
Some soiling & wear to covers, leaning; bookseller's rubberstamp on front
pastedown, else very good. (80/120).
166. Person, David.
Varieties: or, A Surveigh of Rare and Excellent Matters, necessary and
delectable for all sorts
of persons, Wherein the principall Heads of diverse Sciences are illustrated,
rare secrets of Naturall things unfoulded. 5
parts in 1 vol. [48], 256; [6], 105 pp. Quarto, 19th c. 3/4 vellum & mottled
boards, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels.
First Edition. London: Richard Badger.
for Thomas Alchorn, 1635.
STC 19781 - Contains interesting chapters on a variety of subjects, including
meteors, death
and burials, laughter and mourning, sleep and dreams, etc. Old inscriptions to
title page, last page mounted &
lacking corners, a few short tears to pages, else very good. (250/400).
TWO VOLUMES ON VEGETABLES
167. Phillips, Henry.
History of Cultivated Vegetables; Comprising their Botanical, Medicinal,
Edible, and Chemical
Qualities; Natural History; and Relation to Art, Science, and Commerce. 2 vols.
[2], vii, [1], 383; [2], 430 pp. Contemporary
3/4 straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, spine labels,
slightly raised bands, marbled edges. Likely
First Edition.
London: Henry Colburn, 1822.
Phillips (1775-1838) was a horticultural writer of note, a fellow of the
Horticultural Society & the Linnean
Society. Rubbing to joints & corners; mild foxing, else very good.
(200/300).
168. Phillips, Paul C. & Llewellyn L. Callaway.
Medicine in the Making of Montana. Illus.
from photographs. Full blind-lettered buckskin. No. 51 of 300 copies. First
Edition.
Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, 1962.
Medical history of Montana to about 1890, with information on the Gold Rush,
Lewis & Clark, Jesuits and fur
traders, etc. Fine, with note regarding the binding laid-in. (100/150).
169. (Polar Exploration) Amundsen, Ellsworth, et al.
Our Polar Flight: The Amundsen-Ellsworth Expedition.
1st Am. Ed. 1925. * MacMillan. Etah and Beyond, or Life within Twelve
Degrees of the Pole. 1st Am. Ed.
1927. * Joerg, ed. Problems of Polar Research: A Series of Papers by
Thirty-One Authors. 1st Ed. 1928. * Victor. Man
and the Conquest of the Poles. 1st UK Ed. [1964]. Together, 4 vols. Illus.
from photographs. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
First dampstined, thus good only, others very good. (100/150).
170. Pole, Thomas.
The Anatomical Instructor; or, An Illustration of the Modern and most
Approved Methods of
Preparing and Preserving the Different Parts of the Human Body, and of
Quadrupeds.... Illus. with a variety of
copper plates, some folding, of preserving instruments. Period gilt-stamped
calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. First
Edition.
London: Couchman & Fry, 1790.
Wear to leather, particularly along spine & corners; top margin of title
page lacking (not affecting text), else
very good. (100/150).
171. Prescott, William Hickling.
History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization
of the
Incas. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontis. ports; engraved
facsimile of Pizarro's signatures; map. Original
blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition.
New York: Harper, 1847.
Sabin 65272 - Expert repairs to spine ends; foxing to contents, owner's
signature to front flyleaf & p.100 of
Vol. I & title page of Vol. II, bookplates, else very good. (120/180).
RADCLIFFE ON FOX-HUNTING, 1839
172. Radcliffe, F.P. Delmé.
The Noble Science: A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting, for the Use of the
Rising Generation of Sportsmen, and more especially those of the Hertforshire
Hunt Club. Illus. with wood engravings
by the brother of the author. 10x6, original gilt-lettered & pictorially
stamped cloth. First Edition.
London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1839.
Spine & extremities darkened, chipping & slight warping to cloth spine,
which is slightly leaning, else very
good - an important book on the subject. (150/250).
173. (Railroads)
Drawings of Maps, Bridges, Profiles, Coal Buring Locomotives, Chairs,
Brakes, Splices &c.,
Accompanying the Report of the Board of Railroad Commissioners. 49
lithographed plates, maps, graphs, profiles,
etc., many folding. 9x5-1/2, original cloth.
Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1857.
Rubbing & wear to covers, white stain to front cover, 1 folding map with
tape-repairs, else very good. (150/250).
174. Randall, Henry S.
Sheep Husbandry; with an Account of the Different Breeds...with his letter
to the Texas
Almanac on Sheep Husbandry in Texas, and Geo. W. Kendall's on Sheep Raising in
Texas. Illus. Green cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. First Edition.
New York: Orange Judd, [1860].
Shelf wear, else very good. (50/80).
GREENLAND BY THE POLAR SEA
175. Rasmussen, Knud.
Greenland by the Polar Sea: The Story of the Thule Expedition from Melville
Bay to Cape
Morris Jesup. Trans. from the Danish by Asta & Rowland Kenney. Preface by
Admiral Sir Lewis Beaumont. Numerous
plates from photographs & drawings, 8 in color; large folding color map.
10x7-1/4, silver-lettered & pictorially stamped
green cloth. First Edition in English.
London: Heinemann, 1921.
Arctic Bib. 14204 - "Narrative of a sledge journey to make a geological survey
of the north coast of Greenland, to
establish the existence of Eskimo winter houses in the far North, and to make
natural history collections." Sunning
to spine area, tears to cloth along upper joints, else very good.
(100/150).
176. Reiche, Charles Christopher.
Fifteen Discourses on the Marvellous Works in Nature, delivered by a Father
to
his Children. Preface by Dr. Benjamin Rush. Period calf. First Edition.
Philadelphia: James & Johnson, 1791.
Very good. (70/100).
RICHARDSON'S SEARCH FOR FRANKLIN
177. Richardson, John.
Arctic Searching Expedition: A Journal of a Boat-Voyage Through Rupert's
Land and the
Arctic Sea, in Search of the Discovery Ships Under Command of Sir John
Franklin. 516 pp. Illus. with woodcuts.
original gilt-lettered cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Harper, 1852.
(Arctic Bib. 14489) - "Contains the journal of Richardson's and Dr. John Rae's
expedition in the summer and fall of
1848, down the Mackenzie River and (by boat) eastward along the coast to
Coppermine River...." Published in
London in 1851 in 2 vols., the first Harper edition appeared in 1852 in the
present format. Chipping to spine head;
foxing, else very good. (150/250.)
178. Riley, James Whitcomb.
Green Fields and Running Brooks. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1893.
Card inscribed & signed by Riley mounted to front pastedown. Soiling,
rubbing to spine ends & extremities,
fading to upper spine, else very good. (80/120).
Lots 1. ABERCOMBIE through 89. HALPIN
Sale 131
Natural History, Science - Agriculture, Travel & Exploration - Maps & the Compleat Angler
Lots 90. HARVEY through 178. RILEY
Lots 179. Robinson through 265. Young

Contact Us
comments or suggestions